Menu

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Doyle Fastest At Ulster Indoor Rowing

30th November 2014
2585 Views
Doyle Fastest At Ulster Indoor Rowing

#ROWING: Philip Doyle of Queen’s University set the fastest time – six minutes 1.3 seconds – at the Ulster indoor rowing tournament. Doyle and second-placed Sam Keown, who won the under-23 section in 6:08.5, were using the event to record times in the Rowing Ireland assessment process. The event was part of the BUCS (British University) indoor rowing series.

Scroll down for ULSTER INDOOR RESULTS 

 

 

        
W U15     DISTANCE CLUB TIME CLASS H/P
  Rebecca JONES - 1000m MCB - 03:45.3 W U15 N
  Kayla MCCANN - 1000m P'DOWN - 03:56.9 W U15 N
  Laura JEFFERS - 1000m MCB - 03:58.3 W U15 N
  Hannah WILSON - 1000m MCB - 04:00.9 W U15 N
  Caitlin WOODS - 1000m MCB - DNS W U15 N
  Emily HOBSON - 1000m BRC - DNS W U15 N
               
               
M U15     DISTANCE CLUB TIME CLASS H/P
  Xeno YOUNG - 1000m MCB - 03:25.3 M U15 N
  Alexander WILSON - 1000m MCB - 03:32.4 M U15 N
  Aaron ROURKE - 1000m MCB - 03:34.1 M U15 N
  Olly RYDER MOORE - 1000m MCB - 03:42.6 M U15 N
  Jackson CORDNER - 1000m MCB - 03:51.1 M U15 N
  James KELLY - 1000m MCB - 03:54.2 M U15 N  
  Peter GILMORE - 1000m MCB - 04:00.4 M U15 N  
  Callum MCEVOY - 1000m MCB - 04:00.5 M U15 N  
  Callum MARTIN - 1000m P'DOWN - 04:05.5 M U15 N  
                 
                 
W U16     DISTANCE CLUB TIME CLASS H/P  
  Hannah SCOTT - 2000m BANN - 07:38.7 W U16 YES  
  Rachel MCBRINN - 2000m MCB - 07:42.8 W U16 YES  
  Lucy MCINTYRE - 2000m MCB - 07:47.5 W U16 YES  
  Lucy TAYLOR - 2000m BRC - 07:56.7 W U16 N  
  Catherine MCGARRY - 2000m MCB - 08:06.6 W U16 N  
  Sophia HART - 2000m MCB - 08:19.7 W U16 N  
  Claudia COULTER - 2000m BRC - 08:23.0 W U16 N  
  Nicky EAMES - 2000m MCB - 08:32.2 W U16 N  
  Rhianna BETTS - 2000m MCB - 08:41.0 W U16 N  
  Fiona CHESTNUTT - 2000m BANN - DNS W U16 YES  
  Rowena WALKER - 2000m P'DOWN BC - DNS W U16 YES  
                 
                 
M U16     DISTANCE CLUB TIME CLASS H/P  
  Aaron CHRISTIE - 2000m BANN - 06:45.9 M U16 YES  
  Callum MACRAE - 2000m MCB - 06:57.4 M U16 YES  
  Rory EAKIN - 2000m MCB - 06:59.7 M U16 YES  
  Connor EVANS - 2000m CAI - 07:19.4 M U16 N  
  Dawson BROWN - 2000m MCB - 07:23.5 M U16 N  
  Matthew LOGUE - 2000m CAI - 07:47.8 M U16 N  
  Fergus CLARKE - 2000m CAI - 08:24.8 M U16 N  
  Rhys FREW - 2000m CAI - 09:02.2 M U16 N  
  Ryan FREW - 2000m CAI - 09:09.1 M U16 N  
  Zach SMITH - 2000m CAI - DNS M U16 N  
  Christopher PARISH - 2000m BANN - DNS M U16 YES  
                 
                 
W U18     DISTANCE CLUB TIME CLASS H/P  
  Erin BARRY - 2000m BANN - 06:57.8 W U18 YES  
  Katie SHIRLOW - 2000m BANN - 07:31.2 W U18 YES  
  Chloe DEYERMOND - 2000m MCB - 07:32.4 W U18 N  
  Rebecca MENAGH - 2000m BANN - 07:45.4 W U18 YES  
  Ochre ANDRESS - 2000m MCB - 08:16.4 W U18 N  
  Amina MARTIN - 2000m P'DOWN - 08:40.3 W U18 N  
  Cassie FLACK - 2000m P'DOWN - 08:56.0 W U18 N  
                 
                 
M U18     DISTANCE CLUB TIME CLASS H/P  
  Aidan MURRAY - 2000m BBC - 06:27.9 M U18 YES  
  Timothy DAVIDSON - 2000m BANN - 06:38.4 M U18 YES  
  Ethan MAGILL - 2000m MCB - 06:48.7 M U18 N  
  Adam KENNEDY - 2000m MCB - 06:58.6 M U18 N  
  Jacob BLEAKLEY - 2000m P'DOWN - 06:59.5 M U18 N  
  Aleksander LAVINS - 2000m P'DOWN - 07:02.2 M U18 N  
  Josh JORDAN - 2000m BRC - 07:05.0 M U18 N  
  Gary ALLEN - 2000m CAI - 07:07.4 M U18 N  
  Jonathan WOODS - 2000m CAI - 07:10.9 M U18 N  
  Aaron MCFARLAND - 2000m CoD - 07:11.6 M U18 N  
  Miles TAYLOR - 2000m MCB - 07:14.8 M U18 N  
  Andrew MCINTYRE- 2000m CAI - 07:15.3 M U18 N  
  Peter STEWART - 2000m CAI - 07:21.9 M U18 N  
  Chris CLARKE - 2000m MCB - 07:23.3 M U18 N  
  Conall GRAY - 2000m MCB - 07:25.4 M U18 N  
  John ANDERSON - 2000m CAI - 07:25.6 M U18 N  
  Jordan GREGG - 2000m CAI - 07:37.7 M U18 N  
  Kyle MILLAR - 2000m CAI - 07:52.7 M U18 N  
  Louis CHAMBERS - 2000m P'DOWN - DNF M U18 N  
  Dylan MITCHELL - 2000m BANN - DNS M U18 YES  
                 
                 
W U23     DISTANCE CLUB TIME CLASS H/P  
  Olivia BLUNDELL - 2000m BBC - 07:28.7 W U23 YES  
                 
                 
M U23     DISTANCE CLUB TIME CLASS H/P  
  Sam MCKEOWN - 2000m P'DOWN - 06:08.5 M U23 YES  
                 
                 
M U23Lwt     DISTANCE CLUB TIME CLASS H/P  
  Joel KELLY - 2000m QUB - 06:32.5 M U23Lwt BUCS + HP  
  Luke MCCANN - 2000m QUB - 06:47.3 M U23Lwt BUCS + HP  
  Michael CURRAN - 2000m CAI - 07:16.9 M U23Lwt N  
  Oliver GAGE - 2000m CAI - DNS M U23Lwt N  
                 
                 
W Olwt     DISTANCE CLUB TIME CLASS H/P  
  Sarah QUINN - 2000m BBC - 07:16.8 W OLwt YES  
  Rachel BROWN - 2000m QUB - 07:54.1 W Olwt BUCS  
  Alicia GREENE - 2000m QUB - 07:57.8 W Olwt BUCS  
  Stephanie MCIVOR - 2000m QUB - 07:59.5 W Olwt BUCS  
  Samantha FISHER - 2000m QUB - 08:17.8 W Olwt BUCS  
  Cathy HINDS - 2000m QUB - 08:35.1 W Olwt BUCS  
  Abi BUCK - 2000m QUBLBC 09:01.2 W Olwt BUCS  
                 
                 
M Olwt     DISTANCE CLUB TIME CLASS H/P  
  Joel KELLY - 2000m QUB - 06:32.5 M Olwt BUCS + HP  
  Liam MORAN - 2000m QUB - 06:41.9 M Olwt BUCS  
  Luke MCCANN - 2000m QUB - 06:47.3 M Olwt BUCS + HP  
  Lloyd WHITE - 2000m QUB - 06:49.6 M Olwt BUCS  
  Ben SMITH - 2000m QUB - 06:59.2 M Olwt BUCS  
  David ROY - 2000m QUB - 07:21.1 M Olwt BUCS  
  Jordan ALLEN - 2000m QUB - 07:21.4 M Olwt BUCS  
  Aaron MEENAGH - 2000m QUB - DNS M Olwt BUCS  
                 
                 
W O     DISTANCE CLUB TIME CLASS H/P  
  Roisin MAGUIRE - 2000m QUB - 07:16.2 W O BUCS  
  Ruth TAYLOR - 2000m QUB - 07:53.4 W O BUCS  
  Lana MULLAN - 2000m QUB - 08:00.6 W O BUCS  
  Ellie HOLMES - 2000m QUB - 08:02.0 W O BUCS  
  Rosanna MCBRIEN - 2000m QUB - 08:03.3 W O BUCS  
  Caroline MCCAMMON 2000m QUB - 08:23.8 W O BUCS  
  Brooke BURNSIDE - 2000m QUB - 08:43.0 W O BUCS  
  Victoria COULTER - 2000m QUB - 08:53.1 W O BUCS  
                 
                 
M O     DISTANCE CLUB TIME CLASS H/P  
  Phillip DOYLE - 2000m QUB - 06:01.3 M O BUCS + HP  
  Tiernan OLIVER - 2000m QUB - 06:09.7 M O BUCS + HP  
  Oliver GRAHAM - 2000m QUB - 06:19.8 M O BUCS  
  Phillip PATTON - 2000m QUB - 06:26.6 M O BUCS  
  Jonny ERSKINE - 2000m QUBBC 06:28.3 M O BUCS  
  John VINCENT - 2000m QUB - 06:40.7 M O BUCS  
  Ross WILLIAMSON - 2000m QUB - 07:02.7 M O BUCS  
  Gareth HERRON - 2000m QUB - DNS M O BUCS  
  Adam BOREHAM - 2000m QUB - DNS M O BUCS + HP  
                 
                 
W Beg     DISTANCE CLUB TIME CLASS H/P  
  Siofra CORR - 1000m QUB - 03:49.4 W Beg BUCS  
  Millie JESSUP - 1000m QUB - 03:51.9 W Beg BUCS
  Sarah MCELROY - 1000m QUB - 03:53.9 W Beg BUCS
  Katherine DAWSON - 1000m QUB - 03:56.0 W Beg BUCS
  Michaela RYDEN - 1000m QUB - 03:58.3 W Beg BUCS
  Rachel MEEK - 1000m QUB - 03:58.4 W Beg BUCS
  Rebecca DAVISON - 1000m QUB - 04:04.3 W Beg BUCS
  Holli BURGON - 1000m QUB - 04:04.5 W Beg BUCS
  Natalie JONES - 1000m QUB - 04:09.7 W Beg BUCS
  Colleen O'SULLIVAN - 1000m QUB - 04:10.6 W Beg BUCS
  Mia JOHNSTON - 1000m QUB - 04:11.7 W Beg BUCS
  Katherine BEATTIE - 1000m QUB - 04:11.8 W Beg BUCS
  Amy FOSTER - 1000m QUB - 04:13.8 W Beg BUCS
  Rebekah CRAIG - 1000m QUB - 04:15.4 W Beg BUCS
  Claire BECKINGHAM - 1000m QUB - 04:17.4 W Beg BUCS
  Emma DONALDSON - 1000m QUB - 04:20.1 W Beg BUCS
  Anna SMYTH - 1000m QUB - 04:22.0 W Beg BUCS
  Heather THOMPSON 1000m QUB - 04:23.0 W Beg BUCS
  Ali GALLAGHER - 1000m QUB - 04:27.6 W Beg BUCS
  Victoria TRUESDALE - 1000m QUB - 04:43.2 W Beg BUCS
  Emma JONES - 1000m QUB - 04:46.2 W Beg BUCS
  Chloe HOGG - 1000m QUB - 04:46.3 W Beg BUCS
  Jenny SALMON - 1000m QUB - DNS W Beg BUCS
  Charlotte MCCAUSLAND - 1000m QUB - DNS W Beg BUCS
  Katie MCCOMB - 1000m QUB - DNS W Beg BUCS
  Emma BOYD - 1000m QUB - DNS W Beg BUCS
               
               
M Beg     DISTANCE CLUB TIME CLASS H/P
  Caolan HARKIN - 1000m QUB - 03:03.2 M Beg BUCS
  Ryan URQUAHART - 1000m QUB - 03:14.4 M Beg BUCS
  Evaldas PARSIUNAS - 1000m QUB - 03:15.7 M Beg BUCS
  Niall STEVENSON - 1000m QUB - 03:17.3 M Beg BUCS
  Alex CROWLEY - 1000m QUB - 03:18.8 M Beg BUCS
  Evan COYLE - 1000m QUB - 03:20.7 M Beg BUCS
  Kem SMOOTH - 1000m QUB - 03:21.7 M Beg BUCS
  Michael YOUNG - 1000m QUB - 03:21.8 M Beg BUCS
  Jordan WILSON - 1000m QUB - 03:23.2 M Beg BUCS
  Scott ADAMS - 1000m QUB - 03:23.9 M Beg BUCS
  Mitchell BARR - 1000m QUB - 03:24.6 M Beg BUCS
  Justin QUERIPEL - 1000m QUB - 03:25.9 M Beg BUCS
  Roger DAWSON - 1000m QUB - 03:26.6 M Beg BUCS
  Mathew LOWE - 1000m QUB - 03:26.8 M Beg BUCS
  Chris ADDIS - 1000m QUB - 03:29.9 M Beg BUCS
  Patrick MARTIN - 1000m QUB - 03:32.3 M Beg BUCS
  David HELGUERA - 1000m QUB - 03:32.9 M Beg BUCS
  Michael QUINN - 1000m QUB - 03:34.0 M Beg BUCS
  Tiernan TRACEY - 1000m QUB - 03:35.4 M Beg BUCS
  Chris HAYES - 1000m QUB - 03:35.4 M Beg BUCS
  Mark HEGAN - 1000m QUB - 03:36.1 M Beg BUCS
  Daniel LAVERY - 1000m QUB - 03:36.4 M Beg BUCS
  Timothy IRVINE - 1000m QUB - 03:36.9 M Beg BUCS
  Jonny BIRCH - 1000m QUB - 03:38.1 M Beg BUCS
  Harry PARKER - 1000m QUB - 03:39.2 M Beg BUCS
  Eoin BARNES - 1000m QUB - 03:39.8 M Beg BUCS
  Harry WRIGHT - 1000m QUB - 03:43.8 M Beg BUCS
  Declan COLEMAN - 1000m QUB - 03:47.0 M Beg BUCS
  Ross TAYLOR - 1000m QUB - 03:47.7 M Beg BUCS
  Philip CONLON - 1000m QUB - 03:49.2 M Beg BUCS
  Ronan CONWAY - 1000m QUB - 03:52.9 M Beg BUCS
  Calum SORDY - 1000m QUB - 03:55.1 M Beg BUCS
  Edward CHESTER - 1000m QUB - DNS M Beg BUCS
  James DURKAN - 1000m QUB - DNS M Beg BUCS
  Jason NICOLETTI - 1000m QUB - DNS M Beg BUCS
  Jamie ROBINSON - 1000m QUB - DNS M Beg BUCS
               
               
M 50+     DISTANCE CLUB TIME CLASS H/P
  Gaetano DURSO - 1000m CoD - 03:12.3 M 50+ N
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
Published in Rowing
Liam Gorman

About The Author

Liam Gorman

Email The Author

Liam Gorman is a writer and reporter. He is the co-author of Little Lady, One Man, Big Ocean, published in the United States and Canada as Crossing the Swell. He is the rowing correspondent of the Irish Times.  

We've got a favour to ask

More people are reading Afloat.ie than ever thanks to the power of the internet but we're in stormy seas because advertising revenues across the media are falling fast. Unlike many news sites, we haven’t put up a paywall because we want to keep our marine journalism open.

Afloat.ie is Ireland's only full–time marine journalism team and it takes time, money and hard work to produce our content.

So you can see why we need to ask for your help.

If everyone chipped in, we can enhance our coverage and our future would be more secure. You can help us through a small donation. Thank you.

Direct Donation to Afloat button

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

mgm sidebutton
bjmarine sidebutton
xyachts sidebutton

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events

tokyo sidebutton
sovscup sidebutton
vdlr sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
viking sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating