Menu
Allianz and Afloat - Supporting Irish Boating

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Displaying items by tag: DBSC

On the last midweek night of the DBSC season – truncated by a delayed start but extended by two weeks, both due to the understandable restrictions imposed by Covid-19, thirteen Flying Fifteens enjoyed a genteel night on Dublin Bay.

The first start was abandoned due to a General Recall with IRO Con Murphy adjusting the pin to allow the fleet away at the second time of asking. A variety of approaches were adopted for the first beat, Mulligan & Bradley (4081), Murphy (4057), Dumpelton (3955), Mulvin & Beirne (4068) and Mr & Mrs Colman (4008) all favouring a RHS approach. Colin & Casey (4028), Green & Mathews (3970) working the middle and the balance working the LHS. Hugh Meagher with dad Niall (3938) crewing was also giving it a go on the LHS.

Mulligan & Bradley were struggling a little bit on the RHS, but some judicious tacks and a couple of lifts got them out of trouble and into a favourable position in the RHS bunch. However, the first to round the weather mark, an inflatable located in the approximate location of Bay was Colin & Casey. They had a few boat-lengths to spare over the chasing bunch of Green, Dumpelton, Ryan (4045) Mulligan and Mulvin. Ryan and Dumpelton had a difference of opinion on how the former rounded the weather mark and they went right to get that resolved!

After spinnakers were hoisted for the downwind led to Molly, the breadth of the fleet was quite significant. Spotting Colin gybing ahead, Mulligan did the same and held the port-tack course to deep down the down-wind leg. It paid dividends as they closed on Colin in terms of distance to the mark even if they were on opposite sides of the rhumb line. Green and Murphy were lurking with intent behind these two but there was a bit of distance between the lead two and the others. By the leeward mark, Mulligan was able to claim the lead and went right up the second beat. Colin tacked off and favoured a middle and left approach. The further right he went the more Mulligan got lifted and the closer Colin got. By the weather mark, Colin had restored a healthy lead and while Mulligan was still comfortable in second, he now had to watch Green/Mathews and Fraser/Gabriel (3790) either side of him. Mulligan again gybed out to the left-hand side of the run, but the dividends weren't as generous this time round.

Colin rounded the leeward mark in a comfortable and clear position while Mulligan had to be wary of SB20s (Smoke on the Water) and Glens – a hail of water being used to confirm his right to be where he was relative to a Glen. For Mulligan the challenge was now to keep Green/Mathews behind him; and a slightly late spinnaker drop by Green helped in that regard. Mulligan went left after a short port tack hitch away from the leeward mark. Green worked the RHS but was unable to close the gap.

  1. Neil Colin & Margaret Casey; 4028 Ffuzzy, DMYC
  2. Ben Mulligan & Cormac Bradley; 4081 Enfant de Marie, DMYC
  3. Alan Green & Nicki Mathews; 3970 Frequent Flyer, NYC
  4. Niall & Susan Colman; 4008 Flyer, NYC
  5. Fraser & Gabriel; 3790, NYC

DBSC has posted the series results with the conclusion of tonight's race.

  1. Alan Green & Chris Doorly/Nicki Mathews; 3970 Frequent Flyer, 11pts
  2. Neil Colin & Margaret Casey; 4028 Ffuzzy, 17pts
  3. David Mulvin & Ronan Beirne; 4068 Ignis Caput Duo, 22pts
  4. Niall & Susan Colman; 4008 Flyer, 25pts
  5. Alistair Court & Conor O'Leary; Ffinisterre, 28pts.

"Fifteeners" are reminded that the National Yacht Club will host the East Coast Championships on the weekend of 19th/20th September and Neil Colin's Captain's Prize will be contested this Saturday – both races to count, no discard, tie-break on the outcome of the second race.

Published in Flying Fifteen

An excellent fleet of 114 Dublin Bay Sailing Club boats turned out for the final Thursday of the Covid-extended mid-week racing on Dublin Bay in a light to moderate SW'ly.

Results are below

DBSC Results for 10/09/2020

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Rockabill VI, 2. Wow, 3. Prima Forte

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. D-Tox, 2. Wow, 3. Rockabill VI

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Jalapeno, 2. Ruth, 3. Raptor

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Raptor, 2. Ruth, 3. Jalapeno

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Jalapeno, 2. Ruth, 3. White Mischief

31.7 One Design: 1. Prospect, 2. After You Too, 3. Levante

31.7 Echo: 1. Kernach, 2. Attitude, 3. Levante

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Windjammer, 2. Peridot, 3. Rupert

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Leeuwin, 2. Peridot, 3. Windjammer

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Leeuwin, 3. Springer

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Starlet, 2. Dubious, 3. Eleint

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Maranda, 2. Krypton, 3. Eleint

Cruiser 5A NS-IRC: 1. The Great Escape, 2. Persistance, 3. Edenpark

Cruiser 5A Echo: 1. Katienua, 2. Playtime, 3. Shearwater

Cruiser 5B Echo: 1. Setanta, 2. Nauti-Gal, 3. Gung-Ho

SB20: 1. Ted, 2. venuesworld.com, 3. Carpe Diem

Sportsboat: 1. George/Riordan/Simington, 2. Jester, 3. Joyride

Dragon: 1. Phantom, 2. D-Cision, 3. ZinZan

Flying 15: 1. FFuZZy, 2. Enfant de Marie, 3. Frequent Flyer

Ruffian: 1. Ruffles, 2. Carmen, 3. Alias

Shipman: 1. Poppy, 2. Invader, 3. The Den

B211 One Design: 1. Billy Whizz, 2. Beeswing, 3. Small Wonder

B211 Echo: 1. Billy Whizz, 2. Ventuno, 3. Small Wonder

Glen: 1. Glen Luce, 2. GlenDun, 3. Glencoe

Published in DBSC

Ian Mathews and Keith Poole's 'The Gruffalo' was the winner of last night's Flying Fifteen Race, the final DBSC Tuesday of 2020. Second was The Flyer and third was Perfect Ten. 

Full results are below:

DBSC Results for 08/09/2020

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Gringo, 2. Jalapeno

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Gringo, 2. Jalapeno

31.7 One Design: 1. Levante, 2. Fiddly Bits

31.7 Echo: 1. Levante, 2. Fiddly Bits

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Starlet, 2. Maranda

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Maranda, 2. Starlet, 3. Grasshopper 2

Sportsboat: 1. RIYC 2/G. O'Connor

Flying 15: 1. The Gruffalo, 2. Flyer, 3. Perfect Ten

Ruffian: 1. Alias, 2. Ruffles, 3. Carmen

B211 One Design: 1. Ventuno, 2. Yikes, 3. Beeswing

B211 Echo: 1. Ventuno, 2. Isolde, 3. Beeswing

Glen: 1. Glen Luce, 2. GlenDun, 3. Glenroan

PY Class: 1. B Sweeney, 2. B Foley, 3. R Tate

IDRA 14: 1. Dart, 2. Chaos, 3. Dutch Courage

Fireball: 1. F Miller, 2. O Sinnott, 3. C Power/M Barry

Laser Standard: 1. D Maloney, 2. R Wallace, 3. L Murphy

Laser Radial: 1. H O'Connor, 2. C Clancy, 3. S Craig

Laser 4.7: 1. E O'Sullivan, 2. S Gorman, 3. C van Steenberge

Published in DBSC

Today's National Yacht Club 150th anniversary regatta saw a large fleet of 152 dinghies and keelboats complete a full programme of races for NYC Sesquicentennial medals. 

Raced in moderate to fresh North Westerly breezes, up to three races were sailed in some of the 22 competing classes that was managed on the water by Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC).

Prima Forte from the Royal Irish Yacht Club was the Cruisers Zero winner on IRC and the NYC's own Gringo was the Class One winner. 

Chimaera won the J109 division and the NYC entry Prospect was the 31.7 winner.

As Afloat reported earlier, last night a small but important ceremony was held at the NYC where waterfront Commodores gathered to receive special NYC burgees as a token of appreciation for the support in staging today's special event. 

Full results are below

DBSC Results for 05/09/2020

Race 1

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Prima Forte, 2. Wow, 3. D-Tox

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Prima Forte, 2. Wow, 3. D-Tox

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Gringo, 2. Chimaera, 3. Joker 2

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Joker 2, 2. Gringo, 3. Chimaera

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Chimaera, 2. Joker 2, 3. Jalapeno

31.7 One Design: 1. Prospect, 2. Levante, 3. Attitude

31.7 Echo: 1. Attitude, 2. Levante, 3. Fiddly Bits

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Windjammer, 2. Rupert, 3. Peridot

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Rupert, 2. Enchantress, 3. Springer

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Springer, 3. Enchantress

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Dubious, 2. Starlet, 3. Eleint

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Papytoo, 2. Pamafe, 3=. Dubious, 3=. Eleint

Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Gung Ho, 2. The Great Escape, 3. Act Two

Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Sweet Martini, 2. Spirit, 3. Katienua

SB20: 1. Ted, 2. Sneaky B, 3. Carpe Diem

Sportsboat: 1. Jamiroquai

Dragon: 1. Phantom, 2. D-Cision

Flying 15: 1. The Gruffalo, 2. 4083 (JL), 3. FFuZZy

Ruffian: 1. Bandit, 2. Ripples, 3. Ruffles

Shipman: 1. Viking, 2. Jo Slim, 3. The Den

B211 One Design: 1. Chinook, 2. Plan B, 3. Billy Whizz


Glen: 1. Glen Luce, 2. GlenDun

PY Class: 1. R Tate, 2. B Foley, 3. S Dwyer

IDRA 14: 1. Dart, 2. Diane

Fireball: 1. F Miller, 2. O Sinnott, 3. P ter Horst

Laser Standard: 1. G Murphy, 2. R Wallace, 3. F Walker

Laser Radial: 1. H O'Connor, 2. S Craig, 3. R Geraghty-McDonnell

Laser 4.7: 1. F McDonnell, 2. L Turvey, 3. A Daly

Race 2

SB20: 1. Ted, 2. So Blue, 3. Carpe Diem

Sportsboat: 1. Jamiroquai

Dragon: 1. Phantom, 2. D-Cision

Flying 15: 1. 4083 (JL), 2. Enfant de Marie, 3. FFuZZy

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Chinook, 3. Billy Whizz

B211 Echo: 1. Beeswing, 2. Billy Whizz, 3. Ventuno

PY Class: 1. M Gavin, 2. B Foley, 3. R Tate

IDRA 14: 1. Dart, 2. Diane

Fireball: 1. O Sinnott, 2. F Miller, 3. P ter Horst

Laser Standard: 1. F Walker, 2. R Wallace, 3. T Lyttle

Laser Radial: 1. R Geraghty-McDonnell, 2. S Craig, 3. C Gorman

Laser 4.7: 1. H Turvey, 2. A Daly, 3. F McDonnell

Race 3

PY Class: 1. B Foley, 2. R Tate, 3. S Dwyer

IDRA 14: 1. Diane, 2. Dart

Fireball: 1. O Sinnott, 2. F Miller, 3. P ter Horst

Laser Standard: 1. R Wallace, 2. F Walker, 3. C Arrowsmith

Laser Radial: 1. R Geraghty-McDonnell, 2. S Craig, 3. J O'Driscoll

Laser 4.7: 1. L Turvey, 2. F McDonnell, 3. A Daly

Published in National YC

Royal St. George's Sean Craig was the Laser Radial division in last night's winner of Dublin Bay Sailing Club Laser Radial division race.

I McNamara was second to the former Irish Masters champion with Rian Geraghty-McDonnell in third place.

An excellent turnout of 114  boats at Dun Laoghaire Harbour, comprising 65 dinghies and 49 keelboats, took part in the Covid-extended Tuesday evening series on Dublin Bay last night, in a good SSE breeze.

Tuesday Series wins in PY Class & Fireball classes appear to be sewn up but first place is still up for grabs in many classes in next week's final race Tuesday race of the season.

DBSC Results for 01/09/2020

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Gringo, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Ruth

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Gringo, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Ruth

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Jalapeno, 2. Ruth, 3. Something Else

31.7 One Design: 1. Mayfly, 2. Levante

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Boojum, 2. Estrellita

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Pastiche, 2. Boojum

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Starlet, 2. Maranda

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Saki, 2. Maranda, 3. Papytoo

Sportsboat: 1. Jeorge 5/J Craig, 2. George/Riordan/Simington

Dragon: 1. Phantom, 2. ZinZan

Flying 15: 1. Ignis Caput, 2. The Gruffalo, 3. Perfect Ten

Ruffian: 1. Shannagh, 2. Bandit, 3. Ripples

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Billy Whizz, 3. Ventuno

B211 Echo: 1. Ventuno, 2. Isolde, 3. Billy Whizz

Glen: 1. Glenroan, 2. GlenDun

PY Class: 1. Allsorts, 2. N Butler, 3. R Tate

IDRA 14: 1. Diane, 2. Dart, 3. Dutch Courage

Fireball: 1. F Miller, 2. O Sinnott, 3. C Power/M Barry

Laser Standard: 1. R Wallace, 2. D Maloney, 3. F Walker

Laser Radial: 1. S Craig, 2. I Mc Namara, 3. R Geraghty-McDonnell

Laser 4.7: 1. L Turvey, 2. H Turvey, 3. F McDonnell

Published in RStGYC

Ben Mulligan's brand new Flying Fifteen 'Enfant de Marie' was launched from the DMYC in time for today's first DBSC Saturday Race and was rewarded with a maiden voyage victory.

A fleet of 121 boats across all the DBSC classes enjoyed a fresh NW TO N'ly breeze on Dublin bay today.

All scheduled races were completed, something of a rarity as an August of decidedly mixed weather comes to an end.

DBSC Results for 29/08/2020

Race 1

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Wow, 2. Prima Forte

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Wow, 2. Prima Forte

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Something Else, 2. Jalapeno , 3. Chimaera

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Raptor, 2. Indecision, 3. Jump the Gun

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Something Else, 2. Jalapeno , 3. Chimaera

31.7 One Design: 1. Levante, 2. Prospect, 3. Attitude

31.7 Echo: 1. Bluefin Two, 2. Fiddly Bits, 3. Attitude

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Peridot, 2. Rupert, 3. Leeuwin

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Peridot, 2. Leeuwin, 3. Rupert

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Pastiche, 3. Leeuwin

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Eleint, 2. Dubious, 3. Starlet

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Eleint, 2. Saki, 3. Dubious

Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Gung Ho, 2. Vespucci, 3. The Great Escape

Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Gung Ho, 2. Act Two, 3. Spirit

SB20: 1. Ted, 2. venuesworld.com, 3. So Blue

Sportsboat: 1. George 1/McNamara, 2. Joyride

Dragon: 1. Phantom, 2. D-Cision

Flying 15: 1. Enfant de Marie, 2. The Gruffalo, 3. Fflagella

Ruffian: 1. Bandit, 2. Alias, 3. Ruffles

Shipman: 1. Juniper, 2. Poppy, 3. Jo Slim

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Chinook, 3. Beeswing

B211 Echo: 1. Ventuno, 2. Beeswing, 3. Chinook

Glen: 1. GlenDun, 2. Glencree

PY Class: 1. M Gavin, 2. Allsorts

IDRA 14: 1. Slipstream, 2. Diane, 3. Dart

Fireball: 1. F Miller, 2. P ter Horst

Laser Standard: 1. G Murphy, 2. G O'Hare

Laser Radial: 1. A Robinson, 2. H O'Connor, 3. C Gorman

Laser 4.7: 1. L Turvey, 2. F McDonnell, 3. H Turvey

Race 2

SB20: 1. Ted, 2. venuesworld.com, 3. So Blue

Sportsboat: 1. George 1/McNamara, 2. Joyride

Dragon: 1. D-Cision

Flying 15: 1. The Gruffalo, 2. Enfant de Marie, 3. FFuZZy

B211 One Design: 1. Chinook, 2. Beeswing, 3. Yikes

B211 Echo: 1. Beeswing, 2. Ventuno, 3. Chinook

PY Class: 1. M Gavin, 2. Allsorts

IDRA 14: 1. Slipstream, 2. Diane, 3. Dart

Fireball: 1. F Miller, 2. P ter Horst

Laser Standard: 1. F Walker, 2. G Murphy, 3. G O'Hare

Laser Radial: 1. H O'Connor, 2. A Robinson, 3. K Walker

Laser 4.7: 1. L Turvey, 2. F McDonnell, 3. H Turvey

Published in DBSC

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Rockabill VI, 2. Tsunami, 3. Lively Lady

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Tsunami, 2. Lively Lady, 3. Rockabill VI

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. White Mischief, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Juggerknot 2

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Indecision, 2. Raptor, 3. Boomerang

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. White Mischief, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Something Else

31.7 One Design: 1. Levante, 2. After You Too, 3. Prospect

31.7 Echo: 1. Levante, 2. Kernach, 3. Attitude

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Windjammer, 2. Rupert, 3. Peridot

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Leeuwin, 2. Rupert, 3. Peridot

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Leeuwin

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Maranda, 2. Starlet, 3. Eleint

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Maranda, 2. Saki, 3. Eleint

Cruiser 5A NS-IRC: 1. Persistance, 2. Edenpark

Cruiser 5A Echo: 1. Persistance, 2. Playtime, 3. Katienua

SB20: 1. Ted, 2. Carpe Diem, 3. venuesworld.com

Sportsboat: 1. Riordan/Simington, 2. J Craig, 3. Jamiroquai

Dragon: 1. ZinZan, 2. D-Cision

Flying 15: 1. Frequent Flyer, 2. FFuZZy, 3. Rodrigues

Ruffian: 1. Shannagh, 2. Ruffles, 3. Ripples

Shipman: 1. Jo Slim, 2. The Den, 3. Poppy

B211 One Design: 1. Chinook, 2. Billy Whizz, 3. Beeswing

B211 Echo: 1. Billy Whizz, 2. Beeswing, 3. Chinook

Published in DBSC

Andrew Craig's J109 Chimaera was the IRC and ECHO DBSC Cruisers One winner in a breezy afternoon of racing on Dublin Bay. 

Green Fleet racing was cancelled and dinghies managed one race. 

DBSC Results for 22/08/2020


Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Prima Forte

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Prima Forte

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Chimaera, 2. Gringo, 3. Justtina

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Chimaera, 2. Gringo, 3. Raptor

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Chimaera, 2. Indecision

31.7 One Design: 1. Bluefin Two, 2. Levante, 3. Attitude

31.7 Echo: 1. Bluefin Two, 2. Attitude, 3. Kernach

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Peridot

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Peridot

Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Act Two, 2. The Great Escape

Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Act Two, 2. Spirit, 3. The Great Escape

Ruffian: 1. Bandit, 2. Alias, 3. Ripples

Shipman: 1. Jo Slim, 2. Juniper

PY Class: 1. B Foley, 2. S Oram, 3. M Gavin

Laser Standard: 1. R Wallace

Laser Radial: 1. H O'Connor, 2. O Hughes, 3. M Coakley

Published in DBSC

Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) has announced AIB Private Banking as its new headline sponsor over a three-year term. 

The good news for Ireland's largest yacht racing club comes in one of the most challenging seasons on record. COVID -19 has led to a raft of changes on and off the water for the Dun Laoghaire Harbour based club that was forced to start the 2020 racing three months later than planned.

Details of the extent of the changes have been published this week in DBSC's 2020 yearbook that is, as usual, packed with vital information for the Dublin Bay racing sailor.

Dublin Bay provides racing for upwards of 300 yachts and dinghies on a 12-month basis drawn from all four Dun Laoghaire waterfront yacht clubs.

DBSC's Committee Boat 'Freebird' with new club sponsor decals displayed Photo: AfloatDBSC's Committee Boat 'Freebird' with new club sponsor decals displayed Photo: Afloat

The 44-page publication available on the DBSC website (and below) is published in an online format and takes in to account all the latest changes to the 2020 courses brought about by COVID-19 restrictions.

The DBSC AIB race programme this year has been extended into September for mid-week racing and October for weekend racing to catch up on those missed racing days during the lockdown.

Writing in the yearbook, Club Commodore Johnathan Nicholson makes a special point of thanking 'the many talented people, on and off the water, who have devoted their energies to help navigate our club through these challenging times'.

Nicholson says 'over 40 volunteers give freely of their spare time so that the rest of us can enjoy our sailing'. He concludes by saying 'how heartening it is to see the four waterfront clubs and DBSC coming together through this difficult period. I hope this is a new dawn of even greater co-operation'.

See the full yearbook below

DBSC 2020 Yearbook 

Published in DBSC

With just a week to go to the Laser national championships in Cork HarbourRoyal St George's Theo Lyttle was in top form in Dublin Bay Sailing Club's Laser standard class today winning both races in the last warm-up before the Royal Cork event.

A 125-strong DBSC fleet in all classes turned out to sail in a light NE to E breeze on the bay today.

The best turnouts were in the Shipman and Glen classes, with all but one entry competing in both classes.

Full results below

DBSC Results for 15/08/2020

Race 1

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Wow, 2. Prima Forte, 3. Javlin

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Wow, 2. Javlin, 3. Prima Forte

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. White Mischief, 2. Gringo, 3. Something Else

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Raptor, 2. Jump the Gun, 3. Gringo

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. White Mischief, 2. Something Else, 3. Jalapeno

31.7 One Design: 1. Levante, 2. Attitude, 3. Prospect

31.7 Echo: 1. Levante, 2. Fiddly Bits, 3. Bluefin Two

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Windjammer, 2. Rupert, 3. Peridot

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Windjammer, 2. Springer, 3. Enchantress

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Springer, 3. Leeuwin

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Starlet, 2. Dubious

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Starlet, 2. Pamafe, 3. Wynward

Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Persistance, 2. The Great Escape, 3. Gung Ho

Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Playtime, 2. Just Jasmin, 3. Persistance

SB20: 1. Ted, 2. Carpe Diem, 3. Black

Sportsboat: 1. Jester, 2. Joyride, 3. Jambiya

Dragon: 1. Phantom, 2. ZinZan, 3. D-Cision

Flying 15: 1. 4083, 2. Ignis Caput, 3. The Gruffalo

Ruffian: 1. Ruffles, 2. Alias, 3. Icicle

Shipman: 1. Jo Slim, 2. Poppy, 3. Juniper

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Beeswing, 3. Small Wonder

B211 Echo: 1. Beeswing, 2. Small Wonder, 3. Plan B

Glen: 1. Glen Luce, 2. Pterodactyl, 3. GlenDun

PY Class: 1. B Sweeney, 2. Allsorts

IDRA 14: 1. Dart, 2. Chaos

Fireball: 1. O Sinnott, 2. F Miller

Laser Standard: 1. T Lyttle, 2. M Hennessy, 3. F Walker

Laser Radial: 1. R Geraghty-McDonnell, 2. S Craig, 3. J Murphy

Race 2

SB20: 1. Carpe Diem, 2. Ted, 3. Black

Sportsboat: 1. Jester, 2. Jambiya, 3. Joyride

Dragon: 1. ZinZan, 2. Phantom, 3. D-Cision

Flying 15: 1. Ignis Caput, 2. The Gruffalo, 3. 4083

B211 One Design: 1. Billy Whizz, 2. Plan B, 3. Ventuno

B211 Echo: 1. Ventuno, 2. Billy Whizz, 3. Plan B

PY Class: 1. B Sweeney, 2. Allsorts

IDRA 14: 1. Chaos

Fireball: 1. O Sinnott

Laser Standard: 1. T Lyttle, 2. B Maguire, 3. S Rickard

Laser Radial: 1. R Geraghty-McDonnell, 2. J Murphy, 3. S Craig

Published in DBSC
Page 2 of 101

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Car Brands

subaru sidebutton

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton dob
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events 2021

vdlr21 sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

quantum sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
https://afloat.ie/resources/marine-industry-news/viking-marine

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating