Menu
Allianz and Afloat - Supporting Irish Boating

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

Displaying items by tag: Dublin Bay Sailing Club

There was a fine turnout of 116 boats for Tuesday evening's DBSC racing on Dublin Bay in a light SE breeze.

The fleet included 66 dinghies of which 30 were Laser Radials who raced inside Dun Laoghaire Harbour.

In the cruiser classes, there was a strong display by National Yacht Club crews who came out on top in many of the divisions.

Cruisers One was won by Tony Fox's Gringo from the National Yacht Club. The J109s was won by club mate Polly Barrington, and in further wins for the East Pier club, Levante (Michael Leahy and John Power) won the Beneteau 31.7s as did the NYC's Archambault A30, A Plus in Cruisers 2 ECHO.

In the buoyant Laser dinghy divisions, D Maloney was the winner of the first Laser Standard race, R Geraghty-McDonnell took the gun in the Laser Radial and Howth's  Luke Turvey won the 4.7 division.

Full results below

DBSC Results for 21/07/2020

Race 1

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Gringo, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Something Else

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Gringo, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Something Else

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Jalapeno, 2. Ruth, 3. Something Else

31.7 One Design: 1. Levante, 2. Mayfly, 3. Fiddly Bits

31.7 Echo: 1. Levante, 2. Fiddly Bits

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. A Plus, 2. Boojum

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Papytoo, 2. Grasshopper 2, 3. Saki

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Starlet, 2. Maranda

Sportsboat: 1. George V, 2. Jeorge 5, 3. Jamiroquai

Flying 15: 1. Frequent Flyer, 2. Ignis Caput, 3. Flyer

Ruffian: 1. Shannagh, 2. Alias, 3. Bandit

Shipman: 1. Juniper, 2. Poppy

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Chinook, 3. Ventuno

B211 Echo: 1. Beeswing, 2. Isolde, 3. Ventuno

Glen: 1. Glenroan, 2. GlenDun, 3. Glenariff

PY Class 1. N Butler, 2. S Oram, 3. S Dwyer

IDRA 14: 1. Dart, 2. Dutch Courage

Fireball: 1. F Miller, 2. C Power/M Barry, 3. O Sinnott

Laser Standard: 1. D Maloney, 2. F Walker, 3. R O'Leary

Laser Radial: 1. R Geraghty-McDonnell, 2. S Craig, 3. C Gorman

Laser 4.7: 1. L Turvey, 2. F McDonnell, 3. H Turvey

Race 2

PY Class: 1. N Butler, 2. B Foley, 3. S Oram

IDRA 14: 1. Dart, 2. Dutch Courage

Fireball: 1. O Sinnott, 2. F Miller, 3. C Power/M Barry

Laser Standard: 1. R Wallace, 2. D Maloney, 3. T Lyttle

Laser Radial: 1. C Gorman, 2. R Geraghty-McDonnell, 3. H O'Connor

Laser 4.7: 1. E O'Sullivan, 2. L Turvey, 3. A Daly

Race 1

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Gringo, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Something Else

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Gringo, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Something Else

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Jalapeno, 2. Ruth, 3. Something Else

31.7 One Design: 1. Levante, 2. Mayfly, 3. Fiddly Bits

31.7 Echo: 1. Levante, 2. Fiddly Bits

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. A Plus, 2. Boojum

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Papytoo, 2. Grasshopper 2, 3. Saki

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Starlet, 2. Maranda

Sportsboat: 1. George V, 2. Jeorge 5, 3. Jamiroquai

Flying 15: 1. Frequent Flyer, 2. Ignis Caput, 3. Flyer

Ruffian: 1. Shannagh, 2. Alias, 3. Bandit

Shipman: 1. Juniper, 2. Poppy

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Chinook, 3. Ventuno

B211 Echo: 1. Beeswing, 2. Isolde, 3. Ventuno

Glen: 1. Glenroan, 2. GlenDun, 3. Glenariff

PY Class 1. N Butler, 2. S Oram, 3. S Dwyer

IDRA 14: 1. Dart, 2. Dutch Courage

Fireball: 1. F Miller, 2. C Power/M Barry, 3. O Sinnott

Laser Standard: 1. D Maloney, 2. F Walker, 3. R O'Leary

Laser Radial: 1. R Geraghty-McDonnell, 2. S Craig, 3. C Gorman

Laser 4.7: 1. L Turvey, 2. F McDonnell, 3. H Turvey

Race 2

PY Class: 1. N Butler, 2. B Foley, 3. S Oram

IDRA 14: 1. Dart, 2. Dutch Courage

Fireball: 1. O Sinnott, 2. F Miller, 3. C Power/M Barry

Laser Standard: 1. R Wallace, 2. D Maloney, 3. T Lyttle

Laser Radial: 1. C Gorman, 2. R Geraghty-McDonnell, 3. H O'Connor

Laser 4.7: 1. E O'Sullivan, 2. L Turvey, 3. A Daly

Published in DBSC

127 boats from 19 classes, including 34 Laser dinghies, raced on a flukey Dublin Bay this afternoon.

Dublin Bay Sailing Club debutante, the Royal Irish's First 40 Prima Forte (Patrick Burke and Sean Lemass) was second in Class O IRC, in a race won by clubmates in the XP44 WOW (George Sisk).

Class one was a clean sweep for dominant J109s. The race was won by the National Yacht Club's Jalapeno (Paul Barrington) with White Mischief (Tim Goodbody) second and Barrington's club mates Something Else (John Hall) third.

In the dinghy classes, the first race of the Laser Standard division was won by. F Walker, with G Murphy second and 3. D Mac Colgain third. Full results for all classes below:

DBSC Results for 18/07/2020

Race 1

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Wow, 2. Prima Fort, 3. Tsunami

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Wow, 2. Tsunami, 3. Prima Forte

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Jalapeno, 2. White Mischief, 3. Something Else

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Jalapeno, 2. Something Else, 3. White Mischief

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Jalapeno, 2. White Mischief, 3. Something Else

31.7 One Design: 1. Levante, 2. Prospect, 3. Attitude

31.7 Echo: 1. Levante, 2. Kernach, 3. Fiddly Bits

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Rupert, 2. A Plus, 3. Springer

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Springer, 2. Enchantress, 3. A Plus

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Springer, 3. Enchantress

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Dubious, 2. Starlet, 3. Papytoo

Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Persistance, 2. Vespucci, 3. The Great Escape

Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Just Jasmin, 2. Persistance, 3. The Great Escape

SB20: 1. LoFly, 2. Black, 3. Carpe Diem

Sportsboat: 1. George V, 2. Jambiya

Flying 15: 1. FFuZZy, 2. Flyer, 3. Ignis Caput

Ruffian: 1. Alias, 2. Carmen, 3. Ripples

Shipman: 1. Jo Slim, 2. Juniper, 3. Invader

B211 One Design: 1. Chinook, 2. Yikes, 3. Billy Whizz

B211 Echo: 1. Billy Whizz, 2. Ventuno, 3. Small Wonder

Glen: 1. GlenDun, 2. Glencree, 3. Glenroan

PY Class: 1. B Foley, 2. B Sweeney, 3. R Tate

IDRA 14: 1. Dart, 2. Dutch Courage

Laser Standard: 1. F Walker, 2. G Murphy, 3. D Mac Colgain

Laser Radial: 1. H O'Connor, 2. M McCormack, 3. C Gorman

Laser 4.7: 1. A Daly, 2. F McDonnell, 3. L Turvey

Race 2

SB20: 1. Carpe Diem, 2. Black, 3. SeaBiscuit

Sportsboat: 1. George V, 2. Jambiya

Flying 15: 1. Flyer, 2. Ignis Caput, 3. FFuZZy

PY Class: 1. B Sweeney, 2. B Foley, 3. R Tate

IDRA 14: 1. Dutch Courage, 2. Dart

Laser Standard: 1. F Walker, 2. M Hennessy, 3. D Mac Colgain

Laser Radial: 1. C Gorman, 2. H O'Connor, 3. R Geraghty-McDonnell

Laser 4.7: 1. F McDonnell, 2. A Daly, 3. L Turvey

Published in DBSC

 A large fleet of 104 boats across 15 classes enjoyed a fine Force 4 Westerly on the first full Thursday night race of the Dublin Bay Sailing Club season.

Cruiser Zero & Cruiser 2 classes both had 100% turnout.

DBSC Results for 16/07/2020

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Rockabill VI, 2. YoYo, 3. Hot Cookie

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Hot Cookie, 2. YoYo, 3. Rockabill VI

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Gringo, 2. Joker 2, 3. White Mischief

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Gringo, 2. Boomerang, 3. Black Velvet

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Joker 2, 2. White Mischief, 3. Jalapeno

31.7 One Design: 1. Attitude, 2. Prospect, 3. Levante

31.7 Echo: 1. Attitude, 2. Levante, 3. Fiddly Bits

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Windjammer, 2. Rupert, 3. Leeuwin

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Enchantress, 2. Windjammer, 3. Leeuwin

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Leeuwin, 3. Enchantress

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Dubious, 2. Saki, 3. Grasshopper 2

Cruiser 5A Echo: 1. Spirit, 2. Katienua, 3. Persistance

Cruiser 5B Echo: 1. Gwili II, 2. Vespucci, 3. Nauti-Gal

SB20: 1. Ted, 2. Carpe Diem, 3. venuesworld.com

Sportsboat Hcap: 1. Jester, 2. George V, 3. Jamiroquai

Flying 15: 1. Ignis Caput, 2. ffinisterre, 3. FFuZZy

Ruffian: 1. Bandit, 2. Shannagh, 3. Alias

Shipman: 1. Viking, 2. Jo Slim, 3. Poppy

B211 One Design: 1. Chinook, 2. Ventuno, 3. Billy Whizz

B211 Echo: 1. Ventuno, 2. Isolde, 3. Billy Whizz

Glen: 1. GlenDun, 2. Glencree, 3. Glenroan

Published in DBSC

Michael Leahy and John Power's Levante from the National Yacht Club was the winner of Saturday's DBSC Beneteau 31.7 One Design race on Dublin Bay.

Second were NYC clubmates Bluefin Two (Michael & Bernie Bryson) while third place went to Attitude from the Royal Irish YC/ Royal St George YC (T.Milner, J.Sugars D.Owens)

116 boats across 16 classes enjoyed a great afternoon's racing on a sunny Bay in a fine SE'ly sea breeze.

DBSC Results for 11/07/2020

Race 1

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. White Mischief, 2. Gringo, 3. Jalapeno

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Gringo, 2. White Mischief, 3. Boomerang

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. White Mischief, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Something Else

31.7 One Design: 1. Levante, 2. Bluefin Two, 3. Attitude

31.7 Echo: 1. Bluefin Two, 2. Levante

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Rupert, 2. Leeuwin

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Antix, 2. Rupert, 3. Leeuwin

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Leeuwin

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Maranda

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Saki, 2. Wynward, 3. Maranda

Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Act Two, 2. The Great Escape, 3. Persistance

Cruiser 5 Echo: 1=. Sweet Martini, 1=. Spirit, 3. Shearwater

SB20: 1. venuesworld.com, 2. Black, 3. LoFly

Sportsboat: 1. Jambiya

Flying 15: 1. Frequent Flyer, 2. ffinisterre, 3. Rodrigues

Ruffian: 1. Bandit, 2. Carmen, 3. Ripples

Shipman: 1. Invader, 2. Juniper, 3. Poppy

B211 One Design: 1. Chinook, 2. Yikes, 3. Ventuno

B211 Echo: 1. Ventuno, 2. Betty B, 3. Billy Whizz

Glen: 1. GlenDun

PY Class: 1. S Oram, 2. R Tate, 3. B Sweeney

Fireball: 1. F Miller, 2. O Sinnott, 3. C Power/M Barry

Laser Standard: 1. T Lyttle, 2. G Murphy, 3. F Walker

Laser Radial: 1. C Gorman, 2. R Geraghty-McDonnell, 3. S Craig

Laser 4.7: 1. L Turvey, 2. A O'Connor, 3. A Irvin

Race 2

SB20: 1. venuesworld.com, 2. LoFly, 3. Black

Sportsboat: 1. Jambiya, 2. Jeorge 5

Flying 15: 1. Fflagella, 2. Frequent Flyer, 3. FFuZZy

PY Class: 1. B Sweeney, 2. R Tate, 3. S Oram

Fireball: 1. P ter Horst, 2. F Miller, 3. C Power/M Barry

Laser Standard: 1. F Walker, 2. T Lyttle, 3. C Arrowsmith

Laser Radial: 1. R Geraghty-McDonnell, 2. C Gorman, 3. M Sorgassi

Laser 4.7: 1. F McDonnell, 2. L Turvey, 3. A O'Connor

Published in DBSC

Over 90 keelboats turned out for Dublin Bay Sailing Club's first Thursday race of the shortened season tonight, an excellent showing in the current COVID-19 circumstances.

In Class Zero, George Sisk's XP44 WOW from the Royal Irish Yacht Club continues its winning form from last Saturday's ISORA Coastal race opener by winning DBSC's first Thursday race of 2020.

In a light ENE Force 2 breeze, 45 boats across the fleets managed to finish.

DBSC Results for 09/07/2020

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Wow, 2. Prima Forte, 3. Lively Lady

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Wow, 2. Lively Lady, 3. Tsunami

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Black Velvet

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Black Velvet

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Ruth

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Maranda

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Saki, 2. Grasshopper 2, 3. Maranda

Cruiser 5A Echo: 1. Persistance, 2. Spirit, 3. Edenpark

Cruiser 5B Echo: 1. Vespucci, 2. Bendemeer

SB20: 1. Carpe Diem, 2. So Blue, 3. Ted

Sportsboat: 1. George V, 2. Jester, 3. Jamiroquai

Flying 15: 1. No Name, 2. FFuZZy, 3. ffinisterre

Ruffian: 1. Shannagh, 2. Alias, 3. Ruffles

B211 One Design: 1. Chinook

Glen: 1. GlenDun

 

Published in DBSC

Lack of wind forced the cancellation of tonight's much-anticipated keelboat and dinghy summer racing for Dublin Bay Sailing Club.

As Afloat previously reported, a strong turnout of Lasers got off to a great start last Tuesday with over 50 dinghies competing in the in-harbour racing.

A new DBSC Tuesday keelboat programme was due to start tonight.

DBSC racing continues this Thursday.

Dublin Bay live webcam here

Published in DBSC

All Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) racing this COVID hit sailing season will start from the club's Committee vessel(s) as the club's West Pier starters hut has not been installed due to the difficulty of maintaining government safety rules including social distancing.

There is no requirement this year either for class duties on committee vessels, again due to social distancing difficulties and 'Pod' arrangements in place.

The club's dinghy season is already underway and the first Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday racing getting underway this week.

Revised Sailing Instructions and Course Cards for all DBSC fleets have been issued by the club.

Published in DBSC

DBSC dinghy sailing continued its strong turnout for the first Saturday racing of the 2020 season. Over 40 Dinghies turned out for three races in a moderate westerly wind inside Dun Laoghaire Harbour yesterday.

Royal St. George's Theo Lyttle won two races in the Laser standard division and the National Yacht Club's Conor Gorman was a double race winner in the Radial. Full results below:

Race 1

PY Class: 1.  B Foley, 2. R Tate, 3. C O'Kelly

Fireball: 1. F Miller, 2. O Sinnott

Laser Standard: 1. R Wallace, 2. T Lyttle, 3. M Hennessy

Laser Radial: 1. C Gorman, 2. R Geraghty-McDonnell, 3. K Walker

Laser 4.7: 1. A Daly, 2. A Irvin, 3. F McDonnell

Race 2

PY Class: 1. B Foley, 2. R Tate

Fireball: 1. F Miller, 2. O Sinnott

Laser Standard: 1. T Lyttle, 2. M Hennessy, 3. B Owens-Murphy

Laser Radial: 1. R Geraghty-McDonnell, 2. S Craig, 3. C Gorman

Laser 4.7: 1. F McDonnell, 2. L Turvey, 3. A Daly

Race 3

PY Class: 1. R Tate, 2. B Foley, 3. C O'Kelly

Fireball: 1. F Miller, 2. O Sinnott

Laser Standard: 1. T Lyttle, 2. M Hennessy, 3. F Walker

Laser Radial: 1. C Gorman, 2. R Geraghty-McDonnell, 3. M Norman

Laser 4.7: 1. L Turvey, 2. F McDonnell, 3. A Daly

Published in DBSC

Dublin Bay Sailing Club's (DBSC) plans for the revised 2020 season continue apace as a bumper dinghy fleet is already in action and the start for keelboat and cruiser classes is now slated for July 7th, two weeks earlier than it had originally planned.

Last night (Thursday) there was evidence of the upcoming racing with a number of keelboat campaigns out training on the Dublin Bay race track. And tomorrow (Saturday) ISORA will get its offshore season underway with a coastal race from Dun Laoghaire Harbour.

DBSC has issued new Sailing Instructions and Course Cards with some big changes as a result of the shake up the pandemic has caused.

In particular, the season has been extended into September for its midweek series and into October for the weekend series.

The last DBSC races for dinghies will now be on Tuesday, September 8th, Saturday, October 10th and the Water Wags on Wednesday, September 23rd.

For keelboats, the last DBSC race dates are Tuesday, September 8th, Thursday, September 10th and Saturday, October 10th, just a month before the commencement of the club's popular winter Turkey Shoot Series in the first week of November.

Revised fleet compositions have also been implemented with new, timings and race areas on Saturday for all fleets.

DBSC has also moved to radio only course announcements for the Red Fleet in mid-week racing.

All the revisions are posted in the document section of the club website here.

Published in DBSC

Dublin Bay Sailing Club sees a potential start for keelboat and cruiser classes on July 7th, two weeks earlier than it had originally planned.

In a note to members, Commodore Johnathan Nicholson tells members that "following the announcement last Friday by An Taoiseach the sailing committee has drafted a plan to commence racing two weeks earlier on the 7th of July for keelboat and cruiser classes".

DBSC says it is waiting for guidance from Irish Sailing on how racing can take place and will issue an amended NoR as soon as it is available.

As Afloat previously reported, DBSC has already laid its race marks on Dublin Bay and had been preparing to race from July 21.

Published in DBSC
Page 5 of 52

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Associations

ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Events 2021

vdlr21 sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton
quantum sidebutton
watson sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
https://afloat.ie/resources/marine-industry-news/viking-marine

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
wavelengths sidebutton
 

Please show your support for Afloat by donating