Menu
Allianz and Afloat - Supporting Irish Boating

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

Displaying items by tag: Rory O'Connor

# ROWING: Neptune Rowing Club had a good day at the Lagan Head of the River in Belfast on Saturday. Men’s junior quadruple sculls from the Dublin club placed first and second in Head One. Rory O’Connor of Queen’s University was the fastest senior single sculler.

Lagan Head of the River 2013 - Race 1 – 2700m Saturday 16th February 1130
RESULTS by Time – Masters handicap not applied
POSITION
CREW
NUMBER Club Class Cox/Steerer Time % of winning
time Comments
1 102 Neptune RC MJ18A 4X- W. Doyle 10:59.0 100.00
2 103 Portora BC MJ18A 4X- K. Anderson 11:21.1 103.35
3 112 QUBBC A MS 2- C. Beck 11:35.7 105.57
4 101 RBAIRC A MJ18A 4X- J. Hoy 11:53.7 108.30
5 155 Portora BC MJ15 8+ E. McClean 11:54.8 108.46
6 116 QUBBC C MS 2- K. Coughlan 12:01.6 109.51
7 121 QUBBC D MS 2- J. Cook 12:22.7 112.70
8 106 RBAIRC B MJ18A 4X- A. George 12:23.8 112.87
9 110 QUBBC MS 1X R. O'Connor 12:26.6 113.29
10 147 CAIBC MN 4+ J. Taggart 12:28.7 113.61
11 119 BRC B MS 2- K. McCracken 12:32.0 114.10
12 124 BBC B MM E 4+ J. Malloy 12:32.4 114.17
13 115 Neptune RC MS 2- L. Hawkes 12:32.9 114.24
14 118 Bann RC MS 2- C. Logan 12:35.3 114.62
15 150 Portora BC A WJ16 8+ C. McCLean 12:40.0 115.32
16 108 Bann RC MJ18A 4- M. Curran 12:40.1 115.34
17 111 LSC MS 1X N. Darby 12:43.7 115.89
18 135 Portadown BC MN 1X S. McKeown 12:49.1 116.71
19 156 Bann RC MJ15 4X+ F. Stinson 12:51.0 117.00
20 140 Commercial RC WI 1 4+ R. Keogh 13:06.1 119.28
21 123 QUBBC E MS 2- G. Doran 13:10.1 119.90
22 114 BRC A MS 2- G. Meek 13:11.6 120.12
23 148 CAIBC MJ18A 2X A. Meenagh 13:11.7 120.13
24 141 Bann RC WI 1 4+ L. Ferguson 13:16.5 120.86
25 122 Portora BC MS 2- R. Magwood 13:17.2 120.96
26 130 SABC MI 1 1X B. O'Carroll 13:18.2 121.12
27 120 Commercial RC MS 2- S. Connolly 13:21.0 121.55
28 139 QUBLBC WI 1 4+ C. Moorehead 13:22.4 121.75
29 145 Portora BC MJ16 4X+ M. Woodhouse 13:24.1 122.01
30 173 QUBLBC WN 4+ C. Campbell 13:29.6 122.85
31 161 BRC MN 4X+ S. Smith 13:29.9 122.89
32 143 Llandaff BC MM D 2- O. Zeigler 13:30.9 123.04
33 133 Bann RC B MJ18A 1X J. Gordon 13:38.9 124.26
34 138 DULBC WI 1 4+ N. Williams 13:41.0 124.58
35 126 Bann RC MI 1 1X D. Whoriskey 13:41.5 124.66
36 184 Portora BC MM D 1X G. Murphy 13:49.8 125.91
37 177 DULBC B WN 4+ K. Paterson 13:51.8 126.22
38 125 BBC A MM E 4+ D. Trainor 13:54.2 126.58
39 146 RBAIRC MJ16 4X+ D. Taylor 13:54.9 126.69
40 169 BBC/LSC WM 4X- S. Herron 13:58.5 127.23
41 178 BRC B WN 4+ K. McCullagh 14:03.7 128.02
42 136 Neptune RC WJ18A 4X- A. Byrne 14:05.8 128.34
43 175 BRC A WN 4+ S. Mairs 14:06.1 128.39
44 160 CAIBC MJ16 2X J. Gregg 14:08.1 128.69
45 162 Portora BC A WJ15 8+ Z. Donaldson 14:17.2 130.08
46 181 LSC A MN 1X J. McAllister 14:19.5 130.42
47 172 DULBC A WN 4+ G. Nic Fhionnain 14:20.4 130.56
48 105 Portadown BC MJ18A 4X- M. Dowdeswell 14:21.0 130.65
49 128 CAIBC MI 1 1X C. McDowell 14:22.0 130.81
50 166 Portora BC WJ18A 1X P. Mulligan 14:22.6 130.89
51 164 QUBLBC WI 1 1X A. Leahy 14:41.1 133.69
52 188 BBC MM F 1X S. Lockwood 14:42.4 133.89
53 185 Neptune RC MM E 1X E. Dolan 14:50.0 135.05
54 154 QUBLBC B WS 2- A. Aitken 14:57.0 136.12
55 144 CAIBC MJ16 4X+ A. Moore 15:00.3 136.62
POSITION CREW
NUMBER Club Class Cox/Steerer Time % of winning
time Comments
56 131 Bann RC A MJ18A 1X M. Curran 15:03.5 137.10
57 153 QUBLBC A WS 2- H. Douglas 15:19.5 139.53
58 157 CAIBC MJ15 4X+ R. O'Neill 15:36.9 142.17
59 193 Portora BC A MJ14 4X+ E. Daly 15:39.9 142.62
60 191 LSC MM G 2X P. Griffith 15:40.5 142.71
61 176 BBC WN 4+ A. Scott 15:54.3 144.81
62 159 Neptune RC WJ18A 2X V. Connolly 16:02.9 146.12
63 197 BBC WM F 1X A. Lockwood 16:28.9 150.06
64 151 Portora BC B WJ16 8+ E. Reynolds 16:46.4 152.71
65 170 BRC WJ16 4X+ M. Taylor 16:47.0 152.81
66 183 BRC MN 2X T. McAughtrey 16:58.6 154.57
67 180 Portadown BC MM D 4+ R. Walker 17:06.6 155.79
68 187 LSC B MM E 1X D. O'Hara 17:24.1 158.43
69 190 BRC B WN 2X C. Coulter 17:41.6 161.10
70 198 LSC WN 1X T. Florence 18:05.0 164.64
71 196 Neptune RC WM B 1X L. Feldman 19:00.8 173.11
72 195 Portora BC WJ14 4X+ E. Keane 21:13.3 193.21
73 194 Portora BC B MJ14 4X+ A. Beacom 23:13.6 211.47
p 113 BBC MS 2- A. Boreham
117 BBC/RBAIRC MS 2- J. Mitchell
127 BRC MI 1 1X J. Baird
129 Neptune RC MI 1 1X D. Brett
132 Belfast BC MJ18A 1X Murray
134 De Mass MM C 1X R. Shirley
142 BBC WI 1 4+ A. Clayton
149 Portadown BC MJ18A 2X L. Chambers
163 Portora BC B WJ15 8+ C. Blackwell
165 BBC A WJ18A 1X K. Turner
167 BBC B WJ18A 1X H. McKeever
174 Neptune RC WN 4+ A. Hall
179 BRC C WN 4+ P. Griffith
182 LSC B MN 1X T. McGivern
186 LSC A MM F 1X G. Fettis
189 BRC A WN 2X K. Flack
Lagan Head of the River is organised by Belfast Rowing Club
with assistance from Queens University Boat Club, Lagan Scullers Club, RBAI
Rowing Club and Belfast Boat Club
and the following organisations –
Belfast Harbour Commissioners
Belfast City Centre Regeneration Directorate
Odyssey Arena
Powerhouse Sport
Published in Rowing

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Associations

ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Events 2021

vdlr21 sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton
quantum sidebutton
watson sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
https://afloat.ie/resources/marine-industry-news/viking-marine

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
wavelengths sidebutton
 

Please show your support for Afloat by donating