Menu
Allianz and Afloat - Supporting Irish Boating

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

Displaying items by tag: Dublin Bay Sailing Club

The Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) prizegiving highlights the Dun Laoghaire Harbour sailing season with an array of magnificent and ancient yachting silverware.

This year's event was especially so because it marked the close of DBSC's 137th season and the resumption of competitive sailing in its AIB sponsored season while living with COVID-19.

Prizes were awarded in all of DBSC's 22 classes by Commodore Ann Kirwan, but in a break from tradition, at a new venue, in Dun Laoghaire's National Maritime Museum last Friday night.

As well as six premier awards for best performances, Commodore Kirwan congratulated over 100 different winners.

The array of magnificent and ancient yachting silverware laid out for the DBSC prizegivingPrizes galore - The array of magnificent and ancient yachting silverware laid out for the DBSC prizegiving

The club – one of the largest yacht racing clubs of its type in Europe – was previously acclaimed by Afloat's WM Nixon, who posed the question: Is Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) The Most Effective Sailing Organisation in the World? It's an even more valid question today, given the club and its weekly racing schedule brought so much stability to the sailing scene at a time of great flux in 2021.

Scroll down for awards photography of the evening by photographer Michael Chester. Click here for an overview of the DBSC Thursday awards winners, and here for the DBSC Saturday winners,

DBSC Commodore Ann Kirwan and Hon Sec Chris Moore at the National Maritime Museum for the 137th prizegivingDBSC Commodore Ann Kirwan and Hon Sec Chris Moore at the National Maritime Museum for the 137th prizegiving

DBSC Premier Award Winners

Richella Carroll was recognised as a special DBSC volunteer and race officer for many years in DBSCRichella Carroll (right) was recognised as a special DBSC volunteer and race officer for many years in DBSC.

SB20 sailor Davy Taylor won the Dun Laoghaire Trophy Premier Award for the best new DBSC yacht in 2021SB20 sailor Davy Taylor won the Dun Laoghaire Trophy Premier Award for the best new DBSC yacht in 2021

J/97 sailors Shane Kelly and Lindsay Casey were awarded the Waterhouse Shield, a DBSC Premier Award for the best yacht in a handicapped seriesJ/97 sailors Shane Kelly and Lindsay Casey were awarded the Waterhouse Shield, a DBSC Premier Award for the best yacht in a handicapped series

Therese Tyrrell (centre) and Caroline Liddy accepting the Viking Premier Award, for an outsanding contribution to sailing on behalf of over 50 DBSC volunteersTherese Tyrrell and Caroline Liddy accepting the Viking Premier Award for an outstanding contribution to sailing on behalf of over 50 DBSC volunteers

Premier Award For the most successful yacht in  One Design racing, George Arthur Newsom Cup: Mariposa, Water Wag, Cathy McAleavey & FamilyThe DBSC Premier Award For the most successful yacht in One Design racing, George Arthur Newsom Cup went to Mariposa, Water Wag, Cathy McAleavey & Family

Dr. Alf Delaney Cup for the best Dinghy for the season: Laser Radial, Dave CahillDr. Alf Delaney Cup for the best Dinghy for the season: Laser Radial, Dave Cahill

DBSC Junior Awards

PY Junior Trophy: Jamie Hammond/Jake PerryPY Junior Trophy: Jamie Hammond/Jake Perry

Topper Series Lawson Cup: James HallTopper Series Lawson Cup: James Hall

Optimist Series Seapoint Cup: Abigail MurphyOptimist Series Seapoint Cup: Abigail Murphy

RS Feva Series Mitchel Cup: Ronan Blake-HickeyRS Feva Series Mitchel Cup: Ronan Blake-Hickey

DBSC junior winners: PY Junior Trophy: Jamie Hammond/Jake Perry; Topper Series Lawson Cup:James Hall; Optimist Series Seapoint Cup: Abigail Murphy;RS Feva Series Mitchel Cup: Ronan Blake-Hickey/Hugh Meagher and Laser 4.7 Series: Jimmy Mooney GobletDBSC junior winners: PY Junior Trophy: Jamie Hammond/Jake Perry; Topper Series Lawson Cup: James Hall; Optimist Series Seapoint Cup: Abigail Murphy; RS Feva Series Mitchel Cup: Ronan Blake-Hickey/Hugh Meagher and Laser 4.7 Series: Jimmy Mooney Goblet

Cruiser Awards

Cruiser 0 Thursdays IRC Racing Martin Cup: Rockabill VI, P. O'Higgins Cruiser 0 Thursdays IRC Racing Martin Cup: Rockabill VI, P. O'Higgins

Cruiser 0	Saturdays IRC Racing: Knox-Gore Trophy, Prima Forte, F Rigley/S.LemassCruiser 0 Saturdays IRC Racing: Knox-Gore Trophy, Prima Forte, F Rigley/S.Lemass

Cruiser 0	Thursdays Echo Racing:	Knox-Gore Bowl,Tsunami, Vincent Farrell and Peter RyanCruiser 0 Thursdays Echo Racing: Knox-Gore Bowl, Tsunami, Vincent Farrell (left) and Peter Ryan

Cruiser 1	Thursdays Echo Racing:	Tiamat Trophy	, Something Else, John & Brian HallCruiser 1 Thursdays Echo Racing: Tiamat Trophy, Something Else, John & Brian Hall

Brendan Ebrill Memorial Cup Cruisers 1 (ECHO): Jalapeno, Paul BarringtonBrendan Ebrill Memorial Cup Cruisers 1 (ECHO): Jalapeno, Paul Barrington

Cruiser 1 Saturdays IRC Racing Weir Cup: Bon Exemple, Colin ByrneCruiser 1 Saturdays IRC Racing Weir Cup: Bon Exemple, Colin Byrne

Cruiser 2	Thursdays Echo Racing	Centenary Cup and Most Improved Boat Cr 2 Silver Foam Trophy: Ruthless, Conor RonanCruiser 2 Thursdays Echo Racing Centenary Cup and Most Improved Boat Cr 2 Silver Foam Trophy: Ruthless, Conor Ronan (centre)

Cruiser 2 Saturdays Echo Racing TP Early Memorial Cup: Leeuwin, Henry LeonardCruiser 2 Saturdays Echo Racing TP Early Memorial Cup: Leeuwin, Henry Leonard

Cruiser 3	Tuesdays ECHO Racing Whimbrel Rose Bowl; Thursdays IRC Racing	Smalldridge Cup and Saturdays IRC Racing Jack Kennedy Memorial Cup: Starlet Kevin ByrneCruiser 3 Tuesdays ECHO Racing Whimbrel Rose Bowl; Thursdays IRC Racing Smalldridge Cup and Saturdays IRC Racing Jack Kennedy Memorial Cup: Starlet Kevin Byrne

Cruiser 3	Saturdays ECHO Racing	Mercia Cup: Maranda, Myles KellyCruiser 3 Saturdays ECHO Racing Mercia Cup: Maranda, Myles Kelly

Thursdays & Saturdays IRC Racing The Trevor Wood Trophy and Thursdays & Saturdays ECHO Racing: Boomerang, The Kirwan Family White Sails Thursdays & Saturdays IRC Racing, The Trevor Wood Trophy and Thursdays & Saturdays, ECHO Racing: Boomerang, The Kirwan Family

 Cruiser 5	Thursdays ECHO Overall Div A, Gerry Henry Salver; Saturdays A and B  ECHO  overall, Ana Livia Trophy: Just Jasmine Philip SmithCruiser 5 Thursdays ECHO Overall Div A, Gerry Henry Salver; Saturdays A and B ECHO overall, Ana Livia Trophy: Just Jasmine Philip Smith.

Cruiser 5	Thursdays IRC Overall Div A	Burford Trophy and Saturdays A and B IRC overall White Sail Class Trophy: Playtime J. Phillips & N. KidneyCruiser 5 Thursdays IRC Overall Div A Burford Trophy and Saturdays A and B IRC overall White Sail Class Trophy: Playtime J. Phillips & N. Kidney

One Design keelboats & Dinghies

31.7	Thursday Racing Feanor Trophy: After You Too, Michael Blaney31.7 Thursday Racing Feanor Trophy: After You Too, Michael Blaney

31.7 Thursday Racing Echo Horrigan Cup and 31.7 Saturday Racing Echo Long John Silver Cup: Bluefin Two M & B Bryson31.7 Thursday Racing Echo Horrigan Cup and 31.7 Saturday Racing Echo Long John Silver Cup: Bluefin Two M & B Bryson

31.7 Racing: Prospect, Chris Johnston31.7 Racing: Prospect, Chris Johnston

B211 Tuesday ECHO Overall Optec Trophy and Thursdays SCRATCH overall Facet Jewellers Cup: Billy Whiz, J Fischer & S BagotB211 Tuesday ECHO Overall Optec Trophy and Thursdays SCRATCH overall Facet Jewellers Cup: Billy Whiz, J Fischer & S Bagot

B211 Saturdays SCRATCH overall Beneteau 21 Cup and B211 Thurs/Sat Combined ECHO Waterhouse Rose Bowl: Small Wonder, Jacqueline McStay & Hugh KellyB211 Saturdays SCRATCH overall Beneteau 21 Cup and B211 Thurs/Sat Combined ECHO Waterhouse Rose Bowl: Small Wonder, Jacqueline McStay & Hugh Kelly

B211 Thursdays ECHO overall Beneteau 21 Tray: Isolde Jimmy Martin & Brian MulkeenB211 Thursdays ECHO overall Beneteau 21 Tray: Isolde Jimmy Martin & Brian Mulkeen

The Dragon RIYC Cup ZinZan, Adrian Masterson  The Dragon RIYC Cup ZinZan, Adrian Masterson

Glens Thursdays Racing Pterodactyl Cup; Saturday Racing Harry Maguire Memorial Cup; Thurs and Sats combined Combined The McMullen Cup; Dalkey Island Race (Bobolink) The Hamilton Reid Cup : Glenluce M.A.C.MillerickGlens Thursdays Racing Pterodactyl Cup; Saturday Racing Harry Maguire Memorial Cup; Thurs and Sats combined Combined The McMullen Cup; Dalkey Island Race (Bobolink) The Hamilton Reid Cup: Glenluce M.A.C.Millerick

Glens Tuesday Racing Cut Glass Tumbler and Crews Race Glen Challenge Trophy Robert O' Connor  (David Houlton)  Glens Ladies Race  "Once Again" ! pair of Silver Vases Glendun, Alison O'BrienGlens Tuesday Racing Cut Glass Tumbler and Crews Race Glen Challenge Trophy Robert O' Connor (David Houlton) Glens Ladies Race "Once Again" ! pair of Silver Vases Glendun, Alison O'Brien

Ruffians Tuesday Racing, John Donnelly Perpetual Cup: Carmen, Enda BrennanRuffians, Tuesday Racing, John Donnelly Perpetual Cup: Carmen, Enda Brennan

Ruffians, Thursday Racing Huet Trophy: Shannagh Stephen Gill & Padraig DiarmadaRuffians, Thursday Racing Huet Trophy: Shannagh Stephen Gill & Padraig Diarmada

Ruffians	Saturday Racing British Airways Trophy and	Thursdays and Saturdays combined, J.Lamont Trophy: Ruffles, Michael CutliffeRuffians Saturday Racing British Airways Trophy and Thursdays and Saturdays combined, J.Lamont Trophy: Ruffles, Michael Cutliffe

Shipmans Tuesday Racing Cut Glass Tumbler: Poppy, Alain DeladienneeShipmans Tuesday Racing, Cut Glass Tumbler: Poppy, Alain Deladiennee

Shipmans Saturday Racing The Melindi Cup and Shipmans Thursdays and Saturdays combined The Shipman Perpetual Trophy: Invader Gerry GlynnShipmans Saturday Racing The Melindi Cup and Shipmans Thursdays and Saturdays combined The Shipman Perpetual Trophy: Invader Gerry Glynn

SB20 Saturdays series A Bealtaine Trophy: Venues world,Ger DempseySB20 Saturdays series A Bealtaine Trophy: Venues world, Ger Dempsey

SB20 Saturday Racing overall, Saturday SB20 Cup: So Blue, Justin Burke Chris Helme & Alan Claffey SB20 Saturday Racing overall, Saturday SB20 Cup: So Blue, Justin Burke Chris Helme & Alan Claffey

 Mixed Sportsboats	Thursdays Overall, Sportsboat Trophy:	Jester, J/70 D.CurtinMixed Sportsboats Thursdays Overall, Sportsboat Trophy: Jester, J/70 D.Curtin

Mixed Sportsboats	Saturdays Overall (23 Races) Saturday Sportsboat Cup: Jambiya, Martin Ryan & Vincent LattimoreMixed Sportsboats Saturdays Overall (23 Races) Saturday Sportsboat Cup: Jambiya, Martin Ryan & Vincent Lattimore

 Water Wags Wednesday (17 Races): Goldsmith Cup, Mariposa Cathy McAleavey & Con MurphyWater Wags Wednesday (17 Races): Goldsmith Cup, Mariposa Cathy McAleavey & Con Murphy

Flying Fifteens (Tuesday Racing) Fifty Something Cup: Perfect 10, Alan Balfe and Patrick Frison RocheFlying Fifteens (Tuesday Racing) Fifty Something Cup: Perfect 10, Alan Balfe and Patrick Frison Roche

Flying Fifteens Thursday Racing for the Flying Fifteen Gun: Rodriguez, Ken DumpletonFlying Fifteens Thursday Racing for the Flying Fifteen Gun: Rodriguez, Ken Dumpleton

Flying Fifteens Saturday Racing Brian S Ryan Trophy:	Ignis Caput, David Mulvin and Ronan Beirne (pictured)Flying Fifteens Saturday Racing Brian S Ryan Trophy: Ignis Caput, David Mulvin and Ronan Beirne (pictured)

Flying Fifteens Mid week Handicap racing Blake Cup:	Peter Murphy & Ciara MulveyFlying Fifteens Midweek Handicap racing Blake Cup: Peter Murphy & Ciara Mulvey

Mermaid Racing for The JB Kearney Shield: Ailbhe Smith  Mermaid Racing for The JB Kearney Shield: Ailbhe Smith

Mermaid Saturday Racing Iolar Trophy and Mermaid Thursday Racing (Special Conditions) Amy Cup: Jill and Paul Smith & Pat ManganMermaid Saturday Racing Iolar Trophy and Mermaid Thursday Racing (Special Conditions) Amy Cup: Paul Smith & Pat Mangan

Dublin Bay 21s Tuesdays Daisey Picker Cup: Estelle, Number 3, DB21 Class Association, Hal Sisk and Fionan de Barra picturedDublin Bay 21s Tuesdays Daisey Picker Cup: Estelle, Number 3, DB21 Class Association, Hal Sisk and Fionan de Barra pictured

Squibs Saturdays Shannon Cup:  Periquin, Noel ColcloughSquibs Saturdays Shannon Cup: Periquin, Noel Colclough

DBSC Dinghy Awards

Fireballs Tuesdays Nuit St. George Trophy: Louise McKennaFireballs Tuesdays Nuit St. George Trophy: Louise McKenna

IDRAs 14s Tuesdays Overall Bay Cup: Slipway Julie Ascoop received by Pam McKay
IDRAs 14s Tuesdays Overall Bay Cup: Slipway Julie Ascoop received by Pam McKay

IDRA 14s Special Conditions The Halfway Trophy: Dun Moanin' Jenny IDRA 14s Special Conditions The Halfway Trophy: Dun Moanin' Jennifer Byrne

IDRA 14s Special Conditions Crews challenge Cup: Dart Yves & Paul LongIDRA 14s Special Conditions Crews challenge Cup: Dart, Yves & Paul Long

Laser Standard Saturday racing Cut Glass Tumbler: Gavan MurphyLaser Standard Saturday racing Cut Glass Tumbler: Gavan Murphy

Laser Radial Tuesday Racing	Sailcraft Tray Trophy and Laser Radial Tuesdays and Saturdays combined DBSC Challenge Trophy: David CahillLaser Radial Tuesday Racing Sailcraft Tray Trophy and Laser Radial Tuesdays and Saturdays combined DBSC Challenge Trophy: David Cahill

PY Class Saturday Racing (27 races) Early Bird Trophy Brendan FoleyPY Class Saturday Racing (27 races) Early Bird Trophy Brendan Foley

Water Wags Wednesday 3rd Place G.Pugin Meldon Trophy: Shindella, Alistair & Zoe KissaneWater Wags Wednesday 3rd Place G.Pugin Meldon Trophy: Shindella, Alistair & Zoe Kissane

Photography by Michael Chester 

Published in DBSC

The normal four-start race sequence will be expanded to five for this Sunday's first race of the impressive 70-boat fleet in the AIB-sponsored DBSC Turkey Shoot Series on Dublin Bay.

The 2021 entry of several 40-foot and above entries (including the past double winner, Seamus Fitzpatrick’s First 50 Mermaid V from the Royal Irish Yacht Club) has led Race Organiser Fintan Cairns to consider a fifth gun, for a combined fleet comprising an eclectic mix of sailing cruiser types.

While largely a Dun Laoghaire Habour based event, there are boats coming from as far as Sligo to compete.

Seamus Fitzpatrick’s First 50 Mermaid VSeamus Fitzpatrick’s First 50 Mermaid V passes the Muglins Light on Dublin Bay, a typical mark of the Turkey Shoot Series

The fleet reached its bumper turnout close as the entry deadline was reached this week for the pre-Christmas fixture celebrating its 21st edition

Jonathan Nicholson's EL PockoJonathan Nicholson's EL Pocko

Joining Mermaid V is former DBSC Commodore Jonathan Nicholson's EL Pocko, a German Frers Puma 42 from the Royal St. George Yacht Club.

Another forty-footer is a former DBSC boat of the year, Patrick Burke's Prima Forte of the RIYC.

Patrick Burke's Prima FortePatrick Burke's Prima Forte

While the growth of the big boats might make the Turkey Shoot headlines, equally impressive is the solid number of one design keelboats types joining the short sharp seven-race series.

As well as J109s there are six J80s, eight 1720s and six 31.7s one-design keelboats competing. The J80s include a keen turn out of RSTGYC boats including the all-girl 'Jeorgettes' crew.

John Maybury's National Championship winning J109 Joker II is one of five entered.

Michael Blaney's After U too, is one of six 31.7s enteredMichael Blaney's After U too, is one of six 31.7s entered

There is strong representation too from the offshore fraternity with ISORA's Sunfast 3600s, Hot Cookie (John O'Gorman) and Yoyo (Brendan Coghlan) both in along with the latest 3600 Searcher skippered by Pete Smyth. So is Grzegorz Kalinecki's First 310 More Mischief.

The series is scored under modified ECHO handicap and runs until December 19th with First Gun each Sunday at 10.10 hrs.

The early forecasts for Sunday show west north winds of 15 knots gusting to 20, ideal conditions for cruiser-racing.

The entry fee is €70 and includes temporary membership of DBSC and the Royal Irish Yacht Club who are hosting the Series.

The First Gun of the 2021 DBSC Turkey Shoot is this Sunday at 10.10 hrsThe First Gun of the 2021 DBSC Turkey Shoot is this Sunday at 10.10 hrs

Published in Turkey Shoot

Dublin Bay Sailing Club looks on course for its regular bumper turnout of 70 boats – or more – for its seven-race AIB sponsored Turkey Shoot Series starting in just under three weeks. 

The Bay Winter Series has consistently made an effort to include boats that do not usually race. Series organiser Fintan Cairns is reporting a 'good response' from cruising boats and one design among the largely cruiser-racer-based fleet this week.

There has been a healthy response across the Dun Laoghaire Harbour waterfront - and further afield too - with boats from the West Coast competing, including Sean Hawkshaw's Wardance of Sligo Yacht Club.

The fun Series that features short sharp racing has 35 confirmed entries so far, with 18 days to run before the first race on November 7th. 

The two regular Sunfast 3600s are entered, club 1720 sportsboats and ISORA competitor, A Plus, an Archambault 31.

The Archambault 31, A Plus from the National Yacht ClubThe Archambault 31, A Plus from the National Yacht Club

A First 44.7, a J/112e are also entered at this stage plus there is the prospect of some new arrivals to the bay also joining the Series.

The Series of seven races will be held on Sunday mornings under modified ECHO handicap.

The popular Series runs until December 19th with First Gun each Sunday at 10.10 hrs.

The entry fee is €70 and includes temporary membership of DBSC and the Royal Irish Yacht Club who are hosting the Series.

A Notice of Race is downloadable here.

A number of club 1720s are enteredA number of club 1720s are entered

Published in Turkey Shoot

One hundred twenty-one boats turned out for the final races of the AIB Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) Summer Series in a moderate ESE to SE breeze on the bay.

Patrick Burke's First 40 Prima Forte won the Cruisers Zero IRC class from the Royal Irish Yacht Club, while clubmate Colin Byrne was the Cruisers IRC One winner in the XP34 Bon Exemple. 

In Cruiser 2 IRC: Peridot, won from Dick Lovegroves' Sigma 33 Rupert. 

In the One Design classes, DBSC Commodore Ann Kirwan won the first race of the day in the Ruffian 23 class at the helm of Bandit, while Michael Cutliffe sailed Ruffles from the DMYC was the winner of the second.

In the dinghies, Ross O'Leary of the Royal St. George Yacht Club was the winner of both Laser Standard races, with Shirley Gilmore and Sean Craig shared victories in the two races of the Radial class. 

The results in all classes for the final races are in summary below.

DBSC Results for 25/09/2021

Race 1

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Prima Forte, 2. Wow, 3. Tsunami

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Prima Forte, 2. Wow, 3. Tsunami

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Bon Exemple, 2. Something Else, 3. Chimaera

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Gringo, 2. Something Else, 3. Raptor

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Something Else, 2. Chimaera, 3. Jalapeno

31.7 One Design: 1. Prospect, 2. Kernach, 3. Attitude

31.7 Echo: 1. Kalamar, 2. Kernach, 3. Bluefin Two

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Peridot, 2. Rupert, 3. Springer

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Peridot, 2. Gwili II, 3. Springer

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Gwili II, 2. Rupert, 3. Springer

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Starlet, 2. Maranda, 3. Krypton

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Ceol na Mara, 2. Maranda, 3. Pamafe

Cruiser 4 NS-IRC: 1. Boomerang, 2. RunAway

Cruiser 4 Echo: 1. Boomerang, 2. RunAway

Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Playtime, 2. Persistence

Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Calypso, 2. Just Jasmin, 3. Playtime

SB20: 1. So Blue, 2. Carpe Diem, 3. venuesworld.com

Flying 15: 1. FFuZZy, 2. Ffantastic Mr ffox, 3. Snow White

Sportsboat VPRS: 1. Ram Jam, 2. Jambiya, 3. Jester

Sportsboat: 1. Ram Jam, 2. Jambiya, 3. Jester

Dragon: 1. Phantom, 2. D-cision, 3. ZinZan

Ruffian: 1. Bandit, 2. Carmen, 3. Ruffles

B211 One Design: 1. Billy Whizz, 2. Ventuno, 3. Chinook

B211 Echo: 1. Ventuno, 2. Betty B, 3. Billy Whizz

Glen: 1. Pterodactyl, 2. Glenluce, 3. Glenshesk

Squib/Mermaid PY: 1. Aideen, 2. Jill, 3. Lively Lady

PY Class: 1. Brendan Foley, 2. Sarah Dwyer, 3. Stephen Oram

IDRA 14: 1. Dart, 2. Dunmoanin, 3. Chaos

Laser Standard: 1. Ross O'Leary, 2. Conor Roche, 3. Robbie Walker

Laser Radial: 1. Shirley Gilmore, 2. Oisin Hughes, 3. Sean Craig

Race 2

SB20: 1. venuesworld.com, 2. Carpe Diem, 3. Seabiscuit

Flying 15: 1. Enfant de Marie, 2. Snow White, 3. Ignis Caput II

Sportsboat VPRS: 1. Jester, 2. Jambiya, 3. Ram Jam

Sportsboat: 1. Jester, 2. Jambiya, 3. Ram Jam

Dragon: 1. Zinn, 2. Phantom

Ruffian: 1. Ruffles, 2. Bandit, 3. Ruff Diamond

B211 One Design: 1. Chinook, 2. Beeswing, 3. Small Wonder

B211 Echo: 1. Betty B, 2. Chinook, 3. Beeswing

Squib/Mermaid PY: 1. Jill, 2. Aideen, 3. Lively Lady

PY Class: 1. Brendan Foley, 2. Stephen Oram, 3. Sarah Dwyer

IDRA 14: 1. Dart, 2. Chaos, 3. Dunmoanin

Laser Standard: 1. Ross O'Leary, 2. Conor Roche

Laser Radial: 1. Sean Craig, 2. David Cahill, 3. Shirley Gilmore

Published in DBSC

In the first race of the Cruiser Three Championships that include Dublin By Sailing Club's Saturday Series - and Sunday's Kish Race from the DMYC - the all-black Quarter Tonner Cartoon, skippered by Sybil McCormack and Ken Lawless won both DBSC's IRC and ECHO divisions today in light southerly breezes on Dublin Bay.

Second on IRC was the Formula 28 Starlet with the Trapper Eleint in third place. 

Eleint took second on ECHO with Papytoo third.

A summary of all DBSC class results is below 

DBSC Results for 18/09/2021

Race 1

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Wow, 2. Prima Forte, 3. Tsunami

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Wow, 2. Prima Forte, 3. El Pocko

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Bon Exemple, 2. Something Else, 3. Raptor

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Bon Exemple, 2. Something Else, 3. Gringo

31.7 One Design: 1. Prospect, 2. Levante, 3. Bluefin Two

31.7 Echo: 1. Bluefin Two, 2. Levante, 3=. Attitude, 3=. Kalamar

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Windjammer, 2. Springer, 3. Rupert

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Springer, 2. Windjammer, 3. Peridot

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Springer, 2. Rupert, 3. Leeuwin

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Cartoon, 2. Starlet, 3. Eleint

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Cartoon, 2. Eleint, 3. Papytoo

Cruiser 4 NS-IRC: 1. Boomerang

Cruiser 4 Echo: 1. Boomerang

Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Playtime, 2. The Great Escape

Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Playtime, 2. Katienua, 3. Shearwater

Shipman: 1. Viking, 2. Jo Slim 5, 3. Invader

Glen: 1. Glenluce, 2. Glenroan

PY Class: 1. Sarah Dwyer, 2. Noel Butler, 3. Stephen Oram

IDRA 14: 1. Dunmoanin, 2. Dart, 3. Sapphire

Laser Standard: 1. Gavan Murphy, 2. Conor Roche, 3. Richard Tate

Laser Radial: 1. Shirley Gilmore, 2. Mary Chambers, 3. Brendan Hughes

Light winds for DBSC dinghy racing inside Dun Laoghaire HarbourLight winds for DBSC dinghy racing inside Dun Laoghaire Harbour
Race 2

PY Class: 1. Brendan Foley, 2. Noel Butler, 3. Sarah Dwyer

IDRA 14: 1. Dart, 2. Dunmoanin, 3. Chaos

Laser Standard: 1. Gavan Murphy, 2. Conor Roche, 3. Richard Tate

Laser Radial: 1. Shirley Gilmore, 2. Mary Chambers, 3. Brendan Hughes

Published in DBSC

Patrick Burke's First 40 Prima Forte was the Cruisers Zero race winner in Saturday's DBSC Cruiser 0 IRC race on Dublin Bay.

The Royal Irish yacht beat Vincent Farrell's Frist 40.7 Tsunami from the National Yacht Club. George Sisk's XP44 Wow was third. 

In advance of next weekend's Cruiser III championships – and a possible indication of form – Cartoon won the DBSC Cruiser 3 IRC division ahead of Starlet in second and Maranda in third. 

Scroll down for a fleet summary of results below

DBSC Results for 11/09/2021

Race 1

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Prima Forte, 2. Tsunami, 3. Wow

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Prima Forte, 2. Tsunami, 3. Lively Lady

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Bon Exemple, 2. Something Else, 3. Jalapeno

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Bon Exemple, 2. Jump the Gun, 3. Jalapeno

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Something Else, 2. Jalapeno, 3. White Mischief

31.7 One Design: 1. Bluefin Two, 2. Prospect, 3. Attitude

31.7 Echo: 1. Bluefin Two, 2. Attitude, 3. Kernach

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Rupert, 2. Windjammer, 3. Leeuwin

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Leeuwin, 2. Peridot, 3. Springer

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Leeuwin, 3. Gwili II

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Cartoon, 2. Starlet, 3. Maranda

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Cartoon, 2. Starlet, 3. Maranda

Cruiser 4 NS-IRC: 1. Boomerang, 2. RunAway

Cruiser 4 Echo: 1. Boomerang, 2. RunAway

Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Playtime, 2. Persistance, 3. Gung Ho

Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Katienua, 2. Playtime, 3. Just Jasmin

SB20: 1. So Blue, 2. Carpe Diem, 3. Sneaky B

Flying 15: 1. Mike Wazowski, 2. Shane MacCarthy, 3. Match FFive

Sportsboat VPRS: 1. Jester, 2. Jambiya, 3. Ram Jam

Sportsboat: 1. Jester, 2. Jambiya, 3. Ram Jam

Dragon: 1. Phantom, 2. D-cision

Ruffian: 1. Ruffles, 2. Bandit, 3. Ripples

Shipman: 1. Viking, 2. Invader, 3. Jo Slim 5

B211 One Design: 1. Small Wonder, 2. Beeswing, 3. Ventuno

B211 Echo: 1. Beeswing, 2. Small Wonder, 3. Ventuno

Glen: 1. Glenluce, 2. Glenroan, 3. Glenshesk

Squib/Mermaid: 1. Periquin, 2. Lively Lady, 3. Allsorts

PY Class: 1. Brendan Foley, 2. Richard Tate

IDRA 14: 1. Dart, 2. Slipway, 3. Dunmoanin

Laser Standard: 1. Robbie Walker, 2. Gavan Murphy, 3. Chris Arrowsmith

Laser Radial: 1. Conor Clancy, 2. John Sisk, 3. Stephen Farrell

Race 2

SB20: 1. Bad/Kilcullen, 2. SeaBiscuit, 3. So Blue

Flying 15: 1. Mike Wazowski, 2. Shane MacCarthy, 3. Ignis Caput II

Sportsboat VPRS: 1. Joyride, 2. Ram Jam, 3. Jambiya

Sportsboat: 1. Joyride, 2. Ram Jam, 3. Jambiya

Dragon: 1. Phantom, 2. D-cision

Ruffian: 1. Carmen, 2. Bandit, 3. Alias

B211 One Design: 1. Billy Whizz, 2. Small Wonder, 3. Beeswing

B211 Echo: 1. Ventuno, 2. Small Wonder, 3=. Billy Whizz, 3=. Betty B

Squib/Mermaid: 1. Lively Lady, 2. Aideen, 3. Allsorts

IDRA 14: 1. Dunmoanin, 2. Dart, 3. Doody

Laser Standard: 1. Conor Roche, 2. Chris Arrowsmith, 3. Gavan Murphy

Laser Radial: 1. Oisin Hughes, 2. Conor Clancy, 3. David Cahill

Published in DBSC

A very strong Dublin Bay Sailing Club turnout of 77 boats enjoyed a moderate NE'ly on the bay this evening for the last DBSC Tuesday night race of the 2021 season.

In the B211 One Design, Yikes was the winner with Billy Whizz second and Beeswing. On ECHO handicap, Ventuno was first, Betty B second and Beeswing third.

Provisional class winners of Tuesday's Series overall are here

Results summary below: 

DBSC Results for 31/08/2021

DBSC 21 Footer: 1. Estelle, 2. Naneen, 3. Garavogue

Combined Cruisers Echo: 1. Windjammer, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Fiddly Bits

Cruiser 3 Tuesday Echo: 1. Krypton, 2. Grasshopper 2, 3. Papytoo

Flying 15: 1. Perfect Ten, 2. A Mere Triffle

Sportsboat VPRS: 1. Jeorge V, 2. Joyride

Sportsboat: 1. Jeorge V, 2. Joyride

Ruffian: 1. Bandit, 2. Carmen, 3. Scamp

Shipman: 1. Poppy, 2. Bluefin

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Billy Whizz, 3. Beeswing

B211 Echo: 1. Ventuno, 2. Betty B, 3. Beeswing

Glen: 1. GlenDun, 2. Glencoe

PY Class: 1. Brendan Foley, 2. Noel Butler, 3. Stephen Oram

IDRA 14: 1. Dart, 2. Chaos, 3. Doody

Fireball: 1. Frank Miller, 2. Louise McKenna, 3. Paul ter Horst

Laser Standard: 1. Ross O'Leary, 2. Gavan Murphy, 3. Theo Lyttle

Laser Radial: 1. Oisin Hughes, 2. Sean Craig, 3. Sophie Kilmartin

Published in DBSC

The National Yacht Club's Noel Butler and Royal St. George's Brendan Foley, both sailing RS Aeros, shared the wins in Saturday's DBSC PY handicap dinghy class racing on Dublin Bay. Stephen Oram was third in both. 

A summary of results is below

DBSC Results for 28/08/2021

Race 1

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Prima Forte, 2. Wow, 3. D-Tox

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. D-Tox, 2. Wow, 3. Prima Forte

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. White Mischief, 2. Powder Monkey, 3. Bon Exemple

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Powder Monkey, 2. White Mischief, 3. Indecision

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. White Mischief, 2. Powder Monkey, 3. Dear Prudence

31.7 One Design: 1. Prospect, 2. Kernach, 3. Levante

31.7 Echo: 1. Fiddly Bits, 2. Kernach, 3. Bluefin Two

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Windjammer, 2. Rupert, 3. Leeuwin

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Leeuwin, 2. Windjammer, 3. Gwili II

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Gwili II, 3. Leeuwin

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Cartoon, 2. Starlet, 3. Maranda

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Wynward, 2. Cartoon, 3. Saki

Cruiser 4 NS-IRC: 1. Boomerang, 2. RunAway

Cruiser 4 Echo: 1. Boomerang, 2. RunAway

Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Persistance, 2. Gung Ho, 3. Prima Luce

Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Katienua, 2. Just Jasmin, 3. Fortitudine

SB20: 1. So Blue, 2. venuesworld.com, 3. Bad/Kilcullen

Flying 15: 1. Fandango, 2. Glass Half Full, 3. A Mere Triffle

Sportsboat VPRS: 1. Ram Jam, 2. Jawesome III, 3. Jambiya

Sportsboat: 1. Ram Jam, 2. Jawesome III, 3. Jambiya

Dragon: 1. Sir Ossis o'the River, 2. D-cision

Ruffian: 1. Ruffles, 2. Carmen, 3. Ripples

Shipman: 1. Invader, 2. Jo Slim 5, 3. Poppy

B211 One Design: 1. Small Wonder, 2. Ventuno, 3. Beeswing

B211 Echo: 1. Ventuno, 2. Betty B, 3. Beeswing

Glen: 1. Glenluce, 2. Glenshesk, 3. GlenDun

Squib/Mermaid: 1. Periquin, 2. Aideen, 3. Jill

PY Class: 1. Brendan Foley, 2. Noel Butler, 3. Stephen Oram

IDRA 14: 1. Dunmoanin, 2. Dart, 3. Doody

Laser Standard: 1. Theo Lyttle, 2. Gavan Murphy

Laser Radial: 1. Judy O'Beirne, 2. Sean Craig, 3. Shirley Gilmore

Race 2

SB20: 1. So Blue, 2. Carpe Diem, 3. venuesworld.com

Flying 15: 1. Fandango, 2. Flyer, 3. Gerry Ryan

Sportsboat VPRS: 1. Jambiya, 2. Jawesome III, 3. Joyride

Sportsboat: 1. Jambiya, 2. Jawesome III, 3. Joyride

Dragon: 1. Sir Ossis o'the River, 2. D-cision

Ruffian: 1. Ruffles, 2. Carmen, 3. Alias

B211 One Design: 1. Beeswing, 2. Ventuno, 3. Small Wonder

B211 Echo: 1. Ventuno, 2. Betty B, 3. Beeswing

Squib/Mermaid: 1. Periquin, 2. Jill, 3. Aideen

PY Class: 1. Noel Butler, 2. Brendan Foley, 3. Stephen Oram

IDRA 14: 1. Doody, 2. Dart, 3. Dunmoanin

Laser Standard: 1. Gavan Murphy, 2. Theo Lyttle

Laser Radial: 1. Shirley Gilmore, 2. Sean Craig, 3. Judy O'Beirne

Published in DBSC

The last Flying Fifteen race of the DBSC AIB summer series proved to be another challenging evening for the race officer Brian Mathews and his team on what was one of the warmest days of the year with very light E-NE winds. It was a good tactical race and trying to keep clear wind was the priority.

Despite a number of boats heading to the Championships of Ireland in Whiterock this weekend, there was a good turnout with 11 boats on the start line. Ken Dumpleton & Joe Hickey (Rodriguez) had the title as Neil Colin, who was level on points in second place could not make this race, but the other podium places had to be decided.

The pin end was biased, Chris Doorly & Caroline Green (Match Five) tried their luck lining up for a port start at the biased pin but didn't make it and ducked under a few transoms and headed out to sea accompanied by O'Sullivan and Sherry in clear wind as most headed left. With the easterly, there was more breeze the further out you went, and this paid off as Doorly led this group which now included Laura & Niall Coleman at the first mark.

Most headed left on the run, but on the second beat, Dumpleton showed his prowess as he made big gains by going left to move level with the Coleman's at the weather mark. This prompted Doorly to look for the wind that Dumpleton had on the beat and as a result, headed to the right on the run followed by Dumpleton as Coleman and the majority of the fleet went left on the run. This move paid dividends as they moved well clear of the fleet by the leeward mark and managed to navigate their way to the finish line for Doorly & Green to win with Dumpleton & Hickey back in second but happy that they had won the overall series. Coleman stayed in third place with Balfe fourth and Ryan fifth. Then it was the long paddle home!

Published in Flying Fifteen

With the conclusion of Thursday night Dublin Bay Sailing Club racing on the bay, the club has published its overall Thursday night AIB season winners. 

A summary is below:

DBSC Thursdays Series Winners - All Provisional

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Rockabill VI, 2. Prima Forte, 3. Tsunami

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Tsunami, 2. D-Tox, 3. Prima Forte

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. White Mischief, 2. Bon Exemple, 3. Something Else

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Something Else, 2. Joker II, 3. White Mischief

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. White Mischief, 2. Something Else, 3. Jalapeno

31.7 One Design: 1. After You Too, 2. Prospect, 3. Levante

31.7 Echo: 1. Bluefin Two, 2. Levante, 3. Kernach

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Windjammer, 2. Ruthless, 3. Rupert

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Ruthless, 2. Windjammer, 3. Rupert

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Gwili II, 3. Springer

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Starlet, 2. Maranda, 3. Cartoon

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Cartoon, 2. Grasshopper 2, 3. Starlet

Cruiser 4 NS-IRC: 1. Boomerang, 2. RunAway, 3. Antix

Cruiser 4 Echo: 1. Boomerang, 2. Antix, 3. RunAway

Cruiser 5A NS-IRC: 1. Playtime, 2. Prima Luce, 3. Persistance

Cruiser 5A Echo: 1. Playtime, 2. Just Jasmin, 3. Katienua

Cruiser 5B Echo: 1. Fortitudine, 2. Gung Ho, 3. Sweet Martini

SB20: 1. Ted, 2. So Blue, 3. venuesworld.com

Flying 15: 1. Rodriguez, 2. FFuZZy, 3. Hera

Sportsboat VPRS: 1. Jester, 2, Jeorge V, 3. Jheetah

Sportsboat: 1. Jester, 2. George 2, 3. Jeorge V

Dragon: 1. Sir Ossis o'the River, 2. D-cision, 3. ZinZan

Ruffian: 1. Shannagh, 2. Ruffles, 3. Bandit

Shipman: 1. Invader, 2. Twocan, 3. Jo Slim 5

B211 One Design: 1. Billy Whizz, 2. Small Wonder, 3. Chinook

B211 Echo: 1. Isolde, 2. Small Wonder, 3. Billy Whizz

Glen: 1. Glenluce, 2. GlenDun, 3. Glencoe

Squib/Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Allsorts, 3. Periquin

Published in DBSC
Page 1 of 56

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Associations

ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Events 2021

vdlr21 sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton
quantum sidebutton
watson sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
https://afloat.ie/resources/marine-industry-news/viking-marine

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
wavelengths sidebutton
 

Please show your support for Afloat by donating