Menu

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Displaying items by tag: canoeing

#OLYMPICS - Yesterday Ireland's Olympic hopefuls celebrated recognition of their success in the 2012 round of funding.

But cuts to the budget of the Irish Sports Council (ISC) have prompted a "major" review of high performance programmes from 2013 onwards, the Irish Independent reports.

Finbarr Kirwan, director of high performance at the ISC, said: "Changes are coming, things are tight and we will have to make strategic cuts in the next two years."

The result could be fewer grant awards of lesser value for athletes, as Olympic qualification standards are set to get tougher from here on out.

The two tiers below 'podium class' - in which individuals receive awards of €20,000 and €12,000 respectively - are expected to be hardest hit in the review.

As previously reported on Afloat.ie, canoeing's Eoin Rheinisch, swimmer Grainne Murphy and sailors Annalise Murphy, Peter O'Leary and David Burrows each received the top level of funding of €40,000 each, which is on a par with last year's support.

The Irish Independent has more on the story HERE.

Published in Olympics 2012

#WATERWAYSIRELAND – In its first notice to mariners of 2012 Waterways Ireland has published a list of the most important aspects of waterways regulations for boat owners. It includes the Registration of Vessels, Canal Permits, Events Held on the Waterways, Berthing in Public Harbours and many more useful reminders for the use of the waterways this coming season. Full details of the 'special notice' from the Inspector of Navigation Charles J Lawn Lt Cdr (rtd) is below:

Registration of Vessels

All vessels using the Shannon Navigation and the Erne System must be registered. Only open undecked boats with an engine of 15 horsepower or less, on the Shannon Navigation, and vessels of 10 horsepower or less, on the Erne System, are exempt.

Canal Permits

All vessels using the Grand and Royal Canals and the Barrow Navigation must have a current valid Permit displayed before being navigated or moored.

Events Held on the Waterways

All organised events taking place on the waterways must have the prior approval of Waterways Ireland. Application forms for this approval and the associated indemnity form may be had from the Inspectorate offices.

Berthing in Public Harbours

On the Shannon Navigation and the Shannon-Erne Waterway craft may berth in public harbours for five consecutive days or a total of seven days in any one month during the period 1 April to 31 October. This also applies in Clondara / Richmond Harbour on the Royal Canal and in Shannon Harbour and the Tullamore Spur Line on the Grand Canal.

On the Erne System no vessel may berth at a public mooring for more than 48 hours without a four hour intermission.

Pump Out Berths

Masters of vessels should note that it is not permitted to berth at pump out stations.

Smart Cards

Waterways Ireland smart cards are used to operate certain locks, to access the service blocks and to use the pump-outs along the navigations. Electrical Power is also available using smart cards at a limited number of public mooring locations, including Scarriff, Shannonbridge, Garrykennedy, Carrick and Ballina (Tipperary). Operating instructions are displayed in English, French and German.

Passenger Vessel Berths

Masters of vessels should not berth on passenger vessel berths where it is indicted that an arrival is imminent. Passenger vessels plying the navigations generally only occupy the berths to embark and disembark passengers and rarely remain on the berths for extended periods or overnight.

Lock Lead-in Jetties

Lead-in jetties adjacent to the upstream and downstream gates at lock chambers are solely for the purpose of craft waiting to use the lock and should not be used for long term berthing.

Vessel Wash

Vessel wash, that is, the wave generated by the passage of the boat through the water, can sometimes be large, powerful and destructive depending on the hull shape and engine power of the vessel. This wash can be detrimental to other users of the navigation when it strikes their craft or inundates the shoreline or riverbank. Masters are requested to frequently look behind and check the effect of their wash particularly when passing moored vessels, on entering harbours and approaching jetties and to be aware of people fishing or recreating on the riverbank.

Speed Restriction

A vessel or boat shall not be navigated on the Shannon Navigation at a speed in excess of 5 kph when within 200 metres of a bridge, quay, jetty or wharf, when in a harbour or canal or when passing within 100 metres of a moored vessel or boat.

Vessels navigating the Shannon-Erne Waterway should observe the general 5 kph speed limit which applies along the waterway. This is necessary in order to prevent damage to the banks caused by excessive wash from vessels.

Vessels navigating the Erne System should observe the statutory 5 kt / 6mph/10kph speed limit areas.

Bank Erosion

Narrow sections of all the navigations are particularly prone to bank erosion due to the large wash generated by some craft. Masters are requested to be vigilant and to slow down to a speed sufficient to maintain steerage when they observe the wash of their craft inundating the river banks.

Unusual Waterborne Activity

Unusual waterborne vessels may be encountered from time to time, such as, hovercraft or amphibious aircraft / seaplanes. Masters of such craft are reminded to apply the normal "Rule of the Road" when they meet conventional craft on the water and to allow extra room to manoeuvre in the interest of safety.

Sailing Activity

Mariners will encounter large numbers of sailing dinghies from late June to August in the vicinity of Lough Derg, Lough Ree and Lower Lough Erne. Vessels should proceed at slow speed and with due caution and observe the rules of navigation when passing these fleets, as many of the participants are junior sailors under training.

Rowing

Mariners should expect to meet canoes and vessels under oars on any part of the navigations, either recreating, in training or in competition but more so in the vicinity of Athlone, Carrick-on-Shannon, Coleraine, Enniskillen and Limerick. Masters are reminded to proceed at slow speed and especially to reduce their wash to a minimum when passing these craft as they can be easily upset and swamped due to their very low freeboard and always be prepared to give way in any given traffic situation.

Canoeing

Canoeing is an adventure sport and participants are strongly recommended to seek the advice of the sport's governing bodies i.e The Irish Canoe Union and the Canoe Association of Northern Ireland, before venturing onto the navigations.

Persons in charge of canoes are reminded of the inherent danger to these craft associated with operating close to weirs, sluice gates, locks and other infrastructure particularly when rivers are in flood and large volumes of water are moving through the navigations due to general flood conditions or very heavy localised precipitation e.g. turbulent and broken water, stopper waves. Shooting weirs is prohibited without prior permission of Waterways Ireland.

Portage is required at all locks, however, a heavily laden canoe may be put through a lock unmanned provided it is attended with a head and stern line.

Fast Powerboats and Personal Watercraft (Jet Skis)

Masters of Fast Powerboats (speed greater than 17kts) and Personal Watercraft (e.g.Jet Skis) are reminded of the inherent dangers associated with high speed on the water and especially in the confines of small bays and narrow sections of the navigations. Keeping a proper look-out, making early alterations to course and /or reducing speed will avoid conflict with slower vessels using the navigation.

Age Restrictions

In the Republic of Ireland you have to be at least 16 years of age to operate a PWC e.g Jetski and 12 years of age or over to operate a vessel with more than a 5 hp engine.

Prohibition on Swimming

Swimming in the navigable channel, particularly at bridges, is dangerous and is prohibited due to the risk of being run over by a vessel underway in the navigation.

Towing Waterskiers, Wakeboarders, Doughnuts etc

Masters of vessels engaged in any of these activities are reminded of the manoeuvring constraints imposed upon their vessel by the tow and of the added responsibilities that they have to the person(s) being towed. These activities should be conducted in areas which are clear of conflicting traffic. It is highly recommended that an person additional to the master be carried to act as a "look-out" to keep the tow under observation at all times.

Lifejackets and Personal Flotation Devices (PFD's)

Lifejackets and PFD's are the single most important items of personal protective equipment to be used on a vessel and should be worn especially when the vessel is being manoeuvred such as entering / departing a lock, anchoring, coming alongside or departing a jetty or quayside.

In the Republic of Ireland all persons on board any craft of less than 7m (23 ft) must wear a lifejacket or PFD while on board an open craft or on the deck of a decked craft that is not made fast to the shore. This requirement also applies to Personal Watercraft Craft and any vessel or object being towed e.g. waterskier, wakeboarder, doughnut, banana etc.

Danger Area

The attention of mariners is drawn to the Army Firing Range situated in the vicinity of buoys No's 2 and 3, on Lough Ree in the Shannon Navigation.

Shannon Navigation, Portumna Swing Bridge Tolls

No attempt should be made by Masters' of vessels to pay the bridge toll while making way through the bridge opening. Payment will only be taken by the Collector from Masters when they are secured alongside the jetties north and south of the bridge.

Shannon Navigation, Abbey River and Sarsfield Lock, Limerick

The attention of all users of this stretch of the Shannon Navigation is drawn to the published notices regarding navigation. Users are advised to contact the ESB Ardnacrusha Hydroelectric Power station before commencing their passage to ascertain how many turbines are currently running. It is advised NOT to undertake a voyage if more than one turbine is operating, due to the increased velocity of flow in the navigation, which can be dangerous. This situation may also arise when flood conditions prevail. Further, passage of Sarsfield Lock should be booked on 353-87-7972998, on the day prior to travel and it should be noted also that transit is not possible two hours either side of low water.

Lower Bann Navigation

The attention of all users is drawn to the "Users Code for the Lower Bann", in particular to that section covering "Flow in the River" outlining the dangers for users both on the banks and in the navigation associated with high flow rates when the river is in spate. Canoeists should consult and carry a copy of the "Lower Bann Canoe Trail" guide issued by the Canoe Association of Northern Ireland.

Overhead Power Lines (OHLP)

The attention of all is drawn to the dangers associated with overhead power lines in particular sailing vessels, sailing dinghys and workboats with cranes. Vigilance is required especially in the vicinity of slipways and dinghy parks, while voyage planning is a necessity in order to identify the location of overhead lines crossing the navigations. If the vessel or its equipment comes in contact with an OHLP, do NOT attempt to move the equipment or a person if either is still in contact with, or close to, the OHLP. The conductor may still be alive or re-energise automatically. Maintain a 5 m clearance, if possible, and prevent third parties from approaching you or your vessel because of the risk of arcing. Contact the Coast Guard for assistance. Fishermen are also reminded that a minimum ground distance of 30 metres should be maintained from overhead power lines when using rod and line.

Submarine Cables and Pipes

Masters of vessels are reminded not to anchor their vessels in the vicinity of submarine cables or pipes in case they foul their anchor or damage the cables or pipes

Aids to Navigation – Shannon Navigation - Recognition

Masters should consult Waterways Ireland Marine Notices to inform themselves of the roll-out of the change over from the colour black to green for starboard hand marks. Topmarks remain the same i.e square on starboard and circular on port marks. White arrows on markers indicate the safe water side of the mark.

Caution to be Used in Reliance upon Aids to Navigation

The aids to navigation depicted on the navigation guides comprise a system of fixed and floating aids to navigation with varying degrees of reliability. Therefore, prudent mariners will not rely solely on any single aid to navigation, particularly a floating aid to navigation. With respect to buoys, the buoy symbol is used to indicate the approximate position of the buoy body and the ground tackle which secures it to the lake or river bed. The approximate position is used because of the practical limitations in positioning and maintaining buoys in precise geographical locations. These limitations include, but are not limited to, prevailing atmospheric and lake/river conditions, the slope of and the material making up the lake/river bed, the fact that the buoys are moored to varying lengths of chain, and the fact that the buoy body and/or ground tackle positions are not under continuous surveillance. Due to the forces of nature, the position of the buoy body can be expected to shift inside and outside the charted symbol. Buoys and perches are also moved out of position by those mariners who use them to moor up to instead of anchoring. Further, a vessel attempting to pass close by always risks collision with a yawing buoy or with the obstruction that the buoy or beacon / perch marks.

Published in Inland Waterways

#CANOEING - The Evening Herald reports that top Irish canoeist Jenny Egan is headed to Florida for a few months of training towards a spot at the 2012 Olympics.

A sprint and marathon racer, Egan was named as The Irish Times/Irish Sport Council's Sportswoman of the Month for May 2010 in recognition of some very impressive performances.

Indeed, the Kildare native enjoyed much success in 2012, with second place in the 5000m at the World Sprint Cup in the Czech Republic and a new Irish record in the 500m at the Canoe Slalom Worlds in Hungary among her achievements.

Heading into 2012, the Salmon Leap club member will surely be shrugging off setbacks like her crash in the heat and humidity of Singapore at the Canoe Marathon Worlds last October.

The new year brings a new focus, as Egan will concentrate on the 500m and 200m K1 sprint distances for the London games, with the final qualifiers - for just 15 spots - taking place in Poland in April.

The Evening Herald has more on the story HERE.

Published in Canoeing
#JOBS & CAREERS - Canoeing Ireland, the national governing body for canoe sports in Ireland, has a vacancy for a general manager based at its headquarters in Dublin.
The successful candidate will "lead the organisation, its members and volunteers as it continues to support and advance canoeing in Ireland over the coming years".
Aside from providing leadership to the organisation in its activities, the role involves providing support to the executive and board in developing and implementing a new strategy for Canoeing Ireland, formerly the Irish Canoe Union.
The job will also involve the provision of support to both recreational canoeists and high performance athletes, and ensuring that the body is managed and administered effectively for the benefit of all members.
The Ideal candidates will hold a relevant third level qualification; have a proven track record with at least five years' work experience in a senior management position; can demonstrate experience of financial management, reporting, and budgetary control procedures; have experience in working with high performance athletes aservices providers.
Knowledge of change management and experience of co-ordinating and working with professional service providers would be an advantage.
The closing date for applications is tomorrow, Friday 11 November 2011. Applications can be made online HERE.

#JOBS & CAREERS - Canoeing Ireland, the national governing body for canoe sports in Ireland, has a vacancy for a general manager based at its headquarters in Dublin.

The successful candidate will "lead the organisation, its members and volunteers as it continues to support and advance canoeing in Ireland over the coming years". 

Aside from providing leadership to the organisation in its activities, the role involves providing support to the executive and board in developing and implementing a new strategy for Canoeing Ireland, formerly the Irish Canoe Union. 

The job will also involve the provision of support to both recreational canoeists and high performance athletes, and ensuring that the body is managed and administered effectively for the benefit of all members.

The ideal candidate will hold a relevant third level qualification; have a proven track record with at least five years' work experience in a senior management position; can demonstrate experience of financial management, reporting, and budgetary control procedures; have experience in working with high performance athletes aservices providers. 

Knowledge of change management and experience of co-ordinating and working with professional service providers would be an advantage.

The closing date for applications is tomorrow, Friday 11 November 2011. Interested parties can apply online HERE.

Published in Jobs
Ireland's canoeists distinguished themselves at the ICF Canoe Marathon World Championships in Singapore last weekend, as The Irish Times reports.
In the women's K1 event, Jenny Egan placed eighth out of 25 entrants.
Egan kept pace with eventual winner Renata Csay of Hungary until one-third of the way into the 28.5km race.
But temperatures in the 30s and 80% humidity took their toll on the Salmon Leap paddler and her challenged faded instantly.
Meanwhile, her brother Peter Egan placed 11th in the men's K2 with partner Neil Fleming, missing out on a better place due to Egan's cramping before the end.

Ireland's canoeists distinguished themselves at the ICF Canoe Marathon World Championships in Singapore last weekend, as The Irish Times reports.

In the women's K1 event, Jenny Egan placed an impressive eighth out of 25 entrants. 

Egan kept pace with eventual winner Renata Csay of Hungary until one-third of the way into the 28.5km race. 

But temperatures in the 30s and 80% humidity took their toll on the Salmon Leap paddler and her challenged faded instantly.

Meanwhile, her brother Peter Egan placed 11th in the men's K2 with partner Neil Fleming, missing out on a better place due to Egan's cramping before the end.

Published in Canoeing
An Irish contingent is in Singapore this weekend to compete at the 19th ICF Canoe Marathon World Championships.
In the women's K1, Jenny Egan - the Irish Times/Irish Sports Council Sportwoman of the Month in June this year - was set to face six laps of the 4.2km course with six portages in the women's K1.
Meanwhile, her brother Peter Egan - teaming today with Neil Fleming in men's K2 - is scheduled to face seven laps with seven portages.
Fleming and Richard Hendron were also set to take on the same course in the men's K1.
Live streaming of the weekend's competition, which concludes this evening, is available HERE.

An Irish contingent is in Singapore this weekend to compete at the 19th ICF Canoe Marathon World Championships.

In the women's K1, Jenny Egan - the Irish Times/Irish Sports Council Sportswoman of the Month in June this year - was set to face six laps of the 4.2km course with six portages in the women's K1. 

Meanwhile, her brother Peter Egan - teaming today with Neil Fleming in men's K2 - is scheduled to face seven laps with seven portages. 

Fleming and Richard Hendron were also set to take on the same course in the men's K1.

Live streaming of the weekend's competition, which concludes this evening, is available HERE.

Published in Canoeing
The Irish Times' Conor Pope jumped in at the deep end when he took part in his first Liffey Descent last weekend (VIDEO BELOW).
The first-time canoeist faced his many fears to tackle the challenging course from the K Club in Kildare to Islandbridge as part of a three-man Canadian canoe.
That is, provided they got past the first weir at Straffan, where 60% of competitors take a tumble.
Pope writes: "As we approach its edge, the foaming white water’s roar barely manages to drown out the roars of hundreds of paddlers who’ve already succumbed to its fury."
Surviving that, the trio ploughed through the wodded stretch known as 'the jungle' before avoiding a smash into the wall at Leixlip dam.
From then on in the water flows faster towards the Wren's Nest, and the stuff of nightmares for the novist paddler!
Read more about Conor Pope's adventures on the Liffey Descent HERE.

The Irish Times' Conor Pope jumped in at the deep end when he took part in his first Liffey Descent last weekend (VIDEO BELOW).

The first-time canoeist faced his many fears to tackle the challenging course from the K Club in Kildare to Islandbridge as part of a three-man Canadian canoe.

That is, provided they got past the first weir at Straffan, where 60% of competitors take a tumble.

Pope writes: "As we approach its edge, the foaming white water’s roar barely manages to drown out the roars of hundreds of paddlers who’ve already succumbed to its fury."

Surviving that, the trio ploughed through the wodded stretch known as 'the jungle' before avoiding a smash into the wall at Leixlip dam.

From then on in the water flows faster towards the Wren's Nest, and the stuff of nightmares for the novist paddler!

Read more about Conor Pope's adventures on the Liffey Descent HERE.

Published in Canoeing

Neil Fleming and Peter Egan in K2 (racing kayak) were the fastest crews in the Liffey Descent today, covering the course in a fast one hour 49 minutes and 10 seconds. John Boyton and Graham O’Regan were almost six minutes behind them in second.


Liffey Descent  Results                   

Class Place    Time    BIB    First    Surname         Club    Class
1    02:04:44    43    Sean    McCarthy         Salmon Leap    JUNIOR RACING KAYAK - K1
2    02:14:20    51    Matthew    Burke         Salmon Leap    JUNIOR RACING KAYAK - K1
3    02:18:43    48    Iomhar    MacGiollaPhadraig         Salmon Leap    JUNIOR RACING KAYAK - K1
4    02:19:51    42    Anthony    Forristal         Thomastown    JUNIOR RACING KAYAK - K1
5    02:35:21    44    Gerald    O'Halloran         WWKC    JUNIOR RACING KAYAK - K1
6    03:07:27    47    Ryan    Brady         Slalom leap Canoe Club    JUNIOR RACING KAYAK - K1

1    02:08:21    581    George    Barnicoat         Longridge    JUNIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:08:21    581    James    Allen         Longridge    JUNIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
2    02:49:33    584    Donal    Devenney         Salmon Leap CC    JUNIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:49:33    584    Caoimhin    Croc         Salmon Leap CC    JUNIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2

1    02:18:28    81    Aisling    Smith         WWKC    JUNIOR WILD WATER RACERS
2    02:32:53    85    Grimes    Daniel              JUNIOR WILD WATER RACERS              
3    02:40:53    84    Brian    McGuinness         Salmon Leap    JUNIOR WILD WATER RACERS              
4    02:46:52    82    Conor    Quinn         wwkc    JUNIOR WILD WATER RACERS              
5    03:10:47    83    Eadaoin    Whelan         WWKC    JUNIOR WILD WATER RACERS              

1    04:23:07    523    Niall    Killeen         Mulligar Kayak Club    MENS SENIOR RACING KAYAK TRIPLES - K3              
04:23:07    523    David    Corcoran         Mulligar Kayak Club    MENS SENIOR RACING KAYAK TRIPLES - K3              
04:23:07    523    Pat    Clifford         Mulligar Kayak Club    MENS SENIOR RACING KAYAK TRIPLES - K3              

1    02:29:19    138    John    Keegan         ICU    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE              
2    02:29:49    160    Eamonn    O'Callanain         ICU    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE              
3    02:30:43    180    Kieran    Varley         Thomastown    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE              
4    02:31:38    105    Edward    Broekaart         Donegal Canoe Club    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE              
5    02:36:35    153    John    Mollohan         Citywise    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE              
6    02:42:28    109    Brendan    Buggy         Celbridge    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE              
7    02:42:39    173    Gerard    Ryan         Salmon Leap    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE              
8    02:48:14    104    Malcolm    Blowers         BRITISH CU    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
9    02:49:22    103    Ivan    Barrett         Malahide Sea Scouts    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
10    02:50:03    148    David    Leonard         Donegal Canoe Club    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
11    02:55:00    169    Richard    Reid         ICU    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
12    02:55:52    166    Donal    O'Mathuna         Dromore    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
13    02:56:41    188    Catriona    Woods         Lisburn City Paddlers    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
14    02:57:16    134    Cathal    Herron         Donegal Canoe Club    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
15    02:59:29    112    Denis    Conlan         Kilcullen Canoe Club    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
16    03:00:45    151    Roy    McConnell         BCU/CANI    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
17    03:01:46    186    Norman    Woods         CCKA    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
18    03:02:10    191    John    Dooley         Killkenny Aqua Canoe Club    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
19    03:03:26    133    Patrick    Hannon         ICU    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
20    03:04:02    193    Tom    Shortt         ICU    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
21    03:05:19    165    James    O'Keeffe         Voyagers CC    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
22    03:05:46    106    Alan    Brook         BRITISH CU (CANI)    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
23    03:07:03    149    Andrew    Lindsay         ICU    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
24    03:08:41    120    Peter    Durnin         Rockhoppers    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
25    03:08:56    167    Seamus    O'Drisceoil         Espori/Cape Clear    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
26    03:14:34    171    Frank    Roche         Donegal Canoe Club    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
27    03:14:51    194    Paul    Heffernan         Phoenix Kayak Club    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
28    03:15:42    156    Eamon    Moran         Kilcullen    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
29    03:15:46    168    Finbar    Rafferty         DUCC    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
30    03:18:04    163    Donal    O'Kane         DUKC    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
31    03:21:07    142    Lorcan    Keyes         32nd Limerick Scouts    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
32    03:22:12    136    Peter    Hickey         ICU    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
33    03:22:14    130    Paul    Gurhy         Voyagers CC    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
34    03:22:52    176    david    Steele         icu    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
35    03:25:19    126    David    Gill         British CU /NI    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
36    03:27:51    155    Ian    Moore         BRITISH CU    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
37    03:28:35    182    Malcolm    Vincent         Belfast    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
38    03:29:32    123    Padraig    Flynn         ICU    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
39    03:34:14    152    Paul    McGovern         Celbridge Paddlers    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
40    03:34:16    137    Gerry    Keane         Celbridge Paddlers    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
41    03:37:59    129    Eugene    Gracey         BCU/CANI    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
42    03:38:05    132    Rick    Hanna         Lisburn City Paddlers    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
43    03:38:23    177    Derek    Stephenson         BCU/CANI    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
44    03:47:19    179    Carthy    Brian              MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
45    03:49:04    115    John    Daly         ICU    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
46    03:50:50    121    Michael    Fahy         TDU    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
47    03:51:11    118    Fergus    Doyle         Tullow Kayak Club    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
48    03:52:54    197    Sammon    Martin              MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
49    03:54:28    145    Paul    Laing         BCU    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
50    03:55:06    175    Stefan    Schuller         BRITISH CU    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
51    03:59:37    150    Paul    Maguire         Silverbridge    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
52    04:02:59    178    Kevin    Tuffy         Foyle    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
53    04:11:40    117    Patrick    Dougan         BCU/CANI    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
54    04:25:11    189    Geoff    Baird         Ravanet Paddlers    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
55    04:25:59    116    Anne    Donnell         Donegal Canoe Club    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
56    04:25:59    114    Kevin    Cooney         Kilcullen    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
57    04:28:11    187    gerry    woods         Goya Gang    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
58    04:33:28    143    Neal    Labuschagne         Voyagers    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
59    04:38:44    113    Kevin    Conway         ICU    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
60    04:40:39    185    Anthony    Viney         Erne    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
61    04:42:57    198    Kehely    Con              MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
62    04:51:18    159    Sean    Nolan         Sligo    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
63    04:53:36    119    Stephen    Dunne         Mullingar    MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE

1    01:58:56    213    Deaglan    O'Drisceoil         SLCC    MASTERS RACING KAYAK - K1
2    02:02:40    202    James    Butler         Nottingham KC    MASTERS RACING KAYAK - K1
3    02:07:42    203    Fergus    Cooper         Celbridge CONTRAST*    MASTERS RACING KAYAK - K1
4    02:34:17    220    Gary    Carter         Lincoln    MASTERS RACING KAYAK - K1
5    02:35:34    212    Noel    O'Connell         Kilcullen    MASTERS RACING KAYAK - K1
6    02:45:48    206    Paul    Murphy         Kilkenny Aqua Canoe Club    MASTERS RACING KAYAK - K1
7    02:48:16    205    Iain    Maclean         ICU    MASTERS RACING KAYAK - K1
8    02:48:48    224    Peter    Hutchison         Richmond Canoe Club    MASTERS RACING KAYAK - K1
9    02:50:45    219    Vincent    Martin         WWKC    MASTERS RACING KAYAK - K1
10    02:59:20    223    Anthony    Pantling         Hempstead    MASTERS RACING KAYAK - K1
11    03:20:56    952    Liam    Keogh         Kilcullen    MASTERS RACING KAYAK - K1
12    03:51:17    221    Archie    Miles         Lincoln    MASTERS RACING KAYAK - K1

1    02:10:35    557    Richard    Oliver         Lincoln    MASTERS RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:10:35    557    Andrew    Grimwood         Lincoln    MASTERS RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
2    02:10:43    555    Lawrence    Buckley         ICU    MASTERS RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:10:43    555    Ciaran    Cooke         ICU    MASTERS RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
3    02:14:37    552    Adrian    Trickett         Worcester    MASTERS RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:14:37    552    Jon    Bird         Worcester    MASTERS RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
4    02:19:20    553    Brian    Gallagher         Salmon Leap    MASTERS RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:19:20    553    Gerry    Collins         Salmon Leap    MASTERS RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
5    02:19:44    559    John    Keernan         WWKC    MASTERS RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:19:44    559    Tony    Dillon         WWKC    MASTERS RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
6    02:22:52    560    James    Treewood              MASTERS RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:22:52    560    Anita    Seaford              MASTERS RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
7    02:24:28    554    Robert    Stuart         Scottish    MASTERS RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:24:28    554    Martin    Kelly         Scottish    MASTERS RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
8    02:37:12    551    Paddy    Gowen         Donabate Sea Scouts    MASTERS RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:37:12    551    Brian    Nolan         Donabate Sea Scouts    MASTERS RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
9    02:45:14    556    Sim    Treacy         ICU    MASTERS RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:45:14    556    PJ    Whealan         ICU    MASTERS RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2

1    02:33:23    2    Alex    Broderick         Thomastown    MENS JUNIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
2    02:45:28    3    Kevin    Cahill         Phoenix    MENS JUNIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
3    02:45:59    19    Doolan    Gareth              MENS JUNIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
4    03:02:13    15    Shane    Nugent         Mullingar    MENS JUNIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
5    03:11:31    6    Ross    Fowler         Celbridge PCC    MENS JUNIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
6    03:13:17    16    Alan    O'Donovan         Inny Kayakers    MENS JUNIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
7    03:46:01    14    Ben    McNeilly         Lacken    MENS JUNIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
8    04:11:41    9    Eddy    Fox         Intercity Paddlers    MENS JUNIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
9    04:36:32    5    Dean    Donnelly         Ballyfermot    MENS JUNIOR GENERAL PURPOSE

10    02:21:53    334    Paul    Forristal         Thomastown    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
11    02:32:31    420    Martyn    Walsh         Thomastown    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
12    02:33:44    302    Alan    Barrett         Malahide Sea Scouts    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
13    02:37:35    396    Patrick    Woods         ICU    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
14    02:38:35    374    Mark    Redmond         WWKC    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
15    02:40:46    345    Paraic    Keane         Celbridge Paddlers    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
16    02:44:26    342    Ken    Hynes         DCUCC    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
17    02:48:28    406    John    Kearney         Barrow Valley Canoe Club    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
18    02:51:36    324    Michael    Coughlan         UCC CC    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
19    02:51:39    368    Louis    O'Carroll         WWKC    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
20    02:53:42    404    Dermot    Morley         Ribbontail Paddlers    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
21    02:56:23    344    Gerard    Keane         Trinity    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
22    02:57:57    336    Lee    Harding         TDU    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
23    03:01:52    362    Richard    Murphy         Cavan    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
24    03:03:03    423    Cerrigan    Denis              MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
25    03:04:22    348    Patrick    King         ICU    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
26    03:05:13    301    Richard    Allan         WWKC    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
27    03:05:34    386    Brian    Staunton         Mullingar Canoe Club    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
28    03:06:46    313    Stephen    Burke         Moy Canoe Club    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
29    03:07:22    395    Gavin    Whitehead         Thomastown    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
30    03:11:29    333    Gerard    Fitzpatrick         n/a    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
31    03:12:10    382    Niall    Scannell         Rockhoppers    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
32    03:13:27    350    Conor    Lehane         Phoenix    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
33    03:14:45    338    Liam    Hendrick         Ribbontail    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
34    03:15:10    418    Paul    Flynn         ICU    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
35    03:15:11    414    Carl    O'Grady         Scouts    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
36    03:15:45    310    Patrick    Brereton         Kilcullen Canoe Club    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
37    03:17:21    425    Mulligan    Niall              MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
38    03:18:12    379    Cormac    Roche         Dromore Watersports    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
39    03:20:21    373    Pat    Power         Lir    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
40    03:21:59    370    Barry    O'Sullivan         ICU    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
41    03:22:25    365    Lar    O'Brien         Kilcullen    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
42    03:22:37    358    Ruaridh    McGuckin         Shackleton    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
43    03:26:55    369    Don    O'Hanlon         Phoenix    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
44    03:28:26    378    Eamonn    Riggs         Silverbridge    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
45    03:29:51    304    Alan    Beere         Trim Canoe Club    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
46    03:30:02    372    Trevor    O'Toole         Trim Canoe Club    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
47    03:30:06    351    Fergus    Maughan         Kilcullen    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
48    03:30:28    380    Sean    Ryan         Lir    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
49    03:31:26    306    John    Bewley         Silverbridge    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
50    03:33:54    388    Stewart    Stobbs         Chester    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
51    03:34:50    328    Damien    Donegan         Celbridge    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
52    03:35:31    352    Rory    McCauley         Strabane    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
53    03:36:44    329    Niall    Doran         Strabane    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
54    03:37:01    403    Barry    McDermott         Lisburn City Paddlers    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
55    03:38:03    411    Gavin    Twomey         Phoenix    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
56    03:38:17    416    Kevin    Kirrane         Rockhoppers    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
57    03:38:57    392    Gareth    Toolan         UCD    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
58    03:39:25    307    Kevin    Bonnie         Shackleton    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
59    03:44:49    195    Alan    McNeilly         Lacken    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
60    03:45:48    315    Philip    Byrne         TDU    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
61    03:46:46    422    Gullifoyle    Eoin              MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
62    03:50:49    323    Chris    Corr         Castlebar K C    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
63    03:54:13    355    Peter    McDonnell         Silverbridge    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
64    03:56:41    426    Glass    Darren              MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
65    03:56:46    413    Dale    Rothwell         Tullow Kayak Club    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
66    03:56:48    361    Alan    Moody         Tullow Kayak Club    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
67    03:58:28    337    Ryan    Hawes         Shackleton    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
68    03:59:25    303    Graeme    Barrett         Shackleton    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
69    03:59:43    321    Jasper    Chisnall         Shackleton    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
70    04:01:14    326    Tommy    Daly         Rockhoppers    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
71    04:01:15    424    Doherty    Geoffrey              MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
72    04:08:39    427    GallAGHER    Conor              MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
73    04:08:53    407    Tim    Mason         Sandycove Kayak Club    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
74    04:09:07    419    Adrian    Guinan         ICU    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
75    04:10:33    311    Val    Browne              MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
76    04:10:45    394    Colm    Tuohy         Galway Kayak Club    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
77    04:10:57    309    Ronan    Breathnach         Galway Kayak Club    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
78    04:11:16    385    Burkhard    Springer         Galway Kayak Club    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
79    04:11:36    383    Christopher    Smyth         Intercity Paddlers    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
80    04:11:38    356    David    McGinty         Intercity Paddlers    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
81    04:12:46    428    Byrne    John              MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
82    04:14:25    387    Alan    Stevens         n/a    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
83    04:16:20    409    Colum    Power         ICU    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
84    04:16:20    408    Rick    O'Mahony         ICU    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
85    04:20:07    397    Sean    O'Sullivan         Phoenix Kayak Club    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
86    04:20:40    346    Sean    Kelleher         Kilcullen Canoe Club    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
87    04:21:06    322    Richard    Coady         Limerick Kayak Club    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
88    04:21:08    366    Sean    O'Brien         Limerick Kayak Club    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
89    04:25:08    400    Stewart    Bettle         Ravanet Paddlers    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
90    04:25:10    398    Geoff Jr.    Baird         Ravanet Paddlers    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
91    04:25:11    399    Chris    Baird         Ravanet Paddlers    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
92    04:25:14    401    Graham    Bettle         Ravanet Paddlers    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
93    04:27:12    410    Darragh    Burke         Phoenix    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
94    04:36:32    391    Glyn    Thomas         Inny Kayakers    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
95    04:40:46    393    Joe    Tottenham         CANI    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
96    04:42:57    318    Karl    Byrne         Sligo Kayak Club    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
97    04:42:59    354    Ailbe    McCormack         ICU    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
98    04:43:13    320    Peter    Casey         n/a    MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE

1    01:58:24    257    Gary    Mawer         Salmon Leap    MENS SENIOR RACING KAYAK - K1
2    02:00:39    255    Dermot    Hudson         Salmon Leap    MENS SENIOR RACING KAYAK - K1
3    02:10:54    265    Stuart    West         Worcester    MENS SENIOR RACING KAYAK - K1
4    02:20:03    256    David    Maritz         Richmond    MENS SENIOR RACING KAYAK - K1
5    02:20:28    252    Graham    Champ         Salmon Leap    MENS SENIOR RACING KAYAK - K1
6    02:21:17    259    Dave    Pedlar         Worcester    MENS SENIOR RACING KAYAK - K1
7    02:29:49    955    Declan    Halton         Salmon Leap    MENS SENIOR RACING KAYAK - K1
8    02:31:42    260    David    Smith         BCU    MENS SENIOR RACING KAYAK - K1
9    02:32:09    251    Steven    Bullivant         Lincoln    MENS SENIOR RACING KAYAK - K1
10    02:36:14    269    Keith    Longney         Brit Quadrathlon    MENS SENIOR RACING KAYAK - K1
11    03:14:22    253    Ruairi    De Hal         Dundalk Kayak Club    MENS SENIOR RACING KAYAK - K1
12    03:16:38    261    Peter    Tallon         WWKC    MENS SENIOR RACING KAYAK - K1

1    01:49:10    511    Neil    Fleming         Celbridge    SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
01:49:10    511    Peter    Egan         Celbridge    SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
2    01:55:03    525    Boyton    John              SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
01:55:03    525    Graham    O'Regan              SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
3    01:57:19    501    Brett    Irvine         Richmond    SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
01:57:19    501    Kenlea    Murray         Richmond    SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
4    01:57:25    512    Grant    Anderson         Nottingham    SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
01:57:25    512    Tim    Lawrenson         Nottingham    SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
5    01:57:49    503    Jason    Briory         SLCC    SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
01:57:49    503    Malcolm    Banks         SLCC    SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
6    01:59:18    527    Martin    Burke              SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
01:59:18    527    Simon    Van Lonkhuyzen              SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
7    02:00:16    518    Tim    Morrissey         Dollymount Sea Scouts    SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:00:16    518    Jim    Morrissey         Kayakmor    SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
8    02:00:44    514    Liam    McCarthy         Salmon Leap    SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:00:44    514    Pedro    Lopez         Salmon Leap    SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
9    02:01:27    505    James    King         Richmond    SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:01:27    505    Richard    Hendron         Richmond    SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
10    02:03:31    529    James    Smith              SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:03:31    529    Paul    Moroney              SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
11    02:04:01    530    Dave    Frances              SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:04:01    530    Dermot    Stack              SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
12    02:05:14    521    Thomas    Daniels         Reading    SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:05:14    521    Daniel    Seaford         Reading    SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
13    02:05:55    507    David    Oliver         Lincoln Canoe Club    SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:05:55    507    David    Matthew         Lincoln Canoe Club    SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
14    02:07:52    519    Edward    Rutherford         Elmbridge    SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:07:52    519    Edward    Cox         Elmbridge    SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
15    02:10:14    517    Aisa    Cooper         Celbridge Paddlers Cnaoe Club    SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:10:14    517    David    Pringle         Celbridge Paddlers Cnaoe Club    SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
16    02:10:27    508    Mike    Rees-Clark         Richmond    SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:10:27    508    Michael    Lavarack         Richmond    SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
17    02:13:52    510    James    Clarke         Moy Canoe Club    SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:13:52    510    Jim    Meascal         Moy Canoe Club    SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
18    02:15:21    524    Martin    Hearns         Celbridge Paddlers    SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:15:21    524    Caoimhe    Ni Chuinn         Celbridge Paddlers    SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
19    02:18:59    502    Michael    Wright         Falcon Oxford    SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:18:59    502    Sam    Jones         Falcon Oxford    SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
20    02:20:52    509    Robert    Poole         Roy    SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:20:52    509    Brendan    Stead         Roy    SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
21    02:20:56    506    Andrew    O'Connell         WWKC    SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:20:56    506    Michael    Morrissey         WWKC    SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
22    02:21:11    528    Phil    Pearse              SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:21:11    528    Olly    Main              SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
23    02:36:22    513    Ashley    Fleming         Galway Kayak Club    SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:36:22    513    John    Gallagher         Galway Kayak Club    SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
24    02:41:04    504    Simon    Platt         Natal Canoe Club ENG    SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:41:04    504    Gaby    Stevenson         Natal Canoe Club ENG    SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
25    03:20:23    531    Henry    Hendron              SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
03:20:23    531    Paul    Hayes              SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
26    04:18:07    520    Lisa    Gruener         Intercity Paddlers    SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
04:18:07    520    Tim    Hardings         Intercity Paddlers    SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2

1    02:13:28    288    Adam    Sweeney         Salmon Leap    SENIOR WILDWATER RACER
2    02:14:53    287    John    Ringwood         WWKC    SENIOR WILDWATER RACER
3    02:17:24    284    Andrew    Redmond         ICU    SENIOR WILDWATER RACER
4    02:20:27    282    John    Parker         Worcester    SENIOR WILDWATER RACER
5    02:21:07    285    Colm    Ryan         WWKC    SENIOR WILDWATER RACER
6    02:25:24    294    Spence    Peter              SENIOR WILDWATER RACER
7    02:29:17    283    Michael    Pigott         Richmond    SENIOR WILDWATER RACER
8    02:32:17    295    DeRaeymaeker    Hans              SENIOR WILDWATER RACER
9    02:47:50    289    Jamie    Pounch         Celbridge PCC    SENIOR WILDWATER RACER
10    02:51:26    286    Jeff    Toomey         Salmon Leap    SENIOR WILDWATER RACER
11    02:52:20    296    Mitchell    Fintan              SENIOR WILDWATER RACER

First Paddler    Second Paddler              
1    02:33:29    613    Brian Mc Nulty    C Smith         Chester    TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
2    02:46:04    609    T Marron    N Canavan         Donegal Canoe Club    TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
3    02:46:59    631    J Mc Mahon    L Creighton         1st Antrim Youth Club    TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
4    02:53:27    959    G O Brien    G Coonan         WWKC    TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
5    02:58:20    629    D Mitchell    K Durkan         Celbridge    TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
6    03:02:17    623    T Monaghan    P Carroll         N A    TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
7    03:02:49    626    R Mc Clure    H Triggs         KACC    TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
8    03:03:29    603    C Kelly    D Gallagher         Donegal Canoe Club    TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
9    03:03:34    625    K Mc Cabe    S Forysythe         Lisburn    TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
10    03:04:20    606    M Kennedy    R Fee         CANI    TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
11    03:04:54    636    S Mc Kernan    R Mc Kernan         Malahide SC    TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
12    03:07:14    722    P Dew    M Clague         Belfast Kayak Club    TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
13    03:07:40    627    P Brett    L Cassin         KACC    TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
14    03:10:19    607    C Lively    J Mc Vicker         Share    TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
15    03:15:00    620    E Quigley    G Raftery         Salmon Leap    TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
16    03:17:03    612    K O Shea    C Graney         ICU    TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
17    03:20:29    726    R Coffey    G O Donoghue         Shackleton / ICU    TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
18    03:23:56    630    M Martin    M Roulston         Donegal Canoe Club    TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
19    03:28:07    601    D Comerford    S Mc Mahon         Thomastown    TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
20    03:28:20    604    M Mc Cabe    D Vanduyvenvoorde         CANADA / ICU    TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
21    03:31:07    602    C Hobson    R Hobson         BRITISH CU (CANI)    TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
22    03:34:55    637    M Sollars    L Fingleton         ICU    TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
23    03:36:36    624    D Owens    A Fox         n/a    TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
24    03:38:30    608    M Ellison    V Jordan         Belfast    TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
25    03:39:42    633    J Howard    P Brennan         ICU    TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
26    03:44:50    635    J Cully    V Aspil         Mixed    TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
27    03:47:28    614    N Clements    O Clements         Leeds Canoe Union    TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
28    03:49:54    619    G Whitley    G Tobin         Fresh Air Adventure    TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
29    03:50:53    611    G Monaghan    E Ward         n/a    TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
30    03:53:06    616    C Buckley    P O Dwyer         5th Port Sea Scouts    TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
31    03:54:39    621    T Crowe    F Halley         n/a    TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
32    03:57:19    610    E Mc Elroy    C O Flannigan         East Coast Sea Kayaking    TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
33    03:58:26    632    B Healy    L Bryon         ICU    TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
34    04:09:11    634    C Brennan    J Molloy         Contrast    TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
35    04:15:35    617    E Ball    E Egan         5th Port Sea Scouts    TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
36    04:26:26    960    Daniel    O'Broin         WWKC    TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
37    04:28:44    618    S Lynch    A Murphy         Fresh Air Adventure    TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE              

1    02:54:11   &

Published in Canoeing
Tagged under
Northern Ireland has much to celebrate after trumping the rest of the UK at the National Sea Cadet Regatta in London recently, with a medal haul of 22 gold, nine silver and nine bronze.
Among the winners were Luke Fitzhenry and Afton Fitzhenry from Lisburn, who became UK Sea Cadet Champions in their canoeing categories, the Ulster Star reports.
Luke took gold in the junior mixed doubles sprint with teammate Gracious Philips, and just missed out on first place in the individual sprint.
Meanwhile Afton topped the senior mixed doubles sprint with Adam Campell and the senior girls individual sprint, adding a silver medal in the two-mile marathon.
The NI team also brought home the regatta's top prize, the Armitage Trophy, for the first time this century, along with the Ulster Cup for senior girls, the Barbara Simpson Cup for junior girls and the Nottingham Cup for junior boys.

Northern Ireland has much to celebrate after trumping the rest of the UK at the National Sea Cadet Regatta in London recently, with a medal haul of 22 gold, nine silver and nine bronze.

Among the winners were Luke Fitzhenry and Afton Fitzhenry from Lisburn, who became UK Sea Cadet Champions in their canoeing categories, the Ulster Star reports.

Luke took gold in the junior mixed doubles sprint with teammate Gracious Philips, and just missed out on first place in the individual sprint.

Meanwhile Afton topped the senior mixed doubles sprint with Adam Campell and the senior girls individual sprint, adding a silver medal in the two-mile marathon.

The NI team also brought home the regatta's top prize, the Armitage Trophy, for the first time this century, along with the Ulster Cup for senior girls, the Barbara Simpson Cup for junior girls and the Nottingham Cup for junior boys.

Published in Canoeing
The Irish Canoe Union has put out a call for volunteers to assist in the running of this year's Paddlefest event in Co Wicklow.
Paddlefest 2011 will be taking place on 25 and 26 September at the Hidden Valley Holiday Park in Rathdrum.
The junior paddling festival held every September. Each year 200 to 300 juniors participate in a variety of activities based around the different disciplines kayaking has to offer.
This year the Irish Canoe Union will be helping out with the organisation of the event, and is looking for volunteers to help give the children the opportunity to go kayaking over the corse of the weekend.
Anyone interested and available to help out should contact Benny Cullen at the Irish Canoe Union at [email protected]

The Irish Canoe Union has put out a call for volunteers to assist in the running of this year's Paddlefest event in Co Wicklow.

Paddlefest 2011 will be taking place on 25 and 26 September at the Hidden Valley Holiday Park in Rathdrum.  

The junior paddling festival held every September. Each year 200 to 300 juniors participate in a variety of activities based around the different disciplines kayaking has to offer.  

This year the Irish Canoe Union will be helping out with the organisation of the event, and is looking for volunteers to help give the children the opportunity to go kayaking over the corse of the weekend.

Anyone interested and available to help out should contact Benny Cullen at the Irish Canoe Union at [email protected].

Published in Kayaking
Page 8 of 10

The Half Ton Class was created by the Offshore Racing Council for boats within the racing band not exceeding 22'-0". The ORC decided that the rule should "....permit the development of seaworthy offshore racing yachts...The Council will endeavour to protect the majority of the existing IOR fleet from rapid obsolescence caused by ....developments which produce increased performance without corresponding changes in ratings..."

When first introduced the IOR rule was perfectly adequate for rating boats in existence at that time. However yacht designers naturally examined the rule to seize upon any advantage they could find, the most noticeable of which has been a reduction in displacement and a return to fractional rigs.

After 1993, when the IOR Mk.III rule reached it termination due to lack of people building new boats, the rule was replaced by the CHS (Channel) Handicap system which in turn developed into the IRC system now used.

The IRC handicap system operates by a secret formula which tries to develop boats which are 'Cruising type' of relatively heavy boats with good internal accommodation. It tends to penalise boats with excessive stability or excessive sail area.

Competitions

The most significant events for the Half Ton Class has been the annual Half Ton Cup which was sailed under the IOR rules until 1993. More recently this has been replaced with the Half Ton Classics Cup. The venue of the event moved from continent to continent with over-representation on French or British ports. In later years the event is held biennially. Initially, it was proposed to hold events in Ireland, Britain and France by rotation. However, it was the Belgians who took the ball and ran with it. The Class is now managed from Belgium. 

Who is Your Sailor Sailor of the Year 2019?
Total Votes:
First Vote:
Last Vote:

At A Glance – Half Ton Classics Cup Winners

  • 2017 – Kinsale – Swuzzlebubble – Phil Plumtree – Farr 1977
  • 2016 – Falmouth – Swuzzlebubble – Greg Peck – Farr 1977
  • 2015 – Nieuwport – Checkmate XV – David Cullen – Humphreys 1985
  • 2014 – St Quay Portrieux – Swuzzlebubble – Peter Morton – Farr 1977
  • 2013 – Boulogne – Checkmate XV – Nigel Biggs – Humphreys 1985
  • 2011 – Cowes – Chimp – Michael Kershaw – Berret 1978
  • 2009 – Nieuwpoort – Général Tapioca – Philippe Pilate – Berret 1978
  • 2007 – Dun Laoghaire – Henri-Lloyd Harmony – Nigel Biggs – Humphreys 1980~
  • 2005 – Dinard – Gingko – Patrick Lobrichon – Mauric 1968
  • 2003 – Nieuwpoort – Général Tapioca – Philippe Pilate – Berret 1978

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events 2020

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
viking sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating