Displaying items by tag: Dublin Bay Sailing Club
Mulligan's New Flying Fifteen Enjoys Maiden DBSC Race Victory
Ben Mulligan's brand new Flying Fifteen 'Enfant de Marie' was launched from the DMYC in time for today's first DBSC Saturday Race and was rewarded with a maiden voyage victory.
A fleet of 121 boats across all the DBSC classes enjoyed a fresh NW TO N'ly breeze on Dublin bay today.
All scheduled races were completed, something of a rarity as an August of decidedly mixed weather comes to an end.
DBSC Results for 29/08/2020
Race 1
Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Wow, 2. Prima Forte
Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Wow, 2. Prima Forte
Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Something Else, 2. Jalapeno , 3. Chimaera
Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Raptor, 2. Indecision, 3. Jump the Gun
Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Something Else, 2. Jalapeno , 3. Chimaera
31.7 One Design: 1. Levante, 2. Prospect, 3. Attitude
31.7 Echo: 1. Bluefin Two, 2. Fiddly Bits, 3. Attitude
Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Peridot, 2. Rupert, 3. Leeuwin
Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Peridot, 2. Leeuwin, 3. Rupert
Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Pastiche, 3. Leeuwin
Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Eleint, 2. Dubious, 3. Starlet
Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Eleint, 2. Saki, 3. Dubious
Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Gung Ho, 2. Vespucci, 3. The Great Escape
Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Gung Ho, 2. Act Two, 3. Spirit
SB20: 1. Ted, 2. venuesworld.com, 3. So Blue
Sportsboat: 1. George 1/McNamara, 2. Joyride
Dragon: 1. Phantom, 2. D-Cision
Flying 15: 1. Enfant de Marie, 2. The Gruffalo, 3. Fflagella
Ruffian: 1. Bandit, 2. Alias, 3. Ruffles
Shipman: 1. Juniper, 2. Poppy, 3. Jo Slim
B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Chinook, 3. Beeswing
B211 Echo: 1. Ventuno, 2. Beeswing, 3. Chinook
Glen: 1. GlenDun, 2. Glencree
PY Class: 1. M Gavin, 2. Allsorts
IDRA 14: 1. Slipstream, 2. Diane, 3. Dart
Fireball: 1. F Miller, 2. P ter Horst
Laser Standard: 1. G Murphy, 2. G O'Hare
Laser Radial: 1. A Robinson, 2. H O'Connor, 3. C Gorman
Laser 4.7: 1. L Turvey, 2. F McDonnell, 3. H Turvey
Race 2
SB20: 1. Ted, 2. venuesworld.com, 3. So Blue
Sportsboat: 1. George 1/McNamara, 2. Joyride
Dragon: 1. D-Cision
Flying 15: 1. The Gruffalo, 2. Enfant de Marie, 3. FFuZZy
B211 One Design: 1. Chinook, 2. Beeswing, 3. Yikes
B211 Echo: 1. Beeswing, 2. Ventuno, 3. Chinook
PY Class: 1. M Gavin, 2. Allsorts
IDRA 14: 1. Slipstream, 2. Diane, 3. Dart
Fireball: 1. F Miller, 2. P ter Horst
Laser Standard: 1. F Walker, 2. G Murphy, 3. G O'Hare
Laser Radial: 1. H O'Connor, 2. A Robinson, 3. K Walker
Laser 4.7: 1. L Turvey, 2. F McDonnell, 3. H Turvey
DBSC Results for Thursday, 27 August 2020
Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Rockabill VI, 2. Tsunami, 3. Lively Lady
Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Tsunami, 2. Lively Lady, 3. Rockabill VI
Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. White Mischief, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Juggerknot 2
Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Indecision, 2. Raptor, 3. Boomerang
Cruiser 1 J109: 1. White Mischief, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Something Else
31.7 One Design: 1. Levante, 2. After You Too, 3. Prospect
31.7 Echo: 1. Levante, 2. Kernach, 3. Attitude
Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Windjammer, 2. Rupert, 3. Peridot
Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Leeuwin, 2. Rupert, 3. Peridot
Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Leeuwin
Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Maranda, 2. Starlet, 3. Eleint
Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Maranda, 2. Saki, 3. Eleint
Cruiser 5A NS-IRC: 1. Persistance, 2. Edenpark
Cruiser 5A Echo: 1. Persistance, 2. Playtime, 3. Katienua
SB20: 1. Ted, 2. Carpe Diem, 3. venuesworld.com
Sportsboat: 1. Riordan/Simington, 2. J Craig, 3. Jamiroquai
Dragon: 1. ZinZan, 2. D-Cision
Flying 15: 1. Frequent Flyer, 2. FFuZZy, 3. Rodrigues
Ruffian: 1. Shannagh, 2. Ruffles, 3. Ripples
Shipman: 1. Jo Slim, 2. The Den, 3. Poppy
B211 One Design: 1. Chinook, 2. Billy Whizz, 3. Beeswing
B211 Echo: 1. Billy Whizz, 2. Beeswing, 3. Chinook
J109 Chimaera Wins on IRC & ECHO in DBSC Saturday Race
Andrew Craig's J109 Chimaera was the IRC and ECHO DBSC Cruisers One winner in a breezy afternoon of racing on Dublin Bay.
