Menu
Allianz and Afloat - Supporting Irish Boating

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Grand League Has First Big Hitch

23rd May 2010
Grand League Has First Big Hitch

NUIG’s senior eight took the Leander Trophy with a good win over St Michael’s and Muckross at the Cork Regatta at the National Rowing Centre. The event was run in good conditions but the Grand League suffered its first major hitch when the singles finals were run on mistaken data from the time-trialled heats. Senior athletes ended up as low as D Finals. The organisers acknowledged the mistake and promised to rectify it in future events.

Cork Regatta, Saturday, National Rowing Centre, Farran Wood

Men

Eight, Division One (Senior, Junior 18): 1 NUIG (senior; Jason Wall, L Molloy, E Mullarkey, P Bracken, E Donnelly, A Martin, C Folan, James Wall; cox: R Cooke) 6:14.0, 2 St Michael’s (sen) 6:20.0, 3 Muckross (sen) 6:21.0, 4 Neptune (sen) 6:26.0, 5 University of Limerick (sen) 6:29.0, 6 University of London (sen) 6:33.0, 7 St Joseph’s (junior) 6:38.0, 8 Presentation (jun) 6:53.0. Division Two (Novice, Junior 18B, Junior 16): 1 NUIG (nov) 7:15.0, 2 St Joseph’s B (jun 16) 7:23.0, 3 Muckross (invitation) 7:24.0, 4 St Joseph’s A (jun 16) 8:14.0.

Four – Division One (Senior, Under-23): 1 NUIG (sen) 6:56.0, 2 Muckross (sen) 6:59.0, 3 Commercial (sen) 7:09.0, 4 St Michael’s (sen) 7:18.0, 5 University of London (sen) 7:20.0, 6 Cork (sen) 7:21.0.

Four, Coxed – Division One (Senior, Intermediate, Junior 18A) – A Final: 1 University of Limerick B (sen) 7:14.0, 2 Neptune (int) 7:15.0, 3 St Joseph’s A (jun) 7:22.0. B Final: 1 Lee (int) 7:36.0, 2 Neptune (jun) 7:44.0, 3 Cork (jun) 7:50.0. Division Two (Novice, Junior 18B, Junior 16; Coxed) – A Final: 1 Shannon (nov) 7:27.0, 2 Fossa (nov) 7:32.0, 3 NUIG B (nov) 7:39.0; 7 Cork (jun) 7:58.0. B Final: 1 Cappoquin (jun) 7:59.0, 2 St Joseph’s (jun 16) 7:59.0.

Pair – Division One (Senior, Intemediate, Junior 18A) – A Final: 1 St Michael’s (sen; K O’Connor, S Lynch) 8:08.0, 2 Cork A (sen) 8:13.0, 3 Univ of London (sen)  8:18.0, 4 Methody (jun) 8:21.0, 5 Cappoquin (int) 8:22.0.

Sculling, Quadruple – Division One (Senior, Junior 18A): 1 Skibbereen (sen) 6:46.0, 2 Skibbereen (jun) 6:47.0, 3 Neptune (jun) 7:12.0. Division Two (Novice, Junior 18B, Junior 16; Coxed) – A Final: 1 Lee (jun 16) 7:31.0, 2 Skibbereen (jun 16) 7:32.0, 3 Col Iognaid (jun) 7:45.0. B Final: 1 St Michael’s (jun) 8:18.0, 2 Offaly (nov) 8:37.0, 3 St Michael’s (jun 16) 8:40.0.

Double – Division One (Senior, Intermediate, Junior 18A) – A Final: 1 Skibbereen A (jun; S O’Driscoll, P O’Donovan) 7:34.0, 2 Lee Valley (int) 7:44.0, 3 Neptune (int) 7:45.0. B Final: 1 Skibbereen B (jun; D O’Driscoll, G O’Donovan) 7:59.0, 2 Fermoy B (jun) 8:02.0, 3 Clonmel (int) 8:08.0.

Division Two (Novice, Junior 18B, Junior 16) – A Final: 1 Castleconnell A (jun; Quigley, Moloney) 7:46.0, 2 Lee B (jun 16) 8:00.0, 3 Galway (jun 16) 8:04.0; 5 Shandon A (jun) 8:38.0. B Final: 1 Workmen’s (nov; Dower, Kennedy) 8:01.0, 2 Clonmel (jun) 8:22.0, 3 Athlunkard (jun) 8:31.0. C Final: 1 Skibbereen (nov) 8:45.0, 2 Neptune (jun 16) 8:54.0, 3 Col Iognaid B (jun 16) 9:01.0.

Single [Finals Run on Basis of Mistaken Data; Results will stand for classification purpsoses] Division One (Senior, Under-23, Intermediate, Lightweight, Junior 18A) – 1 Lee Valley (A Final, int; Keohane) 8:09.0, 2 Skibbereen (A Final, jun; S O’Driscoll) 8:10.0, 3 NUIG (B Final; sen; Molloy) 8:12.0, 4 Skibbereen (A; jun; P O’Donovan) 8:13.0, 5 Muckross (B; jun; Prendiville) 8:13.0, 6 Neptune (B; sen; S King) 8:18.0, 7 Garda (B; sen; G Duane) 8:19.0, 8 St Michael’s (D Final; int, K O’Connor) 8:2.0.0, 9 Skibbereen (A; int, Murphy) 8:22.0, 10 Skibbereen (A; jun; G O’Donovan) 8:26.0, 11 Lady Elizabeth (C Final; sen, C Lewis) 8:30.0, 12 Neptune (B; int; O’Carroll) 8:32.0. Division Two (Novice, Junior 18B, Junior 16) – A Final: 1 Lee (nov; O’Connell) 8:31.0, 2 Castleconnell (jun; O’Connor) 8:37.0, 3 Castleconnell (jun, Quigley) 8:46.0, 4 Skibbereen (jun 16; Hegarty) 8:55.0, 5 Clonmel (jun 16, Brady) 9:58.0. B Final: 1 Lee (jun 16, Collins) 8:44.0. C Final: 1 Skibbereen (jun 16, P Leonard) 8:52.0. D Final: Cork (jun 16, Peilow) 9:12.0. E Final: 1 Skibbereen (jun 16; C Leonard) 9:25.0. F Final: Col Iognaid (jun 16; Kelly) 9:39.0.

Women,

Eight - Division One (Senior, Intermediate, Junior 18A): 1 NUIG (sen) 7:46.0, 2 UCD (inter) 7:53.0, 3 Col Iognaid (jun) 9:03.0.

Division Two (Nov, Junior 18B): 1 St Michael’s (jun) 7:50.0, 2 UCD (nov) 8:03.0, 3 NUIG (nov) 8:29.0.

Four - Division One (Senior, Junior 18A): 1 NUIG (sen) 7:52.0, 2 UCD (sen) 7:53.0, 3  Cork (jun) 8:13.0.

Four, Coxed – Division One (Senior, Intermediate): 1 NUIG B (int) 8:12.0, 2 University of Limerick (sen) 8:26.0, 3 UCD B (int) 8:31.0.

Pair – Division One (Senior, Junior 18A): 1 Neptune (sen) 8:55.0, 2 UCD (sen) 9:15.0, 3 Shannon (jun) 9:27.0. Division Two (Novice, Junior 18B, Junior 16): 1 St Michael’s (jun 16) 8:38.0, 2 UCD A (nov) 8:56.0, 3 NUIG A (nov) 9:10.0.

Sculling, Quadruple – Division One (Senior, Under-23, Intermediate, Junior 18A): 1 Skibbereen (jun) 8:09.0, 2 Fermoy (jun) 8:47.0.

Quadruple, Coxed – Division Two (Novice, Junior 18B, Junior 16): 1 Shandon A (jun 16) 9:01.0, 2 Cork (jun 16) 9:05.0, 3 Lee (nov) 9:07.0; 5 Bantry (jun) 9:30.0.

Double – Division One (Senior, Under-23, Intermediate, Junior 18A): 1 Skibbereen (jun) 8:29.0, 2 Neptune (int) 8:44.0, 3 Skibbereen (under-23) 8:49.0.

Division Two (Novice, Junior 18B, Junior 16)  - A Final: 1 Killorglin (jun 16) 8:49.0, 2 St Michael’s (jun) 8:55.0, 3 Garda (nov) 9:03.0. B Final: 1 Bantry B (jun) 9:32.0, 2 Cork (nov) 9:44.0, 3 Col Iognaid (jun 16) 9:51.0.

Single -  Division One (Senior, Under-23, Intermediate, Lightweight, Junior 18A): 1 Cork (int; O’Neill) 8:48.0, 2 Skibbereen (jun, Walsh) 8:52.0, 3 Commercial (ltwt; Quinn) 8:57.0. Division Two (Novice, Junior 18B, Junior 16) – Final A: 1 University of Limerick (nov; O’Sullivan) 9:34.0, 2 Skibbereen (jun 16; Connolly) 9:36.0, 3 Cork (jun; Fehily) 8:59.0. B Final: 1 Athlunkard (jun 16; Green) 9:40.0, 2 Athlunkard (jun, Willis) 9:44.0, 3 Bantry (jun 16; Cronin) 9:55.0.

Click this link for Irish Rowing details

Click this link for the Latest Rowing News

 

Published in Rowing
Liam Gorman

About The Author

Liam Gorman

Email The Author

Liam Gorman is a writer and reporter. He is the co-author of Little Lady, One Man, Big Ocean, published in the United States and Canada as Crossing the Swell. He is the rowing correspondent of the Irish Times.  

We've got a favour to ask

More people are reading Afloat.ie than ever thanks to the power of the internet but we're in stormy seas because advertising revenues across the media are falling fast. Unlike many news sites, we haven’t put up a paywall because we want to keep our marine journalism open.

Afloat.ie is Ireland's only full–time marine journalism team and it takes time, money and hard work to produce our content.

So you can see why we need to ask for your help.

If everyone chipped in, we can enhance our coverage and our future would be more secure. You can help us through a small donation. Thank you.

Direct Donation to Afloat button
Who is Your Sailor of the Year 2020?
Total Votes:
First Vote:
Last Vote:

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Car Brands

subaru sidebutton

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton dob
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events 2021

vdlr21 sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton
quantum sidebutton
watson sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
https://afloat.ie/resources/marine-industry-news/viking-marine

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
wavelengths sidebutton
 

Please show your support for Afloat by donating