Menu
Allianz and Afloat - Supporting Irish Boating

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Displaying items by tag: rowing

#Rowing: The School Indoor Rowing Blitz in Trinity College drew hundreds of competitors. Borris Vocational School from Carlow won the Girls under-15 section ahead of Gaelcholáiste Ceatharlach, and Limerick school Laurel Hill won the girls under-14 category. The top under-14 boys’ team were CBC from Monkstown.  

For Full Results, See Attachment Below

School Indoor Rowing Blitz, Trinity College (Selected Results)

Boys

Under 14: 1 CBC Monkstown 7 min. 0.7 secs,  2 Presentation, Cork - Panthers 7:24:9. Under 13: 1 CBC Monsktown 7:51:0, 2 St Joseph’s, Galway One 7:53.9, 3 St Joseph’s, Galway Three 8:13.7.

Girls

Under 15; 1 Borris Vocational School – Barrow Barrowers 7:45.4, 2 Gaelcholáiste, Ceatharlach 7:53.1, 3 Cois Life, Lucan 8:32.7.

Under 14: 1 Laurel Hill, Limerick 7:43:3, 2 Coláiste Iognáid 7:44:5, 3  Borris Vocational School  - Barrow Blitzers 7:44:8. Under-13: 1 Laurel Hill, Limerick 7:48:0. 2 Col Iognaid 8:20:2, 3 Gael Scoil, Carlow 8:20:5

Published in Rowing

#Rowing: The faster Tara crew at the Fours Head of the River in London was disqualified. The quadruple competed and did reasonably well, but were disqualified for “breach of navigation rules and collision prior to race”: it is understood that the crew hit an Oxford women’s crew. The other Tara quadruple had to settle for a timing-only outing as illness ruled out Andrew Harrington and an England-based substitute was brought in.   

Published in Rowing

#Rowing: The inaugural rowing blitz for those who are new to the sport of rowing will take place this Friday, November 13th  at Trinity College, Dublin. More than 400 competitors from around Ireland are set to take part. The event will not only give students the opportunity to test themselves as indoor rowers in a competitive environment for the first time, it will also give these youngsters a feel for what university life has to offer.

RTÉ news2day will attend the event.

The day will feature talks from former Olympian and World Championship medalist Neville Maxwell, physiotherapist and Trinity lecturer Dr Fiona Wilson – who will deal with rowing posture – and Sally O'Brien, won the women's senior eights championships in with Trinity (Dublin University Ladies' Boat Club) in 2015.

The winner of each category will receive a trophy and medals sponsored by Leinster branch of Rowing Ireland. Each category of winners will also receive free entry into the Irish Indoor Rowing Championships, which will be held at the University of Limerick sports arena in January.

The event will be facilitated by students rowing at Trinity college, together with over 70 students who have trained up over the last months to be Rowing Ireland transition year coaches.

Racing will start at 10am and the programme will finish at 2pm.

Published in Rowing

#Rowing: Sanita Puspure won the women’s category at the Armada Cup in Switzerland. The Old Collegians sculler, competing for the first time in her new boat, was the fastest senior woman by over 20 seconds. Damir Martin of Croatia outpaced Mahe Drysdale of New Zealand to win the men’s open category. World champion Ondrej Synek was 12th.

Armada Cup, Bern, Switzerland  (Selected Results)

Men, Open: 1 D Martin (Croatia) 33 mins 16.39 seconds, 2 M Drysdale (New Zealand) 33:40.73, 3 P Fraga (Portugal) 33:48.10.

Women, Open: 1 S Puspure (Ireland) 37:50.84, 2 M Milosevic (Croatia) 38:13.68, 3 K Milosevic (Croatia) 39:10.90.

Published in Rowing

#Rowing: Shandon had an excellent day at the Skibbereen Head of the River at the new venue of the Marina in Cork on Saturday. Their men’s senior eight were the fastest winning crew. Competing in the fourth fixed head, they clocked 10 minutes and 50 seconds. UCC’s senior eight were six seconds further back. 

The fastest women’s single sculler was the outstanding junior, Emily Hegarty of the host club.

Skibbereen Head of the River, Saturday, The Marina, Cork (Selected Results, Fixed Head):

Men – Eight, Senior: Shandon 10 mins 50 secs. Inter: UCC 11:04. Masters: Muckross 11:52. Jun 18A: Cork 11:11. Jun 16: Shandon 11:44.

Four – Four: 11:04. Inter: UCC 11:15. Inter (coxed): Cork 11:29. Jun 18, coxed: St Brendan’s 12:36. Jun 16, coxed: Pres, Cork 12:44.

Pair – Jun 18A: Pres, Cork 13:31.

Sculling, Quadruple: Skibbereen 11:03. Jun 18A: Lee 11:27. Jun 16, coxed: Cork 11:47.

Double – Sen: Skibbereen A 12:17. Inter: Skibbereen 13:11.  Jun 18A: Lee 12:31.

Single –Sen: E Rowan 12:21. Inter: F McCarthy 12:19. Club One: D Larkin 12:41. Jun 18A: K Mannix 13:01. Jun 16: B O’Flynn 12:57. Masters: H Mertz 13:08.

Women

Eight, Inter: UCC 12.17. Jun 18A: Shandon 12:38. Jun 16: Shandon 13:48.

Four – Sen: Skibbereen 13:34. Inter: UCC 13:26. Jun 18A: Skibbereen 13:35.

Pair – Inter: UCC 13:46.

Sculling, Quad – Inter: UCC 12:56. Jun 18A: Skibbereen 13:14. Jun 16, coxed: Workman’s 13:44.

Double – Inter: 13:39. Nov: St Brendan’s A 15:26. Jun 16: Lee 13:18.

Single – Sen: O Hayes 13:46. Inter: E McCarthy 14:24. Club: M Cremen 14:09. Jun 18A: E Hegarty 13:44. Jun 16: C Synott 14:22.

 

      
4SkibbereenMens Senior 1XE. Rowan00:30:0000:42:2100:12:21
2UCCRCMens Senior 1XA. Harrington00:29:2600:41:4800:12:22
3SkibbereenMens Senior 1XM. Rowan00:29:4100:42:0800:12:27
1Skibbereen Mens Senior 1XK. McCarthy00:29:0500:41:3900:12:34
       
7SkibbereenMens Intermediate 1XF. McCarthy00:30:4500:43:0400:12:19
8ShandonMens Intermediate 1XC. Merz00:31:4900:44:2500:12:36
6ShandonMens Intermediate 1XD. Begley00:31:1100:43:5000:12:39
5SkibbereenMens Intermediate 1XM. Ryan00:47:3601:04:0500:16:29
       
9LeeMens Club 1 1XD. Larkin00:32:2700:45:0800:12:41
12SkibbereenMens Club 1 1XJ. McCarthy00:33:3000:46:2400:12:54
11LeeMens Club 1 1XH. Sutton00:33:1500:46:1600:13:01
13SkibbereenMens Club 1 1XN. Kennedy00:34:0700:47:3700:13:30
10SkibbereenMens Club 1 1XD. O' Driscoll00:00:0000:00:00DNS
14ShandonMens Club 1 1XS. Channon00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
16ShandonMens Club 2 1XD. Smith00:35:1300:48:3100:13:18
15ShandonMens Club 2 1XR. Diffley00:34:3900:48:1700:13:38
17CorkMens Club 2 1XD. Collins00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
18ShandonMens Masters 1XH. Merz00:35:3900:48:4700:13:08
22ShandonMens Masters 1XJ. O'Neill00:37:1800:51:0800:13:50
20ShandonMens Masters 1XN. Carey00:36:3400:50:2600:13:52
19Lee ValleyMens Masters 1XT. Corcoran00:35:5900:50:3800:14:39
21WorkmansMens Masters 1XM. Burns00:36:5900:51:5900:15:00
       
26SkibbereenMens J18A 1XK. Mannix00:38:4100:51:4200:13:01
23CorkMens J18A 1XL. O'Connell00:37:3600:50:4100:13:05
24LeeMens J18A 1XD. Breen00:37:5600:51:0800:13:12
27LeeMens J18A 1XS. Crean00:39:5200:53:2100:13:29
31ShandonMens J18A 1XR. Byrne00:39:3600:53:0900:13:33
25CorkMens J18A 1XC. Twohig00:38:1400:52:0200:13:48
29CorkMens J18A 1XE. Whooley00:39:1100:53:0600:13:55
28CorkMens J18A 1XR. Cudmore00:00:0000:00:00DNS
30FermoyMens J18A 1XG. Morrison00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
       
8bLee Mens J18 1XH. Deasy00:32:1200:45:1600:13:04
7bLeeMens J18 1XR. Fitzgerald00:31:2000:44:4900:13:29
9bLeeMens J18 1XC. Finn00:32:4700:47:0200:14:15
       
       
       
35CorkMens J18B 1XF. O'Sullivan00:40:4500:53:4900:13:04
36CorkMens J18B 1XC. Corkery00:40:5800:54:1900:13:21
40ShandonMens J18B 1XE. Hickey00:42:4000:56:0500:13:25
38CorkMens J18B 1XC. Cudden00:41:3000:54:5600:13:26
37WorkmansMens J18B 1XJ. Greene00:41:1700:55:2800:14:11
39ShandonMens J18B 1XC. Rea00:41:4600:56:2200:14:36
34St. BrendansMens J18B 1XR. O'Shea00:40:2300:56:0200:15:39
32CorkMens J18B 1XA. O'Sullivan00:00:0000:00:00DNS
33KillorglinMens J18B 1XC. O'Donovan02:35:5402:49:4100:13:47
       
41CorkMens J16 1XB. O'Flynn00:42:2800:55:2500:12:57
45CorkMens J16 1XE. Curtin00:43:3100:56:4000:13:09
50CorkMens J16 1XB. Connolly00:45:2100:58:3900:13:18
47LeeMens J16 1XT. Murphy00:44:0700:57:3200:13:25
53MuckrossMens J16 1XS. Fleming00:46:5301:00:2800:13:35
46MuckrossMens J16 1XF. Bastible00:43:5100:57:2700:13:36
43LeeMens J16 1XE. Larkin00:43:0400:56:4100:13:37
54LeeMens J16 1XP. Jackson00:47:1601:00:5400:13:38
55LeeMens J16 1XL. Guerin00:48:0601:02:0200:13:56
51SkibbereenMens J16 1XD. O'Sullivan00:45:5601:00:0400:14:08
48LeeMens J16 1XL. Lee00:44:3900:58:4900:14:10
49CorkMens J16 1XC. O'Callaghan00:45:0600:59:2100:14:15
44ShandonMens J16 1XD. O'Neill00:43:1700:57:4200:14:25
57LeeMens J16 1XC. O'Malley00:48:3501:03:0300:14:28
42CorkMens J16 1XE. Power00:42:4000:57:2500:14:45
52MuckrossMens J16 1XD. Leen00:46:2401:01:3400:15:10
56MuckrossMens J16 1XD. Casey00:50:5901:07:1400:16:15
       
58Killorglin/UCCRCWomens Senior 2-Killorglin/UCCRC00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
61UCCRCWomens Intermediate 2-UCCRC B00:50:1701:04:0300:13:46
59SkibbereenWomens Intermediate 2-Skibbereen00:49:4801:03:5000:14:02
60UCCRCWomens Intermediate 2-UCCRC A00:49:2001:03:2300:14:03
       
62KillorglinWomens Club 1 2-Killorglin00:51:2901:07:3100:16:02
       
63CorkWomens J18A 2-Cork00:51:5901:05:5600:13:57
64ShandonWomens J18A 2-Shandon00:52:2501:06:4700:14:22
       
       
  10:45am - Head 2    
       
       
4bShandonMens Senior 4-Shandon01:45:4301:56:4700:11:04
11bSkibbereenMens Senior 4-Skibbereen02:09:3502:20:5800:11:23
1bUCCRCMens Senior 4-UCCRC A01:49:1202:00:3700:11:25
2bUCCRCMens Senior 4-UCCRC B01:50:0802:01:3700:11:29
       
       
80Cork Mens Intermediate 4+Cork01:42:0901:53:3800:11:29
       
81UCCRCMens Intermediate 4-UCCRC01:51:1302:02:2800:11:15
       
82St. BrendansMens J18A 4+St Brendans01:33:1701:45:5300:12:36
       
83Pres CorkMens J16 4+Pres Cork01:34:2501:47:0900:12:44
       
84UCCRCWomens Intermediate 8+UCCRC01:56:1002:08:2700:12:17
       
86SkibbereenWomens Intermediate 2XSkibbereen02:13:4502:27:2400:13:39
85FermoyWomens Intermediate 2XFermoy00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
90St BrendansWomens Novice 2XSt. Brendans A01:29:2301:44:4900:15:26
89St BrendansWomens Novice 2XSt. Brendans B01:32:2601:48:1800:15:52
87CorkWomens Novice 2XCork01:40:3801:56:3100:15:53
       
91ShandonWomens J18A 8+Shandon01:38:5901:51:3700:12:38
       
92SkibbereenWomens J18A 2XSkibbereen01:36:5301:49:4200:12:49
93FermoyWomens J18A 2XFermoy00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
95ShandonWomens J16 8+Shandon01:40:0301:53:5100:13:48
94MuckrossWomens J16 8+Muckross02:26:1602:41:1400:14:58
       
99LeeWomens J16 2XLee01:35:5001:49:0800:13:18
97WorkmansWomens J16 2XWorkmans02:04:0002:18:0100:14:01
96CorkWomens J16 2XCork01:30:4601:44:5700:14:11
98SkibbereenWomens J16 2XSkibbereen01:31:3101:47:3800:16:07
       
       
  12:00 - Head 3    
       
101SkibbereenMens Senior 4X-Skibbereeen03:33:3303:44:3600:11:03
100UCCRCMens Senior 4X-UCCRC03:20:0303:31:2000:11:17
       
102ShandonMens Masters 4X-Shandon03:00:1303:13:1400:13:01
       
104LeeMens J18A 4X-Lee 02:53:4403:05:1100:11:27
103ShandonMens J18A 4X-Shandon02:52:5003:04:3000:11:40
105WorkmansMens J18A 4X-Workmans02:54:1803:06:3100:12:13
       
109CorkMens J16 4X+Cork02:56:0403:07:5100:11:47
106MuckrossMens J16 4X+Muckross B02:57:1803:09:3300:12:15
110ShandonMens J16 4X+Shandon02:56:5403:09:3000:12:36
112WorkmansMens J16 4X+Workmans02:57:5403:10:3300:12:39
108LeeMens J16 4X+Lee02:59:3203:13:0600:13:34
107Pres CorkMens J16 4X+Pres Cork02:55:2403:09:1000:13:46
111MuckrossMens J16 4X+Muckross A03:21:2603:36:4800:15:22
       
114SkibbereenWomens Senior 1XO. Hayes03:01:4603:15:3200:13:46
113UCCRCWomens Senior 1XA. Bulman00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
117SkibbereenWomens Intermediate 1XE. McCarthy03:02:4703:17:1100:14:24
116SkibbereenWomens Intermediate 1XB. Walsh03:02:1703:17:2200:15:05
115FermoyWomens Intermediate 1XS. Bouanane00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
122LeeWomens Club 1 1XM. Cremen03:05:4503:19:5400:14:09
120UCCRCWomens Club 1 1XD. O'Sullivan03:04:3303:19:0700:14:34
121LeeWomens Club 1 1XC. Murphy03:05:1603:21:0800:15:52
119CommercialWomens Club 1 1XC. Edwards03:03:4103:19:4300:16:02
118LeeWomens Club 1 1XM. Brozio03:03:5903:20:1900:16:20
       
12bKillorglinWomens Club 2 1XM. O' Connor03:20:5103:37:0000:16:09
24bCorkWomens Club 2 1XA. O' Leary03:19:1903:36:1700:16:58
22bCorkWomens Club 2 1XE. Hanley03:20:2103:37:5100:17:30
19bWorkmansWomens Club 2 1XL. McCarthy00:00:0000:00:00DNS
 KillorglinWomens Club 2 1XT. O'Connor00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
123Lee ValleyWomens Masters 1XL. Corcoran-O'Hare03:16:2503:32:4600:16:21
       
