Menu
Allianz and Afloat - Supporting Irish Boating

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

Displaying items by tag: UCC

#Rowing: Shandon had an excellent day at the Skibbereen Head of the River at the new venue of the Marina in Cork on Saturday. Their men’s senior eight were the fastest winning crew. Competing in the fourth fixed head, they clocked 10 minutes and 50 seconds. UCC’s senior eight were six seconds further back. 

The fastest women’s single sculler was the outstanding junior, Emily Hegarty of the host club.

Skibbereen Head of the River, Saturday, The Marina, Cork (Selected Results, Fixed Head):

Men – Eight, Senior: Shandon 10 mins 50 secs. Inter: UCC 11:04. Masters: Muckross 11:52. Jun 18A: Cork 11:11. Jun 16: Shandon 11:44.

Four – Four: 11:04. Inter: UCC 11:15. Inter (coxed): Cork 11:29. Jun 18, coxed: St Brendan’s 12:36. Jun 16, coxed: Pres, Cork 12:44.

Pair – Jun 18A: Pres, Cork 13:31.

Sculling, Quadruple: Skibbereen 11:03. Jun 18A: Lee 11:27. Jun 16, coxed: Cork 11:47.

Double – Sen: Skibbereen A 12:17. Inter: Skibbereen 13:11.  Jun 18A: Lee 12:31.

Single –Sen: E Rowan 12:21. Inter: F McCarthy 12:19. Club One: D Larkin 12:41. Jun 18A: K Mannix 13:01. Jun 16: B O’Flynn 12:57. Masters: H Mertz 13:08.

Women

Eight, Inter: UCC 12.17. Jun 18A: Shandon 12:38. Jun 16: Shandon 13:48.

Four – Sen: Skibbereen 13:34. Inter: UCC 13:26. Jun 18A: Skibbereen 13:35.

Pair – Inter: UCC 13:46.

Sculling, Quad – Inter: UCC 12:56. Jun 18A: Skibbereen 13:14. Jun 16, coxed: Workman’s 13:44.

Double – Inter: 13:39. Nov: St Brendan’s A 15:26. Jun 16: Lee 13:18.

Single – Sen: O Hayes 13:46. Inter: E McCarthy 14:24. Club: M Cremen 14:09. Jun 18A: E Hegarty 13:44. Jun 16: C Synott 14:22.

 

      
4SkibbereenMens Senior 1XE. Rowan00:30:0000:42:2100:12:21
2UCCRCMens Senior 1XA. Harrington00:29:2600:41:4800:12:22
3SkibbereenMens Senior 1XM. Rowan00:29:4100:42:0800:12:27
1Skibbereen Mens Senior 1XK. McCarthy00:29:0500:41:3900:12:34
       
7SkibbereenMens Intermediate 1XF. McCarthy00:30:4500:43:0400:12:19
8ShandonMens Intermediate 1XC. Merz00:31:4900:44:2500:12:36
6ShandonMens Intermediate 1XD. Begley00:31:1100:43:5000:12:39
5SkibbereenMens Intermediate 1XM. Ryan00:47:3601:04:0500:16:29
       
9LeeMens Club 1 1XD. Larkin00:32:2700:45:0800:12:41
12SkibbereenMens Club 1 1XJ. McCarthy00:33:3000:46:2400:12:54
11LeeMens Club 1 1XH. Sutton00:33:1500:46:1600:13:01
13SkibbereenMens Club 1 1XN. Kennedy00:34:0700:47:3700:13:30
10SkibbereenMens Club 1 1XD. O' Driscoll00:00:0000:00:00DNS
14ShandonMens Club 1 1XS. Channon00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
16ShandonMens Club 2 1XD. Smith00:35:1300:48:3100:13:18
15ShandonMens Club 2 1XR. Diffley00:34:3900:48:1700:13:38
17CorkMens Club 2 1XD. Collins00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
18ShandonMens Masters 1XH. Merz00:35:3900:48:4700:13:08
22ShandonMens Masters 1XJ. O'Neill00:37:1800:51:0800:13:50
20ShandonMens Masters 1XN. Carey00:36:3400:50:2600:13:52
19Lee ValleyMens Masters 1XT. Corcoran00:35:5900:50:3800:14:39
21WorkmansMens Masters 1XM. Burns00:36:5900:51:5900:15:00
       
26SkibbereenMens J18A 1XK. Mannix00:38:4100:51:4200:13:01
23CorkMens J18A 1XL. O'Connell00:37:3600:50:4100:13:05
24LeeMens J18A 1XD. Breen00:37:5600:51:0800:13:12
27LeeMens J18A 1XS. Crean00:39:5200:53:2100:13:29
31ShandonMens J18A 1XR. Byrne00:39:3600:53:0900:13:33
25CorkMens J18A 1XC. Twohig00:38:1400:52:0200:13:48
29CorkMens J18A 1XE. Whooley00:39:1100:53:0600:13:55
28CorkMens J18A 1XR. Cudmore00:00:0000:00:00DNS
30FermoyMens J18A 1XG. Morrison00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
       
8bLee Mens J18 1XH. Deasy00:32:1200:45:1600:13:04
7bLeeMens J18 1XR. Fitzgerald00:31:2000:44:4900:13:29
9bLeeMens J18 1XC. Finn00:32:4700:47:0200:14:15
       
       
       
35CorkMens J18B 1XF. O'Sullivan00:40:4500:53:4900:13:04
36CorkMens J18B 1XC. Corkery00:40:5800:54:1900:13:21
40ShandonMens J18B 1XE. Hickey00:42:4000:56:0500:13:25
38CorkMens J18B 1XC. Cudden00:41:3000:54:5600:13:26
37WorkmansMens J18B 1XJ. Greene00:41:1700:55:2800:14:11
39ShandonMens J18B 1XC. Rea00:41:4600:56:2200:14:36
34St. BrendansMens J18B 1XR. O'Shea00:40:2300:56:0200:15:39
32CorkMens J18B 1XA. O'Sullivan00:00:0000:00:00DNS
33KillorglinMens J18B 1XC. O'Donovan02:35:5402:49:4100:13:47
       
41CorkMens J16 1XB. O'Flynn00:42:2800:55:2500:12:57
45CorkMens J16 1XE. Curtin00:43:3100:56:4000:13:09
50CorkMens J16 1XB. Connolly00:45:2100:58:3900:13:18
47LeeMens J16 1XT. Murphy00:44:0700:57:3200:13:25
53MuckrossMens J16 1XS. Fleming00:46:5301:00:2800:13:35
46MuckrossMens J16 1XF. Bastible00:43:5100:57:2700:13:36
43LeeMens J16 1XE. Larkin00:43:0400:56:4100:13:37
54LeeMens J16 1XP. Jackson00:47:1601:00:5400:13:38
55LeeMens J16 1XL. Guerin00:48:0601:02:0200:13:56
51SkibbereenMens J16 1XD. O'Sullivan00:45:5601:00:0400:14:08
48LeeMens J16 1XL. Lee00:44:3900:58:4900:14:10
49CorkMens J16 1XC. O'Callaghan00:45:0600:59:2100:14:15
44ShandonMens J16 1XD. O'Neill00:43:1700:57:4200:14:25
57LeeMens J16 1XC. O'Malley00:48:3501:03:0300:14:28
42CorkMens J16 1XE. Power00:42:4000:57:2500:14:45
52MuckrossMens J16 1XD. Leen00:46:2401:01:3400:15:10
56MuckrossMens J16 1XD. Casey00:50:5901:07:1400:16:15
       
58Killorglin/UCCRCWomens Senior 2-Killorglin/UCCRC00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
61UCCRCWomens Intermediate 2-UCCRC B00:50:1701:04:0300:13:46
59SkibbereenWomens Intermediate 2-Skibbereen00:49:4801:03:5000:14:02
60UCCRCWomens Intermediate 2-UCCRC A00:49:2001:03:2300:14:03
       
62KillorglinWomens Club 1 2-Killorglin00:51:2901:07:3100:16:02
       
63CorkWomens J18A 2-Cork00:51:5901:05:5600:13:57
64ShandonWomens J18A 2-Shandon00:52:2501:06:4700:14:22
       
       
  10:45am - Head 2    
       
       
4bShandonMens Senior 4-Shandon01:45:4301:56:4700:11:04
11bSkibbereenMens Senior 4-Skibbereen02:09:3502:20:5800:11:23
1bUCCRCMens Senior 4-UCCRC A01:49:1202:00:3700:11:25
2bUCCRCMens Senior 4-UCCRC B01:50:0802:01:3700:11:29
       
       
80Cork Mens Intermediate 4+Cork01:42:0901:53:3800:11:29
       
81UCCRCMens Intermediate 4-UCCRC01:51:1302:02:2800:11:15
       
82St. BrendansMens J18A 4+St Brendans01:33:1701:45:5300:12:36
       
83Pres CorkMens J16 4+Pres Cork01:34:2501:47:0900:12:44
       
84UCCRCWomens Intermediate 8+UCCRC01:56:1002:08:2700:12:17
       
86SkibbereenWomens Intermediate 2XSkibbereen02:13:4502:27:2400:13:39
85FermoyWomens Intermediate 2XFermoy00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
90St BrendansWomens Novice 2XSt. Brendans A01:29:2301:44:4900:15:26
89St BrendansWomens Novice 2XSt. Brendans B01:32:2601:48:1800:15:52
87CorkWomens Novice 2XCork01:40:3801:56:3100:15:53
       
91ShandonWomens J18A 8+Shandon01:38:5901:51:3700:12:38
       
92SkibbereenWomens J18A 2XSkibbereen01:36:5301:49:4200:12:49
93FermoyWomens J18A 2XFermoy00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
95ShandonWomens J16 8+Shandon01:40:0301:53:5100:13:48
94MuckrossWomens J16 8+Muckross02:26:1602:41:1400:14:58
       
99LeeWomens J16 2XLee01:35:5001:49:0800:13:18
97WorkmansWomens J16 2XWorkmans02:04:0002:18:0100:14:01
96CorkWomens J16 2XCork01:30:4601:44:5700:14:11
98SkibbereenWomens J16 2XSkibbereen01:31:3101:47:3800:16:07
       
       
  12:00 - Head 3    
       
101SkibbereenMens Senior 4X-Skibbereeen03:33:3303:44:3600:11:03
100UCCRCMens Senior 4X-UCCRC03:20:0303:31:2000:11:17
       
102ShandonMens Masters 4X-Shandon03:00:1303:13:1400:13:01
       
104LeeMens J18A 4X-Lee 02:53:4403:05:1100:11:27
103ShandonMens J18A 4X-Shandon02:52:5003:04:3000:11:40
105WorkmansMens J18A 4X-Workmans02:54:1803:06:3100:12:13
       
109CorkMens J16 4X+Cork02:56:0403:07:5100:11:47
106MuckrossMens J16 4X+Muckross B02:57:1803:09:3300:12:15
110ShandonMens J16 4X+Shandon02:56:5403:09:3000:12:36
112WorkmansMens J16 4X+Workmans02:57:5403:10:3300:12:39
108LeeMens J16 4X+Lee02:59:3203:13:0600:13:34
107Pres CorkMens J16 4X+Pres Cork02:55:2403:09:1000:13:46
111MuckrossMens J16 4X+Muckross A03:21:2603:36:4800:15:22
       
114SkibbereenWomens Senior 1XO. Hayes03:01:4603:15:3200:13:46
113UCCRCWomens Senior 1XA. Bulman00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
117SkibbereenWomens Intermediate 1XE. McCarthy03:02:4703:17:1100:14:24
116SkibbereenWomens Intermediate 1XB. Walsh03:02:1703:17:2200:15:05
115FermoyWomens Intermediate 1XS. Bouanane00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
122LeeWomens Club 1 1XM. Cremen03:05:4503:19:5400:14:09
120UCCRCWomens Club 1 1XD. O'Sullivan03:04:3303:19:0700:14:34
121LeeWomens Club 1 1XC. Murphy03:05:1603:21:0800:15:52
119CommercialWomens Club 1 1XC. Edwards03:03:4103:19:4300:16:02
118LeeWomens Club 1 1XM. Brozio03:03:5903:20:1900:16:20
       
12bKillorglinWomens Club 2 1XM. O' Connor03:20:5103:37:0000:16:09
24bCorkWomens Club 2 1XA. O' Leary03:19:1903:36:1700:16:58
22bCorkWomens Club 2 1XE. Hanley03:20:2103:37:5100:17:30
19bWorkmansWomens Club 2 1XL. McCarthy00:00:0000:00:00DNS
 KillorglinWomens Club 2 1XT. O'Connor00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
123Lee ValleyWomens Masters 1XL. Corcoran-O'Hare03:16:2503:32:4600:16:21
       
126Skibbereen Womens J18A 1XE. Hegarty03:07:0503:20:4900:13:44
124Skibbereen Womens J18A 1XA. Casey03:06:1103:20:2600:14:15
134LeeWomens J18A 1XW. Littlewood03:10:3703:25:1400:14:37
130LeeWomens J18A 1XE. Cummins03:08:3903:23:1600:14:37
128CorkWomens J18A 1XA. Mason03:07:5203:22:3600:14:44
127Skibbereen Womens J18A 1XL. O'Sullivan03:07:3503:22:2100:14:46
131ShandonWomens J18A 1XC. Minehane03:09:4203:24:2900:14:47
129ShandonWomens J18A 1XM. Kovacs03:08:1603:23:0600:14:50
137Skibbereen Womens J18A 1XL. Heaphy03:11:5303:26:4700:14:54
135Skibbereen Womens J18A 1XA. Fitzgerald03:11:3103:26:3700:15:06
132CorkWomens J18A 1XS. Hegarty03:10:1003:25:1800:15:08
125LeeWomens J18A 1XM. Heaney03:06:1103:21:3000:15:19
133ShandonWomens J18A 1XA. McCarthy00:00:0000:00:00DNS
136FermoyWomens J18A 1XK. Bartley00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
140LeeWomens J16 1XC. Synnott03:13:1003:27:3200:14:22
138CorkWomens J16 1XA. Rice03:12:2103:27:1900:14:58
147WorkmansWomens J16 1XS. Burns03:18:1403:33:3000:15:16
141CorkWomens J16 1XC. McCarthy03:13:3703:28:5400:15:17
145CorkWomens J16 1XH. Dupuis03:15:3703:31:1500:15:38
144MuckrossWomens J16 1XA. Farrell03:14:5603:31:4400:16:48
142CorkWomens J16 1XC. Hughes03:14:0503:31:0000:16:55
143CorkWomens J16 1XM. O'Sullivan03:14:2503:31:2600:17:01
139CorkWomens J16 1XS. Murphy03:12:4603:30:4700:18:01
146CorkWomens J16 1XJ. Mackey00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
       
  1:30pm - Head 4    
       
151ShandonMens Senior 8+Shandon05:39:3305:50:2300:10:50
150UCCRCMens Senior 8+UCCRC04:39:0504:50:0100:10:56
       
153SkibbereenMens Senior 2XSkibbereen A04:29:0804:41:2500:12:17
152SkibbereenMens Senior 2XSkibbereen B00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
154UCCRCMens Intermediate 8+UCCRC04:40:5304:51:5700:11:04
155CorkMens Intermediate 8+Cork04:21:5704:33:0600:11:09
       
156SkibbereenMens Intermediate 2XSkibbereen04:49:3605:02:4700:13:11
       
157LeeMens Club 1 2XLee04:29:4704:43:1300:13:26
       
158St BrendansMens Novice 2XSt Brendans04:31:1204:45:4400:14:32
       
16bMuckrossMens Masters 8+Muckross01:41:1501:53:0700:11:52
159ShandonMens Masters 8+Shandon04:22:3304:34:5600:12:23
       
161ShandonMens Masters 2XShandon04:31:3604:44:3400:12:58
       
162CorkMens J18A 8+Cork04:25:5104:37:0200:11:11
163Pres CorkMens J18A 8+Pres Cork04:26:2704:37:5700:11:30
       
166LeeMens J18A 2XLee04:33:1104:45:4200:12:31
168Cork BMens J18A 2XCork B04:34:2804:47:4800:13:20
169Cork AMens J18A 2XCork A04:35:1304:48:5000:13:37
165St BrendansMens J18A 2XSt Brendans04:32:5004:46:3300:13:43
164WorkmansMens J18A 2XWorkmans04:32:0004:45:5000:13:50
167Pres CorkMens J18A 2XPres Cork04:34:0704:51:0500:16:58
       
170ShandonMens J16 8+Shandon04:27:5104:39:3500:11:44
171Pres CorkMens J16 8+Pres Cork04:28:3304:40:5200:12:19
       
172LeeMens J16 2XLee04:35:3504:48:3600:13:01
173WorkmansMens J16 2XWorkmans04:35:5704:49:2800:13:31
175SkibbereenMens J16 2XSkibbereen04:37:1304:50:5800:13:45
174MuckrossMens J16 2XMuckross04:36:4704:54:5900:18:12
       
176SkibbereenWomens Senior 4-Skibbereen04:40:2204:53:5600:13:34
       
177UCCRCWomens Intermediate 4-UCCRC04:38:1104:51:3700:13:26
       
178SkibbereenWomens J18A 4-Skibbereen04:39:5104:53:2600:13:35
       
       
       
  3:00pm - Head 5    
       
200SkibbereenMens Senior 2-Skibbereen00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
203Pres CorkMens J18A 2-Pres Cork05:53:5806:07:2900:13:31
202CorkMens J18A 2-Cork A05:53:2806:07:1400:13:46
204CorkMens J18A 2-Cork C05:54:4906:09:2700:14:38
201CorkMens J18A 2-Cork B00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
205SkibbereenWomens Senior 4X-Skibbereen00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
206UCCRCWomens Intermediate 4X-UCCRC05:57:0006:09:5600:12:56
       
207St BrendansWomens Novice 4X+St Brendans A05:57:2006:11:5700:14:37
208St BrendansWomens Novice 4X+St Brendans B05:58:2706:14:4300:16:16
       
210SkibbereenWomens J18A 4X-Skibbereen05:59:5406:13:0800:13:14
209CorkWomens J18A 4X-Cork05:59:0706:12:2700:13:20
       
211ShandonWomens J18 4X+Shandon06:00:2306:14:0700:13:44
       
214WorkmansWomens J16 4X+Workmans06:03:5106:17:3500:13:44
216CorkWomens J16 4X+Cork A06:04:1706:18:0700:13:50
213ShandonWomens J16 4X+Shandon A06:02:3206:16:3300:14:01
212SkibbereenWomens J16 4X+Skibbereen06:01:2206:15:5700:14:35
217CorkWomens J16 4X+Cork B06:05:3406:21:4500:16:11
218ShandonWomens J16 4X+Shandon B06:06:0006:23:1900:17:19
215MuckrossWomens J16 4X+Muckross05:04:3100:00:00DNF
Published in Rowing

Following the success of last year’s inaugural maritime conference at UCC, the School of History is to hold the second annual Irish Maritime History Conference next weekend, October 16/17, exploring Ireland’s rich sea-going past and culture. Topics will include piracy, naval warfare, smuggling, fishing communities, shipwrecks, boat building and World War One on the Irish Sea.

There is a strong line-up of speakers from around the country and overseas, making for what should be a most interesting event.

Sessions will be from 1-3 pm on Friday, October 16, another from 3-7 pm and a full day on Saturday from 9-6 pm. Admission is free and no registration is required. Based on last year,.

Published in Ports & Shipping
Tagged under

#Rowing: UCC’s Andy Harrington and David O’Leary won the men’s senior pairs title at the Irish Rowing Championships this morning. The young crew flew away from their opponents in the third quarter and won well from NUIG.

Trinity had a fine win in the men’s intermediate eights, finishing well under pressure from UCD, while Portora’s win in the men’s junior coxed four was even closer. They were caught by St Joseph’s of Galway coming up to the line, but pushed again and won – by .16 of a second.

The women’s races were won by clearer margins. Dervla Forde took the junior single sculls, Skibbereen’s Orla Hayes and Aoife Casey the intermediate double and Commercial the novice eights, all in impressive fashion.

Cathal Merz also led down the course to win the men’s club single sculls.

Irish Rowing Championships, National Rowing Centre, Cork (Day Two, Selected Results)

Men

Eight – Intermediate: 1 Trinity 5:46.51, 2 UCD A 5:49.27, 3 Queen’s 6:08.61.

Four – Junior, coxed: 1 Portora 6:36.84, 2 St Joseph’s 6:37.0, 3 Athlunkard 6:45.18.

Pair – Senior: 1 UCC 7:03.18, 2 NUIG 7:10.16, 3 Carlow 7:12.51.

Sculling, Single – Club: 1 Shandon (C Merz) 7:42.94, 2 Clonmel (D Lynch) 7:44.96, 3 Lee (D Larkin) 7:45.94.

Women

Eight – Novice: 1 Commercial 6:59.55, 2 Queen’s 7:13.67, 3 Trinity 7:13.67.

Sculling, Double – Intermediate: 1 Skibbereen 7:36.62, 2 St Michael’s 7:45.87, 3 Belfast BC 7:48.80.

Single – Junior: 1 Cork (D Forde) 8:07.98, 2 Skibbereen (E Hegarty) 8:18.01, 3 Offaly (A Mooney) 8:21.91.

Published in Rowing

#Rowing: NUIG/Grainne Mhaol won the men’s senior four on the first day of the Irish Rowing Championships today. Alan Martin’s crew overtook long-time leaders Commercial and beat them by over two seconds at the National Rowing Centre. It was Martin’s 10th senior fours crown and his 21st championship.

John Keohane roared with relief after taking his fourth consecutive senior single sculls championship. He was tested coming up to the finish by Erik Rowan, but had built up a big lead and was able to win by over a second. Old Collegians won the men’s senior double by a big margin.

The women’s senior four went to Trinity and the senior pair to UCC. The men’s junior eight saw Portora tested by St Joseph’s of Galway, but the Enniskillen club prevailed. Patrick Munnelly of Athlone won the junior single.

Bann’s crew of Rebecca Meenagh, Erin Barry, Hannah Scott and Katie Shirlow won the women’s junior four by .36 of a second from fast-finishing Skibbereen.

Irish Rowing Championships, National Rowing Centre, Cork (Selected Results)

Men

Eight – Club: 1 Queen’s 6:03.62, 2 Cork BC 6:03.93, 3 UCD 6:08.53. Junior: 1 Portora 6:00.69, 2 St Joseph’s 6:03.82, 3 Bann 6:13.00.

Four – Senior: 1 NUIG/Grainne Mhaol 6:11.63, 2 Commercial 6:13.97, 3 UCC 6:21.35. Inter, coxed: 1 NUIG 6:41.64, 2 St Michael’s 6:44.03, 3 UCD 6:49.83.

Sculling, Quadruple – Novice, coxed: Commercial 7:38.90.

Double – Senior: 1 Old Collegians 6:59.99, 2 Garda 7:12.07, 3 St Michael’s 7:48.13.

Single – Senior: 1 Lee Valley (J Keohane) 7:15.02, 2 Skibbereen (E Rowan) 7:16.08, 3 Skibbereen (J Ryan) 7:18.78. Junior: 1 Athone (P Munnelly) 7:32.18, 2 Shandon (R Byrne) 7:34.19, 3 Bann (D Mitchell) 7:36.09.

Women

Eight – Intermediate: 1 UCD 6:40.99, 2 NUIG 6:55.31, 3 Garda 7:00.87.

Four – Senior: 1 Trinity 7:13.81, 2 UCC/Cork BC 7:17.54, 3 Skibbereen 7:45.50. Club, coxed: 1 NUIG 7:27.35, 2 Cork BC 7:37.45, 3 Queen’s A 7:43.13. Junior: 1 Bann 7:05.57, 2 Skibbereen 7:05.93, 3 St Michael’s 6:21.65.

Pair – Senior: 1 UCC 7:37.44, 2 Trinity 7:48.40, 3 Shannon A 7:52.21. Inter: 1 Shannon 8:00.04, 2 Cork BC 8:10.49, 3 UCC 8:12.14.

Sculling, Quadruple – Novice, coxed: 1 Fermoy 7:48.72, 2 NUIG 8:05.59, 3 Castleconnell 8:14.48.

Double – Junior: 1 Skibbereen 7:37.95, 2 Bann 7:44.66, 3 Lee A 7:51.45.

Published in Rowing

#Rowing: UCC’s young crew did not make it through to the main draw at Henley Royal Regatta. In the qualification races tonight they finished 12th of the 25 non-qualifiers for the Prince Albert for student coxed fours, setting a time of seven minutes and exactly 36 seconds. The Belfast Rowing Club crew which had hoped to make it through in the Wyfold for club fours also lost out. Separate to the qualifiers, Alan Campbell was listed as withdrawing from the draw from the Diamond Sculls.

 

Henley Royal Regatta, Qualification Races (Irish interest)

Wyfold (Four, Club): Belfast RC 7 mins 41.3, did not qualify

Prince Albert (Coxed Four, Student): UCC 7:36, did not qualify

 

Published in Rowing
Tagged under

#Rowing: Ireland’s entry for Henley Royal Regatta is again relatively small this year. Trinity and Portora Royal School have entered eights, while Lady Elizabeth Boat Club and Belfast Rowing Club have both entered Wyfolds fours. UCC have entered a coxed four for the Prince Albert Cup. Qualifying races take place on Friday, June 26th; while the regatta starts on Wednesday, July 1st.

Henley Royal Regatta Entries (Irish interest)

Temple Cup (Eight, Student): Trinity College, Dublin

Princess Elizabeth (Eight, Schoolboy): Portora Royal School

Wyfold Cup (Four, Club and University): Lady Elizabeth; Belfast Rowing Club

Prince Albert (Fours, coxed, Student): University College, Cork

Diamond Sculls (Single, Open): A Campbell

Published in Rowing

#teamrace – A very exciting and eventful finals series on Saturday, produced an all UCC final, with UCC1 facing off against UCC2. UCC1 won the first three races of the five race final which saw them being crowned Intervarsity Champions for 2014/2015. From the 26th to the 28th of February UCC Sailing Club hosted the IUSA Intervarsity Championships in the Fastnet Marine Outdoor Education Centre, Schull, Co. Cork. The event consisted of three days of highly competitive racing, despite the extremely heavy conditions. Days one and two saw 28 teams racing in three fleets (Gold, Silver and Bronze), which were selected according to team rankings based on the results of the regional events this season.

On day three, the top 16 teams were selected for the finals series, with the winners of each respective race going on to quarter finals, namely University College Cork 1, University College Cork 2, University College Dublin 1, University College Dublin 4, Trinity College Dublin 1, Scottish University Sailing Association, Loughborough University and Cork Institute of Technology 1.
Sadly, due to the increasingly adverse conditions, the race committee were forced to cancel the Silver and Bronze fleet finals and therefore their prizes were awarded based on the standings from the first two days of racing.

The semi-finals saw defending champions UCD1 narrowly lose out to UCC2 and UCC1 overcome SUSA. As a result, the host club found themselves in an all-UCC final, with UCC1 coming out on top, securing victory over their fellow club members by winning the first three of the best-of-five final.

The awards ceremony took place on Saturday night, with the National University of Ireland Galway being awarded Best Club of the Year for their tremendous efforts in promoting and enhancing their club over the past year, and for being incredibly compliant and helpful to any club who hosted events during the season. Event of the Year was awarded to UCD who hosted the Eastern Championships in Blessington earlier in the year. First Year Sailor of the Year was awarded to newly crowned Intervarsity champion, Fionn Lyden of UCC1. Sailor of the year went to the very deserving Philip Doran of UCD1.
On behalf of UCC Sailing Club I would like to thank everybody who partook in the organisation and running of this event, in particular the Irish University Sailing Association committee, the volunteers (including many UCCSC alumni), the race committee – lead by Denis Quinlan, the umpires, everyone in the Fastnet Marine Outdoor Education Centre, the community of Schull, and our fellow university clubs.

Gold Fleet prize winning teams:
UCC1: Cian O' Regan, Fionn Lyden, Aidan McLaverty, Eimear O' Leary, Dave Healy, Niamh Ní Chonghaile
UCC2: Ross Murray, Brendan Lyden, Conor Lyden, Liam Manning, Chloe Crosbie, Emma Geary
UCD1: Philip Doran, Conor Murphy, Rory Lynch, Tara Flood, Clíodhna Connolly, Ally Morehead

Published in Team Racing
Tagged under

ROWING: The weather defied the forecast and rowers enjoyed calm and dry rowing conditions for the majority of the day at the Muckross Head of the River today. Skibbereen RC and Lee RC shared top spoils on the day with five pennant wins each – heading up a competition with over 380 entries representing 24 clubs. The Skibbereen Men’s Intermediate Eight was fastest home on the day in an impressive time of 09:50 over the course measured at 3.800 metres. The Mens’ Senior Quad was contested by six crews with a tie for first place as Skibbereen crew was matched by the composite of Waterford/Castleconnell/Shandon in a time of 10:10. The Men’s Intermediate Four was won by UCC who also picked up the Men’s Intermediate Pair title. Waterford were victors in the field of 10 entries for the Men’s Intermediate Double.

The accolade of fastest single sculler went to Damien Kelly of Garda Boat Club who the Men’s Intermediate Scull in a time of 12:05.

Clonmel were dominant in the Men’s Novice events, fastest in the Quad, Double and Single Sculls.

At junior level, Shandon Boat Club recorded the fastest junior time as their Junior Men’s Quad secured their win in a time of 10:16. Shandon also took the title in the Men’s Masters Scull.

Shannon, with the advantage in age, took home the Men’s Junior Four pennant while Skibbereen RC impressed to win the Men’s Junior 18 Double.

Waterford Boat Club were winners of the Men’s Junior 18 Single but it was the clubs of Cork who stole a march at Men’s Junior 16 Level. Cork Boat Club won both Junior 16 Eight and Quad in addition to the Junior 15 Quad. Lee RC and Fermoy RC were winners in the Junior 16 Double and Single events respectively. Skibbereen were again on form with the fastest row in the Men’s Junior 15 Double while the show of strength by Lee RC in junior sculling earned the club another victory in the Men’s Junior 15 Scull. The fastest Junior 14 crew was the Shandon Boat Club Quad.

The DULBC Senior Eight was the fastest women's crew in a time of 10:54 and the Trinity ladies also took the Senior Pair pennant. In the Women's Senior Four, just one second was the difference between winners Cork Boat Club and the composite of Shannon/UCD/Killorglin. In the Intemediate Eight, DULBC also secured victory by the smallest of margins with one second over UCC. Amy Bulman of UCC scooped the Senior Single Sculls while O'Neill of Garda BC was the fastest Intermediate Sculler. Garda also flexed their muscle with another win in the Intermediate Double.

The Women's Junior events offered a wealth of competition with 20 scullers contesting the Junior 18 Single and 16 entrants in the Junior 16 Single. A large field of crews contested all categories at Junior 15 and Junior 14 level. Skibbereen stole a march in the Women's Junior Quad while host club Muckross were victors in the Junior Double. Hegarty of Skibbereen was a deserved winner in the Women's Junior 18 Single. Shandon were sole entrants in the Junior 16 Four with three crews.

Clonmel RC were victors in the Women's Junior 16 Double while Lee RC led the way to win the Junior 16 Single. Shandon Boat Club showed the way for junior crews in the big boat, taking the Women's Junior 15 Eight pennant back Leeside.

Castleconnell earned its share of the prizes with wins in both Women\s Junior 15 Quad and Double. Lee's dominance in junior sculling was further advanced with their win in the Women's Junior 15 Single while Lee also struck gold in a large field of Junior 14 Quad entries.

The organisers were extremely pleased with the support received on the day and appreciated the effort of all clubs to move the large entry of crews through the single rolling head with great efficiency.

 

Saturday 6 December 2014 3800m
9am - 3pm Rolling Head OVERALL RESULTS
Club
Crew
No
Category Crew Name Start Finish Result
Skibbereen RC 331 M I 8+ M I 8+ F McCarthy 02:49:16 02:59:06 00:09:50
UCC RC 355 M S 8+ M S 8+ D O'Leary 01:23:12 01:33:15 00:10:03
Skibbereen RC 330 M S 4x- M S 4x- B J McCarthy 00:59:03 01:09:13 00:10:10
W'ford/C'conn/Shandon 393 M S 4x- M S 4x- A Goff 01:14:50 01:25:00 00:10:10
Shandon BC 279 M J18 4x- M J18 4x- A S O'Sullivan 05:18:21 05:28:37 00:10:16
Cork BC 49 M J16 8+ M J16 8+ K White 04:54:11 05:04:28 00:10:17
Skibbereen RC 329 M S 4x- M S 4x- A E Rowan 01:04:53 01:15:18 00:10:25
Shandon BC 266 M S 4x- M S 4x- D Smith 00:58:01 01:08:32 00:10:31
Shandon/Cork/Belfast 311 M S 4x- M S 4x- S O'Sullivan 01:14:05 01:24:40 00:10:35
UCC RC 356 M S 4- M S 4- D O'Leary 05:33:31 05:44:12 00:10:41
Lee RC 135 M J18 4x- M J18 4x- R Hill 05:28:16 05:39:08 00:10:52
DULBC 92 W S 8+ W S 8+ S Higgins 02:03:55 02:14:49 00:10:54
UCC RC 357 M S 4x- M S 4x- R Povey 01:06:36 01:17:32 00:10:56
Castleconnell BC 5 M J18 4x- M J18 4x- E Whittle 03:41:47 03:52:44 00:10:57
Cork BC 50 M J16 4x+ M J16 4x+ A K White 02:33:17 02:44:27 00:11:10
Cork BC 58 M J15 4x+ M J15 4x+ A B O'Flynn 01:41:01 01:52:11 00:11:10
UCD/Killorglin/ Shandon 374 W S 8+ W S 8+ A Gilligan 05:38:49 05:50:00 00:11:11
Skibbereen RC 334 M J18 2x M J18 2x J McCarthy 02:46:56 02:58:11 00:11:15
Pres College RC 252 M J18 4x- M J18 4x- P Kennelly 00:36:44 00:48:03 00:11:19
UCC RC 368 W I 8+ W I 8+ S Horgan 03:43:56 03:55:15 00:11:19
DULBC 95 W I 8+ W I 8+ S Higgins 04:49:07 05:00:27 00:11:20
UCC RC 358 M I 4+ M I 4+ R Povey 05:03:43 05:15:07 00:11:24
Waterford BC 377 M I 2x M I 2x A Goff 05:20:38 05:32:05 00:11:27
Shandon BC 280 M J18 4x- M J18 4x- B E Hickey 01:44:33 01:56:02 00:11:29
Pres College RC 257 M J16 4x+ M J16 4x+ A B O'Sullivan 00:34:12 00:45:42 00:11:30
Lee RC 128 M I 2x M I 2x B E White 03:58:15 04:09:47 00:11:32
Lee RC 127 M I 2x M I 2x A D Larkin 03:30:54 03:42:28 00:11:34
UCC RC 360 M I 2- M I 2- B D O'Riordan 03:28:38 03:40:17 00:11:39
Cork BC 52 M J16 4x+ M J16 4x+ C E Whooley 02:06:23 02:18:03 00:11:40
UCC RC 365 W S 4x- W S 4x- E Cialis 00:50:43 01:02:23 00:11:40
Cork BC 51 M J16 4x+ M J16 4x+ B C Cudden 04:54:53 05:06:33 00:11:40
Skibbereen RC 341 W J18 4x- W J18 4x- A A Casey 02:21:18 02:32:58 00:11:40
Clonmel RC 21 M N 4x+ M N 4x+ H Delongue 04:40:47 04:52:30 00:11:43
Garda Síochána BC 104 M I 2x M I 2x A R Allen 04:13:49 04:25:33 00:11:44
UCC RC 362 M I 2- M I 2- D S O'Connor 03:29:25 03:41:11 00:11:46
Skibbereen RC 332 M I 2x M I 2x M Ryan 00:59:30 01:11:16 00:11:46
Lee RC 140 M J16 4x+ M J16 4x+ E O'Sullivan 05:30:15 05:42:01 00:11:46
UCC RC 361 M I 2- M I 2- C S O'Sullivan 03:30:09 03:41:58 00:11:49
UCC RC 363 M I 2x M I 2x R Povey 03:33:11 03:45:00 00:11:49
Lee RC 136 M J18 2x M J18 2x D Breen 03:42:09 03:54:01 00:11:52
Lee RC 170 W J18 4x- W J18 4x- C Synnott 01:05:43 01:17:39 00:11:56
Lee RC 141 M J16 2x M J16 2x A H Deasy 03:26:05 03:38:02 00:11:57
Castleconnell BC 6 M J18 2x M J18 2x M McKeon 05:04:09 05:16:08 00:11:59
Garda Síochána BC 105 M I 2x M I 2x B K Sheehan 02:00:55 02:12:56 00:12:01
Dublin University BC 91 M N 8+ M N 8+ D (T:O:) A Hamilton 05:18:50 05:30:52 00:12:02
Lee RC 142 M J16 2x M J16 2x B S Crean 03:25:45 03:37:48 00:12:03
Garda Síochána BC 108 M I 1x M I 1x B D Kelly 00:53:28 01:05:33 00:12:05
Shandon BC 304 W J15 8+ W J15 8+ C Minehane 01:03:47 01:15:52 00:12:05
Shandon BC 267 M I 4+ M I 4+ (Masters B) R Diffley 05:32:14 05:44:20 00:12:06
Clonmel RC 20 M I 2- M I 2- A Chadfield 01:30:19 01:42:25 00:12:06
Skibbereen RC 342 W J18 4x- W J18 4x- B E Hegarty 00:43:46 00:55:52 00:12:06
Shannon RC 316 M J16 2x M J16 2x A M Kerley 04:51:00 05:03:06 00:12:06
Shandon BC 293 M J14 4x+ M J14 4x+ A J Arrigan 03:19:12 03:31:20 00:12:08
Shannon RC 312 M I 1x M I 1x A C Carmody 01:20:52 01:33:00 00:12:08
Cork BC 68 W S 4- W S 4- M O'Neill 03:39:47 03:51:56 00:12:09
Shannon/ UCD/ Killorglin 328 W S 4- W S 4- A Gilligan 04:45:06 04:57:16 00:12:10
Lee RC 151 M J15 2x M J15 2x D L Guerin 03:12:51 03:25:04 00:12:13
Muckross HOR 2014
Waterford BC 386 M J18 1x M J18 1x A Goff 04:03:36 04:15:49 00:12:13
Shannon RC 314 M J18 4+ M J18 4+ J Kenny 02:25:43 02:37:58 00:12:15
Waterford BC 385 M J18 4+ M J18 4+ (J16) M Harrison 05:27:06 05:39:22 00:12:16
St: Brendan's RC 352 M J16 4x+ M J16 4x+ B Wall 04:00:54 04:13:10 00:12:16
Shandon BC 271 M I 2x M I 2x B (Masters C) C Hughes 01:31:56 01:44:13 00:12:17
Pres College RC 259 M J16 2x M J16 2x A D Higgins 01:58:26 02:10:44 00:12:18
Castleconnell BC 7 M J16 2x M J16 2x A O'Connor 01:19:57 01:32:15 00:12:18
Skibbereen RC 338 M J15 2x M J15 2x J Davis 03:55:26 04:07:45 00:12:19
Lee RC 130 M I 1x M I 1x B D O'Sullivan 01:21:48 01:34:07 00:12:19
Shandon BC 272 M I 1x M I 1x A D Begley 03:52:32 04:04:52 00:12:20
Waterford BC 376 M S 1x M S 1x R O'Mahony 01:32:43 01:45:04 00:12:21
Clonmel RC 25 M J18 1x M J18 1x S Lonergan 01:28:28 01:40:49 00:12:21
Shandon BC 283 M J18 1x M J18 1x A R Byrne 03:51:57 04:04:19 00:12:22
Pres College RC 258 M J16 4x+ M J16 4x+ B C O'Donovan 02:27:56 02:40:19 00:12:23
Castleconnell BC 11 M J14 4x+ M J14 4x+ A C Mulready 02:18:29 02:30:53 00:12:24
Shandon BC 269 M I 2- M I 2- B C Hughes 04:04:20 04:16:45 00:12:25
St: Brendan's RC 350 M J18 2x M J18 2x J Foley 02:34:04 02:46:30 00:12:26
Shandon BC 281 M J18 2x M J18 2x A E Judge 04:36:57 04:49:24 00:12:27
Pres College RC 253 M J18 2x M J18 2x A P Kennelly 02:50:16 03:02:43 00:12:27
Fermoy RC 102 M J16 1x M J16 1x C G Morrison 03:44:48 03:57:16 00:12:28
Shandon BC 285 M J18 1x M J18 1x C S O'Sullivan 03:53:11 04:05:39 00:12:28
DULBC 93 W S 2- W S 2- A Leahy 04:44:11 04:56:39 00:12:28
Shandon BC 274 M I 1x M I 1x C C Merz 02:56:24 03:08:52 00:12:28
Shandon BC 284 M J18 1x M J18 1x B C Hennessy 03:48:02 04:00:30 00:12:28
Lee RC 132 M I 1x M I 1x D E White 01:28:51 01:41:21 00:12:30
Shandon BC 286 M J16 8+ M J16 8+ (J15) A O'Sullivan 04:58:32 05:11:02 00:12:30
Muckross RC 210 M I 4+ M I 4+ (Masters B) B O'Neill 03:49:06 04:01:38 00:12:32
Shandon BC 270 M I 2x M I 2x A (Masters A) N Carey 00:37:30 00:50:02 00:12:32
Dublin University BC 89 M N 8+ M N 8+ B (T:O:) F Lunden 02:31:36 02:44:11 00:12:35
Shannon RC 319 W S 4- W S 4- A (J18) C Davis 01:27:18 01:39:54 00:12:36
Clonmel RC 26 M J15 4x+ M J15 4x+ N McSharry 01:31:24 01:44:01 00:12:37
Clonmel RC 27 M J15 2x M J15 2x J McKenna 04:02:56 04:15:33 00:12:37
Fermoy RC 99 M J16 1x M J16 1x A G Morrison 01:00:20 01:12:57 00:12:37
Shannon RC 313 M I 1x M I 1x B C Carmody 02:50:44 03:03:23 00:12:39
Lee RC 167 M J14 4x+ M J14 4x+ A M O'Hara 03:24:28 03:37:07 00:12:39
Lee RC 148 M J15 2x M J15 2x A M O'Hara 01:08:33 01:21:13 00:12:40
DULBC 96 W I 4+ W I 4+ J O'Sullivan 02:11:53 02:24:33 00:12:40
Cork BC 56 M J16 1x M J16 1x D F O'Sullivan 01:00:55 01:13:36 00:12:41
Waterford BC 380 M N 4x+ M N 4x+ S Crowley 04:34:29 04:47:10 00:12:41
King's Hospital BC 124 M J16 1x M J16 1x B C Nicholson 04:27:50 04:40:32 00:12:42
Belfast RC 2 M J18 1x M J18 1x A Murray 04:25:17 04:37:59 00:12:42
Dublin University BC 88 M N 8+ M N 8+ A (T:O:) C McGuinness 02:30:39 02:43:22 00:12:43
Lee Valley RC 200 M J18 1x M J18 1x (TO) F Walshe 05:23:17 05:36:01 00:12:44
Shandon BC 268 M I 2- M I 2- A C Kennedy 01:18:37 01:31:21 00:12:44
Castleconnell BC 8 M J15 4x+ M J15 4x+ D Meehan 04:14:47 04:27:32 00:12:45
Lee RC 138 M J18 1x M J18 1x A D Larkin 01:00:07 01:12:52 00:12:45
Pres College RC 254 M J18 2x M J18 2x B L Guerin 03:44:27 03:57:13 00:12:46
Waterford BC 387 M J15 2x M J15 2x F Dolphin 03:13:23 03:26:09 00:12:46
Garda Síochána BC 115 W M 4x+ W M 4x+ (A) L Galvin 02:23:53 02:36:39 00:12:46
Pres College RC 261 M J16 2x M J16 2x C T Walsh 00:48:52 01:01:38 00:12:46
Shannon RC 321 W S 2- W S 2- (Inter) M Lonergan 01:29:49 01:42:36 00:12:47
Lee RC 146 M J16 1x M J16 1x D (T:O:) D Breen 00:59:48 01:12:35 00:12:47
Pres College RC 262 M J15 4x+ M J15 4x+ A D Ghori 01:28:13 01:41:00 00:12:47
Kenmare RBC 116 M I 1x M I 1x J Healy 01:36:07 01:48:55 00:12:48
Castleconnell BC 13 W I 8+ W I 8+ A H Keogh 05:15:58 05:28:46 00:12:48
Lee RC 144 M J16 1x M J16 1x B H Deasy 01:06:52 01:19:41 00:12:49
Garda Síochána BC 106 M I 1x M I 1x A R Allen 01:07:50 01:20:42 00:12:52
Athlunkard BC 1 M J18 1x M J18 1x E Gallagher 02:26:00 02:38:54 00:12:54
Lee Valley RC 201 M J16 2x M J16 2x C Cummins 03:15:02 03:27:58 00:12:56
Shandon BC 275 M I 1x M I 1x D D Smith 02:43:02 02:55:59 00:12:57
Shandon BC 294 M J14 4x+ M J14 4x+ B A Byrne 03:53:39 04:06:36 00:12:57
Shandon BC 282 M J18 2x M J18 2x B D O'Neill 03:37:52 03:50:50 00:12:58
Clonmel RC 22 M N 2x M N 2x E Hewitt 01:27:49 01:40:48 00:12:59
Lee RC 143 M J16 1x M J16 1x A S Crean 00:55:47 01:08:46 00:12:59
Lee RC 159 M J15 1x M J15 1x G E Larkin 00:55:32 01:08:31 00:12:59
Clonmel RC 24 M N 1x M N 1x B D Lynch 01:21:18 01:34:17 00:12:59
Lee RC 198 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ B A Cummins 04:56:46 05:09:46 00:13:00
Lee Valley RC 199 M I 1x M I 1x P Maguire 03:42:49 03:55:49 00:13:00
Castleconnell BC 9 M J15 2x M J15 2x A M Burns 01:19:42 01:32:47 00:13:05
Castleconnell BC 17 W J15 4x+ W J15 4x+ C O'Brien 01:17:49 01:30:54 00:13:05
Clonmel RC 42 W J15 4x+ W J15 4x+ A A Conway 01:43:36 01:56:41 00:13:05
Garda Síochána BC 109 M I 1x M I 1x C D MacEoin 03:59:39 04:12:45 00:13:06
Shandon BC 278 M M 1x M M 1x B (C) C Hughes 03:54:07 04:07:13 00:13:06
UCC RC 367 W S 1x W S 1x B A Bulman 05:24:24 05:37:31 00:13:07
Cork BC 80 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ A S Higgins 01:34:31 01:47:40 00:13:09
Shannon RC 315 M J18 2x M J18 2x E Butler 03:56:02 04:09:11 00:13:09
Garda Síochána BC 110 W I 2x W I 2x J Ryan 04:48:31 05:01:41 00:13:10
Lee RC 157 M J15 1x M J15 1x E P Jackson 00:54:16 01:07:27 00:13:11
Lee RC 129 M I 1x M I 1x A R Hill 01:16:55 01:30:07 00:13:12
Cork BC 64 M J15 1x M J15 1x C B O'Flynn 03:58:56 04:12:08 00:13:12
Shandon BC 277 M M 1x M M 1x A (A) R Diffley 03:38:33 03:51:45 00:13:12
Cork BC 61 M J15 2x M J15 2x B J Kampff 03:48:24 04:01:37 00:13:13
Lee RC 134 M N 1x M N 1x B L Guerin 00:56:41 01:09:54 00:13:13
Cork BC 53 M J16 1x M J16 1x A B Connolly 01:02:46 01:16:00 00:13:14
Shannon RC 320 W S 4- W S 4- B (J18) M Carmody 03:50:59 04:04:14 00:13:15
Cork BC 74 W J15 4x+ W J15 4x+ E Deasy 01:12:46 01:26:02 00:13:16
UCC RC 366 W S 1x W S 1x A A Bulman 00:44:41 00:57:57 00:13:16
UCD/Killorglin 375 W S 2- W S 2- A Gilligan 02:28:24 02:41:40 00:13:16
Fermoy RC 100 M J16 1x M J16 1x B T Pyne 01:00:35 01:13:52 00:13:17
DULBC 97 W I 1x W I 1x H O'Neill 01:55:02 02:08:20 00:13:18
Muckross RC 212 M J18 4+ M J18 4+ (J16) P Wrenn 04:38:38 04:51:56 00:13:18
Muckross RC 217 W J18 2x W J18 2x Z Hyde 03:04:01 03:17:19 00:13:18
Shannon RC 322 W J18 2- W J18 2- A E Coll 03:54:22 04:07:41 00:13:19
Fermoy RC 103 M J16 1x M J16 1x D T Pyne 03:45:06 03:58:25 00:13:19
Shandon BC 302 W J16 4+ W J16 4+ B C Minehane 03:19:53 03:33:12 00:13:19
Lee RC 133 M N 1x M N 1x A C Finn 00:54:08 01:07:27 00:13:19
Cork BC 47 M I 1x M I 1x O Dwyer 02:49:40 03:03:00 00:13:20
Castleconnell BC 10 M J15 2x M J15 2x B D Meehan 04:35:37 04:48:58 00:13:21
Dublin University BC 86 M I 2x M I 2x A (T:O:) A Greensmith 02:42:23 02:55:45 00:13:22
Cork BC 54 M J16 1x M J16 1x B C Cudden 01:07:18 01:20:40 00:13:22
Castleconnell BC 14 W I 8+ W I 8+ B (Nov) H Keogh 02:45:06 02:58:29 00:13:23
Cork BC 57 M J16 1x M J16 1x E K White 01:07:29 01:20:53 00:13:24
Skibbereen RC 344 W J18 1x W J18 1x B E Hegarty 02:13:22 02:26:47 00:13:25
St: Brendan's RC 348 M N 2x M N 2x R O'Shea 05:14:37 05:28:02 00:13:25
Lee RC 171 W J18 2- W J18 2- M Heaney 04:50:19 05:03:46 00:13:27
St: Brendan's RC 353 M J16 2x M J16 2x S Griffin 01:04:22 01:17:49 00:13:27
Lee RC 160 M J15 1x M J15 1x H T Murphy 05:34:42 05:48:09 00:13:27
Cork BC 84 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ E J Duggan 01:17:32 01:31:00 00:13:28
King's Hospital BC 122 M J16 2x M J16 2x C Nicholson 02:51:07 03:04:35 00:13:28
King's Hospital BC 123 M J16 1x M J16 1x A O Little 02:51:19 03:04:48 00:13:29
UCC RC 371 W I 1x W I 1x B S Horgan 05:21:24 05:34:53 00:13:29
Shandon BC 303 W J16 4+ W J16 4+ C J Crowley 03:35:36 03:49:07 00:13:31
Lee RC 145 M J16 1x M J16 1x C R Fitzgerald 01:07:13 01:20:45 00:13:32
Lee RC 164 M J15 1x M J15 1x L E O'Sullivan 01:37:14 01:50:47 00:13:33
Lee Valley RC 203 M J16 1x M J16 1x B J Mulcahy 01:39:49 01:53:22 00:13:33
St: Brendan's RC 351 M J18 1x M J18 1x J Foley 01:03:58 01:17:31 00:13:33
Castleconnell BC 15 W I 2x W I 2x R Kilkenny 02:20:06 02:33:40 00:13:34
Cork BC 85 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ F S O'Flynn 03:07:44 03:21:19 00:13:35
Lee RC 131 M I 1x M I 1x C J Sheehan 00:47:08 01:00:43 00:13:35
UCC RC 370 W I 1x W I 1x A S Horgan 00:42:16 00:55:51 00:13:35
Castleconnell BC 4 M N 1x M N 1x B A Mozdzer 04:07:47 04:21:23 00:13:36
Skibbereen RC 336 M J16 1x M J16 1x I Lynch 00:51:55 01:05:32 00:13:37
Skibbereen RC 343 W J18 1x W J18 1x A A Casey 00:41:42 00:55:19 00:13:37
Lee RC 177 W J16 1x W J16 1x A E Cummins 03:55:06 04:08:44 00:13:38
Castleconnell BC 3 M N 1x M N 1x A A Mozdzer 01:09:10 01:22:50 00:13:40
Castleconnell BC 18 W J15 2x W J15 2x A C O'Brien 03:41:05 03:54:45 00:13:40
Shannon RC 323 W J18 2- W J18 2- B M Carmody 05:08:45 05:22:25 00:13:40
Waterford BC 381 M N 2x M N 2x A S O'Brien 01:38:42 01:52:25 00:13:43
New Ross BC 239 M J14 4x+ M J14 4x+ J Becker 04:05:15 04:18:59 00:13:44
New Ross BC 236 M J15 4x+ M J15 4x+ S O'Neill 01:19:14 01:32:59 00:13:45
Lee RC 197 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ A E Breen 01:15:14 01:28:59 00:13:45
Pres College RC 265 M J15 4x+ M J15 4x+ D K Jansson 01:40:29 01:54:15 00:13:46
Lee RC 182 W J15 2x W J15 2x M Brozio 02:15:54 02:29:41 00:13:47
Clonmel RC 31 M J14 4x+ M J14 4x+ E O'Loughlin 03:47:13 04:01:01 00:13:48
Shandon BC 291 M J15 1x M J15 1x D S O'Neill 01:24:28 01:38:16 00:13:48
Kenmare RBC 118 W J15 4x+ W J15 4x+ A G O'Brien 02:59:33 03:13:21 00:13:48
Waterford BC 388 M J15 1x M J15 1x M Harrison 01:32:20 01:46:09 00:13:49
Lee RC 194 W J15 1x W J15 1x J C Synnott 04:32:57 04:46:46 00:13:49
Clonmel RC 39 W J16 2x W J16 2x K Sutcliffe 03:09:37 03:23:28 00:13:51
Lee RC 174 W J18 1x W J18 1x B W Littlewood 01:36:50 01:50:41 00:13:51
Cork BC 65 M J14 4x+ M J14 4x+ A B O'Leary 02:39:36 02:53:28 00:13:52
Lee Valley RC 202 M J16 1x M J16 1x A C Cummins 02:16:23 02:30:15 00:13:52
Cork BC 62 M J15 1x M J15 1x A E Curtin 04:01:48 04:15:41 00:13:53
Skibbereen RC 340 W S 1x W S 1x S Dineen 00:41:12 00:55:06 00:13:54
Lee RC 150 M J15 2x M J15 2x C C O'Brien 01:12:04 01:26:01 00:13:57
Waterford BC 382 M N 2x M N 2x B A Greene 01:39:13 01:53:11 00:13:58
Skibbereen RC 339 M J15 1x M J15 1x D O'Sullivan 03:00:52 03:14:50 00:13:58
Clonmel RC 35 W J18 2x W J18 2x A C O'Loughlin 01:11:13 01:25:12 00:13:59
Muckross RC 216 M J15 1x M J15 1x B S Fleming 00:46:26 01:00:25 00:13:59
Lee RC 186 W J15 1x W J15 1x C M Cremin 03:13:40 03:27:40 00:14:00
Lee RC 178 W J16 1x W J16 1x B M Heaney 01:36:32 01:50:32 00:14:00
Cork BC 75 W J15 2x W J15 2x A (TO) C McCarthy 05:01:24 05:15:25 00:14:01
Lee RC 176 W J16 2x W J16 2x S O'Mahoney 02:04:18 02:18:20 00:14:02
Clonmel RC 44 W J15 2x W J15 2x L Kearney 03:10:02 03:24:04 00:14:02
Muckross RC 224 W J15 8+ W J15 8+ A A Doyle 03:31:33 03:45:37 00:14:04
Castleconnell BC 16 W J18 2x W J18 2x C Griffin 02:26:50 02:40:54 00:14:04
Lee RC 175 W J18 1x W J18 1x C C McGuire 04:20:16 04:34:21 00:14:05
Clonmel RC 30 M J15 1x M J15 1x C S O'Donnell 02:22:45 02:36:51 00:14:06
Cork BC 70 W J18 1x W J18 1x A Mason 04:47:16 05:01:23 00:14:07
Muckross RC 225 W J15 8+ W J15 8+ B C Kelly 04:26:04 04:40:12 00:14:08
Muckross RC 218 W J18 1x W J18 1x A Z Hyde 00:57:16 01:11:25 00:14:09
Lee RC 149 M J15 2x M J15 2x B S Jackson 00:57:02 01:11:13 00:14:11
Lee RC 163 M J15 1x M J15 1x K C O'Malley 00:56:05 01:10:16 00:14:11
Shandon BC 287 M J16 1x M J16 1x P O'Connell 02:16:53 02:31:05 00:14:12
Clonmel RC 36 W J18 2x W J18 2x B A O'Donnell 02:14:04 02:28:16 00:14:12
Muckross RC 400 M J16 1x (TO)M J16 1x D O'Sullivan 02:37:31 02:51:44 00:14:13
Lee Valley RC 206 W J16 2x W J16 2x E Rossiter 01:41:20 01:55:33 00:14:13
UCC RC 369 W I 2x W I 2x L Coleman 00:42:44 00:56:57 00:14:13
Cork BC 73 W J16 1x W J16 1x C A Mason 01:53:48 02:08:02 00:14:14
Shandon BC 301 W J16 4+ W J16 4+ A E Harrington 01:26:26 01:40:44 00:14:18
Clonmel RC 29 M J15 1x M J15 1x B A Flynn 02:23:20 02:37:40 00:14:20
Shandon BC 289 M J15 1x M J15 1x B A Byrne 04:57:23 05:11:43 00:14:20
Shandon BC 290 M J15 1x M J15 1x C E Gaffney 01:34:54 01:49:16 00:14:22
Shandon BC 292 M J15 1x M J15 1x E W Ronayne 01:25:01 01:39:24 00:14:23
Muckross RC 221 W J16 2x W J16 2x B M Joy 04:59:31 05:13:57 00:14:26
Lee RC 172 W J18 2x W J18 2x C Murphy 02:04:35 02:19:02 00:14:27
Shandon BC 306 W J15 1x W J15 1x B C Minehane 05:00:10 05:14:37 00:14:27
Kenmare RBC 117 W J16 4x+ W J16 4x+ G O'Brien 01:02:15 01:16:42 00:14:27
Clonmel RC 28 M J15 1x M J15 1x A M Dundon 02:36:45 02:51:13 00:14:28
Lee Valley RC 208 W J15 1x W J15 1x B C Cummins 02:07:16 02:21:46 00:14:30
Lee Valley RC 209 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ C Cummins 04:52:49 05:07:21 00:14:32
Muckross RC 214 M J15 4x+ M J15 4x+ F Bastible 02:09:42 02:24:15 00:14:33
Clonmel RC 23 M N 1x M N 1x A H Delongue 01:22:01 01:36:35 00:14:34
Muckross RC 219 W J18 1x W J18 1x B D Ryan 01:01:21 01:15:55 00:14:34
Dublin University BC 90 M N 8+ M N 8+ C (T:O:) E Barraud 04:27:09 04:41:45 00:14:36
Clonmel RC 41 W J16 1x W J16 1x B J O'Malley Adair 01:35:16 01:49:52 00:14:36
Clonmel RC 32 W I 2x W I 2x (Nov) M Varas 05:04:50 05:19:27 00:14:37
Lee RC 158 M J15 1x M J15 1x F S Jackson 05:35:08 05:49:46 00:14:38
Lee Valley RC 207 W J15 1x W J15 1x A E Buckley 02:27:41 02:42:19 00:14:38
Lee RC 161 M J15 1x M J15 1x I C O'Brien 05:12:56 05:27:35 00:14:39
Cork BC 77 W J15 1x W J15 1x A E Deasy 04:00:32 04:15:12 00:14:40
Lee RC 180 W J16 1x W J16 1x D S O'Mahoney 03:54:52 04:09:32 00:14:40
Shandon BC 310 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ D D O'Mahony 04:17:14 04:31:54 00:14:40
Kenmare RBC 120 W J15 4x+ W J15 4x+ B EB O'Sullivan 03:56:16 04:10:57 00:14:41
Cork BC 69 W I 2x W I 2x (Nov) L Barry 01:45:13 01:59:55 00:14:42
Clonmel RC 33 W M 4x+ W M 4x+ (C) (T:O:) A Redmond 03:17:26 03:32:11 00:14:45
Cork BC 71 W J16 1x W J16 1x A T Hanlon 02:04:53 02:19:38 00:14:45
Pres College RC 264 M J15 4x+ M J15 4x+ C A Guerin 00:39:37 00:54:24 00:14:47
Skibbereen RC 345 W J15 4x+ W J15 4x+ A O'Neill 01:46:16 02:01:03 00:14:47
Shannon RC 318 M J16 1x M J16 1x J Kenny 01:20:32 01:35:20 00:14:48
St: Brendan's RC 349 M N 1x M N 1x R O'Shea 01:52:31 02:07:20 00:14:49
Lee RC 196 W J15 1x W J15 1x L J Vermaak 00:48:14 01:03:05 00:14:51
Shandon BC 297 W J18 1x W J18 1x C C O'Sullivan 04:12:37 04:27:28 00:14:51
Kenmare RBC 121 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ EB O'Sullivan 02:05:29 02:20:23 00:14:54
Shandon BC 288 M J15 1x M J15 1x A J Arrigan 01:16:38 01:31:33 00:14:55
Shannon RC 317 M J16 2x M J16 2x B J Kenny 03:16:18 03:31:14 00:14:56
Cork BC 81 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ B C O'Connor 03:50:05 04:05:03 00:14:58
Cork BC 82 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ C C Ring 05:16:43 05:31:41 00:14:58
Pres College RC 263 M J15 4x+ M J15 4x+ B A Doherty 02:41:14 02:56:13 00:14:59
New Ross BC 245 W J15 4x+ W J15 4x+ C Flanagan 05:02:28 05:17:28 00:15:00
New Ross BC 247 W J15 2x W J15 2x B S Murphy 02:29:29 02:44:31 00:15:02
Waterford BC 383 M N 1x M N 1x A O'Kane 01:23:52 01:38:55 00:15:03
Shandon BC 307 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ A A Hernan 02:47:18 03:02:21 00:15:03
Lee Valley RC 204 W J18 1x W J18 1x A C Godsil 04:13:15 04:28:18 00:15:03
Skibbereen RC 346 W J15 2x W J15 2x AM Keating 01:16:17 01:31:24 00:15:07
Lee RC 184 W J15 1x W J15 1x B M Brozio 04:29:42 04:44:49 00:15:07
Shandon BC 276 M N 1x M N 1x N Carey 03:34:40 03:49:51 00:15:11
Clonmel RC 38 W J18 1x W J18 1x B C O'Loughlin 03:14:09 03:29:23 00:15:14
New Ross BC 250 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ A L Brown 03:03:07 03:18:21 00:15:14
Shandon BC 305 W J15 1x W J15 1x A J Crowley 05:11:14 05:26:28 00:15:14
Cork BC 79 W J15 1x W J15 1x C C Mehigan 04:00:11 04:15:25 00:15:14
Garda Síochána BC 111 W I 1x W I 1x A L Galvin 04:41:48 04:57:02 00:15:14
Clonmel RC 40 W J16 1x W J16 1x A T Cooney 01:33:09 01:48:24 00:15:15
Lee RC 187 W J15 1x W J15 1x D Abbie Cummins 00:47:53 01:03:08 00:15:15
Muckross RC 233 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ A K Casey 00:51:05 01:06:22 00:15:17
New Ross BC 241 W I 1x W I 1x (Masters A) J Walsh 01:09:44 01:25:02 00:15:18
Clonmel RC 37 W J18 1x W J18 1x A H Fehily 03:16:44 03:32:04 00:15:20
Shandon BC 299 W J18 1x W J18 1x E F Power 04:06:35 04:21:57 00:15:22
Muckross RC 232 W J15 1x W J15 1x E A Murphy 00:45:17 01:00:40 00:15:23
Muckross RC 215 M J15 1x M J15 1x A D Casey 00:46:52 01:02:18 00:15:26
New Ross BC 246 W J15 2x W J15 2x A L Brown 01:10:50 01:26:16 00:15:26
New Ross BC 238 M J15 1x M J15 1x B L Sutton 01:11:26 01:26:57 00:15:31
Cork BC 76 W J15 2x W J15 2x B M O'Sullivan 01:42:01 01:57:34 00:15:33
Waterford BC 379 M I 1x M I 1x B P Ryan 03:32:14 03:47:47 00:15:33
Shannon RC 325 W J15 8+ W J15 8+ G O'Connor 03:36:37 03:52:11 00:15:34
Cork BC 72 W J16 1x W J16 1x B S Hegarty 01:56:34 02:12:09 00:15:35
Lee RC 154 M J15 1x M J15 1x B T Buckley 05:13:23 05:28:58 00:15:35
Lee RC 192 W J15 1x W J15 1x I C Keely 04:20:49 04:36:26 00:15:37
Dublin University BC 87 M I 2x M I 2x B (T:O:) A Greensmith 04:23:59 04:39:39 00:15:40
Muckross RC 228 W J15 1x W J15 1x A A Crowley 01:47:43 02:03:23 00:15:40
King's Hospital BC 126 W J16 1x W J16 1x S Schilling 02:51:39 03:07:21 00:15:42
Shandon BC 309 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ C M Dineen 01:50:24 02:06:06 00:15:42
New Ross BC 237 M J15 1x M J15 1x A J Becker 02:17:08 02:32:50 00:15:42
Castleconnell BC 19 W J15 2x W J15 2x B L Mulligan 03:40:37 03:56:22 00:15:45
Muckross RC 398 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ C (T:O:) N Coffey 04:39:57 04:55:42 00:15:45
Lee RC 179 W J16 1x W J16 1x C C Murphy 04:28:41 04:44:29 00:15:48
Muckross RC 231 W J15 1x W J15 1x D C Kelly 01:42:37 01:58:31 00:15:54
Cork BC 66 M J14 4x+ M J14 4x+ B (T:O:) E Harrington 02:10:17 02:26:12 00:15:55
Clonmel RC 43 W J15 4x+ W J15 4x+ B K Lonergan 03:46:32 04:02:29 00:15:57
Lee RC 188 W J15 1x W J15 1x E Aoife Cummins 03:10:47 03:26:45 00:15:58
New Ross BC 251 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ B E Ryan 01:15:48 01:31:46 00:15:58
Lee RC 189 W J15 1x W J15 1x F H Cummins 00:47:35 01:03:36 00:16:01
Shandon BC 308 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ B M Reardon 04:51:52 05:07:53 00:16:01
St: Brendan's RC 347 M I 2x M I 2x S Real 03:33:53 03:49:54 00:16:01
Lee RC 181 W J16 1x W J16 1x E L Velon 04:05:49 04:21:52 00:16:03
Lee RC 156 M J15 1x M J15 1x D J Ginnelly 05:07:42 05:23:46 00:16:04
Lee RC 190 W J15 1x W J15 1x G S Gray 03:27:11 03:43:18 00:16:07
New Ross BC 248 W J15 1x W J15 1x A L Brown 04:55:11 05:11:21 00:16:10
Muckross RC 222 W J16 1x W J16 1x A M Joy 01:01:43 01:17:55 00:16:12
Lee RC 153 M J15 1x M J15 1x A J Agar 05:11:48 05:28:02 00:16:14
Lee RC 155 M J15 1x M J15 1x C T Donlon 05:12:13 05:28:31 00:16:18
Lee RC 195 W J15 1x W J15 1x K L Velon 03:26:48 03:43:07 00:16:19
Cork BC 63 M J15 1x M J15 1x B C O'Callaghan 04:09:58 04:26:25 00:16:27
New Ross BC 249 W J15 1x W J15 1x B A Coughlan 01:10:16 01:26:51 00:16:35
Waterford BC 389 W N 4x+ W N 4x+ S Counihan 01:52:05 02:08:40 00:16:35
Muckross RC 230 W J15 1x W J15 1x C A Farrell 01:38:01 01:54:37 00:16:36
Clonmel RC 34 W N 4x+ W N 4x+ G Maher 02:35:46 02:52:23 00:16:37
Cork BC 78 W J15 1x W J15 1x B H Dupuis 04:08:05 04:24:45 00:16:40
Muckross RC 227 W J15 2x W J15 2x B C Carroll 01:33:50 01:50:40 00:16:50
Lee RC 173 W J18 1x W J18 1x A C Crean 04:06:19 04:23:12 00:16:53
Shannon RC 324 W J16 1x W J16 1x A Cotter 02:21:51 02:38:45 00:16:54
Waterford BC 384 M M 1x M M 1x (B) G McCarthy 04:46:49 05:03:48 00:16:59
Waterford BC 390 W J16 1x W J16 1x A A McHugh 04:08:57 04:26:03 00:17:06
Castleconnell BC 12 M J14 4x+ M J14 4x+ B J Desmond 03:15:45 03:32:52 00:17:07
Clonmel RC 46 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ B M Coyle 02:43:27 03:00:50 00:17:23
Waterford BC 391 W J16 1x W J16 1x B S Slattery 04:08:39 04:26:10 00:17:31
Cork BC 67 M J14 4x+ M J14 4x+ C (T:O:) P Kingston 03:45:50 04:03:30 00:17:40
Clonmel RC 45 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ A J Cahill 02:12:54 02:30:39 00:17:45
Shannon RC 327 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ B S Nix 05:19:34 05:37:22 00:17:48
Waterford BC 392 W J15 2x W J15 2x S Counihan 05:22:01 05:40:05 00:18:04
Lee RC 183 W J15 1x W J15 1x A E Breen 03:11:41 03:29:52 00:18:11
Shannon RC 326 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ A H Gilligan 04:11:04 04:29:42 00:18:38
Muckross RC 397 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ B (T:O:) E Ferris 04:45:43 05:05:00 00:19:17
Muckross RC 229 W J15 1x W J15 1x B A Doyle 01:43:03 02:02:53 00:19:50
Cork BC 83 W J14 4x+ W J14 4x+ D K McCarthy DNF DNF DNF
DULBC / Skibb RC 98 W S 4x- W S 4x- S Dolan 04:43:30 DNF DNF
Lee RC 139 M J18 1x M J18 1x B D Synnott DNF DNF DNF
Lee RC 162 M J15 1x M J15 1x J M O'Hara 05:34:01 DNF DNF
Lee RC 168 M J14 4x+ M J14 4x+ B J Ginnelly 03:25:22 DNF DNF
Muckross RC 226 W J15 2x W J15 2x A E Goulding 00:58:01 DNF DNF
Skibbereen RC 337 M J15 4x+ M J15 4x+ J Cotter 01:05:12 DNF DNF
Cork BC 48 M J18 1x M J18 1x S O'Connell DNR DNR DNR
Cork BC 55 M J16 1x M J16 1x C L O'Connell DNR DNR DNR
Cork BC 59 M J15 4x+ M J15 4x+ B J Ahern DNR DNR DNR
Cork BC 60 M J15 2x M J15 2x A J Ahern DNR DNR DNR
DULBC 94 W S 1x W S 1x S Dolan DNR DNR DNR
Garda Síochána BC 112 W I 1x W I 1x B M Moore DNR DNR DNR
Garda Síochána BC 113 W I 1x W I 1x C J Ryan DNR DNR DNR
Garda Síochána BC 114 W I 1x W I 1x D S Kenny DNR DNR DNR
Lee RC 165 M J15 1x M J15 1x M J Scally DNR DNR DNR
Lee RC 191 W J15 1x W J15 1x H M Heaney DNR DNR DNR
Lee Valley RC 205 W J18 1x W J18 1x B A O'Mahony DNR DNR DNR
Muckross RC 211 M M 4+ M M 4+ (B) (T:O:) B O'Neill DNR DNR DNR
Muckross RC 213 M J16 8+ M J16 8+ F Bastible DNR DNR DNR
Muckross RC 220 W J16 2x W J16 2x A A Murphy DNR DNR DNR
Muckross RC 223 W J16 1x W J16 1x B O O'Donoghue DNR DNR DNR
New Ross BC 240 W I 2x W I 2x CJ Nolan DNR DNR DNR
New Ross BC 242 W M 4x+ W M 4x+ (B) J Walsh DNR DNR DNR
New Ross BC 243 W J18 1x W J18 1x A CJ Nolan DNR DNR DNR
New Ross BC 244 W J18 1x W J18 1x B CJ Nolan DNR DNR DNR
Pres College RC 255 M J18 2x M J18 2x C B Shanahan DNR DNR DNR
Pres College RC 256 M J18 2x M J18 2x D C O'Connell DNR DNR DNR
Pres College RC 260 M J16 2x M J16 2x B B O'Sullivan DNR DNR DNR
Shandon BC 273 M I 1x M I 1x B J Hodkinson DNR DNR DNR
Shandon BC 295 W J18 1x W J18 1x A F Keeley DNR DNR DNR
Shandon BC 296 W J18 1x W J18 1x B F Keeley DNR DNR DNR
Shandon BC 298 W J18 1x W J18 1x D C O'Sullivan DNR DNR DNR
Shandon BC 300 W J18 1x W J18 1x F F Power DNR DNR DNR
Skibbereen RC 333 M I 1x M I 1x D McCarthy DNR DNR DNR
Skibbereen RC 335 M J18 1x M J18 1x D McCarthy DNR DNR DNR
St: Brendan's RC 354 M J16 1x M J16 1x S Griffin DNR DNR DNR
UCC RC 359 M I 2- M I 2- A R McGuckin DNR DNR DNR
UCC RC 364 M I 1x M I 1x J Casey DNR DNR DNR
UCD BC 372 M I 1x M I 1x M McShane DNR DNR DNR
UCD BC 373 W S 4- W S 4- B Larsen DNR DNR DNR
Waterford BC 378 M I 1x M I 1x A R O'Mahony DNR DNR DNR
Published in Rowing

#NewUCCcentre – According to a report in the Irish Examiner, University College Cork has been granted permission to facilitate site works for the development of a major maritime research centre on the southside of Cork harbour.

The university applied at the end of July for the works, on a site of 15 acres next to Cork Institute of Technology's National Maritime College of Ireland, (which held it's Open Day on Tuesday this week) in Ringaskiddy.

The development also adjoins the under-construction Beaufort Laboratory, for which permission was given on foot of a 2011 application to Cork County Council. For more details among a series of projects listed under planning notes, click HERE.

 

 

Published in Marine Science

#ROWING: Enniskillen club Portora bridged a gap back to 1980 when they won the junior men’s eights title at the Irish Rowing Championships at the National Rowing Centre in Cork today. St Joseph’s of Galway, seeking their third successive junior eights crown, fought it out with Portora down the course, but the boys in black and gold kept their heads impressively to pull away at the end.

The Gráinne Mhaol four of Fionnán Tolan, Alan Martin, Cormac Folan and James Wall beat Old Collegians to win the senior fours. The first half of the race was a nip-and-tuck battle, but the Galway crew moved away at 1250 metres to win well.

UCD and NUIG fought it out right to the finish in the women’s intermediate eights, with the Dublin college just shading it. UCD also won the inaugural men’s club eight – by almost eight seconds.

Justin Ryan gave UCC a title when he won the lightweight single sculls from Tim Harnedy of Skibbereen. The west Cork club added to their title roll by winning the junior women’s four.

Clonmel won the women’s novice coxed quadruple sculls from NUIG.

Irish Rowing Championships, National Rowing Centre, Cork (Selected Results, Finals)

Men

Eight – Club: 1 UCD 6:03.79, 2 Skibbereen 6:11.41, 3 Trinity B 6:13.04. Junior: 1 Portora 6:06.24, 2 St Joseph’s 6:10.21, 3 Bann 6:17.78.

Four – Senior: 1 Gráinne Mhaol 6:10.15, 2 Old Collegians 6:14.81.

Four, coxed – Intermediate: 1 NUIG 6:26.37, 2 Carlow 6:29.33, 3 Neptune 6:36.71.

Sculling, Quadruple – Novice, coxed: 1 Queen’s 6:49.52, 2 Clonmel 7:01.83, 3 Kenmare 7:17.56.

Double – Senior: 1 Skibbereen 6:30.22, 2 Three Castles 6:34.96, 3 UCC 6:45.32.

Single – Lightweight: 1 UCC (J Ryan) 7:26.61, 2 Skibbereen (T Harnedy) 7:31.73, 3 UCD (S Toland) 7:39.60.

Junior: 1 St Michael’s (D O’Malley) 7:17.53, 2 Shannon (C Carmody) 7:22.81, 3 Waterford (A Goff) 7:25.24.

Women

Eight – Intermediate: UCD 6:44.30, 2 NUIG 6:44.92, 3 Queen’s 6:55.60.

Four – Senior: 1 NUIG/Cork 6:57.92, 2 Trinity 7:09.18, 3 Skibbereen 7:16.93. Junior Four: 1 Skibbereen 7:18.45, 2 Muckross 7:29.03, 3 Shannon 7:31.07.

Four, coxed – Club: 1 NUIG A 7:25.50, 2 UCC 7:33.87, 3 Skibbereen 7:38.30.

Pair – Intermediate: 1 St Michael’s 7:49.72, 2 Trinity 7:53.27, 3 Shannon 7:53.29.

Sculling,

Quadruple – Novice, coxed: 1 Clonmel 7:47.42, 2 NUIG 8:03.81, 3 Athlunkard 8:48.81.

Double – Junior: 1 Cork 7:26.87, 2 Belfast 7:32.25, 3 Commercial 7:36.33.

 

Published in Rowing
Page 4 of 6

If it's happening on Irish waters we're aiming to cover it. This page covers Angling, Canoeing, Fishing, Diving, Kayaking, Kitesurfing, Open Sea Swimming Surfing, Rowing and Waterskiing. It's pretty comprehensive but we're keen on expansion!

If you have ideas for our pages we'd love to hear from you. Please email us at [email protected]

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Associations

ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Events 2021

vdlr21 sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton
quantum sidebutton
watson sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
https://afloat.ie/resources/marine-industry-news/viking-marine

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
wavelengths sidebutton
 

Please show your support for Afloat by donating