#ROWING–Paul O’Donovan was by far the fastest junior man of 65 in the first on-the-water session today at the National Assessments in Newry. In cold, sometimes choppy conditions on Newry canal, he fashioned a big lead over Henry Millar, who started just behind him. O’Donovan’s time of 21 minutes 58.5 seconds gave him a ranking of just 78 per cent of projected gold medal times on the ranking of the High Performance programme.
Rowing Ireland |
---|
Results Time Trial 26th November 2011 PROVISIONAL |
Values |
Row Labels Time %GMT |
JM1x |
Paul O'Donovan (Skibbereen R.C.) MJ18 21:58.5 78.0% |
Cathal Phelan (Offaly RC) MJ17 22:27.3 76.4% |
Aodhan Burns (Skibbereen R.C.) MJ18 22:38.7 75.7% |
John Mitchel (Lee R.C.) MJ17 22:39.0 75.7% |
Paudie Leonard (Skibbereen R.C.) MJ18 22:45.1 75.4% |
Chris Black (Bann RC) MJ18 22:46.2 75.3% |
Joel Cassells (Bann RC) MJ18 22:46.9 75.3% |
Andrew Griffin (Neptune R.C.) MJ18 22:54.2 74.9% |
Kevin Molloy (Athlone B C) MJ18 22:55.1 74.8% |
Barry Crowley (Lee R.C.) MJ18 22:56.8 74.7% |
David Quinlan (Castleconnell Boat Club) MJ18 22:57.5 74.7% |
James Egan (St.Joseph's) MJ17 23:05.3 74.3% |
Paddy Hegarty (Skibbereen R.C.) MJ17 23:06.6 74.2% |
Lloyd Seaman (Portora BC) MJ18 23:07.4 74.2% |
Mathew Ryan (Skibbereen R.C.) MJ17 23:10.4 74.0% |
Henry Millar (Portora BC) MJ18 23:10.5 74.0% |
Aaron McGrath (Carlow RC) MJ17 23:13.0 73.9% |
Patrick Boomer (MCB) MJ18 23:16.1 73.7% |
Joe Nelson (Portora BC) MJ18 23:19.4 73.5% |
Andy Harrington (Shandon B.C.) MJ17 23:19.7 73.5% |
Mathew Kelly (Col.Iognaid) MJ18 23:21.0 73.4% |
Kevin Synnott (Lee R.C.) MJ18 23:21.4 73.4% |
Dylan Aherne (ULRC) MJ18 23:21.5 73.4% |
Eddie Beechinor (Lee R.C.) MJ18 23:24.1 73.3% |
Andrew Bell (Col.Iognaid) MJ18 23:24.4 73.3% |
William Yeomans (comm rc) MJ17 23:30.8 72.9% |
Colm O'Riada (comm rc) MJ18 23:37.4 72.6% |
Kevin Keohane (Presentation College Cork) MJ17 23:38.5 72.5% |
Daniel Buckley (Lee R.C.) MJ17 23:42.7 72.3% |
Jack Casey (Shandon B.C.) MJ17 23:45.3 72.2% |
David O'Malley (St Michaels) MJ16 23:48.0 72.1% |
Gearoid Moore (St Michaels) MJ18 23:48.1 72.1% |
Shane Walsh (GRC) MJ18 23:51.7 71.9% |
Thomas English (Neptune R.C.) MJ18 23:58.3 71.5% |
Chris Alcorn (Bann RC) MJ18 24:00.1 71.5% |
Niall Crowley (Presentation College Cork) MJ17 24:07.4 71.1% |
Aidan Kinneen (St.Joseph's) MJ17 24:07.4 71.1% |
Eric McEvoy (St.Joseph's) MJ17 24:08.5 71.0% |
Conor Carmody (Shannon RC) MJ16 24:09.5 71.0% |
PROVISIONAL Rowing Ireland |
Results Time Trial 26th November 2011 |
Values |
Row Labels Time %GMT |
JM1x |
Killian Doyle (Carlow RC) MJ18 24:15.0 70.7% |
Brian Keohane (presentation College Cork) MJ16 24:15.2 70.7% |
James Healy (St Michaels) MJ18 24:17.8 70.6% |
Gareth McKillen (RBAIRC) MJ17 24:23.6 70.3% |
Aaron Cusack (Castleconnell Boat Club) MJ18 24:37.8 69.6% |
Anthony Noone (Col.Iognaid) MJ18 24:40.0 69.5% |
Ross Maxwell (GRC) MJ16 24:40.2 69.5% |
Turlough Eccles (Neptune R.C.) MJ16 24:56.2 68.8% |
Jack Smyth (St.Joseph's) MJ16 25:00.8 68.6% |
Dylan Grace (Shannon RC) MJ18 25:09.0 68.2% |
Martin Laffey (GRC) MJ17 25:12.4 68.0% |
Jack Silke (St.Joseph's) MJ17 25:12.4 68.0% |
Cathal Kileen (Castleconnell Boat Club) MJ16 25:14.0 68.0% |
Eoghan Whittle (Castleconnell Boat Club) MJ16 25:15.5 67.9% |
Evan Despard (St Michaels) MJ17 25:16.5 67.9% |
Charlie Murray (Cork BC) MJ16 25:51.8 66.3% |
Eoghan Fogarty (Neptune R.C.) MJ17 26:00.1 66.0% |
Kai McGlacken (Col.Iognaid) MJ16 26:03.0 65.8% |