126Skibbereen Womens J18A 1XE. Hegarty03:07:0503:20:4900:13:44
124Skibbereen Womens J18A 1XA. Casey03:06:1103:20:2600:14:15
134LeeWomens J18A 1XW. Littlewood03:10:3703:25:1400:14:37
130LeeWomens J18A 1XE. Cummins03:08:3903:23:1600:14:37
128CorkWomens J18A 1XA. Mason03:07:5203:22:3600:14:44
127Skibbereen Womens J18A 1XL. O'Sullivan03:07:3503:22:2100:14:46
131ShandonWomens J18A 1XC. Minehane03:09:4203:24:2900:14:47
129ShandonWomens J18A 1XM. Kovacs03:08:1603:23:0600:14:50
137Skibbereen Womens J18A 1XL. Heaphy03:11:5303:26:4700:14:54
135Skibbereen Womens J18A 1XA. Fitzgerald03:11:3103:26:3700:15:06
132CorkWomens J18A 1XS. Hegarty03:10:1003:25:1800:15:08
125LeeWomens J18A 1XM. Heaney03:06:1103:21:3000:15:19
133ShandonWomens J18A 1XA. McCarthy00:00:0000:00:00DNS
136FermoyWomens J18A 1XK. Bartley00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
140LeeWomens J16 1XC. Synnott03:13:1003:27:3200:14:22
138CorkWomens J16 1XA. Rice03:12:2103:27:1900:14:58
147WorkmansWomens J16 1XS. Burns03:18:1403:33:3000:15:16
141CorkWomens J16 1XC. McCarthy03:13:3703:28:5400:15:17
145CorkWomens J16 1XH. Dupuis03:15:3703:31:1500:15:38
144MuckrossWomens J16 1XA. Farrell03:14:5603:31:4400:16:48
142CorkWomens J16 1XC. Hughes03:14:0503:31:0000:16:55
143CorkWomens J16 1XM. O'Sullivan03:14:2503:31:2600:17:01
139CorkWomens J16 1XS. Murphy03:12:4603:30:4700:18:01
146CorkWomens J16 1XJ. Mackey00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
       
  1:30pm - Head 4    
       
151ShandonMens Senior 8+Shandon05:39:3305:50:2300:10:50
150UCCRCMens Senior 8+UCCRC04:39:0504:50:0100:10:56
       
153SkibbereenMens Senior 2XSkibbereen A04:29:0804:41:2500:12:17
152SkibbereenMens Senior 2XSkibbereen B00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
154UCCRCMens Intermediate 8+UCCRC04:40:5304:51:5700:11:04
155CorkMens Intermediate 8+Cork04:21:5704:33:0600:11:09
       
156SkibbereenMens Intermediate 2XSkibbereen04:49:3605:02:4700:13:11
       
157LeeMens Club 1 2XLee04:29:4704:43:1300:13:26
       
158St BrendansMens Novice 2XSt Brendans04:31:1204:45:4400:14:32
       
16bMuckrossMens Masters 8+Muckross01:41:1501:53:0700:11:52
159ShandonMens Masters 8+Shandon04:22:3304:34:5600:12:23
       
161ShandonMens Masters 2XShandon04:31:3604:44:3400:12:58
       
162CorkMens J18A 8+Cork04:25:5104:37:0200:11:11
163Pres CorkMens J18A 8+Pres Cork04:26:2704:37:5700:11:30
       
166LeeMens J18A 2XLee04:33:1104:45:4200:12:31
168Cork BMens J18A 2XCork B04:34:2804:47:4800:13:20
169Cork AMens J18A 2XCork A04:35:1304:48:5000:13:37
165St BrendansMens J18A 2XSt Brendans04:32:5004:46:3300:13:43
164WorkmansMens J18A 2XWorkmans04:32:0004:45:5000:13:50
167Pres CorkMens J18A 2XPres Cork04:34:0704:51:0500:16:58
       
170ShandonMens J16 8+Shandon04:27:5104:39:3500:11:44
171Pres CorkMens J16 8+Pres Cork04:28:3304:40:5200:12:19
       
172LeeMens J16 2XLee04:35:3504:48:3600:13:01
173WorkmansMens J16 2XWorkmans04:35:5704:49:2800:13:31
175SkibbereenMens J16 2XSkibbereen04:37:1304:50:5800:13:45
174MuckrossMens J16 2XMuckross04:36:4704:54:5900:18:12
       
176SkibbereenWomens Senior 4-Skibbereen04:40:2204:53:5600:13:34
       
177UCCRCWomens Intermediate 4-UCCRC04:38:1104:51:3700:13:26
       
178SkibbereenWomens J18A 4-Skibbereen04:39:5104:53:2600:13:35
       
       
       
  3:00pm - Head 5    
       
200SkibbereenMens Senior 2-Skibbereen00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
203Pres CorkMens J18A 2-Pres Cork05:53:5806:07:2900:13:31
202CorkMens J18A 2-Cork A05:53:2806:07:1400:13:46
204CorkMens J18A 2-Cork C05:54:4906:09:2700:14:38
201CorkMens J18A 2-Cork B00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
205SkibbereenWomens Senior 4X-Skibbereen00:00:0000:00:00DNS
       
206UCCRCWomens Intermediate 4X-UCCRC05:57:0006:09:5600:12:56
       
207St BrendansWomens Novice 4X+St Brendans A05:57:2006:11:5700:14:37
208St BrendansWomens Novice 4X+St Brendans B05:58:2706:14:4300:16:16
       
210SkibbereenWomens J18A 4X-Skibbereen05:59:5406:13:0800:13:14
209CorkWomens J18A 4X-Cork05:59:0706:12:2700:13:20
       
211ShandonWomens J18 4X+Shandon06:00:2306:14:0700:13:44
       
214WorkmansWomens J16 4X+Workmans06:03:5106:17:3500:13:44
216CorkWomens J16 4X+Cork A06:04:1706:18:0700:13:50
213ShandonWomens J16 4X+Shandon A06:02:3206:16:3300:14:01
212SkibbereenWomens J16 4X+Skibbereen06:01:2206:15:5700:14:35
217CorkWomens J16 4X+Cork B06:05:3406:21:4500:16:11
218ShandonWomens J16 4X+Shandon B06:06:0006:23:1900:17:19
215MuckrossWomens J16 4X+Muckross05:04:3100:00:00DNF
Published in Rowing

#Rowing: Ronan Byrne of Shandon Boat Club and Margaret Cremin of Lee Rowing Club lead the Cork Sculling Ladder. The two leaders both placed well in the single sculls tests at the Ireland trial at the National Rowing Centre on Sunday. Below is the ladder, with section leaders listed.

