Menu

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Displaying items by tag: commercial

#ROWING: Eimear Lambe finished sixth in her semi-final of the junior women’s single sculls and will compete in tomorrow’s B Final at the Youth Olympic Games in Nanjing in China. The race was won by Krystsina Staraselets of Belarus and Bulgaria and Paraguay also qualified for the A Final. Lambe, from the Commercial club in Dublin, was seven seconds off qualification.  

Youth Olympic Games, Nanjing, China (Irish interest, selected results)

Women

Junior Single Sculls – Semi-Final Two (First Three to A Final; rest to B Final); 1 Belarus 3:52.02; 6 Ireland (E Lambe) 4:02.39.

Published in Rowing

#ROWING: The national senior eights champions, NUIG/Grainne Mhaol, returned to winning ways at the Metropolitan Regatta today – they even managed to avoid a stalled launch in their lane before the finish line. The strong-looking Commercial/Old Collegians eight, with double Olympian Paul Griffin in the seven seat, finished third, behind the NUIG eight, which took second.

         
 
          
 
RoundLane No.GL Division or non-GL EventGradeCrews in Lane Draw OrderStart TimeFinish TimeElapsed TimeFinish Order (Finals)Next Race
Heat A1Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J16 1XCarrick, Mc Cabe, T0:41:39.130:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  32-34
 2Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J16 1XSkibbereen, Lynch, I0:41:39.130:51:22.440:09:43.31  
 3Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J16 1XShandon, O'Sullivan, S0:41:39.130:50:17.660:08:38.53  
 4Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J16 1XShandon, Byrne, R0:41:39.130:50:15.710:08:36.58  
 5Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J16 1XCommercial, Beggan, N0:41:39.130:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 6Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J16 1XCommercial, Baskerville, R0:41:39.130:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
Heat B1Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J16 1XAthlone, Clogher, D0:45:31.580:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  32-34
 2Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J16 1XNeptune, Coyne, D0:45:31.580:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 3Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J16 1XFermoy, Pyne, T0:45:31.580:54:35.350:09:03.77  
 4Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J16 1XCommercial, Byrne, K0:45:31.580:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 5Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J16 1XCarrick, Earley, T0:45:31.580:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 6Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J16 1XAthlone, Maloney, M0:45:31.580:55:29.870:09:58.29  
Heat C1Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J16 1XKHBC, Little, O0:50:08.691:02:48.950:12:40.26  32-34
 2Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J16 1XCommercial, Griffin, P0:50:08.690:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 3Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J16 1XAthlone, Hughes, M0:50:08.691:01:15.300:11:06.61  
 4Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J16 1XFermoy, Morrison, G0:50:08.690:59:31.940:09:23.25  
 5Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J16 1XCommercial, Beggan, S0:50:08.690:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Heat D1Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XClonmel, Anderson, J1:04:22.341:13:43.270:09:20.93  32-34
 2Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XCommercial, Kiley, C1:04:22.341:13:45.070:09:22.73  
 3Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XWaterford, O'Mahony, R1:04:22.341:13:12.180:08:49.84  
 4Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XBlackrock, O'Mahony, R1:04:22.341:14:42.010:10:19.67  
 5Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XShandon, Hodkinson, J1:04:22.341:13:45.570:09:23.23  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Heat E1Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XSMRC, Spelman, J1:08:48.001:18:25.710:09:37.71  32-34
 2Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XSMRC, Bolger, S1:08:48.001:18:14.200:09:26.20  
 3Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XBlackrock, Mohan, H1:08:48.001:18:47.640:09:59.64  
 4Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XCarlow, Curran, B1:08:48.001:18:03.250:09:15.25  
 5Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XShandon, Merz, C1:08:48.001:18:17.780:09:29.78  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Heat F1Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XBlackrock, Mc Cluskey, R1:13:58.361:23:45.090:09:46.73  32-34
 2Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XCappoquin, Aherne, S1:13:58.361:23:05.920:09:07.56  
 3Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XBlackrock, Clich, D1:13:58.361:23:44.730:09:46.37  
 4Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XCarlow, Jones, S1:13:58.361:24:47.710:10:49.35  
 5Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XC Chiarain, Hogan, K1:13:58.361:23:33.860:09:35.50  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Heat G1Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XBlackrock, Nagle, J1:20:56.881:31:21.940:10:25.06  32-34
 2Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XSMRC, Goldsmith, H1:20:56.881:30:32.620:09:35.74  
 3Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XPortadown, Chambers, L1:20:56.881:31:01.690:10:04.81  
 4Division: 2 Mens 1XMens Club 2 1XLee, O'Sullivan, D1:20:56.880:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 5Division: 2 Mens 1XMens Club 2 1XShandon, Smith, D1:20:56.881:30:50.490:09:53.61  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Heat A1Division: 1 Mens 2-Mens Club 1 2-Offaly1:25:00.901:33:27.240:08:26.34  35-36
 2Division: 1 Mens 2-Mens Intermediate 2-NUIG1:25:00.901:33:29.450:08:28.55  
 3Division: 1 Mens 2-Mens Intermediate 2-SMRC1:25:00.901:33:23.390:08:22.49  
 4Division: 1 Mens 2-Mens Intermediate 2-UCDBC B1:25:00.90 ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 5Division: 1 Mens 2-Mens Intermediate 2-UCDBC A1:25:00.901:34:54.060:09:53.16  
 6Division: 1 Mens 2-Mens Intermediate 2-Carlow1:25:00.901:33:31.170:08:30.27  
Heat B1Division: 1 Mens 2-Mens Senior 2-Commercial B1:29:54.041:37:58.730:08:04.69  35-36
 2Division: 1 Mens 2-Mens Senior 2-Commercial A1:29:54.041:39:32.220:09:38.18  
 3Division: 1 Mens 2-Mens Senior 2-LEBC1:29:54.041:38:11.540:08:17.50  
 4Division: 1 Mens 2-Mens Senior 2-Carlow1:29:54.041:38:07.520:08:13.48  
 5Division: 1 Mens 2-Mens Senior 2-OCBC1:29:54.041:38:01.200:08:07.16  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Heat A1Division: 2 Womens 4X+Womens Novice 4X+Shandon1:36:28.131:47:00.060:10:31.93  37-38
 2Division: 2 Womens 4X+Womens Novice 4X+NUIG1:36:28.131:46:41.970:10:13.84  
 3Division: 2 Womens 4X+Womens J16 4X+Athlone1:36:28.131:46:50.950:10:22.82  
 4Division: 2 Womens 4X+Womens J16 4X+Cork1:36:28.131:45:59.530:09:31.40  
 5        
 6        
Heat B1Division: 2 Womens 4X+Womens J16 4X+Lee1:41:47.011:51:48.540:10:01.53  37-38
 2Division: 2 Womens 4X+Womens J16 4X+Fermoy1:41:47.011:51:06.620:09:19.61  
 3Division: 2 Womens 4X+Womens J18B 4X+Carlow1:41:47.011:50:44.430:08:57.42  
 4Division: 2 Womens 4X+Womens Club 2 4X+Neptune1:41:47.011:51:38.240:09:51.23  
 5Division: 2 Womens 4X+Womens Club 2 4X+Lee1:41:47.011:50:56.540:09:09.53  
 6        
Heat A1Division: 1 Womens 2X  0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  40-41
 2Race 12 not required - Just 6 crews declared for this Division.  0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 3   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 4   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 5   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Heat B1Division: 1 Womens 2X  0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  40-41
 2Race 13 not required - Just 6 crews declared for this Division.  0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 3   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 4   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 5   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Heat A1Division: 2 Womens 4+Womens J16 4+SMRC 0:00:01.000:00:01.00  42-43
 2Division: 2 Womens 4+Womens J18B 4+Shandon A1:49:06.651:58:54.460:09:47.81  
 3Division: 2 Womens 4+Womens J18B 4+Shandon B1:49:06.651:58:23.430:09:16.78  
 4        
 5        
 6        
Heat B1Division: 2 Womens 4+Womens Club 2 4+Garda1:59:09.932:08:23.680:09:13.75  42-43
 2Division: 2 Womens 4+Womens Club 2 4+Commercial1:59:09.932:08:28.870:09:18.94  
 3Division: 2 Womens 4+Womens Club 2 4+Belfast RC1:59:09.932:08:43.370:09:33.44  
 4Division: 2 Womens 4+Womens Club 2 4+Neptune1:59:09.932:09:31.690:10:21.76  
 5   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Heat A1Division: 1 Mens 1XMens J18A 1XWaterford, O'Mahony, R2:02:35.982:11:21.010:08:45.03  44-46
 2Division: 1 Mens 1XMens J18A 1XShandon, Begley, D2:02:35.982:11:23.480:08:47.50  
 3Division: 1 Mens 1XMens J18A 1XClonmel, Channon, S2:02:35.982:11:44.040:09:08.06  
 4Division: 1 Mens 1XMens J18A 1XShannon, Browne, A2:02:35.982:12:05.880:09:29.90  
 5Division: 1 Mens 1XMens J18A 1XSMRC, O'Connor, P2:02:35.982:11:49.060:09:13.08  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Heat B1Division: 1 Mens 1XMens J18A 1XCarrick, Hartigan, D2:07:07.630:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  44-46
 2Division: 1 Mens 1XMens J18A 1XMuckross, Shaw, R2:07:07.632:17:12.810:10:05.18  
 3Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Club 1 1XClonmel, Murphy, C2:07:07.632:16:42.400:09:34.77  
 4Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Club 1 1XCork, O'Regan, D2:07:07.632:17:19.410:10:11.78  
 5Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Club 1 1XCarlow, Keating, L2:07:07.632:16:22.950:09:15.32  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Heat C1Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Club 1 1XNUIG, Costelloe, C2:10:56.402:21:15.120:10:18.72  44-46
 2Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Club 1 1XUCDBC, Griffin, A2:10:56.402:19:57.820:09:01.42  
 3Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Intermediate 1XSligo, Patterson, G2:10:56.402:20:11.220:09:14.82  
 4Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Intermediate 1XBann, Mc Afee, J2:10:56.402:20:21.500:09:25.10  
 5Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Intermediate 1XCarlow, Ayres, T2:10:56.402:20:53.800:09:57.40  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Heat D1Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Intermediate 1XSMRC, O'Connor, D2:16:10.382:24:52.000:08:41.62  44-46
 2Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Intermediate 1XCarlow, Bolger, A2:16:10.382:24:50.770:08:40.39  
 3Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Intermediate 1XAthlone, Molloy, K2:16:10.382:25:24.200:09:13.82  
 4Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Intermediate 1XGarda, Kelly, D2:16:10.382:25:14.000:09:03.62  
 5Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Intermediate 1XBelfast BC, Mc Kibbin, M2:16:10.380:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Heat E1Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Intermediate 1XAthlone, Noonan, P2:22:49.152:32:04.930:09:15.78  44-46
 2Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Lightweight 1XAthlone, Egan, S2:22:49.152:32:23.110:09:33.96  
 3Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Senior 1XUCDBC, O'Donovan, P2:22:49.152:31:17.470:08:28.32  
 4Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Senior 1XSkibbereen, Harnedy, T2:22:49.152:31:27.940:08:38.79  
 5Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Senior 1XNUIG, O'Connor, S2:22:49.152:31:43.750:08:54.60  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Heat F1Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Senior 1XOffaly, Brady, C2:27:24.182:36:17.930:08:53.75  44-46
 2Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Senior 1XOCBC, Neale, D2:27:24.182:36:00.530:08:36.35  
 3Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Senior 1XPortadown, Mc Keown, S2:27:24.182:37:30.080:10:05.90  
 4Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Senior 1X3 Castles, Grigalius, E2:27:24.182:35:52.720:08:28.54  
 5Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Senior 1XULRC, Prendergast, A2:27:24.182:36:21.040:08:56.86  
 6Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Senior 1XLee Valley, Keohane, J2:27:24.180:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
Heat A1Division: 2 Womens 2XWomens J16 2XLee A2:40:09.492:49:48.260:09:38.77  47-48
 2Division: 2 Womens 2XWomens J16 2XNUIG2:40:09.492:50:39.060:10:29.57  
 3Division: 2 Womens 2XWomens J16 2XLee B2:40:09.492:50:05.340:09:55.85  
 4Division: 2 Womens 2XWomens J16 2X3 Castles2:40:09.492:50:59.930:10:50.44  
 5Division: 2 Womens 2XWomens J16 2XCommercial2:40:09.492:53:12.840:13:03.35  
 6Division: 2 Womens 2XWomens J18B 2XAthlone     
Heat B1Division: 2 Womens 2XWomens Club 2 2XUCDBC2:48:24.432:58:47.570:10:23.14  47-48
 2Division: 2 Womens 2XWomens Club 2 2XLee C2:48:24.432:58:57.150:10:32.72  
 3Division: 2 Womens 2XWomens Club 2 2XCommercial2:48:24.430:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 4Division: 2 Womens 2XWomens Club 2 2XGarda2:48:24.432:59:00.630:10:36.20  
 5Division: 2 Womens 2XWomens Club 2 2XLee2:48:24.432:58:29.980:10:05.55  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Final 11Mens J15 4X+Mens J15 4X+Lee C1000m1000m1000m5Final1
 2Mens J15 4X+Mens J15 4X+Neptune1000m1000m1000m2 
 3Mens J15 4X+Mens J15 4X+Waterford1000m1000m1000m1 
 4Mens J15 4X+Mens J15 4X+Lee B1000m1000m1000m3 
 5Mens J15 4X+Mens J15 4X+Graiguenam1000m1000m1000m4 
 6Mens J15 4X+Mens J15 4X+Carlow1000m1000m1000m  
Final 21Mens J15 4X+Mens J15 4X+Skibbereen1000m1000m1000m4Final2
 2Mens J15 4X+Mens J15 4X+Lee A1000m1000m1000m3 
 3Mens J15 4X+Mens J15 4X+3 Castles1000m1000m1000m1 
 4Mens J15 4X+Mens J15 4X+Commercial1000m1000m1000m5 
 5Mens J15 4X+Mens J15 4X+Cork1000m1000m1000m2 
 6   1000m1000m1000m  
Final 11Womens J14 1XWomens J14 1XFermoy, O'Reiily, E1000m1000m1000m1Final1
 2Womens J14 1XWomens J14 1XLee, Heaney, M1000m1000m1000m4 
 3Womens J14 1XWomens J14 1XLee, Gray, S1000m1000m1000m5 
 4Womens J14 1XWomens J14 1XCommercial, Keogh, A1000m1000m1000m3 
 5Womens J14 1XWomens J14 1XSkibbereen, Keating, A1000m1000m1000m2 
 6   1000m1000m1000m  
Final 21Womens J14 1XWomens J14 1XLee, Breen, E1000m1000m1000m4Final2
 2Womens J14 1XWomens J14 1XCork, Cregan, S1000m1000m1000m5 
 3Womens J14 1XWomens J14 1XLee, Cummins, A1000m1000m1000m3 
 4Womens J14 1XWomens J14 1XFermoy, Murphy, J1000m1000m1000m1 
 5Womens J14 1XWomens J14 1XLee, Vermaak, J1000m1000m1000m2 
 6   1000m1000m1000m  
Final 1Womens J15 4X+Womens J15 4X+Cork A1000m1000m1000m3Final
 2Womens J15 4X+Womens J15 4X+Commercial1000m1000m1000m2 
 3Womens J15 4X+Womens J15 4X+Carlow1000m1000m1000m1 
 4Womens J15 4X+Womens J15 4X+Cork B1000m1000m1000m5 
 5Womens J15 4X+Womens J15 4X+Skibbereen1000m1000m1000m4 
 6   1000m1000m1000m  
Final1Mens Masters 8+Mens Masters 8+Belfast RC (e 459)1000m1000m1000m1Final
 2Mens Masters 8+Mens Masters 8+OCBC / 3 Castles (e 465)1000m1000m1000m2 
 3   1000m1000m1000m  
 4   1000m1000m1000m  
 5   1000m1000m1000m  
 6   1000m1000m1000m  
Final1Division: 1 Womens 4X-Womens J18A 4X-Neptune3:52:44.884:01:33.470:08:48.593Final
 2Division: 1 Womens 4X-Womens J18A 4X-Skibbereen3:52:44.884:01:18.990:08:34.112 
 3Division: 1 Womens 4X-Womens Senior 4X-Belfast BC / Cork / Skibbereen3:52:44.884:00:56.970:08:12.091 
 4   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 5   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Final1Division: 1 Womens 4+Womens Club 1 4+NUIG B3:26:44.563:36:21.660:09:37.104Final
 2Division: 1 Womens 4+Womens Club 1 4+Skibbereen3:26:44.560:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 3Division: 1 Womens 4+Womens Club 1 4+NUIG A3:26:44.563:35:32.720:08:48.162 
 4Division: 1 Womens 4+Womens Intermediate 4+Skibbereen3:26:44.563:35:41.390:08:56.833 
 5Division: 1 Womens 4+Womens Intermediate 4+Commercial3:26:44.563:35:26.320:08:41.761 
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Final C1Division: 2 Mens 1XMens J18B 1XC Chiarain, Hogan, K3:36:28.423:45:58.060:09:29.641Final
 2 Mens J18B 1XSMRC, Goldsmith, H3:36:28.423:46:14.120:09:45.702 
 3 Mens J18B 1XSMRC, Spelman, J3:36:28.423:46:19.190:09:50.773 
 4 Mens J16 1XSkibbereen, Lynch, I3:36:28.423:47:06.490:10:38.076 
 5 Mens J18B 1XBlackrock, Clich, D3:36:28.423:46:43.230:10:14.814 
 6 Mens J18B 1XBlackrock, Mc Cluskey, R3:36:28.423:46:53.350:10:24.935 
Final B1 Mens J18B 1XClonmel, Anderson, J3:39:51.793:49:45.570:09:53.785Final
 2 Mens J18B 1XCommercial, Kiley, C3:39:51.793:49:53.070:10:01.284 
 3 Mens J18B 1XShandon, Hodkinson, J3:39:51.793:49:36.860:09:45.073 
 4 Mens J16 1XFermoy, Morrison, G3:39:51.793:49:25.980:09:34.191 
 5 Mens J18B 1XSMRC, Bolger, S3:39:51.793:50:01.370:10:09.586 
 6 Mens J18B 1XShandon, Merz, C3:39:51.793:49:33.200:09:41.412 
Final A1 Mens J16 1XShandon, Byrne, R3:45:03.113:54:08.460:09:05.351Final
 2 Mens J16 1XShandon, O'Sullivan, S3:45:03.113:54:21.290:09:18.183 
 3 Mens J18B 1XWaterford, O'Mahony, R3:45:03.113:54:10.260:09:07.152 
 4 Mens J16 1XFermoy, Pyne, T3:45:03.113:54:49.940:09:46.835 
 5 Mens J18B 1XCappoquin, Aherne, S3:45:03.113:54:40.410:09:37.304 
 6 Mens J18B 1XCarlow, Curran, B3:45:03.113:54:59.750:09:56.646 
Final B1Division: 1 Mens 2-Mens Club 1 2-Offaly4:04:39.004:13:29.190:08:50.193Final
 2Division: 1 Mens 2-M I 2-NUIG4:04:39.004:13:07.860:08:28.861 
 3Division: 1 Mens 2-M I 2-Carlow4:04:39.004:13:19.070:08:40.072 
 4Division: 1 Mens 2-M S 2-Commercial A4:04:39.004:14:27.910:09:48.914 
 5Division: 1 Mens 2-M I 2-UCD A     
 6        
Final A1Division: 1 Mens 2-M S 2-Commercial B4:09:34.874:17:38.420:08:03.552Final
 2Division: 1 Mens 2-M S 2-OCBC4:09:34.874:17:34.790:07:59.921 
 3Division: 1 Mens 2-M S 2-Carlow4:09:34.874:17:54.480:08:19.614 
 4Division: 1 Mens 2-M S 2-LEBC4:09:34.874:17:54.230:08:19.363 
 5Division: 1 Mens 2-M I 2-SMRC4:09:34.874:18:12.070:08:37.205 
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Final B1Division: 2 Womens 4X+W J16 4X+Lee4:22:22.434:32:40.610:10:18.182Final
 2 W N 4X+NUIG4:22:22.434:32:20.970:09:58.541 
 3 W J16 4X+Athlone4:22:22.434:32:57.130:10:34.703 
 4 W N 4X+Shandon4:22:22.434:33:20.760:10:58.334 
 5        
 6        
Final A1 W J 18B 4x+Carlow4:31:11.354:40:02.140:08:50.791Final
 2 W Club 2 4x+Lee4:31:11.354:40:16.430:09:05.082 
 3 W J16 4X+Fermoy4:31:11.354:40:27.750:09:16.403 
 4 W J16 4X+Cork4:31:11.354:40:45.850:09:34.504 
 5 W Club 2 4x+Neptune4:31:11.354:41:07.310:09:55.965 
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Final1Division: 2 Mens 8+Mens J16 8+Cork4:40:59.134:48:28.770:07:29.643Final
 2Division: 2 Mens 8+Mens Club 2 8+Shandon4:40:59.134:49:13.940:08:14.816 
 3Division: 2 Mens 8+Mens Club 2 8+Lee4:40:59.134:48:31.690:07:32.564 
 4Division: 2 Mens 8+Mens Club 2 8+UCDBC4:40:59.134:48:17.340:07:18.212 
 5Division: 2 Mens 8+Mens Club 2 8+Skibbereen4:40:59.134:48:14.840:07:15.711 
 6Division: 2 Mens 8+Mens Club 2 8+Neptune4:40:59.134:49:10.490:08:11.365 
Final 1Division: 1 Womens 2XWomens J18A 2XCommercial4:47:56.164:57:05.640:09:09.483Final
 2Division: 1 Womens 2XWomens J18A 2XCarrick4:47:56.16 ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 3Division: 1 Womens 2XWomens J18A 2XCork4:47:56.164:57:04.420:09:08.262 
 4Division: 1 Womens 2XWomens Club 1 2XCappoquin4:47:56.164:58:51.090:10:54.935 
 5Division: 1 Womens 2XWomens Intermediate 2XCommercial4:47:56.164:57:00.690:09:04.531 
 6Division: 1 Womens 2XWomens Senior 2X3 Castles4:47:56.164:57:19.450:09:23.294 
Final B1Race 41 not required - Just 6 crews declared for this Division.  0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00 Final
 2   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 3   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 4   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 5   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Final 1Division: 2 Womens 4+Womens Club 2 4+Garda4:53:53.565:03:15.790:09:22.232Final
52Division: 2 Womens 4+Womens J18B 4+Shandon B4:53:53.565:03:13.030:09:19.471 
 3Division: 2 Womens 4+Womens Club 2 4+Commercial4:53:53.565:03:27.970:09:34.413 
 4Division: 2 Womens 4+Womens Club 2 4+Belfast RC4:53:53.565:03:46.110:09:52.554 
 5Division: 2 Womens 4+Womens J18B 4+Shandon A4:53:53.565:04:23.890:10:30.335 
 6Division: 2 Womens 4+Womens Club 2 4+Neptune     
 1   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00 Final
 2   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 3   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 4   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 5   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Final C1Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Intermediate 1XGarda, Kelly, D5:00:06.005:09:05.470:08:59.471Final
 2Division: 1 Mens 1XMens J18A 1XClonmel, Channon, S5:00:06.005:09:43.650:09:37.656 
 3Division: 1 Mens 1XMens J18A 1XSMRC, O'Connor, P5:00:06.005:09:22.720:09:16.722 
 4Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Intermediate 1XAthlone, Molloy, K5:00:06.005:09:29.380:09:23.383 
 5Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Intermediate 1XSligo, Patterson, G5:00:06.005:09:29.740:09:23.744 
 6Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Club 1 1XCarlow, Keating, L5:00:06.005:09:43.070:09:37.075 
Final B1Division: 1 Mens 1XMens J18A 1XWaterford, O'Mahony, R5:02:58.445:12:20.390:09:21.954Final
 2Division: 1 Mens 1XMens J18A 1XShandon, Begley, D5:02:58.445:12:16.390:09:17.952 
 3Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Senior 1XOffaly, Brady, C5:02:58.445:12:39.070:09:40.635 
 4Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Senior 1XNUIG, O'Connor, S5:02:58.445:12:11.400:09:12.961 
 5Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Senior 1XULRC, Prendergast, A5:02:58.445:12:17.710:09:19.273 
 6Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Club 1 1XUCDBC, Griffin, A5:02:58.445:13:07.560:10:09.126 
Final A1Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Senior 1XUCDBC, O'Donovan, P5:06:20.465:14:49.520:08:29.061Final
 2Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Senior 1X3 Castles, Grigalius, E5:06:20.465:14:49.930:08:29.472 
 3Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Senior 1XOCBC, Neale, D5:06:20.465:15:19.460:08:59.003 
 4Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Senior 1XSkibbereen, Harnedy, T5:06:20.465:15:30.810:09:10.354 
 5Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Intermediate 1XCarlow, Bolger, A5:06:20.465:15:48.210:09:27.755 
 6Division: 1 Mens 1XMens Intermediate 1XSMRC, O'Connor, D5:06:20.465:16:01.020:09:40.566 
Final B1Division: 2 Womens 2XWomens Club 2 2XLee C5:26:58.955:38:41.060:11:42.112Final
 2Division: 2 Womens 2XWomens Club 2 2XGarda5:26:58.955:37:46.170:10:47.221 
 3Division: 2 Womens 2XWomens J16 2X3 Castles     
 4Division: 2 Womens 2XWomens J16 2XCommercial     
 5   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Final A1Division: 2 Womens 2XWomens J16 2XLee A5:31:39.395:41:41.090:10:01.701Final
 2Division: 2 Womens 2XWomens J16 2XLee B5:31:39.395:41:49.010:10:09.622 
 3Division: 2 Womens 2XWomens Club 2 2XLee5:31:39.395:43:13.520:11:34.133 
 4Division: 2 Womens 2XWomens Club 2 2XUCDBC5:31:39.395:43:45.070:12:05.684 
 5Division: 2 Womens 2XWomens J16 2XNUIG5:31:39.395:44:17.400:12:38.015 
 6        
Final1Division: 1 Mens 4+Mens J18A 4+Cork5:37:18.275:45:21.370:08:03.101Final
 2Division: 1 Mens 4+Mens Club 1 4+NUIG5:37:18.275:45:25.220:08:06.953 
 3Division: 1 Mens 4+Mens Club 1 4+Carlow5:37:18.275:45:31.210:08:12.945 
 4Division: 1 Mens 4+Mens Club 1 4+Garda5:37:18.275:45:57.810:08:39.546 
 5Division: 1 Mens 4+Mens Club 1 4+Neptune5:37:18.275:45:26.230:08:07.964 
 6Division: 1 Mens 4+Mens Senior 4+UCDBC5:37:18.275:45:24.540:08:06.272 
Final1Division: 1 Mens 4-Mens Senior 4-Gra Mhaol5:41:05.275:48:46.660:07:41.392Final
 2Division: 1 Mens 4-Mens Senior 4-NUIG / Gra Mhaol5:41:05.275:48:40.690:07:35.421 
 3Division: 1 Mens 4-Mens Senior 4-Commercial5:41:05.275:49:04.270:07:59.003 
 4Division: 1 Mens 4-Mens Senior 4-Carlow5:41:05.275:49:11.450:08:06.184 
 5        
 6        
Final1Division: 1 Womens 8+Womens J18A 8+Portora5:49:05.675:57:30.530:08:24.862Final
 2Division: 1 Womens 8+Womens J18A 8+Bann5:49:05.675:57:32.630:08:26.963 
 3Division: 1 Womens 8+Womens Intermediate 8+NUIG5:49:05.675:57:40.670:08:35.005 
 4Division: 1 Womens 8+Womens Intermediate 8+Skibbereen5:49:05.675:57:40.360:08:34.694 
 5Division: 1 Womens 8+Womens Senior 8+NUIG / Cork / ULRC / Gra Mhaol5:49:05.675:57:24.750:08:19.081 
 6        
Final 11Mens J14 1XMens J14 1XCommercial, Gillespie, P1000m1000m1000m4Final1
 2Mens J14 1XMens J14 1XLee, O'Hara, M1000m1000m1000m1 
 3Mens J14 1XMens J14 1XCarlow, Mead, H1000m1000m1000m3 
 4Mens J14 1XMens J14 1XLee, Buckley, T1000m1000m1000m2 
 5        
 6        
Final 21Mens J14 1XMens J14 1XLee, Jackson, S1000m1000m1000m4Final2
 2Mens J14 1XMens J14 1XLee, Murphy, T1000m1000m1000m2 
 3Mens J14 1XMens J14 1XCarlow, Keating, J1000m1000m1000m1 
 4Mens J14 1XMens J14 1XNeptune, Butler, J1000m1000m1000m3 
 5        
 6        
Final1Mens Masters 4+Mens Masters 4+Commercial (d 214)1000m1000m1000m1Final
 2Mens Masters 4+Mens Masters 4+Belfast RC (f 238)1000m1000m1000m2 
 3Mens Masters 4+Mens Masters 4+Carlow (d 199)1000m1000m1000m3 
 4        
 5        
 6        
Final 11Womens J15 1XWomens J15 1XCommercial, O'Rourke, A1000m1000m1000m5Final1
 2Womens J15 1XWomens J15 1XCommercial, Mac Namara, G1000m1000m1000m4 
 3Womens J15 1XWomens J15 1XCommercial, Maxwell, S1000m1000m1000m1 
 4Womens J15 1XWomens J15 1XFermoy, O'Sullivan, A1000m1000m1000m2 
 5Womens J15 1XWomens J15 1XCommercial, Keogh, A1000m1000m1000m6 
 6Womens J15 1XWomens J15 1XCork, Deasy, E1000m1000m1000m3 
Final 21Womens J15 1XWomens J15 1X3 Castles, Darcy, G1000m1000m1000m2Final2
 2Womens J15 1XWomens J15 1XCork, Mackey, J1000m1000m1000m4 
 3Womens J15 1XWomens J15 1XLee, Brozio, M1000m1000m1000m1 
 4Womens J15 1XWomens J15 1XCork, Mc Carthy, C1000m1000m1000m3 
 5Womens J15 1XWomens J15 1XCommercial, Mc Dermott, R1000m1000m1000m5 
 6Womens J15 1XWomens J15 1XLee, Keely, C1000m1000m1000m6 
Final 31Womens J15 1XWomens J15 1XPortadown, Mc Cann, K1000m1000m1000m6Final3
 2Womens J15 1XWomens J15 1XCork, Treherne, K1000m1000m1000m4 
 3Womens J15 1XWomens J15 1XC Chiarain, Hogan, N1000m1000m1000m2 
 4Womens J15 1XWomens J15 1XLee, Neville, R1000m1000m1000m3 
 5Womens J15 1XWomens J15 1XOffaly, Pukelyte, I1000m1000m1000m1 
 6Womens J15 1XWomens J15 1XCork, Mehigan, C1000m1000m1000m5 
Heat A1Division: 1 Mens 2XMens Intermediate 2XGarda A6:32:20.410:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  91-92
 2Division: 1 Mens 2XMens Intermediate 2XSMRC6:32:20.410:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 3Division: 1 Mens 2XMens Intermediate 2XBann6:32:20.416:41:12.090:08:51.68  
 4Division: 1 Mens 2XMens Intermediate 2XAthlone6:32:20.416:41:11.640:08:51.23  
 5        
 6        
Heat B1Division: 1 Mens 2XMens Intermediate 2XBelfast BC6:36:46.426:44:56.300:08:09.88  91-92
 2Division: 1 Mens 2XMens Intermediate 2XGarda B6:36:46.420:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 3Division: 1 Mens 2XMens Senior 2XOCBC / 3 Castles6:36:46.426:44:50.940:08:04.52  
 4Division: 1 Mens 2XMens Senior 2XShannon6:36:46.426:45:04.240:08:17.82  
 5Division: 1 Mens 2XMens Senior 2XSkibbereen / Neptune6:36:46.426:45:03.950:08:17.53  
 6        
Heat A1Division: 2 Mens 4X+Mens Novice 4X+3 Castles6:48:38.356:58:44.840:10:06.49  93-95
 2Division: 2 Mens 4X+Mens Novice 4X+Waterford6:48:38.356:59:42.380:11:04.03  
 3Division: 2 Mens 4X+Mens Novice 4X+NUIG     
 4Division: 2 Mens 4X+Mens J16 4X+Blackrock B6:48:38.356:58:04.980:09:26.63  
 5Division: 2 Mens 4X+Mens J16 4X+Blackrock A6:48:38.356:59:16.920:10:38.57  
 6Division: 2 Mens 4X+ Cork A6:48:38.356:57:24.450:08:46.10  
Heat B1Division: 2 Mens 4X+Mens J16 4X+Commercial6:53:02.677:01:24.650:08:21.98  93-95
 2Division: 2 Mens 4X+Mens J16 4X+Lee6:53:02.677:01:39.140:08:36.47  
 3Division: 2 Mens 4X+Mens J16 4X+Skibbereen6:53:02.677:03:28.440:10:25.77  
 4Division: 2 Mens 4X+Mens J16 4X+Cork B6:53:02.677:01:36.840:08:34.17  
 5Division: 2 Mens 4X+Mens J16 4X+Neptune A6:53:02.677:02:28.070:09:25.40  
 6Division: 2 Mens 4X+Mens J16 4X+Athlone6:53:02.677:02:15.490:09:12.82  
Heat C1Division: 2 Mens 4X+Mens J18B 4X+Athlone6:58:29.687:07:24.690:08:55.01  93-95
 2Division: 2 Mens 4X+Mens J18B 4X+KHBC6:58:29.687:09:20.450:10:50.77  
 3Division: 2 Mens 4X+Mens J18B 4X+Neptune6:58:29.687:09:02.120:10:32.44  
 4Division: 2 Mens 4X+Mens J18B 4X+Skibbereen6:58:29.687:07:27.360:08:57.68  
 5Division: 2 Mens 4X+       
 6        
Heat D1Division: 2 Mens 4X+Mens Club 2 4X+Lee A7:05:47.757:14:35.430:08:47.68  93-95
 2Division: 2 Mens 4X+Mens Club 2 4X+Commercial7:05:47.757:16:13.850:10:26.10  
 3Division: 2 Mens 4X+Mens Club 2 4X+Lee B7:05:47.757:15:15.690:09:27.94  
 4Division: 2 Mens 4X+Mens Club 2 4X+Skibbereen7:05:47.757:14:51.230:09:03.48  
 5Division: 2 Mens 4X+Mens Club 2 4X+Lee C7:05:47.757:15:41.350:09:53.60  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Heat A1Division: 2 Womens 1XWomens J16 1XBann, Scott, H0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  96-98
 2Division: 2 Womens 1XWomens J16 1XLee, Cremin, M0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 3Division: 2 Womens 1XWomens J16 1XCommercial, Walsh, C0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 4Division: 2 Womens 1XWomens J16 1XLee, Synnott, C0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 5Division: 2 Womens 1XWomens J16 1XFermoy, Walsh, A0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 6        
Heat B1Division: 2 Womens 1XWomens J16 1XLee, O'Mahoney, S7:17:31.687:28:37.050:11:05.37  96-98
 2Division: 2 Womens 1XWomens J16 1XLee, Heaney, M     
 3Division: 2 Womens 1XWomens J16 1XCappoquin, Murphy, L7:17:31.687:29:25.700:11:54.02  
 4Division: 2 Womens 1XWomens J16 1XSkibbereen, Casey, A7:17:31.687:28:23.560:10:51.88  
 5Division: 2 Womens 1XWomens J16 1XFermoy, Cotter, S7:17:31.687:29:36.290:12:04.61  
 6        
Heat C1Division: 2 Womens 1XWomens J16 1XLee, Cummins, E7:22:19.637:32:57.760:10:38.13  96-98
 2Division: 2 Womens 1XWomens J16 1XFermoy, Bartley, K7:22:19.637:33:50.470:11:30.84  
 3Division: 2 Womens 1XWomens J16 1XBann, Chestnutt, F7:22:19.637:31:22.930:09:03.30  
 4Division: 2 Womens 1XWomens J18B 1XCappoquin, Laughlin, K7:22:19.637:33:58.010:11:38.38  
 5Division: 2 Womens 1XWomens J18B 1XPortadown, Flack, C7:22:19.637:34:32.380:12:12.75  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Heat D1Division: 2 Womens 1XWomens J18B 1XAthlone, Faller, J7:27:59.327:43:28.860:15:29.54  96-98
 2Division: 2 Womens 1XWomens J18B 1XNeptune, Connolly, K7:27:59.327:39:10.430:11:11.11  
 3Division: 2 Womens 1XWomens J18B 1XLee, Mc McGuire, C7:27:59.327:39:19.310:11:19.99  
 4Division: 2 Womens 1XWomens J18B 1XAthlone, Curley, Y     
 5Division: 2 Womens 1XWomens J18B 1XCarlow, Mc Grath, R7:27:59.327:38:57.970:10:58.65  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Heat E1Division: 2 Womens 1XWomens Club 2 1XUCDBC, Gaynor, K     96-98
 2Division: 2 Womens 1XWomens Club 2 1XLee, Littlewood, W7:35:30.787:47:07.360:11:36.58  
 3Division: 2 Womens 1XWomens Club 2 1XBelfast BC, Quinn, S7:35:30.787:46:41.760:11:10.98  
 4Division: 2 Womens 1XWomens Club 2 1X3 Castles, Clune, H7:35:30.787:46:45.650:11:14.87  
 5Division: 2 Womens 1XWomens Club 2 1XNeptune, Doyle, H7:35:30.787:47:38.520:12:07.74  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Heat A1Division: 1 Womens 2-Womens J18A 2-Commercial B7:38:13.137:49:20.930:11:07.80  99-100
 2Division: 1 Womens 2-Womens J18A 2-Shandon B7:38:13.137:48:27.500:10:14.37  
 3Division: 1 Womens 2-Womens J18A 2-Commercial A7:38:13.130:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 4Division: 1 Womens 2-Womens J18A 2-Shandon A7:38:13.137:49:48.580:11:35.45  
 5        
 6        
Heat B1Division: 1 Womens 2-Womens Club 1 2-UCDBC7:41:16.620:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  99-100
 2Division: 1 Womens 2-Womens Intermediate 2-UCDBC7:41:16.627:51:30.300:10:13.68  
 3Division: 1 Womens 2-Womens J18A 2-SMRC     
 4Division: 1 Womens 2-Womens Senior 2-Cork7:41:16.627:53:01.790:11:45.17  
 5Division: 1 Womens 2-Womens Senior 2-Shannon7:41:16.627:51:35.300:10:18.68  
 6        
Heat A1Division: 2 Womens 8+Womens Novice 8+Belfast RC7:48:03.187:58:24.090:10:20.91  101-102
 2Division: 2 Womens 8+Womens J16 8+Cork7:48:03.187:58:10.660:10:07.48  
 3Division: 2 Womens 8+Womens J18B 8+Shandon7:48:03.187:59:33.260:11:30.08  
 4Division: 2 Womens 8+Womens J18B 8+Neptune7:48:03.187:57:45.910:09:42.73  
 5   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Heat B1Division: 2 Womens 8+Womens Club 2 8+Belfast RC7:51:58.498:01:38.470:09:39.98  101-102
 2Division: 2 Womens 8+Womens Club 2 8+UCDBC7:51:58.498:01:35.720:09:37.23  
 3Division: 2 Womens 8+Womens Club 2 8+Garda7:51:58.498:01:28.900:09:30.41  
 4   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 5   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Heat A1Division: 1 Womens 1XWomens Club 1 1XCommercial, Edwards, C7:56:45.498:07:47.390:11:01.90  104-106
 2Division: 1 Womens 1XWomens Club 1 1XCommercial, Harrington, J7:56:45.498:09:41.750:12:56.26  
 3Division: 1 Womens 1XWomens Club 1 1XGarda, Holden, O7:56:45.498:07:20.700:10:35.21  
 4Division: 1 Womens 1XWomens Intermediate 1XDULBC, O'Neill, H7:56:45.498:07:40.090:10:54.60  
 5Division: 1 Womens 1XWomens Intermediate 1XCork, Nicaoidh, E7:56:45.498:09:03.220:12:17.73  
 6Division: 1 Womens 1XWomens Lightweight 1XCarlow, Byrne, A7:56:45.498:07:53.120:11:07.63  
Heat B1Division: 1 Womens 1XWomens Lightweight 1XSkibbereen, Hayes, O7:59:57.198:09:37.030:09:39.84  104-106
 2Division: 1 Womens 1XWomens Lightweight 1XCommercial, Jennings, C7:59:57.198:09:50.420:09:53.23  
 3Division: 1 Womens 1XWomens Senior 1XNUIG, Hurst, C7:59:57.198:10:16.060:10:18.87  
 4Division: 1 Womens 1XWomens Senior 1XCommercial, Dolan, S7:59:57.198:09:52.530:09:55.34  
 5Division: 1 Womens 1XWomens Senior 1XDULBC, Morris, R7:59:57.198:10:14.410:10:17.22  
 6Division: 1 Womens 1XWomens Senior 1XCork, Bulman, A     
Heat C1Race 75 Not Required - just 12 crews declared in this Division  0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  104-106
 2   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 3   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 4   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 5   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Heat A1Division: 2 Mens 2XMens J16 2XLee B8:07:45.600:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  108-110
 2Division: 2 Mens 2XMens J16 2XSkibbereen8:07:45.608:17:20.810:09:35.21  
 3Division: 2 Mens 2XMens J16 2XKHBC8:07:45.600:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 4Division: 2 Mens 2XMens J16 2XLee C8:07:45.600:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 5Division: 2 Mens 2XMens J16 2XGraiguenam8:07:45.608:17:30.710:09:45.11  
 6Division: 2 Mens 2XMens J16 2XAthlone A8:07:45.600:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 1Division: 2 Mens 2XMens J16 2XLee A8:07:45.600:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  108-110
 2Division: 2 Mens 2XMens J16 2XAthlone B8:07:45.600:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 3Division: 2 Mens 2XMens J16 2XNeptune8:07:45.600:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 4Division: 2 Mens 2XMens J16 2XAthlone C8:07:45.600:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 5Division: 2 Mens 2XMens J16 2XFermoy8:07:45.608:17:14.820:09:29.22  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Heat B1Division: 2 Mens 2XMens J18B 2XSkibbereen8:10:45.470:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  108-110
 2Division: 2 Mens 2XMens J18B 2XKHBC8:10:45.470:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 3Division: 2 Mens 2XMens J18B 2XCarlow8:10:45.478:19:51.650:09:06.18  
 4Division: 2 Mens 2XMens J18B 2XGraiguenam8:10:45.478:20:47.840:10:02.37  
 5Division: 2 Mens 2XMens J18B 2XBlackrock8:10:45.478:20:15.340:09:29.87  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Heat D1Division: 2 Mens 2XMens J18B 2XCommercial8:13:40.108:23:00.650:09:20.55  108-110
 2Division: 2 Mens 2XMens J18B 2XAthlone8:13:40.100:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 3Division: 2 Mens 2XMens Club 2 2XAthy8:13:40.108:23:22.340:09:42.24  
 4Division: 2 Mens 2XMens Club 2 2XClonmel8:13:40.108:23:11.430:09:31.33  
 5Division: 2 Mens 2XMens Club 2 2XSMRC A8:13:40.108:22:51.360:09:11.26  
 6   8:13:40.100:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
Heat A1Division: 1 Womens 4-Womens J18A 4-Skibbereen8:26:23.530:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  111-112
 2Division: 1 Womens 4-Womens J18A 4-Bann8:26:23.538:35:57.170:09:33.64  
 3Division: 1 Womens 4-Womens J18A 4-Muckross8:26:23.538:35:36.810:09:13.28  
 4Division: 1 Womens 4-Womens Senior 4-Skibbereen B8:26:23.530:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 5Division: 1 Womens 4-Womens Senior 4-DULBC8:26:23.538:35:35.760:09:12.23  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Heat B1Division: 1 Womens 4-Womens Senior 4-Commercial8:29:10.628:37:44.880:08:34.26  111-112
 2Division: 1 Womens 4-Womens Senior 4-Skibbereen A8:29:10.620:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 3Division: 1 Womens 4-Womens Senior 4-NUIG / Gra Mhaol / Cork / ULRC8:29:10.628:37:14.800:08:04.18  
 4Division: 1 Womens 4-Womens Senior 4-UCDBC8:29:10.628:37:54.350:08:43.73  
 5   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Heat A1Division: 1 Mens 8+Mens J18A 8+St Josephs8:35:32.028:42:33.610:07:01.59  113-114
 2Division: 1 Mens 8+Mens J18A 8+Portora8:35:32.028:42:35.830:07:03.81  
 3Division: 1 Mens 8+Mens Club 1 8+Commercial8:35:32.028:43:11.030:07:39.01  
 4        
 5        
 6        
Heat B1Division: 1 Mens 8+Mens Intermediate 8+NUIG8:44:27.938:51:16.100:06:48.17  113-114
 2Division: 1 Mens 8+Mens Intermediate 8+Carlow8:44:27.938:51:31.710:07:03.78  
 3Division: 1 Mens 8+Mens Senior 8+Gra Mhaol / NUIG8:44:27.938:51:14.920:06:46.99  
 4Division: 1 Mens 8+Mens Senior 8+Commercial / OCBC8:44:27.938:51:27.840:06:59.91  
 5        
 6        
Final 11Mens J15 1XMens J15 1XLee, O'Malley, C1000m1000m1000m3Final1
 2Mens J15 1XMens J15 1XSkibbereen, Kennedy, A1000m1000m1000m1 
 3Mens J15 1XMens J15 1XLee, Guerin, L1000m1000m1000m2 
 4Mens J15 1XMens J15 1XCork, Power, E1000m1000m1000m6 
 5Mens J15 1XMens J15 1X3 Castles, Gilheany, D1000m1000m1000m4 
 6Mens J15 1XMens J15 1X3 Castles, Mc Knight, T1000m1000m1000m5 
Final 21Mens J15 1XMens J15 1XNeptune, Mc Guane, D1000m1000m1000m Final2
 2Mens J15 1XMens J15 1XBlackrock, Byrne, C1000m1000m1000m4 
 3Mens J15 1XMens J15 1XLee, O'Sullivan, E1000m1000m1000m1 
 4Mens J15 1XMens J15 1XCork, O'Flynn, B1000m1000m1000m2 
 5Mens J15 1XMens J15 1XLee, Larkin, E1000m1000m1000m3 
 6Mens J15 1XMens J15 1XNeptune, Doyle, J1000m1000m1000m  
Final 31Mens J15 1XMens J15 1XCommercial, Field, O1000m1000m1000m5Final3
 2Mens J15 1XMens J15 1XCork, Cuddihy, L1000m1000m1000m3 
 3Mens J15 1XMens J15 1XCarlow, Mc Hale, F1000m1000m1000m2 
 4Mens J15 1XMens J15 1X3 Castles, Clune, O1000m1000m1000m4 
 5Mens J15 1XMens J15 1XCommercial, O'Neill, J1000m1000m1000m6 
 6Mens J15 1XMens J15 1XOffaly, Cuskelly, D1000m1000m1000m1 
Final 41Mens J15 1XMens J15 1XWaterford, Harrison, M1000m1000m1000m Final4
 2Mens J15 1XMens J15 1XBlackrock, Lawless, C1000m1000m1000m2 
 3Mens J15 1XMens J15 1XCarlow, O'Brien, R1000m1000m1000m1 
 4Mens J15 1XMens J15 1XCork, O'Sullivan (c), C1000m1000m1000m  
 5Mens J15 1XMens J15 1XCommercial, Lynch, M1000m1000m1000m3 
 6   1000m1000m1000m  
Final1Mens J14 4X+Mens J14 4X+Neptune1000m1000m1000m2Final
 2Mens J14 4X+Mens J14 4X+Lee1000m1000m1000m1 
 3Mens J14 4X+Mens J14 4X+3 Castles1000m1000m1000m3 
 4   1000m1000m1000m  
 5   1000m1000m1000m  
 6   1000m1000m1000m  
Final1Womens J14 4X+Womens J14 4X+Graiguenam1000m1000m1000m3Final
 2Womens J14 4X+Womens J14 4X+Lee1000m1000m1000m2 
 3Womens J14 4X+Womens J14 4X+Skibbereen1000m1000m1000m1 
 4        
 5        
 6        
Final1Mens Masters 1XMens Masters 1XBelfast BC, Curran, J (b 41)1000m1000m1000m Final
 2Mens Masters 1XMens Masters 1XCork, O'Regan, D (c 48)1000m1000m1000m  
 3Mens Masters 1XMens Masters 1XCommercial, Heavey, M (e 55)1000m1000m1000m1 
 4        
 5        
 6        
Final 1Division: 1 Mens 2XMens Senior 2XOCBC / 3 Castles9:34:32.009:41:59.160:07:27.161Final
 2 Mens Intermediate 2XBelfast BC9:34:32.009:42:28.080:07:56.083 
 3 Mens Senior 2XSkibbereen / Neptune9:34:32.009:42:15.120:07:43.122 
 4 Mens Senior 2XShannon     
 5 Mens Intermediate 2XAthlone9:34:32.009:42:58.320:08:26.325 
 6 Mens Intermediate 2XBann9:34:32.009:42:54.250:08:22.254 
          
 1   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00 Final
 2   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 3   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 4   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 5   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Final C1Division: 2 Mens 4X+Mens Club 2 4X+Lee C9:55:48.0010:04:38.330:08:50.331Final
 2 Mens Novice 4X+3 Castles9:55:48.0010:05:20.840:09:32.844 
 3 Mens J16 4X+Skibbereen9:55:48.0010:05:06.550:09:18.553 
 4 Mens Club 2 4X+Commercial9:55:48.0010:04:48.070:09:00.072 
 5 Mens J18B 4X+Neptune9:55:48.0010:05:44.250:09:56.255 
 6 Mens J16 4X+Blackrock A     
Final B1 Mens J18B 4X+Skibbereen9:45:03.009:53:19.910:08:16.912Final
 2 Mens Club 2 4X+Skibbereen9:45:03.009:53:01.930:07:58.931 
 3 Mens J16 4X+Athlone9:45:03.009:54:04.700:09:01.703 
 4 Mens J16 4X+Neptune A     
 5 Mens J16 4X+Blackrock B     
 6 Mens Club 2 4X+Lee B     
Final A1 Mens J16 4X+Commercial9:40:20.009:47:43.850:07:23.851Final
 2 Mens J16 4X+Cork B9:40:20.009:47:53.910:07:33.912 
 3 Mens J16 4X+Lee9:40:20.009:48:07.870:07:47.874 
 4  Cork A9:40:20.009:47:54.270:07:34.273 
 5 Mens Club 2 4X+Lee A9:40:20.009:48:26.160:08:06.165 
 6 Mens J18B 4X+Athlone9:40:20.009:48:57.860:08:37.866 
Final C1Division: 2 Womens 1XWomens J16 1XCappoquin, Murphy, L10:09:53.0010:20:39.480:10:46.481Final
 2 Womens J16 1XFermoy, Cotter, S10:09:53.0010:20:41.560:10:48.562 
 3 Womens Club 2 1XNeptune, Doyle, H10:09:53.0010:21:09.390:11:16.393 
 4 Womens J18B 1XPortadown, Flack, C     
 5 Womens J18B 1XAthlone, Faller, J10:09:53.0010:22:58.850:13:05.854 
 6        
Final B1 Womens J18B 1XNeptune, Connolly, K10:04:41.0010:14:59.680:10:18.681Final
 2 Womens Club 2 1X3 Castles, Clune, H10:04:41.0010:15:43.510:11:02.515 
 3 Womens J18B 1XLee, Mc McGuire, C10:04:41.0010:15:12.180:10:31.182 
 4 Womens J16 1XFermoy, Bartley, K10:04:41.0010:15:26.120:10:45.123 
 5 Womens Club 2 1XLee, Littlewood, W10:04:41.0010:15:40.190:10:59.194 
 6 Womens J18B 1XCappoquin, Laughlin, K10:04:41.0010:15:49.830:11:08.836 
Final A1 Womens J16 1XBann, Chestnutt, F9:59:12.0010:09:35.700:10:23.703Final
 2 Womens J16 1XLee, Cummins, E9:59:12.0010:09:26.400:10:14.401 
 3 Womens J16 1XSkibbereen, Casey, A9:59:12.0010:09:30.390:10:18.392 
 4 Womens J18B 1XCarlow, Mc Grath, R9:59:12.0010:09:37.750:10:25.754 
 5 Womens J16 1XLee, O'Mahoney, S9:59:12.0010:10:21.280:11:09.286 
 6 Womens Club 2 1XBelfast BC, Quinn, S9:59:12.0010:10:20.480:11:08.485 
Final D1 Lee Cremin 10:12:00.0010:21:59.830:09:59.831 
 2 Lee Synott 10:12:00.0010:22:32.660:10:32.662 
Final 1Division: 1 Womens 2-Womens Intermediate 2-UCDBC10:17:44.0010:27:04.330:09:20.331Final
 2 Womens J18A 2-Shandon B10:17:44.0010:27:38.160:09:54.163 
 3 Womens Senior 2-Shannon10:17:44.0010:27:07.990:09:23.992 
 4 Womens J18A 2-Commercial B10:17:44.0010:28:48.860:11:04.866 
 5 Womens J18A 2-Shandon A10:17:44.0010:28:46.650:11:02.655 
 6 Womens Senior 2-Cork10:17:44.0010:27:53.690:10:09.694 
 1       Final
 2        
 3        
 4        
 5        
 6        
Final B1 Womens J16 8+Cork10:23:18.0010:32:28.330:09:10.331Final
 2 Womens Novice 8+Belfast RC10:23:18.0010:33:05.890:09:47.892 
 3 Womens J18B 8+Shandon     
 4        
 5        
 6        
Final A1 Womens Club 2 8+Garda10:28:14.0010:36:48.380:08:34.381Final
 2 Womens Club 2 8+UCDBC10:28:14.0010:37:10.160:08:56.162 
 3 Womens Club 2 8+Belfast RC10:28:14.0010:37:13.170:08:59.174 
 4 Womens J18B 8+Neptune10:28:14.0010:37:13.040:08:59.043 
 5        
 6        
Final1Division: 2 Mens 4+Mens J16 4+Carlow10:33:40.0010:42:31.690:08:51.694Final
 2Division: 2 Mens 4+Mens J18B 4+SMRC10:33:40.0010:41:47.210:08:07.211 
 3Division: 2 Mens 4+Mens Club 2 4+Belfast RC10:33:40.0010:43:11.300:09:31.305 
 4Division: 2 Mens 4+Mens Club 2 4+Lee10:33:40.0010:41:54.330:08:14.332 
 5Division: 2 Mens 4+Mens Club 2 4+Shandon10:33:40.0010:42:21.440:08:41.443 
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Final B1Division: 1 Womens 1XWomens Intermediate 1XDULBC, O'Neill, H10:37:19.0010:47:15.020:09:56.021Final
 2Division: 1 Womens 1XWomens Club 1 1XCommercial, Edwards, C10:37:19.0010:47:34.720:10:15.722 
 3Division: 1 Womens 1XWomens Lightweight 1XCarlow, Byrne, A10:37:19.0010:48:48.300:11:29.303 
 4Division: 1 Womens 1XWomens Intermediate 1XCork, Nicaoidh, E10:37:19.0010:49:38.580:12:19.584 
 5Division: 1 Womens 1XWomens Club 1 1XCommercial, Harrington, J     
 6        
Final A1Division: 1 Womens 1XWomens Lightweight 1XSkibbereen, Hayes, O10:42:02.0010:51:05.780:09:03.781Final
 2Division: 1 Womens 1XWomens Lightweight 1XCommercial, Jennings, C10:42:02.0010:51:16.070:09:14.072 
 3Division: 1 Womens 1XWomens Senior 1XCommercial, Dolan, S10:42:02.0010:51:21.730:09:19.733 
 4Division: 1 Womens 1XWomens Senior 1XDULBC, Morris, R10:42:02.0010:51:37.930:09:35.934 
 5Division: 1 Womens 1XWomens Senior 1XNUIG, Hurst, C10:42:02.0010:51:54.160:09:52.165 
 6Division: 1 Womens 1XWomens Club 1 1XGarda, Holden, O10:42:02.0010:52:04.150:10:02.156 
 1   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00 Final
 2   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 3   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 4   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 5   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Final1Division: 1 Mens 4X-Mens J18A 4X-Cork10:45:56.0010:53:05.520:07:09.521Final
 2Division: 1 Mens 4X-Mens J18A 4X-Shandon10:45:56.0010:53:13.410:07:17.414 
 3Division: 1 Mens 4X-Mens Club 1 4X-Carlow10:45:56.0010:53:27.210:07:31.213 
 4Division: 1 Mens 4X-Mens Senior 4X-Waterford / Athlone / Castleconn / Shandon10:45:56.0010:53:08.160:07:12.162 
 5   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Final C1Division: 2 Mens 2XMens Club 2 2XClonmel10:49:42.0010:58:30.910:08:48.912Final
 2Division: 2 Mens 2XMens J16 2XSkibbereen10:49:42.0010:59:05.690:09:23.693 
 3Division: 2 Mens 2XMens Club 2 2XAthy10:49:42.00    
 4Division: 2 Mens 2XMens J16 2XGraiguenam10:49:42.0010:58:26.970:08:44.971 
 5Division: 2 Mens 2XMens J18B 2XGraiguenam10:49:42.0010:59:34.310:09:52.314 
 6        
Final B1Division: 2 Mens 2XMens J18B 2XCarlow10:52:33.0011:01:00.640:08:27.642Final
 2Division: 2 Mens 2XMens Club 2 2XSMRC A10:52:33.0011:00:57.400:08:24.401 
 3Division: 2 Mens 2XMens J18B 2XCommercial10:52:33.0011:01:42.080:09:09.085 
 4Division: 2 Mens 2XMens J16 2XFermoy10:52:33.0011:01:08.640:08:35.643 
 5Division: 2 Mens 2XMens J18B 2XBlackrock10:52:33.0011:01:39.880:09:06.884 
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Final A1   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00 Final
 2   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 3   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 4   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 5   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Final 1Division: 1 Womens 4-Womens Senior 4-NUIG / Gra Mhaol / Cork / ULRC10:55:44.0011:03:58.020:08:14.021Final
 2Division: 1 Womens 4-Womens Senior 4-Commercial10:55:44.0011:04:34.870:08:50.872 
 3Division: 1 Womens 4-Womens Senior 4-UCDBC10:55:44.000:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 4Division: 1 Womens 4-Womens Senior 4-DULBC10:55:44.0011:04:42.050:08:58.053 
 5Division: 1 Womens 4-Womens J18A 4-Muckross10:55:44.0011:05:15.660:09:31.664 
 6Division: 1 Womens 4-Womens J18A 4-Bann10:55:44.000:00:01.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 1   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00 Final
 2   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 3   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 4   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 5   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 1Division: 1 Mens 8+  0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00 Final
 2   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 3   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 4   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 5   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
 6   0:00:00.000:00:01.000:00:01.00  
Final 1Division: 1 Mens 8+Mens Senior 8+Gra Mhaol / NUIG11:03:56.0011:10:43.270:06:47.271Final
 2Division: 1 Mens 8+Mens Intermediate 8+NUIG11:03:56.0011:10:47.150:06:51.152 
 3Division: 1 Mens 8+Mens Senior 8+Commercial / OCBC11:03:56.0011:10:49.380:06:53.383 
 4Division: 1 Mens 8+Mens J18A 8+St Josephs11:03:56.0011:11:02.590:07:06.594 
 5Division: 1 Mens 8+Mens Intermediate 8+Carlow11:03:56.0011:11:17.830:07:21.836 
 6Division: 1 Mens 8+Mens J18A 8+Portora11:03:56.0011:11:06.520:07:10.525
Published in Rowing

#ROWING: Aisling Rodger of Commercial finished second in the junior women’s single sculls and the Coláiste Iognáid junior four matched her achievement at the Ghent International Regatta in Belgium today. In the men’s senior pair Brendan Smyth and Stuart King of Lady Elizabeth finished third. Joel Cassells, a former Bann junior oarsman, was part of the Oxford Brookes senior eight which won.

Ghent International Regatta (Irish interest; selected results)

Men

Four – Junior: 2 Colaiste Iognaid (A Coyne, D McCarthy, L Rigney,

D Coen)

Pair – Senior: 3 Lady Elizabeth (B Smyth, S King).

Women

Sculling, Single, Junior 18: 2 Commercial (A Rodger)

Published in Rowing

#ROWING: A Commercial/Old Collegians composite eight beat Trinity to win the men’s senior eights title at the Neptune Regatta at Islandbridge today. The winners had just half a length to spare at the end of a good race.

Michael Maher, the number two man in the winning boat, had earlier won the senior single sculls, while Holly Nixon beat Eimear Lambe in the women’s club one single sculls.

The event was held in excellent, sunny, conditions.

Neptune Regatta, Islandbridge

Men

Eight – Senior: Commercial/Old Collegians (N Gahan, M Maher, R Peguet, S Jacob, D Neale, A Maher, F Groome, J Graham; cox G Connolly) bt Trinity, ½l. Novice: UCD B bt Trinity B, 3l. Masters: Belfast RC bt Carlow 1½ l. Junior 16: Portora bt Bann 4l.

Four – Club One, coxed: UCD bt Blackrock, ¾l. Intermediate, coxed: Trinity bt Neptune, easily. Junior, coxed: Portora bt Bann 6l. Masters, coxed: Carlow (D) bt Commercial (C) easily

Sculling, Quadruple – Club Two, coxed: Commercial bt Athlone 2½ l. Junior 18: Athlone bt Commercial 1½ l.

Junior 16, coxed: Commercial bt Bann, 4l. Junior 15, coxed: St Michael’s bt Methodist Col, 1½ l. Junior 14, coxed: New Ross bt St Michael’s ½ l.

Double – Junior 16: St Michael’s bt Graiguenamanagh, easily

Single – Senior: Commercial (M Maher) bt Trinity (G Como) easily. Club One: Garda (D Kelly) bt UCD (Toland) canvas. Club Two: Trinity (Addison) bt Trinity (Slevin). Intermediate One: Trinity (Rooney) bt Sligo 2l. Junior 18: Clonmel (Shannon) bt Clonmel (Lonergan). Junior 16: Graiguenamanagh (Lennon) bt Graiguenamanagh (Scully) 3l.

Women

Eight – Club One: Portora bt UCD, 3½ l. Junior 18: Portora bt Bann. Junior 16: Portora bt Galway, 2l. Junior 15: Portora A bt Portora B 2l.

Four – Club One, coxed: Commercial A bt Commercial B, easily.

Sculling, Quadruple – Club Two: Galway bt Neptune, 2½ l. Junior 18: Neptune bt Methodist Col, 4l. Junior 16, coxed: Bann bt St Michael’s 4l. Junior 15, coxed: Commercial bt Methodist Col 4l. Junior 14, coxed: New Ross bt St Michael’s.

Double – Junior 16: Clonmel bt Methodist Col Did Not Finish. Junior 15: Col Chiarain bt Clonmel 4l.

Single – Club One: Portora (H Nixon) bt Commercial (E Lambe) 1l. Club Two: Carlow (H O’Toole) bt Athy 2l. Jun 18: Commercial (A Rodger) bt Methodist Col. Junior 16: Clonmel bt Sligo (Did Not Finish).

 

Published in Rowing

#ROWING: The Dublin Head of the River today ended in a dead heat – for the second successive year. The senior eight from Trinity and the composite crew of Commercial and Old Collegians were both timed at 11 minutes 39 seconds for the run from the Ha’penny Bridge to Islandbridge. A number of boats ran into difficulty at the bridge at Heuston Station. Last year was the first time the event had a dead heat – UCD divided the honours with a composite crew. Dublin Head of the River, Ha’penny Bridge to Islandbridge (Selected Results) Overall: 1 Trinity senior eight and Commercial/Old Collegians senior eight 11 minutes 39 seconds, 3 UCD senior eight (time only) 12:08, 4 Carlow/Three Castles senior eight 12:10, 5 Trinity intermediate eight 12:28, 6 Neptune senior eight 12:37. Men, Eight – Senior: 1 Trinity and Commercial/Gráinne Mhaol/Old Collegians 11:39, 3 Carlow/Three Castles 12:10. Intermediate: Neptune 12:28. Novice: Queen’s 13:35. Junior: Blackrock College 15:07. Masters: Commercial 13:25. Fours – Senior: Commercial (quadruple, coxed) 15:00. Intermediate: Garda 15:04. Women, Eight – Senior: UCD 14:31. Intermediate: UCD 15:55. Novice: Garda 17:11. Junior: Commercial 16:44. Fours – Senior: Trinity (time only) 18:55, 2 Neptune 21:50.

 

PLACECREW NOCREW NAMECategoryTIME TAKEN  MARGIN
    MINSEC MINSEC
11Dublin University Boat ClubM Senior 81139,00 00.00
22Commercial RC - Commercial RC/Grainne Mhaol/CM Senior 81139.00 0o~oo
35UCD BO (time only)M Senior 8128.00 029.00
44Cadow Rowing Club - Carlow Rowing Club/Three CM Senior 81210.00 031.00
56Dublin University Boat ClubM Inter 81228.00 049.00
63Neptune Rowing ClubM Senior 81237.00 058.05
78Commercial RC (c 387)M Masters 81325.00 146.00
87Carlow Rowing ClubM Inter 81326.00 147.00
918Queens University Belfast Boat ClubM Novice 81335.00 156.00
1021UCD BC (time only)M Novice 81349.00 210.00
119Neptune Rowing Club - Commercial RC/Neptune RMMasters 81357.00 218.00
1216Dublin University Boat ClubM Novice 8148.00 22900
1313UCD BCW Senior 81431,00 252.00
1419Dublin University Boat Club BM Novice 81446.00 37.00
1522Commercial RC 4X+M Senior 4150.00 321.00
1636Garda Boat ClubM Inter 4154.00 325.00
1710Old Collegians Boat Club (f 486)M Masters 8156.00 327.00
1825Blackrock College Rowing Club Jun 16M Junior 8157~00 328.00
1914Dublin University Ladies Boat Club BW Senior 81529.00 350,00
2027UCD BCW Inter 81555.00 416.00
2138Commercial RCM Inter 4166.00 427.00
2217Neptune Rowing ClubM Novice 81614.00 435.00
2339Blackrock College Rowing ClubM Inter 41616.00 43700
2420Queens University Belfast Boat Club BM Novice 81628.00 449.00
2524Neptune Rowing Club Jun 16M Junior 81635,00 456.00
2611Three Castles Rowing Club - City of Derry BoatingM Masters 81641.00 52.00
2740Commercial RCW Junior 81644,00 55.00
2831Garda Boat ClubW Novice 81711.00 532.00
2937Dublin University Boat Club BM Inter 41721.00 542.00
3028UCD BCW Novice 81724.00 545.00
3129Dublin University Laaies Boat ClubW Novice 81738.6-0- 559.00
3241Neptune Rowing ClubW Junior 81740.00 61.00
3315Commercial RCM Novice 81753.00 614.00
3432Dublin University Ladies Boat Club BW Novice 81758.00 619.00
3512Dublin University Ladies Boat Club (time only)W Senior 41855.00 716.00
3635Dublin University Boat ClubM Inter 41947.00 88.00
3734Neptune Rowing ClubW Senior 42150.00 1011.00
3830Queens University Belfast Ladies Boat ClubW Novice 887432.00 86253.00
3923Dublin University Boat Club 4X+M Senior 49990.00 98721.00
4026Commercial RC Jun 16M Junior 89990.00 98721.00
4133Queens University Belfast Ladies Boat Club BW Novice 89990.00 98721,00
4242Commercial RCW Inter 49990.00 98721.00
        
Published in Rowing

#MastersRowing: Commercial had a good weekend at the World Masters Regatta in Varese in Italy. The Dublin club had a number of wins. Each heat winner receives a medal at the regatta, which had a massive entry of more than 3,000.

World Masters Regatta, Varese, Italy (Selected Results; Irish interest) All Heat Winners Medal:

Thursday: Eights ‘D’: 1 Commercial/Cappoquin/Old Collegians. Single Sculls ‘C’: 1 Commercial; 2 Commercial.

Friday: Women’s Four, coxed ‘E’: 2 Belfast Boat Club. Pair ‘D’: 1 Commercial; 2 Cappoquin. Single Sculls ‘A’: 2 Commercial.

Saturday: Pair ‘E’; 1 Drummoyne (Australia)/Belfast Boat Club; 2 Cappoquin. ‘B’: 2 Commercial; 3 Commercial.

Sunday: Pair ‘C’: 1 Commercial. Single Sculls ‘D’: 3 Commercial.

Published in Rowing

#HenleyRegatta – California Rowing Club beat Commercial by one and a quarter lengths in the Prince Albert for quadruple sculls at Henley Royal Regatta this morning. The big American crew flew into an early lead: they were in front by half a length at the quarter-mile mark and one length at the Barrier. But Commercial, rating higher for most of the course, stayed just one length behind until the enclosures, when California squeezed the lead out to their winning margin of one and a quarter lengths.

Commercial were the final Irish club crew to be involved in Henley this year.

Henley Royal Regatta, Day Three (Irish interest)

Prince of Wales Cup (Quadruple Sculls, Intermediate):

California Rowing Club bt Commercial, Dublin 1 ¼ l, 6:42

Published in Rowing

#RowingHenley: Commercial gave the Irish something to cheer at Henley Royal Regatta. The Prince of Wales quadruple of Fionnan Groome, Albert Maher, Colm Dowling and Michael Maher beat the London crew Poplar Blackwall and District RC and Anglia Ruskin BC despite trailing in the early stages. The Irish were a heavier and a better crew and had the race won before halfway.

UCD’s experienced crew in the Visitors’ Cup fell to Harvard in a disappointing race. Harvard got in front early on and stayed there all the way to the finish, where they had two lengths to spare. The Harvard crew were over a stone a man lighter. They were stroked by Andrew Holmes, an Englishman, and the crew was completed by two Australians and a New Zealander.  

Henley Royal Regatta, Day Two (Irish interest)

Temple Cup (Eights, Student): St Petersburg University, Russia bt University College, Dublin 2 ½ l 6:51

Visitors’ Cup (Four, Intermediate): Harvard A bt University College, Dublin 2l, 6:56.

Prince Albert (Coxed Fours, Student): Isis Boat Club bt Trinity College, Dublin 1 ¼ l, 7:27

Prince of Wales: Commercial, Dublin bt Poplar Blackwall and District Rowing Club and Anglia Ruskin Boat Club 1 ¾ l, 7:20

Published in Rowing
Tagged under

# ROWING: Commercial topped the rankings with 11 wins and seven second places at the Neptune Head of the River at Islandbridge today. A Commercial/Neptune senior eight won the final race of the day, beating English visitors Broxbourne by half a length in three minutes 46 seconds, the fastest time of the regatta. Colm Dowling, the number seven man in the crew, had earlier won the senior single sculls title. The regatta was held in cold, sunny conditions and had a particularly big entry from Northern Ireland clubs Bann and Portora.  

Neptune Regatta, Islandbridge (Selected Results)

Men, Eight – Senior: 1 Commercial/Neptune (W Yeomans, I Kelly, L Hawkes, AJ Rawlinson, F Groome, J Graham, C Dowling, M Maher; cox: G Connolly) bt Broxbourne ½ l 3:46. Intermediate: Broxbourne bt Portora 1l, 3:54. Novice: Belfast RC bt Bann 1l, 4:12. Junior 16: Portora A bt Bann 2 ¼l, 4:07. Junior 18: Neptune bt Commercial 3l, 3:59. Masters: Old Collegians/Three Castles bt Waterford BC 3l, 5:21.

Fours – Intermediate One, coxed: Portora bt Bann 1l, 4:24. Novice, coxed: Belfast bt Trinity 1¾ l, 4:52. Junior 18, coxed: Portora bt Neptune 1½ l, 4:25. Masters, coxed: Old Collegians bt Carlow 2l.

Sculling, Quadruple – Novice, coxed: UCD bt Trinity 2 ½ l, 4:32. Junior 18: Neptune bt Commercial easily 4:16. Junior 16, coxed: Commercial bt Portora 2 ½ l, 4:29. Junior 15, coxed: Portora bt Bann 1ft, 4:41.

Double – Junior 16: Waterford bt Offaly easily. Junior 15: Commercial bt Athlone A easily, 5:04.

Single – Senior: Commercial (Dowling) bt Three Castles (Corcoran) easily, 4:59. Intermediate: Garda (Kelly) bt Three Castles (Corcoran) 2 ¾ l, 4:49. Novice: UCD (Toland) bt Sligo (Patterson). Junior 18: Commercial (W Yeomans) bt Athlone (Munnelly) disq. Junior 16: Athlone (Munnelly) bt Waterford (Goff) 2 ¾ l, 4:58.

Women

Eights – Intermediate: UCD bt Commercial 2ft, 4:22. Novice: Bann bt Belfast RC easily, 4:34. Junior 16: Portora A bt Portora B easily, 4:50.

Fours – Novice, coxed: Trinity A bt Belfast B 2¾ l, 5:04.  

Sculling, Quadruple – Novice, coxed: Commercial bt Neptune ¾ l, 5:21. Junior 18: Commercial bt Neptune easily, 4:54. Junior 16, coxed: Carlow bt Portora 5:04. Junior 15, coxed: Bann A bt Athlone 3½l, 5:11.

Double – Junior 16: Neptune B bt Neptune A. Junior 15: Bann bt Athlone 1l, 5:38

Single – Senior: Commercial (S Dolan) bt Commercial (E Lambe) easily, 5:32. Intermediate: Trinity (O’Brien) bt Commercial (Foley) easily, 5:27. Novice: Bann (Barry) bt Commercial (Foley) 3l, 5:25. Junior 18: Neptune (Kavanagh) bt Carlow (Byrne) ½ l, 5:36. Junior 16: Commercial (Lambe) bt New Ross (Nolan) 2ft.

Published in Rowing

# ROWING: The Dublin Head of the River finished in a dead heat on Saturday, the first time this has happened in exactly 60 years. A big composite crew built around the Commercial senior four and with with members of three other clubs finished with the same time as UCD in cold and clear conditions. The college crew rested their senior oarsmen for the event.

 The only other dead heat in the 69 years of the event came in 1953 when UCD and Trinity dead-heated in an event which featured only nine crews. An impressive number of crews – 32 – took on the sometimes choppy water this year, but the boats set off at sometimes very long intervals, dulling some of the competitive edge.

UCD’s senior women won their battle with Trinity, covering the course from the Ha’penny Bridge to Islandbridge nine seconds faster than their rivals.

One negative note was the break-in and theft from three cars in the UCD car park.

Dublin Head of the River (Selected Results)

Overall: 1= UCD senior eight; Commercial/Grainne Mhaol/ Old Bones/University of Limerick 10 minutes 32.0 seconds; 3 UCD intermediate eight 11:02.0, 4 Trinity novice eight 11:17.0, 5 UCD intermediate eight 11:25.0, 6 Neptune junior eight 11:35.0.

Graded Results

Men, Eight – Senior: 1= UCD and Commercial/Grainne Mhaol, Old Bones/University of Limerick 10:32.0. Intermediate: 1 UCD 11:02.0, 2 UCD B 11:25.0, 3 Commercial 11:41.0. Novice: 1 Trinity 11:17.0, 2 Queen’s 11:39.0, 3 Trinity 12:09.0. Junior: 1 Neptune 11:35.0, 2 Blackrock College 12:27.0, 3 Neptune B 14:49.0.

Four – Senior: 1 Commercial B 12:35.0, 2 Commercial 31:18.0. Masters: Commercial 13:28.0. Quadruple – Novice: Trinity 13:49.0.

Women – Eight, Senior: 1 UCD 12:04.0, 2 Trinity 12:13.0. Intermediate: 1 Commercial 12:56.0, 2 UCD 12:58.0. Novice: 1 UCD 13:34.0, 2 Trinity 13:57.0, 3 Trinity B 14:08.0. Junior: 1 Commercial 14:00.0, 2 Commercial B 15:33.0.

Four – Senior: Trinity 14:47.0.

Published in Rowing
Page 8 of 9

The Half Ton Class was created by the Offshore Racing Council for boats within the racing band not exceeding 22'-0". The ORC decided that the rule should "....permit the development of seaworthy offshore racing yachts...The Council will endeavour to protect the majority of the existing IOR fleet from rapid obsolescence caused by ....developments which produce increased performance without corresponding changes in ratings..."

When first introduced the IOR rule was perfectly adequate for rating boats in existence at that time. However yacht designers naturally examined the rule to seize upon any advantage they could find, the most noticeable of which has been a reduction in displacement and a return to fractional rigs.

After 1993, when the IOR Mk.III rule reached it termination due to lack of people building new boats, the rule was replaced by the CHS (Channel) Handicap system which in turn developed into the IRC system now used.

The IRC handicap system operates by a secret formula which tries to develop boats which are 'Cruising type' of relatively heavy boats with good internal accommodation. It tends to penalise boats with excessive stability or excessive sail area.

Competitions

The most significant events for the Half Ton Class has been the annual Half Ton Cup which was sailed under the IOR rules until 1993. More recently this has been replaced with the Half Ton Classics Cup. The venue of the event moved from continent to continent with over-representation on French or British ports. In later years the event is held biennially. Initially, it was proposed to hold events in Ireland, Britain and France by rotation. However, it was the Belgians who took the ball and ran with it. The Class is now managed from Belgium. 

At A Glance – Half Ton Classics Cup Winners

  • 2017 – Kinsale – Swuzzlebubble – Phil Plumtree – Farr 1977
  • 2016 – Falmouth – Swuzzlebubble – Greg Peck – Farr 1977
  • 2015 – Nieuwport – Checkmate XV – David Cullen – Humphreys 1985
  • 2014 – St Quay Portrieux – Swuzzlebubble – Peter Morton – Farr 1977
  • 2013 – Boulogne – Checkmate XV – Nigel Biggs – Humphreys 1985
  • 2011 – Cowes – Chimp – Michael Kershaw – Berret 1978
  • 2009 – Nieuwpoort – Général Tapioca – Philippe Pilate – Berret 1978
  • 2007 – Dun Laoghaire – Henri-Lloyd Harmony – Nigel Biggs – Humphreys 1980~
  • 2005 – Dinard – Gingko – Patrick Lobrichon – Mauric 1968
  • 2003 – Nieuwpoort – Général Tapioca – Philippe Pilate – Berret 1978

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

mgm sidebutton
bjmarine sidebutton
xyachts sidebutton

Featured Webcams

webcam sidebutton

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events

tokyo sidebutton
sovscup sidebutton
vdlr sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
viking sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating