Menu
Allianz and Afloat - Supporting Irish Boating

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

2015 Ocean to City – An Rás Mór Prizewinners

1st June 2015
2015 Ocean to City – An Rás Mór Prizewinners

#oceantocity – Cork harbour waters featured a flotilla of over 180 Irish and international boats taking part in the Ocean to City, An Rás Mór on Saturday. A record number of boats competed in the race which saw competitors row 28km from Crosshaven's Royal Cork Yacht Club to Lapps Quay.

Blackrock Youth Course
1st Lassies Crew Tara & Pamela, The Pink Pirates, YAP Ireland
1st Lads Crew Adam & Jake, Mooju, TACT Project, Togher
1st Youth Crew William & Charlie, The Red Oars, Life Centre
1st Junior Kayak Daniel Redmond, Phoenix Kayak Club
1st Cooperation Ireland Crew David & Jack, Belfast/Lisburn
Ogra Cup Winner Mikey & Niall, The Daisy, Foroige Greenmount/Ballyphehane
Most Fiercesome Youth Crew Jack, Ciaran & Cliona, Belfast/ Lisburn Cooperation Ireland
Monkstown-Kayak Course
1st Woman Kayak #770 Catherine Molloy
3rd Veteran Kayak #753 Barry Marron, Inniscara Sailing & Kayaking Club
2nd Veteran Kayak #766 Sean Casey
1st Veteran Kayak #773 Patrick Sparrow
2nd Single Sit-on-top Kayak #753 Barry Marron, Inniscara Sailing & Kayaking Club
1st Single Sit-on-top Kayak #669 Chris Coady
3rd Single Touring Kayak #770 Catherine Molloy
2nd Single Touring Kayak #766 Sean Casey
1st Single Touring Kayak #773 Patrick Sparrow
Monkstown Course
1st 2-hand Currach #105 Churchfield Community Trust, An Dobharchú
Dragon Boat Course
2nd Dragon Boat #83 Dublin Vikings
1st Dragon Boat #84 Croí Cróga
City-Kayak Course
3rd Veteran Kayak #679 Lawrence Buckley, Blackrock Surfski Club
2nd Veteran Kayak #675 Tim Healy
1st Veteran Kayak #682 Malcolm Banks, Salmon Leap
1st Veteran Woman Kayak #648 Jan Albin, Snowdonia Canoe Club (Wales)
2nd Woman Kayak #606 Ruth McAuliffe, Phoenix Kayak Club
1st Woman Kayak #648 Jan Albin, Snowdonia Canoe Club (Wales)
1st Double Kayak #509 Patrick Pierce & Ruth Phelan
3rd Touring Kayak #654 Chris McDaid, North Mayo Sea Kayakers
2nd Touring Kayak #672 Edward Doody
1st Touring Kayak #675 Tim Healy
2nd Racing Kayak #679 Lawrence Buckley, Blackrock Surfski Club
1st Racing Kayak #682 Malcolm Banks, Salmon Leap
1st Single Kayak #682 Malcolm Banks, Salmon Leap
City Course
1st Veteran Crew #17 North Berwick Rowing Club, Speedwell (Scotland)
1st City Crew #17 North Berwick Rowing Club, Speedwell (Scotland)
Ocean-Relay Course
1st Traditional-style Relay Crew #2 Kilbrin Rowing Club, Cul Rowings
1st Relay Crew #59 Galley Flash Rowing Club
1st ICRF Relay #59 Galley Flash Rowing Club
Ocean Course
2nd Mixed Crew #39 North Berwick Rowing Club, Bass Rockets (Scotland)
1st Mixed Crew #62 Edermine Ferry, Still Mad For It
1st Veteran Crew #7 Naomhóga Chorcaí, Croi Na Nog
3rd Women's Crew #51 MYC Rowing Porthmadog, Porthmadog Ladies (Wales)
2nd Women's Crew #20 St.Kearns Rowing Club, Flaming Rowing Tigers
1st Women's Crew #8 Naomhóga Chorcaí, Neart na mBan
1st Single Sliding Seat Boat #13 Mersea Island Rowing Club, Lone Wolf (England)
2nd St Ayles Skiff #39 North Berwick Rowing Club, Bass Rockets (Scotland)
1st St Ayles Skiff #38 Coigach Rowing, Coigach (Wales)
1st 4-oared Wooden Boat #20 St.Kearns Rowing Club, Flaming Rowing Tigers
1st 6-oared Wooden Boat #72 Falmouth Gig Club, Kernow Bys Vyken (England)
1st Wooden Boat #38 Coigach Rowing, Coigach (Wales)
1st Mixed Crew Celtic Longboat #54 Aberystwyth RC, Aberystwyth Mixed (Wales)
2nd Celtic Longboat #52 Aberystwyth RC, Aberystwyth Men (Wales)
1st Celtic Longboat #53 Aberystwyth RC, Aberystwyth Vets (Wales)
2nd ICRF #68 Templenoe Rowing Club
1st ICRF #63 Arklow Rowing Club, Honey Badgers
1st GRP Crew #63 Arklow Rowing Club, Honey Badgers
2nd Racing Currach #29 An Spideil
1st Racing Currach #30 Doonbeg Currach Club
1st Working Noamhóg #7 Naomhóga Chorcaí, Croi Na Nog
1st Currach #3 Naomhóga Chorcaí, Fiolair na Mara
1st Ocean Crew #3 Naomhóga Chorcaí, Fiolair na Mara
Special Awards
Meitheal Mara Challenge #105 Churchfield Community Trust, An Dobharchú
Boat of the Day, Charlie Hennessy Cup #4 Avonmore II, Paul Tingle
Boat Builder of the Day #33 Jeremy Duffin, Strangfjǫrðr, Strangford Costal Rowing Club
Community Boat Build Prize #1&2 Kilbrin Rowing Club
First International Crew #53 Aberystwyth RC, Aberystwyth Vets (Wales)
Special Endeavour Award #754 Jason Coniry for the ''First ever SUP entry''
Cian Ó Sé Commemorative Trophy #11 Naomhóga Chorcaí, Cumhacht Ceithre Capall

Published in Coastal Rowing
Afloat.ie Team

About The Author

Afloat.ie Team

Email The Author

Afloat.ie is Ireland's dedicated marine journalism team.

Have you got a story for our reporters? Email us here.

We've got a favour to ask

More people are reading Afloat.ie than ever thanks to the power of the internet but we're in stormy seas because advertising revenues across the media are falling fast. Unlike many news sites, we haven’t put up a paywall because we want to keep our marine journalism open.

Afloat.ie is Ireland's only full–time marine journalism team and it takes time, money and hard work to produce our content.

So you can see why we need to ask for your help.

If everyone chipped in, we can enhance our coverage and our future would be more secure. You can help us through a small donation. Thank you.

Direct Donation to Afloat button

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Car Brands

subaru sidebutton

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events 2020

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
viking sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating