Menu
Allianz and Afloat - Supporting Irish Boating

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Displaying items by tag: John Keohane

#ROWING: John Keohane won for the second day running at Metropolitan Regatta on Dorney Lake today. The Lee Valley man, who had won in the senior single sculls on Saturday, added the elite singles title in the Sunday programme to his list of successes. Cliona Hurst of NUIG also had a good day at the Olympic venue, taking the senior and intermediate one women's singles titles.

Metropolitan Regatta, Dorney Lake (Irish interest, selected results)

Saturday

Men

Eight – Senior: 2 Gráinne Mhaol/NUIG.

Four – Intermediate One: 1 Carlow. Four Coxed – Intermediate One: 1 NUIG

Pair – Intermediate One: 3 Presentation Brothers, Cork.

Sculling, Quadruple – Intermediate One: 2 UCC. Junior: 3 Cork BC

Single – Senior: 1 Lee Valley (J Keohane) Intermediate One: 3 Carlow (Aaron Bolger)

Women

Eights – Intermediate One: 1 UCD; 3 Trinity (three-boat final) Fours, coxed – Intermediate One: 1 UCD 7:19.2. Intermediate Two: 2 Commercial.

Pair – Senior: 2 Cork BC

Sculling, Quadruple – Intermediate One: 3 UCC.

Sunday

Men

Four – Intermediate One: 3 UCC.

Pair – Intermediate One: 1 Carlow; 3 NUIG.

Sculling, Quadruple – Intermediate One: 3 Cork BC.

Single – Elite: 1 Lee Valley (J Keohane) 7:22.

Women

Four – Senior/Intermediate One: 2 UCD (three-boat final). Four, coxed – Intermediate Two: 1 Commercial.

Pair – Intermediate One: 3 Cork (three-boat final).

Sculling, Quadruple – Intermediate One: 2 UCC.

Single – Senior: 1 NUIG (C Hurst) (two-boat final). Intermediate One: 1 NUIG (C Hurst). Intermediate Two: 2 Cork (A Bulman).

Published in Rowing

#ROWING: The newly-formed women’s pair of Lisa Dilleen and Leonora Kennedy were outstanding in racing on the final day of the Ireland Trials at the National Rowing Centre. Their percentage of projected World Championship gold medal winning time was an excellent 88.25. The new lightweight men’s pair of Mark O’Donovan and Niall Kenny and single scullers Paul O’Donovan and Sanita Puspure also breached 87 per cent. All these crews are set to represent Ireland this year.

On Saturday, in the Home International Trials, Eimantas Grigalius, the former world junior champion for Lithuania who now lives in Ireland, topped the rankings in the single sculls.

Ireland Trials, National Rowing Centre, Cork

Saturday (Home International Trials)

Men

Pair – Senior: 1 Buckley/Coughlan 7:52.57 (74.06), 2 Rawlinson/Brett 7:53.86 (73.86), 3 Deere/Corcoran 7:57.32 (73.33).

Lightweight Pair: Keene/Breen 7:48.69 (74.68), 2 Murphy/McKenna 7:49.77 (74.5)

Junior Pair: 1 Browne/O’Connor 7:54.10 (73.82), 2 Higgins/Higgins 7:55.62 (73.59), 3 Coyne/McCarthy 7:57.33 (73.32).

Single Sculls – Senior: 1 E Grigalius 7:51.56 (78.46), 2 D Neale 7:59.09 (77.23), 3 S McKeown 8:04.84 (76.31).

Lightweight Single Sculls – Senior: N Duncan 8:21.96 (75.70), 2 C Murphy 8:41.5 (72.78), 3 S Toland 8:49.20 (71.81)

Junior Single Scull: 1 D Synott 8:04.76 (76.33), 2 S Dennehy 8:11.55 (75.27), 3 S O’Sullivan 8:12.87 (75.07).

Women

Pair - Senior: 1 Lonergan/Ryan 8:47.30 (73.58), 2 O’Brien/McCarthy 8:48.73 (73.38), 3 Bracken/Kelly 8:59.77 (71.88).

Lightweight Pair – Senior: 1 Leahy/Crowe 8:36.85 (77.78), 2 Wickham/Judge 8:51.01 (75.70).

Junior Pair: Connor/Hickey 8:44.08 (74.03), 2 Davis/O’Dwyer 8:51.97 (72.94), 3 O’Keeffe/Nagle 8:55.28 (72.49).

Lightweight Single Sculls – Senior: 1 E Desmond 9:18.30 (74.87), 2 O Holden 9:40.27 (72.04), 3 A Bulman 9:43.64 (71.62).

Junior Single Scull: 1 A Rodger 9:03.29 (73.99), 2 S Murphy 9:03.99 (73.9), 3 M McLaughlin 9:05.29 (73.72).

Sunday

(Per Centages Based On Senior Times)

Race One: 1 B Keohane, D Keohane (junior pair) 7:34.12 (81.04), 2 P O’Donovan (lightweight single, under-23) 7:37.78 (87.38), 3 L Kennedy, L Dilleen (women’s senior pair) 7:40.89 (88.25), 4 O Hayes, C Jennings (women’s lightweight double) 7:51.38 (85.71).

Race Two: 1 S Dolan (women’s lightweight single) 8:50.00 (83.02), S Horgan (women’s lightweight single, under-23) 8:51.63 (82.76), 3 E Barry (jun women’s single) 8:52.99 (79.74), 4 E Hegarty (jun women’s single) 9:06.59 (77.75)

Race Three: 1 J Ryan (lightweight single) 7:53.65 (84.45), 2 Women’s Junior Double (J English, E Lambe) 8:02.67 (81.63), 3 S Puspure (women’s single) 8:05.73 (87.5), 4 Women’s Junior Double (O’Keeffe) 8:16.75 (79.32).

Race Four: 1 Lightweight Pair (M O’Donovan, N Kenny) 7:15.87 (87.18), 2 Women’s Four (M O’Neill, E Tormey, B O’Brien, A Keogh) 7:31.87 (84.09), 3 D Neale (men’s single) 7:56.54 (81.84), 4 J Keohane (men’s single) 7:59.85 (81.28).

Race Five: 1 Men’s Double (S McKeown, D Quinlan) 7:12.90 (82.93), 2 Men’s Double (Oliver) 7:17.73 (82.01), 3 Men’s Pair (R O’Callaghan, R Bennett) 7:28.26 (82.10), 4 Men’s Pair (K Neville, M Pukelis) 7:31.51 (81.5).

Race Six: 1 Junior Quadruple (Begley) 6:58.49 (79.09), 2 Lightweight Double (C Beck) 7:11.04 (84.91), 3 Junior Double (D O’Malley, C Carmody) 7:12.49 (83.01), 4 Junior Double (Mulvaney) 7:19.14 (81.75).

Race Seven (Pararowing Crews, 1,000m): 1 LTA1x (O’Hara) 2:09.42 (77.27), 2 TA1x (O’Brien) 2:45.40 (81.62), 3 AS1x (O’Doherty) 2:48.06 (81.82), 4 AS1x (Kelly) 3:09.52 (72.55).

Published in Rowing

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Car Brands

subaru sidebutton

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton dob
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events 2021

vdlr21 sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

quantum sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
https://afloat.ie/resources/marine-industry-news/viking-marine

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating