Menu

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Howth Yacht Club topper 2

Howth Yacht Club, East Pier, Howth, Co. Dublin

01 8322141 - [email protected] - Visit Website

Howth Yacht Club (HYC) Sailing News
Roxanne Gets Green Light in Howth Tuesday Series
HOWTH YACHT CLUB. TUE + SAT SERIES 3 (RACE) 10/08/2010 17 Footer SCRATCH: 1, Leila R Cooper; 2, Rita Lynch/Curley; 3, Aura I Malcolm; 17 Footer HCAP: 1, Leila R Cooper; 2, Rita Lynch/Curley; 3, Aura I Malcolm TUESDAY SERIES…
Leila Leads Howth Yacht Club's 17 National Champs
HOWTH YACHT CLUB. 17 FOOTER CHAMPS  07/08/2010 17 Footer SCRATCH: 1, Leila R Cooper (12.00); 2, Rita Lynch/Curley (14.00); 3, Isobel B & C Turvey (14.00); 4, Pauline O'Doherty/Ryan (15.00); 5, Aura I Malcolm (16.00); 17 Footer ECHO: 1, Pauline…
Vintage Howth 17 Champs Get Underway This Evening
The Howth 17 National Championships takes place at Howth Yacht Club tomorrow. Racing commences this evening (Friday) at 7pm with a course selected from the East Pier race card and then on Saturday there will be a Windward / Leeward courses…
Investwise SB3 Irish Nationals at Howth YC
A fleet of up to 50 sailing boats from 10 clubs is a strong possibility for the Investwise SB3 Irish National Championships at Howth YC on September 3rd-5th, with ‘McCready Sailboats’ (Gareth Flannigan, Ballyhome) and ‘Sharkbait’ (Ben Duncan of the…
'Crazy Horse' Romps Home in IRC 1
HOWTH YACHT CLUB. WEDNESDAY SERIES 3 (RACE) 04/08/2010 Class 1 IRC: 1, Crazy Horse Reilly/Chambers; 2, Tiger Hughes/Harris; 3, Equinox R McDonald; Class 1 HPH: 1, Trinculo M Fleming; 2, Crazy Horse Reilly/Chambers; 3, Tiger Hughes/Harris; Class 2 IRC: 1,…
America's Cup Legend Lines up for Howth Etchells Regatta
America's Cup legend John Bertrand is among 42 entries received for the Etchells World Championships coming to Howth Yacht Club later this month. A quarter of the fleet are Irish but entries are also coming from Australia, Bermuda, USA and…
Rita Beats Oona in HYC Seventeen's Race
HOWTH YACHT CLUB. TUE + SAT SERIES 3 (RACE) 03/08/2010 17 Footer SCRATCH: 1, Rita Lynch/Curley; 2, Aura I Malcolm; 3, Oona P Courtney; 17 Footer HCAP: 1, Aura I Malcolm; 2, Pauline O'Doherty/Ryan; 3, Rita Lynch/Curley TUESDAY SERIES 3…
'Makutu' Beats 'Tantrum' in Howth
HOWTH YACHT CLUB. WEDNESDAY SERIES 3 (RACE) 28/07/2010 Class 1 IRC: 1, Makutu Doyle/Others; 2, Tantrum 3 Klimche/O'Leary; Class 1 HPH: 1, Makutu Doyle/Others; 2, Tantrum 3 Klimche/O'Leary; Class 2 IRC: 1, Dux A Gore-Grimes; 2, Superhero Burne/Banahan; 3, Toughnut…
Oona Wins in Howth
HOWTH YACHT CLUB.TUE + SAT SERIES 3 (RACE) 27/07/2010 17 FooterSCRATCH:1, Oona P Courtney;2, Rita Lynch/Curley;3, Sheila D Bothwell;17 FooterHCAP:1, Echo B & H Lynch;2, Sheila D Bothwell; 3, Rosemary Curley/JonesTUESDAY SERIES 3   PuppeteerSCRATCH:1, Mojo Stanley/Callen;2, Yellow Peril N Murphy;3, Papagena K…
May's Ibis is Puppeteer National Champion
HOWTH YACHT CLUB.  PUPPETEER NATIONALS (O'ALL) 25/07/2010  Puppeteer  SCRATCH:  1, Ibis G May (8.00);  2, Harlequin Clarke/Egan (21.00); 3, Yellow Peril N Murphy (26.00);  Puppeteer  ECHO:  1, Arcturus McAuliffe/McDermott (8.00);  2, Sanderling D & B Jennings (9.00);  3, Nefertari Morgan/Murray…
Storm Blown Out by Tantrum
HOWTH YACHT CLUB.  WEDNESDAY SERIES 3 (RACE) 21/07/2010  Class 1  IRC:  1, Tantrum 3 Klimche/O'Leary;  2, Storm P Kelly;  3, Makutu Doyle/Others;  Class 1  HPH:  1, Tantrum 3 Klimche/O'Leary;  2, Storm P Kelly; 3, Makutu Doyle/Others;  Class 2  IRC:  1,…
Blue Velvet Wins in Howth Yacht Club
HOWTH YACHT CLUB.  TUE + SAT SERIES 3 (RACE) 20/07/2010   17 Footer  SCRATCH:  1, Rita Lynch/Curley;  2=, Aura I Malcolm;  2=, Leila R Cooper;  17 Footer  HCAP:  1, Echo B & H Lynch;  2, Rosemary Curley/Jones; 3=, Aura I Malcolm…
Kelly's Storm Wins IRC One in Howth
HOWTH YACHT CLUB. WEDNESDAY SERIES 2 (RACE) 14/07/2010 Class 1 IRC: 1, Storm P Kelly; 2, Makutu Doyle/Others; 3, Tiger Hughes/Harris; Class 1 HPH: 1, Joslim J Connolly; 2, Makutu Doyle/Others; 3, Storm P Kelly;
Lizzy McDonnell Tops Howth's 420 Dinghy Regatta
HOWTH YACHT CLUB DINGHY REGATTA (O'ALL) 10/07/2010 Laser RADIAL: 1, Derek Sheehan MYC (2.00); 2, Darren Griffin MYC (4.00); 3, Conor Murphy HYC (5.00); Laser 4.7: 1, Cillian McGreer HYC (3.00); 2, Michael Donnelly MYC (4.00); 3, Sean Anglim HYC…
Tiger Takes Howth Yacht Club IRC1 Class
HOWTH YACHT CLUB, WEDNESDAY SERIES 2 (RACE) 07/07/2010 Class 1 IRC: 1, Tiger Hughes/Harris; 2, Storm P Kelly; 3, Joslim J Connolly; Class 1 HPH: 1, Joslim J Connolly; 2, Tiger Hughes/Harris; 3, Storm P Kelly; Class 2 IRC: 1,…
'Trick or Treat' Wins Howth's Tuesday Race
HOWTH YACHT CLUB. TUESDAY SERIES 2 (RACE) 06/07/2010 Puppeteer SCRATCH: 1, Trick or Treat A Pearson; 2, Eclipse A & R Hegarty; 3, Harlequin Clarke/Egan; Etchells SCRATCH: 1, Fetching Quinn/O'Flaherty; Puppeteer HPH: 1, Schiggy G Kennedy; 2, Ile Molene Byrne/Stanley;…

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

DBSC
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club

Featured Brokers

mgm sidebutton

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events

corkweek sidebutton
tokyo sidebutton
roundireland sidebutton
wave regatta
sovscup sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
viking sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating