Menu

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

nyc maintopper flag

Displaying items by tag: Queen's,

# ROWING: Queen’s bowed out of Henley Royal Regatta yesterday after a very good race in the Visitors’ Cup with Durham University. The Queen’s four started well, but the bigger Durham crew headed them and won by three lengths.

Henley Royal Regatta, Day Three (Irish interest)

Princess Royal (Single Sculls, Women, Open): S Puspure (Old Collegians) bt P Whittaker (Nottingham) easily, 10.31

The Double Sculls (Open): SH Whelpley and WS Cowles bt A Boreman (Belfast Boat Club) and C Beck (RBAI) easily, 8:45.

Visitors’ Cup (Fours, Intermediate): Durham University bt Queen’s University 3l, 8:03.

Published in Rowing

# ROWING: Queen’s University won their first round of the Visitors’ Cup at Henley Royal Regatta in impressive style. The Belfast crew had Nottingham B beaten within a few hundred metres of the start thanks to precise, powerful rowing. They will face surprise packets Durham University tomorrow. Durham beat selected (seeded) crew Oxford University and Isis with plenty to spare.

Henley Royal Regatta, Day Two (Irish interest)

Diamond Sculls (Single Sculls, Open): R Lopez (El Salvador) bt C Williamson (Queen’s University) easily, 9:00

Visitors’ Cup (Fours, Intermediate): Queen’s University bt Nottingham University B easily, 8:14. Durham University bt Oxford University and Isis BC 4 ¼ l, 7:55

Wyfold Cup (Fours, Club): Rob Roy bt Cork BC 4¼ l, 7:53

Published in Rowing
Tagged under

#ROWING: Monika Dukarska and Holly Nixon engaged in an entertaining battle in the women’s single sculls at Queen’s University Regatta at Castlewellan today, with Dukarska coming out on top in the closing stages. Helen Walshe, who won the first round of the eFlow Go Row League, was third, and Sinead Jennings fourth. Colin Williamson won the men’s equivalent. Queen’s won the Division One men’s eight. Galway Rowing Club finished second, beating Bann and Methodist College in the battle of the junior eights. Skibbereen won the women’s eight.

Queen’s University Regatta, Castlewellan – Selected Results

First Session

Men

Eight - Division Two – A Final: 1 Queen’s (novice) 5:37.23, 2 Neptune (jun) 5:40.85, 3 Methody (jun) 5:50.92. B Final: Neptune (jun 16) 5:59.44.

Four, coxed – Division One – A Final: Queen’s (sen) 5:43.38, 2 Bann (inter) 5:47.25, 3 Methody (jun) 5:51.66.

Pair – Division One – A Final: 1 Bann (J Cassells, C Black; jun) 5:59.41, 2 Portora (jun) 6:06.41, 3 Queen’s (sen) 6:08.41. B Final: Queen’s (sen) 6:32.56; 3 Commercial 6:44.56.

Sculling, Single – Division One – A Final: 1 Queen’s (C Williamson, sen) 6:12.03, 2 UCD (D Neale) 6:16.04, 3 Skibbereen (A Burns; jun) 6:17.79, 4 Neptune (Bailey, inter) 6:20.14. B Final: 1 Queen’s (McKibbin, sen) 6:26.59; 3 RBAI (Beck, lightweight) 6:30.32. C Final: Shandon (Casey; jun) 6:27.95.

Division Two – A Final: 1 Lee (Twomey-Thompson, jun) 7:20.75, 2 RBAI (McKillan; jun) 7:24.25, 3 Skibbereen (Keating; jun 16) 7:26.80. B Final: (O’Sullivan; jun 16) 6:26.59. C Final: Offaly (Gannon; nov) 7:32.09.

Women – Eight – Division One – A Final (aggregated result from two races): 1 Skibbereen (sen) 5:47.87, 2 Galway (jun) 5:56.36, 3 St Michael’s (jun) 5:58.87.

Four, coxed – Division One – A Final: 1 Commercial (inter), 2 Queen’s, 3 Belfast. Division Two, coxed – Final: 1 Queen’s (nov) 6:53.80, 2 Belfast BC (nov) 7:02.08, 3 Commercial (nov) 7:23.12.

Sculling, Quadruple – Division One A Final: 1 Three Castles (sen) 5:59.66, 2 Portora/Belfast/Fermoy/Skibbereen (sen) 6:06.91, 3 Shandon (jun) 6:18.40. B Final: Skibbereen (jun) 6:17.49. Division Two, coxed – A Final: 1 Galway (jun 16) 6:43.76, 2 Killorglin (jun 16) 6:48.17, 3 St Michael’s (jun 16) 7:01.14. B Final: Athlunkard (nov) 7:09.56.

Double – Division One – A Final: 1 Skibbereen (D Walsh, M Dineen; sen) 6:47.80, 2 Skibbereen (sen) 6:55.87, 3 Three Castles (sen) 6:56.24; 4 Neptune (jun) 7:11.52. B Final: 1 Carrick-on-Shannon (jun) 7:33.88, 2 Garda (inter) 7:39.54.

Division Two – A Final: 1 Muckross (jun 16) 7:18.96, 2 S Michael’s (jun 16) 7:27.63, 3 Commercial (jun 18) 7:35.06; 5 Queen’s (nov) 7:44.70. B Final: Lee (jun 18) 7:29.14.

(Second session; run on Time Trial Basis)

Men

Eight – Division One: 1 Queen’s (senior) 4:40.74, 2 Galway (junior) 4:45.74, 3 Bann (jun) 4:48.25; 4 Methodist College, Belfast (jun) 4:50.19, 5 Queen’s (intermediate) 5:08.80, 6 Queen’s B (inter) 5:12.65.

Fours – Division One: 1 Bann/Portora (sen) 5:04.80, 2 Queen’s 5:14.46, 3 Methody 5:38.27. Fours, coxed – Division Two: 1 Queen’s (nov) 5:38.95, 2 UCD (nov) 5:55.15, 3 UCD (nov) 6:00.05; 5 Methody (jun) 6:06.41; 6 Commercial (jun 16) 6:14.22.

Sculling, Quadruple – Division One: 1 Queen’s (sen) 5:07.78, 2 Skibbereen (jun) 5:16.68, 3 Bann (inter) 5:19.25. Division Two (coxed): 1 Neptune (jun 16) 5:44.06, 2 Galway (jun 16) 5:48.71, 3 Commercial (jun) 6:00.09; 5 Athlunkard 6:04.40. Double – Division One: 1 Queen’s (sen) 5:32.40, 2 Shandon (jun) 5:39.50, 3 Skibbereen (jun) 5:40.65; 5 Garda 5:41.46. Division Two 1 Lee (jun 16) 5:55.38, 2 Lee B (jun 18) 5:59.18, 3 Skibbereen (jun 16) 6:07.36; 6 Galway (nov) 6:15.90.

Women

Eight – Division Two: 1 Queen’s (nov) 5:59.63, 2 Athlunkard (nov) 6:21.24, 3 Shannon (nov) 6:29.83; 4 Methody (jun 16) 6:39.25; 6 Shannon 7:03.44.

Four – Division One: 1 Queen’s (sen) 5:58.49, 2 Skibbereen (sen) 6:06.54, 3 Bann/St Michael’s (sen) 6:12.98; 4 Muckross (jun) 6:14.03.

Sculling,

Single – Division One: 1 Killorglin (M Dukarska; sen) 6:24.17, 2 Portora (H Nixon; sen) 6:24.88, 3 Three Castles (H Walshe; sen) 6:36.41; 4 St Michael’s (Jennings; sen) 6:44.42, 5 Three Castles (B Quinn; lwt) 6:49.76, 6 Fermoy (H Shinnick; jun) 7:03.23; 11 Queen’s (Addley; inter) 7:20.54. Division Two: 1 Queen’s (Richards; nov) 7:55.56, 2 Methody (English; jun 16) 8:01.29, 3 St Michael’s (Sherin, jun) 8:06.93.

Published in Rowing

# ROWING: The eFlow Go Row League moves on to the beautiful setting of Castlewellan Lake in Co Down this Saturday for the Queen’s University regatta.

The battle to be the top women’s single sculler will be a highlight. Helen Walshe of the Three Castles club in Wicklow won the Division One title in the first round of the eFlow League in Skibbereen, but she must overcome some world-class talent if she is to continue her run. Holly Nixon, the silver medallist at last season’s World Junior Championships, and former senior world champion Sinead Jennings (sister of Olympic marathon hopeful Catriona) are both entered in a top-class field of 29 rowers.

The men’s Division One single sculls should be hugely competitive. Colin Williamson and Rory O’Connor of the host club, Queen’s, take on the country’s best junior athlete in Paul O’Donovan of Skibbereen, and outstanding UCD oarsman Dave Neale. Beijing Olympian Cathal Moynihan is also among the entry of 37 competing for the Division One title.

Queen’s will be hot tips to take the Division One men’s eights’ title on the day. They have three crews of the six entered, and their main rivals at Skibbereen regatta, Grainne Mhaol, have decided not to travel. The hosts also have a great chance in the women’s Division One eights, although Skibbereen will have their own hopes of topping off their long journey with a win. First-round victors UCD are take a break for this round.

One of the big advantages of the eFlow Go Row League format is that it pits ambitious juniors against proven seniors. In the Division One men’s pairs, Coleraine men Chris Black and Joel Cassells, whose target this year is a medal for Ireland at the World Junior Championships, will be out to win the Division One title at Castlewellan. Among their opponents is the St Michael’s crew of Kevin O’Connor and Sam Lynch. Lynch is a former double World Champion.

Skibbereen topped the rankings after the first round of the eFlow Go Row League. The next two rounds are hosted by Dublin Metropolitan regatta (May 26th) and Cork regatta (June 23rd).

Published in Rowing

#ROWING: Queen's University won the Division One eights with a fine win over Grainne Mhaol at the Skibbereen eFlow Go Row League regatta at the National Rowing Centre in Cork.

FINALS        
RACE TIME (NO.)FINAL/LANE NO.CREW (EVENT)TIMEFinish PositionMargins Gold Time
 MENS JUNIOR15 1X (1000m)      
3:30:00pm (107)FINAL D      
 Lane 1 Shandon BC A (Hennessy) ( mens J15 1X ) 1   
 Lane 5 Cappoquin RC (Buckley) ( mens J15 1X ) 2   
 Lane 3 Presentation College RC A (Cregan) ( mens J15 1X ) 3   
 Lane 0 Killorglin RC C (O'Sullivan) ( mens J15 1X ) 4   
 Lane 4 Shannon RC B (Mc Gowan) ( mens J15 1X ) 5   
 Lane 2 Killorglin RC B (O'Grady) ( mens J15 1X ) 6   
 Lane 6 Cork BC E (Connolly) ( mens J15 1X )     
 Lane 7      
3:35:00(108)FINAL C      
 Lane 5 Killorglin RC D (Shaw) ( mens J15 1X ) 1   
 Lane 0 Cork BC D (Murphy) ( mens J15 1X ) 2   
 Lane 6 Castleconnell BC A (Hogan) ( mens J15 1X ) 3   
 Lane 4 Athlunkard BC B (O'Farrell) ( mens J15 1X ) 4   
 Lane 2 Shandon BC C (Balchaltas) ( mens J15 1X ) 5   
 Lane 1 Presentation College RC D (Sweeney) ( mens J15 1X ) 6   
 Lane 3 Shannon RC A (Butler) ( mens J15 1X )     
 Lane 7      
3:40:00pm(109)FINAL B      
 Lane 0 Cork BC A (O'Connell) ( mens J15 1X ) 1   
 Lane 1 Clonmel RC A (Lonergan) ( mens J15 1X ) 2   
 Lane 3 Cork BC B (Higgins) ( mens J15 1X ) 3   
 Lane 5 Shandon BC B (O'Sullivan) ( mens J15 1X ) 4   
 Lane 6 Blackrock College RC (Clich) ( mens J15 1X ) 5   
 Lane 2 Presentation College RC B (O Connell) ( mens J15 1X ) 6   
 Lane 4 Workmens RC (O'Hare) ( mens J15 1X ) 7   
 Lane 7      
3:45:00pm(110)FINAL A      
 Lane 2 Castleconnell BC B (Whittle) ( mens J15 1X ) 1   
 Lane 3 Colaiste Chiarain RC B (Banahan) ( mens J15 1X ) 2   
 Lane 1 Athlunkard BC A (Gallagher) ( mens J15 1X ) 3   
 Lane 0 Presentation College RC C (Mc Carthy) ( mens J15 1X ) 4   
 Lane 7 Killorglin RC A (Dee) ( mens J15 1X ) 5   
 Lane 5 Cork BC C (Higgins) ( mens J15 1X ) 6   
 Lane 4 Clonmel RC B (Anderson) ( mens J15 1X ) 7   
 Lane 6 Colaiste Chiarain RC A (Krauz) ( mens J15 1X ) 8   
WOMENS JUNIOR14 1X       
3:50:00am(111)FINAL B      
 Lane 4 Skibbereen RC A (Casey) ( womens J14 1X ) 1   
 Lane 5 Carlow RC B (Mc Grath) ( womens J14 1X ) 2   
 Lane 2 Carlow RC A (Mc Grath) ( womens J14 1X ) 3   
 Lane 3 Lee RC A (O'Mahoney) ( womens J14 1X ) 4   
 Lane 0      
 Lane 1      
 Lane 6      
 Lane 7      
3:54:00(112)FINAL A      
 Lane 4 Skibbereen RC B (Hegarty) ( womens J14 1X ) 1   
 Lane 3 Lee RC C (Synnott) ( womens J14 1X ) 2   
 Lane 5 Lee RC B (Cummins) ( womens J14 1X ) 3   
 Lane 2 Galway RC (Diviney) ( womens J14 1X ) 4   
 Lane 1 Workmens RC (Burns) ( womens J14 1X ) 5   
 Lane 0      
 Lane 6      
 Lane 7      
MENS JUNIOR14 4X+ (1000m)       
4:00:00pm(113)FINAL B      
 Lane 2 Shannon RC ( mens J14 4X+ ) 1   
 Lane 4 Cork BC ( mens J14 4X+ ) 2   
 Lane 3 Lee RC ( mens J14 4X+ ) 3   
 Lane 5 Lee RC B ( mens J14 4X+ ) 4   
 Lane 0      
 Lane 1      
 Lane 6      
 Lane 7      
4:05:00pm(114)FINAL A      
 Lane 1 Shandon BC ( mens J14 4X+ ) 1   
 Lane 5 Castleconnell BC ( mens J14 4X+ ) 2   
 Lane 4 Cork BC C ( mens J14 4X+ ) 3   
 Lane 2 Cork BC B ( mens J14 4X+ ) 4   
 Lane 3 Workmens RC ( mens J14 4X+ ) 5   
 Lane 0      
 Lane 6      
 Lane 7      
 MENS DIVISION1 2X      
4:08:00pm(115)NO RACE AFTER DECLATIONS      
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
04:12:00pm(116)FINAL C     06:00.00
 Lane 3NO RACE  00:00.00+ 00:00.00#DIV/0!
 Lane 4   00:00.0000:00.00#DIV/0!
 Lane 2   00:00.00 #DIV/0!
 Lane 5   00:00.00 #DIV/0!
 Lane 1   00:00.00 #DIV/0!
 Lane 6   00:00.00 #DIV/0!
 Lane 0   00:00.00 #DIV/0!
 Lane 7     #DIV/0!
04:16:00pm(117)FINAL B      
 Lane 2NUI Galway BC07:34.29100:00.00+ 00:00.0079.24%
 Lane 3 Lee RC ( mens J18A 2X )07:34.51200:00.2200:00.2279.21%
 Lane 1 Queens University Belfast BC ( mens U23 2X (ns) mens senior 2X )07:58.14300:23.8500:23.6375.29%
 Lane 6 St. Michaels Rowing Club ( mens J18A 2X )08:06.70400:32.4100:08.5673.97%
 Lane 5 Presentation College RC B ( mens J18A 2X )08:13.34500:39.0500:06.6472.97%
 Lane 0 Athlone BC ( mens J18A 2X )08:18.92600:44.6300:05.5872.16%
 Lane 7Presentation College RC (mens J18A 2x)08:58.94701:24.6500:40.0266.80%
 Lane 4Castleconnell BC (Mens J18A 2X)  ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################## 
04:20:00pm(118)FINAL A      
 Lane 2 Lee Valley RC - Cork BC/Lee Valley RC ( mens senior 2X )07:12.84100:00.00+ 00:00.0083.17%
 Lane 3 Carlow RC ( mens senior 2X )07:18.97200:06.1300:06.1382.01%
 Lane 1 Lee RC ( mens intermediate I 2X )07:22.58300:09.7400:03.6181.34%
 Lane 4 Shandon BC ( mens J18A 2X )07:25.34400:12.5000:02.7680.84%
 Lane 7 Garda Siochana BC ( mens intermediate I 2X )07:26.63500:13.7900:01.2980.60%
 Lane 0 Queens University Belfast BC B ( mens U23 2X (ns) mens senior 2X )07:30.42600:17.5800:03.7979.93%
 Lane 6 Skibbereen RC ( mens U23 2X (ns) mens senior 2X )07:50.93700:38.0900:20.5176.44%
 Lane 5 Skibbereen RC B ( mens J18A 2X )09:24.19802:11.3501:33.2663.81%
MENS DIVISION2 4X+       
04:25:00pm(119)FINAL C     05:46.00
 Lane 4 Presentation College RC ( mens J16 4X+ )07:51.29100:00.00+ 00:00.0073.42%
 Lane 3 St. Michaels Rowing Club ( mens J16 4X+ )08:01.50200:10.2100:10.2171.86%
 Lane 2 Colaiste Chiarain RC ( mens J18B 4X+ )08:29.88300:38.5900:28.3867.86%
 Lane 1 NUI Galway BC ( mens novice 4X+ )08:38.87400:47.5800:08.9966.68%
 Lane 6 Shandon BC ( mens novice 4X+ )09:36.66501:45.3700:57.7960.00%
 Lane 5 St. Josephs College RC B ( mens J16 4X+ )  ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 0   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
4:30:00pm(120)FINAL B      
 Lane 4 Athlone BC ( mens J16 4X+ )07:26.63100:00.0000:00.0077.47%
 Lane 3 Galway RC B ( mens novice 4X+ )07:34.32200:07.6900:07.6976.16%
 Lane 2 Castleconnell BC ( mens J16 4X+ )07:38.88300:12.2500:04.5675.40%
 Lane 5 Commercial RC ( mens novice 4X+ )07:51.84400:25.2100:12.9673.33%
 Lane 6 Lee RC ( mens J16 4X+ )07:57.18500:30.5500:05.3472.51%
 Lane 1 St. Josephs College RC ( mens J16 4X+ )08:11.11600:44.4800:13.9370.45%
 Lane 0   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
4:35:00pm(121)FINAL A      
 Lane 4 Cork BC ( mens J16 4X+ )07:05.49100:00.00+ 00:00.0081.32%
 Lane 3 Galway RC ( mens novice 4X+ )07:05.68200:00.1900:00.1981.28%
 Lane 2 Clonmel RC ( mens J18B 4X+ )07:15.23300:09.7400:09.5579.50%
 Lane 1 Shannon RC ( mens J18B 4X+ )07:22.29400:16.8000:07.0678.23%
 Lane 0 Dublin University BC ( mens novice 4X+ )07:26.31500:20.8200:04.0277.52%
 Lane 5 Athlunkard BC ( mens novice 4X+ )07:41.00600:35.5100:14.6975.05%
 Lane 6 Skibbereen RC ( mens J16 4X+ )  ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################DIV/0!
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################00:00.00#DIV/0!
 WOMENS DIVISION2 1X      
4:40:00pm(122)FINAL CCancelled    07:06.00
 Lane 3 University of Limerick RC A (Mooney) ( womens novice 1X )moved 00:00.00+ 00:00.00#VALUE!
 Lane 4 Lee RC B (O' Brien) ( womens novice 1X )moved #VALUE!#VALUE!#VALUE!
 Lane 2 Lee RC A (Mc Grath) ( womens novice 1X )  #VALUE!#VALUE!#DIV/0!
 Lane 5 Skibbereen RC A (Casey) ( womens J18B 1X )  #VALUE!00:00.00#DIV/0!
 Lane 1 Skibbereen RC B (Hegarty) ( womens J18B 1X )  #VALUE!00:00.00#DIV/0!
 Lane 6 Skibbereen RC C (O ( womens J16 1X )  #VALUE!00:00.00#DIV/0!
 Lane 0   #VALUE!00:00.00#DIV/0!
 Lane 7   #VALUE!00:00.00#DIV/0!
4:45:00pm(123)FINAL B      
 Lane 3 Fermoy RC B (Freeman) ( womens J16 1X )09:26.92100:00.00+ 00:00.0075.14%
 Lane 6 Garda Siochana BC (O Brien) ( womens novice 1X )09:31.03200:04.1100:04.1174.60%
 Lane 1 Castleconnell BC B (Quinlan) ( womens J18B 1X )09:44.78300:17.8600:13.7572.85%
 Lane 2 Lee RC A (Mc Grath) ( womens J16 1X )09:57.07400:30.1500:12.2971.35%
 Lane 4 Shandon BC (Callanan) ( womens J18B 1X )10:02.05500:35.1300:04.9870.76%
 Lane 0University of Limerick (Mooney) (Women's Novice 1X)10:06.24600:39.3200:04.1970.27%
 Lane 7 Lee RC B (O' Brien) ( womens novice 1X )10:07.23700:40.3100:00.9970.15%
 Lane 5 Athlunkard BC (Green) ( womens J18B 1X )  ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################DIV/0!
4:50:00pm(124)FINAL A      
 Lane 3 Fermoy RC A (Sohun) ( womens J16 1X )09:08.16100:00.00+ 00:00.0077.71%
 Lane 4 Commercial RC (Foley) ( womens novice 1X )09:10.51200:02.3500:02.3577.38%
 Lane 5 University of Limerick RC B (Kearney) ( womens novice 1X )09:33.85300:25.6900:23.3474.24%
 Lane 6 Castleconnell BC A (Donnegan) ( womens J18B 1X )09:42.16400:34.0000:08.3173.18%
 Lane 2 Lee RC B (Heaney) ( womens J16 1X )09:54.14500:45.9800:11.9871.70%
 Lane 1 Fermoy RC (Dowling) ( womens novice 1X )  ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################DIV/0!
 Lane 0   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################00:00.00#DIV/0!
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################00:00.00#DIV/0!
WOMENS DIVISION1 2-       
4:55:00pm(125)FINAL B     06:51.00
 Lane 4 Queens University Belfast Ladies BC ( womens senior 2- )08:34.56100:00.00+ 00:00.0079.87%
 Lane 2 St. Michaels Rowing Club ( womens J18A 2- )08:39.01200:04.4500:04.4579.19%
 Lane 3 Dublin University Ladies BC ( womens senior 2- )08:49.23300:14.6700:10.2277.66%
 Lane 5 Shannon RC ( womens J18A 2- )  ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 1   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 6   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 0   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
5:00:00pm(126)FINAL A      
 Lane 3 Queens University Belfast Ladies BC ( womens U23 2- (ns) womens senior 2- )08:07.91100:00.00+ 00:00.0084.24%
 Lane 4 NUI Galway BC ( womens senior 2- )08:17.15200:09.2400:09.2482.67%
 Lane 5 Skibbereen RC ( womens U23 2- (ns) womens senior 2- )08:25.12300:17.2100:07.9781.37%
 Lane 2 Cork BC ( womens senior 2- )08:27.28400:19.3700:02.1681.02%
 Lane 1 St. Michaels Rowing Club ( womens intermediate I 2- )08:29.24500:21.3300:01.9680.71%
 Lane 6   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 0   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
WOMENS JUNIOR15 4X+ (1500m)       
5:05:00pm(127)FINAL A      
 Lane 6 Killorglin RC ( womens J15 4X+ ) 1   
 Lane 0 Skibbereen RC ( womens J15 4X+ ) 2   
 Lane 3 Carlow RC ( womens J15 4X+ ) 3   
 Lane 2 St. Michaels Rowing Club ( womens J15 4X+ ) 4   
 Lane 1 Shandon BC ( womens J15 4X+ ) 5   
 Lane 7 Skibbereen RC B ( womens J15 4X+ ) 6   
 Lane 5 Skibbereen RC C ( womens J15 4X+ ) 7   
 Lane 4 Shandon BC B ( womens J15 4X+ ) 8   
WOMENS DIVISION2 8+       
5:10:00pm(128)FINAL B     05:53.00
 Lane 1 U.C.D. BC ( womens novice 8+ )08:08.99 00:00.00+ 00:00.0072.19%
 Lane 3 Commercial RC/trinity ( womens novice 8+ )08:15.00 00:06.0100:06.0171.31%
 Lane 2 Shannon RC ( womens novice 8+ )08:18.14 00:09.1500:03.1470.86%
 Lane 4 Clonmel RC ( womens J18B 8+ )08:19.53 00:10.5400:01.3970.67%
 Lane 5 Shannon RC ( womens J16 8+ )08:24.06 00:15.0700:04.5370.03%
 Lane 6 Commercial RC ( womens J16 8+ )08:40.03 00:31.0400:15.9767.88%
 Lane 0 Shandon BC ( womens J16 8+ )08:55.25 00:46.2600:15.2265.95%
 Lane 7   ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################## 
5:15:00pm(129)FINAL A      
 Lane 3 Dublin University Ladies BC ( womens novice 8+ )07:24.85100:00.00+ 00:00.0079.35%
 Lane 4 U.C.D. BC B ( womens novice 8+ )07:28.51200:03.6600:03.6678.71%
 Lane 2 Queens University Belfast Ladies BC ( womens novice 8+ )07:43.63300:18.7800:15.1276.14%
 Lane 5 NUI Galway BC ( womens novice 8+ )07:54.91400:30.0600:11.2874.33%
 Lane 6 Dublin University Ladies BC B ( womens novice 8+ )08:06.71500:41.8600:11.8072.53%
 Lane 0 Cork BC ( womens novice 8+ )08:09.32600:44.4700:02.6172.14%
 Lane 1 NUI Galway BC B ( womens novice 8+ )08:19.36700:54.5100:10.0470.69%
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################DIV/0!
MENS DIVISION2 4+       
5:20:00pm(130)FINAL B     05:53.00
 Lane 4 U.C.C. RC ( mens novice 4+ )07:45.27100:00.00+ 00:00.0075.87%
 Lane 3 Queens University Belfast BC C ( mens novice 4+ )07:52.05200:06.7800:06.7874.78%
 Lane 5 U.C.D. BC B ( mens novice 4+ )08:49.74301:04.4700:57.6966.64%
 Lane 2 Cork BC ( mens novice 4+ )  ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 1   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 6   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 0   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
5:25:00pm(131)FINAL A      
 Lane 4 Queens University Belfast BC ( mens novice 4+ )07:19.93100:00.00+ 00:00.00 
 Lane 3 Dublin University BC ( mens novice 4+ )07:23.71200:03.7800:03.7879.56%
 Lane 2 Queens University Belfast BC B ( mens novice 4+ )07:33.58300:13.6500:09.8777.83%
 Lane 1 NUI Galway BC ( mens novice 4+ )07:38.24400:18.3100:04.6677.03%
 Lane 5 St. Michaels Rowing Club ( mens J18B 4+ )07:45.77500:25.8400:07.5375.79%
 Lane 6   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 0   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
WOMENS DIVISION1 1X       
5:30:00pm(132)FINAL C     07:06.00
 Lane 3 Neptune RC A (Cassidy) ( womens J18A 1X )09:19.08100:00.00+ 00:00.0076.20%
 Lane 4 Dublin University Ladies BC (Rodger) ( womens intermediate I 1X )09:33.09200:14.0100:14.0174.33%
 Lane 2 Garda Siochana BC (Holden) ( womens intermediate I 1X )09:41.61300:22.5300:08.5273.24%
 Lane 5 Queens University Belfast Ladies BC (Keaney) ( womens intermediate I 1X )09:48.86400:29.7800:07.2572.34%
scratchedLane 1 U.C.C. RC (Larkin) ( womens intermediate I 1X )  ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 6   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 0   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
5:35:00pm(133)FINAL B      
 Lane 2 U.C.D. BC (Bulman) ( womens intermediate I 1X )08:56.16100:00.00+ 00:00.0079.45%
 Lane 5 Three Castles Rowing Club C (Jacob) ( womens senior 1X )08:59.79200:03.6300:03.6378.92%
 Lane 6 Shandon BC (Corcoran- O'Hare) ( womens senior 1X )09:01.15300:04.9900:01.3678.72%
 Lane 1 Neptune RC B (O'Brien) ( womens J18A 1X )09:03.69400:07.5300:02.5478.35%
 Lane 3 Three Castles Rowing Club D (Moran) ( womens senior 1X )09:04.54500:08.3800:00.8578.23%
 Lane 4 University of Limerick RC (O'Sullivan) ( womens senior 1X )  ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 0   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
5:40:00pm(134)FINAL A      
 Lane 2 Three Castles Rowing Club B (Walshe) ( womens senior 1X )08:29.73100:00.00+ 00:00.0083.57%
 Lane 3 Three Castles Rowing Club A (Moran) ( womens senior 1X )08:35.54200:05.8100:05.8182.63%
 Lane 4 Fermoy RC (Shinnick) ( womens J18A 1X )08:42.70300:12.9700:07.1681.50%
 Lane 1 Three Castles Rowing Club (Quinn) ( womens lightweight 1X )08:55.67400:25.9400:12.9779.53%
 Lane 5 St. Michaels Rowing Club (O'Brien) ( womens J18A 1X )08:56.12500:26.3900:00.4579.46%
 Lane 6 St. Michaels Rowing Club (O'Keeffe) ( womens intermediate I 1X )09:04.45600:34.7200:08.3378.24%
 Lane 0   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################DIV/0!
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################00:00.00#DIV/0!
MENS DIVISION1 4X       
5:45:00pm(135)FINAL B     05:33.00
 Lane 3 Carlow RC ( mens intermediate I 4X- )06:53.94100:00.00+ 00:00.0080.45%
 Lane 4 University of Limerick RC B ( mens senior 4X- )07:00.55200:06.6100:06.6179.18%
 Lane 2 NUI Galway BC ( mens intermediate I 4X- )07:05.91300:11.9700:05.3678.19%
 Lane 5 Fermoy RC ( mens J18A 4X- )07:09.85400:15.9100:03.9477.47%
 Lane 6 Fermoy RC B ( mens J18A 4X- )07:45.36500:51.4200:35.5171.56%
 Lane 1 Athlunkard BC ( mens intermediate I 4X- )  ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 0   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
5:50:00pm(136)FINAL A      
 Lane 3 Skibbereen RC ( mens senior 4X- )06:38.09100:00.00+ 00:00.0083.65%
 Lane 4 Skibbereen RC ( mens J18A 4X- )06:38.36200:00.2700:00.2783.59%
 Lane 5 University of Limerick RC A - Garda Siochana BC/University of Limerick RC ( mens senior 4X- )06:41.19300:03.1000:02.8383.00%
 Lane 2 Carlow RC ( mens senior 4X- )06:44.28400:06.1900:03.0982.37%
 Lane 1 Lee RC ( mens J18A 4X- )06:48.79500:10.7000:04.5181.46%
 Lane 6 Presentation College RC ( mens J18A 4X- )07:00.27600:22.1800:11.4879.23%
 Lane 0   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 MENS DIVISION2 2X      
5:55:00pm(137)NO RACE AFTER DECLATIONS      
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
6:00:00pm(138)FINAL D     06:00.00
 Lane 1 Blackrock College RC ( mens J18B 2X )08:50.17100:00.00+ 00:00.0067.90%
 Lane 3 Blackrock College RC ( mens J16 2X )08:50.93200:00.7600:00.7667.81%
 Lane 4 Castleconnell BC ( mens J16 2X )08:53.58300:03.4100:02.6567.47%
 Lane 2 St. Josephs College RC C ( mens J16 2X )  ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 5 Galway RC ( mens novice 2X )  ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 6 Presentation College RC ( mens J16 2X )  ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 0   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
6:05:00pm(139)FINAL C      
 Lane 3 Fermoy RC ( mens J16 2X )08:19.81100:00.00+ 00:00.0072.03%
 Lane 1 Athlunkard BC ( mens J16 2X )08:31.48200:11.6700:11.6770.38%
 Lane 0 Skibbereen RC C ( mens J16 2X )08:34.56300:14.7500:03.0869.96%
 Lane 4 Lee RC ( mens J18B 2X )08:34.93400:15.1200:00.3769.91%
 Lane 6 Cork BC ( mens J16 2X )09:22.30501:02.4900:47.3764.02%
 Lane 2 St. Josephs College RC B ( mens J16 2X )     
 Lane 5 St. Josephs College RC ( mens J16 2X )     
 Lane 7      
6:10:pm(140)FINAL B      
 Lane 4 St. Michaels Rowing Club ( mens J18B 2X )07:49.27100:00.00+ 00:00.0076.71%
 Lane 3 Skibbereen RC B ( mens J16 2X )07:54.01200:04.7400:04.7400:00.00
 Lane 2 Commercial RC ( mens novice 2X )07:59.01300:09.7400:05.0075.16%
 Lane 1 Clonmel RC ( mens J16 2X )08:01.50400:12.2300:02.4974.77%
 Lane 0 Waterford BC ( mens J18B 2X )08:05.61500:16.3400:04.1174.13%
 Lane 5 Shandon BC ( mens novice 2X )08:16.16600:26.8900:10.5572.56%
 Lane 6 Skibbereen RC ( mens J16 2X )  ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
6:15:00pm(141)FINAL A      
 Lane 3 Lee RC B ( mens J18B 2X )07:35.10100:00.00+ 00:00.0079.10%
 Lane 2 Skibbereen RC ( mens novice 2X )07:38.99200:03.8900:03.8978.43%
 Lane 4 Lee RC ( mens novice 2X )07:41.23300:06.1300:02.2478.05%
 Lane 0 Cork BC ( mens J18B 2X )07:44.19400:09.0900:02.9677.55%
 Lane 1 Shannon RC B ( mens J16 2X )07:45.13500:10.0300:00.9477.40%
 Lane 5 Lee RC ( mens J16 2X )07:48.29600:13.1900:03.1676.88%
 Lane 6 Athlone BC ( mens J18B 2X )07:49.65700:14.5500:01.3676.65%
 Lane 7   ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################## 
WOMENS DIVISION1 4-       
6:20:00pm(142)FINAL A     06:16.00
 Lane 3 Queens University Belfast Ladies BC ( womens U23 4- (ns) womens senior 4- )07:36.57100:00.00+ 00:00.0082.35%
 Lane 2 U.C.D. BC ( womens senior 4- )07:41.51200:04.9400:04.9481.47%
 Lane 1 NUI Galway BC ( womens senior 4- )07:51.02300:14.4500:09.5179.83%
 Lane 6 Galway RC ( womens J18A 4- )07:54.94400:18.3700:03.9279.17%
 Lane 0 Cork BC ( womens senior 4- )08:16.06500:39.4900:21.1275.80%
 Lane 5 St. Michaels Rowing Club ( womens J18A 4- )08:24.20600:47.6300:08.1474.57%
 Lane 4 Skibbereen RC ( womens U23 4- (ns) womens senior 4- )  ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
MENS DIVISION1 8+       
6:25:00pm(143)FINAL B     05:19.00
 Lane 3 U.C.D. BC ( mens intermediate I 8+ )06:26.82100:00.00+ 00:00.0082.47%
 Lane 4 Dublin University BC B ( mens intermediate I 8+ )06:27.29200:00.4700:00.4782.37%
 Lane 2 Galway RC ( mens J18A 8+ )06:32.75300:05.9300:05.4681.22%
 Lane 5 U.C.D. BC B ( mens intermediate I 8+ )06:37.81400:10.9900:05.0680.19%
 Lane 1   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 6   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 0   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
6:30:00pm(144)FINAL A      
 1 Queens University Belfast BC ( mens senior 8+ )06:11.02100:00.00+ 00:00.0085.98%
 Lane 4 Gr·inne Mhaol RC ( mens senior 8+ )06:13.13200:02.1100:02.1185.49%
 Lane 3 Dublin University BC ( mens intermediate I 8+ )06:17.35300:06.3300:04.2284.54%
 Lane 2 NUI Galway BC ( mens intermediate I 8+ )06:19.95400:08.9300:02.6083.96%
 Lane 1 Cork BC ( mens senior 8+ )06:29.36500:18.3400:09.4181.93%
 Lane 6   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 0   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
     ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 END OF THE DAY!     
Published in Rowing

ROWING: Over 60 crews from all over Ireland will descend on Lough Erne tomorrow for the Erne Head of the River. This year competition looks set to be fierce. The biggest battle of the day should be between NUI Galway and Queen’s men’s senior eights. This will be the first time they have met this season, and both will be out to show their dominance.

From its humble beginnings in 1957, when just four crews took part, the Erne Head has gone from strength to strength, and the number of crews taking part has steadily increased. The organisers contend that at six kilometres tomorrow’s is the longest rowing event in Ireland, and the gruelling course provides athletes with the opportunity to test their both their fitness and their mental strength after winter training.

With a number of sharp bends to contend with, it is also the perfect stage for coxswains to show off their steering skills and their ability to get the best out of their crew when they start to tire. And of course, as crews battle to overtake each other, it provides plenty of excitement for those watching from the banks of the Erne.

The hosts of the event, Portora, will be approaching the event on the back of a double success at the Fermanagh Sports Awards where Derek Holland won Coach of the Year and the Boat Club at Portora Royal were joint winners of the Junior Team of the Year award.

Published in Rowing

The home club of Laser Radial Olympic Silver medalist Annalise Murphy, the National Yacht Club is a lot more besides. It is also the spiritual home of the offshore sailing body ISORA, the Dun Laoghaire to Dingle Race and the biggest Flying Fifteen fleet in Ireland. Founded on a loyal membership, the National Yacht Club at the East Pier in Dun Laoghaire on Dublin Bay enjoys a family ethos and a strong fellowship in a relaxed atmosphere of support and friendship through sailing.

Bathing in the gentle waterfront ambience of Dun Laoghaire on the edge of South County Dublin, the National Yacht Club has graced the waters of the Irish Sea and far beyond for more than a century and in 2020 celebrates its sesquicentennial.  

The club is particularly active in dinghy and keelboat one-design racing and has hosted three World Championships in recent years including the Flying Fifteen Worlds in 2003, 2019 and the SB3 Worlds in 2008. The ISAF Youth Worlds was co-hosted with our neighbouring club the Royal St. George Yacht Club in 2012...

National Yacht Club Facilities

Facilities include a slipway directly accessing Dun Laoghaire Harbour, over eighty club moorings, platform parking, pontoons, fuelling, watering and crane-lifting ensure that the NYC is excellently equipped to cater for all the needs of the contemporary sailor. Berths with diesel, water, power and overnight facilities are available to cruising yachtsmen with shopping facilities being a short walk away. The club is active throughout the year with full dining and bar facilities and winter activities include bridge, snooker, quiz nights, wine tasting and special events.

National Yacht Club History

Although there are references to an active “club” prior to 1870, history records that the present clubhouse was erected in 1870 at a cost of £4,000 to a design by William Sterling and the Kingstown Royal Harbour Boat Club was registered with Lloyds in the same year. By 1872 the name had been changed to the Kingston Harbour Boat Club and this change was registered at Lloyds.

In 1881. the premises were purchased by a Captain Peacocke and others who formed a proprietary club called the Kingstown Harbour Yacht Club again registered at Lloyds. Some six years later in 1877 the building again changed hands being bought by a Mr Charles Barrington. and between 1877 and 1901 the club was very active and operated for a while as the “Absolute Club” although this change of name was never registered.

In 1901, the lease was purchased by three trustees who registered it as the Edward Yacht Club. In 1930 at a time when the Edward Yacht Club was relatively inactive, a committee including The Earl of Granard approached the trustees with a proposition to form the National Yacht Club. The Earl of Granard had been Commodore of the North Shannon Y.C. and was a senator in the W.T.Cosgrave government. An agreement was reached, the National Yacht Club was registered at Lloyds. The club burgee was created, red cross of Saint George with blue and white quarters being sky cloud, sea and surf. The Earl of Granard became the first Commodore.

In July of 1950, a warrant was issued to the National Yacht Club by the Government under the Merchant Shipping Act authorising members to hoist a club ensign in lieu of the National Flag. The new ensign to include a representation of the harp. This privilege is unique and specific to members of the National Yacht Club. Sterling’s design for the exterior of the club was a hybrid French Chateau and eighteenth century Garden Pavilion and today as a Class A restricted building it continues to provide elegant dining and bar facilities.

An early drawing of the building shows viewing balconies on the roof and the waterfront façade. Subsequent additions of platforms and a new slip to the seaward side and most recently the construction of new changing rooms, offices and boathouse provide state of the art facilities, capable of coping with major international and world championship events. The club provides a wide range of sailing facilities, from Junior training to family cruising, dinghy sailing to offshore racing and caters for most major classes of dinghies, one design keelboats, sports boats and cruiser racers. It provides training facilities within the ISA Youth Sailing Scheme and National Power Boat Schemes.

Past Commodores

1931 – 42 Earl of Granard 1942 – 45 T.J. Hamilton 1945 – 47 P.M. Purcell 1947 – 50 J.J. O’Leary 1950 – 55 A.A. Murphy 1955 – 60 J.J. O’Leary 1960 – 64 F. Lemass 1964 – 69 J.C. McConnell 1969 – 72 P.J. Johnston 1972 – 74 L. Boyd 1974 – 76 F.C. Winkelmann 1976 – 79 P.A. Browne 1979 – 83 W.A. Maguire 1983 – 87 F.J. Cooney 1987 – 88 J.J. Byrne 1988 – 91 M.F. Muldoon 1991 – 94 B.D. Barry 1994 – 97 M.P.B. Horgan 1997 – 00 B. MacNeaney 2000 – 02 I.E. Kiernan 2002 – 05 C.N.I. Moore 2005 – 08 C.J. Murphy 2008 – 11 P.D. Ryan 2011 – P. Barrington 2011-2014 Larry Power 2014-2017 Ronan Beirne 2017 – 2019

At A Glance - National Yacht Club 2024 Events

  • 24th February Optimist Sprint
  • 25th February Leinster Schools Team Racing
  • 3rd March Leinster Schools Team Racing
  • 13th April Lift in
  • 20th April Leinster Schools Team Racing
  • 23rd – 24th, 27th – 28th April University Invitational Match Racing Championships
  • 11th – 12th May 29er Easterns and Invitational Match Racing Nationals
  • 25th – 26th May Women at the Helm Regatta
  • 15th June NYC Regatta
  • 22nd – 23rd June Topper Southern Champs
  • 10th July NYC Junior Regatta
  • 5th September NYC End of Season Race
  • 21st – 22nd September F15 East Coast Championships
  • 5th October Start of F15 Frostbite Series
  • 12th October Lift Out
  • 19th – 20th October RS Aero Easterns

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
https://afloat.ie/resources/marine-industry-news/viking-marine

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton
watson sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
wavelengths sidebutton
 

Please show your support for Afloat by donating