Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

dbsc pgtopper767

Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) Yacht and Dinghy Race News and Results
IDRA 14 dinghy at Dun Laoghaire Harbour
DBSC
IDRA 14 FOOT Race 1- 1. Dart (Pierre Long), 2. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton), 3. Diane (B Murphy) IDRA 14 FOOT Race 2- - 1. Dart (Pierre Long), 2. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton), 3. Doody (J Fitzgerald/J Byrne) PY CLASS Race 1-…
Diane ll (A Claffey/C Helme) were the winners of Thurdays' DBSC race
DBSC
Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 18 AUGUST 2016 BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. After You Too (Michael Blaney), 2. Crazy Horse (F Heath & I Schuster), 3. Levana (Jean Mitton) BENETEAU 31.7 Echo- 1. Crazy Horse (F Heath & I…
Sigma 33 Leeuwin was third in today's DBSC race
DBSC
BENETEAU 31.7 ECHO - 1. Levante (M.Leahy/J.Power), 2. Extreme Reality (L Balfe), 3. Legally Blonde (C.Drohan/P.Egan) BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Levante (M.Leahy/J.Power), 2. Crazy Horse (F Heath & I Schuster), 3. Bluefin Two (M & B Bryson) CRUISERS 0 ECHO…
Graduate (D O'Keefe) was second in DBSC's Sportsboat class
DBSC
BENETEAU 31.7 ECHO - 1. Attitude (T Milner J Sugars M Branigan), 2. Crazy Horse (F Heath & I Schuster), 3. Legally Blonde (C.Drohan/P.Egan) BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Crazy Horse (F Heath & I Schuster), 2. Attitude (T Milner J…
Asterix (Boushel/Meredith/Counihan) was third in tonight's Cruisers 3 race
DBSC
CRUISERS 3 Tuesday - 1. Maranda (M Kelly), 2. Isolde (B Mulqueen & J Martin), 3. Asterix (Boushel/Meredith/Counihan) FIREBALL - 1. No Name (S Oram), 2. Blind Squirrel (Frank Miller), 3. Goodness Gracious (Louise McKenna) GLEN - 1. Glendun (B.Denham…
 Enigma (J MONAGHAN ET AL) was third in DBSC Cruisers class 3
DBSC
BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Crazy Horse (F Heath & I Schuster), 2. Levante (M.Leahy/J.Power), 3. Prospect (Chris Johnston) BENETEAU 31.7 ECHO - 1. Levante (M.Leahy/J.Power), 2. Crazy Horse (F Heath & I Schuster), 3. Prospect (Chris Johnston) CRUISERS 1 ECHO…
DBSC Beneteau 31.7s
DBSC
BENETEAU 31.7 Echo- 1. Crazy Horse (F Heath & I Schuster), 2. Levante (M.Leahy/J.Power), 3. Attitude (T Milner J Sugars M Branigan) BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Crazy Horse (F Heath & I Schuster), 2. Levana (Jean Mitton), 3. Levante (M.Leahy/J.Power)…
Glendun (B.Denham et al) was the winner of last night's DBSC racing
DBSC
Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 2 August 2016 CRUISERS 3 Tuesday - 1. Isolde (B Mulqueen & J Martin), 2. Pamafe (M Costello), 3. Asterix (Boushel/Meredith/Counihan) GLEN - 1. Glendun (B.Denham et al) RUFFIAN 23 - 1. Alias (D.Meeke/M.McCarthy),…
J109 Jump The Gun (M.Monaghan/J.Kelly) was the winner of today's DBSC Cruisers One ECHO race
DBSC
BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Bluefin Two (M & B Bryson), 2. Levante (M.Leahy/J.Power), 3. Prospect (Chris Johnston) BENETEAU 31.7 Echo - 1. Fiddly Bits (Timmins/Quigley/Murray/Breen), 2. Levante (M.Leahy/J.Power), 3. Legally Blonde (C.Drohan/P.Egan) CRUISERS 0 Echo- 1. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell), 2.…
Diane ll (A Claffey/C Helme) was the winner of the DBSC Ruffian 23 race
DBSC
BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Levana (Jean Mitton), 2. Levante (M.Leahy/J.Power), 3. Bluefin Two (M & B Bryson) BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Levante (M.Leahy/J.Power), 2. Fiddly Bits (Timmins/Quigley/Murray/Breen), 3. Kernach (Eoin O'Driscoll) CRUISERS 0 Echo- 1. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell), 2. Wow…
Jalapeno (P Barrington et al) was the winner of tonight's Cruisers one race
DBSC
CRUISERS 1 - 1. Jalapeno (P Barrington et al), 2. D-Tox (P McSwiney et al), 3. Thalia (G Kinsman) CRUISERS 3 Tuesday - 1. Jiminy Cricket (M Tyndall), 2. Maranda (M Kelly), 3. Papytoo (M Walsh/F Guilfoyle) FIREBALL - 1.…
 IDRA 14 dinghies approach a weather mark on Dublin Bay
DBSC
IDRA 14 FOOT Race 1- 1. Doody (J Fitzpatrick/J Byrne), 2. Chaos (Pam McKay), 3. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton) IDRA 14 FOOT Race 2- 1. Doody (J Fitzpatrick/J Byrne), 2. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton)
Bandit (Kirwan/Cullen/Brown) was second in today's Ruffian 23 race on Dublin Bay
DBSC
BENETEAU 31.7 Echo- 1. Levante (M.Leahy/J.Power), 2. Extreme Reality (L Balfe), 3. Kernach (Eoin O'Driscoll) BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Levante (M.Leahy/J.Power), 2. Bluefin Two (M & B Bryson), 3. Kernach (Eoin O'Driscoll) CRUISERS 0 Echo - 1. Wow (George Sisk),…
Enigma (J. Monaghan) was third in Cruisers Three A
DBSC
BENETEAU 31.7 Echo- 1. Crazy Horse (F Heath & I Schuster), 2. Levante (M.Leahy/J.Power), 3. Thirty Something (Kavanagh\Gaffney\Lubliner) BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Thirty Something (Kavanagh\Gaffney\Lubliner), 2. Crazy Horse (F Heath & I Schuster), 3. Levante (M.Leahy/J.Power) CRUISERS 0 Echo -…
Dublin Bay yacht Thalia (G Kinsman) was third in last night's DBSC racing
DBSC
Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 19 JULY 2016 CRUISERS 1 - 1. D-Tox (P McSwiney et al), 2. Jalapeno (P Barrington et al), 3. Thalia (G Kinsman) CRUISERS 3 Tuesday - 1. Maranda (M Kelly), 2. Isolde (B Mulqueen…
IDRA 14 dinghies racing on Dublin Bay
DBSC
Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 17 July 2016 IDRA 14 FOOT Race 1- 1. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton), 2. Sapphire (Lorcan O’Sullivan), 3. Dart (Pierre Long) IDRA 14 FOOT Race 2- 1. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton), 2. Sapphire (Lorcan O’Sullivan), 3.…

Featured Clubs

DBSC
nyc sidebutton flag

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Chandlery

chmarine sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
BSB sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating