Menu
Allianz and Afloat - Supporting Irish Boating

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

Displaying items by tag: Skibbereen,

#ROWING: Skibbereen Rowing Club are the eFlow Go Row League champions of 2012. The west Cork club amassed 466 points over the three rounds and won Division One for men and for women.

All three regattas which hosted the eFlow League had huge entries. Skibbereen Rowing Club held the first regatta of the series at the National Rowing Centre in April and had 560 entries, becoming the biggest one-day regatta ever held in Ireland. Queen’s University staged the second round at Castlewellan and Cork Regatta at the NRC last weekend was the final in the series. Metropolitan Regatta at Blessington Lakes, which would have been the third round, had to be cancelled because of high winds.

“We’re very pleased to have won,” said Dominic Casey, the head coach of Skibbereen. “I think the league is good for rowing. The entry speaks for itself.”

There are prizes of €400 for each division winner and €400 to the overall points leader.  

Casey’s club was taking its third League title in succession. This season they were pushed hard by Queen’s University in the men’s class (192 points to 172), while Three Castles, who are based at Blessington, were second in women’s Division One. Lee won men’s Division Two and Commercial of Dublin took women’s Division Two.

eFlow Go Row League 2012

Overall: 1 Skibbereen RC 466, 2 Lee RC 303, 3 St Michael’s RC 296, 4 Cork BC 270, 5 UCD BC 267, 6 NUIG BC 259, 7 Queen’s BC 255, 8 Dublin University BC 208, 9 Commercial RC 208, 10 Shandon BC 204.

Men – Division One: 1 Skibbereen 192, 2 Queen’s 172, 3 NUIG 114, 4 St Michael’s 89, 5 Bann 73, 6 Cork 59. Division Two: 1 Lee 225, 2 Queen’s 83, 3 Skibbereen 77.

Women – Division One: 1 Skibbereen 188, 2 Three Castles RC 139, 3 St Michael’s 119, 4 Queen’s LBC 88, 5 Cork 86, 6 NUIG 74. Division Two: 1 Commercial 109, 2 Queen’s LBC 88, 3 Dublin University LBC 76.

Published in Rowing
Tagged under

#ROWING: Skibbereen stand on top of the first eFlow Go Row League Table today. The club, which won the league last year, leads from NUIG and Cork Boat Club after the Skibbereen Regatta.

eFlow 'GoRow' Grand League Series 2012 
 
 Overall Points Table 
RankClubPoints
1Skibbereen RC181
2NUIG BC140
3Cork BC140
4Lee RC119
5UCD BC109
6St. Michael's RC 109
7QUBBC 80
8Shandon BC69
9DULBC68
10QUBLBC60
11Fermoy RC55
12University of Limerick RC51
13Three Castles51
14Galway RC50
15DUBC46
16Commercial RC42
17Carlow40
18Shannon RC34
19Garda BC28
20Presentation College Cork 27
21Lee Valley RC24
22Athlone BC21
23UCC RC20
24Castleconnell RC19
25Clonmel RC18
26Cappoquin RC16
27Neptune RC14
28Athlunkard BC13
29Gráinne Mhaol RC11
30Killorglin RC11
31St. Joesph's RC7
32Blackrock College RC5
33Coláiste Chiaráin3
34Waterford BC1
Published in Rowing

#ROWING: Queen's University won the Division One eights with a fine win over Grainne Mhaol at the Skibbereen eFlow Go Row League regatta at the National Rowing Centre in Cork.

FINALS        
RACE TIME (NO.)FINAL/LANE NO.CREW (EVENT)TIMEFinish PositionMargins Gold Time
 MENS JUNIOR15 1X (1000m)      
3:30:00pm (107)FINAL D      
 Lane 1 Shandon BC A (Hennessy) ( mens J15 1X ) 1   
 Lane 5 Cappoquin RC (Buckley) ( mens J15 1X ) 2   
 Lane 3 Presentation College RC A (Cregan) ( mens J15 1X ) 3   
 Lane 0 Killorglin RC C (O'Sullivan) ( mens J15 1X ) 4   
 Lane 4 Shannon RC B (Mc Gowan) ( mens J15 1X ) 5   
 Lane 2 Killorglin RC B (O'Grady) ( mens J15 1X ) 6   
 Lane 6 Cork BC E (Connolly) ( mens J15 1X )     
 Lane 7      
3:35:00(108)FINAL C      
 Lane 5 Killorglin RC D (Shaw) ( mens J15 1X ) 1   
 Lane 0 Cork BC D (Murphy) ( mens J15 1X ) 2   
 Lane 6 Castleconnell BC A (Hogan) ( mens J15 1X ) 3   
 Lane 4 Athlunkard BC B (O'Farrell) ( mens J15 1X ) 4   
 Lane 2 Shandon BC C (Balchaltas) ( mens J15 1X ) 5   
 Lane 1 Presentation College RC D (Sweeney) ( mens J15 1X ) 6   
 Lane 3 Shannon RC A (Butler) ( mens J15 1X )     
 Lane 7      
3:40:00pm(109)FINAL B      
 Lane 0 Cork BC A (O'Connell) ( mens J15 1X ) 1   
 Lane 1 Clonmel RC A (Lonergan) ( mens J15 1X ) 2   
 Lane 3 Cork BC B (Higgins) ( mens J15 1X ) 3   
 Lane 5 Shandon BC B (O'Sullivan) ( mens J15 1X ) 4   
 Lane 6 Blackrock College RC (Clich) ( mens J15 1X ) 5   
 Lane 2 Presentation College RC B (O Connell) ( mens J15 1X ) 6   
 Lane 4 Workmens RC (O'Hare) ( mens J15 1X ) 7   
 Lane 7      
3:45:00pm(110)FINAL A      
 Lane 2 Castleconnell BC B (Whittle) ( mens J15 1X ) 1   
 Lane 3 Colaiste Chiarain RC B (Banahan) ( mens J15 1X ) 2   
 Lane 1 Athlunkard BC A (Gallagher) ( mens J15 1X ) 3   
 Lane 0 Presentation College RC C (Mc Carthy) ( mens J15 1X ) 4   
 Lane 7 Killorglin RC A (Dee) ( mens J15 1X ) 5   
 Lane 5 Cork BC C (Higgins) ( mens J15 1X ) 6   
 Lane 4 Clonmel RC B (Anderson) ( mens J15 1X ) 7   
 Lane 6 Colaiste Chiarain RC A (Krauz) ( mens J15 1X ) 8   
WOMENS JUNIOR14 1X       
3:50:00am(111)FINAL B      
 Lane 4 Skibbereen RC A (Casey) ( womens J14 1X ) 1   
 Lane 5 Carlow RC B (Mc Grath) ( womens J14 1X ) 2   
 Lane 2 Carlow RC A (Mc Grath) ( womens J14 1X ) 3   
 Lane 3 Lee RC A (O'Mahoney) ( womens J14 1X ) 4   
 Lane 0      
 Lane 1      
 Lane 6      
 Lane 7      
3:54:00(112)FINAL A      
 Lane 4 Skibbereen RC B (Hegarty) ( womens J14 1X ) 1   
 Lane 3 Lee RC C (Synnott) ( womens J14 1X ) 2   
 Lane 5 Lee RC B (Cummins) ( womens J14 1X ) 3   
 Lane 2 Galway RC (Diviney) ( womens J14 1X ) 4   
 Lane 1 Workmens RC (Burns) ( womens J14 1X ) 5   
 Lane 0      
 Lane 6      
 Lane 7      
MENS JUNIOR14 4X+ (1000m)       
4:00:00pm(113)FINAL B      
 Lane 2 Shannon RC ( mens J14 4X+ ) 1   
 Lane 4 Cork BC ( mens J14 4X+ ) 2   
 Lane 3 Lee RC ( mens J14 4X+ ) 3   
 Lane 5 Lee RC B ( mens J14 4X+ ) 4   
 Lane 0      
 Lane 1      
 Lane 6      
 Lane 7      
4:05:00pm(114)FINAL A      
 Lane 1 Shandon BC ( mens J14 4X+ ) 1   
 Lane 5 Castleconnell BC ( mens J14 4X+ ) 2   
 Lane 4 Cork BC C ( mens J14 4X+ ) 3   
 Lane 2 Cork BC B ( mens J14 4X+ ) 4   
 Lane 3 Workmens RC ( mens J14 4X+ ) 5   
 Lane 0      