Green Fleet racing was cancelled and dinghies managed one race.
DBSC Results for 22/08/2020
Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Prima Forte
Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Prima Forte
Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Chimaera, 2. Gringo, 3. Justtina
Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Chimaera, 2. Gringo, 3. Raptor
Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Chimaera, 2. Indecision
31.7 One Design: 1. Bluefin Two, 2. Levante, 3. Attitude
31.7 Echo: 1. Bluefin Two, 2. Attitude, 3. Kernach
Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Peridot
Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Peridot
Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Act Two, 2. The Great Escape
Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Act Two, 2. Spirit, 3. The Great Escape
Ruffian: 1. Bandit, 2. Alias, 3. Ripples
Shipman: 1. Jo Slim, 2. Juniper
PY Class: 1. B Foley, 2. S Oram, 3. M Gavin
Laser Standard: 1. R Wallace
Laser Radial: 1. H O'Connor, 2. O Hughes, 3. M Coakley
Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) has announced AIB Private Banking as its new headline sponsor over a three-year term.
The good news for Ireland's largest yacht racing club comes in one of the most challenging seasons on record. COVID -19 has led to a raft of changes on and off the water for the Dun Laoghaire Harbour based club that was forced to start the 2020 racing three months later than planned.
Details of the extent of the changes have been published this week in DBSC's 2020 yearbook that is, as usual, packed with vital information for the Dublin Bay racing sailor.
Dublin Bay provides racing for upwards of 300 yachts and dinghies on a 12-month basis drawn from all four Dun Laoghaire waterfront yacht clubs.
The 44-page publication available on the DBSC website (and below) is published in an online format and takes in to account all the latest changes to the 2020 courses brought about by COVID-19 restrictions.
The DBSC AIB race programme this year has been extended into September for mid-week racing and October for weekend racing to catch up on those missed racing days during the lockdown.
Writing in the yearbook, Club Commodore Johnathan Nicholson makes a special point of thanking 'the many talented people, on and off the water, who have devoted their energies to help navigate our club through these challenging times'.
Nicholson says 'over 40 volunteers give freely of their spare time so that the rest of us can enjoy our sailing'. He concludes by saying 'how heartening it is to see the four waterfront clubs and DBSC coming together through this difficult period. I hope this is a new dawn of even greater co-operation'.
See the full yearbook below
DBSC 2020 Yearbook
Royal St George's Theo Lyttle Wins Both DBSC Laser Races
With just a week to go to the Laser national championships in Cork Harbour, Royal St George's Theo Lyttle was in top form in Dublin Bay Sailing Club's Laser standard class today winning both races in the last warm-up before the Royal Cork event.
A 125-strong DBSC fleet in all classes turned out to sail in a light NE to E breeze on the bay today.
The best turnouts were in the Shipman and Glen classes, with all but one entry competing in both classes.
Full results below
DBSC Results for 15/08/2020
Race 1
Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Wow, 2. Prima Forte, 3. Javlin
Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Wow, 2. Javlin, 3. Prima Forte
Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. White Mischief, 2. Gringo, 3. Something Else
Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Raptor, 2. Jump the Gun, 3. Gringo
Cruiser 1 J109: 1. White Mischief, 2. Something Else, 3. Jalapeno
31.7 One Design: 1. Levante, 2. Attitude, 3. Prospect
31.7 Echo: 1. Levante, 2. Fiddly Bits, 3. Bluefin Two
Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Windjammer, 2. Rupert, 3. Peridot
Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Windjammer, 2. Springer, 3. Enchantress
Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Springer, 3. Leeuwin
Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Starlet, 2. Dubious
Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Starlet, 2. Pamafe, 3. Wynward
Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Persistance, 2. The Great Escape, 3. Gung Ho
Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Playtime, 2. Just Jasmin, 3. Persistance
SB20: 1. Ted, 2. Carpe Diem, 3. Black
Sportsboat: 1. Jester, 2. Joyride, 3. Jambiya
Dragon: 1. Phantom, 2. ZinZan, 3. D-Cision
Flying 15: 1. 4083, 2. Ignis Caput, 3. The Gruffalo
Ruffian: 1. Ruffles, 2. Alias, 3. Icicle
Shipman: 1. Jo Slim, 2. Poppy, 3. Juniper
B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Beeswing, 3. Small Wonder
B211 Echo: 1. Beeswing, 2. Small Wonder, 3. Plan B
Glen: 1. Glen Luce, 2. Pterodactyl, 3. GlenDun
PY Class: 1. B Sweeney, 2. Allsorts
IDRA 14: 1. Dart, 2. Chaos
Fireball: 1. O Sinnott, 2. F Miller
Laser Standard: 1. T Lyttle, 2. M Hennessy, 3. F Walker
Laser Radial: 1. R Geraghty-McDonnell, 2. S Craig, 3. J Murphy
Race 2
SB20: 1. Carpe Diem, 2. Ted, 3. Black
Sportsboat: 1. Jester, 2. Jambiya, 3. Joyride
Dragon: 1. ZinZan, 2. Phantom, 3. D-Cision
Flying 15: 1. Ignis Caput, 2. The Gruffalo, 3. 4083
B211 One Design: 1. Billy Whizz, 2. Plan B, 3. Ventuno
B211 Echo: 1. Ventuno, 2. Billy Whizz, 3. Plan B
PY Class: 1. B Sweeney, 2. Allsorts
IDRA 14: 1. Chaos
Fireball: 1. O Sinnott
Laser Standard: 1. T Lyttle, 2. B Maguire, 3. S Rickard
Laser Radial: 1. R Geraghty-McDonnell, 2. J Murphy, 3. S Craig
Prima Forte to the Fore in DBSC Thursday Race (Full Results Here!)
Dublin Bay recent arrival Prima Forte was the winner of tonight's DBSC Cruisers Zero IRC race beating the First 40.7 Tsunami. Third was the XP44, George Sisk's WOW.
A 107-strong fleet across all classes enjoyed a light North Westerly Force three breeze, dropping to Force two at the end, on a sunny evening on the bay.
In a rare Thursday appearance, Glen Luce showed the fleet a clean pair of heels once again in the Glen Class, taking the win ahead of Pterodactyl (the only boat in this class without "Glen" in its name and a fixture in the bay since the 1950s.
DBSC Results for 13/08/2020
Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Prima Forte, 2. Tsunami, 3. Wow
Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Lively Lady, 2. Tsunami, 3. Wow
Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. White Mischief, 2. Juggerknot 2, 3. Ruth
Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Ruth, 2. White Mischief, 3. Juggerknot 2
Cruiser 1 J109: 1. White Mischief, 2. Ruth, 3. Chimaera
31.7 One Design: 1. Prospect, 2. After You Too, 3. Levante
31.7 Echo: 1. Bluefin Two, 2. Kernach, 3. Levante
Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Windjammer, 2. Rupert, 3. Ruthless
Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Ruthless, 2. Rupert, 3. A Plus
Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Springer, 3. Pastiche
Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Dubious, 2. Starlet, 3. Maranda
Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Papytoo, 2. Wynward, 3. Dubious
Cruiser 5A NS-IRC: 1. Persistance, 2. The Great Escape, 3. Witzend II
Cruiser 5A Echo: 1. Playtime, 2. Shearwater, 3. Persistance
Cruiser 5B Echo: 1. Gwili, 2. Gung Ho, 3. Sweet Martini
SB20: 1. venuesworld.com, 2. Ted, 3. Carpe Diem
Sportsboat: 1. Zelus, 2. Jamiroquai, 3. Joyride
Dragon: 1. Phantom, 2. ZinZan
Flying 15: 1. Fandango, 2. No Name, 3. Frequent Flyer
Ruffian: 1. Ruffles, 2. Shannagh, 3. Bandit
Shipman: 1. Jo Slim, 2. Poppy, 3. Viking
B211 One Design: 1. Billy Whizz, 2. Plan B, 3. Isolde
B211 Echo: 1. Billy Whizz, 2. Plan B, 3. Isolde
Glen: 1. Glen Luce, 2. Pterodactyl, 3. GlenDun
Andrew Craig's J109 Chimaera from the Royal Irish Yacht Club was the Cruiser 1 IRC winner in Saturday's Dublin Bay Sailing Club Race.
108 boats across all classes turned out to race in a light North Easterly breeze.
Second to Craig was Tim and Richard Goodbody's J109 White Mischief. Tony Fox's Gringo from the National Yacht Club was third.
In the Beneteau 31.7 One Design, Chris Johnston's National Yacht Club Prospect beat, Attitude. Levante was third.
In the second race of the Laser Standard dinghy, Richard Wallace beat Brian Maguire with class captain Gavin Murphy third. In the Radial race two, Rian Geraghty-McDonnell beat Hugh H O'Connor with Sean Craig third.
DBSC Results for 08/08/2020
Race 1
Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Javlin, 2. Prima Forte, 3. Tsunami
Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Javlin, 2. Prima Forte, 3. Lively Lady
Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Chimaera, 2. White Mischief, 3. Gringo
Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Chimaera, 2. Jump the Gun, 3. White Mischief
Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Chimaera, 2. White Mischief, 3. Jalapeno
31.7 One Design: 1. Prospect, 2. Attitude, 3. Levante
31.7 Echo: 1. Attitude, 2. Levante, 3. Bluefin Two
Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Windjammer, 2. Peridot, 3. Rupert
Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Windjammer, 2. Peridot, 3. Springer
Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Springer, 3. Leeuwin
Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Starlet, 2. Dubious
Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Starlet, 2. Papytoo, 3. Wynward
Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Persistance, 2. Gung Ho, 3. The Great Escape
Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Playtime, 2. Persistance, 3. Gwili II
Sportsboat: 1. Jabs, 2. Jambiya, 3. RIYC 2/G. O'Connor
Flying 15: 1. 4083, 2. Rodrigues, 3. The Gruffalo
Ruffian: 1. Ruffles, 2. Ripples, 3. Alias
Shipman: 1. Viking, 2. Poppy, 3. Jo Slim
B211 One Design: 1. Billy Whizz, 2. Beeswing, 3. Plan B
B211 Echo: 1. Beeswing, 2. Billy Whizz, 3. Plan B
Glen: 1. Glen Luce, 2. Pterodactyl, 3. GlenDun
PY Class: 1. D Fortune, 2. B Sweeney, 3. R Tate
Laser Standard: 1. B Maguire, 2. M Hennessy, 3. S Rickard
Laser Radial: 1. H O'Connor, 2. S Craig, 3. R Geraghty-McDonnell
Laser 4.7: 1. L Turvey, 2. F McDonnell, 3. A Daly
Race 2
Sportsboat: 1. Jabs, 2. Jambiya, 3. RIYC 2/G. O'Connor
Flying 15: 1. The Gruffalo, 2. 4083, 3. Rodrigues
PY Class: 1. B Sweeney, 2. M Gavin, 3. D Fortune
Laser Standard: 1. R Wallace, 2. B Maguire, 3. G Murphy
Laser Radial: 1. R Geraghty-McDonnell, 2. H O'Connor, 3. S Craig
Laser 4.7: 1. F McDonnell, 2. L Turvey, 3. A Daly
107 DBSC keelboats took on a fresh southerly wind on Dublin Bay this evening for the club's Thursday night race.
Cruisers Zero, won by Paul O'Higgins JPK 10.80 Rockabill VI, of the Royal Irish Yacht Club, had a 100% turnout.
Cruisers One was won by the J99 Juggerknot 2 (Andrew Algeo).
Cruisers 3, that had an all but one boat turnout was won by Peter Richardson's Dubious from the Royal St. George Yacht Club.
Frequent Flyer was the winner of the Flying 15s.
DBSC Results for 06/08/2020
Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Rockabill VI, 2. Prima Forte, 3. YoYo
Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. YoYo, 2. Prima Forte, 3. Rockabill VI
Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Juggerknot 2, 2. Gringo, 3. Chimaera
Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Juggerknot 2, 2. Ruth, 3. Gringo
Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Chimaera, 2. Ruth, 3. Jalapeno
31.7 One Design: 1. Prospect, 2. Levante, 3. Bluefin Two
31.7 Echo: 1. Fiddly Bits, 2. Bluefin Two, 3. Indigo
Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Windjammer, 2. Antix, 3. Peridot
Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Antix, 2. A Plus, 3. Peridot
Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Leeuwin, 3. Springer
Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Dubious, 2. Starlet, 3. Maranda
Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Papytoo, 2. Grasshopper 2, 3. Saki
Cruiser 5A NS-IRC: 1. Persistance, 2. The Great Escape, 3. Act Two
Cruiser 5A Echo: 1. The Great Escape, 2. Just Jasmin, 3. Katienua
Cruiser 5B Echo: 1. Gwilli II, 2. Setanta, 3. Gung-Ho
SB20: 1. Ted, 2. venuesworld.com, 3. Carpe Diem
Sportsboat: 1. Jester, 2. Jeorge 5/J Craig, 3. George 1/Mc
Flying 15: 1. Frequent Flyer, 2. Rodrigues, 3. ffinisterre
Ruffian: 1. Bandit, 2. Shannagh, 3. Alias
Shipman: 1. The Den, 2. Poppy, 3. Viking
B211 One Design: 1. Billy Whizz, 2. Plan B, 3. Beeswing
B211 Echo: 1. Beeswing, 2. Billy Whizz, 3. Plan B
Glen: 1. GlenDun, 2. Glencoe, 3. Glenroan
122 DBSC boats turned out for an afternoon's racing in moderate Westerly winds on Dublin Bay today.
In the first race of the SB20 sportsboats, Carpe Diem (Colin Galavan) took the gun followed by So Blue. Ted was third.
Paul Barrington's J109 Jalapeno was the Cruiser 1 IRC winner from National Yacht Club clubmate John Hall in Something Else. Third was White Mischief (Richard and Tim Goodbody) of the Royal Irish Yacht Club.
In the Cruiser 2 Sigma 33 class, Leeuwin was the winner with Rupert second. Third was Springer.
31 dinghies enjoyed thee races in Dun Laoghaire Harbour. In the first Laser Radial race, the National Yacht Club's Conor Gorman beat Sean Craig. Rian Geraghty-McDonnell was third.
DBSC Results for 01/08/2020
Race 1
Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Tsunami, 2. Lively Lady, 3. Wow
Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Lively Lady, 2. Tsunami, 3. Wow
Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Jalapeno, 2. Something Else, 3. White Mischief
Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Raptor, 2. Ruth, 3. Jalapeno
Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Jalapeno, 2. Something Else, 3. White Mischief
31.7 One Design: 1. Attitude, 2. Bluefin Two, 3. Levante
31.7 Echo: 1. Attitude, 2. Fiddly Bits, 3. Indigo
Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Peridot, 2. Leeuwin, 3. Windjammer
Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Leeuwin, 2. Peridot, 3. Springer
Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Leeuwin, 2. Rupert, 3. Springer
Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Starlet, 2. Maranda
Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Pamafe, 2. Papytoo, 3. Wynward
Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. The Great Escape, 2. Gung Ho, 3. Persistance
Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Gwili II, 2. Spirit, 3. The Great Escape
SB20: 1. Carpe Diem, 2. So Blue, 3. Ted
Sportsboat: 1. Joyride, 2. Jambiya
Dragon: 1. D-Cision, 2. Phantom
Flying 15: 1. Frequent Flyer, 2. Rodrigues, 3. No Name
Ruffian: 1. Alias, 2. Carmen, 3. Ruffles
Shipman: 1. Jo Slim, 2. Poppy, 3. Viking
B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Ventuno, 3. Billy Whizz
B211 Echo: 1. Ventuno, 2. Beeswing, 3. Billy Whizz
Glen: 1. Glen Luce, 2. Pterodactyl, 3. GlenDun
PY Class: 1. R Tate, 2. M Gavin
Fireball: 1. N Miller, 2. P ter Horst
Laser Standard: 1. S Rickard
Laser Radial: 1. C Gorman, 2. S Craig, 3. R Geraghty-McDonnell
Laser 4.7: 1. L Turvey, 2. F McDonnell, 3. H Turvey
Race 2
SB20: 1. venuesworld.com, 2. So Blue, 3. Ted
Sportsboat: 1. Joyride, 2. Jambiya
Dragon: 1. D-Cision, 2. Phantom
Flying 15: 1. Frequent Flyer, 2. No Name, 3. Flyer
PY Class: 1. M Gavin, 2. R Tate
Fireball: 1. P ter Horst, 2. N Miller
Laser Standard: 1. B Maguire, 2. S Rickard
Laser Radial: 1. C Gorman, 2. R Geraghty-McDonnell, 3. H O'Connor
Laser 4.7: 1. L Turvey, 2. H Turvey, 3. F McDonnell
Race 3
PY Class: 1. M Gavin, 2. R Tate
Fireball: 1. P ter Horst
Laser Standard: 1. B Maguire, 2. S Rickard
Laser Radial: 1. S Craig, 2. C Gorman, 3. R Geraghty-McDonnell
Laser 4.7: 1. A Daly, 2. L Turvey, 3. F McDonnell
AFLOAT.TXT
Displaying AFLOAT.TXT.
Another excellent turnout of 107 DBSC keelboats enjoyed a moderate to fresh SE'ly breeze on Dublin Bay this evening.
Richard and Tim Goodbody's J109 White Mischief was the Cruisers IRC One winner tonight. The Royal Irish boat also won the J109 division. Cruiser Zero IRC was won by Paul O'Higgins' Rockabill VI. Cruiser 2 IRC was won by Denis Power and Lindsay Casey's J/97 Windjammer. Cruiser 3 IRC was won by Starlet.
In the one design divisions, Frequent Flyer was the Flying 15 winner. Ted won the SB20s and Levante came out on top in the 31.7s.
Full results below
DBSC Results for 30/07/2020
Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Rockabill VI, 2. Prima Forte, 3. Hot Cookie
Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Hot Cookie, 2. Prima Forte, 3. Rockabill VI
Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. White Mischief, 2. Gringo, 3. Juggerknot 2
Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Gringo, 2. White Mischief, 3. Ruth
Cruiser 1 J109: 1. White Mischief, 2. Chimaera, 3. Something Else
31.7 One Design: 1. Levante, 2. After You Too, 3. Attitude
31.7 Echo: 1. Attitude, 2. Kernach, 3. Levante
Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Windjammer, 2. Peridot, 3. Rupert
Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Peridot, 2. Enchantress, 3. Windjammer
Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Leeuwin, 3. Enchantress
Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Starlet, 2. Dubious
Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Papytoo, 2. Saki, 3. Starlet
Cruiser 5A NS-IRC: 1. Persistance, 2. The Great Escape, 3. Act Two
Cruiser 5A Echo: 1. Spirit, 2. Aurora, 3. Persistance
Cruiser 5B ECHO: 1. Sweet Martini, 2. Gung-Ho, 3. Setanta
SB20: 1. Ted, 2. venuesworld.com, 3. Carpe Diem
Sportsboat: 1. Jester, 2. Joyride, 3. Jeorge 5/J Craig
Dragon: 1. ZinZan, 2. D-Cision
Flying 15: 1. Frequent Flyer, 2. ffinisterre, 3. A Mere Triffle
Ruffian: 1. Shannagh, 2. Bandit, 3. Carmen
Shipman: 1. Jo Slim, 2. Viking, 3. Poppy
B211 One Design: 1. Billy Whizz, 2. Plan B, 3. Ventuno
B211 Echo: 1. Beeswing, 2. Isolde, 3=. Billy Whizz, 3=. Ventuno
Glen: 1. GlenDun, 2. Glencoe, 3. Glenroan