Leaders :
Men : (1) Ronan Byrne …… Shandon Boat Club. (Time Trial Winner).
Women : (47) Margaret Cremen ….. Lee Rowing Club. (Women’s Time Trial Winner).
 
Section Leaders.
 
Men.
 
Open : (1) Ronan Byrne ….. Shandon Boat Club.
Intermediate : (1) Ronan Byrne ….. Shandon Boat Club.
Club 1 : (3) Jack Casey ….. UCC Rowing Club.
Club 2 :(6) Darragh Larkin ….. Lee Rowing Club.
Novice : (16) Hugh Sutton ….. Lee Rowing Club.
Junior 18 : (1) Ronan Byrne ….. Shandon Boat Club.
Junior 16 : (10) Barry O’Flynn …. Cork Boat Club.
Junior 15 : (11) Thomas Murphy ….. Lee Rowing Club.
Junior 14 : (46) David Cosgrave ….. Shandon Boat Club.
Junior 13 : (118) Sean McCalgon ….. Lee Rowing Club.
Junior 12 : (156) Peter Leonard ….. Cork Boat Club.
Masters A : (18) Henrik Merz ….. Shandon Boat Club.
Masters B : (18) Henrik Merz ….. Shandon Boat Club.
Masters C : (18) Henrik Merz ….. Shandon Boat Club.
Masters D : (57) Pat Peilow ….. Cork Boat Club.
Masters E : (57) Pat Peilow ….. Cork Boat Club.
Masters F : (66) Tony Corcoran ….. Lee Valley Rowing Club.
Masters G : (66) Tony Corcoran ….. Lee Valley Rowing Club.
Masters H : (171) Seamus Quain ….. Shandon Boat Club.
Masters I : (171) Seamus Quain ….. Shandon Boat Club.
 
Women.
 
Open : (47) Margaret Cremen ….. Lee Rowing Club.
Intermediate : (47) Margaret Cremen ….. Lee Rowing Club.
Club 1 : (47) Margaret Cremen …… Lee Rowing Club.
Club 2 : (47) Margaret Cremen ….. Lee Rowing Club.
Novice : (71) Chelsey Minihane ….. Shandon Boat Club.
Junior 18 : (47) Margaret Cremen ….. Lee Rowing Club.
Junior 16 : (47) Margaret Cremen ….. Lee Rowing Club.
Junior 15 : (68) Jennifer Crowley …..Shandon Boat Club.
Junior 14 : (85) Sophie Gray ….. Lee Rowing Club.
Junior 13 : (133) Jennifer Forde ….. Shandon Boat Club.
Junior 12 : (133) Jennifer Forde ….. Shandon Boat Club.
Masters A : (137) Karen Corcoran-O’Hare ….. Lee Valley Rowing Club.
Masters B : (137) Karen Corcoran-O’Hare ….. Lee Valley Rowing Club.
Masters C : (160) Karen McCarthy-Dunne ….. Cork Boat Club.
Masters D : (162) Mary O’Callaghan …… Lee Rowing Club.
Masters E : (162) Mary O’Callaghan ….. Lee Rowing Club.
Published in Rowing

# Rowing: Leonora Kennedy and Barbara O’Brien won the women’s pair final at the Ireland trial at the National Rowing Centre, beating the combination of Monika Dukarska and Aifric Keogh. Michael Maher, a former lightweight international, competed in the heavyweight single and won that final. Paul O’Donovan was the convincing winner of the lightweight single, while his brother and partner in the lightweight double, Gary, was second, 19 seconds back. Sanita Puspure won her heat of the heavyweight single convincingly and was exempted from having to compete in a final.

Ireland Trial, National Rowing Centre, Cork, Sunday (Selected Results; Finals unless stated):

Men

Pair: UCD 7:21.23.

Single Sculls: 1 M Maher 7:56.61, 2 S McKeown 7:59.18, 3 R Byrne 8:02.46

Lightweight Single: 1 P O’Donovan 7:22.63, 2 G O’Donovan 7:41.77, 3 S O’Driscoll 7:48.99.

Women

Pair: 1 L Kennedy, B O’Brien 8:10.35, 2 M Dukarska, A Keogh 8:19.19.

Single Sculls – (Heat): S Puspure 7:50.46. Under-23: 1 E Hegarty 8:56.88, 2 E Lambe 9:11.60, 3 M Cremin 9:16.75.

Lightweight Single: 1 C Lambe 8:17.22, 2 Sarah Dolan 8:26.55, 3 D Walsh 8:27.77.

 

