Menu
Allianz and Afloat - Supporting Irish Boating

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Displaying items by tag: World University Championships

# ROWING: Ireland’s Claire Lambe took silver at the World University Rowing Championships in Kazan in Russia this morning. Kirsten McCann of South Africa got ahead of her at the start and maintained the lead under pressure from Lambe to take gold.

Lambe, a UCD student, was capping off a good season in the lightweight single sculls: she took fourth in World Under-23 Championships and 11th in the senior World Championships.

Ireland’s Niall Kenny finished fifth in his A Final of the lightweight single sculls and the women’s four were sixth in theirs.

World University Rowing Championships, Kazan, Russia – Day Three (Irish interest)

Men

Lightweight Single Sculls – A Final: 1 Hungary (P Galambos) 6:58.78, 2 Poland (BS Lesniak) 6:58.84, 3 Switzerland (M Schmid) 7:02.81; 4 Italy 7:07.16, 5 Ireland (N Kenny) 7:09.96, 6 Belgium 7:13.25.

Women

Four – A Final: 1 Russia 6:45.22, 2 Netherlands 6:55.02, 3 Poland 6:56.92, 4 Ukraine 7:02.56, 5 New Zealand 7:05.90, 6 Ireland (H Lavery, E Kerrigan, A Greene, C McIlwaine) 7:09.00.

Lightweight Single Sculls – A Final: 1 South Africa (K McCann) 7:38.47, 2 Ireland (C Lambe) 7:43.19, 3 Netherlands (NE Van Hoogenhuijze) 7:53.39; 4 Poland 8:01.04, 5 New Zealand 8:03.29, 6 Czech Republic 8:07.36.

Published in Rowing

# ROWING: Ireland will have three A Finalists at the World University Rowing Championships in Kazan in Russia. Niall Kenny joined Claire Lambe in the last six of the lightweight single sculls by finishing second in his semi-final this morning, and the all-Queen’s University women’s four took third in their repechage to secure their place at the top table.

The men’s four finished third in their repechage, missing out on a place in the A Final. Italy and Russia secured the top two spots.

World University Rowing Championships, Kazan, Russia – Day Two (Irish interest)

Men

Four – Repechage (First Two to A Final; rest to B Final): 1 Italy 6:45.36, 2 Russia 6:47.49; 3 Ireland (S O’Driscoll, S O’Connor, E Mullarkey, T Lynam) 6:55.40, 4 Czech Republic 7:03.36, 5 Ukraine 7:15.06.

Lightweight Single Sculls – Semi-Final Two (Three to A Final): 2 Ireland (N Kenny).

Women

Four – Repechage (First Four to A Final): 1 Poland 7:28.96, 2 Ukraine 7:32.44, 3 Ireland (A Greene, E Kerrigan, H Lavery, C McIlwaine) 7:39.82, 4 New Zealand 7:40.17; 5 Norway 7:43.28.

Published in Rowing

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Car Brands

subaru sidebutton

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton dob
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events 2020

Wave button for Afloat new dates

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

quantum sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
https://afloat.ie/resources/marine-industry-news/viking-marine

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating