Menu

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Displaying items by tag: NUIG

#IrishRowingChampionships: NUIG continued where they left off on the second day of the Irish Rowing Championships at the National Rowing Centre in Cork. Their intermediate eight were full of conviction as they charged through the line to beat UCD, and the NUIG women’s intermediate double scull of Cliona Hurst and Aifric Keogh snapped up their title soon after.

The men’s pair went to Michael Ewing and Alex Miller, who are based in Belfast and England respectively but were representing Galway Rowing Club. St Michael’s won the men’s junior coxed four and Killorglin/Skibbereen the two-boat senior women’s quadruple sculls.

The irrepressible Hilary Shinnick brought her tally of junior single sculls’ titles to three with a pillar-to-post win, while novice single sculler Sam McKeown got off the mark in Irish titles with a good win for his club, Portadown.

Irish Rowing Championships, National Rowing Centre, Farran Woods, Cork – Day Two

Men

Eight – Intermediate: 1 NUIG, 2 UCD, 3 UCC.

Pair – Senior: 1 Galway RC A (A Miller, M Ewing) 7:29, 2 NUIG (R Bennett, R O’Callaghan) 7:30, 3 St Michael’s B (D Power, K O’Connor) 7:44.

Sculling, Single – Novice: 1 Portadown (S McKeown) 8:21, 2 Athlone (Munnelly) 8:24, 3 University of Limerick (Haugh) 8:28.

Women

Sculling, Quadruple – Senior: 1 Skibbereen/Killorglin, 2 Commercial/ Three Castles.

Double – Intermediate: 1 NUIG (C Hurst, A Keogh), 2 Trinity, 3 St Michael’s.

Single – Junior: 1 Fermoy (H Shinnick) 9:20, 2 Belfast (K Turner) 9:44, 3 Carrick-on-Shannon (C Kelly) 9:48

Published in Rowing

#IrishRowingChampionships: Alan Martin won his eighth senior fours title as Gráinne Mhaol laid down a marker for the senior eights on the first day of the the Irish Rowing Championships in Cork today. The experienced crew of Martin, Dave Mannion, Cormac Folan and James Wall were quickly joined by another Gráinne Mhaol winner in Niall Kenny, taking his second successive title in the lightweight single sculls.

Trinity brought their tally of wins up to three when the men’s novice eight and women’s intermediate eight added to the earlier win by the women’s intermediate pair. Three Castles matched their surprise win in the men’s senior double with a more predictable victory in the women’s double by Eimear Moran and Helen Walshe.

Skibbereen’s junior women’s four gave them their only Championship win of the day, while St Joseph’s of Galway took the junior men’s eight – their third in-a-row.

Irish Rowing Championships, National Rowing Centre, Farran Woods, Day One (Selected Results; Finals)

Men

Eight, Junior: 1 St Joseph’s 6:49, 2 Portora 6:54, 3 Neptune 6:58. Novice: 1 Trinity 6:50, 2 UCD 6:56, 3 UCC 7:01.

Four – Senior: 1 Grainne Mhaol (D Mannion, A Martin, C Folan, J Wall) 6:51, 2 St Michael’s 6:59, 3 UCD 7:00.

Intermediate, coxed: 1 UCC 7:14, 2 NUIG A 7:20, 3 Trinity A 7:22.

Sculling, Double – Senior: 1 Three Castles (R Corcoran, E Grigalius) 7:09.86, 3 Commercial 7:17.43, 3 Skibbereen 7:17.51.

Single – Senior Lightweight: 1 Grainne Mhaol (N Kenny) 8:09, 2 Clonmel (A Prendergast) 8:19, 3 Skibbereen (A Burns) 8:30.

Junior 18: 1 Shannon (C Carmody) 8:43, 2 St Michael’s (O’Malley) 8:48, 3 Belfast BC (McKillan) 9:05.

Women

Eight, Intermediate: 1 Trinity 7:47, 2 Galway RC 7:49, 3 UCD A 7:50.

Four – Senior: 1 Cork/NUIG (F Judge, M O’Neill, A Wickham, L Dilleen) 7:33.22, 2 Skibbereen/Killorglin 7:33.52, 3 St Michael’s 7:25.21. Novice, coxed: 1 Commercial 8:11, 2 NUIG 8:14, 3 Queen’s 8:24. Junior: 1 Skibbereen 8:18, 2 Cork BC 8:29, 3 St Michael’s 8:40.

Pair – Intermediate: 1 Trinity (G Crowe, S O’Brien) 9:22, 2 St Michael’s 9:42, 3 Commercial 9:47.

Sculling, Double – Senior: 1 Three Castles (H Walshe, E Moran) 8:13, 2 St Michael’s 8:25.

Junior: 1 Belfast BC (J English, B Jacques) 8:21, 2 Cork BC 8:32, 3 Castleconnell 8:41.

Published in Rowing

#IrishRowingChampionships: The first session of senior finals at the Irish Rowing Championships started with a tremendous win for the women’s four of Frances Judge, Marie O’Neill, Anna Wickham and Lisa Dilleen from NUIG/Cork Boat Club. The Skibbereen/Killorglin four headed them in the middle stages of the race but Cork/NUIG fought back into the headwind and pipped their rivals by .3 of a second.

In very warm and clear conditions at the National Rowing Centre in Cork, the titles were spread widely. Shannon’s Conor Carmody won the men’s junior single sculls, seeing off a good fight by David O’Malley of St Michael’s; Bridget Jacques and Jasmine English of Belfast Boat Club were clear winners of the junior double sculls; Gill Crowe and Sally O’Brien, who are lightweights, brought the women’s intermediate pair to Trinity with plenty to spare; UCC and Commercial had good wins in the men’s intermediate coxed four and the women’s novice coxed four respectively.

Amongst the most impressive winners were Eimantas Grigalius (27) and Ryan Corcoran (35) of Three Castles. They powered well clear of Commercial and Skibbereen by the finis to win the first Irish Championship for both of them. 

Irish Rowing Championships, National Rowing Centre, Farran Woods, Day One (Selected Results; Finals)

Men

Four – Intermediate, coxed: 1 UCC 7:14, 2 NUIG A 7:20, 3 Trinity A 7:22.

Sculling, Double – Senior: 1 Three Castles (R Corcoran, E Grigalius) 7:09.86, 2 Commercial 7:17.43, 3 Skibbereen 7:17.51.

Single – Junior 18: 1 Shannon (C Carmody) 8:43, 2 St Michael’s (D O’Malley) 8:48, 3 Belfast BC (G McKillan) 9:05.

Women

Four – Senior: 1 Cork/NUIG (F Judge, M O’Neill, A Wickham, L Dilleen) 7:33.22, 2 Skibbereen/Killorglin 7:33.52, 3 St Michael’s 7:25.21. Novice, coxed: 1 Commercial 8:11, 2 NUIG 8:14, 3 Queen’s 8:24.

Pair – Intermediate: 1 Trinity (G Crowe, S O’Brien) 9:22, 2 St Michael’s 9:42, 3 Commercial 9:47.

Sculling, Double – Junior: 1 Belfast BC (J English, B Jacques) 8:21, 2 Cork BC 8:32, 3 Castleconnell 8:41.

Published in Rowing

# ROWING: UCD edged out their great rivals, Grainne Mhaol/NUIG, by just over half a second in the Elite Eights at London Metropolitan Regatta at Dorney Lake today – albeit to take fourth place in a race won by Oxford Brookes. UCD got in front and held off a late charge by the Galway composite to come home in five minutes 51.24 seconds to Grainne Mhaol/NUIG’s 5:51.82. The winners, Oxford Brookes, set a time of five minutes 41.84 seconds. Patrick Moore of UCD and Sheila Clavin of St Michael’s had wins in single sculling events.

Metropolitan Regatta, Dorney Lake (Selected Results, Irish interest)

Saturday

Men

Eights – Elite: 4 Grainne Mhaol/NUIG 5:52.85. Intermediate Two: 3 NUIG 6:05.54.

Fours – Elite: 5 UCD 6:15.54. Senior, coxed: 3 UCD 6:32.88.

Women

Eights – Intermediate One: 1 UCD 6:47.66; 3 Trinity 6:52.73.

Fours – Intermediate Three, coxed: Commercial 7:40.66.

Pairs – Intermediate One: 2 Commercial 8:06.90.

Sculling, Double – Intermediate One: 3 Trinity 7:29.65.

Sunday

Men

Eights – Elite: 4 UCD 5:51.24, 5 Grainne Mhaol/NUIG 5:51.82. Senior: 3 Grainne Mhaol/NUIG 5:59.65. Intermediate One: 4 UCD 6:11.11.

Fours – Elite: UCD 6:20.51. Senior: 3 St Michael’s 6:29.01. Intermediate One, coxed: 4 NUIG 6:50.69. Inter Two, coxed: 4 NUIG 6:48.39. Inter Three, coxed: NUIG 7:04.92.

Sculling, Single – Intermediate One: 1 UCD (P Moore) 7:24.01.

Women

Eights – Senior: 3 UCD 6:49.36. Intermediate One: 2 Trinity 6:45.66. Inter Two: 3 UCD 7:03.78.

Fours – Senior: 4 UCD 7:13.56. Inter Three, coxed: 1 Commercial 7:49.44.

Pairs – Inter One: 3 Commercial 8:06.79.

Sculling, Double – Inter One: 2 Trinity 7:35.63. Single – Senior: 1 St Michael’s (S Clavin) 8:07.18. Inter Three: 3 Commercial (G Foley) 8:43.10.

Published in Rowing

# ROWING: The Afloat Rowers of the Month for May are the Grainne Mhaol/NUIG men’s senior eight which won the Division One title at Metropolitan Regatta. The crew of Richie Bennett, Rob O’Callaghan, Fionnan McQuillan Tolan, Sean O’Connor, Evin Donnelly, James Wall, Cormac Folan, Alan Martin and cox Ruadhan Cooke held off the strong UCD eight to win.

Rower of the Month awards: The judging panel is made up of Liam Gorman, rowing correspondent of The Irish Times and David O'Brien, Editor of Afloat magazine. Monthly awards for achievements during the year will appear on afloat.ie and the overall national award will be presented to the person or crew who, in the judges' opinion, achieved the most notable results in, or made the most significant contribution to rowing during 2013. Keep a monthly eye on progress and watch our 2013 champions list grow.

Published in Rower of Month

# ROWING METROREGATTA: NUIG/Grainne Mhaol won the big one, the Division One eights A Final, in bright warm sunshine at Metropolitan Regatta in Blessington today. The crew which blended much-medalled Grainne Mhaol oarsmen with outstanding under-23 athletes from NUIG had less than a length at the finish over UCD, but this was a convincing win. UCD also had to give way in the women’s eight, this time to a surprisingly dominant St Michael’s, which featured an even wider age range – from a junior athlete in Hannah McCarthy all the way to former World Champion Sinead Jennings, who is 36.

UCD provided the top men’s coxless four on the day, while NUIG’s Rob O’Callaghan and Richie Bennett were the best pair. Paul O’Donovan was the best single sculler, while Denise Walsh won the women’s Division One single – ahead of Sinead Jennings, who had earlier teamed up with Sheila Clavin the win the women’s double.

 

Start TimeRace No.RoundLane No.DivisionGradeCrews in Draw OrderStart TimeFinish TimeElapsed Time
MDiv2 1X07:451        
   Heat12MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Commercial RC B (Keogh) 0:21:59  
   Heat13MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Castleconnell BC (Whittle) 0:21:590:30:09.740:08:10.74
   Heat14MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Carlow RC (Curran) 0:21:590:30:35.500:08:36.50
   Heat15MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X 0:21:59  
   Heat16MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X 0:21:59  
   Heat17MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Cappoquin RC (Buckley) 0:21:590:30:14.400:08:15.40
           
  2Heat21MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Cork BC (O'Connell) 0:25:090:33:07.950:07:58.95
   Heat22MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Skibbereen RC B (O'Sullivan) 0:25:090:33:55.360:08:46.36
   Heat23MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Waterford BC A (Goff) 0:25:090:33:14.980:08:05.98
   Heat24MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Waterford BC B (O'Hanlon) 0:25:090:33:29.760:08:20.76
   Heat25MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Shandon BC (O'Sullivan) 0:25:090:33:22.470:08:13.47
   Heat26MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Carrick-on-Shannon RC (Hartigan) 0:25:090:33:50.080:08:41.08
           
  3Heat31MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Lee RC D (White) 0:28:010:36:46.910:08:45.91
   Heat32MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Lee RC A (Synnott) 0:28:010:35:57.000:07:56.00
   Heat33MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Neptune RC A (Doyle) 0:28:010:36:05.470:08:04.47
   Heat34MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Athlone BC B (Hannon) 0:28:010:36:22.240:08:21.24
   Heat35MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Colaiste Iognaid RC (Coyne) 0:28:010:36:14.690:08:13.69
   Heat36MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Cork BC (Connolly) 0:28:010:37:11.890:09:10.89
   Heat37MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Lee RC H (Hill) 0:28:010:35:56.570:07:55.57
           
  4Heat41MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Clonmel RC A (Channon) 0:32:270:40:16.540:07:49.54
   Heat42MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Commercial RC B (D'Estelle-Roe) 0:32:270:41:00.510:08:33.51
   Heat43MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Commercial RC A (Carroll) 0:32:270:40:29.510:08:02.51
   Heat44MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Athlone BC A (Byrne) 0:32:270:40:34.170:08:07.17
   Heat45MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Shandon BC (Begley) 0:32:270:40:24.240:07:57.24
   Heat46MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Castleconnell BC (Kileen) 0:32:270:40:43.090:08:16.09
   Heat47MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Athlone BC A (Munnelly) 0:32:270:40:20.700:07:53.70
           
  5Heat51MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Lee RC B (Kearney) 0:38:170:46:15.580:07:58.58
   Heat52MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Clonmel RC B (May) 0:38:170:46:26.830:08:09.83
   Heat53MDiv2 1XMN 1X Cappoquin RC (Povey) 0:38:170:46:33.910:08:16.91
   Heat54MDiv2 1XMN 1X 0:38:17  
   Heat55MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC A (Bergin) 0:38:170:46:40.340:08:23.34
   Heat56MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC F (Dover) 0:38:170:47:19.490:09:02.49
           
  6Heat61MDiv2 1XMN 1X U.C.D. BC A (Toland) 0:43:340:51:40.490:08:06.49
   Heat62MDiv2 1XMN 1X U.C.D. BC D (Coffey) 0:43:340:52:21.950:08:47.95
   Heat63MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC C (Costello) 0:43:340:52:09.240:08:35.24
   Heat64MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC J (Brennan) 0:43:340:52:00.810:08:26.81
   Heat65MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC I (Slevin) 0:43:340:52:33.700:08:59.70
   Heat66MDiv2 1XMN 1X Waterford BC (O'Mahony) 0:43:340:51:58.840:08:24.84
   Heat67MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC E (Mc Cormick) 0:43:340:52:41.250:09:07.25
           
  7Heat71MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC B (Nolan) 0:48:430:59:38.530:10:55.53
   Heat72MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC G (Coulter) 0:48:430:57:53.510:09:10.51
   Heat73MDiv2 1XMN 1X U.C.D. BC C (Di Mascio) 0:48:43  
   Heat74MDiv2 1XMN 1X Skibbereen RC (Mc Carthy) 0:48:430:56:44.440:08:01.44
   Heat75MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC D (Healy) 0:48:430:57:49.610:09:06.61
   Heat76MDiv2 1XMN 1X Commercial RC (Grenham) 0:48:430:57:18.700:08:35.70
   Heat77MDiv2 1XMN 1X Athlone BC B (Temple) 0:48:430:57:00.810:08:17.81
           
  8Heat81MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC H (O'Kelly) 0:53:13  
   Heat82MDiv2 1XMN 1X U.C.D. BC B (Ryan) 0:53:13  
   Heat83MDiv2 1XMN 1X Sligo RC (Patterson) 0:53:131:01:05.090:07:52.09
   Heat84MDiv2 1XMN 1X Portadown BC (Mc Keown) 0:53:131:01:10.240:07:57.24
   Heat85MDiv2 1XMN 1X Carlow RC (Hipp) 0:53:131:01:37.660:08:24.66
   Heat86MDiv2 1XMN 1X Shandon BC (Smith) 0:53:131:01:45.650:08:32.65
   Heat87MDiv2 1XMN 1X Commercial RC A (O Rourke) 0:53:131:02:45.580:09:32.58
           
           
WDiv2 4X+08:4512Heat11WDiv2 4X+WJ16 4X+ Shandon BC 1:20:201:29:16.060:08:56.06
   Heat12WDiv2 4X+WJ16 4X+ Carlow RC 1:20:201:28:23.140:08:03.14
   Heat13WDiv2 4X+WJ16 4X+ Neptune RC 1:20:201:28:36.540:08:16.54
   Heat14WDiv2 4X+WJ16 4X+ Three Castles Rowing Club 1:20:201:29:38.920:09:18.92
   Heat15WDiv2 4X+WJ16 4X+ Bann RC 1:20:201:28:27.300:08:07.30
           
  13Heat21WDiv2 4X+WJ16 4X+ Offaly RC 1:24:391:33:17.760:08:38.76
   Heat22WDiv2 4X+WJ16 4X+ Skibbereen RC 1:24:391:32:50.830:08:11.83
   Heat23WDiv2 4X+WJ18B 4X+ Commercial RC 1:24:391:33:25.170:08:46.17
   Heat24WDiv2 4X+WN 4X+ Cork BC 1:24:391:33:10.500:08:31.50
           
MDiv2 8+08:5514Heat11MDiv2 8+MJ18B 8+ Blackrock College RC B 1:34:371:41:47.380:07:10.38
   Heat12MDiv2 8+MJ18B 8+ Cork BC 1:34:371:41:18.660:06:41.66
   Heat13MDiv2 8+MJ18B 8+ Blackrock College RC 1:34:371:42:54.040:08:17.04
   Heat14MDiv2 8+MJ18B 8+ Neptune RC 1:34:371:41:33.180:06:56.18
           
  15Heat21MDiv2 8+MN 8+ University of Limerick RC 1:39:111:45:53.830:06:42.83
   Heat22MDiv2 8+MN 8+ Dublin University BC 1:39:111:45:41.560:06:30.56
   Heat23MDiv2 8+MN 8+ NUI Galway BC 1:39:111:45:45.700:06:34.70
   Heat24MDiv2 8+MN 8+ U.C.D. BC B 1:39:111:45:44.710:06:33.71
   Heat25MDiv2 8+MN 8+ U.C.D. BC 1:39:111:45:49.210:06:38.21
           
WDiv1 2X09:0516Heat11WDiv1 2XWJ18A 2X Skibbereen RC 1:42:061:50:08.270:08:02.27
   Heat12WDiv1 2XW Int 2X Cork BC 1:42:061:50:34.250:08:28.25
   Heat13WDiv1 2XW Int 2X Dublin University Ladies BC 1:42:061:50:03.340:07:57.34
   Heat14WDiv1 2XW Int 2X NUI Galway BC 1:42:061:50:02.700:07:56.70
           
  17Heat21WDiv1 2XW Int 2X University of Limerick RC 1:45:151:53:59.310:08:44.31
   Heat22WDiv1 2XW Int 2X Neptune RC 1:45:151:54:34.070:09:19.07
   Heat23WDiv1 2XWS 2X St. Michaels Rowing Club 1:45:151:53:09.510:07:54.51
   Heat24WDiv1 2XWS 2X Skibbereen RC C 1:45:151:53:12.700:07:57.70
           
WDiv2 4+09:1518Heat11WDiv2 4+WJ16 4+ Shandon BC 1:50:301:59:22.560:08:52.56
   Heat12WDiv2 4+WJ18B 4+ Shandon BC 1:50:301:59:33.940:09:03.94
   Heat13WDiv2 4+WJ18B 4+ Colaiste Iognaid RC 1:50:301:58:56.700:08:26.70
   Heat14WDiv2 4+WN 4+ NUI Galway BC B 1:50:301:59:57.640:09:27.64
   Heat15WDiv2 4+WN 4+ U.C.D. BC 1:50:301:59:00.470:08:30.47
           
  19Heat21WDiv2 4+WN 4+ Garda Siochana BC 1:55:232:04:17.010:08:54.01
   Heat22WDiv2 4+WN 4+ U.C.D. BC B 1:55:232:04:46.780:09:23.78
   Heat23WDiv2 4+WN 4+ Dublin University Ladies BC 1:55:232:03:43.410:08:20.41
   Heat24WDiv2 4+WN 4+ Dublin University Ladies BC B 1:55:232:04:17.420:08:54.42
   Heat25WDiv2 4+WN 4+ NUI Galway BC 1:55:232:03:57.220:08:34.22
           
MDiv1 1X09:3020Heat11MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Cork BC (Mc Carthy) 2:04:35  
   Heat12MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Lee RC B (Mitchell) 2:04:352:12:27.670:07:52.67
   Heat13MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Shannon RC B (Browne) 2:04:352:13:10.870:08:35.87
   Heat14MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X St. Michaels Rowing Club (O'Malley) 2:04:352:12:21.370:07:46.37
   Heat15MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Skibbereen RC A (Hegarty) 2:04:352:12:31.430:07:56.43
   Heat16MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Lee RC A (Buckley) 2:04:352:12:46.570:08:11.57
   Heat17MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Shannon RC C (Carmody) 2:04:352:12:23.570:07:48.57
           
  21Heat21MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Shandon BC B (Casey) 2:07:232:15:30.160:08:07.16
   Heat22MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Commercial RC (Yeomans) 2:07:232:15:32.070:08:09.07
   Heat23MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Shannon RC A (Blackwell) 2:07:232:15:47.260:08:24.26
   Heat24MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Skibbereen RC B (Ryan) 2:07:232:15:19.280:07:56.28
   Heat25MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Waterford BC (O'Mahony) 2:07:23  
   Heat26MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Shandon BC A (Harrington) 2:07:232:15:13.590:07:50.59
           
  22Heat31MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Clonmel RC (Prendergast) 2:11:402:19:29.210:07:49.21
   Heat32MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Three Castles Rowing Club (Corcoran) 2:11:402:19:48.640:08:08.64
   Heat33MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Bann RC (Whoriskey) 2:11:402:20:15.950:08:35.95
   Heat34MDiv1 1XM Int 1X University of Limerick RC A (Haugh) 2:11:402:19:59.440:08:19.44
   Heat35MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Carrick-on-Shannon RC (Cox) 2:11:402:19:59.920:08:19.92
   Heat36MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Dublin University BC B (Mc Carthy) 2:11:40  
   Heat37MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Garda Siochana BC A (Kelly) 2:11:402:19:38.560:07:58.56
           
  23Heat41MDiv1 1XM Int 1X University of Limerick RC B (Caroll) 2:16:58  
   Heat42MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Dublin University BC A (Harwood) 2:16:582:25:21.190:08:23.19
   Heat43MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Skibbereen RC B (Hurley) 2:16:582:24:58.200:08:00.20
   Heat44MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Carlow RC C (Mc Cormack) 2:16:582:25:45.060:08:47.06
   Heat45MDiv1 1XM Int 1X    
   Heat46MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Cork BC (Collins) 2:16:582:25:36.640:08:38.64
   Heat47MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Garda Siochana BC B (MacEoin) 2:16:582:25:22.210:08:24.21
           
  24Heat51MDiv1 1XM Lwt 1XQueens (Evans)2:22:022:30:18.380:08:16.38
   Heat52MDiv1 1XMS 1X U.C.D. BC (O'Donovan) 2:22:022:29:46.090:07:44.09
   Heat53MDiv1 1XMS 1X Carlow RC (Bolger) 2:22:022:30:09.030:08:07.03
   Heat54MDiv1 1XMS 1X Commercial RC (Crowley) 2:22:022:31:00.610:08:58.61
   Heat55MDiv1 1XMS 1X Skibbereen RC B (O'Donovan) 2:22:022:29:50.440:07:48.44
   Heat56MDiv1 1XMS 1X Skibbereen RC C (O'Driscoll) 2:22:022:29:48.740:07:46.74
   Heat57MDiv1 1XMS 1X Commercial RC (Graham) 2:22:022:30:40.390:08:38.39
           
  25  Race not needed due to crews scratching     
           
WDiv2 2X10:0026Heat11WDiv2 2XWJ16 2X Skibbereen RC 2:33:242:42:02.320:08:38.32
   Heat12WDiv2 2XWJ16 2X Neptune RC 2:33:242:42:21.240:08:57.24
   Heat13WDiv2 2XWJ18B 2X   0:00:00.00
   Heat14WDiv2 2XWJ18B 2X Shandon BC 2:33:242:42:49.950:09:25.95
   Heat15WDiv2 2XWJ18B 2X Clonmel RC 2:33:242:42:57.540:09:33.54
           
  27Heat21WDiv2 2XWN 2X Skibbereen RC B 2:40:152:48:52.820:08:37.82
   Heat22WDiv2 2XWN 2X Skibbereen RC 2:40:152:49:09.480:08:54.48
   Heat23WDiv2 2XWN 2X Cork BC 2:40:152:49:52.770:09:37.77
   Heat24WDiv2 2XWN 2X Commercial RC 2:40:152:49:20.140:09:05.14
   Heat25WDiv2 2XWN 2X Lee RC 2:40:152:49:00.340:08:45.34
   Heat16WDiv2 2XWJ18B 2X Athlone BC 2:40:152:49:52.640:09:37.64
           
MDiv1 4+10:1028  Now a Straight Final Later in this Division     
  29  Now a Straight Final Later in this Division     
           
WDiv1 8+10:2030Heat11WDiv1 8+WJ18A 8+ Bann RC 2:52:092:59:34.380:07:25.38
   Heat12WDiv1 8+WJ18A 8+ Commercial RC 2:52:093:00:02.420:07:53.42
   Heat13WDiv1 8+W Int 8+ Commercial RC 2:52:092:59:29.520:07:20.52
   Heat14WDiv1 8+W Int 8+ Cork BC 2:52:092:59:57.810:07:48.81
           
  31Heat21WDiv1 8+W Int 8+ U.C.D. BC 2:57:553:05:19.600:07:24.60
   Heat22WDiv1 8+W Int 8+ NUI Galway BC 2:57:553:05:28.290:07:33.29
   Heat23WDiv1 8+WS 8+ Dublin University Ladies BC 2:57:553:05:05.980:07:10.98
   Heat24WDiv1 8+WS 8+ St. Michaels Rowing Club 2:57:553:05:00.100:07:05.10
   Heat25WDiv1 8+WS 8+ U.C.D. BC 2:57:553:05:02.130:07:07.13
           
MJ14 1X10:3532Final 11MJ14 1XMJ14 1X Carlow RC B (O Brien)    
   Final 12MJ14 1XMJ14 1X Blackrock College RC A (Byrne)    
   Final 13MJ14 1XMJ14 1X Colaiste Iognaid RC (Buckley)    
   Final 14MJ14 1XMJ14 1X Blackrock College RC C (Ennis)    
   Final 15MJ14 1XMJ14 1X Blackrock College RC B (Dignam)    
   Final 16MJ14 1XMJ14 1X Lee RC A (Jackson)    
           
  33Final 21MJ14 1XMJ14 1X Blackrock College RC E (Lawless)    
   Final 22MJ14 1XMJ14 1X Carlow RC A (Keating)    
   Final 23MJ14 1XMJ14 1X Blackrock College RC D (Haugh)    
   Final 24MJ14 1XMJ14 1X Offaly RC A (Keenan)    
   Final 25MJ14 1XMJ14 1X Blackrock College RC F (Millar)    
           
MJ15 4X+10:4534Final 11MJ15 4X+MJ15 4X+ Athlone BC    
   Final 12MJ15 4X+MJ15 4X+ Cork BC    
   Final 13MJ15 4X+MJ15 4X+ Neptune RC B    
   Final 14MJ15 4X+MJ15 4X+ Lee RC    
   Final 15MJ15 4X+MJ15 4X+ Cork BC B    
           
  35Final 21MJ15 4X+MJ15 4X+ Commercial RC    
   Final 22MJ15 4X+MJ15 4X+ Neptune RC    
   Final 23MJ15 4X+MJ15 4X+ Carlow RC    
   Final 24MJ15 4X+MJ15 4X+ Blackrock College RC    
           
WJ14 1X10:5536Final1WJ14 1XWJ14 1X Lee RC C (Synnott)    
   Final2WJ14 1XWJ14 1X Shannon RC (O'Dwyer)    
           
WJ15 4X+11:0037Final1WJ15 4X+WJ15 4X+ Commercial RC    
   Final2WJ15 4X+WJ15 4X+ Athlone BC    
   Final3WJ15 4X+WJ15 4X+ Skibbereen RC B    
           
M Mast 1X11:0538Final1M Mast 1XM Mast 1X Commercial RC (Crowley) (d 51)    
   Final2M Mast 1XM Mast 1X Neptune RC (Dolan) (e 56)    
   Final3M Mast 1XM Mast 1X Galway RC (Heaney) (c 48)    
   Final4M Mast 1XM Mast 1X City of Derry BC (D'Urso) (e 55)    
   Final5M Mast 1XM Mast 1X Waterford BC A (Mc Carthy (C)) (a 35)    
   Final6M Mast 1XM Mast 1X Carlow RC (O Brien) (c 47)    
   Final7M Mast 1XM Mast 1X Waterford BC B (Mc Carthy (G)) (a 35)    
           
WDiv1 4X-11:1039Final1WDiv1 4X-WJ18A 4X- Cork BC    
   Final2WDiv1 4X-WJ18A 4X- Carrick-on-Shannon RC    
   Final3WDiv1 4X-WJ18A 4X- Skibbereen RC 2   
   Final4WDiv1 4X-WJ18A 4X- St. Michaels Rowing Club 3   
   Final5WDiv1 4X-W Int 4X- Shandon BC    
   Final6WDiv1 4X-WS 4X- Skibbereen RC 1   
           
WDiv1 4+11:1540Final1WDiv1 4+W Int 4+ NUI Galway BC 3:55:280:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final2WDiv1 4+W Int 4+ Cork BC 3:55:280:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final3WDiv1 4+W Int 4+ Dublin University Ladies BC 3:55:280:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final4WDiv1 4+W Int 4+ Commercial RC B 3:55:280:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final5WDiv1 4+W Int 4+ Commercial RC 3:55:280:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
           
MDiv2 1X11:2041Final H1MDiv2 1X     
   Final H2MDiv2 1X     
   Final H3MDiv2 1X     
   Final H4MDiv2 1X     
   Final H5MDiv2 1X     
   Final H6MDiv2 1X     
   Final H7MDiv2 1X     
           
MDiv2 1X11:2042Final G1MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC B (Nolan) 3   
   Final G2MDiv2 1XMN 1X Commercial RC A (O Rourke) 2   
   Final G3MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Cork BC (Connolly)    
   Final G4MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC G (Coulter) 1   
   Final G5MDiv2 1X     
   Final G6MDiv2 1X     
   Final G7MDiv2 1X     
           
  43Final F1MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC E (Mc Cormick) 6   
   Final F2MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC D (Healy) 2   
   Final F3MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC F (Dover) 7   
   Final F4MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC I (Slevin) 5   
   Final F5MDiv2 1XMN 1X U.C.D. BC D (Coffey) 4   
   Final F6MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Skibbereen RC B (O'Sullivan) 3   
   Final F7MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Lee RC D (White) 1   
           
  44Final E1MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Carrick-on-Shannon RC (Hartigan)    
   Final E2MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Carlow RC (Curran) 2   
   Final E3MDiv2 1XMN 1X Commercial RC (Grenham)    
   Final E4MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC C (Costello) 1   
   Final E5MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Commercial RC B (D'Estelle-Roe)    
   Final E6MDiv2 1XMN 1X Shandon BC (Smith) 6   
   Final E7MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC J (Brennan)    
           
  45Final D1MDiv2 1XMN 1X Waterford BC (O'Mahony)    
   Final D2MDiv2 1XMN 1X Carlow RC (Hipp) 2   
   Final D3MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC A (Bergin) 1   
   Final D4MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Athlone BC B (Hannon) 4   
   Final D5MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Waterford BC B (O'Hanlon) 3   
   Final D6MDiv2 1XMN 1X Athlone BC B (Temple) 5   
   Final D7MDiv2 1XMN 1X Cappoquin RC (Povey) 6   
           
  46Final C1MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Castleconnell BC (Kileen) 7   
   Final C2MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Cappoquin RC (Buckley) 6   
   Final C3MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Colaiste Iognaid RC (Coyne) 3   
   Final C4MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Shandon BC (O'Sullivan) 4   
   Final C5MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Castleconnell BC (Whittle) 1   
   Final C6MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Clonmel RC B (May) 5   
   Final C7MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Athlone BC A (Byrne) 2   
           
  47Final B1MDiv2 1XMN 1X U.C.D. BC A (Toland) 2   
   Final B2MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Waterford BC A (Goff) 7   
   Final B3MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Neptune RC A (Doyle) 6   
   Final B4MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Commercial RC A (Carroll) 5   
   Final B5MDiv2 1XMN 1X Skibbereen RC (Mc Carthy) 4   
   Final B6MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Cork BC (O'Connell) 1   
   Final B7MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Lee RC B (Kearney) 3   
           
  48Final A1MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Shandon BC (Begley) 4   
   Final A2MDiv2 1XMN 1X Portadown BC (Mc Keown) 2   
   Final A3MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Lee RC A (Synnott) 7   
   Final A4MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Lee RC H (Hill) 6   
   Final A5MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Athlone BC A (Munnelly) 3   
   Final A6MDiv2 1XMN 1X Sligo RC (Patterson) 1   
   Final A7MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Clonmel RC A (Channon) 5   
           
MDiv1 2-12:0049Final C1MDiv1 2-MS 2- Commercial RC 0:10:200:18:34.050:08:13.62
   Final C2MDiv1 2-MS 2- Commercial RC C 0:10:200:18:22.220:08:01.79
   Final C3MDiv1 2-M Int 2- Dublin University BC B 0:10:200:18:08.130:07:47.70
   Final C4MDiv1 2-MS 2- Dublin University BC 0:10:200:18:28.050:08:07.62
   Final C5MDiv1 2-  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final C6MDiv1 2-  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
           
  50Final B1MDiv1 2-MJ18A 2- Neptune RC 0:15:100:23:16.430:08:06.43
   Final B2MDiv1 2-M Int 2- Dublin University BC C 0:15:100:23:49.690:08:39.69
   Final B3MDiv1 2-MS 2- Lady Elizabeth BC 0:15:100:22:56.760:07:46.76
   Final B4MDiv1 2-M Int 2- Commercial RC 0:15:100:23:22.420:08:12.42
   Final B5MDiv1 2-MJ18A 2- St. Michaels Rowing Club 0:15:100:22:59.190:07:49.19
   Final B6MDiv1 2-M Int 2- Shandon BC 0:15:100:22:55.210:07:45.21
   Final B7MDiv1 2-M Int 2- Neptune RC 0:15:100:23:04.290:07:54.29
           
  51Final A1MDiv1 2-M Int 2- Fossa RC 0:19:170:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final A2MDiv1 2-M Int 2- U.C.D. BC 0:19:170:26:56.050:07:39.50
   Final A3MDiv1 2-M Int 2- Bann RC 0:19:170:27:00.070:07:43.52
   Final A4MDiv1 2-MS 2- Queens0:19:170:26:39.610:07:23.06
   Final A5MDiv1 2-MJ18A 2- Clonmel RC 0:19:170:26:57.520:07:40.97
   Final A6MDiv1 2-MS 2- NUI Galway BC 0:19:170:26:32.730:07:16.18
   Final A7MDiv1 2-MS 2- Gráinne Mhaol RC - Gráinne Mhaol RC/NUI Galway BC 0:19:170:26:34.930:07:18.38
           
