Menu

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Displaying items by tag: Lagan Head

#Rowing: The Skibbereen and Lagan heads of the river have both been cancelled. Both were scheduled for Saturday. The Belfast Rowing Club event was cancelled late on Thursday night, while Skibbereen waited until Friday morning to make the call on their head, set for the National Rowing Centre. The forecast of high winds led to the cancellations.  

Published in Rowing

#Rowing: Lagan Head of the River in Belfast on Saturday drew a strong representation of clubs from Dublin and Northern Ireland. The Queen’s University novice eight was fastest in the first head, with Trinity intermediates next fastest. Single sculler Hannah Scott of Bann set an excellent time.

 The event had good rowing conditions. It had to contend with competition with the refixed St Michael’s Head at O’Brien’s Bridge.

Lagan Head of the River, Belfast, Saturday (selected results)

Race One

Men

Eight – Novice: Queen’s 10:58.3.

Four – Inter: Trinity (coxed) 11:05.8. Club One, coxed: Methody 11:22.0. Nov, coxed: Queen’s 11:14.0. Jun 18A: Enniskillen 10:44.5. Masters, coxed: Belfast BC/Belfast RC 12:18.0.

Pair – Sen: Queen’s 11:36.5. Jun 18A: Commercial 13:20.2.

Sculling,

 Quadruple – Club One, coxed: CGS 11:24.3. Nov: Queen’s A 12:46.2.  Jun 18A:  Methody B 10:57.9. Jun 16, coxed: Bann 11:21.0.

Double – Sen: Queen’s 11:55.4. Club One: Enniskillen 12:13.3. Jun 18A: Enniskillen 12:31.5. Jun 16: Enniskillen 12:20.5. Masters: Portadown E111 13:09.3.

Single – Senior: Queen’s (C Beck) 11:33.8. Inter: Lagan (W Gilbert) 12:44.6. Club One: Portadown (A Lavins) 12:58.2. Jun 18A: Bann (A Christie) 12:10.8. Masters: Molesey C (R Shirley) 12:37.0.

Women

Eight - Novice: Queen’s A 12:25.7. Jun 15: Enniskillen C 12:21.6.

Four – Club One, coxed: Queen’s 13:17.7. Masters, coxed: Belfast RC 15:42.8.

Pair – Sen: Queen’s C 13:20.2.

Sculling,

Quadruple – Club One, coxed: Portadown 13:49.4. Nov, coxed: Queen’s 13:49.0. Jun 18A: Belfast RC 13:15.4. Jun 16: Bann 12:48.1. Masters: Lagan/Belfast BC 13:47.5.

 Double – Sen: Fermoy/Queen’s 12:23.4. Club One: Queen’s 13:40.8. Jun 18A: Enniskillen B 12:45.2.

Single – Inter: Bann (K Shirlow) 13:46.1. Club One: Methody (R McBrinn) 13:34.1. Jun 18A: Bann (H Scott) 12:40.4.

Race Two

Men

Eight – Senior: Queen’s 14:15.9. Inter: Enniskillen 14:22.3. Club One: Neptune 15:50.3. Jun 18A: Commercial 14:55.2. Masters: Commercial, OCBC, Belfast BC, Neptune 15:29.9.

Four – Sen: Queen’s 16:06.1. Sen, coxed: Belfast RC 16:34.6.

Sculling

Quadruple – Sen: Lagan 15:35.4.

Women

Eight – Inter: Queen’s 17:02.6. Club One: Queen’s B 19.22.8. Jun 18A: Enniskillen 17:02.0. Jun 16: Enniskillen A 18.24.3.

Four – Sen: Belfast BC, Methody 18:25.0. Sen, coxed: Belfast RC 19.50.6.

Sculling

Quadruple – Sen: Bann, Fermoy, Methody, Queen’s 17:17.8.  

Published in Rowing
#Rowing: Portora’s junior 18A eight had exactly two seconds to spare over the Queen’s University intermediate eight in the second race at the Lagan Head of the River in Belfast. Club eights from Yarm School and Commercial were credited with the same time in third and fourth.
Lagan Head of the River 2015 - Race 2 4200m at 13:30hrs
RESULTS by Time - Provisional - Masters handicap not applied
POSITION CREW
NUMBER Club Class Cox/Steerer Time % of winning
time Comments
1 1 Portora Mens J18A 8+ R Farragher 14:35.4 100.00
2 7 QUBBC Mens Intermediate 8+ C Moorehead 14:37.4 100.23
3 15 Yarm School Mens Club 1 8+ O Cairns 15:08.7 103.81
4 14 Commercial Mens Club 1 8+ S Eustace 15:08.7 103.81
5 9 DUBC Mens Intermediate 8+ H Mulvaney 15:12.8 104.27
6 12 Portora Mens Senior 4X- B Rix 15:14.7 104.49
7 8 St Josephs Mens Intermediate 8+ C R Wanjau 15:14.7 104.49
8 2 Methodist A Mens J18A 8+ A Mawhinney 15:22.7 105.40
9 4 Commercial Mens J18A 8+ B McGuiness 15:28.6 106.08
10 29 Comm/OCBC/Neptune/BBC (d ) Mens Masters 8+ J Malloy 15:46.6 108.13
11 17 QUBBC Mens Club 1 8+ A Sloan 15:51.4 108.68
12 21 St Josephs A Mens J16 8+ E Finnegan 16:13.2 111.17
13 5 Neptune Mens J18A 8+ A Gillick 16:22.8 112.27
14 3 RBAI Mens J18A 8+ M Honan 15:22.7 105.40
15 10 Belfast RC / Lagan Mens Senior 4X- T McGivern 16:24.4 112.46
16 26 QUBLBC Womens Intermediate 8+ G Canham 16:32.1 113.33
17 25 DULBC Womens Senior 8+ N Williams 16:32.1 113.34
18 19 Neptune Mens Club 1 8+ P Dolan 16:36.0 113.78
19 18 DUBC B Mens Club 1 8+ A McCormick 16:44.4 114.74
20 16 DUBC A Mens Club 1 8+ C Keogh 16:47.2 115.06
21 22 Portora Mens J16 8+ B Corrigan 16:47.3 115.06
22 34 Bann Womens Senior 4X- A Odonovan 16:52.1 115.61
23 27 DULBC Womens Intermediate 8+ B Murphy 17:00.4 116.57
24 31 Belfast BC (f ) Mens Masters 8+ E Bell 17:00.6 116.59
25 40 Portora Womens J18A 8+ S Dolan 17:01.3 116.67
26 30 Belfast RC (f ) Mens Masters 8+ S Mairs 17:04.2 116.99
27 13 St Josephs Mens Senior 4X- F Vickers 17:07.0 117.31
28 24 Methodist Mens J16 8+ C Woods 17:12.9 117.99
29 28 Bann (d ) Mens Masters 8+ C Mitchell 17:13.3 118.04
30 11 Lagan Mens Senior 4X- P Cross 17:15.6 118.30
31 6 Methodist B Mens J18A 8+ D Morrow 17:25.5 119.43
32 20 DUBC C Mens Club 1 8+ J Davis 17:38.6 120.93
33 37 Commercial Womens Senior 4- K Curran 17:42.5 121.37
34 32 LVBC (f ) Mens Masters 8+ M Warnock 17:49.4 122.16
35 41 Commercial A Womens J18A 8+ S Carpenter 17:51.1 122.36
36 38 Methodist Womens J18A 8+ S McKeown 18:22.1 125.90
37 46 Belfast BC (e ) Womens Masters 8+ C Watters 18:28.4 126.62
38 45 Yarm School Womens Club 1 8+ J Dodds 18:31.6 126.98
39 36 QUBLBC Womens Senior 4- A Buck 18:32.0 127.03
40 43 DULBC A Womens Club 1 8+ C O'Donnell 18:34.1 127.26
41 35 Belfast RC Womens Senior 4X- L Taylor 18:50.0 129.09
42 49 Portora A Womens J16 8+ R Conway 18:56.0 129.77
43 42 DULBC B Womens Club 1 8+ S Oster 19:40.0 134.80
44 50 Commercial Womens J16 8+ K Hynes 19:49.4 135.87
45 39 Commercial B Womens J18A 8+ E Hoban 20:05.8 137.75
46 47 Belfast RC (c ) Womens Masters 8+ S Smith 20:21.0 139.48
47 23 St Josephs B Mens J16 8+ B Holland 20:22.8 139.68
48 33 Portadown Womens Senior 4X- A Martin 21:04.0 144.39
49 48 Portora B Womens J16 8+ D Hutton 21:47.1 149.31
50 44 Belfast BC Womens Club 1 8+ J Penman 23:30.1 161.08
51 51 Yarm School Womens 14 4X+ F Willmott 26:12.5 179.64
Lagan Head of the River is organised by Belfast Rowing Club
with assistance from Lagan Scullers Club, Methodist College Boat Club, RBAI Rowing Club
and Belfast Boat Club
and Belfast Harbour Commissioners, Belfast City Centre Regeneration Directorate
SSE Arena
Powerhouse Sport
Published in Rowing
27th February 2016

Trinity Clear at Lagan Head

#Rowing: Trinity’s men’s novice eight were the fastest crew in Race One of the Lagan Head of the River in Belfast today. They had more than three-quarters of a minute to spare over the Queen's University novice eight. Single sculler Christ Beck of Queen’s placed 11th overall.

 

Lagan Head of the River 2016 - Race 1 2700m at 10:30hrs
RESULTS by Time - Masters handicap not applied
POSITION CREW
NUMBER Club Class Cox/Steerer Time % of winning
time
Comm
ents
1 129 DUBC C Mens Novice 8+ A McCormack 09:45.4 100.00
2 132 QUBBC A Mens Novice 8+ J Stitt 10:32.9 108.11
3 101 RBAI Mens J18A 4X- N Reid 10:40.0 109.32
4 103 DUBC Mens Intermediate 4+ H Mulvany 10:47.0 110.53
5 105 St Josephs A Mens Intermediate 4+ C R Wanjau 10:49.4 110.94
6 113 Portora Mens J18A 4- C Ross 10:50.2 111.07
7 203 Portora Mens Club 1 2X B Rix 10:59.0 112.57
8 130 DUBC A Mens Novice 8+ C Keogh 11:03.9 113.40
9 102 St Josephs Mens J18A 4X- F Vickers 11:08.4 114.18
10 136 Portora Mens J15 8+ R Farragher 11:08.9 114.26
11 120 QUBBC Mens Senior 1X C Beck 11:15.1 115.32
12 138 Commercial (d ) Mens Masters 4+ J Briscoe 11:25.4 117.08
13 150 St Josephs Mens J16 4+ E Finnegan 11:26.3 117.23
14 116 Commercial Mens J18A 4X+ B McGuinness 11:26.3 117.24
15 202 QUBBC B Mens Club 1 2X M Taylor 11:27.4 117.43
16 133 QUBBC B Mens Novice 8+ A Sloan 11:33.1 118.40
17 131 DUBC B Mens Novice 8+ J Davis 11:33.5 118.46
18 112 Bann Mens J18A 4- A Cochrane 11:33.8 118.52
19 118 Methodist Mens Club 1 4+ A Mawhinney 11:34.1 118.57
20 106 QUBBC Mens Senior 2- D Roy 11:36.6 119.00
21 139 Belfast BC / Commercial / OCBC (e ) Mens Masters 4+ J Malloy 11:38.3 119.28
22 109 Commercial B Mens Senior 2- J Healy 11:44.1 120.28
23 107 Commercial D Mens Senior 2- J A Cash 11:46.0 120.61
24 156 Commercial Womens Intermediate 4+ K Curran 11:47.3 120.82
25 117 Commercial Mens Club 1 4+ S Eustace 11:48.7 121.05
26 176 Broxbourne RC (c) Mens Masters 1X R Shirley 11:52.2 121.67
27 124 Portora Mens Intermediate 1X M Monteith 11:54.5 122.05
28 171 Neptune Mens Novice 4X+ E Power 11:57.5 122.56
29 184 Commercial Womens J18A 4X- G MacNamara 11:57.5 122.57
30 149 Portora Mens J16 2X N Timoney 11:58.9 122.80
31 173 DULBC B Womens Senior 2X A Leahy 12:03.4 123.58
32 143 Commercial Mens J18A 1X E Meehan 12:06.6 124.13
33 126 Bann Mens J18A 2X B McNeill 12:07.0 124.19
34 205 DUBC A Mens Club 1 2X A Merle 12:08.8 124.49
35 110 Commercial A Mens Senior 2- J Forbes 12:09.6 124.63
36 162 Portora Mens Club 1 1X R Ballantine 12:10.0 124.70
37 144 Commercial Mens J18A 1X M Lynch 12:12.0 125.04
38 134 Commercial Mens J18A 2- R Brown 12:12.5 125.12
39 151 Portora Womens J18A 4- L Mulligan 12:15.0 125.55
40 121 QUBBC Mens Intermediate 1X P Martin 12:15.2 125.58
41 155 QUBLBC A Womens Intermediate 4+ G Canham 12:16.0 125.73
42 172 DULBC A Womens Senior 2X G Crowe 12:18.6 126.17
43 227 Portora Womens J15 8+ S Dolan 12:26.2 127.47
44 158 Bann Mens J15 4X+ D Clyde 12:26.6 127.54
45 153 DULBC Womens Intermediate 4+ A Reid 12:27.9 127.76
46 152 Methodist Womens J18A 4- L McIntyre 12:29.7 128.07
47 115 RBAI Mens J18A 4X+ M Honan 12:30.1 128.13
48 125 Portora Mens J18A 2X S O'Hare Smith 12:30.8 128.25
49 204 RBAI Mens Club 1 2X M Gaston 12:43.6 130.45
50 141 Commercial Mens J18A 1X O O'Toole 12:44.7 130.62
51 186 Belfast RC Womens J18A 4X- E Hobson 12:45.9 130.83
52 170 RBAI Mens Club 1 4X+ C Harley 12:51.0 131.71
53 167 Yarm School B Womens Club 1 4+ J Dodds 12:51.4 131.77
54 128 Belfast RC Mens J18A 2X J Moran 12:51.8 131.85
55 108 Commercial C Mens Senior 2- C Kinsella 12:52.2 131.91
56 127 Portadown Mens J18A 2X N Hull 12:56.3 132.61
57 183 Portora (e) Mens Masters 1X G Murphy 12:56.3 132.61
58 200 DUBC B Mens Club 1 2X D Hough 12:56.6 132.67
59 189 Commercial Womens J18A 4X+ S Carpenter 12:56.9 132.71
60 206 QUBBC A Mens Club 1 2X D Beirne 13:01.1 133.43
61 218 Methodist Womens Club 1 4X+ A Lane 13:01.8 133.55
62 178 QUBLBC A Womens Senior 2- R Davidson 13:04.7 134.05
63 212 Portora Womens J16 4X+ J Lunny 13:05.7 134.22
64 146 St Josephs B Mens J16 2X A Daly 13:06.5 134.36
65 164 Portadown Mens Club 1 1X A Laivins 13:07.2 134.48
66 193 Bann Womens J18A 1X H Scott 13:09.4 134.84
67 180 C of Derry (e) Mens Masters 1X G D'Urso 13:10.4 135.01
68 222 QUBLBC B Womens Club 1 2X A Buck 13:10.7 135.07
69 195 Bann Womens J18A 1X F Chestnutt 13:12.3 135.34
70 224 QUBLBC A Womens Novice 8+ A Ellis-Saunders 13:13.4 135.54
71 160 DUBC Mens Club 1 1X S Canning 13:16.9 136.13
72 201 Sligo Mens Club 1 2X M Donohoe 13:21.6 136.93
73 181 Lagan (e) Mens Masters 1X J Phelan 13:21.9 136.99
74 157 Lagan / Belfast BC (c ) Womens Masters 4X- L Venkatraman 13:23.2 137.20
75 226 DULBC B Womens Novice 8+ S Osters 13:24.2 137.38
76 208 LVBC (e ) Mens Masters 2X D O'Hara 13:29.3 138.25
77 225 DULBC A Womens Novice 8+ B Murphy 13:31.9 138.70
78 192 DULBC Womens Intermediate 1X G Foley 13:34.0 139.04
79 191 Yarm School Womens Intermediate 1X E Grant 13:35.6 139.33
80 223 QUBLBC B Womens Novice 8+ A Murdoch 13:38.6 139.83
81 196 Belfast RC Womens J18A 1X L Taylor 13:40.7 140.20
82 190 Bann Womens Intermediate 1X K Shirlow 13:42.1 140.43
83 174 Commercial (c) Mens Masters 1X L Gleeson 13:45.4 141.00
84 232 Bann Womens Club 1 1X A Odonovan 13:45.4 141.00
85 228 Commercial Womens J15 8+ E Walsh 13:45.7 141.05
86 114 Neptune Mens J18A 4X+ J Stapleton 13:48.4 141.51
87 217 Bann A Womens J15 4X+ C Yarnold 13:53.4 142.36
88 161 RBAI Mens Club 1 1X T Lyons 13:54.7 142.59
89 175 Belfast RC (c) Mens Masters 1X J Boomer 13:55.5 142.72
90 123 QUBBC Mens Intermediate 1X R Taylor 13:57.3 143.02
91 211 Commercial Womens J16 4X+ S Pierce 13:57.3 143.03
92 169 Yarm School A Womens Club 1 4+ A Arad 14:02.1 143.85
93 199 Belfast BC (f) Mens Masters 1X S Lockwood 14:06.9 144.67
94 182 Lagan (e) Mens Masters 1X G Reid 14:07.5 144.77
95 147 C of Derry Mens J16 2X A Simpson 14:07.8 144.83
96 215 Bann B Womens J15 4X+ D Whoriskey 14:15.2 146.08
97 188 Portora Womens J18A 2X A McCreesh 14:15.2 146.09
98 194 Belfast RC Womens J18A 1X C Coulter 14:18.0 146.57
99 148 St Josephs A Mens J16 2X Y Xie 14:26.6 148.04
100 221 Portadown Womens Club 1 2X A Martin 14:27.3 148.16
101 185 Portadown Womens J18A 4X- K McCann 14:44.7 151.12
102 159 Methodist Mens J15 4X+ H Adams 14:44.7 151.13
103 166 Belfast RC Womens Club 1 4+ M Cheung 14:46.8 151.48
104 165 Yarm School Mens Club 1 1X A McAllister 14:52.4 152.45
105 142 C of Derry Mens J18A 1X C Baldwin 14:54.8 152.86
106 216 Portadown Womens J15 4X+ R Pinkerton 14:57.3 153.27
107 213 Methodist Womens J16 4X+ M Cawley 15:01.4 153.99
108 210 C of Derry (g ) Mens Masters 2X D Doherty 15:01.7 154.03
109 179 Yarm School Mens J14 4X+ S Graham 15:16.9 156.62
110 214 Belfast RC Womens J16 4X+ S Smith 15:22.1 157.52
111 154 QUBLBC B Womens Intermediate 4+ V Wallace 15:31.3 159.09
112 140 Portadown Mens J18A 1X D Murtagh 15:38.4 160.30
113 231 Portora A Womens J14 4X+ D Duffy 15:46.3 161.65
114 198 C of Derry (d ) Womens Masters 2X N-W Loughlin 15:49.1 162.14
115 219 QUBLBC A Womens Club 1 2X A Foster 16:05.0 164.85
116 230 Portora B Womens J14 4X+ L Bothwell 16:27.9 168.75
117 207 Belfast BC (c ) Mens Masters 2X M Wreathall 16:55.0 173.39
118 234 C of Derry Mens Senior 1X K Doherty 17:18.9 177.46
104 St Josephs B Mens Intermediate 4+ C Finnegan
111 Neptune Mens Senior 2X K Coughlan
119 Belfast RC Mens J16 4X+ B McCaughtry
122 Commercial Mens Intermediate 1X S Connolly
135 DUBC Mens Novice 4+ L Arnold
137 St Josephs Mens J15 8+ B Holland
145 Galway (d ) Mens Masters 4X+ C Moloney
163 DUBC Mens Club 1 1X N Rawlinson
168 DULBC Womens Club 1 4+ C O'Donnell
177 QUBLBC B Womens Senior 2- E Holmes
187 Neptune Womens J18A 2X A Clark
197 Portadown (c) Womens Masters 1X S Laivina
209 Belfast BC (h) Mens Masters 1X H Coppinger
220 Yarm School Womens Club 1 2X E Atherton
229 Yarm School Womens J14 4X+ F Wilmot
233 Portora Womens Club 1 1X A Beacom
Lagan Head of the River 2016 by Belfast Rowing Club
Published in Rowing

#ROWING: Trinity’s men’s senior eight were the fastest crew in the 4,200-metre second head of the Lagan Head of the River in Belfast on Saturday. The closest to the Dublin crew were the Portora Junior 18A eight. The Queen’s senior eight which was entered did not compete. The fastest women’s eight was the Portora Junior 18A crew. Trinity’s senior eight crashed and damaged their boat.

Head Two (4,200m)

Overall: 1 Trinity sen eight 14:17.2, 2 Portora Jun 18A eight 14:39.6, 3 Bann Jun 18A eight 14:48.7, 4 Trinity A senior coxed four 15:04.7, 5 Trinity sen coxed four 15:09.6, 6 Queen’s inter eight 15:16.2.

Men

Eight – Senior: Trinity 14:17.2. Intermediate: Queen’s 15:16.2. Club One: Commercial 16:03.7. Junior 18A: Portora 14:39.6. Jun 16: Methodist A 15:50.2.

Four – Senior: Trinity A 15:04.7

Sculling,

Quadruple – Senior: RBAI 16:50.

Women

Eight – Senior: Trinity 16:00.9. Club One: Queen’s 16:00.9. Junior 18A: Portora 15:39.5. Jun 16: CAI 17:53.6.

Four – Senior: Methodist 17:34.6.

Sculling,

Quadruple – Senior: Portadown 17:41.3

 

POSITION
CREW
NUMBER Club Class Cox/Steerer Time % of winning
time Comments
1 2 DUBC MS 8+ C. Flynn 14:17.2 100.00
2 3 Portora MJ18A 8+ M. Woodhouse 14:39.6 102.61
3 4 Bann MJ18A 8+ C. Bell 14:48.7 103.68
4 24 DUBC A MS 4+ K. Salley 15:04.7 105.54
5 25 DUBC B MS 4+ A. McConville 15:09.6 106.12
6 8 QUBBC MI 8+ P. Ramsey 15:16.2 106.88
7 7 Belfast RC MI 8+ M. Taylor 15:16.6 106.92
8 38 Portora WJ18A 8+ C. McClean 15:39.5 109.60
9 18 Methodist A MJ16 8+ J. Thompson 15:50.2 110.85
10 39 Bann WJ18A 8+ E. Earl 15:51.4 110.98
11 30 Neptune MMD 8+ J. Butler 15:56.2 111.55
12 15 DULBC A WS 8+ N. Williams 16:00.9 112.09
13 43 QUBLBC A WC1 8+ A. DeBaroid 16:00.9 112.09
14 11 Commercial MC1 8+ R. Keogh 16:03.7 112.42
15 35 Belfast BC MMF 8+ B. Campbell 16:08.9 113.03
16 9 DUBC A MC1 8+ A. O'Donnell 16:10.9 113.27
17 12 Methodist MC1 8+ H. Adams 16:11.6 113.35
18 36 Belfast RC A MMF 8+ S. Mairs 16:16.2 113.88
19 29 Bann MMD 8+ N. Hamill 16:16.3 113.89
20 13 DUBC B MC1 8+ D. Gannon 16:17.5 114.03
21 19 Commercial MJ16 8+ R. Keogh 16:17.7 114.06
22 6 CAI MJ18A 8+ J. Grant 16:19.7 114.29
23 5 RBAI MJ18A 8+ D. Simpson 16:22.5 114.62
24 48 Portora A WJ16 8+ S. Dolan 16:37.7 116.40
25 37 LVBC MMF 8+ M. Warnock 16:41.8 116.86
26 16 DULBC B WS 8+ K. Paterson 16:42.0 116.89
27 40 Belfast BC WMD 8+ R. Bell 16:43.2 117.02
28 32 OCBC MME 8+ J. Henry 16:46.1 117.37
29 14 RBAI MS 4X- A. Mallon 16:50.0 117.83
30 33 Carlow MxdN 8+ S. Scully 17:02.6 119.29
31 47 DULBC WC1 8+ A. Reid 17:11.7 120.36
32 44 Belfast RC A WC1 8+ B. Kelly 17:14.3 120.66
33 10 Belfast RC MC1 8+ J. Brandon 17:30.2 122.51
34 42 Methodist WS 4- R. Betts 17:34.6 123.03
35 41 Belfast RC WMC 8+ S. Smith 17:38.6 123.49
36 21 Methodist B MJ16 8+ A. Mawhinney 17:39.4 123.59
37 28 Portadown WS 4X- C. Flack 17:41.3 123.81
38 34 Belfast RC B MME 8+ F. Gunn 17:41.7 123.86
39 22 CAI MJ16 8+ A. Scott 17:53.6 125.24
40 27 Belfast RC WS 4X- E. Hobson 17:53.8 125.27
41 45 QUBLBC B WC1 8+ A. Murdock 18:18.8 128.18
42 49 Methodist WJ16 8+ D. Morrow 18:21.3 128.48
43 46 Belfast RC B WC1 8+ M. McCloskey 18:54.3 132.32
44 31 Portadown MMD 8+ C. McCullough 19:34.4 137.01
45 26 Portora WS 4X- E. Mooney 20:06.3 140.73
46 50 Portora B WJ16 8+ A. Dowson 21:21.6 149.50
Published in Rowing

The Half Ton Class was created by the Offshore Racing Council for boats within the racing band not exceeding 22'-0". The ORC decided that the rule should "....permit the development of seaworthy offshore racing yachts...The Council will endeavour to protect the majority of the existing IOR fleet from rapid obsolescence caused by ....developments which produce increased performance without corresponding changes in ratings..."

When first introduced the IOR rule was perfectly adequate for rating boats in existence at that time. However yacht designers naturally examined the rule to seize upon any advantage they could find, the most noticeable of which has been a reduction in displacement and a return to fractional rigs.

After 1993, when the IOR Mk.III rule reached it termination due to lack of people building new boats, the rule was replaced by the CHS (Channel) Handicap system which in turn developed into the IRC system now used.

The IRC handicap system operates by a secret formula which tries to develop boats which are 'Cruising type' of relatively heavy boats with good internal accommodation. It tends to penalise boats with excessive stability or excessive sail area.

Competitions

The most significant events for the Half Ton Class has been the annual Half Ton Cup which was sailed under the IOR rules until 1993. More recently this has been replaced with the Half Ton Classics Cup. The venue of the event moved from continent to continent with over-representation on French or British ports. In later years the event is held biennially. Initially, it was proposed to hold events in Ireland, Britain and France by rotation. However, it was the Belgians who took the ball and ran with it. The Class is now managed from Belgium. 

At A Glance – Half Ton Classics Cup Winners

  • 2017 – Kinsale – Swuzzlebubble – Phil Plumtree – Farr 1977
  • 2016 – Falmouth – Swuzzlebubble – Greg Peck – Farr 1977
  • 2015 – Nieuwport – Checkmate XV – David Cullen – Humphreys 1985
  • 2014 – St Quay Portrieux – Swuzzlebubble – Peter Morton – Farr 1977
  • 2013 – Boulogne – Checkmate XV – Nigel Biggs – Humphreys 1985
  • 2011 – Cowes – Chimp – Michael Kershaw – Berret 1978
  • 2009 – Nieuwpoort – Général Tapioca – Philippe Pilate – Berret 1978
  • 2007 – Dun Laoghaire – Henri-Lloyd Harmony – Nigel Biggs – Humphreys 1980~
  • 2005 – Dinard – Gingko – Patrick Lobrichon – Mauric 1968
  • 2003 – Nieuwpoort – Général Tapioca – Philippe Pilate – Berret 1978

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

mgm sidebutton
bjmarine sidebutton
xyachts sidebutton

Featured Webcams

webcam sidebutton

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events

tokyo sidebutton
sovscup sidebutton
vdlr sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
viking sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating