Menu

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Ronan Byrne Overall Winner of Cork Sculling Ladder (Revised)

29th March 2016
1805 Views
Ronan Byrne, the overall winner of the Cork Sculling Ladder 2015/2016. Ronan Byrne, the overall winner of the Cork Sculling Ladder 2015/2016.

#Rowing: Ronan Byrne has retained his title on the Cork Sculling Ladder 2015/2016. The Shandon man was the overall winner, and also topped the junior and intermediate sections. Margaret Cremen from Lee was not only the top woman, but also took the junior 16 and junior 18 bow, along with the intermediate and club one and club two sections. In a revision of the final finishing positions, Dan Begley of Shandon Boat Club has been named as the Club One winner.

2015 – 2016 Cork Sculling Ladder Winners

Overall Winner  :  (1) Ronan Byrne  -  Shandon Boat Club  (retained)

Women’s Overall Winner  :  (49) Margaret Cremen  -  Lee Rowing Club

Section Winners

Men

Open :  (1) Ronan Byrne  -  Shandon Boat Club

Intermediate :  (1) Ronan Byrne  -  Shandon Boat Club

Novice :  (19) Hugh Sutton  -  Lee Rowing Club

Club 1 :  (4)  Dan Begley - Shandon Boat Club

Club 2 :  (7) Darragh Larkin  -  Lee Rowing Club 

Junior 18 :  (1) Ronan Byrne  -  Shandon Boat Club

Junior 16 :  (8) Barry O’Flynn  -  Cork Boat Club

Junior 15 :  (12) Thomas Murphy  -  Lee Rowing Club

Junior 14 :  (47) Tim Buckley  -  Lee Rowing Club

Junior 13 :  (115) Sean McCalgon  -  Lee Rowing Club

Junior 12 :  (151) Peter Leonard  -  Cork boat Club 

Masters A :  (20) Donal Smith  -  Shandon Boat Club

Masters B :  (21) Henrik Merz  -  Shandon Boat Club

Masters C :  (21) Henrik Merz  -  Shandon Boat Club

Masters D :  (56) Pat Peilow  -  Cork Boat Club

Masters E :  (56) Pat Peilow  -  Cork Boat Club

Masters F :  (66) Tony Corcoran  -  Lee Valley Rowing Club

Masters G :  (66) Tony Corcoran  -  Lee Valley Rowing Club

Masters H :  (166) Seamus Quain  -  Shandon Boat Club

Masters I :  (166) Seamus Quain  -  Shandon Boat Club

Women

Open :  (49) Margaret Cremen  -  Lee Rowing Club

Intermediate :  (49) Margaret Cremen  -  Lee Rowing Club

Novice :  (82) Marie Kidney  -  Lee Rowing Club

Club 1 :  (49) Margaret Cremen  -  Lee Rowing Club

Club 2 :  (49) Margaret Cremen  -  Lee Rowing Club

Junior 18 :  (49) Margaret Cremen  -  Lee Rowing Club

Junior 16 :  (49) Margaret Cremen  -  Lee Rowing Club

Junior 15 : (69) Anne O’Farrell  -  Cork Boat Club

Junior 14 :  (82) Marie Kidney  -  Lee Rowing Club

Junior 13 : (128) Jennifer Forde  -  Shandon Boat Club

Junior 12 : (128) Jennifer Forde  -  Shandon Boat Club

Masters A :  (132) Karen Corcoran O’Hare  -  Lee Valley Rowing Club

Masters B : (132) Karen Corcoran O’Hare  -  Lee Valley Rowing Club

Masters C : (155) Karen Dunne McCarthy  -  Cork Boat Club

Masters D : (157) Mary O’Callaghan  -  Lee Rowing Club

Masters E : (157) Mary O’Callaghan  -  Lee Rowing Club

 Results.

                           

                 

Saturday 26.03.2016.

 (22) Evan Curtin  -  Cork Boat Club bt  (16) David Higgins  -  Presentation College Rowing Club.   4L.

(50) Conor Twohig  -  Cork Boat Club bt  (45) Patrick Kenneally  -  Presentation College Rowing Club.   1 1/4L.

(25) Donal Smith  -  Shandon Boat Club bt   (20) Henrik Merz  -  Shandon Boat Club.  1 3/4L.                   

(47) Tim Buckley  -  Lee Rowing Club bt  (48) David Cosgrave  -  Shandon Boat Club.  5L.

 (82) Sophie Grey  -  Lee Rowing Club bt  (FC) (107) Hannah Cummins  -  Lee Rowing Club.  5L.

 (10) Liam O’Connell  -  Cork Boat Club bt  (11) Cathal Merz  -  Shandon Boat Club.  5L.

Starter / Umpires : Finbarr Desmond, Kieran O’Sullivan and Pat Hickey.

Sunday

 (FC)(91) Marie Kidney  -  Lee Rowing Club bt  (82) Sophie Grey  -  Lee Rowing Club.   5L. 

1. (1) Ronan Byrne  -  Shandon Boat Club bt  (4) Dan Begley  -  Shandon Boat Club.   4L. 

Starter / Umpires :  Finbarr Desmond and Kieran O’Sullivan.

Tuesday

(82) Marie Kidney  - Lee RC bt (FC)C87) Claragh O’Sullivan  -  Cork Boat Club.   1 L.

Starter   / Umpires :  Finbarr Desmond and Kieran Hughes.

 

Cork Sculling Ladder 2015 - 2016
27/03/2016
Position
Club
Sculler
Grades
Leaders
1
Shandon Boat Club
Ronan Byrne #
J18, I, O
J18, I, O
2
Shandon Boat Club
Colm Hennessey #
I, O
3
UCC
Jack Casey
C1, I, O
C1
4
Shandon Boat Club
Dan Begley (FC)
C1, I, O
5
Shandon Boat Club
Stephen O'Sullivan
J18,I, O
6
Shandon Boat Club
Sean Lonergan
J18,C1, I, O
7
Lee Rowing Club
Darragh Larkin
J18, C2, C1, I, O
C2
8
Cork Boat Club
Barry O'Flynn
J16, J18, C1, I, O
J16
9
Shandon Boat Club
Stewart Channon
C1, I, O
10
Cork Boat Club
Liam O'Connell (FC)
J18, C1, I, O
11
Shandon Boat Club
Cathal Merz
C2, C1, I, O
12
Lee Rowing Club
Thomas Murphy
J15, J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
J15
13
Cork Boat Club
Barry Connolly
J16, J18, C1, I, O
14
Cork Boat Club
Feargal O'Sullivan
J18, C1, I, O
15
Lee Rowing Club
David Breen
J18, C1, I, O
16
Cork Boat Club
Evan Curtin (FC)
J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
17
Presentation College Rowing Club
David Higgins
J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
18
Shandon Boat Club
Conor Cudden
J18, C2, C1, I, O
19
Lee Rowing Club
Hugh Sutton
J18, N, C2, C1, I, O
Novice
20
Shandon Boat Club
Donal Smith
MA, C2, C1, I, O
MA
21
Shandon Boat Club
Henrik Merz
MA, MB, MC, C2, C1, I, O
MB, MC
22
Shandon Boat Club
Chris Horgan
MA, C1, I, O
23
Cork Boat Club
Cormac Corkery (FC)
J18, C2, C1, I, O
24
Lee Rowing Club
Peter Jackson
J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
25
Lee Rowing Club
Eoin Larkin
J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
26
Shandon Boat Club
Sam O'Neill
J15, J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
27
Cork Boat Club
Neil McCarthy
C1, I, O
28
Presentation College Rowing Club
Alan O' Keeffe
J18, C2, C1, I, O
29
Lee Rowing Club
Shane Crean
J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
30
Cork Boat Club
Conor McCarthy
J18, C2, C1, I, O
31
Shandon Boat Club
Alex Byrne (FC)
J15, J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
32
Shandon Boat Club
Eoin Gaffney
J15, J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
33
Cork Boat Club
James O'Leary
C1, I, O
34
Cork Boat Club
Danny Peilow
C1, I, O
35
Shandon Boat Club
Brian O'Keefe (FC)
MA, MB, C1, I, O
36
Cork Boat Club
Brian Crean #
MA, MB, MC, C1, I, O
37
Shandon Boat Club
William Ronayne (FC)
J15, J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
38
Lee Rowing Club
Ray Fitzgerald
J18, C2, C1, I, O
39
Cahir Rowing Club
David Heffernan #
MA, MB, C1, I, O
40
Cork Boat Club
Cian O'Sullivan
J16, J18, C1, I, O
41
Shandon Boat Club
Emmet Hickey
J18, C1, I, O
42
Cork Boat Club
David Collins
C1, I, O
43
Lee Rowing Club
Morgan O'Hara
J15, J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
44
Shandon Boat Club
Jerome Arrigan (FC)
J15, J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
45
Cork Boat Club
Conor Twohig (FC)
J18, C2, C1, I, O
46
Presentation College Rowing Club
Patrick Kennelly
J18, C2, C1, I, O
47
Lee Rowing Club
Tim Buckley
J14, J15, J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
J14
48
Shandon Boat Club
David Cosgrove
J14, J15, J16, J18, N, C2, C1, I, O
49
Lee Rowing Club
Margaret Cremen
J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
WJ16, WJ18, WC2, WC1, WI, WO
50
Shandon Boat Club
Rob Diffley
MA, C2, C1, I, O
51
Cork Boat Club
Ross Cudmore (FC)
J18, C2, C1, I, O
52
Presentation College Rowing Club
Luke Guerin
J18, C2, C1, I, O
53
Lee Rowing Club
Luke Filan
J16, J18, N, C2, C1, I, O
54
Shandon Boat Club
John O'Neill
MA, MB, MC, C2, C1, I, O
55
Lee Rowing Club
Conor O'Malley (FC)
J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
56
Cork Boat Club
Pat Peilow
MA, MB, MC, MD, ME, C1, I, O
MD, ME
57
Shandon Boat Club
Noel Carey
MA, MB, C2, C1, I, O
58
Cork Boat Club
Aidan O'Sullivan
J18, C1, I, O
59
Cork Boat Club
Kieran White (FC)
J18, C1, I, O
60
Presentation College Rowing Club
Jack O' Donovan
J18, C2, C1, I, O
61
Lee Rowing Club
Willow Littlewood
J18, C1, I, O
62
Shandon Boat Club
Jack Leggett
J14, J15, J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
63
Lee Rowing Club
Sam Jackson
J15, J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
64
Shandon Boat Club
Dan O'Neill
J16, J18, C1, I, O
65
Shandon Boat Club
James Hodkinson
C1, I, O
66
Lee Valley Rowing Club
Tony Corcoran #
MA, MB, MC, MD, ME, MF, MG, I, O
MF, MG
Results by Category Page 1 of 3
Cork Sculling Ladder 2015 - 2016
27/03/2016
67 Lee Rowing Club Eimear Cummins J18, C1, I, O
68 Shandon Boat Club Chelsey Minihane J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
69 Cork Boat Club Anne O'Farrell J15, J16, J18, C1, I, O WJ15
70 Shandon Boat Club Jennifer Crowley J15, J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
71 Presentation College Rowing Club James Ginnelley J15, J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
72 Lee Rowing Club Maedhbh Heaney J18, C1, I, O
73 Cork Boat Club Amy Mason J18, C2, C1, I, O
74 Presentation College Rowing Club Daniel Ghori J15, J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
75 Cork Boat Club Aine Rice J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
76 Lee Rowing Club Tony Donlon J15, J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
77 Presentation College Rowing Club Cormac O'Connell J18, C2, C1, I, O
78 Presentation College Rowing Club Harry Scannell J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
79 Lee Rowing Club Jennifer Murphy J15, J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
80 Presentation College Rowing Club Tom Walsh J15, J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
81 Lee Rowing Club Luke Lee J15, J16, J18, N, C2, C1, I, O
82 Lee Rowing Club Maria Kidney (FC) J14, J15, J16, J18, N, C2, C1, I, O
Women's Novice,
WJ14
83 Lee Rowing Club Sophie Gray J14, J15, J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
84 Shandon Boat Club Julie Harrington J14, J15, J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
85 Cork Boat Club Erika Deasy J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
86 Lee Rowing Club Ronan O'Callaghan J15, J16, J18, N, C2, C1, I, O
87 Cork Boat Club Claragh O'Sullivan J14, J15, J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
88 Shandon Boat Club Mia Kovacs J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
89 Presentation College Rowing Club Tom Murphy J15, J16, J18, N, C2, C1, I, O
90 Cork Boat Club Ciara McCarthy J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
91 Lee Rowing Club Muireann Heaney J15, J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
92 Cork Boat Club Ciara Murphy J15, J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
93 Lee Rowing Club Jani Vermaak J15, J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
94 Cork Boat Club Sinead Hegarty J18, C2, C1, I, O
95 Presentation College Rowing Club Ben Corcoran J15, J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
96 Presentation College Rowing Club Sam Crean J14, J15, J16, J18, N, C2, C1, I, O
97 Lee Rowing Club Aoife Cummins J15, J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
98 Cork Boat Club Aoife Higgins J15, J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
99 Fermoy RC Erin O'Sullivan J14, J15, J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
100 Cork Boat Club Jane Duggan J14, J15, J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
101 Cork Boat Club James O'Halloran MA, MB, MC, MD, ME, C1, I, O
102 Cork Boat Club Matt Mallen J14, J15, J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
103 Cork Boat Club Hannah Dupuis J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
104 Shandon Boat Club Mide Dinneen J15, J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
105 Presentation College Rowing Club Misha O Flynn J14, J15, J16, J18, N, C2, C1, I, O
106 Presentation College Rowing Club Mel Holohan J14, J15, J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
107 Lee Rowing Club Hannah Cummins (FC) J14, J15, J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
108 Shandon Boat Club Aine Hosford J15, J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
109 Lee Rowing Club Eabha Keely J14, J15, J16, J18, N, C2, C1, I, O
110 Lee Rowing Club Ciara Murphy J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
111 Cahir Rowing Club Katie Sutcliffe J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
112 Lee Rowing Club Emma Breen J14, J15, J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
113 Lee Rowing Club Neasa Coleman J14, J15, J16, J18, N, C2, C1, I, O
114 Shandon Boat Club Megan Cuttriss J15, J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
115 Lee Rowing Club Sean McCalgon
J13, J14, J15, J16, J18, N, C2, C1, I,
O
J13
116 Cork Boat Club Julie Mackey J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
117 Cork Boat Club Katie McCarthy J15, J16, J18, C1, I, O
118 Presentation College Rowing Club Liam Rooke J14, J15, J16, J18, N, C2, C1, I, O
119 Cork Boat Club Moira O'Sullivan J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
120 Lee Rowing Club Andrew Sheehan
J13, J14, J15, J16, J18, N, C2, C1, I,
O
121 Cork Boat Club Caoilinn Hughes J16, J18, N, C2, C1, I, O
122 Presentation College Rowing Club Jacques Mattieu J14, J15, J16, J18, N, C2, C1, I, O
123 Shandon Boat Club Anna Hernon J14, J15, J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
124 Lee Rowing Club Aoife Coleman J14, J15, J16, J18, N, C2, C1, I, O
125 Lee Rowing Club Abbie Cummins J14, J15, J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
126 Cork Boat Club Ross Madden J14, J15, J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
127 Cork Boat Club Stephanie Murphy J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
128 Shandon Boat Club Jennifer Forde
J12, J13, J14, J15, J16, J18, N, C2,
C1, I, O
WJ12, WJ13
129 Cork Boat Club John Kearney J14, J15, J16, J18, N, C2, C1, I, O
130 Presentation College Rowing Club Jack Murphy J14, J15, J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
Results by Category Page 2 of 3
Cork Sculling Ladder 2015 - 2016
27/03/2016
131
Presentation College Rowing Club
Alex Guerin
J15, J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
132
Lee Valley Rowing Club
Karen Corcoran O'Hare +
WMA, WMB, C2, C1, I, O
WMA, WMB
133
Lee Rowing Club
Alex O'Mahony
J13, J14, J15, J16, J18, N, C2, C1, I, O
134
Shandon Boat Club
Aisha McCarthy
J18, C2, C1, I, O
135
Cork Boat Club
Claire Ryan
N, C2, C1, I, O
136
Shandon Boat Club
Sinead Buckley
J13, J14, J15, J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
137
Cork Boat Club
James Kelly
J14, J15, J16, J18, N, C2, C1, I, O
138
Cork Boat Club
Siofra O'Flynn
J14, J15, J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
139
Shandon Boat Club
Ciara Harrington
J15, J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
140
Cahir Rowing Club
Nollaig Heffernan
WMA, WMB, N, C2, C1, I, O
141
Lee Rowing Club
Robyn Smith
J13, J14, J15, J16, J18, N, C2, C1, I, O
142
Cork Boat Club
Seana Hughes
J15, J16, J18, N, C2, C1, I, O
143
Shandon Boat Club
Meave Reardon
J13, J14, J15, J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
144
Presentation College Rowing Club
Brian McGrath
J14, J15, J16, J18, N, C2, C1, I, O
145
Cork Boat Club
Eve Kelly
J15, J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
146
Lee Rowing Club
Gemma Albone
J13, J14, J15, J16, J18, N, C2, C1, I, O
147
Presentation College Rowing Club
Ibrahim Salih
J13, J14, J15, J16, J18, N, C2, C1, I, O
148
Lee Rowing Club
Jane O'Riordan
J13, J14, J15, J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
149
Cork Boat Club
Hannah Gahan
J13, J14, J15, J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
150
Presentation College Rowing Club
Callum O' Donovan
J14, J15, J16, J18, N, C2, C1, I, O
151
Cork Boat Club
Peter Leonard
J12, J13, J14, J15, J16, J18, N, C2, C1, I, O
J12
152
Cork Boat Club
Robert Neff
J14, J15, J16, J18, N, C2, C1, I, O
153
Lee Rowing Club
Ashling Gaffney
J14, J15, J16, J18, N, C2, C1, I, O
154
Cork Boat Club
Emma Hanley
N, C2, C1, I, O
155
Cork Boat Club
Karen McCarthy
WMA, WMB, WMC, N, C2, C1, I, O
WMC
156
Lee Rowing Club
Bevin Ford
J13, J14, J15, J16, J18, N, C2, C1, I, O
157
Lee Rowing Club
Mary O'Callaghan
MA, MB, MC, MD, ME, N, C2, C1, I, O
WMD, WME
158
Cork Boat Club
Katie Hughes
J15, J16, J18, N, C2, C1, I, O
159
Presentation College Rowing Club
Omar Elbastawaisi
J14, J15, J16, J18, N, C2, C1, I, O
160
Lee Rowing Club
Alex Toderica
J12, J13, J14, J15, J16, J18, N, C2, C1, I, O
161
Cork Boat Club
David Law
J13, J14, J15, J16, J18, N, C2, C1, I, O
162
Shandon Boat Club
Orla Gaffney
J13, J14, J15, J16, J18, N, C2, C1, I, O
163
Lee Rowing Club
Alex Stradnic
J13, J14, J15, J16, J18, N, C2, C1, I, O
164
Cork Boat Club
Oscar Moore
J14, J15, J16, J18, C2, C1, I, O
165
Shandon Boat Club
Jim Conroy
MA, MB, MC, MD, ME, MF, C1, I, O
166
Shandon Boat Club
Seamus Quain
MA, MB, MC, MD, ME, MF, MG, MH, MI, C1, I, O
MH, MI
167
Presentation College Rowing Club
Ciaran Odlum
J13, J14, J15, J16, J18, N, C2, C1, I, O
# denotes : Former Sculling Ladder Overall Winner
+ denotes : Former Sculling Ladder Women's Overall Winner.
Results by Category Page 3 of 3
Published in Rowing
Liam Gorman

About The Author

Liam Gorman

Email The Author

Liam Gorman is a writer and reporter. He is the co-author of Little Lady, One Man, Big Ocean, published in the United States and Canada as Crossing the Swell. He is the rowing correspondent of the Irish Times.  

We've got a favour to ask

More people are reading Afloat.ie than ever thanks to the power of the internet but we're in stormy seas because advertising revenues across the media are falling fast. Unlike many news sites, we haven’t put up a paywall because we want to keep our marine journalism open.

Afloat.ie is Ireland's only full–time marine journalism team and it takes time, money and hard work to produce our content.

So you can see why we need to ask for your help.

If everyone chipped in, we can enhance our coverage and our future would be more secure. You can help us through a small donation. Thank you.

Direct Donation to Afloat button

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

mgm sidebutton
bjmarine sidebutton
xyachts sidebutton

Featured Webcams

webcam sidebutton

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events

tokyo sidebutton
sovscup sidebutton
vdlr sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
viking sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating