Menu
Allianz and Afloat - Supporting Irish Boating

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

Displaying items by tag: Campbell

#Rowing:  Sanita Puspure battled through awful conditons to take second place in her heat and qualifiy for the quarter finals of the single sculls at the Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. Carling Zeeman of Canada won the race well, with Puspure content - after an early struggle -  to let her go and secure one of the other two quarter-finals places on offer.  Nadia Negm of Egypt, struggling with her steering, actually pushed past Puspure at 1500 metres, but Puspure passed her in the better water in the final quarter.

 Alan Campbell, competing for Britain, won his heat of the men's single sculls. The Coleraine man led from early on and easily qualified for the quarter-finals. 

Olympic Games Rowing Regatta – Day One (Irish interest; selected results)

Men

Lightweight Four - Heat Two (Three Direct to Semi-Final): 2 Britain 6:01.27.

Single Sculls – Heat Four (First Three to Quarter-Finals; rest to Repechages): 1 Britain (A Campbell) 7:08.310.

Women

Single Sculls - Heat Three (First Three to Quarter-Finals; rest to Repechages): 1 Canada (C Zeeman) 8:41.12, 2 Ireland (S Puspure) 9:11.45, 3 Egypt (N Negm) 9:14.55

 

Published in Rowing

#WRChamps: In a terrifically exciting final of the men’s single sculls at the World Rowing Championships, Alan Campbell had to settle for fourth. Ondrej Synek of the Czech Republic was an impressive winner of the gold, but Angel Fournier Rodriguez of Cuba passed both Marcel Hacker (the eventual bronze medallist) and Campbell in the second half of the race to take a surprise silver.

World Rowing Championships, Chungju, Korea, Day Eight (Irish interest)

Men

Single Sculls – A Final: 1 Czech Republic (O Synek) 6:45.24, 2 Cuba (A Fournier Rodriguez) 6:48.91, 3 Germany (M Hacker) 6:49.39; 4 Britain (A Campbell) 6:51.44, 5 Netherlands 6:52.70, 6 Lithuania 6:56.19.

Women

Double Sculls – A Final: 1 Lithuania 6:51.82, 2 New Zealand 6:51.86, 3 Belarus 6:55.90; 4 Britain 6:58.67, 5 Germany 7:00.66, 6 Denmark 7:04.72.

B Final (Places 7 to 12): 1 United States (M O’Leary, E Tomek) 6:56.05, 2 Russia (E Potapova, M Kraskilnikova) 7:01.07, 3 Ukraine (A Kravchenko, O Buryak) 7:03.34, 4 Ireland (M Dukarksa, L Kennedy) 7:06.80, 5 Italy 7:09.04, 6 Korea 7:11.75.

Saturday

Men

Lightweight Double Sculls: 1 Norway 6:36.04, 2 Switzerland 6:37.11, 3 Britain (R Chambers, P Chambers) 6:38.04.

 

Published in Rowing

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Associations

ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Events 2021

vdlr21 sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton
quantum sidebutton
watson sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
https://afloat.ie/resources/marine-industry-news/viking-marine

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
wavelengths sidebutton
 

Please show your support for Afloat by donating