Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

dbsc pgtopper767

Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) Yacht and Dinghy Race News and Results
Alias (D.Meeke/M.McCarthy) were Ruffian 23 race winners
DBSC
B21S - 1. ISOLDE (B MULKEEN & J MARTIN), 2. BILLY WHIZZ (P SHANNON), 3. VENTUNO (R FOGARTY) COMBINED CRUISERS TUESDAY - 1. Elandra (J Conway), 2. Windjammer (L Casey & D Power), 3. Hanse Off (J O'Gorman) CRUISERS 3…
The Gruffalo (K Poole) was the DBSC Flying Fifteen winner
DBSC
CRUISERS 0 - 1. Wow (George Sisk) CRUISERS 0 - 1. Wow (George Sisk) CRUISERS 3 - 1. Cartoon (McCormack/Brady/Lawless) CRUISERS 3 - 1. Cartoon (McCormack/Brady/Lawless) FLYING FIFTEEN - 1. The Gruffalo (K Poole), 2. As Good As It Gets…
Large Turnout in Flying Fifteen DBSC Series Race
Flying Fifteen
On a cloudy grey evening with stormy clouds hovering the Flying Fifteen fleet got more than they expected with strong force 4-5 winds from the west on Thursday evening. With no race last week, repaired DBSC Committee Boat Freebird was…
George Sisk's Farr 42 Wow from the Royal Irish Yacht Club
DBSC
B21S - 1. MARISSA XIV (FRANK ELMES), 2. SMALL WONDER (H KELLY & J MCSTAY), 3. ISOLDE (B MULKEEN & J MARTIN) B21S - 1. MARISSA XIV (FRANK ELMES), 2. YIKES (P CARROLL), 3. BILLY WHIZZ (P SHANNON) BENETEAU 31.7…
The Dun Laoghaire Regatta series had 19 entries including nine from the home waters and ten visitors from Northern Ireland, Scotland, England, the Isle of Man and local boats from Arklow and Waterford
Sigma
Are you Interested in Sailing or Buying a Sigma 33? Experience a sail at our Open Morning on Sunday, 24th September 2017 at the Royal St. George Yacht Club from  9.30–1.00 O’Clock Followed by finger food in the Club afterwards…
Fireball dinghy sailing on Dublin Bay – Lawton & Oram (15061) chasing Clancy & Byrne (to windward & partially hidden)
Fireball
In a break from the growing trend of setting windward-leeward courses on a Tuesday night for dinghy racing on Dublin Bay, OOD Ben Mulligan (Flying Fifteens) & the DBSC Race Management Team set Olympic courses for the August 1st DBSC Fleet…
Ruffian 23 Ruff Diamond (D.Byrne et al) was second in last night's DBSC race
DBSC
B21S - 1. ISOLDE (B MULKEEN & J MARTIN), 2. BILLY WHIZZ (P SHANNON), 3. YIKES (P CARROLL) COMBINED CRUISERS TUESDAY - 1. Windjammer (L Casey & D Power), 2. Jalapeno (P Barrington et al), 3. Elandra (J Conway) CRUISERS…
Gwili Two (D.Clarke and P. Maguire) from the Royal St. George Yacht Club was a Sigma 33 DBSC Race Winner
DBSC
B21S - 1. VENTUNO (R FOGARTY), 2. SMALL WONDER (H KELLY & J MCSTAY), 3. BILLY WHIZZ (P SHANNON)  B21S - 1. VENTUNO (R FOGARTY), 2. SMALL WONDER (H KELLY & J MCSTAY), 3. BILLY WHIZZ (P SHANNON)  BENETEAU 31.7…
Prospect (Chris Johnston) was a DBSC Beneteau 31.7 race winner
DBSC
BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Levante (M.Leahy/J.Power), 2. Crazy Horse (F Heath & I Schuster), 3. Fiddly Bits (Timmins/Quigley/Murray/Breen) BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Prospect (Chris Johnston), 2. Levante (M.Leahy/J.Power), 3. Crazy Horse (F Heath & I Schuster) CRUISERS 0 - 1.…
Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for Tuesday, 25 July 2017
DBSC
B21S - 1. SMALL WONDER (H KELLY & J MCSTAY), 2. BILLY WHIZZ (P SHANNON) COMBINED CRUISERS TUESDAY - 1. Windjammer (L Casey & D Power), 2. Elandra (J Conway), 3. Jalapeno (P Barrington et al) CRUISERS 3 Tuesday -…
J109 White Mischief (Tim Goodbody) was the DBSC Cruisers One race winner
DBSC
B21S - 1. CHINOOK (A BRADLEY), 2. BILLY WHIZZ (P SHANNON), 3. VENTUNO (R FOGARTY) B21S - 1. CHINOOK (A BRADLEY), 2. BILLY WHIZZ (P SHANNON), 3. VENTUNO (R FOGARTY) BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Kalamar (Power et al), 2. Fiddly…
Volvo Dun Laoghaire Regatta 2017. The town’s potential to host such events of international standard is made possible by the quiet yet efficient presence of Dun Laoghaire Marina
W M Nixon
With the success of Volvo Dun Laoghaire Regatta 2017 now universally acknowledged in highlighting the developing role of Dun Laoghaire Harbour as a major waterborne recreational centre, it is timely to remember the vital contribution made to the contemporary scene…
Running Wild (B & S Foley) was second in tonight's Cruisers 3a DBSC Race
DBSC
B21S - 1. MARISSA XIV (FRANK ELMES), 2. BILLY WHIZZ (P SHANNON), 3. YIKES (P CARROLL) B21S - 1. MARISSA XIV (FRANK ELMES), 2. BILLY WHIZZ (P SHANNON), 3. YIKES (P CARROLL) BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Levante (M.Leahy/J.Power), 2. Fiddly…
Today's Beneteau 31.7 race on Dublin Bay was won by Bluefin Two (M & B Bryson), Levante (M.Leahy/J.Power) was second with Chris Johnston's Prospect third
DBSC
B21S - 1. VENTUNO (R FOGARTY), 2. BILLY WHIZZ (P SHANNON) B21S - 1. VENTUNO (R FOGARTY), 2. BILLY WHIZZ (P SHANNON  BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Bluefin Two (M & B Bryson), 2. Levante (M.Leahy/J.Power), 3. Prospect (Chris Johnston) BENETEAU…
The J80 Graduate (D. O'Keefe)  was second in the Mixed Sportsboat Class
DBSC
B21S - 1. CHINOOK (A BRADLEY), 2. BILLY WHIZZ (P SHANNON), 3. SMALL WONDER (H KELLY & J MCSTAY)  B21S - 1. ISOLDE (B MULKEEN & J MARTIN), 2. CHINOOK (A BRADLEY), 3. BILLY WHIZZ (P SHANNON) BENETEAU 31.7 -…
DBSC Beneteau 211 racing on Dublin Bay
DBSC
B21S - 1. ISOLDE (B MULKEEN & J MARTIN), 2. VENTUNO (R FOGARTY) CRUISERS 3 Tuesday - 1. Marlena (Grzegorz Kalinecki), 2. Grasshopper II (K & J Glynn), 3. Saki (McCormack/Ryan/Ryan) FIREBALL - 1. No Name (S Oram), 2. Clandog…

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

DBSC
nyc sidebutton flag

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

chmarine sidebutton
viking sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating