Menu

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Dukarska Fourth at World Coastal Rowing Championships

22nd October 2011
1315 Views
Dukarska Fourth at World Coastal Rowing Championships
Monika Dukarska finished fourth at the Fisa World Coastal Rowing Championships in Bari in Italy today. The Killorglin oarswoman pushed hard for a medal position in the closing stages but could not close the narrow gap on Diane Delalleau of France, who took bronze.  Another Frenchwoman, Charlotte Culty, took the gold. Ireland’s Sheila Clavin finished an excellent sixth in her debut in this event.

John Keohane finished seventh in the A Final of the men’s singles. The winner, Guiseppe Alberti of Italy, finished in 29 minutes 28.60 seconds, while the Corkman was one minute 45.90 seconds further back.

Fisa World Coastal Rowing Championships, Bari, Italy – Day One (Irish interest)

Men

Quadruple, coxed – Heat Two (1-8 to A Final; 9-16 to B Final; rest to C Final): 1 Bayer Leverkusen, Germany 20:55.60; 18 Kilmacsimon (S Bennett, S O’Neill, K O’Dwyer, E O’Neill; K O’Leany) 27:56.60.  C Final: 1 Kilmacsimon 26:03.50.

Double – Heat Two (1-6 to A Final, 7-12 to B Final; 13-18 to C Final; rest to D Final): 1 Elpis Genova, Italy 21:45.80; 14 Kilmacsimon (D O’Donovan, R Farrissey) 30:48.00. C Final: 6 Kilmacsimon 31:30.70.

Single – Heats (1-8 To A Final; 9-16 to B Final; rest to C Final) – Heat One: 1 Trieste, Italy (S Martini); 11 Arklow (E Kavanagh). Heat Two: 1 Cus Pavia, Italy 24:34.90; 6 Kilmacsimon (J Keohane) 25:24.60.

Women

Double – Heats (1-6 to A Final; rest to B Final) – Heat One: 1 Aviron Hennebont, France 26:23.50; 8 Arklow (D Maghery, Y Jordan) 34:04.30. Heat Two: 1 Aviron Grenoblois, France 26:47.10; 8 Kilmacsimon (H O’Neill, L O’Neill) 38:15.20.

Single – Heats (1-6 to A Final; rest to B Final) – Heat One: 1 Murcarolo, Italy 30:20.60; 3 St Michael’s (S Clavin) 33:12.50, 8 Arklow (J Ni Ghormain) 39:02.00. Heat Two: 1 Societe Nautique D’Avignon 29:19.90, 2 Killorglin (M Dukarska) 30:38.90; 8 Arklow (J Lee) 42.01.80.

Day Two

Men

Single – A Final: 1 Cus Pavia, Italy 29:28.60; 7 Kilmacsimon (Keohane) 31:14.50. B Final: 7 Arklow (Kavanagh) 34:38.30.

Women

Double – B Final: 2 Kilmacsimon (H O’Neill, L O’Neill) 29:01.10; 4 Arklow (Maghery, Jordan) 31:20.90.

Single – A Final: 1 Societe Nautique D’Avignon (Culty) 33:29.50; 4 Killorglin (Dukarska) 34:38.20; 6 St Michael’s (Clavin) 35:55.30. B Final: 2 Arklow (Lee) 30:47.10; 4 Arklow (Ni Ghormain) 32:39.80.

 

 

Rowing Correspondent

About The Author

Rowing Correspondent

Email The Author

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

DBSC
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club

Featured Brokers

mgm sidebutton

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events

corkweek sidebutton
tokyo sidebutton
roundireland sidebutton
wave regatta
sovscup sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
viking sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating