Menu

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Displaying items by tag: Head of the River

#Rowing: The St Michael’s Head of the River, scheduled for Saturday, March 16th, has been cancelled. The weather forecast for Limerick changed, and the organisers felt they could not be certain of running a safe event. Monday was considered for a rescheduled event, but some clubs could not change their plans.   

Published in Rowing

#Rowing: The big numbers – up 100 on last year – and good weather made for a successful Skibbereen Head of the River at the Marina. Cork Boat Club’s intermediate eight set a fast time of nine minutes 19 seconds for the course. UCC also had a good day, with Ronan Byrne the fastest time in a senior single. Skibbereen and Shandon also had a set of good wins.

Skibbereen Head of the River (Selected Results; winners)

Head One:

Men

Sculling,

Single – Senior: UCC (R Byrne) 11 min 24 sec. Inter: UCC (D Larkin) 11:50. Club: UCC (H Sutton) 11:58. Jun 18A: Shandon (E Gaffney) 11:49. Jun 16: Shandon (D Cosgrave) 12:02. Masters: Cork (B Crean) 12:45.

Women

Pair – Sen: UCC/Skibbereen 11:49. Jun 18A: Shandon 13:33.

Head Two

Men

Four – Sen: Shandon 10.15. Sen, coxed: Skibbereen 10:46. Club One, coxed: Cork 11:10. Jun 18, coxed: Shandon 10:56. Jun 16, coxed: Shandon 11:35. Masters, coxed: Muckross B 11:14.

Women

Eight – Club One: UCC 11:07

Sculling, Double – Sen: Skibbereen 12:08. Inter: Cork A 12:21. Jun 18A: Workman’s 12:10. Jun 16: Lee 12:27.

Head Three

Men

Sculling, Quad – Sen: UCC 9:54. Inter: St Michael’s 10:29. Jun 18A: Shandon 9:58. Jun 16, coxed: Skibbereen 11:20.

Women

Sculling

Single – Inter: Skibbereen (E Hegarty) 12:46. Club One: Workman’s (S Burns) 13:09. Jun 18: Workman’s (C Browne) 12:52. Jun 16: Muckross (N Coffey) 14:23.  

Head Four

Men,

Eight – Sen: UCC 9:34. Inter: Cork 9:19. Club One: Cork 10:00. Jun 18: Cork 11:00.

Sculling, Double – Club One: Shandon A 11:16. Jun 18A: Lee 10:55. Jun 16: Shandon 10:24.

Women

Four – Sen: Skibbereen 11:43. Inter: Shandon 11:55.

Head Five

Men

Pair – Sen: Skibbereen 11:06. Inter: Shandon B 11:00. Jun 18A: Shandon 11:03.

Women

Sculling, Quadruple – Club One, coxed: Workman’s 11:08. Jun 18A: Lee 10:57.  

Rolling Head

Men

Sculling,

 Single – Sen: Skibbereen (A Burns) 11:30

Inter: Skibbereen (K Mannix) 11:27.

Jun 18A: Killorglin (J McCarthy) 11:35.

Women

Four – Sen: Skibbereen 11:42

Pair – Sen: UCC/Skibbereen 11:37.

Published in Rowing

#Rowing: The Eights Head of the River in London, which was set to take place tomorrow (Saturday) has been cancelled. In the a statement, the organisers said: “The Committee have been monitoring the weather forecast over the last few days and due to the strength and direction of the wind and in light of the difficulties encountered at yesterday’s Schools Head, we have reluctantly taken the decision to cancel this year’s race on the safety grounds.

 “We recognise and understand the disappointment that this will cause for all competitors and others due to be involved in the race, however safety simply must come first.”

 Ireland would have been strongly represented at the event, with Commercial, UCD, Trinity and Neptune all entered. A big number of rowers were already in London or travelling when the announcement was made.

Published in Rowing

#Rowing: The junior trials, set for Saturday at Lough Rynn and the National Rowing Centre, have been called off. The wind would have made Lough Rynn unsuitable, and it was not thought fair to have a trial at just one of the two venues. There was also the consideration that many rowers have not had sufficient time on the water because of flooding. The testing process will continue at the Ireland trial on March 19th and 20th at the NRC.  

 The St Michael’s Head of the River, scheduled for February 20th, has been rescheduled for March 12th.

Published in Rowing
28th January 2016

Neptune Head Set to Go Ahead

#Rowing: The organisers of the Neptune Head of the River this Saturday, December 30th, have decided to go ahead with the event. The weather forecast is for winds of 12 to 20 kilometres per hour at Blessington, which would leave the course rowable. The course has to be laid, and there is a chance that the event could yet be cancelled, but only if the weather forecast changes significantly. 

Published in Rowing

#Rowing: Muckross Rowing Club has chosen to reschedule its head of the river for March 5th. The original date was December 5th, but there was a poor weather forecast and the head had to be cancelled. The March 5th date will be shared with the Erne Head of the River in Enniskillen.  

Published in Rowing

#Rowing: The Muckross Head of the River, fixed for the National Rowing Centre in Cork on Saturday, has been cancelled. The organisers say the bad weather forecast, including high winds, would have presented an unacceptable safety risk. The Head of the Shannon, also set for Saturday, has already been cancelled.   

Published in Rowing

#Rowing: Queen’s Univerity’s senior men’s eight, competing in the first of two races, were far and away the fastest crew at the Bann head of the river at Coleraine on Saturday. The host club’s own junior coxed four was the fastest in the second head, with single sculler Sam McKeown recording the second-best time. The strong winds of recent days held off for the two races.

Bann Head of the River, Coleraine, Saturday (adjusted times)

Race One: 1 Queen’s University men’s senior eights 13 mins 39 secs, 2 Belfast BC masters eight 16:06, 3 Belfast RC masters eight 16:15, 4 Bann masters eight 16:35, 5 RBAI junior 18 quad 16:38, 6 Portadown senior double 16:50.

Race Two: Bann junior 18 coxed four 15:25, 2 Portadown senior single (S McKeown) 17:29, Bann inter single (Mitchell) 17:35, 4 Queen’s A women’s inter four 17:49, 5 Queen’s B women’s inter four 17:58, 6 Lady Elizabeth masters single (Smyth) 18:06.

 

BANN ROWING CLUB HEAD OF THE RIVER  14TH NOVEMBER 2015
RACE 1
PlaceBoat NumberClubCategory and Boatadjusted time taken
11QUBBCM Sen 8+00:13:39
213Belfast BC (f)MM 8+00:16:06
312Belfast RC (e)MM 8+00:16:15
411Bann RC(c)MM 8+00:16:35
53RBAI AMJ18A 4X-00:16:38
65Portadown BCM Sen 2X00:16:50
76Bann RCW Int 4X-00:17:18
814LVBC (f)MM 8+00:17:20
92RBAIMJ18A 8+00:17:25
1024Belfast BC (d)WM 8+00:17:36
1117Bann RCW J18A 4X-00:18:18
1222Bann RCMJ16 2X00:19:02
1316City of Derry BC (e) MM 2X00:19:23
1418Belfast RCW J18A 4X-00:19:27
1525Belfast RC (c) WM 8+00:20:01
1623Bann RCWJ16 8+00:20:03
174RBAI BMJ18A 2X00:21:59
1821Portadown BCW Int 2X00:22:28
1919Portadown BCWJ18A 4X-00:23:15
2029Portadown BCWJ15 2X00:26:37
2128City of Derry BC (c) WM 2X00:26:48
RACE 2
PlaceBoat NumberClubCategory and Boatadjusted time taken
142Bann RCMJ18A 4+00:15:25
245Portadown McKeownM Sen 1X00:17:29
347Bann MitchellM Int 1X00:17:35
453QUBLBC AW Int 4-00:17:49
554QUBLBC BW Int 4-00:17:58
658LEBC (c) SmithMM 1X00:18:06
764Portadown BC MJ16 4X+00:18:18
857Portora (e) MurphyMM 1X00:18:29
951Belfast BC (f) MM 4+00:18:50
1059City of Derry (e) D’UrsoMM 1X00:19:02
1163City of Derry BC MJ16 4X+00:19:05
1268Portadown BCMJ15 4X+00:19:40
1350Portadown BC LaivinsM Int 1X00:19:41
1460Belfast BC (d) GilpinMM 1X00:20:04
1556Belfast RC BW Int 4+00:20:08
1649Blue Star GillilandM Int 1X00:20:09
1783Bann RC WJ15 4X+00:20:09
1861Belfast BC (f) LockwoodMM 1X00:20:14
1976Bann RC ChestnuttWJ18A 1X00:20:34
2071Bann RC ShirlowW Int 1X00:21:10
2177Bann RC MeenaghW Int 1X00:21:13
2279Belfast RC TaylorWJ18A 1X00:21:14
2362LVBC (e) KeownMM 1X00:21:26
2481Bann RC WylieWJ18A 1X00:21:30
2580Bann RC ODonovanWJ18A 1X00:21:54
2673Belfast RC MoranMJ16 1X00:22:56
2752Bann RC CochraneMJ18A 1X00:23:15
2855Belfast RC AW Int 4+00:23:35
2978Portadown BC MartinW Int 1X00:24:40
3084Portadown RCWJ15 4X+00:25:52
3182Portadown BC McCannWJ16 1X00:28:42
Published in Rowing

#Rowing: The fastest crew at the Castleconnell head of the river on Saturday was the composite men’s senior eight of the host club and the University of Limerick, who set a time of 10 minutes and 25 seconds. The fastest women’s crew, Castleconnell’s intermediate eight, came home 18th overall in a big field.

Castleconnell Head of the River, Saturday (Selected Results):

Overall: 1 Castleconnell/Univ of Limerick men’s senior eight 10:25, 2 Castleconnell men’s jun 18A quadruple 10:48, 3 Muckross men’s masters eight 11:03, 4 St Michael’s men’s senior four 11:04, 5 St Michael’s men’s masters eight 11:04, 6 Castleconnell/Killorglin men’s senior double sculls 11:08; 18 Castleconnell women’s inter eight 11:47.

Men

Eight – Intermediate: Shannon 12:04. Masters: Muckross A 11:03.

Four – Inter, coxed: Shannon A 11:25. Jun 18A, coxed: Waterford 11:52.

Pair – Senior: St Michael’s B 11:53. Jun 18A: Col Iognaid 12:55.

Sculling, Quadruple – Jun 18A: Castleconnell 10:48. Jun 16, coxed: Col Iognaid 11:37.

 Double – Senior: Castleconnell, Killorglin 11:08. Inter: Castleconnell B 11:10. Junn 18A: Castleconnell A 11:33. Jun 16: St Michael’s 12:14.

Single – Senior: 1 D O’Connor 11:55. Inter: A Mozdzer 12:46. Novice: D O’Hare 13:25. Under-23: D Lynch 12:39. Jun 18A: A O’Connor 12:22. Jun 16: M Dundon 13:00. Masters: S McDonnell 13:22.

Women

Eight – Inter: Castleconnell 11:47. Novice: Univ of Limerick A 14:38.

Four – Senior: UCD 12:07.

Pair – Jun 18A: Col Iognaid B 14:32.

Sculling

Quadruple – Novice, coxed: St Brendan’s A 13:30. Jun 16, coxed: Col Iognaid 13:04. 

Double – Inter: Castleconnell 13:54. Jun 18A: St Michael’s 13:10. Jun 16: Col Iognaid 14:38. 

Single – Inter: R Kilkenny 14:16. Masters: N McCarthy 15:58. Novice: S Slattery 14:43. Jun 18A: G O’Brien 14:31. Jun 16: C O’Brien 14:18.

Published in Rowing

#Rowing: Shandon had an excellent day at the Skibbereen Head of the River at the new venue of the Marina in Cork on Saturday. Their men’s senior eight were the fastest winning crew. Competing in the fourth fixed head, they clocked 10 minutes and 50 seconds. UCC’s senior eight were six seconds further back. 

The fastest women’s single sculler was the outstanding junior, Emily Hegarty of the host club.

Skibbereen Head of the River, Saturday, The Marina, Cork (Selected Results, Fixed Head):

Men – Eight, Senior: Shandon 10 mins 50 secs. Inter: UCC 11:04. Masters: Muckross 11:52. Jun 18A: Cork 11:11. Jun 16: Shandon 11:44.

Four – Four: 11:04. Inter: UCC 11:15. Inter (coxed): Cork 11:29. Jun 18, coxed: St Brendan’s 12:36. Jun 16, coxed: Pres, Cork 12:44.

Pair – Jun 18A: Pres, Cork 13:31.

Sculling, Quadruple: Skibbereen 11:03. Jun 18A: Lee 11:27. Jun 16, coxed: Cork 11:47.

Double – Sen: Skibbereen A 12:17. Inter: Skibbereen 13:11.  Jun 18A: Lee 12:31.

Single –Sen: E Rowan 12:21. Inter: F McCarthy 12:19. Club One: D Larkin 12:41. Jun 18A: K Mannix 13:01. Jun 16: B O’Flynn 12:57. Masters: H Mertz 13:08.

Women

Eight, Inter: UCC 12.17. Jun 18A: Shandon 12:38. Jun 16: Shandon 13:48.

Four – Sen: Skibbereen 13:34. Inter: UCC 13:26. Jun 18A: Skibbereen 13:35.

Pair – Inter: UCC 13:46.

Sculling, Quad – Inter: UCC 12:56. Jun 18A: Skibbereen 13:14. Jun 16, coxed: Workman’s 13:44.

Double – Inter: 13:39. Nov: St Brendan’s A 15:26. Jun 16: Lee 13:18.

Single – Sen: O Hayes 13:46. Inter: E McCarthy 14:24. Club: M Cremen 14:09. Jun 18A: E Hegarty 13:44. Jun 16: C Synott 14:22.

 

      
4SkibbereenMens Senior 1XE. Rowan00:30:0000:42:2100:12:21
2UCCRCMens Senior 1XA. Harrington00:29:2600:41:4800:12:22
3SkibbereenMens Senior 1XM. Rowan00:29:4100:42:0800:12:27
1Skibbereen Mens Senior 1XK. McCarthy00:29:0500:41:3900:12:34
       
7SkibbereenMens Intermediate 1XF. McCarthy00:30:4500:43:0400:12:19
8ShandonMens Intermediate 1XC. Merz00:31:4900:44:2500:12:36
6ShandonMens Intermediate 1XD. Begley00:31:1100:43:5000:12:39
5SkibbereenMens Intermediate 1XM. Ryan00:47:3601:04:0500:16:29
       
9LeeMens Club 1 1XD. Larkin00:32:2700:45:0800:12:41
12SkibbereenMens Club 1 1XJ. McCarthy00:33:3000:46:2400:12:54
11LeeMens Club 1 1XH. Sutton00:33:1500:46:1600:13:01
13SkibbereenMens Club 1 1XN. Kennedy00:34:0700:47:3700:13:30
10SkibbereenMens Club 1 1XD. O' Driscoll00:00:0000:00:00DNS
14ShandonMens Club 1 1XS. Channon00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
16ShandonMens Club 2 1XD. Smith00:35:1300:48:3100:13:18
15ShandonMens Club 2 1XR. Diffley00:34:3900:48:1700:13:38
17CorkMens Club 2 1XD. Collins00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
18ShandonMens Masters 1XH. Merz00:35:3900:48:4700:13:08
22ShandonMens Masters 1XJ. O'Neill00:37:1800:51:0800:13:50
20ShandonMens Masters 1XN. Carey00:36:3400:50:2600:13:52
19Lee ValleyMens Masters 1XT. Corcoran00:35:5900:50:3800:14:39
21WorkmansMens Masters 1XM. Burns00:36:5900:51:5900:15:00
       
26SkibbereenMens J18A 1XK. Mannix00:38:4100:51:4200:13:01
23CorkMens J18A 1XL. O'Connell00:37:3600:50:4100:13:05
24LeeMens J18A 1XD. Breen00:37:5600:51:0800:13:12
27LeeMens J18A 1XS. Crean00:39:5200:53:2100:13:29
31ShandonMens J18A 1XR. Byrne00:39:3600:53:0900:13:33
25CorkMens J18A 1XC. Twohig00:38:1400:52:0200:13:48
29CorkMens J18A 1XE. Whooley00:39:1100:53:0600:13:55
28CorkMens J18A 1XR. Cudmore00:00:0000:00:00DNS
30FermoyMens J18A 1XG. Morrison00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
       
8bLee Mens J18 1XH. Deasy00:32:1200:45:1600:13:04
7bLeeMens J18 1XR. Fitzgerald00:31:2000:44:4900:13:29
9bLeeMens J18 1XC. Finn00:32:4700:47:0200:14:15
       
       
       
35CorkMens J18B 1XF. O'Sullivan00:40:4500:53:4900:13:04
36CorkMens J18B 1XC. Corkery00:40:5800:54:1900:13:21
40ShandonMens J18B 1XE. Hickey00:42:4000:56:0500:13:25
38CorkMens J18B 1XC. Cudden00:41:3000:54:5600:13:26
37WorkmansMens J18B 1XJ. Greene00:41:1700:55:2800:14:11
39ShandonMens J18B 1XC. Rea00:41:4600:56:2200:14:36
34St. BrendansMens J18B 1XR. O'Shea00:40:2300:56:0200:15:39
32CorkMens J18B 1XA. O'Sullivan00:00:0000:00:00DNS
33KillorglinMens J18B 1XC. O'Donovan02:35:5402:49:4100:13:47
       
41CorkMens J16 1XB. O'Flynn00:42:2800:55:2500:12:57
45CorkMens J16 1XE. Curtin00:43:3100:56:4000:13:09
50CorkMens J16 1XB. Connolly00:45:2100:58:3900:13:18
47LeeMens J16 1XT. Murphy00:44:0700:57:3200:13:25
53MuckrossMens J16 1XS. Fleming00:46:5301:00:2800:13:35
46MuckrossMens J16 1XF. Bastible00:43:5100:57:2700:13:36
43LeeMens J16 1XE. Larkin00:43:0400:56:4100:13:37
54LeeMens J16 1XP. Jackson00:47:1601:00:5400:13:38
55LeeMens J16 1XL. Guerin00:48:0601:02:0200:13:56
51SkibbereenMens J16 1XD. O'Sullivan00:45:5601:00:0400:14:08
48LeeMens J16 1XL. Lee00:44:3900:58:4900:14:10
49CorkMens J16 1XC. O'Callaghan00:45:0600:59:2100:14:15
44ShandonMens J16 1XD. O'Neill00:43:1700:57:4200:14:25
57LeeMens J16 1XC. O'Malley00:48:3501:03:0300:14:28
42CorkMens J16 1XE. Power00:42:4000:57:2500:14:45
52MuckrossMens J16 1XD. Leen00:46:2401:01:3400:15:10
56MuckrossMens J16 1XD. Casey00:50:5901:07:1400:16:15
       
58Killorglin/UCCRCWomens Senior 2-Killorglin/UCCRC00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
61UCCRCWomens Intermediate 2-UCCRC B00:50:1701:04:0300:13:46
59SkibbereenWomens Intermediate 2-Skibbereen00:49:4801:03:5000:14:02
60UCCRCWomens Intermediate 2-UCCRC A00:49:2001:03:2300:14:03
       
62KillorglinWomens Club 1 2-Killorglin00:51:2901:07:3100:16:02
       
63CorkWomens J18A 2-Cork00:51:5901:05:5600:13:57
64ShandonWomens J18A 2-Shandon00:52:2501:06:4700:14:22
       
       
  10:45am - Head 2    
       
       
4bShandonMens Senior 4-Shandon01:45:4301:56:4700:11:04
11bSkibbereenMens Senior 4-Skibbereen02:09:3502:20:5800:11:23
1bUCCRCMens Senior 4-UCCRC A01:49:1202:00:3700:11:25
2bUCCRCMens Senior 4-UCCRC B01:50:0802:01:3700:11:29
       
       
80Cork Mens Intermediate 4+Cork01:42:0901:53:3800:11:29
       
81UCCRCMens Intermediate 4-UCCRC01:51:1302:02:2800:11:15
       
82St. BrendansMens J18A 4+St Brendans01:33:1701:45:5300:12:36
       
83Pres CorkMens J16 4+Pres Cork01:34:2501:47:0900:12:44
       
84UCCRCWomens Intermediate 8+UCCRC01:56:1002:08:2700:12:17
       
86SkibbereenWomens Intermediate 2XSkibbereen02:13:4502:27:2400:13:39
85FermoyWomens Intermediate 2XFermoy00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
90St BrendansWomens Novice 2XSt. Brendans A01:29:2301:44:4900:15:26
89St BrendansWomens Novice 2XSt. Brendans B01:32:2601:48:1800:15:52
87CorkWomens Novice 2XCork01:40:3801:56:3100:15:53
       
91ShandonWomens J18A 8+Shandon01:38:5901:51:3700:12:38
       
92SkibbereenWomens J18A 2XSkibbereen01:36:5301:49:4200:12:49
93FermoyWomens J18A 2XFermoy00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
95ShandonWomens J16 8+Shandon01:40:0301:53:5100:13:48
94MuckrossWomens J16 8+Muckross02:26:1602:41:1400:14:58
       
99LeeWomens J16 2XLee01:35:5001:49:0800:13:18
97WorkmansWomens J16 2XWorkmans02:04:0002:18:0100:14:01
96CorkWomens J16 2XCork01:30:4601:44:5700:14:11
98SkibbereenWomens J16 2XSkibbereen01:31:3101:47:3800:16:07
       
       
  12:00 - Head 3    
       
101SkibbereenMens Senior 4X-Skibbereeen03:33:3303:44:3600:11:03
100UCCRCMens Senior 4X-UCCRC03:20:0303:31:2000:11:17
       
102ShandonMens Masters 4X-Shandon03:00:1303:13:1400:13:01
       
104LeeMens J18A 4X-Lee 02:53:4403:05:1100:11:27
103ShandonMens J18A 4X-Shandon02:52:5003:04:3000:11:40
105WorkmansMens J18A 4X-Workmans02:54:1803:06:3100:12:13
       
109CorkMens J16 4X+Cork02:56:0403:07:5100:11:47
106MuckrossMens J16 4X+Muckross B02:57:1803:09:3300:12:15
110ShandonMens J16 4X+Shandon02:56:5403:09:3000:12:36
112WorkmansMens J16 4X+Workmans02:57:5403:10:3300:12:39
108LeeMens J16 4X+Lee02:59:3203:13:0600:13:34
107Pres CorkMens J16 4X+Pres Cork02:55:2403:09:1000:13:46
111MuckrossMens J16 4X+Muckross A03:21:2603:36:4800:15:22
       
114SkibbereenWomens Senior 1XO. Hayes03:01:4603:15:3200:13:46
113UCCRCWomens Senior 1XA. Bulman00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
117SkibbereenWomens Intermediate 1XE. McCarthy03:02:4703:17:1100:14:24
116SkibbereenWomens Intermediate 1XB. Walsh03:02:1703:17:2200:15:05
115FermoyWomens Intermediate 1XS. Bouanane00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
122LeeWomens Club 1 1XM. Cremen03:05:4503:19:5400:14:09
120UCCRCWomens Club 1 1XD. O'Sullivan03:04:3303:19:0700:14:34
121LeeWomens Club 1 1XC. Murphy03:05:1603:21:0800:15:52
119CommercialWomens Club 1 1XC. Edwards03:03:4103:19:4300:16:02
118LeeWomens Club 1 1XM. Brozio03:03:5903:20:1900:16:20
       
12bKillorglinWomens Club 2 1XM. O' Connor03:20:5103:37:0000:16:09
24bCorkWomens Club 2 1XA. O' Leary03:19:1903:36:1700:16:58
22bCorkWomens Club 2 1XE. Hanley03:20:2103:37:5100:17:30
19bWorkmansWomens Club 2 1XL. McCarthy00:00:0000:00:00DNS
 KillorglinWomens Club 2 1XT. O'Connor00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
123Lee ValleyWomens Masters 1XL. Corcoran-O'Hare03:16:2503:32:4600:16:21
       
126Skibbereen Womens J18A 1XE. Hegarty03:07:0503:20:4900:13:44
124Skibbereen Womens J18A 1XA. Casey03:06:1103:20:2600:14:15
134LeeWomens J18A 1XW. Littlewood03:10:3703:25:1400:14:37
130LeeWomens J18A 1XE. Cummins03:08:3903:23:1600:14:37
128CorkWomens J18A 1XA. Mason03:07:5203:22:3600:14:44
127Skibbereen Womens J18A 1XL. O'Sullivan03:07:3503:22:2100:14:46
131ShandonWomens J18A 1XC. Minehane03:09:4203:24:2900:14:47
129ShandonWomens J18A 1XM. Kovacs03:08:1603:23:0600:14:50
137Skibbereen Womens J18A 1XL. Heaphy03:11:5303:26:4700:14:54
135Skibbereen Womens J18A 1XA. Fitzgerald03:11:3103:26:3700:15:06
132CorkWomens J18A 1XS. Hegarty03:10:1003:25:1800:15:08
125LeeWomens J18A 1XM. Heaney03:06:1103:21:3000:15:19
133ShandonWomens J18A 1XA. McCarthy00:00:0000:00:00DNS
136FermoyWomens J18A 1XK. Bartley00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
140LeeWomens J16 1XC. Synnott03:13:1003:27:3200:14:22
138CorkWomens J16 1XA. Rice03:12:2103:27:1900:14:58
147WorkmansWomens J16 1XS. Burns03:18:1403:33:3000:15:16
141CorkWomens J16 1XC. McCarthy03:13:3703:28:5400:15:17
145CorkWomens J16 1XH. Dupuis03:15:3703:31:1500:15:38
144MuckrossWomens J16 1XA. Farrell03:14:5603:31:4400:16:48
142CorkWomens J16 1XC. Hughes03:14:0503:31:0000:16:55
143CorkWomens J16 1XM. O'Sullivan03:14:2503:31:2600:17:01
139CorkWomens J16 1XS. Murphy03:12:4603:30:4700:18:01
146CorkWomens J16 1XJ. Mackey00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
       
  1:30pm - Head 4    
       
151ShandonMens Senior 8+Shandon05:39:3305:50:2300:10:50
150UCCRCMens Senior 8+UCCRC04:39:0504:50:0100:10:56
       
153SkibbereenMens Senior 2XSkibbereen A04:29:0804:41:2500:12:17
152SkibbereenMens Senior 2XSkibbereen B00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
154UCCRCMens Intermediate 8+UCCRC04:40:5304:51:5700:11:04
155CorkMens Intermediate 8+Cork04:21:5704:33:0600:11:09
       
156SkibbereenMens Intermediate 2XSkibbereen04:49:3605:02:4700:13:11
       
157LeeMens Club 1 2XLee04:29:4704:43:1300:13:26
       
158St BrendansMens Novice 2XSt Brendans04:31:1204:45:4400:14:32
       
16bMuckrossMens Masters 8+Muckross01:41:1501:53:0700:11:52
159ShandonMens Masters 8+Shandon04:22:3304:34:5600:12:23
       
161ShandonMens Masters 2XShandon04:31:3604:44:3400:12:58
       
162CorkMens J18A 8+Cork04:25:5104:37:0200:11:11
163Pres CorkMens J18A 8+Pres Cork04:26:2704:37:5700:11:30
       
166LeeMens J18A 2XLee04:33:1104:45:4200:12:31
168Cork BMens J18A 2XCork B04:34:2804:47:4800:13:20
169Cork AMens J18A 2XCork A04:35:1304:48:5000:13:37
165St BrendansMens J18A 2XSt Brendans04:32:5004:46:3300:13:43
164WorkmansMens J18A 2XWorkmans04:32:0004:45:5000:13:50
167Pres CorkMens J18A 2XPres Cork04:34:0704:51:0500:16:58
       
170ShandonMens J16 8+Shandon04:27:5104:39:3500:11:44
171Pres CorkMens J16 8+Pres Cork04:28:3304:40:5200:12:19
       
172LeeMens J16 2XLee04:35:3504:48:3600:13:01
173WorkmansMens J16 2XWorkmans04:35:5704:49:2800:13:31
175SkibbereenMens J16 2XSkibbereen04:37:1304:50:5800:13:45
174MuckrossMens J16 2XMuckross04:36:4704:54:5900:18:12
       
176SkibbereenWomens Senior 4-Skibbereen04:40:2204:53:5600:13:34
       
177UCCRCWomens Intermediate 4-UCCRC04:38:1104:51:3700:13:26
       
178SkibbereenWomens J18A 4-Skibbereen04:39:5104:53:2600:13:35
       
       
       
  3:00pm - Head 5    
       
200SkibbereenMens Senior 2-Skibbereen00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
203Pres CorkMens J18A 2-Pres Cork05:53:5806:07:2900:13:31
202CorkMens J18A 2-Cork A05:53:2806:07:1400:13:46
204CorkMens J18A 2-Cork C05:54:4906:09:2700:14:38
201CorkMens J18A 2-Cork B00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
205SkibbereenWomens Senior 4X-Skibbereen00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
206UCCRCWomens Intermediate 4X-UCCRC05:57:0006:09:5600:12:56
       
207St BrendansWomens Novice 4X+St Brendans A05:57:2006:11:5700:14:37
208St BrendansWomens Novice 4X+St Brendans B05:58:2706:14:4300:16:16
       
210SkibbereenWomens J18A 4X-Skibbereen05:59:5406:13:0800:13:14
209CorkWomens J18A 4X-Cork05:59:0706:12:2700:13:20
       
211ShandonWomens J18 4X+Shandon06:00:2306:14:0700:13:44
       
214WorkmansWomens J16 4X+Workmans06:03:5106:17:3500:13:44
216CorkWomens J16 4X+Cork A06:04:1706:18:0700:13:50
213ShandonWomens J16 4X+Shandon A06:02:3206:16:3300:14:01
212SkibbereenWomens J16 4X+Skibbereen06:01:2206:15:5700:14:35
217CorkWomens J16 4X+Cork B06:05:3406:21:4500:16:11
218ShandonWomens J16 4X+Shandon B06:06:0006:23:1900:17:19
215MuckrossWomens J16 4X+Muckross05:04:3100:00:00DNF
Published in Rowing
Page 1 of 4

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

mgm sidebutton
bjmarine sidebutton
xyachts sidebutton

Featured Webcams

webcam sidebutton

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events

tokyo sidebutton
sovscup sidebutton
vdlr sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
viking sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating