Menu

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Displaying items by tag: Athlone Regatta

#Rowing: Bann won the women's junior 18 eights with some style at Athlone Regatta today. In a battle of Northern Ireland clubs, the women in red and white were two lengths ahead of Enniskillen, with Coleraine GS third.

The women's junior 18 fours came late in the day and was a terrific battle. Commercial produced a cracking finish to win by a length from Enniskillen, with Bann third.

Coleraine's Molly Curry was a convincing winner of the women's junior 18 single, while Brian Colsh of Sligo was the men's junior sculling winner.

Galway's St Joseph's won the men's junior 18 eight, while Bann's good day included a win in the men's junior 18 four.

Published in Rowing

#Rowing: Athlone Regatta has been cancelled. The weather forecast for Saturday in the area was for strong winds with gusts. The regatta is in its 49th year and this is the third time it has been cancelled for weather reasons. All those cancellations have come in the last six years. The 2018 rowing season has been marked by a succession of cancellations. 

Published in Rowing

#ROWING:In one of the closest races of a long day, Castleconnell beat Commercial by one foot in the men’s junior 18A quadruple sculls at Athlone Regatta at Coosan Point. Becky Quinn of Three Castles won the women’s senior single sculls and Patrick Munnelly of the host club won the men’s junior 18 single sculls.  Bann won the women’s junior 18 eight. In the men’s junior 16 eight, St Joseph’s beat Portora. The senior events were not well supported.

 

Event NameCrew nameRace Position
Mens Senior 2- Neptune Row over
Shannon Row over
   
Mens Senior 1X Athlone, Munnelly, P Did not start
Garda, Kelly, D Did not start
Neptune, Bailey, M Did not start
   
Mens Intermediate 8+ Cork Row over (private race)
   
Mens Intermediate 4+ Cork Row over (private race)
UCDBC A Did not start (private race)
UCDBC B Did not start (private race)
   
Mens Intermediate 2- Neptune 1st
Shannon 2nd
Commercial 3rd
   
Mens Intermediate 2X Garda 1st
Shandon 2nd
Lee 3rd
Commercial Competed
Sligo Competed
QUBBC A Did not start
QUBBC B Did not start
   
Mens Intermediate 1X Shandon, Merz, C 1st
Lee, O'Sullivan, D 2nd
Commercial, Healy, J 3rd
Athlone, Munnelly, P Competed
Garda, Allen, R Competed
Lee, Hill, R Competed
Offaly, Gannon, A Did not start
   
Mens Club 2 8+ Shandon Row over (private race)
UCDBC Did not start (private race)
   
Mens Club 2 4X+ Carlow 1st
Athlone 2nd
Commercial 3rd
   
Mens Club 2 1X Cappoquin, Aherne, S 1st
Clonmel, Lynch, D 2nd
Carrick, Earley, T 3rd
Castleconn, Mozdzer, A 4th
Athlone, Maloney, M Competed
Commercial, Healy, J Competed
Commercial, Henry, T Competed
Commercial, McMorrough, P Competed
Lee, Fitzgerald, R Competed
Lee, Sutton, H Did not start
Offaly, Hogan, S Did not start
QUBBC, Lopez, D Did not start
QUBBC, Martin, P Did not start
   
Mens Novice 4X+ Neptune Row over (private race)
QUBBC Did not start (private race)
   
Mens Masters 8+ Commercial / Neptune / Belfast BC / Galway / LEBC (d 436) 1st
OCBC (e 459) 2nd
Bann (d 404) 3rd
Neptune (d 413) 4th
   
Mens Masters 4+ Galway (d 203) 1st
Neptune (e 223) 2nd
Shandon (c 174) 2nd
Bann A (c 184) 3rd
Bann B (e 220) Competed
OCBC (e 220) Competed
   
Mens Masters 1X Athlone, Gallen, P (f) Competed
C of Derry, D'Urso, G (e) Competed
Commercial, Crowley, D (d) Competed
Commercial, Heavey, M (e) Competed
Galway, Heaney, S (d) Competed
Offaly, Hogan, S (a) Competed
Shandon, Diffley, R (a) Competed
Shandon, O'Flynn, B (b) Competed
SMRC, McDonnell, S (b) Competed
   
Mens J18A 8+ SMRC Row over (private race)
   
Mens J18A 4+ Bann 1st
Athlunkard 2nd
Cork Competed
Pres Cork Competed
SMRC A Competed
SMRC B Competed
   
Mens J18A 4X- Castleconn 1st
Commercial 2nd
Lee 3rd
Bann 4th
Pres Cork Competed
   
Mens J18A 2- Bann 1st
Athlunkard A 2nd
Athlunkard B Competed
   
Mens J18A 2X Shandon 1st
Castleconn A 2nd
Lee B 3rd
Bann Competed
Cappoquin Competed
Castleconn B Competed
Clonmel Competed
Commercial Competed
Neptune Competed
Pres Cork A Competed
Pres Cork B Competed
Sligo Competed
SMRC Competed
Lee A Did not start
   
Mens J18A 1X Athlone, Munnelly, P 1st
Bann, Mitchell, D 2nd
Athlone, Hannon, B Competed
Carlow, Byrne, S Competed
Carlow, Kelly, C Competed
Castleconn, McKeon, M Competed
Castleconn, Silke, P Competed
Clonmel, Lonergan, S Competed
Commercial, Baskerville, R Competed
Commercial, Beggan, N Competed
KHBC, Little, O Competed
Lee, Deasy, H Competed
Lee, Larkin, D Competed
Neptune, Newcombe, L Competed
Neptune, Thompson, H Competed
Sligo, Hough, C Competed
Sligo, Smith, B Competed
Carrick, Earley, T Did not start
   
Mens J18B 4X+ Athlone 1st
Pres Cork 2nd
SMRC 3rd
   
Mens J16 8+ St Josephs 1st
Portora 2nd
SMRC A 3rd
SMRC B Competed
   
Mens J16 4X+ Cork 1st
3 Castles 2nd
Pres Cork 3rd
Athlone Competed
Carlow A Competed
Carlow B Competed
Commercial Competed
Neptune Competed
Portora Competed
SMRC A Competed
SMRC B Competed
SMRC C Competed
   
Mens J16 2X 3 Castles B 1st
3 Castles A 2nd
Athlone Competed
Carlow A Competed
Carlow B Competed
Carlow C Competed
Carlow D Competed
Commercial A Competed
Commercial B Competed
Cork Competed
Lee Competed
Neptune Competed
Offaly A Competed
Offaly B Competed
Pres Cork A Competed
Pres Cork B Competed
SMRC Competed
Shandon A Did not start
Shandon B Did not start
Shandon C Did not start
St Josephs Did not start
   
Mens J16 1X Carlow, O'Brien, R 1st
Lee, Jackson, P 2nd
Lee, Murphy, T 3rd
Athlone, Byrne, M Competed
Cappoquin, Ballegaard, J Competed
Carlow, Duggan, R Competed
Carlow, Dunne, A Competed
Castleconn, Meehan, D Competed
Commercial, Field, O Competed
Commercial, Meehan, E Competed
Commercial, O Toole, O Competed
Commercial, O'Neill, J Competed
Offaly, Cumming, B Competed
3 Castles, Irwin, A Competed
   
Mens J15 8+ Portora 1st
Pres Cork 2nd
   
Mens J15 4X+ Shandon 1st
Commercial 2nd
Neptune 3rd
Carlow Competed
Galway Competed
Portora Competed
Pres Cork A Competed
Pres Cork B Competed
SMRC Competed
Cappoquin Did not start
St Josephs A Did not start
St Josephs B Did not start
   
Mens J15 2X Shandon A 1st
Shandon B 2nd
Commercial 3rd
Athlone Competed
Carlow Competed
Neptune Competed
Portora Competed
SMRC Competed
   
Mens J15 1X Carlow, Kelly, C Competed
Carlow, Mead, H Competed
Commercial, Holton, A Competed
Commercial, Lynch, C Competed
CRCC, Allison, M Competed
Lee, Murphy, T Competed
Offaly, Brennan, C Competed
Offaly, Cumming, O Competed
Portora, Blake, R Competed
Portora, Kennedy, J Competed
Portora, McBrien, M Competed
Portora, McCutcheon, A Competed
Shandon, Arrigan, J Competed
Shandon, Byrne, A Competed
Shandon, Gaffney, E Competed
Shandon, O'Neill, S Competed
Shandon, Ronayne, W Competed
SMRC, O'Byrne, D Competed
SMRC, Spelman, R Competed
Carlow, Keating, J Did not start
   
Mens J14 4X+ St Josephs A 1st
Shandon 2nd
Portora 3rd
CRCC 4th
St Josephs B Did not start
St Josephs C Did not start
   
Mens J14 2X Shandon B 1st
3 Castles 2nd
Shandon A 3rd
Bann Competed
Cappoquin Competed
Carlow Competed
CRCC Competed
St Josephs Did not start
   
Mens J14 1X Bann, Clark, T Competed
Carlow, Slattery, H Competed
CRCC, O Muirnin, T Competed
Portora, Balcombe, S Competed
Portora, Bell, A Competed
Portora, Stewart, C Competed
Portora, Stewart, M Competed
Shandon, Cosgrave, D Competed
Shandon, Leggett, J Competed
3 Castles, Flynn, L Competed
3 Castles, Keogh, A Competed
St Josephs, Bradley, B Did not start
St Josephs, Daly, A Did not start
St Josephs, Harry, H Did not start
   
Womens Senior 1X 3 Castles, Quinn, B 1st
Garda, Gannon, L 2nd
SMRC, O'Sullivan, A 3rd
Commercial, Edwards, C Competed
   
Womens Intermediate 4+ Bann 1st
Garda 2nd
Commercial Competed
   
Womens Intermediate 2X Garda 1st
SMRC 2nd
Castleconn 3rd
Carlow Competed
Commercial Competed
   
Womens Club 2 8+ Neptune Row over (private race)
Commercial Did not start (private race)
   
Womens Club 2 4X+ Commercial 1st
Cappoquin 2nd
   
Womens Club 2 1X Lee, Keane, F 1st
Lee, Row-Ham, C 2nd
Garda, Moore, M 3rd
Lee, Brozio, M Competed
Lee, Murphy, C Competed
3 Castles, Greve O' Meara, J Competed
Garda, Galvin, L Did not start
   
Womens Novice 4X+ NUIG 1st
Castleconn 2nd
Sligo 3rd
   
Womens J18A 8+ Bann 1st
SMRC 2nd
Portora 3rd
   
Womens J18A 4- Bann 1st
SMRC 2nd
   
Womens J18A 4X- Lee 1st
Bann 2nd
Carlow 3rd
Cork Competed
   
Womens J18A 2- Cork 1st
Lee 2nd
   
Womens J18A 2X Lee A 1st
Neptune 2nd
Lee B 3rd
Cork A Competed
Cork B Competed
Offaly Competed
   
Womens J18A 1X Offaly, Mooney, A 1st
SMRC, Murphy, S 2nd
Neptune, Feerick, C 3rd
Cappoquin, Murphy, L Competed
Lee, Brozio, M Competed
Lee, Cummins, E Competed
Lee, Keane, F Competed
Lee, McMcguire, C Competed
Lee, Murphy, C Competed
Lee, Row-Ham, C Competed
Shandon, Keeley, F Competed
Shandon, Power, F Competed
Athlone, Faller, U Did not start
Athlone, Lemass, C Did not start
Carrick, Duggan, T Did not start
Neptune, Byrne, A Did not start
Offaly, Murphy, A Did not start
   
Womens J18B 4X+ Carlow 1st
Cork 2nd
Athlone Competed
Neptune Competed
   
Womens J16 8+ Commercial 1st
Portora 2nd
Shandon 3rd
   
Womens J16 4X+ Commercial 1st
Carlow 2nd
Cork 3rd
Athlone A Competed
Athlone B Competed
Shandon A Competed
Shandon B Competed
SMRC Competed
   
Womens J16 2X Cork 1st
SMRC A 2nd
Carlow 3rd
Athlone A Competed
Athlone B Competed
Cappoquin Competed
Sligo Competed
SMRC B Competed
   
Womens J16 1X Castleconn, Hogan, N 1st
Carrick, Duggan, T 2nd
Carlow, Webster, C 3rd
Cork, Dupuis, H Competed
Cork, Mackey, J Competed
Cork, Mallen, V Competed
Cork, McCarthy, C Competed
Cork, Murphy, S Competed
Offaly, McKeagney, E Competed
   
Womens J15 8+ Portora Row over (private race)
   
Womens J15 4X+ Cork A 1st
Carlow 3rd
Shandon 3rd
Athlone Competed
Cork B Competed
Galway Competed
Portora Competed
SMRC Competed
   
Womens J15 2X Cork A 1st
Cork B 2nd
Athlone Competed
Galway Competed
SMRC Competed
   
Womens J15 1X Shandon, Crowley, J 1st
Commercial, McCannon, S 2nd
SMRC, McMahon Lowe, C 3rd
Commercial, O Toole, D Competed
Shandon, Dineen, M Competed
Shandon, Harrington, J Competed
   
Womens J14 4X+ Bann 1st
Carlow 2nd
Athlone 3rd
Portora Competed
SMRC Competed
   
Womens J14 2X Cork 1st
Athlone A 2nd
Athlone B Competed
CRCC Competed
Offaly Competed
SMRC Competed
   
Womens J14 1X Athlone, Cooke, L Competed
Athlone, Donovan, H Competed
Commercial, McCannon, S Competed
Commercial, O Toole, D Competed
Cork, Duggan, J Competed
Cork, O'Sullivan, C Competed
CRCC, Comber, H Competed
CRCC, Hartigan, E Competed
Offaly, Murphy, A Competed
Portora, Conway, R Competed
Portora, Hutton, D Competed
Portora, Mackin, M Competed
Portora, Wilson, V Competed
SMRC, Prendergast, G Did not start
Published in Rowing

#ROWING: Portora won the Stephen Doran prize for best club at Athlone Regatta on Saturday. The Enniskillen club won a remarkable 11 finals, including clean sweeps of the men’s and women’s junior 18, junior 16 and junior 15 eights – with Bann of Coleraine coming in second in the junior 18 races. Portora also won the junior men’s coxed four and junior women’s coxless four.

The men’s senior single sculls winner was Turlough Hughes of UCD, with Damien Kelly of Garda second. Conor Carmody of Shannon won the junior 18 single sculls.

Kenmare celebrated their recent affiliation to Rowing Ireland by recording their first win – in the men’s noviced coxed quadruple sculls.

Published in Rowing

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

mgm sidebutton
bjmarine sidebutton
xyachts sidebutton

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events

tokyo sidebutton
sovscup sidebutton
vdlr sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
viking sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating