Menu
Allianz and Afloat - Supporting Irish Boating

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

'The Gruffalo' Takes Advantage in Dublin Bay Sailing Club Race

12th June 2010
'The Gruffalo' Takes Advantage in Dublin Bay Sailing Club Race

Keith Poole's 'The Gruffalo' made the most of the fact that several of the top Flying Fifteens were sailing the Northern Championships on the Ards Peninsula this weekend when he took a first and second in today's Dublin Bay Sailing Club races. Frank Burgess in Snow White Beat Grufalo in Race one but Poole struck bac k later in the afternoon to win from Tom Leonard's Mellifluence in the second race. Full results for June 12th Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results below:

DUBLIN PORT Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 12 JUNE 2010                                                                                                     
                                                                                                                                                     
BENETEAU 31.7 - ECHO 1. Legally Blonde (C.Drohan/P.Egan), 2. Thirty Something (Gerry Jones et al), 3. Flying Machine (Conor O'Gallagher)                  
                                                                                                                                                     
BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Legally Blonde (C.Drohan/P.Egan), 2. Thirty Something (Gerry Jones et al), 3. Flying Machine (Conor O'Gallagher)                  
                                                                                                                                                     
CRUISERS 0 - ECHO 1. Lively Lady (Derek Martin), 2. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell), 3. WOW (George Sisk)                                                       
                                                                                                                                                     
CRUISERS 0 - 1. Lively Lady (Derek Martin), 2. WOW (George Sisk), 3. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell)                                                       
                                                                                                                                                     
CRUISERS 1 - 1. Jalapeno (Dermod Baker et al), 2. Powder Monkey (C.Moore/M.Byrne), 3. Xtravagance (Colin Byrne)                                      
                                                                                                                                                     
CRUISERS 1 - 1. Powder Monkey (C.Moore/M.Byrne), 2. Jetstream (Peter Redden), 3. Jalapeno (Dermod Baker et al)                                       
                                                                                                                                                     
CRUISERS 2 - 1. Jawesome 11 (V.Kennedy/M.Dyke), 2. Dick Dastardly (B.Cusack et al), 3. Red Rhum (J Nicholson)                                        
                                                                                                                                                     
CRUISERS 2 - ECHO 1. Kamikaze (P.Nash/B.McIntyre), 2. Red Rhum (J Nicholson), 3. Jawesome 11 (V.Kennedy/M.Dyke)                                           
                                                                                                                                                     
CRUISERS 3 - ECHO 1. Papytoo (M.Walsh/F.Guilfoyle), 2. Carrabeg (D.Martin/R.Deasy), 3. Pamafe (Michael Costello)                                          
                                                                                                                                                     
CRUISERS 3 - 1. Two Step (Ross Doyle), 2. Asterix (J.Counihan/F.Meredith), 3. Papytoo (M.Walsh/F.Guilfoyle)                                          
                                                                                                                                                     
CRUISERS 4 - 1. Rascal (K.Burke/S.Milner), 2. Ghrazel (Charles Pearson), 3. Maranda (Myles Kelly)                                                    
                                                                                                                                                     
DRAGON - 1. Diva (R.Johnson/R.Goodbody), 2. Zinzan (Daniel O'Connor et al), 3. Zu (P.Dee et al)                                                      
                                                                                                                                                     
DRAGON – Race 2 1. Zu (P.Dee et al), 2. Diva (R.Johnson/R.Goodbody), 3. Zinzan (Daniel O'Connor et al)                                                      
                                                                                                                                                     
FIREBALL - 1. Goodness Gracious (Louise McKenna), 2. Incubus (S Oram)                                                                                
                                                                                                                                                     
FLYING FIFTEEN - 1. Snow White (Frank Burgess), 2. The Gruffalo (Keith Poole), 3. Gekko (S & P Nolan)                                                
                                                                                                                                                     
FLYING FIFTEEN - 1. The Gruffalo (Keith Poole), 2. Mellifluence (Tom Leonard), 3. Snow White (Frank Burgess)                                         
                                                                                                                                                     
GLEN - 1. Glendun (B.Denham et al), 2. Glenshesk (L.Faulkner et al), 3. Glenluce (D & R O'Connor)                                                    
                                                                                                                                                     
IDRA 14 FOOT - 1. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton), 2. Sapphire (Lorcan O'Sullivan)                                                                        
                                                                                                                                                     
IDRA 14 FOOT - 1. Sapphire (Lorcan O'Sullivan), 2. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton)                                                                        
                                                                                                                                                     
MERMAID - 1. Lively Lady (G O'Neill & M Hanney), 2. Jill (P.Smith/P.Mangan)                                                                          
                                                                                                                                                     
MERMAID - 1. Lively Lady (G O'Neill & M Hanney), 2. Jill (P.Smith/P.Mangan), 3. Tijuana (David Creedon)                                              
                                                                                                                                                     
SHIPMAN - 1. Kelema (N.Blake/Z.Grace), 2. Euphanzel lll (Louis McSherry et al), 3. Ruadh (J.O'Connor/J.O'Callaghan)                                  
                                                                                                                                                     
SQUIB - 1. Buzz Lite (G.O'Connor/B.Foster), 2. Lola (Frank Whelan), 3. Anemos (Pete & Ann Evans)                                                     
                                                                                                                                                     
SQUIB - 1. Lola (Frank Whelan), 2. Ladybird (M.Muldoon/B.Stevens), 3. Anemos (Pete & Ann Evans)                                                      
                                                                                                                                                     
WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - ECHO 1. Finnegans Wake (T.Rowlands et al), 2. Afternoon Delight (Michael Bennett et al), 3. The Great Escape (P & D Rigney)         
                                                                                                                                                     
WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - 1. Windshift (R O'Flynn et al), 2. Act Two (Michael O'Leary et al), 3. The Great Escape (P & D Rigney)

Published in DBSC
Afloat.ie Team

About The Author

Afloat.ie Team

Email The Author

Afloat.ie is Ireland's dedicated marine journalism team.

Have you got a story for our reporters? Email us here.

We've got a favour to ask

More people are reading Afloat.ie than ever thanks to the power of the internet but we're in stormy seas because advertising revenues across the media are falling fast. Unlike many news sites, we haven’t put up a paywall because we want to keep our marine journalism open.

Afloat.ie is Ireland's only full–time marine journalism team and it takes time, money and hard work to produce our content.

So you can see why we need to ask for your help.

If everyone chipped in, we can enhance our coverage and our future would be more secure. You can help us through a small donation. Thank you.

Direct Donation to Afloat button

Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) is one of Europe's biggest yacht racing clubs. It has almost sixteen hundred elected members. It presents more than 100 perpetual trophies each season some dating back to 1884. It provides weekly racing for upwards of 360 yachts, ranging from ocean-going forty footers to small dinghies for juniors.

Undaunted by austerity and encircling gloom, Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC), supported by an institutional memory of one hundred and twenty-nine years of racing and having survived two world wars, a civil war and not to mention the nineteen-thirties depression, it continues to present its racing programme year after year as a cherished Dublin sporting institution.

The DBSC formula that, over the years, has worked very well for Dun Laoghaire sailors. As ever DBSC start racing at the end of April and finish at the end of September. The current commodore is Jonathan Nicholson of the Royal St. George Yacht Club.

The character of racing remains broadly the same in recent times, with starts and finishes at Club's two committee boats, one of them DBSC's new flagship, the Freebird. The latter will also service dinghy racing on Tuesdays and Saturdays. Having more in the way of creature comfort than the John T. Biggs, it has enabled the dinghy sub-committee to attract a regular team to manage its races, very much as happened in the case of MacLir and more recently with the Spirit of the Irish. The expectation is that this will raise the quality of dinghy race management, which, operating as it did on a class quota system, had tended to suffer from a lack of continuity.

Who is Your Sailor of the Year 2020?
Total Votes:
First Vote:
Last Vote:

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Car Brands

subaru sidebutton

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton dob
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events 2021

vdlr21 sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton
quantum sidebutton
watson sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
https://afloat.ie/resources/marine-industry-news/viking-marine

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
wavelengths sidebutton
 

Please show your support for Afloat by donating