WDiv2 4X+12:1552Final B1WDiv2 4X+WJ16 4X+ Three Castles Rowing Club 0:25:130:34:34.730:09:21.90
   Final B2WDiv2 4X+WJ16 4X+ Shandon BC 0:25:130:34:09.760:08:56.93
   Final B3WDiv2 4X+WJ18B 4X+ Commercial RC 0:25:130:34:44.320:09:31.49
   Final B4WDiv2 4X+  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final B5WDiv2 4X+  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
           
  53Final A1WDiv2 4X+WJ16 4X+ Offaly RC 0:28:240:37:27.090:09:03.41
   Final A2WDiv2 4X+WN 4X+ Cork BC 0:28:240:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final A3WDiv2 4X+WJ16 4X+ Neptune RC 0:28:240:36:46.140:08:22.46
   Final A4WDiv2 4X+WJ16 4X+ Skibbereen RC 0:28:240:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final A5WDiv2 4X+WJ16 4X+ Bann RC 0:28:240:36:42.810:08:19.13
   Final A6WDiv2 4X+WJ16 4X+ Carlow RC 0:28:240:36:36.810:08:13.13
           
MDiv2 8+12:2554Final B1MDiv2 8+MJ18B 8+ Blackrock College RC 0:32:390:39:50.070:07:11.07
   Final B2MDiv2 8+MJ18B 8+ Blackrock College RC B 0:32:390:40:40.340:08:01.34
   Final B3MDiv2 8+MJ18B 8+ Neptune RC 0:32:390:39:42.320:07:03.32
   Final B4MDiv2 8+  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
           
  55Final A1MDiv2 8+MN 8+ University of Limerick RC 0:39:120:45:59.040:06:47.04
   Final A2MDiv2 8+MJ18B 8+ Cork BC 0:39:120:46:03.130:06:51.13
   Final A3MDiv2 8+MN 8+ U.C.D. BC 0:39:120:45:50.090:06:38.09
   Final A4MDiv2 8+MN 8+ NUI Galway BC 0:39:120:45:58.310:06:46.31
   Final A5MDiv2 8+MN 8+ U.C.D. BC B 0:39:120:45:53.470:06:41.47
   Final A6MDiv2 8+MN 8+ Dublin University BC 0:39:120:45:46.490:06:34.49
           
WDiv1 2X12:3556Final B1WDiv1 2XW Int 2X Neptune RC 0:44:520:54:12.700:09:20.70
   Final B2WDiv1 2XW Int 2X University of Limerick RC 0:44:520:53:54.130:09:02.13
   Final B3WDiv1 2X  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final B4WDiv1 2X  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
           
  57Final A1WDiv1 2XW Int 2X Cork BC 0:47:490:56:23.500:08:34.50
   Final A2WDiv1 2XWJ18A 2X Skibbereen RC 0:47:490:56:13.260:08:24.26
   Final A3WDiv1 2XWS 2X Skibbereen RC C 0:47:490:55:46.230:07:57.23
   Final A4WDiv1 2XW Int 2X Dublin University Ladies BC 0:47:490:55:56.250:08:07.25
   Final A5WDiv1 2XW Int 2X NUI Galway BC 0:47:490:55:59.590:08:10.59
   Final A6WDiv1 2XWS 2X St. Michaels Rowing Club 0:47:490:55:42.290:07:53.29
           
WDiv2 4+12:4558Final B1WDiv2 4+WN 4+ NUI Galway BC B 0:55:011:04:50.800:09:49.80
   Final B2WDiv2 4+WN 4+ U.C.D. BC B 0:55:011:04:35.680:09:34.68
   Final B3WDiv2 4+WJ18B 4+ Shandon BC 0:55:011:04:21.750:09:20.75
   Final B4WDiv2 4+  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final B5WDiv2 4+  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
           
  59Final A1WDiv2 4+WN 4+ Dublin University Ladies BC B 1:00:081:09:34.230:09:26.23
   Final A2WDiv2 4+WN 4+ Garda Siochana BC 1:00:081:09:15.280:09:07.28
   Final A3WDiv2 4+WJ16 4+ Shandon BC 1:00:081:09:20.770:09:12.77
   Final A4WDiv2 4+WN 4+ NUI Galway BC 1:00:081:08:57.620:08:49.62
   Final A5WDiv2 4+WN 4+ U.C.D. BC 1:00:081:08:49.650:08:41.65
   Final A6WDiv2 4+WJ18B 4+ Colaiste Iognaid RC 1:00:081:08:50.250:08:42.25
   Final A7WDiv2 4+WN 4+ Dublin University Ladies BC 1:00:081:08:40.080:08:32.08
           
MDiv1 1X13:0060  Race not required due to crews scratching     
  61Final E1MDiv1 1XMS 1X Commercial RC (Crowley) 1:04:371:13:40.880:09:03.88
   Final E2MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Carlow RC C (Mc Cormack) 1:04:371:13:47.370:09:10.37
   Final E3MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Cork BC (Collins) 1:04:371:13:24.300:08:47.30
   Final E4MDiv1 1X  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final E5MDiv1 1X  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final E6MDiv1 1X  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final E7MDiv1 1X  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
           
  62Final D1MDiv1 1XMS 1X Commercial RC (Graham) 1:11:291:19:13.320:07:44.32
   Final D2MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Bann RC (Whoriskey) 1:11:291:19:23.590:07:54.59
   Final D3MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Shannon RC B (Browne) 1:11:291:19:18.520:07:49.52
   Final D4MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Shannon RC A (Blackwell) 1:11:291:19:20.450:07:51.45
   Final D5MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Garda Siochana BC B (MacEoin) 1:11:291:19:06.400:07:37.40
   Final D6MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Dublin University BC A (Harwood) 1:11:291:19:12.820:07:43.82
           
  63Final C1MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Carrick-on-Shannon RC (Cox) 1:13:141:22:01.390:08:47.39
   Final C2MDiv1 1XM Int 1X University of Limerick RC A (Haugh) 1:13:141:22:09.060:08:55.06
   Final C3MDiv1 1XM Lwt 1XQueens (Evans)1:13:14  
   Final C4MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Lee RC A (Buckley) 1:13:141:21:43.190:08:29.19
   Final C5MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Commercial RC (Yeomans) 1:13:141:21:52.190:08:38.19
   Final C6MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Three Castles Rowing Club (Corcoran) 1:13:141:21:48.460:08:34.46
           
  64Final B1MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Shandon BC B (Casey) 1:21:381:30:09.660:08:31.66
   Final B2MDiv1 1XMS 1X Carlow RC (Bolger) 1:21:381:29:45.680:08:07.68
   Final B3MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Skibbereen RC B (Hurley) 1:21:381:29:55.680:08:17.68
   Final B4MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Garda Siochana BC A (Kelly) 1:21:381:30:07.210:08:29.21
   Final B5MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Skibbereen RC A (Hegarty) 1:21:381:29:50.530:08:12.53
   Final B6MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Skibbereen RC B (Ryan) 1:21:381:30:00.260:08:22.26
   Final B7MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Lee RC B (Mitchell) 1:21:381:29:47.690:08:09.69
           
  65Final A1MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Shandon BC A (Harrington) 1:26:271:37:13.270:10:46.27
   Final A2MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Clonmel RC (Prendergast) 1:26:271:34:38.150:08:11.15
   Final A3MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Shannon RC C (Carmody) 1:26:271:34:32.390:08:05.39
   Final A4MDiv1 1XMS 1X Skibbereen RC B (O'Donovan) 1:26:271:34:24.160:07:57.16
   Final A5MDiv1 1XMS 1X Skibbereen RC C (O'Driscoll) 1:26:271:34:25.500:07:58.50
   Final A6MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X St. Michaels Rowing Club (O'Malley) 1:26:271:34:35.210:08:08.21
   Final A7MDiv1 1XMS 1X U.C.D. BC (O'Donovan) 1:26:271:34:17.050:07:50.05
           
WDiv2 2X13:3066Final B1WDiv2 2XWN 2X Cork BC 1:40:351:50:38.640:10:03.64
   Final B2WDiv2 2XWJ18B 2X Athlone BC 1:40:351:51:02.460:10:27.46
   Final B3WDiv2 2XWJ18B 2X Clonmel RC 1:40:351:50:47.000:10:12.00
   Final B4WDiv2 2X  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final B5WDiv2 2X  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
           
  67Final A1WDiv2 2XWJ18B 2X Shandon BC 1:43:421:53:53.060:10:11.06
   Final A2WDiv2 2XWN 2X Commercial RC 1:43:421:53:08.420:09:26.42
   Final A3WDiv2 2XWJ16 2X Neptune RC 1:43:42  
   Final A4WDiv2 2XWN 2X Skibbereen RC 1:43:421:53:54.090:10:12.09
   Final A5WDiv2 2XWN 2X Lee RC 1:43:421:52:53.270:09:11.27
   Final A6WDiv2 2XWJ16 2X Skibbereen RC 1:43:421:52:38.970:08:56.97
   Final A7WDiv2 2XWN 2X Skibbereen RC B 1:43:421:52:55.280:09:13.28
           
MDiv1 4+13:4068Final1MDiv1 4+MJ18A 4+ Colaiste Iognaid RC 1:48:491:56:17.980:07:28.98
   Final2MDiv1 4+M Int 4+ U.C.D. BC 1:48:491:56:02.540:07:13.54
   Final3MDiv1 4+M Int 4+ NUI Galway BC B 1:48:491:55:59.090:07:10.09
   Final4MDiv1 4+M Int 4+ NUI Galway BC 1:48:491:56:10.560:07:21.56
   Final5MDiv1 4+M Int 4+ Dublin University BC 1:48:491:56:20.790:07:31.79
   Final6MDiv1 4+MS 4+ U.C.D. BC 1:48:491:56:00.300:07:11.30
           
  69  Race not needed due to crews scratching     
           
MDiv1 4-13:5070Final1MDiv1 4-MS 4- Gráinne Mhaol RC 1:56:312:03:12.270:06:41.27
   Final2MDiv1 4-MS 4- St. Michaels Rowing Club 1:56:312:03:20.760:06:49.76
   Final3MDiv1 4-MS 4- St. Michaels Rowing Club B 1:56:312:03:37.550:07:06.55
   Final4MDiv1 4-MS 4- U.C.D. BC 1:56:312:03:09.410:06:38.41
   Final5MDiv1 4-MS 4- Dublin University BC 1:56:312:03:37.290:07:06.29
           
WDiv1 8+13:5571Final B1WDiv1 8+WJ18A 8+ Commercial RC 2:04:412:12:58.090:08:17.09
   Final B2WDiv1 8+W Int 8+ Cork BC 2:04:410:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final B3WDiv1 8+W Int 8+ NUI Galway BC 2:04:412:12:29.500:07:48.50
   Final B4WDiv1 8+  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
           
  72Final A1WDiv1 8+WJ18A 8+ Bann RC 2:08:372:16:26.310:07:49.31
   Final A2WDiv1 8+W Int 8+ U.C.D. BC 2:08:372:16:10.990:07:33.99
   Final A3WDiv1 8+W Int 8+ Commercial RC 2:08:372:16:15.800:07:38.80
   Final A4WDiv1 8+WS 8+ Dublin University Ladies BC 2:08:372:16:01.280:07:24.28
   Final A5WDiv1 8+WS 8+ U.C.D. BC 2:08:372:15:53.450:07:16.45
   Final A6WDiv1 8+WS 8+ St. Michaels Rowing Club 2:08:372:15:51.710:07:14.71
           
M Mast 4+14:0573Final1M Mast 4+M Mast 4+ Old Collegians BC (c 192) 0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final2M Mast 4+M Mast 4+ Waterford BC (c 170) 0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final3M Mast 4+M Mast 4+ Waterford BC B (b 149) 0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
           
MDiv1 2X14:1074Heat11MDiv1 2XMJ18A 2X Shannon RC 2:18:50 ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Heat12MDiv1 2XMJ18A 2X Skibbereen RC 2:18:502:26:28.130:07:38.13
   Heat13MDiv1 2XMJ18A 2X St. Michaels Rowing Club 2:18:502:26:40.850:07:50.85
   Heat14MDiv1 2XMJ18A 2X Shandon BC 2:18:50 ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Heat15MDiv1 2XMJ18A 2X Commercial RC 2:18:502:26:43.480:07:53.48
   Heat16MDiv1 2XM Int 2X Clonmel RC 2:18:502:26:58.470:08:08.47
   Heat17MDiv1 2XM Int 2X Garda Siochana BC B 2:18:502:26:29.490:07:39.49
           
  75Heat21MDiv1 2XM Int 2X Garda Siochana BC 2:22:492:30:17.700:07:28.70
   Heat22MDiv1 2XM Int 2X Carlow RC B 2:22:492:30:44.440:07:55.44
   Heat23MDiv1 2XM Int 2X Carlow RC 2:22:492:30:15.530:07:26.53
   Heat24MDiv1 2XMS 2X Skibbereen RC 2:22:492:30:06.360:07:17.36
   Heat25MDiv1 2XMS 2X Queens2:22:49  
   Heat26MDiv1 2XMS 2X Carlow RC 2:22:492:30:19.530:07:30.53
   Heat27MDiv1 2XMS 2XCommercial/Lee (Time Only)2:22:492:30:21.590:07:32.59
           
           
WDiv2 1X14:4079Heat11WDiv2 1XWJ16 1X Lee RC C (Synnott) 2:42:35 ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Heat12WDiv2 1XWJ16 1X Skibbereen RC B (Mc Carthy) 2:42:352:52:57.440:10:22.44
   Heat13WDiv2 1XWJ16 1X Neptune RC (Doyle) 2:42:352:52:23.440:09:48.44
   Heat14WDiv2 1XWJ16 1X Shandon BC (O'Sullivan) 2:42:352:52:26.530:09:51.53
   Heat15WDiv2 1XWJ16 1X St. Michaels Rowing Club (Murphy) 2:42:352:52:12.770:09:37.77
   Heat16WDiv2 1XWJ16 1X Colaiste Iognaid RC (Lenihan) 2:42:352:53:06.990:10:31.99
   Heat17WDiv2 1XWJ16 1X Cappoquin RC (Laughlin) 2:42:352:53:27.920:10:52.92
           
  80Heat21WDiv2 1XWJ18B 1X Athlone BC (Curley) 2:47:302:57:45.900:10:15.90
   Heat22WDiv2 1XWJ18B 1X Clonmel RC (Coyne) 2:47:302:57:52.170:10:22.17
   Heat23WDiv2 1XWJ18B 1X Fermoy RC A (Ryan) 2:47:302:57:14.370:09:44.37
   Heat24WDiv2 1XWJ18B 1X Colaiste Iognaid RC (Cushen) 2:47:302:57:07.280:09:37.28
   Heat25WDiv2 1XWJ18B 1X Carlow RC (Byrne) 2:47:302:57:04.940:09:34.94
   Heat26WDiv2 1XWN 1X Cork BC B (Dorgan) 2:47:302:58:10.040:10:40.04
   Heat27WDiv2 1XWN 1X Shannon RC C (Lane) 2:47:300:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
           
  81Heat31WDiv2 1XWN 1X Shannon RC A (Ryan) 2:51:293:01:23.950:09:54.95
   Heat32WDiv2 1XWN 1X Skibbereen RC (Hegarty) 2:51:293:01:08.060:09:39.06
   Heat33WDiv2 1XWN 1X Dublin University Ladies BC (Greenan) 2:51:293:01:34.010:10:05.01
   Heat34WDiv2 1XWN 1X Commercial RC (Foley) 2:51:293:01:14.190:09:45.19
   Heat35WDiv2 1XWN 1X Belfast BC (Cameron) 2:51:293:01:27.280:09:58.28
   Heat36WDiv2 1XWN 1X Cork BC A (Desmond) 2:51:293:03:36.750:12:07.75
           
  82  Race not needed due to crews scratching     
           
WDiv1 2-15:0083Heat11WDiv1 2-WJ18A 2-    
   Heat12WDiv1 2-WJ18A 2- Shandon BC 3:02:313:11:50.180:09:19.18
   Heat13WDiv1 2-WJ18A 2- Colaiste Iognaid RC 3:02:313:12:36.710:10:05.71
   Heat14WDiv1 2-W Int 2- NUI Galway BC 3:02:313:11:40.790:09:09.79
   Heat15WDiv1 2-W Int 2- Commercial RC 3:02:313:11:25.090:08:54.09
           
  84Heat21WDiv1 2-W Int 2- Cork BC 3:07:253:16:48.010:09:23.01
   Heat22WDiv1 2-W Int 2- Bann RC 3:07:253:16:26.890:09:01.89
   Heat23WDiv1 2-W Int 2- University of Limerick RC 3:07:253:16:51.790:09:26.79
   Heat24WDiv1 2-WS 2- NUI Galway BC - NUI Galway BC/Tribesmen RC 3:07:253:15:59.360:08:34.36
   Heat25WDiv1 2-WS 2- Skibbereen RC 3:07:253:16:13.770:08:48.77
   Heat26WDiv1 2-WJ18A 2- Bann RC 3:07:253:16:46.230:09:21.23
           
  85Heat31WDiv1 2-WS 2- Dublin University Ladies BC 3:14:453:23:53.070:09:08.07
   Heat32WDiv1 2-WS 2- Skibbereen RC B 3:14:453:24:17.740:09:32.74
   Heat33WDiv1 2-WS 2- Dublin University Ladies BC B 3:14:453:24:25.290:09:40.29
   Heat34WDiv1 2-WS 2- Cork BC 3:14:453:23:29.850:08:44.85
   Heat35WDiv1 2-WS 2- Dublin University Ladies BC C 3:14:453:24:07.990:09:22.99
   Heat36WDiv1 2-WS 2- Dublin University Ladies BC D 3:14:453:23:39.420:08:54.42
           
WDiv2 8+15:1586Heat11WDiv2 8+WJ16 8+ Shandon BC 3:23:113:31:37.550:08:26.55
   Heat12WDiv2 8+WJ18B 8+ Shannon RC 3:23:113:31:25.080:08:14.08
   Heat13WDiv2 8+WN 8+ Commercial RC 3:23:113:31:16.420:08:05.42
   Heat14WDiv2 8+WN 8+ Garda Siochana BC 3:23:113:31:52.880:08:41.88
           
  87Heat21WDiv2 8+WN 8+ NUI Galway BC 3:28:303:37:21.450:08:51.45
   Heat22WDiv2 8+WN 8+ Dublin University Ladies BC 3:28:303:36:38.180:08:08.18
   Heat23WDiv2 8+WN 8+ U.C.D. BC 3:28:303:36:45.860:08:15.86
   Heat24WDiv2 8+WN 8+ University of Limerick RC 3:28:30 ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
           
MDiv2 4+15:2588Heat11MDiv2 4+MJ18B 4+ Blackrock College RC 3:32:593:41:08.480:08:09.48
   Heat12MDiv2 4+MJ18B 4+ Commercial RC 3:32:593:40:56.890:07:57.89
   Heat13MDiv2 4+MN 4+ U.C.D. BC B 3:32:593:40:47.460:07:48.46
   Heat14MDiv2 4+MN 4+ Dublin University BC 3:32:593:40:45.950:07:46.95
   Heat15MDiv2 4+MN 4+ University of Limerick RC 3:32:593:40:44.000:07:45.00
           
  89Heat21MDiv2 4+MN 4+ NUI Galway BC 3:35:353:43:13.910:07:38.91
   Heat22MDiv2 4+MN 4+ NUI Galway BC B 3:35:353:43:33.490:07:58.49
   Heat23MDiv2 4+MN 4+ Belfast RC 3:35:353:43:21.520:07:46.52
   Heat24MDiv2 4+MN 4+ U.C.D. BC 3:35:353:43:13.180:07:38.18
   Heat25MDiv2 4+MN 4+ Dublin University BC B 3:35:353:43:49.980:08:14.98
           
WDiv1 1X15:3590Heat11WDiv1 1XWJ18A 1X Neptune RC (Kavanagh) 3:39:523:51:17.740:11:25.74
   Heat12WDiv1 1XWJ18A 1X Fermoy RC (Sohun) 3:39:523:49:58.840:10:06.84
   Heat13WDiv1 1XWJ18A 1X Carrick-on-Shannon RC (Mc Cabe) 3:39:523:50:22.650:10:30.65
   Heat14WDiv1 1XWJ18A 1X Commercial RC (Rodger) 3:39:523:50:03.710:10:11.71
   Heat15WDiv1 1XW Int 1X NUI Galway BC (Hurst) 3:39:523:49:24.900:09:32.90
   Heat16WDiv1 1XW Int 1X Shandon BC (Horgan) 3:39:523:49:35.820:09:43.82
   Heat17WDiv1 1XW Int 1X University of Limerick RC A (Cooper) 3:39:52 ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
           
  91Heat21WDiv1 1XW Int 1X Dublin University Ladies BC A (O'Brien) 3:45:243:54:56.190:09:32.19
   Heat22WDiv1 1XW Int 1X Dublin University Ladies BC B (Dolan) 3:45:243:54:54.810:09:30.81
   Heat23WDiv1 1XW Int 1X University of Limerick RC B (Green) 3:45:240:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Heat24WDiv1 1XW Int 1X Bann RC (Allen) 3:45:243:55:29.390:10:05.39
   Heat25WDiv1 1XW Int 1X Lee Valley RC (Corcoran- O'Hare) 3:45:243:55:16.460:09:52.46
   Heat26WDiv1 1XW Int 1X Belfast BC (Cameron) 3:45:243:56:12.830:10:48.83
   Heat27WDiv1 1XW Int 1X Neptune RC (Feldman) 3:45:243:58:39.230:13:15.23
           
  92Heat31WDiv1 1XW Int 1X Commercial RC B (Holden) 3:52:494:03:21.620:10:32.62
   Heat32WDiv1 1XW Lwt 1X Commercial RC (Dolan) 3:52:494:02:14.350:09:25.35
   Heat33WDiv1 1XW Lwt 1X Three Castles Rowing Club (Quinn) 3:52:494:02:43.510:09:54.51
   Heat34WDiv1 1XWS 1X St. Michaels Rowing Club A (Clavin) 3:52:494:02:15.850:09:26.85
   Heat35WDiv1 1XWS 1X St. Michaels Rowing Club B (Jennings) 3:52:494:02:05.060:09:16.06
   Heat36WDiv1 1XWS 1X Skibbereen RC (Walsh) 3:52:494:02:07.350:09:18.35
           
  93  Race not needed due to crews scratching     
           
MDiv1 4X-15:5594Heat11MDiv1 4X-MJ18A 4X- Athlone BC 4:01:194:08:42.610:07:23.61
   Heat12MDiv1 4X-MJ18A 4X- Colaiste Iognaid RC 4:01:194:08:44.860:07:25.86
   Heat13MDiv1 4X-MJ18A 4X- Neptune RC 4:01:194:08:41.930:07:22.93
   Heat14MDiv1 4X-MJ18A 4X- Lee RC 4:01:194:08:35.490:07:16.49
   Heat15MDiv1 4X-MJ18A 4X- Shandon BC 4:01:194:08:47.050:07:28.05
   Heat16MDiv1 4X-M Int 4X- Garda Siochana BC 4:01:194:08:49.210:07:30.21
   Heat17MDiv1 4X-M Int 4X- Carlow RC 4:01:194:08:37.150:07:18.15
           
  95Heat21MDiv1 4X-M Int 4X- Dublin University BC 4:05:014:13:41.090:08:40.09
   Heat22MDiv1 4X-MS 4X- Commercial RC 4:05:014:11:53.280:06:52.28
   Heat23MDiv1 4X-MS 4X- Queens4:05:014:12:06.910:07:05.91
   Heat24MDiv1 4X-MS 4X- St. Michaels Rowing Club - Lee RC/Shannon RC/Skibbereen RC/St. Michaels Rowing Club 4:05:014:11:59.570:06:58.57
   Heat25MDiv1 4X-MS 4X- Carlow RC - Carlow RC/Three Castles Rowing Club 4:05:014:12:03.920:07:02.92
   Heat26MDiv1 4X-MS 4X- Skibbereen RC 4:05:014:12:03.310:07:02.31
           
MDiv2 2X16:0596Heat11MDiv2 2XMJ16 2X Colaiste Iognaid RC 4:12:024:20:35.720:08:33.72
   Heat12MDiv2 2XMJ16 2X Commercial RC 4:12:024:20:42.240:08:40.24
   Heat13MDiv2 2XMJ16 2X Waterford BC 4:12:024:20:27.210:08:25.21
   Heat14MDiv2 2XMJ16 2X Carlow RC 4:12:024:21:09.080:09:07.08
   Heat15MDiv2 2XMJ16 2X Carlow RC B 4:12:024:22:00.580:09:58.58
   Heat16MDiv2 2XMJ16 2X Carlow RC C 4:12:020:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Heat17MDiv2 2XMJ16 2X Clonmel RC 4:12:024:20:37.790:08:35.79
           
  97Heat21MDiv2 2XMJ16 2X Shandon BC 4:17:174:25:57.040:08:40.04
   Heat22MDiv2 2XMJ16 2X Athlone BC 4:17:174:27:40.060:10:23.06
   Heat23MDiv2 2XMJ18B 2X Cork BC B 4:17:174:25:46.630:08:29.63
   Heat24MDiv2 2XMJ18B 2X Castleconnell BC 4:17:174:25:30.810:08:13.81
   Heat25MDiv2 2XMJ18B 2X Lee RC 4:17:170:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Heat27MDiv2 2XMJ18B 2X Cork BC A 4:17:174:26:13.520:08:56.52
           
           
  98Heat31MDiv2 2XMN 2X Dublin University BC 4:24:584:34:32.380:09:34.38
   Heat32MDiv2 2XMN 2X Portadown BC 4:24:584:33:57.890:08:59.89
   Heat33MDiv2 2XMN 2X U.C.D. BC 4:24:584:33:29.500:08:31.50
   Heat34MDiv2 2XMN 2X Waterford BC 4:24:584:35:32.280:10:34.28
   Heat35MDiv2 2XMN 2XCarlow C4:24:584:34:12.820:09:14.82
   Heat36MDiv2 2XMN 2X Skibbereen RC 4:24:584:33:08.370:08:10.37
   Heat37MDiv2 2XMJ18B2XClonmel4:24:584:33:27.360:08:29.36
           
           
  99  Race not needed due to crews scratching     
           
MJ15 1X16:30100Final11MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Commercial RC A (Beggan) 1   
   Final12MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Commercial RC B (Byrne)    
   Final13MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Neptune RC (Thompson)    
   Final14MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Blackrock College RC F (Manahan)    
   Final15MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Carlow RC (Byrne)    
   Final16MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Blackrock College RC E (De Burca)    
           
  101Final21MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Cork BC B (O'Sullivan (F))    
   Final22MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Colaiste Iognaid RC (Buckley)    
   Final23MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Cork BC A (O'Connell)    
   Final24MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Carrick-on-Shannon RC (Mc Cabe)    
   Final25MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Cork BC C (Rea)    
   Final26MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Lee RC C (Crean)    
           
  102Final31MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Blackrock College RC B (Crowley)    
   Final32MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Blackrock College RC C (Rowland)    
   Final33MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Lee RC D (Deasy)    
   Final34MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Blackrock College RC G (O'Connor)    
   Final35MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Cork BC D (White)    
           
  103Final41MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Blackrock College RC D (Somers)    
   Final42MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Lee RC B (Larkin)    
   Final43MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Athlone BC A (Flynn)    
   Final44MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Athlone BC B (Maloney)    
   Final45MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Lee RC A (Breen)    
           
MJ14 4X+16:50104Final1MJ14 4X+MJ14 4X+ Carlow RC 1   
   Final2MJ14 4X+MJ14 4X+ Three Castles Rowing Club 2   
   Final3MJ14 4X+MJ14 4X+ Neptune RC 3   
   Final4MJ14 4X+MJ14 4X+ Carlow RC B 4   
           
WJ15 1X16:55105Final3WJ15 1XWJ15 1X Offaly RC (Mooney) 1   
   Final2WJ15 1XWJ15 1X Lee RC C (Cummins) 2   
   Final4WJ15 1XWJ15 1X Neptune RC (Desay) 3   
   Final5WJ15 1XWJ15 1X Cappoquin RC (Murphy) 4   
   Final1WJ15 1XWJ15 1X Athlone BC (Mc Mickan)    
           
WJ14 4X+17:00106Final1WJ14 4X+WJ14 4X+ Cappoquin RC    
   Final2WJ14 4X+WJ14 4X+ Skibbereen RC    
   Final3WJ14 4X+WJ14 4X+ Carlow RC    
   Final4WJ14 4X+WJ14 4X+ Athlone BC    
   Final5WJ14 4X+WJ14 4X+ Commercial RC    
           
M Mast 817:05107Final1M Mast 8+M Mast 8+ Belfast RC - Belfast BC/Belfast RC (e 451) 1   
   Final2M Mast 8+M Mast 8+ Old Collegians BC - City of Derry BC/Old Collegians BC/Three Castles Rowing Club (e 463) 2   
   Final3M Mast 8+M Mast 8+ Waterford BC (b 319) 3   
           
MDiv1 2X17:10108Final B1MDiv1 2XM Int 2X Clonmel RC 5:47:335:55:49.950:08:16.95
   Final B2MDiv1 2XM Int 2X Carlow RC B 5:47:335:56:01.240:08:28.24
   Final B3MDiv1 2XMJ18A 2X Commercial RC 5:47:330:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final B4MDiv1 2XMJ18A 2X St. Michaels Rowing Club 5:47:335:55:43.460:08:10.46
   Final B5MDiv1 2X   0:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final B6MDiv1 2X   0:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final B7MDiv1 2X   0:00:00.000:00:00.00
           
  109Final A1MDiv1 2XM Int 2X Garda Siochana BC B 5:51:395:59:32.220:07:53.22
   Final A2MDiv1 2XMJ18A 2X Skibbereen RC 5:51:395:59:24.670:07:45.67
   Final A3MDiv1 2XMS 2XCommercial/Lee (Time Only)5:51:395:59:25.210:07:46.21
   Final A4MDiv1 2XMS 2X Carlow RC 5:51:395:59:36.150:07:57.15
   Final A5MDiv1 2XM Int 2X Garda Siochana BC 5:51:395:59:30.560:07:51.56
   Final A6MDiv1 2XM Int 2X Carlow RC 5:51:395:59:43.540:08:04.54
   Final A7MDiv1 2XMS 2X Skibbereen RC 5:51:395:59:12.710:07:33.71
           
MDiv2 4X+17:20110Final C1MDiv2 4X+not required 0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final C2MDiv2 4X+  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final C3MDiv2 4X+  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final C4MDiv2 4X+  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final C5MDiv2 4X+  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
           
  111Final B1MDiv2 4X+MJ16 4X+ Skibbereen RC 5:33:565:42:18.690:08:22.69
   Final B2MDiv2 4X+MJ16 4X+ Carlow RC 5:33:565:42:18.690:08:22.69
   Final B3MDiv2 4X+MJ16 4X+ Commercial RC 5:33:565:41:51.730:07:55.73
   Final B4MDiv2 4X+MJ18B 4X+ Neptune RC 5:33:565:43:46.240:09:50.24
   Final B5MDiv2 4X+  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
           
  112Final A1MDiv2 4X+MJ18B 4X+ Neptune RC B 5:42:505:51:32.100:08:42.10
   Final A2MDiv2 4X+MN 4X+ Commercial RC 5:42:500:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final A3MDiv2 4X+MN 4X+ Carrick-on-Shannon RC 5:42:505:51:03.410:08:13.41
   Final A4MDiv2 4X+MN 4X+ Neptune RC 5:42:505:50:41.770:07:51.77
   Final A5MDiv2 4X+MN 4X+ Lee RC 5:42:505:50:56.950:08:06.95
   Final A6MDiv2 4X+MN 4X+ Dublin University BC 5:42:505:50:42.070:07:52.07
   Final A7MDiv2 4X+MN 4X+ U.C.D. BC 5:42:505:50:38.210:07:48.21
           
WDiv2 1X17:35113  Race not required.     
  114Final C1WDiv2 1XWN 1X Cork BC A (Desmond) 6:00:420:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final C2WDiv2 1XWJ16 1X Cappoquin RC (Laughlin) 6:00:426:12:12.090:11:30.09
   Final C3WDiv2 1XWN 1X Cork BC B (Dorgan) 6:00:420:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final C4WDiv2 1XWJ16 1X Colaiste Iognaid RC (Lenihan) 6:00:426:11:46.340:11:04.34
   Final C5WDiv2 1X   0:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final C6WDiv2 1X   0:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final C7WDiv2 1X   0:00:00.000:00:00.00
           
  115Final B1WDiv2 1XWJ16 1X Skibbereen RC B (Mc Carthy) 6:06:456:17:28.600:10:43.60
   Final B2WDiv2 1XWJ18B 1X Clonmel RC (Coyne) 6:06:456:17:53.890:11:08.89
   Final B3WDiv2 1XWJ18B 1X Athlone BC (Curley) 6:06:456:17:32.460:10:47.46
   Final B4WDiv2 1XWN 1X Dublin University Ladies BC (Greenan) 6:06:456:17:13.200:10:28.20
   Final B5WDiv2 1XWN 1X Belfast BC (Cameron) 6:06:456:17:23.690:10:38.69
   Final B6WDiv2 1XWN 1X Shannon RC A (Ryan) 6:06:456:17:14.720:10:29.72
   Final B7WDiv2 1XWJ16 1X Shandon BC (O'Sullivan) 6:06:456:17:17.520:10:32.52
           
  116Final A1WDiv2 1XWJ16 1X Neptune RC (Doyle) 6:10:296:21:00.530:10:31.53
   Final A2WDiv2 1XWN 1X Commercial RC (Foley) 6:10:296:20:29.150:10:00.15
   Final A3WDiv2 1XWJ18B 1X Fermoy RC A (Ryan) 6:10:296:20:55.210:10:26.21
   Final A4WDiv2 1XWN 1X Skibbereen RC (Hegarty) 6:10:296:20:33.720:10:04.72
   Final A5WDiv2 1XWJ16 1X St. Michaels Rowing Club (Murphy) 6:10:296:20:44.390:10:15.39
   Final A6WDiv2 1XWJ18B 1X Colaiste Iognaid RC (Cushen) 6:10:296:20:55.760:10:26.76
   Final A7WDiv2 1XWJ18B 1X Carlow RC (Byrne) 6:10:296:20:58.920:10:29.92
           
WDiv1 2-17:55117Final C1WDiv1 2-WJ18A 2- Colaiste Iognaid RC 6:15:26DSQ#VALUE!
   Final C2WDiv1 2-WS 2- Dublin University Ladies BC B 6:15:266:26:29.460:11:03.46
   Final C3WDiv1 2-WS 2- Skibbereen RC B 6:15:260:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final C4WDiv1 2-W Int 2- University of Limerick RC 6:15:266:26:15.850:10:49.85
   Final C5WDiv1 2-  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
           
  118Final B1WDiv1 2-W Int 2- Cork BC 6:26:090:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final B2WDiv1 2-WS 2- Dublin University Ladies BC C 6:26:096:35:31.870:09:22.87
   Final B3WDiv1 2-WJ18A 2- Bann RC 6:26:096:36:03.660:09:54.66
   Final B4WDiv1 2-WJ18A 2- Shandon BC 6:26:096:36:38.400:10:29.40
   Final B5WDiv1 2-W Int 2- NUI Galway BC 6:26:096:35:32.200:09:23.20
   Final B6WDiv1 2-WS 2- Dublin University Ladies BC 6:26:096:35:32.710:09:23.71
           
  119Final A1WDiv1 2-W Int 2- Bann RC 6:31:156:40:37.940:09:22.94
   Final A2WDiv1 2-WS 2- Dublin University Ladies BC D 6:31:156:40:24.380:09:09.38
   Final A3WDiv1 2-W Int 2- Commercial RC 6:31:156:40:31.960:09:16.96
   Final A4WDiv1 2-WS 2- Skibbereen RC 6:31:156:40:15.480:09:00.48
   Final A5WDiv1 2-WS 2- Cork BC 6:31:156:40:13.300:08:58.30
   Final A6WDiv1 2-WS 2- NUI Galway BC - NUI Galway BC/Tribesmen RC 6:31:156:40:03.570:08:48.57
           
WDiv2 8+18:10120Final B1WDiv2 8+not required 0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final B2WDiv2 8+  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final B3WDiv2 8+  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final B4WDiv2 8+  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
           
  121Final A1WDiv2 8+WN 8+ NUI Galway BC 6:41:466:51:35.140:09:49.14
   Final A2WDiv2 8+WN 8+ Garda Siochana BC 6:41:466:50:31.380:08:45.38
   Final A3WDiv2 8+WJ16 8+ Shandon BC 6:41:466:50:34.750:08:48.75
   Final A4WDiv2 8+WN 8+ U.C.D. BC 6:41:466:49:59.040:08:13.04
   Final A5WDiv2 8+WJ18B 8+ Shannon RC 6:41:466:50:18.130:08:32.13
   Final A6WDiv2 8+WN 8+ Dublin University Ladies BC 6:41:466:50:04.710:08:18.71
   Final A7WDiv2 8+WN 8+ Commercial RC 6:41:466:50:04.260:08:18.26
           
MDiv2 4+18:20122Final B1MDiv2 4+MN 4+ Dublin University BC B 6:45:416:53:42.900:08:01.90
   Final B2MDiv2 4+MJ18B 4+ Blackrock College RC 6:45:416:53:46.340:08:05.34
   Final B3MDiv2 4+MN 4+ NUI Galway BC B 6:45:416:53:43.340:08:02.34
   Final B4MDiv2 4+  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final B5MDiv2 4+  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
           
  123Final A1MDiv2 4+MJ18B 4+ Commercial RC 6:50:006:57:57.940:07:57.94
   Final A2MDiv2 4+MN 4+ U.C.D. BC B 6:50:006:57:57.400:07:57.40
   Final A3MDiv2 4+MN 4+ Dublin University BC 6:50:006:57:49.290:07:49.29
   Final A4MDiv2 4+MN 4+ Belfast RC 6:50:006:57:55.970:07:55.97
   Final A5MDiv2 4+MN 4+ University of Limerick RC 6:50:006:57:48.110:07:48.11
   Final A6MDiv2 4+MN 4+ NUI Galway BC 6:50:006:57:57.030:07:57.03
   Final A7MDiv2 4+MN 4+ U.C.D. BC 6:50:006:57:45.060:07:45.06
           
WDiv1 1X18:30124  Race not Required     
  125Final C1WDiv1 1XW Int 1X Neptune RC (Feldman) 6:59:597:11:46.350:11:47.35
   Final C2WDiv1 1XWJ18A 1X Neptune RC (Kavanagh) 6:59:597:10:24.270:10:25.27
   Final C3WDiv1 1XW Int 1X Belfast BC (Cameron) 6:59:590:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final C4WDiv1 1XW Int 1X Commercial RC B (Holden) 6:59:597:10:10.830:10:11.83
   Final C5WDiv1 1X  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final C6WDiv1 1X  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final C7WDiv1 1X  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
           
  126Final B1WDiv1 1XWJ18A 1X Carrick-on-Shannon RC (Mc Cabe) 7:04:230:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final B2WDiv1 1XWJ18A 1X Commercial RC (Rodger) 7:04:237:14:31.840:10:08.84
   Final B3WDiv1 1XWJ18A 1X Fermoy RC (Sohun) 7:04:237:14:21.500:09:58.50
   Final B4WDiv1 1XW Int 1X Bann RC (Allen) 7:04:237:14:23.030:10:00.03
   Final B5WDiv1 1XW Lwt 1X Three Castles Rowing Club (Quinn) 7:04:237:14:06.490:09:43.49
   Final B6WDiv1 1XW Int 1X Lee Valley RC (Corcoran- O'Hare) 7:04:237:14:11.640:09:48.64
   Final B7WDiv1 1XW Int 1X Shandon BC (Horgan) 7:04:237:14:10.320:09:47.32
           
  127Final A1WDiv1 1XW Int 1X NUI Galway BC (Hurst) 7:07:297:16:54.790:09:25.79
   Final A2WDiv1 1XW Int 1X Dublin University Ladies BC A (O'Brien) 7:07:297:16:54.010:09:25.01
   Final A3WDiv1 1XW Int 1X Dublin University Ladies BC B (Dolan) 7:07:297:16:55.760:09:26.76
   Final A4WDiv1 1XWS 1X St. Michaels Rowing Club A (Clavin) 7:07:297:16:53.100:09:24.10
   Final A5WDiv1 1XW Lwt 1X Commercial RC (Dolan) 7:07:297:16:48.280:09:19.28
   Final A6WDiv1 1XWS 1X Skibbereen RC (Walsh) 7:07:297:16:33.320:09:04.32
   Final A7WDiv1 1XWS 1X St. Michaels Rowing Club B (Jennings) 7:07:297:16:33.740:09:04.74
           
MDiv1 4X-18:50128Final B1MDiv1 4X-M Int 4X- Dublin University BC 7:12:457:20:59.010:08:14.01
   Final B2MDiv1 4X-M Int 4X- Garda Siochana BC 7:12:457:20:00.040:07:15.04
   Final B3MDiv1 4X-MJ18A 4X- Shandon BC 7:12:450:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final B4MDiv1 4X-MJ18A 4X- Colaiste Iognaid RC 7:12:457:20:03.860:07:18.86
   Final B5MDiv1 4X-MJ18A 4X- Athlone BC 7:12:457:20:15.580:07:30.58
   Final B6MDiv1 4X-MJ18A 4X- Neptune RC 7:12:457:20:02.500:07:17.50
   Final B7MDiv1 4X-  7:12:450:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
           
  129Final A1MDiv1 4X-M Int 4X- Carlow RC 7:29:047:36:17.510:07:13.51
   Final A2MDiv1 4X-MJ18A 4X- Lee RC 7:29:047:36:07.180:07:03.18
   Final A3MDiv1 4X-MS 4X- Queens7:29:047:36:09.080:07:05.08
   Final A4MDiv1 4X-MS 4X- Carlow RC - Carlow RC/Three Castles Rowing Club 7:29:047:36:02.700:06:58.70
   Final A5MDiv1 4X-MS 4X- Skibbereen RC 7:29:047:35:55.380:06:51.38
   Final A6MDiv1 4X-MS 4X- St. Michaels Rowing Club - Lee RC/Shannon RC/Skibbereen RC/St. Michaels Rowing Club 7:29:047:36:00.720:06:56.72
   Final A7MDiv1 4X-MS 4X- Commercial RC 7:29:047:35:47.340:06:43.34
           
MDiv2 2X19:00130  Race not required     
  131Final C1MDiv2 2XMN 2X Waterford BC 7:33:037:42:40.420:09:37.42
   Final C2MDiv2 2XMJ16 2X Athlone BC 7:33:037:41:58.300:08:55.30
   Final C3MDiv2 2XMJ16 2X Carlow RC B 7:33:03 ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final C4MDiv2 2XMN 2X Dublin University BC 7:33:037:41:56.630:08:53.63
   Final C5MDiv2 2X  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final C6MDiv2 2X  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final C7MDiv2 2X  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
           
  132Final B1MDiv2 2XMN 2XCarlow C7:36:387:45:55.090:09:17.09
   Final B2MDiv2 2XMJ16 2X Carlow RC 7:36:387:45:28.270:08:50.27
   Final B3MDiv2 2XMN 2X Portadown BC 7:36:387:45:16.170:08:38.17
   Final B4MDiv2 2XMJ18B 2X Cork BC A 7:36:380:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final B5MDiv2 2XMJ16 2X Commercial RC 7:36:387:45:06.020:08:28.02
   Final B6MDiv2 2XMJ16 2X Shandon BC 7:36:387:44:58.890:08:20.89
   Final B7MDiv2 2XMJ16 2X Clonmel RC 7:36:387:45:00.180:08:22.18
           
  133Final A1MDiv2 2XMJ16 2X Colaiste Iognaid RC 7:39:297:47:52.650:08:23.65
   Final A2MDiv2 2XMN 2X U.C.D. BC 7:39:297:47:49.280:08:20.28
   Final A3MDiv2 2XMJ18B 2X Cork BC B 7:39:297:47:38.550:08:09.55
   Final A4MDiv2 2XMJ18B2XClonmel7:39:297:47:41.140:08:12.14
   Final A5MDiv2 2XMJ16 2X Waterford BC 7:39:297:48:02.960:08:33.96
   Final A6MDiv2 2XMJ18B 2X Castleconnell BC 7:39:297:47:25.280:07:56.28
   Final A7MDiv2 2XMN 2X Skibbereen RC 7:39:297:47:24.670:07:55.67
           
WDiv1 4-19:20134Final1WDiv1 4-WJ18A 4- St. Michaels Rowing Club 7:49:567:58:13.610:08:17.61
   Final2WDiv1 4-WS 4- St. Michaels Rowing Club 7:49:567:57:56.430:08:00.43
   Final3WDiv1 4-WS 4- U.C.D. BC A 7:49:560:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final4WDiv1 4-WS 4- U.C.D. BC B 7:49:560:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final5WDiv1 4-WS 4- Cork BC - Cork BC/Tribesmen RC 7:49:567:57:43.210:07:47.21
   Final6WDiv1 4-WS 4- Skibbereen RC 7:49:567:58:01.380:08:05.38
           
MDiv1 8+19:25135Final1MDiv1 8+M Int 8+ Belfast RC 7:54:528:02:10.530:07:18.53
   Final2MDiv1 8+M Int 8+ U.C.D. BC 7:54:528:01:24.070:06:32.07
   Final3MDiv1 8+M Int 8+ NUI Galway BC 7:54:528:01:27.300:06:35.30
   Final4MDiv1 8+M Int 8+ Dublin University BC 7:54:528:01:32.330:06:40.33
   Final5MDiv1 8+MS 8+ U.C.D. BC 7:54:528:01:16.330:06:24.33
   Final6MDiv1 8+MS 8+ Gráinne Mhaol RC - Gráinne Mhaol RC/NUI Galway BC 7:54:528:01:14.530:06:22.53
   Final7MDiv1 8+MS 8+ St. Michaels Rowing Club 7:54:528:01:28.700:06:36.70
          
Published in Rowing

#UNIVERSITY ROWING: UCD took the Wylie Cup for men and the Bank of Ireland Cup for women at the rescheduled Irish University Championships at Blessington Lakes tonight. Trinity won the novice eight categories for both women and men, but UCD won both intermediate and senior eights races. In senior men’s eights, NUIG took second, while UCD vanquished their only rivals, Trinity, in the women’s senior eights.

The weather had forced the postponement of the Championships originally and winds were again a factor tonight, with all but these six races stripped from the programme.    

Published in Rowing

# ROWING: Morten Espersen was an interested spectator for a fine day of rowing at the Erne Head of the River at Enniskillen today. The Ireland HPD saw a composite from Galway come home fastest of a strong field of men’s senior eights. The crews, which featured the experience of Grainne Mhaol along with NUIG and St Joseph’s, had three seconds to spare over UCD. The Dublin college had good reason to be pleased as they started third but were faster than Queen’s, who started ahead of them. Neptune’s junior 18 eight had a good ninth placing.    

 
56th ERNE HEAD OF THE RIVER
Saturday 2nd March 2013
Timed
Finishing Crew Mins:Secs
Position No. Crew Identity Class Rowing Time
1 1 GM/NUIG/St.JoesMS 8 19:30
2 3 U.C.D. BC MS 8 19:33
3 2 QUBBC MS 8 19:49
4 4 DUBC MS 8 19:52
5 8 DUBC MI 8 20:08
5 = 9 U.C.D. BC A MI 8 20:08
7 6 NUIG BC MI 8 20:09
8 5 St Michaels RC MS 8 20:30
9 13 Neptune RC MJ18 8 20:55
10 12 UCD BC B MI 8 21:03
11 20 U.C.D. BC A MN 8 21:10
12 25 DUBC B MN 8 21:11
12 = 14 Portora BC MJ18 8 21:11
14 19 QUBBC A MN 8 21:23
15 21 NUIG BC MN 8 21:37
16 10 St Michaels RC MI 8 21:46
17 15 MCB BC MJ18 8 22:09
18 30 Garda BC MI 4x 22:11
19 18 DUBC A MN 8 22:17
19 = 22 Portora/BBC/CAIBC MS 4x 22:17
21 33 Bann RC MJ16 8 22:18
22 24 U.C.D.L B.C A WS 8 22:24
23 16 RBAI BC MJ18 8 22:26
24 11 CAIBC MI 8 22:35
25 27 QUBBC B MN 8 22:36
26 35 MCB BC MJ16 8 22:47
27 40 Portora BC MI 4+ 22:57
28 23 LSC MS 4x 23:06
29 28 DUBC C MN 8 23:08
30 17 Blackrock BC MJ18 8 23:19
31 41 BBC MM 8 E 23:22
32 32 Portora BC MJ16 8 23:36
33 42 BRC A MM 8 C 23:38
34 43 BRC/BBC B MM 8 E 23:39
35 29 U.C.D. BC MI 4x 23:41
36 47 Bann RC WI 8 23:44
37 45 QULBC WI 8 23:51
38 31 U.C.D.L.B.C B WS 8 23:58
39 34 CAIBC MJ16 8 24:08
40 63 CAIBC MJ18 4+ 24:09
41 38 BBC MS 4+ 24:10
42 48 Portora BC WJ18 8 24:13
43 50 Bann RC MM 8 C 24:31
44 49 LVBC MM 8 E 24:42
45 44 OCBC/TCBC MM 8 F 24:47
46 60 St Michaels BC WS 4+ 24:52
47 53 QULBC A WN 8 25:11
48 57 BBC WM 8 D 25:13
49 59 Portora BC WS 4x 25:19
50 62 Bann RC MJ18 4+ 25:42
51 52 Molesey B C MM 8 G 25:56
52 37 MCB BC B MJ16 8 26:14
53 54 BRC WN 8 26:33
54 55 QULBC B WN 8 26:48
55 58 Neptune BC WS 4x 27:04
56 51 Portadown BC MM 8 D 27:09
57 66 Portora BC A WJ16 8 27:16
58 36 Portora BC B MJ16 8 27:22
59 61 BRC WS 4+ 27:29
60 65 CAIBC MJ16 4x 27:53
61 67 Portora BC B WJ16 8 28:52
62 56 QULBC C WN8 29:55
63 = 7 QUBBC MI 8 Did Not Row
63 = 26 U.C.D BC B MN 8 Did Not Row
63 = 39 DUBC MI 4+ Did Not Row
63 = 46 NUIG BC WI 8 Did Not Row
63 = 64 Blackrock BC MJ18 4x Did Not Row
The positions given are those relative to all crews participating.
Positions within a Class are to be determined by inspection.
Published in Rowing

#roundireland – ICRA's Boat of the Year, the NUIG sailing team will talk on their Round Ireland 2012 class win at the Galway Bay Sailing Club this Wednesday (27th February 2012).

One the youngest crew to have competed in the Round Ireland Yacht Race the team talk takes place at GBSC in Oranmore at 8pm. All are welcome!

Published in Round Ireland

# ROWING: Galway and Dublin crews dominated the rankings at the Carrick-on-Shannon Head of the River yesterday. Trinity’s senior eight won the second head in 11 minutes 45.3 seconds, and their senior quadruple held off NUIG’s senior four for second.

101 Dublin University BC mens Senior 8+25:47.237:32.4 11:45.3
102 Dublin University BC mens senior 4X-26:15.438:47.0 12:31.6
103 NUI Galway BC mens senior 4-26:38.939:12.2 12:33.3
105 Colaiste Iognaid RC mens J18A 8+27:34.640:20.9 12:46.3
111 Dublin University BC Bmens novice 8+30:08.242:57.3 12:49.1
108 Dublin University BC mens novice 8+28:52.841:46.8 12:54.0
112 NUI Galway BC mens intermediate 4+30:41.143:51.8 13:10.6
114 NUI Galway BC Bmens intermediate 4+31:34.444:49.4 13:15.0
104 St. Josephs College RC mens J18A 8+26:04.239:22.3 13:18.1
107 Commercial RC mens J18A 4X-28:24.441:47.0 13:22.6
113 Dublin University BC mens intermediate 4+31:09.644:37.7 13:28.1
120 NUI Galway BC womens intermediate 8+35:46.549:41.3 13:54.8
106 Colaiste Iognaid RC mens J18A 4X-28:06.242:06.7 14:00.6
132 Commercial RC Cmens masters 4+36:47.551:03.0time only14:15.5
119 Commercial RC womens intermediate 8+35:10.049:27.6 14:17.6
130 Carrick-on-Shannon RC mens novice 4X+41:58.856:28.6 14:29.8
129 Dublin University BC mens novice 4X+41:43.956:24.4 14:40.6
117 Commercial RC Bmens intermediate 2X33:42.548:43.0 15:00.4
137 Athlone BC B (Munnelly)mens J18A 1X44:26.759:30.8 15:04.1
42 NUI Galway BC (Egan)mens intermediate 1X37:15.352:19.6time only15:04.2
116 Commercial RC mens intermediate 2X33:17.448:23.3 15:05.9
110 St. Josephs College RC mens novice 8+29:37.844:55.3 15:17.5
138 Carrick-on-Shannon RC (Griffin)mens novice 1X45:00.600:18.6 15:18.0
136 Commercial RC (Yeomans)mens J18A 1X43:53.459:12.5 15:19.1
148 Commercial RC mens J16 2X48:59.604:31.1 15:31.5
149 Carrick-on-Shannon RC mens J16 2X49:24.104:57.2 15:33.1
133 Commercial RC B (Gleeson)mens senior 1X42:43.558:19.4 15:35.9
131 Sligo RC mens novice 4X+42:28.458:05.7 15:37.3
123 Athlone BC mens J15 8+37:41.553:23.7 15:42.2
126 Carrick-on-Shannon RC womens J18A 2X39:47.055:32.9 15:45.9
125 Commercial RC womens J18A 2X39:29.055:15.4 15:46.4
115 St. Josephs College RC mens J18 2X32:28.548:17.6time only15:49.1
151 Sligo RC mens Novice 1X50:31.906:25.7 15:53.7
134 Athlone BC A (Egan) mens J18A 1X43:11.959:22.0 16:10.1
154 NUI Galway BC A (Hurst) womens intermediate 1X52:23.908:36.3 16:12.4
150 Colaiste Iognaid RC mens J16 2X50:06.106:24.1 16:18.1
169 Commercial RC B (Baskerville)mens J15 1X59:53.816:16.5 16:22.7
155 Commercial RC A (Foley) womens intermediate 1X52:56.209:21.8 16:25.6
147City of Derry (Durso) (e)mens masters 1X48:28.504:55.014:47.516:26.5
143 Colaiste Iognaid RC womens J16 4X+46:47.103:17.8 16:30.7
167 Commercial RC A (Beggan) mens J15 1X59:26.116:02.0 16:35.8
146 Belfast BC (Lockwood) (f 61)mens masters 1X47:57.004:37.114:25.016:40.0
144 Sligo RC womens J16 4X+47:18.004:01.8 16:43.8
174 Commercial RC (Rooney)womens J16 1X02:12.819:01.0 16:48.2
71Commercial RC C (Keogh)mens J161X00:37.717:26.1time only16:48.4
157 NUI Galway BC B (Keogh)womens intermediate 1X53:26.310:14.7 16:48.4
142 Carrick-on-Shannon RC womens J16 4X+46:09.903:01.1 16:51.2
164 Garda Siochana BC Bwomens novice 4+56:48.713:40.6 16:51.9
173 Commercial RC E (Phelan)mens J15 1X01:38.018:40.9 17:02.9
162 Commercial RC womens novice 4+56:09.813:12.9 17:03.1
160 Athlone BC womens J15 4X+54:42.211:46.4 17:04.2
121 Lady Victoria BC (e 234)mens masters 4+36:24.553:42.715:59.217:18.2
170 Commercial RC C (Beggan)mens J15 1X00:00.917:36.0 17:35.1
176 Athlone BC womens J14 4X+03:01.520:44.6 17:43.1
127 Colaiste Iognaid RC womens J18A 2X40:28.158:28.7 18:00.6
152 Commercial RC womens J18A 2-51:15.009:28.3 18:13.3
118 Dublin University BC mens intermediate 2X34:17.352:33.6 18:16.4
153 Commercial RC Bwomens J18A 2-51:48.010:13.6 18:25.6
172 Commercial RC D (Byrne)mens J15 1X01:11.919:46.5 18:34.6
141 Sligo RC (Patterson)mens j16 2X45:53.904:30.4 18:36.5
166 NUI Galway BC Bwomens novice 4+58:53.517:47.1 18:53.6
124 St. Josephs College RC mens J15 8+39:02.457:57.2 18:54.8
158 Belfast BC (Lockwood)womens intermediate 1X53:57.413:02.7 19:05.3
161 Sligo RC womens J15 4X+55:26.614:33.6 19:07.0
128 Commercial RC Bwomens J18A 2X40:54.200:34.8 19:40.6
165 NUI Galway BC womens novice 4+58:01.019:16.8 21:15.9
175Commercial (Rooneywomens J16 1X02:37.925:06.0 22:28.2
Published in Rowing
Page 6 of 7

The Half Ton Class was created by the Offshore Racing Council for boats within the racing band not exceeding 22'-0". The ORC decided that the rule should "....permit the development of seaworthy offshore racing yachts...The Council will endeavour to protect the majority of the existing IOR fleet from rapid obsolescence caused by ....developments which produce increased performance without corresponding changes in ratings..."

When first introduced the IOR rule was perfectly adequate for rating boats in existence at that time. However yacht designers naturally examined the rule to seize upon any advantage they could find, the most noticeable of which has been a reduction in displacement and a return to fractional rigs.

After 1993, when the IOR Mk.III rule reached it termination due to lack of people building new boats, the rule was replaced by the CHS (Channel) Handicap system which in turn developed into the IRC system now used.

The IRC handicap system operates by a secret formula which tries to develop boats which are 'Cruising type' of relatively heavy boats with good internal accommodation. It tends to penalise boats with excessive stability or excessive sail area.

Competitions

The most significant events for the Half Ton Class has been the annual Half Ton Cup which was sailed under the IOR rules until 1993. More recently this has been replaced with the Half Ton Classics Cup. The venue of the event moved from continent to continent with over-representation on French or British ports. In later years the event is held biennially. Initially, it was proposed to hold events in Ireland, Britain and France by rotation. However, it was the Belgians who took the ball and ran with it. The Class is now managed from Belgium. 

At A Glance – Half Ton Classics Cup Winners

  • 2017 – Kinsale – Swuzzlebubble – Phil Plumtree – Farr 1977
  • 2016 – Falmouth – Swuzzlebubble – Greg Peck – Farr 1977
  • 2015 – Nieuwport – Checkmate XV – David Cullen – Humphreys 1985
  • 2014 – St Quay Portrieux – Swuzzlebubble – Peter Morton – Farr 1977
  • 2013 – Boulogne – Checkmate XV – Nigel Biggs – Humphreys 1985
  • 2011 – Cowes – Chimp – Michael Kershaw – Berret 1978
  • 2009 – Nieuwpoort – Général Tapioca – Philippe Pilate – Berret 1978
  • 2007 – Dun Laoghaire – Henri-Lloyd Harmony – Nigel Biggs – Humphreys 1980~
  • 2005 – Dinard – Gingko – Patrick Lobrichon – Mauric 1968
  • 2003 – Nieuwpoort – Général Tapioca – Philippe Pilate – Berret 1978

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

Featured Webcams

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events

tokyo sidebutton
cork300 sidebutton
roundire sidebutton
Wave Regatta button full size

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
viking sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating