Menu
Allianz and Afloat - Supporting Irish Boating

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

Displaying items by tag: DBSC

Gringo was the Class one winner of Saturday's Dun Laoghaire Motor Yacht Club Regatta sailed on Dublin Bay. No results are available for Class Zero yet according to the DMYC website but other class results from the event are published here. The regatta was sailed in 8-10 knot southerly winds.

The Dublin Bay Sailing Club Commodore's yacht Gringo was the Class one winner of Saturday's Dun Laoghaire Motor Yacht Club Regatta.Tony Fox beat John Hall's Something Else for the top result on IRC handicap.No results are available for Class Zero yet according to the DMYC website.  The regatta was sailed in 8-10 knot southerly winds and the event replaced the normal Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) Saturday race. Other class results from the event are published here.

Published in Dublin Bay
Tagged under

Fresh from his third overall result at the Irish Cruiser Nationals a week ago, Ken Lawless was back at the top of the Class three fleet tonight when his yacht Supernova sailed to success in a warm Summer breeze on Dublin Bay.

It may have just appeared tightly bunched to shoreline spectators but nearly every boat in the Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) fleet appeared to round Pier mark tonight within a time frame of just a few minutes. It was a spectacle worth watching as the massive fleet – of up to 200 boats – reached the mark in Scotsman's bay and hoisted colourful spinnakers before heading off for a lap of Dublin Bay, in a perfect 10-12 knot southerly sailing breeze.

The fleet was joined for a time by Mick Liddy's Open 40 entry in to this month's Round Ireland Race. Liddy was joined by blind adventurer Mark Pollock for the evening training session. Also on the water was Enda O'Coineen's 100-mph RIB, also preparing for a circumnavigation in
this weekend's around Ireland powerboat race.
The steady breeze allowed for an early finish, the Squibs bringing up the rear and all boats back in harbour by 8pm just as the wind died away. It was certainly a lot earlier than just two weeks ago when navigation lights were tuned on before the finish of some classes. Full results below:

DUBLIN PORT Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 3 JUNE 2010

BENETEAU 31.7 - ECHO 1. Magic (D.O'Sullivan/D.Espey), 2. Levana (Jean Mitton), 3. Bluefin Two (M & B Bryson)

BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Magic (D.O'Sullivan/D.Espey), 2. Levana (Jean Mitton), 3. Bluefin Two (M & B Bryson)

CRUISERS 0 - ECHO 1. Lively Lady (Derek Martin), 2. WOW (George Sisk), 3. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell)

CRUISERS 0 - 1. WOW (George Sisk), 2. Lively Lady (Derek Martin), 3. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell)

CRUISERS 1 - ECHO 1. Errislannan (Patrick Kirwan), 2. Joker 11 (John Maybury), 3. Axiom (M.O'Neill)

CRUISERS 1 - 1. Joker 11 (John Maybury), 2. Errislannan (Patrick Kirwan), 3. Contango (Barry Cunningham)

CRUISERS 2 - ECHO 1. Witzend 11 (Peter Conlon), 2. Red Rhum (J Nicholson), 3. Jawesome 11 (V.Kennedy/M.Dyke)

CRUISERS 2 - 1. Witzend 11 (Peter Conlon), 2. Red Rhum (J Nicholson), 3. Jawesome 11 (V.Kennedy/M.Dyke)

CRUISERS 3 - ECHO 1. Hyflyer (John Barnard), 2. Asterix (J.Counihan/F.Meredith), 3. Two Step (Ross Doyle)

CRUISERS 3 - 1. Supernova (K.Lawless et al), 2. Two Step (Ross Doyle), 3. Asterix (J.Counihan/F.Meredith)

DRAGON - 1. Diva (R.Johnson/R.Goodbody), 2. Phantom (D.Williams/P.Bowring), 3. Chiang (Iain Finnegan)

FLYING FIFTEEN - 1. Flyer (Niall Coleman), 2. The Gruffalo (Keith Poole), 3. Deranged (C.Doorly)

GLEN - 1. Glenariff (Adrian Lee), 2. Pterodactyl (R & D McCaffrey), 3. Glendun (B.Denham et al)

RUFFIAN 23 - 1. Ruffles (Michael Cutliffe), 2. Diane ll (Bruce Carswell), 3. Shannagh (S.Gill/P.MacDiarmada)

SB3s - 1. Sin Bin (Barry O'Neill), 2. Flutter (Andrew Algeo), 3. Sunday Brunch (D.Dwyer/R.Tate)

SHIPMAN - 1. Whiterock (Henry Robinson), 2. Curraglas (John Masterson), 3. Just Good Friends (Michael Carroll)

SIGMA 33 - 1. White Mischief (Timothy Goodbody), 2. Rupert (R.Lovegrove/P.Varian), 3. Miss Behavin' (A Bell et al)

SQUIB - 1. Why Not (Derek & Jean Jago), 2. Perfection (Jill Fleming), 3. Little Demon (Marie Dee)

WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - ECHO 1. Nauti-Gal (J & J Crawford), 2. Act Two (Michael O'Leary et al), 3. Finnegans Wake (T.Rowlands et al)

WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - 1. Act Two (Michael O'Leary et al), 2. Nauti-Gal (J & J Crawford), 3. Just Jasmin (Philip Smith)

Published in DBSC
Lively Lady took the honours in last night's Dublin Bay Sailing Club Racing in light WNW of 5.0                                                                                                 

BENETEAU 31.7 – ECHO 1. Flying Machine (Conor O'Gallagher), 2. Fiddly Bits (Kevin Byrne et al), 3. Prospect (Chris Johnston)                               

BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Prospect (Chris Johnston), 2. Magic (D.O'Sullivan/D.Espey), 3. Flying Machine (Conor O'Gallagher)                                  

CRUISERS 0 - ECHO 1. Lively Lady (Derek Martin), 2. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell)                                                                              

CRUISERS 0 - 1. Lively Lady (Derek Martin), 2. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell)                                                                              

CRUISERS 1 - 1. Gringo (Tony Fox), 2. Jalapeno (Dermod Baker et al), 3. Adrenalin (Joe McDonald)                                                      

CRUISERS 1 - ECHO 1. Indecision (Declan Hayes et al), 2. Adrenalin (Joe McDonald), 3. Gringo (Tony Fox)                                                    

CRUISERS 2 - ECHO 1. Red Rhum (J Nicholson), 2. Bendemeer (Gerald Kinsella), 3. Peridot (Jim McCann et al)                                                 

CRUISERS 2 - 1. Red Rhum (J Nicholson), 2. Bendemeer (Gerald Kinsella), 3. Peridot (Jim McCann et al)                                                 

CRUISERS 3 - ECHO 1. Asterix (J.Counihan/F.Meredith), 2. Hyflyer (John Barnard), 3. Small Wonder (Hugh Kelly)                                              

CRUISERS 3 - 1. Hard on Port (Flor O'Driscoll), 2. Rattler 2 (Austin Whelan), 3. Asterix (J.Counihan/F.Meredith)                                      

CRUISERS 4 - 1. Aslana (J.Martin/B.Mulkeen), 2. Maranda (Myles Kelly)                                                                                 

DRAGON - 1. Phantom (D.Williams/P.Bowring), 2. Puca (P.Burke/R.Henry), 3. Chiang (Iain Finnegan)                                                      

FLYING FIFTEEN - 1. Flyer (Niall Coleman), 2. Snow White (Frank Burgess), 3. Fflogger (Alan Dooley)                                                   

GLEN - 1. Glencoe (Rose Mary Craig et al), 2. Glencree (J.Bligh/H.Roche), 3. Glenroan (Terence Moran)                                                 

RUFFIAN 23 - 1. Carmen (Michael Hinkson et al), 2. Ruff Nuff (D & C Mitchell), 3. Ruff N Ready (Ann Kirwan et al)                                     

SB3s - 1. Bom Chickawahwah (John O'Driscoll), 2. Sin Bin (Barry O'Neill), 3. Design Security (Colin Galavan)                                          

SHIPMAN - 1. Malindi (B.Smith/A.Gray), 2. Gusto (C Heath), 3. Jo Slim (J.Clarke et al)                                                                

SIGMA 33 - 1. White Mischief (Timothy Goodbody), 2. Popje (Ted McCourt), 3. Leeuwin (Henry Leonard et al)                                             

SQUIB - 1. Why Not (Derek & Jean Jago), 2. Little Demon (Marie Dee), 3. Tais (Michael O'Connell)                                                      

WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - ECHO 1. Afternoon Delight (Michael Bennett et al), 2. Nirvana (Bernard Neeson), 3. Nauti-Gal (J & J Crawford)                        

WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - 1. Act Two (Michael O'Leary et al), 2. Nauti-Gal (J & J Crawford), 3. Calypso (Howard Knott)
Published in DBSC
Tagged under

Dublin Bay Sailing Club are holding a series of talks on the racing rules in May and June. All talks will be given by Gordon Davies (National Judge and ISA member) in the Royal St George Yacht Club at 8.00pm and will last approximately one hour.
All interested parties are welcome. Admission Free.

Talk 1
Wednesday 26th May 2010
Topic: Reading the rule book. Rules when boats meet.

Talk 2
Wednesday 2nd June 2010
Topic: At marks and obstructions.

Talk 3
Wednesday 9th June 2010
Topic: Protests.

Published in Boating Fixtures

Rascal wins Cruiser 4 in light winds in Saturdays Dublin Bay Sailing Club Racing.


BENETEAU 31.7 - ECHO 1. Dies Irae (Patrick Rowan), 2. Bluefin Two (M & B Bryson), 3. Prospect (Chris Johnston)


BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Prospect (Chris Johnston), 2. Bluefin Two (M & B Bryson), 3. Levante (B.Leyden/M.Leahy)


CRUISERS 4 - 1. Rascal (K.Burke/S.Milner), 2. Maranda (Myles Kelly), 3. Ghrazel (Charles Pearson)


DRAGON - RACE 3 1. Chiang (Iain Finnegan), 2. Diva (R.Johnson/R.Goodbody), 3. Susele (Michael Halpenny)                


DRAGON - RACE 1 1. Diva (R.Johnson/R.Goodbody), 2. Phantom (D.Williams/P.Bowring), 3. Chiang (Iain Finnegan)


DRAGON - RACE 2 1. Phantom (D.Williams/P.Bowring), 2. Zu (P.Dee et al), 3. Diva (R.Johnson/R.Goodbody)


FLYING FIFTEEN - 1. Hy5ive (D & S Gorman), 2. Fifty Somethings (David Mulvin), 3. The Big Bow Wow (N.Meagher/N.Matthews)         


FLYING FIFTEEN RACE 2 - 1. Hy5ive (D & S Gorman), 2. Rollercoaster (Tom Murphy), 3. Snow White (Frank Burgess)                 


GLEN - 1. Glenshesk (L.Faulkner et al), 2. Glendun (B.Denham et al), 3. Glencree (J.Bligh/H.Roche)                                                   


MERMAID - 1. Lively Lady (G O'Neill & M Hanney), 2. Aideen (B.Martin/D.Brennan), 3. Kim (D Cassidy)                                                  


MERMAID - RACE 2 1. Lively Lady (G O'Neill & M Hanney), 2. Kim (D Cassidy), 3. Aideen (B.Martin/D.Brennan)                                                  


PY CLASS - 1. G Ryan/J MacAree (470), 2. Brendan McConville (Wayfarer)                                                                               


PY CLASS -RACE 2 1. G Ryan/J MacAree (470), 2. Brendan McConville (Wayfarer), 3. Amanda Ralph (Laser)                                                       


RUFFIAN 23 - 1. Diane ll (Bruce Carswell), 2. Ruff N Ready (Ann Kirwan et al), 3. Paramour (Larry Power et al)                                       


SHIPMAN - 1. Whiterock (Henry Robinson), 2. Jo Slim (J.Clarke et al), 3. Invader (Gerard Glynn)                                                      


SIGMA 33 - 1. Rupert (R.Lovegrove/P.Varian), 2. Popje (Ted McCourt), 3. Moonshine (R.Moloney/D.O'Flynn)                                              


SQUIB - 1. Femme Fatale (Joe O'Byrne), 2. Anemos (Pete & Ann Evans), 3. Little Demon (Marie Dee)                                                     


SQUIB - RACE 2 1. Femme Fatale (Joe O'Byrne), 2. Nimble (Brian O'Hare), 3. Why Not (Derek & Jean Jago)                                                      


WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - ECHO 1. Lucy O (Aonghus O hEocha), 2. Coumeenole (Bill Kavanagh), 3. Arwen (Philip O'Dwyer)                                          


WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - 1. Arwen (Philip O'Dwyer), 2. Windshift (R O'Flynn et al)

Published in DBSC
Tagged under

In a day that presented little chance for sailing, last night produced a steady south easterly breeze of 6-8 knots for Thrusday evening's Dublin Bay Sailing Club race. Red Rhum (J.Nicholson) made the most of the summer conditions to win in Class two from Peridot (Jim McCann) with Adrienne Jermyn's Helter Skleter third. In the one design Dragon class Peter Dee sailing Zu tackled the ebbing tide best and was the winner from Richard Goodbody's on form  boat, Diva. Full results are below:

 

DUBLIN PORT Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 20 MAY 2010                          

BENETEAU 31.7 - ECHO 1. Levana (Jean Mitton), 2. Flying Machine (Conor O'Gallagher), 3. Legally Blonde (C.Drohan/P.Egan)             

BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Levana (Jean Mitton), 2. Legally Blonde (C.Drohan/P.Egan), 3. Flying Machine (Conor O'Gallagher)                  

CRUISERS 0 - ECHO 1. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell), 2. WOW (George Sisk)                         

CRUISERS 0 - 1. WOW (George Sisk), 2. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell)                              

CRUISERS 1 - ECHO 1. Errislannan (Patrick Kirwan), 2. Team Windmill (Andrew Sarratt), 3. Another Adventure (Darragh Cafferkey)                    

CRUISERS 1 - 1. Joker 11 (John Maybury), 2. Errislannan (Patrick Kirwan), 3. Xtravagance (Colin Byrne)                        

CRUISERS 2 - ECHO 1. Red Rhum (J Nicholson), 2. Peridot (Jim McCann et al), 3. Helter Skelter (Adrienne Jermyn)

CRUISERS 2 - 1. Red Rhum (J Nicholson), 2. Peridot (Jim McCann et al), 3. Bendemeer (Gerald Kinsella)                     

CRUISERS 3 - 1. Hard on Port (Flor O'Driscoll), 2. Rattler 2 (Austin Whelan), 3. Two Step (Ross Doyle)                        

CRUISERS 3 - ECHO 1. Hyflyer (John Barnard), 2. Lady Rowena (David Bolger), 3. Grasshopper 2 (K & J Glynn)                        

CRUISERS 4 - 1. Maranda (Myles Kelly), 2. Aslana (J.Martin/B.Mulkeen)          

DRAGON - 1. Zu (P.Dee et al), 2. Diva (R.Johnson/R.Goodbody), 3. Susele (Michael Halpenny)                     

FLYING FIFTEEN - 1. Hy5ive (D & S Gorman), 2. Fifty Somethings (David Mulvin), 3. The Big Bow Wow (N.Meagher/N.Matthews)        

GLEN - 1. Glencorel (B.Waldock/K.Malcolm), 2. Glencree (J.Bligh/H.Roche), 3. Glenluce (D & R O'Connor)                     

RUFFIAN 23 - 1. Ruff Nuff (D & C Mitchell), 2. Ruffles (Michael Cutliffe), 3. Ruff N Ready (Ann Kirwan et al)                           

SB3s - 1. Sin Bin (Barry O'Neill), 2. Bom Chickawahwah (John O'Driscoll), 3. Design Security (Colin Galavan)                      

SHIPMAN - 1. Gusto (C Heath), 2. Jo Slim (J.Clarke et al), 3. Curraglas (John Masterson)                    

SIGMA 33 - 1. Rupert (R.Lovegrove/P.Varian), 2. Popje (Ted McCourt), 3. Miss Behavin' (A Bell et al)                                          

SQUIB - 1. Lola (Frank Whelan), 2. Anemos (Pete & Ann Evans), 3. Chillax (Mary McLoughlin)                   

WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - ECHO 1. Coumeenole (Bill Kavanagh), 2. Act Two (Michael O'Leary et al), 3. Lucy O (Aonghus O hEocha)                       

WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - 1. Act Two (Michael O'Leary et al), 2. Calypso (Howard Knott), 3. Hypertension (William Rickard)

Published in DBSC

Neil Colin's appropriately named Elevation went straight to the top of the local Dublin Bay Sailing Club Fireball dinghy fleet in last night's race in Scotsman's Bay. Racing in moderate westerly conditions and an ebb tide, Marie Barry's Reality Check was second and Incubus (S Oram) third. In the IDRA 14 dinghy class Frank Hamilton's Dunmoanin continues his winning run. Full sailing results click read more.

 

DUBLIN PORT Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 18 MAY 2010                          

CRUISERS 1 - 1. Jalapeno (Dermod Baker et al), 2. Lula Belle (Liam Coyne)                        

CRUISERS 3 - 1. Grasshopper 2 (K & J Glynn), 2. Chouskikou (R.Sheehan/R.Hickey), 3. Papytoo (M.Walsh/F.Guilfoyle)         

CRUISERS 4 - 1. Maranda (Myles Kelly), 2. Aslana (J.Martin/B.Mulkeen), 3. Ghrazel (Charles Pearson)                                           

FIREBALL - 1. Elevation (N.Colin/M.Casey), 2. Reality Check (Marie Barry), 3. Incubus (S Oram)                         

GLEN - 1. Glencorel (B.Waldock/K.Malcolm)         

IDRA 14 FOOT - 1. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton), 2. Dart (Pierre Long), 3. Doody (J.Fitzgerald/J.Byrne)        

MERMAID - 1. Tiller Girl (J.O'Rourke), 2. Lively Lady (G O'Neill & M Hanney), 3. Kim (D Cassidy)                      

PY CLASS - 1. Joan Flanagan (Laser), 2. Richard Tate (Laser), 3. David Dwyer (Laser)                       

RUFFIAN 23 - 1. Alias (D.Meeke/M.McCarthy), 2. Cresendo (L Balfe), 3. Diane ll (Bruce Carswell)                     

SIGMA 33 - 1. White Mischief (Timothy Goodbody), 2. Pippa lV (G.Kinsman/K.Blake/M.O'Brien) 

SQUIB - 1. Little Demon (Marie Dee), 2. Periguin (N.Coakley/J.Redahan)

Published in DBSC

J109s were to the fore in Cruisers One sailing this afternoon as westerly winds of six knots but gusting up to double that speed – and shifting by 30 degrees – made for plenty of place changes for the Dublin Bay Sailing Club fleet. John Maybury's Joker, a J109, took a class one win from sistership Something Else sailed by John Hall of the National YC.

 

No results have been published for Cruisers Zero but on the water George Sisk's Wow looked to be in control.

 

The one design classes were reduced because of the Royal Alfred's staging of its Baily Bowl competition but Glencree (J.Bligh/H.Roche) was the winner of the Glens first race and Glenluce (D & R O'Connor) the winner of the second. Full results below.

 

 

DUBLIN PORT Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 15 MAY 2010                          

BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Magic (D.O'Sullivan/D.Espey), 2. Prospect (Chris Johnston), 3. Extremity (Paul D'Alton)                      

BENETEAU 31.7 Echo- 1. Magic (D.O'Sullivan/D.Espey), 2. Prospect (Chris Johnston), 3. Extremity (Paul D'Alton)                      

CRUISERS 1 Echo - 1. Joker 11 (John Maybury), 2. Something Else (J.Hall et al), 3. Xtravagance (Colin Byrne)                                      

CRUISERS 1 - 1. Joker 11 (John Maybury), 2. Something Else (J.Hall et al), 3. Contango (Barry Cunningham)                   

CRUISERS 2 Echo - 1. Jawesome 11 (V.Kennedy/M.Dyke), 2. Peridot (Y Charrier et al), 3. Bendemeer (Gerald Kinsella)                     

CRUISERS 2 - 1. Jawesome 11 (V.Kennedy/M.Dyke), 2. Peridot (Y Charrier et al), 3. Bendemeer (Gerald Kinsella)                     

CRUISERS 3 Echo - 1. Supernova (K.Lawless et al), 2. Gung Ho (G & S O'Shea), 3. Papytoo (M.Walsh/F.Guilfoyle)         

CRUISERS 3 - 1. Supernova (K.Lawless et al), 2. Gung Ho (G & S O'Shea), 3. Jabiru (M & S Renwick)                      

CRUISERS 4 - 1. Ghrazel (Charles Pearson), 2. Maranda (Myles Kelly), 3. Rascal (K.Burke/S.Milner)            

GLEN Race 2- 1. Glencree (J.Bligh/H.Roche), 2. Glenluce (D & R O'Connor), 3. Glendun (B.Denham et al)                           

GLEN Race 1- 1. Glenluce (D & R O'Connor), 2. Glendun (B.Denham et al), 3. Glencorel (B.Waldock/K.Malcolm)         

IDRA 14 FOOT Race 1- 1. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton), 2. Shadowfax (Tony Doody), 3. Dart (Pierre Long)                         

IDRA 14 FOOT Race 2- 1. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton), 2. Dart (Pierre Long), 3. Shadowfax (Tony Doody)                        

MERMAID Race 2- 1. Lively Lady (G O'Neill & M Hanney), 2. Tiller Girl (J.O'Rourke), 3. Kim (D Cassidy)                      

MERMAID Race 1- 1. Tiller Girl (J.O'Rourke), 2. Lively Lady (G O'Neill & M Hanney), 3. Kim (D Cassidy)                      

PY CLASS - 1. G Ryan/J MacAree (470), 2. The Enterprise (49er), 3. Brendan McConville (Wayfarer)                                             

RUFFIAN 23 Race 1- 1. Alias (D.Meeke/M.McCarthy), 2. Diane ll (Bruce Carswell), 3. Ruff N Ready (Ann Kirwan et al)                           

RUFFIAN 23 Race 2- 1. Ruff Nuff (D & C Mitchell), 2. Ruff N Ready (Ann Kirwan et al), 3. Ripples (Frank Bradley)                      

SHIPMAN - 1. Jo Slim (J.Clarke et al), 2. Curraglas (John Masterson), 3. Viking (Brian Glynn et al)                           

SIGMA 33 - 1. White Mischief (Timothy Goodbody), 2. Popje (Ted McCourt), 3. Enchantress (Michael Larkin et al)                           

WHITE SAIL CRUISERS Echo - 1. Persistence (C. Broadhead et al), 2. Act Two (Michael O'Leary et al), 3. Arwen (Philip O'Dwyer)

WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - 1. Persistence (C. Broadhead et al), 2. Arwen (Philip O'Dwyer), 3. Act Two (Michael O'Leary et

Published in DBSC

Try as they might neither the SB3s (16 raced), the Dragons (eight) or the Flying Fifteens (12) managed to successfully fly spinnakers on a reach to New Ross mark tonight. It was therefore a disappointing first leg but one positive outcome of this white sail procession was that it kept the boats tightly packed for the next shifty leg in towards the Sandycove shoreline.

Dublin Bay Sailing Club's Thursday night racing for 17 keelboat classes – and an excellent turnout – began in medium south westerly winds. The racing started just as the tide began to flood.

Nine J109s on a slightly broader first leg to Zebra mark all managed to keep kites going even though there were some dramatic moments – and at least one broach – as gusts hit 16 knots at times.

The Dragon class had a number of lead changes with Diva (R.Johnson/R.Goodbody) winning from Phantom (D.Williams/P.Bowring), and third Zu (P.Dee et al). Alert Packaging (Justin Burke) won the SB3s with Sin Bin (Barry O'Neill) second and third was Sacrebleu (R.Hayes/D.Smith). See below for full results.

The departure of a large cruise liner, The Marco Polo, from Dublin Port proved to be a remarkable back drop to the racing action on a night where winds eased to 10 knots as most classes were finishing at the Mac Lir committee Boat in Scotsman's Bay.

 

DUBLIN PORT Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 13 MAY 2010

BENETEAU 31.7 – ECHO 1. Levana (Jean Mitton), 2. Magic (D.O'Sullivan/D.Espey), 3. Attitude (D.Owens/T.Milner)

BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Levana (Jean Mitton), 2. Magic (D.O'Sullivan/D.Espey), 3. Prospect (Chris Johnston)

CRUISERS 0 - ECHO 1. WOW (George Sisk), 2. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell), 3. Lively Lady (Derek Martin)

CRUISERS 0 - 1. WOW (George Sisk), 2. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell), 3. Lively Lady (Derek Martin)

CRUISERS 1 - ECHO 1. Something Else (J.Hall et al), 2. Jetstream (Peter Redden), 3. Joker 11 (John Maybury)

CRUISERS 1 - 1. Something Else (J.Hall et al), 2. Joker 11 (John Maybury)

CRUISERS 2 - ECHO 1. Jawesome 11 (V.Kennedy/M.Dyke), 2. Kit (Graeme Hanna), 3. Helter Skelter (Adrienne Jermyn)

CRUISERS 2 - 1. Jawesome 11 (V.Kennedy/M.Dyke), 2. Why Not 2 (Stephen Oram et al), 3. Kit (Graeme Hanna)

CRUISERS 3 - ECHO 1. Hard on Port (Flor O'Driscoll), 2. Two Step (Ross Doyle), 3. Supernova (K.Lawless et al)

CRUISERS 3 - 1. Hard on Port (Flor O'Driscoll), 2. Two Step (Ross Doyle), 3. Supernova (K.Lawless et al)

DRAGON - 1. Diva (R.Johnson/R.Goodbody), 2. Phantom (D.Williams/P.Bowring), 3. Zu (P.Dee et al)

FLYING FIFTEEN - 1. Deranged (C.Doorly), 2. Fflogger (Alan Dooley), 3. Hy5ive (D & S Gorman)

GLEN - 1. Glencree (J.Bligh/H.Roche), 2. Glenmarissa (F.Elmes/W.Higgins)

RUFFIAN 23 - 1. Ruff N Ready (Ann Kirwan et al), 2. Ruff Nuff (D & C Mitchell), 3. Diane ll (Bruce Carswell)

SB3s - 1. Alert Packaging (Justin Burke), 2. Sin Bin (Barry O'Neill), 3. Sacrebleu (R.Hayes/D.Smith)

SHIPMAN - 1. Malindi (B.Smith/A.Gray), 2. Curraglas (John Masterson), 3. Gusto (C Heath)

SIGMA 33 - 1. Rupert (R.Lovegrove/P.Varian), 2. White Mischief (Timothy Goodbody), 3. Popje (Ted McCourt)

SQUIB - 1. Absolutely Fabulous (N Kennedy/P Reilly), 2. Little Demon (Marie Dee), 3. Chillax (Mary McLoughlin)

WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - ECHO 1. Persistence (C. Broadhead et al), 2. Act Two (Michael O'Leary et al), 3. Edenpark (Liam Farmer)

WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - 1. Persistence (C. Broadhead et al), 2. Act Two (Michael O'Leary et al), 3. Arwen (Philip O'Dwyer)

Published in DBSC

As wide a selection of Irish dinghy classes as you could imagine struggled around a light air Dublin Bay Sailing Club course this evening but in spite of its feeble strength the north westerly breeze held and allowed everything from elderly IDRA 14s to ultra modern Olympic 49ers to finish the sailing course on Scotsmans bay. 

In the PY class Peter Craig won sailing a Laser, second was G Ryan/J MacAree in a 470 and third was Tim Goodbody in a Laser.

The biggest spectacle in tonight's race though was the consideration given by the Sea Lynx Car ferry that waited patiently to exit Dun Laoghaire harbour as a mix of dinghy and keelboat competitors cleared the mouth of the harbour with as much speed as they could muster.

Racing eventually ended in a rain shower at 8.30pm, Results are below: 

DUBLIN PORT Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 11 MAY 2010

CRUISERS 1 - 1. Jalapeno (Dermod Baker et al), 2. Something Else (J.Hall et al), 3. Lula Belle (Liam Coyne)

CRUISERS 2 - 1. Katanca (C. Ennis/B O'Connor), 2. Free Spirit (John O'Reilly)

CRUISERS 3 - 1. Cacciatore (Anne O'Callaghan et al), 2. Asterix (J.Counihan/F.Meredith), 3. Pamafe (Michael Costello)

CRUISERS 4 - 1. Aslana (J.Martin/B.Mulkeen), 2. Maranda (Myles Kelly)

FIREBALL - 1. Elevation (N.Colin/M.Casey), 2. Incubus (S Oram), 3. Reality Check (Marie Barry)

IDRA 14 FOOT - 1. Doody (J.Fitzgerald/J.Byrne), 2. Squalls (Stephen Harrison), 3. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton)

MERMAID - 1. Kim (D Cassidy), 2. Lively Lady (G O'Neill & M Hanney)

PY CLASS - 1. Peter Craig (Laser), 2. G Ryan/J MacAree (470), 3. Tim Goodbody (Laser 1)

RUFFIAN 23 - 1. Alias (D.Meeke/M.McCarthy), 2. Icicle (C & J Murray), 3. Shillelagh (J.Caldwell/D.Barber)

SIGMA 33 - 1. White Mischief (Timothy Goodbody), 2. Pippa lV (G.Kinsman/K.Blake/M.O'Brien)

 

Published in DBSC
Tagged under
Page 109 of 110

Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) is one of Europe's biggest yacht racing clubs. It has almost sixteen hundred elected members. It presents more than 100 perpetual trophies each season some dating back to 1884. It provides weekly racing for upwards of 360 yachts, ranging from ocean-going forty footers to small dinghies for juniors.

Undaunted by austerity and encircling gloom, Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC), supported by an institutional memory of one hundred and twenty-nine years of racing and having survived two world wars, a civil war and not to mention the nineteen-thirties depression, it continues to present its racing programme year after year as a cherished Dublin sporting institution.

The DBSC formula that, over the years, has worked very well for Dun Laoghaire sailors. As ever DBSC start racing at the end of April and finish at the end of September. The current commodore is Jonathan Nicholson of the Royal St. George Yacht Club.

The character of racing remains broadly the same in recent times, with starts and finishes at Club's two committee boats, one of them DBSC's new flagship, the Freebird. The latter will also service dinghy racing on Tuesdays and Saturdays. Having more in the way of creature comfort than the John T. Biggs, it has enabled the dinghy sub-committee to attract a regular team to manage its races, very much as happened in the case of MacLir and more recently with the Spirit of the Irish. The expectation is that this will raise the quality of dinghy race management, which, operating as it did on a class quota system, had tended to suffer from a lack of continuity.

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Associations

ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Events 2021

vdlr21 sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton
quantum sidebutton
watson sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
https://afloat.ie/resources/marine-industry-news/viking-marine

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
wavelengths sidebutton
 

Please show your support for Afloat by donating