 Lane 6      
 Lane 7      
 MENS DIVISION1 2X      
4:08:00pm(115)NO RACE AFTER DECLATIONS      
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
04:12:00pm(116)FINAL C     06:00.00
 Lane 3NO RACE  00:00.00+ 00:00.00#DIV/0!
 Lane 4   00:00.0000:00.00#DIV/0!
 Lane 2   00:00.00 #DIV/0!
 Lane 5   00:00.00 #DIV/0!
 Lane 1   00:00.00 #DIV/0!
 Lane 6   00:00.00 #DIV/0!
 Lane 0   00:00.00 #DIV/0!
 Lane 7     #DIV/0!
04:16:00pm(117)FINAL B      
 Lane 2NUI Galway BC07:34.29100:00.00+ 00:00.0079.24%
 Lane 3 Lee RC ( mens J18A 2X )07:34.51200:00.2200:00.2279.21%
 Lane 1 Queens University Belfast BC ( mens U23 2X (ns) mens senior 2X )07:58.14300:23.8500:23.6375.29%
 Lane 6 St. Michaels Rowing Club ( mens J18A 2X )08:06.70400:32.4100:08.5673.97%
 Lane 5 Presentation College RC B ( mens J18A 2X )08:13.34500:39.0500:06.6472.97%
 Lane 0 Athlone BC ( mens J18A 2X )08:18.92600:44.6300:05.5872.16%
 Lane 7Presentation College RC (mens J18A 2x)08:58.94701:24.6500:40.0266.80%
 Lane 4Castleconnell BC (Mens J18A 2X)  ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################## 
04:20:00pm(118)FINAL A      
 Lane 2 Lee Valley RC - Cork BC/Lee Valley RC ( mens senior 2X )07:12.84100:00.00+ 00:00.0083.17%
 Lane 3 Carlow RC ( mens senior 2X )07:18.97200:06.1300:06.1382.01%
 Lane 1 Lee RC ( mens intermediate I 2X )07:22.58300:09.7400:03.6181.34%
 Lane 4 Shandon BC ( mens J18A 2X )07:25.34400:12.5000:02.7680.84%
 Lane 7 Garda Siochana BC ( mens intermediate I 2X )07:26.63500:13.7900:01.2980.60%
 Lane 0 Queens University Belfast BC B ( mens U23 2X (ns) mens senior 2X )07:30.42600:17.5800:03.7979.93%
 Lane 6 Skibbereen RC ( mens U23 2X (ns) mens senior 2X )07:50.93700:38.0900:20.5176.44%
 Lane 5 Skibbereen RC B ( mens J18A 2X )09:24.19802:11.3501:33.2663.81%
MENS DIVISION2 4X+       
04:25:00pm(119)FINAL C     05:46.00
 Lane 4 Presentation College RC ( mens J16 4X+ )07:51.29100:00.00+ 00:00.0073.42%
 Lane 3 St. Michaels Rowing Club ( mens J16 4X+ )08:01.50200:10.2100:10.2171.86%
 Lane 2 Colaiste Chiarain RC ( mens J18B 4X+ )08:29.88300:38.5900:28.3867.86%
 Lane 1 NUI Galway BC ( mens novice 4X+ )08:38.87400:47.5800:08.9966.68%
 Lane 6 Shandon BC ( mens novice 4X+ )09:36.66501:45.3700:57.7960.00%
 Lane 5 St. Josephs College RC B ( mens J16 4X+ )  ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 0   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
4:30:00pm(120)FINAL B      
 Lane 4 Athlone BC ( mens J16 4X+ )07:26.63100:00.0000:00.0077.47%
 Lane 3 Galway RC B ( mens novice 4X+ )07:34.32200:07.6900:07.6976.16%
 Lane 2 Castleconnell BC ( mens J16 4X+ )07:38.88300:12.2500:04.5675.40%
 Lane 5 Commercial RC ( mens novice 4X+ )07:51.84400:25.2100:12.9673.33%
 Lane 6 Lee RC ( mens J16 4X+ )07:57.18500:30.5500:05.3472.51%
 Lane 1 St. Josephs College RC ( mens J16 4X+ )08:11.11600:44.4800:13.9370.45%
 Lane 0   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
4:35:00pm(121)FINAL A      
 Lane 4 Cork BC ( mens J16 4X+ )07:05.49100:00.00+ 00:00.0081.32%
 Lane 3 Galway RC ( mens novice 4X+ )07:05.68200:00.1900:00.1981.28%
 Lane 2 Clonmel RC ( mens J18B 4X+ )07:15.23300:09.7400:09.5579.50%
 Lane 1 Shannon RC ( mens J18B 4X+ )07:22.29400:16.8000:07.0678.23%
 Lane 0 Dublin University BC ( mens novice 4X+ )07:26.31500:20.8200:04.0277.52%
 Lane 5 Athlunkard BC ( mens novice 4X+ )07:41.00600:35.5100:14.6975.05%
 Lane 6 Skibbereen RC ( mens J16 4X+ )  ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################DIV/0!
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################00:00.00#DIV/0!
 WOMENS DIVISION2 1X      
4:40:00pm(122)FINAL CCancelled    07:06.00
 Lane 3 University of Limerick RC A (Mooney) ( womens novice 1X )moved 00:00.00+ 00:00.00#VALUE!
 Lane 4 Lee RC B (O' Brien) ( womens novice 1X )moved #VALUE!#VALUE!#VALUE!
 Lane 2 Lee RC A (Mc Grath) ( womens novice 1X )  #VALUE!#VALUE!#DIV/0!
 Lane 5 Skibbereen RC A (Casey) ( womens J18B 1X )  #VALUE!00:00.00#DIV/0!
 Lane 1 Skibbereen RC B (Hegarty) ( womens J18B 1X )  #VALUE!00:00.00#DIV/0!
 Lane 6 Skibbereen RC C (O ( womens J16 1X )  #VALUE!00:00.00#DIV/0!
 Lane 0   #VALUE!00:00.00#DIV/0!
 Lane 7   #VALUE!00:00.00#DIV/0!
4:45:00pm(123)FINAL B      
 Lane 3 Fermoy RC B (Freeman) ( womens J16 1X )09:26.92100:00.00+ 00:00.0075.14%
 Lane 6 Garda Siochana BC (O Brien) ( womens novice 1X )09:31.03200:04.1100:04.1174.60%
 Lane 1 Castleconnell BC B (Quinlan) ( womens J18B 1X )09:44.78300:17.8600:13.7572.85%
 Lane 2 Lee RC A (Mc Grath) ( womens J16 1X )09:57.07400:30.1500:12.2971.35%
 Lane 4 Shandon BC (Callanan) ( womens J18B 1X )10:02.05500:35.1300:04.9870.76%
 Lane 0University of Limerick (Mooney) (Women's Novice 1X)10:06.24600:39.3200:04.1970.27%
 Lane 7 Lee RC B (O' Brien) ( womens novice 1X )10:07.23700:40.3100:00.9970.15%
 Lane 5 Athlunkard BC (Green) ( womens J18B 1X )  ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################DIV/0!
4:50:00pm(124)FINAL A      
 Lane 3 Fermoy RC A (Sohun) ( womens J16 1X )09:08.16100:00.00+ 00:00.0077.71%
 Lane 4 Commercial RC (Foley) ( womens novice 1X )09:10.51200:02.3500:02.3577.38%
 Lane 5 University of Limerick RC B (Kearney) ( womens novice 1X )09:33.85300:25.6900:23.3474.24%
 Lane 6 Castleconnell BC A (Donnegan) ( womens J18B 1X )09:42.16400:34.0000:08.3173.18%
 Lane 2 Lee RC B (Heaney) ( womens J16 1X )09:54.14500:45.9800:11.9871.70%
 Lane 1 Fermoy RC (Dowling) ( womens novice 1X )  ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################DIV/0!
 Lane 0   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################00:00.00#DIV/0!
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################00:00.00#DIV/0!
WOMENS DIVISION1 2-       
4:55:00pm(125)FINAL B     06:51.00
 Lane 4 Queens University Belfast Ladies BC ( womens senior 2- )08:34.56100:00.00+ 00:00.0079.87%
 Lane 2 St. Michaels Rowing Club ( womens J18A 2- )08:39.01200:04.4500:04.4579.19%
 Lane 3 Dublin University Ladies BC ( womens senior 2- )08:49.23300:14.6700:10.2277.66%
 Lane 5 Shannon RC ( womens J18A 2- )  ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 1   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 6   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 0   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
5:00:00pm(126)FINAL A      
 Lane 3 Queens University Belfast Ladies BC ( womens U23 2- (ns) womens senior 2- )08:07.91100:00.00+ 00:00.0084.24%
 Lane 4 NUI Galway BC ( womens senior 2- )08:17.15200:09.2400:09.2482.67%
 Lane 5 Skibbereen RC ( womens U23 2- (ns) womens senior 2- )08:25.12300:17.2100:07.9781.37%
 Lane 2 Cork BC ( womens senior 2- )08:27.28400:19.3700:02.1681.02%
 Lane 1 St. Michaels Rowing Club ( womens intermediate I 2- )08:29.24500:21.3300:01.9680.71%
 Lane 6   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 0   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
WOMENS JUNIOR15 4X+ (1500m)       
5:05:00pm(127)FINAL A      
 Lane 6 Killorglin RC ( womens J15 4X+ ) 1   
 Lane 0 Skibbereen RC ( womens J15 4X+ ) 2   
 Lane 3 Carlow RC ( womens J15 4X+ ) 3   
 Lane 2 St. Michaels Rowing Club ( womens J15 4X+ ) 4   
 Lane 1 Shandon BC ( womens J15 4X+ ) 5   
 Lane 7 Skibbereen RC B ( womens J15 4X+ ) 6   
 Lane 5 Skibbereen RC C ( womens J15 4X+ ) 7   
 Lane 4 Shandon BC B ( womens J15 4X+ ) 8   
WOMENS DIVISION2 8+       
5:10:00pm(128)FINAL B     05:53.00
 Lane 1 U.C.D. BC ( womens novice 8+ )08:08.99 00:00.00+ 00:00.0072.19%
 Lane 3 Commercial RC/trinity ( womens novice 8+ )08:15.00 00:06.0100:06.0171.31%
 Lane 2 Shannon RC ( womens novice 8+ )08:18.14 00:09.1500:03.1470.86%
 Lane 4 Clonmel RC ( womens J18B 8+ )08:19.53 00:10.5400:01.3970.67%
 Lane 5 Shannon RC ( womens J16 8+ )08:24.06 00:15.0700:04.5370.03%
 Lane 6 Commercial RC ( womens J16 8+ )08:40.03 00:31.0400:15.9767.88%
 Lane 0 Shandon BC ( womens J16 8+ )08:55.25 00:46.2600:15.2265.95%
 Lane 7   ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################## 
5:15:00pm(129)FINAL A      
 Lane 3 Dublin University Ladies BC ( womens novice 8+ )07:24.85100:00.00+ 00:00.0079.35%
 Lane 4 U.C.D. BC B ( womens novice 8+ )07:28.51200:03.6600:03.6678.71%
 Lane 2 Queens University Belfast Ladies BC ( womens novice 8+ )07:43.63300:18.7800:15.1276.14%
 Lane 5 NUI Galway BC ( womens novice 8+ )07:54.91400:30.0600:11.2874.33%
 Lane 6 Dublin University Ladies BC B ( womens novice 8+ )08:06.71500:41.8600:11.8072.53%
 Lane 0 Cork BC ( womens novice 8+ )08:09.32600:44.4700:02.6172.14%
 Lane 1 NUI Galway BC B ( womens novice 8+ )08:19.36700:54.5100:10.0470.69%
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################DIV/0!
MENS DIVISION2 4+       
5:20:00pm(130)FINAL B     05:53.00
 Lane 4 U.C.C. RC ( mens novice 4+ )07:45.27100:00.00+ 00:00.0075.87%
 Lane 3 Queens University Belfast BC C ( mens novice 4+ )07:52.05200:06.7800:06.7874.78%
 Lane 5 U.C.D. BC B ( mens novice 4+ )08:49.74301:04.4700:57.6966.64%
 Lane 2 Cork BC ( mens novice 4+ )  ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 1   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 6   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 0   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
5:25:00pm(131)FINAL A      
 Lane 4 Queens University Belfast BC ( mens novice 4+ )07:19.93100:00.00+ 00:00.00 
 Lane 3 Dublin University BC ( mens novice 4+ )07:23.71200:03.7800:03.7879.56%
 Lane 2 Queens University Belfast BC B ( mens novice 4+ )07:33.58300:13.6500:09.8777.83%
 Lane 1 NUI Galway BC ( mens novice 4+ )07:38.24400:18.3100:04.6677.03%
 Lane 5 St. Michaels Rowing Club ( mens J18B 4+ )07:45.77500:25.8400:07.5375.79%
 Lane 6   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 0   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
WOMENS DIVISION1 1X       
5:30:00pm(132)FINAL C     07:06.00
 Lane 3 Neptune RC A (Cassidy) ( womens J18A 1X )09:19.08100:00.00+ 00:00.0076.20%
 Lane 4 Dublin University Ladies BC (Rodger) ( womens intermediate I 1X )09:33.09200:14.0100:14.0174.33%
 Lane 2 Garda Siochana BC (Holden) ( womens intermediate I 1X )09:41.61300:22.5300:08.5273.24%
 Lane 5 Queens University Belfast Ladies BC (Keaney) ( womens intermediate I 1X )09:48.86400:29.7800:07.2572.34%
scratchedLane 1 U.C.C. RC (Larkin) ( womens intermediate I 1X )  ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 6   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 0   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
5:35:00pm(133)FINAL B      
 Lane 2 U.C.D. BC (Bulman) ( womens intermediate I 1X )08:56.16100:00.00+ 00:00.0079.45%
 Lane 5 Three Castles Rowing Club C (Jacob) ( womens senior 1X )08:59.79200:03.6300:03.6378.92%
 Lane 6 Shandon BC (Corcoran- O'Hare) ( womens senior 1X )09:01.15300:04.9900:01.3678.72%
 Lane 1 Neptune RC B (O'Brien) ( womens J18A 1X )09:03.69400:07.5300:02.5478.35%
 Lane 3 Three Castles Rowing Club D (Moran) ( womens senior 1X )09:04.54500:08.3800:00.8578.23%
 Lane 4 University of Limerick RC (O'Sullivan) ( womens senior 1X )  ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 0   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
5:40:00pm(134)FINAL A      
 Lane 2 Three Castles Rowing Club B (Walshe) ( womens senior 1X )08:29.73100:00.00+ 00:00.0083.57%
 Lane 3 Three Castles Rowing Club A (Moran) ( womens senior 1X )08:35.54200:05.8100:05.8182.63%
 Lane 4 Fermoy RC (Shinnick) ( womens J18A 1X )08:42.70300:12.9700:07.1681.50%
 Lane 1 Three Castles Rowing Club (Quinn) ( womens lightweight 1X )08:55.67400:25.9400:12.9779.53%
 Lane 5 St. Michaels Rowing Club (O'Brien) ( womens J18A 1X )08:56.12500:26.3900:00.4579.46%
 Lane 6 St. Michaels Rowing Club (O'Keeffe) ( womens intermediate I 1X )09:04.45600:34.7200:08.3378.24%
 Lane 0   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################DIV/0!
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################00:00.00#DIV/0!
MENS DIVISION1 4X       
5:45:00pm(135)FINAL B     05:33.00
 Lane 3 Carlow RC ( mens intermediate I 4X- )06:53.94100:00.00+ 00:00.0080.45%
 Lane 4 University of Limerick RC B ( mens senior 4X- )07:00.55200:06.6100:06.6179.18%
 Lane 2 NUI Galway BC ( mens intermediate I 4X- )07:05.91300:11.9700:05.3678.19%
 Lane 5 Fermoy RC ( mens J18A 4X- )07:09.85400:15.9100:03.9477.47%
 Lane 6 Fermoy RC B ( mens J18A 4X- )07:45.36500:51.4200:35.5171.56%
 Lane 1 Athlunkard BC ( mens intermediate I 4X- )  ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 0   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
5:50:00pm(136)FINAL A      
 Lane 3 Skibbereen RC ( mens senior 4X- )06:38.09100:00.00+ 00:00.0083.65%
 Lane 4 Skibbereen RC ( mens J18A 4X- )06:38.36200:00.2700:00.2783.59%
 Lane 5 University of Limerick RC A - Garda Siochana BC/University of Limerick RC ( mens senior 4X- )06:41.19300:03.1000:02.8383.00%
 Lane 2 Carlow RC ( mens senior 4X- )06:44.28400:06.1900:03.0982.37%
 Lane 1 Lee RC ( mens J18A 4X- )06:48.79500:10.7000:04.5181.46%
 Lane 6 Presentation College RC ( mens J18A 4X- )07:00.27600:22.1800:11.4879.23%
 Lane 0   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 MENS DIVISION2 2X      
5:55:00pm(137)NO RACE AFTER DECLATIONS      
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
6:00:00pm(138)FINAL D     06:00.00
 Lane 1 Blackrock College RC ( mens J18B 2X )08:50.17100:00.00+ 00:00.0067.90%
 Lane 3 Blackrock College RC ( mens J16 2X )08:50.93200:00.7600:00.7667.81%
 Lane 4 Castleconnell BC ( mens J16 2X )08:53.58300:03.4100:02.6567.47%
 Lane 2 St. Josephs College RC C ( mens J16 2X )  ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 5 Galway RC ( mens novice 2X )  ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 6 Presentation College RC ( mens J16 2X )  ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 0   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
6:05:00pm(139)FINAL C      
 Lane 3 Fermoy RC ( mens J16 2X )08:19.81100:00.00+ 00:00.0072.03%
 Lane 1 Athlunkard BC ( mens J16 2X )08:31.48200:11.6700:11.6770.38%
 Lane 0 Skibbereen RC C ( mens J16 2X )08:34.56300:14.7500:03.0869.96%
 Lane 4 Lee RC ( mens J18B 2X )08:34.93400:15.1200:00.3769.91%
 Lane 6 Cork BC ( mens J16 2X )09:22.30501:02.4900:47.3764.02%
 Lane 2 St. Josephs College RC B ( mens J16 2X )     
 Lane 5 St. Josephs College RC ( mens J16 2X )     
 Lane 7      
6:10:pm(140)FINAL B      
 Lane 4 St. Michaels Rowing Club ( mens J18B 2X )07:49.27100:00.00+ 00:00.0076.71%
 Lane 3 Skibbereen RC B ( mens J16 2X )07:54.01200:04.7400:04.7400:00.00
 Lane 2 Commercial RC ( mens novice 2X )07:59.01300:09.7400:05.0075.16%
 Lane 1 Clonmel RC ( mens J16 2X )08:01.50400:12.2300:02.4974.77%
 Lane 0 Waterford BC ( mens J18B 2X )08:05.61500:16.3400:04.1174.13%
 Lane 5 Shandon BC ( mens novice 2X )08:16.16600:26.8900:10.5572.56%
 Lane 6 Skibbereen RC ( mens J16 2X )  ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
6:15:00pm(141)FINAL A      
 Lane 3 Lee RC B ( mens J18B 2X )07:35.10100:00.00+ 00:00.0079.10%
 Lane 2 Skibbereen RC ( mens novice 2X )07:38.99200:03.8900:03.8978.43%
 Lane 4 Lee RC ( mens novice 2X )07:41.23300:06.1300:02.2478.05%
 Lane 0 Cork BC ( mens J18B 2X )07:44.19400:09.0900:02.9677.55%
 Lane 1 Shannon RC B ( mens J16 2X )07:45.13500:10.0300:00.9477.40%
 Lane 5 Lee RC ( mens J16 2X )07:48.29600:13.1900:03.1676.88%
 Lane 6 Athlone BC ( mens J18B 2X )07:49.65700:14.5500:01.3676.65%
 Lane 7   ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################## 
WOMENS DIVISION1 4-       
6:20:00pm(142)FINAL A     06:16.00
 Lane 3 Queens University Belfast Ladies BC ( womens U23 4- (ns) womens senior 4- )07:36.57100:00.00+ 00:00.0082.35%
 Lane 2 U.C.D. BC ( womens senior 4- )07:41.51200:04.9400:04.9481.47%
 Lane 1 NUI Galway BC ( womens senior 4- )07:51.02300:14.4500:09.5179.83%
 Lane 6 Galway RC ( womens J18A 4- )07:54.94400:18.3700:03.9279.17%
 Lane 0 Cork BC ( womens senior 4- )08:16.06500:39.4900:21.1275.80%
 Lane 5 St. Michaels Rowing Club ( womens J18A 4- )08:24.20600:47.6300:08.1474.57%
 Lane 4 Skibbereen RC ( womens U23 4- (ns) womens senior 4- )  ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
MENS DIVISION1 8+       
6:25:00pm(143)FINAL B     05:19.00
 Lane 3 U.C.D. BC ( mens intermediate I 8+ )06:26.82100:00.00+ 00:00.0082.47%
 Lane 4 Dublin University BC B ( mens intermediate I 8+ )06:27.29200:00.4700:00.4782.37%
 Lane 2 Galway RC ( mens J18A 8+ )06:32.75300:05.9300:05.4681.22%
 Lane 5 U.C.D. BC B ( mens intermediate I 8+ )06:37.81400:10.9900:05.0680.19%
 Lane 1   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 6   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 0   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
6:30:00pm(144)FINAL A      
 1 Queens University Belfast BC ( mens senior 8+ )06:11.02100:00.00+ 00:00.0085.98%
 Lane 4 Gr·inne Mhaol RC ( mens senior 8+ )06:13.13200:02.1100:02.1185.49%
 Lane 3 Dublin University BC ( mens intermediate I 8+ )06:17.35300:06.3300:04.2284.54%
 Lane 2 NUI Galway BC ( mens intermediate I 8+ )06:19.95400:08.9300:02.6083.96%
 Lane 1 Cork BC ( mens senior 8+ )06:29.36500:18.3400:09.4181.93%
 Lane 6   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 0   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 Lane 7   ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
     ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################  
 END OF THE DAY!     
Published in Rowing

#ROWING: UCD won the Division One A Final of the women’s senior eight at at Skibbereen Regatta at the National Rowing Centre today, seeing off a strong challenge from NUIG. Queen’s University were similarly impressive in winning the Division One title of the men’s coxless four.

John Keohane of Lee Valley claimed a notable scalp when he won the Division One men’s single scull A Final, beating top junior Paul O’Donovan of the host club. Keohane said that the two men had matched each other down the course but that O’Donovan had had a very poor start.

Published in Rowing
Tagged under

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Associations

ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Events 2021

vdlr21 sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton
quantum sidebutton
watson sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
https://afloat.ie/resources/marine-industry-news/viking-marine

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
wavelengths sidebutton
 

Please show your support for Afloat by donating