 
Rowing Ireland - October Trials - Result of Finals
12:30
W2-
Final
1
Portora/UCC
8:10:35
2
Killorglin/UCC
8:19:19
12:35
WB1X
Final B
1
Lee - Synnott
9:18:23
3
UCC - O'Sullivan
9:33:98
2
Lee - Littlewood
9:39:52
12:40
WB1X
Final A
1
Skibbereen - Hegarty
8:56:88
3
UCD - Lambe
9:11:60
2
Lee - Cremin
9:16:75
4
Belfast - Blundell
9:28:03
12:45
M1X
Final C
2
Fermoy - Morrison
8:16:64
3
Shandon - O'Sullivan
8:21:23
1
Killorglin - Crowley
8:21:81
4
Portadown - Laivins
8:51:18
12:50
M1X
Final B
2
UCD - Hughes
7:58:71
1
UCC - Casey
8:01;91
3
Castleconnell - Whittle
8:09:53
4
Lee - Larkin
8:13:00
12:55
M1X
Final A
3
Commercial - Maher
7:56:51
4
Portadown - McKeown
7:59:18
2
Shandon - Byrne
8:02:46
1
OCBC - Neale
DNF
13:05
MS2-
Final
0
UCD 2-
7:21:23
13:05
WL1X
Final
3
OCBC - Lambe
8:17:72
1
Commercial - Dolan
8:26:55
4
Skibbereen - Walsh
8:27:77
2
Tribesman - McCrohan
8:46:96
0
Belfast - Quinn
8:54:04
13:10
LM1X
Final D
1
Cork - O'Connell
8:08:19
3
Skibbereen - Ryan
8:09:69
2
Shandon - Merz
8:13:87
4
Shandon - Channon
8:20:34
13:15
LM1X
Final C
2
Shandon - Prendergast
7:59:09
1
Shandon - Lonergan
8:09:78
4
UCC - Synnott
8:16:14
3
Skibbereen - McCarthy (J)
8:21:42
13:20
LM1X
Final B
1
St Michael's - O'Connor
7:52:90
2
Shandon - Hennessy
7:57:56
3
NUIG - Keane
7:58:49
4
Waterford - Goff
8:01:08
13:25
LM1X
Final A
1
Skibbereen - O'Donovan (P)
7:22:63
2
Skibbereen - O'Donovan (G)
7:41:77
3
Skibbereen - O'Driscoll
7:48:99
4
Skibbereen - McCarthy (F)
8:00:48
Published in Rowing

# Rowing: Dave Neale of Old Collegians was the fastest sculler at the Dublin Sculling Ladder time trial on the Liffey on Saturday. The Offaly man had just under six seconds to spare over clubmate Sean Jacob, another former winner. Niall Beggan of Commercial was the fastest junior, and placed 12th overall. Hazel O’Neill of Trinity won the yew goblet for being the top woman, and again a junior placed very well: Neptune’s Claire Feerick was just eight places and less than seven seconds behind O’Neill.   

Dublin Sculling Ladder Time Trial, Islandbridge  (Selected Results)

Men: 1 D Neale 6 min 15.10 seconds, 2 S Jacob 6:21.09, 3 D Kelly 6:28.51, 4 G DeVita 6:29.33, 5 C Dowling 6:33.50, 6 M Bailey 6:33.93. Junior: N Beggan 6:40.79. NJ: R Quinn 6:57.35.

Women: 1 H O’Neill 7:10.78, 2 B Quinn 7:22.79, 3 J Ryan 7:24.46. Junior: C Feerick 7:17.65. NJ: K O’Connor 7:50.69.

 

Published in Rowing

#Rowing: Ronan Byrne of Shandon Boat Club won the Cork Sculling Ladder time trial in an excellent time of six minutes 20.2 seconds today. Byrne had been the joint winner last year. Margaret Cremin of Lee Rowing Club was the fastest woman, in a time of 7:10.5.

One hundred and sixty six scullers competed in 44th time trial, sponsored by Hanley Calibration Ltd, over the 1800 metre course at the Marina. Some scullers competed twice: most sculled on the early incoming tide until nearly 11 am, helped by an easterly wind. Conditions early on were good, but once the tide changed they deteriorated and the ladder finished at 12 noon.

 Cremin, winner of the novice championship of Ireland this year, easily won from her clubmates, Willow Littlewood and Eimear Cummins.

 The 2015-2016 Cork Sculling Ladder continues with challenge races until the 28th March.  Scullers can join at any stage.

Cork Sculling Ladder, time trial (Selected Results) 

Men

1. Ronan Byrne (Shandon Boat Club) 6 mins 20.2 seconds,  2. Colm Hennessey (Shandon Boat Club) 6:23.1,  3. Jack Casey (UCC Rowing Club) 6:23.6, 4. Stephen O’Sullivan (Shandon Boat Club) 6:24.9,  5. Sean Lonergan (Shandon Boat Club) 2:27.5, 6. Darragh Larkin (Lee Rowing Club) 6:27.6.

Women

53. Margaret Cremin (Lee Rowing Club) 7:10.5,  67. Willow Littlewood (Lee Rowing Club) 7:26.5,  73. Eimear Cummins (Lee Rowing Club) 7:34.4,  74. Jennifer Crowley (Shandon Boat Club) 7:35.8.    

Published in Rowing

#Rowing: Dave Neale was an impressive winner of the Tullamore Time Trial. The Offaly man, competing for Old Collegians, had almost nine seconds to spare over Queen’s University lightweight Chris Beck. Rebecca Edwards of Queen’s was the fastest woman over the course, while Claire Feerick of Neptune was the fastest junior woman.

Tullamore Time Trial, Saturday (Selected Results)

Men – Senior: D Neale 8 mins 19.5 seconds, 2 C Beck 8:28.3, 3 P Doyle 8:33.2. Junior 18: A O’Connor 8:50.5. Jun 16: O Clune 9:12.1. Jun 15: J Keating 9:19.0.

Women – Sen: R Edwards 9:33.3 (head three), 2 Edwards 9:40.0 (hd 4), 3 C Feerick 9:53.0. Jun 18: C Feerick 9:54.4. Jun 16: S Dooley 10.30.1. Jun 15: E Dowling 10:43.7.

 

RACENUMBERNAMECLUBGRADELAUNCH StartFinishTime
          
435Gorman AORCMJ 1213.21    
          
327Keogh ATCMJ 1411.25FIRST TO53:41.1201:03:35.0709:54.0
326Flynn LTCMJ 1411.25 53:09.4101:03:05.8109:56.4
328Hennessy BGNMMJ 1411.24LAUNCH54:13.6601:04:41.6710:28.0
119Gorman JORCMJ 147.59 41:03.2653:43.0212:39.8
          
110Keating JCWMJ 158.07 36:33.5245:52.5009:19.0
312Keating JCWMJ 1511.36 46:07.1900:55:34.5109:27.3
424Dempsey SGNMMJ 1513.24 41:34.6451:29.9809:55.3
426Moylan JGNMMJ 1513.23 43:05.3453:09.8410:04.5
423Bolger BGNMMJ 1513.24 40:56.6451:17.8510:21.2
315Sutton LNRMJ 1511.34 47:38.8700:58:29.6310:50.8
314McGrath MNRMJ 1511.35 47:13.9700:58:08.5310:54.6
313Becker JNRMJ 1511.35 46:43.6400:57:43.9711:00.3
233Sutton LNRMJ 159.19 51:46.3701:02:47.9311:01.6
232McGrath MNRMJ 159.19 51:23.1401:02:31.3011:08.2
231Becker JNRMJ 159.18LAUNCH50:53.2201:02:01.5711:08.4
425Gladney JGNMMJ 1513.23 42:13.4154:32.3812:19.0
118Mann CORCMJ 157.59 40:35.7354:26.5213:50.8
427Mann CORCMJ 1513.22    
336Brennan C (TO)ORCMJ 1511.29TIMING ONLY   
          
220Clune OTCMJ 169.26 45:18.4554:30.5509:12.1
310Harte SORCMJ 1611.36 45:06.3154:23.9009:17.6
18O'Brien RCWMJ 168.08 35:28.3944:50.7709:22.4
17Harte SORCMJ 168.08 35:09.8844:32.4809:22.6
221McKnight TTCMJ 169.26 45:53.4455:17.1409:23.7
224Quinn RTCMJ 169.23 46:51.2956:22.8809:31.6
222Gilheany DTCMJ 169.25 46:24.2155:59.9209:35.7
38Cuskelly DORCMJ 1611.38 44:39.4754:23.3609:43.9
19Cuskelly DORCMJ 168.07 35:58.2645:42.3209:44.1
37O'Brien RCWMJ 1611.38 44:11.2554:23.0010:11.8
416Duffy EGNMMJ 1613.27 35:55.4546:34.0610:38.6
226Cumming BORCMJ 169.21 47:25.6158:14.2810:48.7
418Cumming BORCMJ 1613.26 37:33.5448:27.9710:54.4
311McMahon J (TO)CoSMJ 1611.36TIMING ONLY45:40.0600:56:36.1310:56.1
223Chiltern NCoSMJ 169.24TIMING ONLY52:30.8801:03:39.5611:08.7
417O'Leary BGNMMJ 1613.27 36:38.9249:18.5712:39.7
225Early FCoSMJ 169.22TIMING ONLY59:50.0801:12:49.0112:58.9
39Irwin ATCMJ 1611.37    
          
214O Connor ACCMJ 189.29 43:21.9152:12.4008:50.5
14Nolan OCWMJ 188.09 34:21.8743:27.6909:05.8
33Nolan OCWMJ 1811.41 42:07.6300:51:15.1409:07.5
218Lennon AGNMMJ 189.27 44:49.6554:00.0309:10.4
212McKeonCCMJ 189.32 42:55.0452:06.4509:11.4
211Meehan NCCMJ 189.32 42:29.3451:45.0609:15.7
217EarleyCoSMJ 189.27 43:50.4153:06.4309:16.0
16Merkevicius DORCMJ 188.09 34:47.6744:15.8209:28.2
36Merkevicius DORCMJ 1811.39 43:47.1553:17.1609:30.0
35WhelanCoSMJ 18  43:18.2053:31.1310:12.9
13Byrne SCWMJ 188.12 45:10.2001:05:22.9220:12.7
26Munnelly PAthloneMJ 189.36    
215Duffy LGNMMJ 189.29    
216Kennedy SGNMMJ 189.29    
219Scully KGNMMJ 189.26    
34Byrne SCWMJ 1811.39    
          
247O BrienCWMM TO  49:21.7058:39.7309:18.0
227Hogan SORCMM(a)9.21 48:04.3457:29.6009:25.3
419Hogan SORCMM(a)13.26 38:12.1648:08.3009:56.1
228Hogan DORCMM(b)9.19 48:38.1358:47.7610:09.6
422Hogan DORCMM(b)13.25 40:08.2050:39.2210:31.0
420Murnane JOCMM(f)13.26    
421Dooley ACWMM(h)13.25 39:15.9050:00.8510:44.9
230O'Keeffe JTCMM(H)9.18FIRST TO50:10.7801:01:32.0311:21.3
330Kirby TOCMM(h)11.25 55:12.8501:08:38.6313:25.8
          
329McConigley CORCMN11.25 54:40.0401:05:22.4210:42.4
229McConigley CORCMN9.19    
335Raulynaitis RPTDNMN11.29 58:16.66DNF 
          
21Neale DOCMS9.39 38:16.7246:36.2608:19.5
43BeckCQUBBCMS13.35 26:33.2635:01.5708:28.3
25Doyle PQUBBCMS9.36 40:15.1548:48.3208:33.2
23Beck CQUBBCMS9.37 39:25.8147:59.1808:33.4
28Oliver TQUBBCMS9.35 41:11.2449:47.6108:36.4
46Oliver TQUBBCMS13.34 28:37.2537:15.4608:38.2
45Doyle PQUBBCMS13.34 27:47.6836:29.9908:42.3
41Neale DOCMS13.35 25:20.1134:04.8708:44.8
24Coughlan KCWMS9.37 39:55.6948:40.6108:44.9
27Whittle ECCMS9.35 40:43.2349:29.4708:46.2
44Coughlan KCWMS13.35 27:09.9935:58.4208:48.4
42McKeownPTDNMS13.35 25:57.4234:53.1708:55.7
22McKeown SPTDNMS9.39 38:46.9647:44.1808:57.2
47Crowley FKGNMS13.33 29:19.4738:24.3309:04.9
31Mozdzer ACCMS11.41 41:07.0450:15.8109:08.8
29CrowleyKGNMS9.35 41:40.2450:52.3809:12.1
48Laivins APTDNMS13.32 30:03.9439:25.1409:21.2
32Gannon AORCMS11.41 41:36.9500:50:59.5309:22.6
210Laivins APTDNMS9.33 42:06.6751:32.8709:26.2
12Gannon A.ORCMS8.12 34:07.5143:39.3809:31.9
11Hughes TUCDBCMS8.12 SCR  
          
246Connon JORCMTA  01:00:16.8101:19:47.1219:30.3
          
441Hannon GAthWJ 1213.27 51:44.0701:04:09.0512:25.0
          
121Tierney SNRWJ 147.57LAUNCH41:40.4952:46.8511:06.4
436Tierney SNRWJ 1413.22 48:30.8259:37.3711:06.5
244Scully SCWWJ 149.27 58:45.6601:09:53.0011:07.3
122Murphy AORCWJ 147.59 42:10.2253:19.4311:09.2
438Murphy AORCWJ 1413.23 49:48.8601:01:12.7211:23.9
124Slater DCWWJ 148.01 43:02.1154:38.2911:36.2
437Pendergast FNRWJ 1413.23 49:06.2901:00:55.6011:49.3
333Doyle Matthews ZCWWJ 1411.27 56:59.7601:09:04.9412:05.2
440Byrne ANRWJ 1413.26 51:02.6801:03:24.0312:21.4
125Pendergast FNRWJ 148.01 43:40.3256:11.8312:31.5
439Prendergast RNRWJ 1413.24 50:23.8301:02:59.9012:36.1
126Prendergast RNRWJ 148.02 44:08.0656:53.8012:45.7
245Pennick LORCWJ 149.28 59:10.8401:14:54.4915:43.7
123Byrne ANRWJ 147.59 42:35.60DNF 
          
431Dowling EORCWJ 1513.19FIRST TO46:18.7957:02.5210:43.7
243Dowling EORCWJ 159.26 57:59.4401:08:45.1310:45.7
242Coughan CORCWJ 159.26 57:40.0901:08:30.3510:50.3
432Coughlan CORCWJ 1513.19LAUNCH46:51.9057:49.7510:57.9
433Coughlan ANRWJ 1513.21 47:22.5458:31.5811:09.0
115Brown LNRWJ 158.04 39:23.1450:38.0611:14.9
430Brown LNRWJ 1513.21 45:36.0356:54.2911:18.3
429Scully SCWWJ 1513.21 44:54.8956:14.7311:19.8
116Coughlan ANRWJ 158.02 39:47.0351:13.4411:26.4
331Slater DCWWJ 1511.26 55:44.5501:07:40.2711:55.7
117Flanagain C.NRWJ 158.02 40:12.3252:37.4612:25.1
434Flanagain CNRWJ 1513.21 47:56.3201:00:51.5612:55.2
332Harris GGNMWJ 1511.26 56:25.5601:09:24.0312:58.5
          
320Dooley SGNMWJ 1611.29 50:26.4601:00:56.5510:30.1
322Duggan TCoSWJ 1611.28 51:44.1601:02:24.3910:40.2
240Duggan TCoSWJ 169.25 56:32.0601:07:17.0710:45.0
112McKeagney EORCWJ 168.06 37:16.0748:08.3910:52.3
238Dambrehte JORCWJ 169.23 55:13.0801:06:41.2511:28.2
114Carragher SORCWJ 168.04 38:49.4950:18.6711:29.2
113Doyle JNRWJ 168.04 37:39.9549:13.5611:33.6
428Carragher SORCWJ 1613.22 43:59.0055:46.6611:47.7
323Doyle JNRWJ 1611.27 52:16.5101:04:07.9711:51.5
239Tully ONRWJ 169.24 55:52.3501:08:17.1312:24.8
325Tully ONRWJ 1611.26 52:41.9201:05:16.4412:34.5
321Hennessy AGNMWJ 1611.29 51:08.1301:04:33.8513:25.7
237Murphy SNRWJ 169.22    
324Murphy SNRWJ 1611.26    
          
236Feerick CNEPWJ 189.22 54:27.8201:04:22.3409:54.5
415Mooney AORCWJ 1813.27 33:36.8343:34.5009:57.7
111Mooney AORCWJ 188.06 36:57.7147:03.0610:05.4
          
 42Nolan COrcWM  52:19.1701:04:30.6412:11.5
120Nolan CORCWM7.57FIRST TODNSDNF 
241Patterson JNRWM (b)9.25 57:00.7401:09:27.2312:26.5
334Patterson JNRWM(b)11.29 57:25.6001:09:16.0311:50.4
          
318Edwards RQLWS11.31 49:24.4800:58:57.7409:33.3
413Edwards RQULBCWS13.28 32:21.1642:01.1409:40.0
49Feerick CNEPWS13.32 30:47.2840:40.2509:53.0
316Kilkenny RCCWS11.33 48:13.7900:58:17.0310:03.2
414Maguire RQULBCWS13.28 33:02.1843:22.7210:20.5
319Maguire RQLWS11.31 49:54.4001:00:15.0410:20.6
412Brown RQULBCWS13.28 31:31.7341:52.5010:20.8
317Brown RQLWS11.31 48:44.3400:59:05.4910:21.1
410Martin APTDNWS13.31 34:16.9545:45.8011:28.9
234Martin APTDNWS9.21 53:18.8701:04:57.4411:38.6
235Narkeviciute APTDNWS9.21 53:54.9001:06:10.1112:15.2
411Narkeviciute APTDNWS13.29 34:49.8647:22.7612:32.9
Published in Rowing
Page 12 of 77

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Car Brands

subaru sidebutton

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton dob
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events 2021

vdlr21 sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

quantum sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
https://afloat.ie/resources/marine-industry-news/viking-marine

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating