Displaying items by tag: Rowing,
Dukarska Comes Out on Top in Battle With Nixon
#ROWING: Monika Dukarska and Holly Nixon engaged in an entertaining battle in the women’s single sculls at Queen’s University Regatta at Castlewellan today, with Dukarska coming out on top in the closing stages. Helen Walshe, who won the first round of the eFlow Go Row League, was third, and Sinead Jennings fourth. Colin Williamson won the men’s equivalent. Queen’s won the Division One men’s eight. Galway Rowing Club finished second, beating Bann and Methodist College in the battle of the junior eights. Skibbereen won the women’s eight.
Queen’s University Regatta, Castlewellan – Selected Results
First Session
Men
Eight - Division Two – A Final: 1 Queen’s (novice) 5:37.23, 2 Neptune (jun) 5:40.85, 3 Methody (jun) 5:50.92. B Final: Neptune (jun 16) 5:59.44.
Four, coxed – Division One – A Final: Queen’s (sen) 5:43.38, 2 Bann (inter) 5:47.25, 3 Methody (jun) 5:51.66.
Pair – Division One – A Final: 1 Bann (J Cassells, C Black; jun) 5:59.41, 2 Portora (jun) 6:06.41, 3 Queen’s (sen) 6:08.41. B Final: Queen’s (sen) 6:32.56; 3 Commercial 6:44.56.
Sculling, Single – Division One – A Final: 1 Queen’s (C Williamson, sen) 6:12.03, 2 UCD (D Neale) 6:16.04, 3 Skibbereen (A Burns; jun) 6:17.79, 4 Neptune (Bailey, inter) 6:20.14. B Final: 1 Queen’s (McKibbin, sen) 6:26.59; 3 RBAI (Beck, lightweight) 6:30.32. C Final: Shandon (Casey; jun) 6:27.95.
Division Two – A Final: 1 Lee (Twomey-Thompson, jun) 7:20.75, 2 RBAI (McKillan; jun) 7:24.25, 3 Skibbereen (Keating; jun 16) 7:26.80. B Final: (O’Sullivan; jun 16) 6:26.59. C Final: Offaly (Gannon; nov) 7:32.09.
Women – Eight – Division One – A Final (aggregated result from two races): 1 Skibbereen (sen) 5:47.87, 2 Galway (jun) 5:56.36, 3 St Michael’s (jun) 5:58.87.
Four, coxed – Division One – A Final: 1 Commercial (inter), 2 Queen’s, 3 Belfast. Division Two, coxed – Final: 1 Queen’s (nov) 6:53.80, 2 Belfast BC (nov) 7:02.08, 3 Commercial (nov) 7:23.12.
Sculling, Quadruple – Division One A Final: 1 Three Castles (sen) 5:59.66, 2 Portora/Belfast/Fermoy/Skibbereen (sen) 6:06.91, 3 Shandon (jun) 6:18.40. B Final: Skibbereen (jun) 6:17.49. Division Two, coxed – A Final: 1 Galway (jun 16) 6:43.76, 2 Killorglin (jun 16) 6:48.17, 3 St Michael’s (jun 16) 7:01.14. B Final: Athlunkard (nov) 7:09.56.
Double – Division One – A Final: 1 Skibbereen (D Walsh, M Dineen; sen) 6:47.80, 2 Skibbereen (sen) 6:55.87, 3 Three Castles (sen) 6:56.24; 4 Neptune (jun) 7:11.52. B Final: 1 Carrick-on-Shannon (jun) 7:33.88, 2 Garda (inter) 7:39.54.
Division Two – A Final: 1 Muckross (jun 16) 7:18.96, 2 S Michael’s (jun 16) 7:27.63, 3 Commercial (jun 18) 7:35.06; 5 Queen’s (nov) 7:44.70. B Final: Lee (jun 18) 7:29.14.
(Second session; run on Time Trial Basis)
Men
Eight – Division One: 1 Queen’s (senior) 4:40.74, 2 Galway (junior) 4:45.74, 3 Bann (jun) 4:48.25; 4 Methodist College, Belfast (jun) 4:50.19, 5 Queen’s (intermediate) 5:08.80, 6 Queen’s B (inter) 5:12.65.
Fours – Division One: 1 Bann/Portora (sen) 5:04.80, 2 Queen’s 5:14.46, 3 Methody 5:38.27. Fours, coxed – Division Two: 1 Queen’s (nov) 5:38.95, 2 UCD (nov) 5:55.15, 3 UCD (nov) 6:00.05; 5 Methody (jun) 6:06.41; 6 Commercial (jun 16) 6:14.22.
Sculling, Quadruple – Division One: 1 Queen’s (sen) 5:07.78, 2 Skibbereen (jun) 5:16.68, 3 Bann (inter) 5:19.25. Division Two (coxed): 1 Neptune (jun 16) 5:44.06, 2 Galway (jun 16) 5:48.71, 3 Commercial (jun) 6:00.09; 5 Athlunkard 6:04.40. Double – Division One: 1 Queen’s (sen) 5:32.40, 2 Shandon (jun) 5:39.50, 3 Skibbereen (jun) 5:40.65; 5 Garda 5:41.46. Division Two 1 Lee (jun 16) 5:55.38, 2 Lee B (jun 18) 5:59.18, 3 Skibbereen (jun 16) 6:07.36; 6 Galway (nov) 6:15.90.
Women
Eight – Division Two: 1 Queen’s (nov) 5:59.63, 2 Athlunkard (nov) 6:21.24, 3 Shannon (nov) 6:29.83; 4 Methody (jun 16) 6:39.25; 6 Shannon 7:03.44.
Four – Division One: 1 Queen’s (sen) 5:58.49, 2 Skibbereen (sen) 6:06.54, 3 Bann/St Michael’s (sen) 6:12.98; 4 Muckross (jun) 6:14.03.
Sculling,
Single – Division One: 1 Killorglin (M Dukarska; sen) 6:24.17, 2 Portora (H Nixon; sen) 6:24.88, 3 Three Castles (H Walshe; sen) 6:36.41; 4 St Michael’s (Jennings; sen) 6:44.42, 5 Three Castles (B Quinn; lwt) 6:49.76, 6 Fermoy (H Shinnick; jun) 7:03.23; 11 Queen’s (Addley; inter) 7:20.54. Division Two: 1 Queen’s (Richards; nov) 7:55.56, 2 Methody (English; jun 16) 8:01.29, 3 St Michael’s (Sherin, jun) 8:06.93.
# ROWING: The eFlow Go Row League moves on to the beautiful setting of Castlewellan Lake in Co Down this Saturday for the Queen’s University regatta.
The battle to be the top women’s single sculler will be a highlight. Helen Walshe of the Three Castles club in Wicklow won the Division One title in the first round of the eFlow League in Skibbereen, but she must overcome some world-class talent if she is to continue her run. Holly Nixon, the silver medallist at last season’s World Junior Championships, and former senior world champion Sinead Jennings (sister of Olympic marathon hopeful Catriona) are both entered in a top-class field of 29 rowers.
The men’s Division One single sculls should be hugely competitive. Colin Williamson and Rory O’Connor of the host club, Queen’s, take on the country’s best junior athlete in Paul O’Donovan of Skibbereen, and outstanding UCD oarsman Dave Neale. Beijing Olympian Cathal Moynihan is also among the entry of 37 competing for the Division One title.
Queen’s will be hot tips to take the Division One men’s eights’ title on the day. They have three crews of the six entered, and their main rivals at Skibbereen regatta, Grainne Mhaol, have decided not to travel. The hosts also have a great chance in the women’s Division One eights, although Skibbereen will have their own hopes of topping off their long journey with a win. First-round victors UCD are take a break for this round.
One of the big advantages of the eFlow Go Row League format is that it pits ambitious juniors against proven seniors. In the Division One men’s pairs, Coleraine men Chris Black and Joel Cassells, whose target this year is a medal for Ireland at the World Junior Championships, will be out to win the Division One title at Castlewellan. Among their opponents is the St Michael’s crew of Kevin O’Connor and Sam Lynch. Lynch is a former double World Champion.
Skibbereen topped the rankings after the first round of the eFlow Go Row League. The next two rounds are hosted by Dublin Metropolitan regatta (May 26th) and Cork regatta (June 23rd).
Skibbereen Top First Rankings In eFlow Go Row League
#ROWING: Skibbereen stand on top of the first eFlow Go Row League Table today. The club, which won the league last year, leads from NUIG and Cork Boat Club after the Skibbereen Regatta.
eFlow 'GoRow' Grand League Series 2012 | ||
---|---|---|
Overall Points Table | ||
Rank | Club | Points |
1 | Skibbereen RC | 181 |
2 | NUIG BC | 140 |
3 | Cork BC | 140 |
4 | Lee RC | 119 |
5 | UCD BC | 109 |
6 | St. Michael's RC | 109 |
7 | QUBBC | 80 |
8 | Shandon BC | 69 |
9 | DULBC | 68 |
10 | QUBLBC | 60 |
11 | Fermoy RC | 55 |
12 | University of Limerick RC | 51 |
13 | Three Castles | 51 |
14 | Galway RC | 50 |
15 | DUBC | 46 |
16 | Commercial RC | 42 |
17 | Carlow | 40 |
18 | Shannon RC | 34 |
19 | Garda BC | 28 |
20 | Presentation College Cork | 27 |
21 | Lee Valley RC | 24 |
22 | Athlone BC | 21 |
23 | UCC RC | 20 |
24 | Castleconnell RC | 19 |
25 | Clonmel RC | 18 |
26 | Cappoquin RC | 16 |
27 | Neptune RC | 14 |
28 | Athlunkard BC | 13 |
29 | Gráinne Mhaol RC | 11 |
30 | Killorglin RC | 11 |
31 | St. Joesph's RC | 7 |
32 | Blackrock College RC | 5 |
33 | Coláiste Chiaráin | 3 |
34 | Waterford BC | 1 |
Queen's Take Division One Eights At Skibbereen Regatta
#ROWING: Queen's University won the Division One eights with a fine win over Grainne Mhaol at the Skibbereen eFlow Go Row League regatta at the National Rowing Centre in Cork.
FINALS | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
RACE TIME (NO.) | FINAL/LANE NO. | CREW (EVENT) | TIME | Finish Position | Margins | Gold Time | |
MENS JUNIOR15 1X (1000m) | |||||||
3:30:00pm (107) | FINAL D | ||||||
Lane 1 | Shandon BC A (Hennessy) ( mens J15 1X ) | 1 | |||||
Lane 5 | Cappoquin RC (Buckley) ( mens J15 1X ) | 2 | |||||
Lane 3 | Presentation College RC A (Cregan) ( mens J15 1X ) | 3 | |||||
Lane 0 | Killorglin RC C (O'Sullivan) ( mens J15 1X ) | 4 | |||||
Lane 4 | Shannon RC B (Mc Gowan) ( mens J15 1X ) | 5 | |||||
Lane 2 | Killorglin RC B (O'Grady) ( mens J15 1X ) | 6 | |||||
Lane 6 | Cork BC E (Connolly) ( mens J15 1X ) | ||||||
Lane 7 | |||||||
3:35:00(108) | FINAL C | ||||||
Lane 5 | Killorglin RC D (Shaw) ( mens J15 1X ) | 1 | |||||
Lane 0 | Cork BC D (Murphy) ( mens J15 1X ) | 2 | |||||
Lane 6 | Castleconnell BC A (Hogan) ( mens J15 1X ) | 3 | |||||
Lane 4 | Athlunkard BC B (O'Farrell) ( mens J15 1X ) | 4 | |||||
Lane 2 | Shandon BC C (Balchaltas) ( mens J15 1X ) | 5 | |||||
Lane 1 | Presentation College RC D (Sweeney) ( mens J15 1X ) | 6 | |||||
Lane 3 | Shannon RC A (Butler) ( mens J15 1X ) | ||||||
Lane 7 | |||||||
3:40:00pm(109) | FINAL B | ||||||
Lane 0 | Cork BC A (O'Connell) ( mens J15 1X ) | 1 | |||||
Lane 1 | Clonmel RC A (Lonergan) ( mens J15 1X ) | 2 | |||||
Lane 3 | Cork BC B (Higgins) ( mens J15 1X ) | 3 | |||||
Lane 5 | Shandon BC B (O'Sullivan) ( mens J15 1X ) | 4 | |||||
Lane 6 | Blackrock College RC (Clich) ( mens J15 1X ) | 5 | |||||
Lane 2 | Presentation College RC B (O Connell) ( mens J15 1X ) | 6 | |||||
Lane 4 | Workmens RC (O'Hare) ( mens J15 1X ) | 7 | |||||
Lane 7 | |||||||
3:45:00pm(110) | FINAL A | ||||||
Lane 2 | Castleconnell BC B (Whittle) ( mens J15 1X ) | 1 | |||||
Lane 3 | Colaiste Chiarain RC B (Banahan) ( mens J15 1X ) | 2 | |||||
Lane 1 | Athlunkard BC A (Gallagher) ( mens J15 1X ) | 3 | |||||
Lane 0 | Presentation College RC C (Mc Carthy) ( mens J15 1X ) | 4 | |||||
Lane 7 | Killorglin RC A (Dee) ( mens J15 1X ) | 5 | |||||
Lane 5 | Cork BC C (Higgins) ( mens J15 1X ) | 6 | |||||
Lane 4 | Clonmel RC B (Anderson) ( mens J15 1X ) | 7 | |||||
Lane 6 | Colaiste Chiarain RC A (Krauz) ( mens J15 1X ) | 8 | |||||
WOMENS JUNIOR14 1X | |||||||
3:50:00am(111) | FINAL B | ||||||
Lane 4 | Skibbereen RC A (Casey) ( womens J14 1X ) | 1 | |||||
Lane 5 | Carlow RC B (Mc Grath) ( womens J14 1X ) | 2 | |||||
Lane 2 | Carlow RC A (Mc Grath) ( womens J14 1X ) | 3 | |||||
Lane 3 | Lee RC A (O'Mahoney) ( womens J14 1X ) | 4 | |||||
Lane 0 | |||||||
Lane 1 | |||||||
Lane 6 | |||||||
Lane 7 | |||||||
3:54:00(112) | FINAL A | ||||||
Lane 4 | Skibbereen RC B (Hegarty) ( womens J14 1X ) | 1 | |||||
Lane 3 | Lee RC C (Synnott) ( womens J14 1X ) | 2 | |||||
Lane 5 | Lee RC B (Cummins) ( womens J14 1X ) | 3 | |||||
Lane 2 | Galway RC (Diviney) ( womens J14 1X ) | 4 | |||||
Lane 1 | Workmens RC (Burns) ( womens J14 1X ) | 5 | |||||
Lane 0 | |||||||
Lane 6 | |||||||
Lane 7 | |||||||
MENS JUNIOR14 4X+ (1000m) | |||||||
4:00:00pm(113) | FINAL B | ||||||
Lane 2 | Shannon RC ( mens J14 4X+ ) | 1 | |||||
Lane 4 | Cork BC ( mens J14 4X+ ) | 2 | |||||
Lane 3 | Lee RC ( mens J14 4X+ ) | 3 | |||||
Lane 5 | Lee RC B ( mens J14 4X+ ) | 4 | |||||
Lane 0 | |||||||
Lane 1 | |||||||
Lane 6 | |||||||
Lane 7 | |||||||
4:05:00pm(114) | FINAL A | ||||||
Lane 1 | Shandon BC ( mens J14 4X+ ) | 1 | |||||
Lane 5 | Castleconnell BC ( mens J14 4X+ ) | 2 | |||||
Lane 4 | Cork BC C ( mens J14 4X+ ) | 3 | |||||
Lane 2 | Cork BC B ( mens J14 4X+ ) | 4 | |||||
Lane 3 | Workmens RC ( mens J14 4X+ ) | 5 | |||||
Lane 0 | |||||||
Lane 6 | |||||||
Lane 7 | |||||||
MENS DIVISION1 2X | |||||||
4:08:00pm(115) | NO RACE AFTER DECLATIONS | ||||||
04:12:00pm(116) | FINAL C | 06:00.00 | |||||
Lane 3 | NO RACE | 00:00.00 | + 00:00.00 | #DIV/0! | |||
Lane 4 | 00:00.00 | 00:00.00 | #DIV/0! | ||||
Lane 2 | 00:00.00 | #DIV/0! | |||||
Lane 5 | 00:00.00 | #DIV/0! | |||||
Lane 1 | 00:00.00 | #DIV/0! | |||||
Lane 6 | 00:00.00 | #DIV/0! | |||||
Lane 0 | 00:00.00 | #DIV/0! | |||||
Lane 7 | #DIV/0! | ||||||
04:16:00pm(117) | FINAL B | ||||||
Lane 2 | NUI Galway BC | 07:34.29 | 1 | 00:00.00 | + 00:00.00 | 79.24% | |
Lane 3 | Lee RC ( mens J18A 2X ) | 07:34.51 | 2 | 00:00.22 | 00:00.22 | 79.21% | |
Lane 1 | Queens University Belfast BC ( mens U23 2X (ns) mens senior 2X ) | 07:58.14 | 3 | 00:23.85 | 00:23.63 | 75.29% | |
Lane 6 | St. Michaels Rowing Club ( mens J18A 2X ) | 08:06.70 | 4 | 00:32.41 | 00:08.56 | 73.97% | |
Lane 5 | Presentation College RC B ( mens J18A 2X ) | 08:13.34 | 5 | 00:39.05 | 00:06.64 | 72.97% | |
Lane 0 | Athlone BC ( mens J18A 2X ) | 08:18.92 | 6 | 00:44.63 | 00:05.58 | 72.16% | |
Lane 7 | Presentation College RC (mens J18A 2x) | 08:58.94 | 7 | 01:24.65 | 00:40.02 | 66.80% | |
Lane 4 | Castleconnell BC (Mens J18A 2X) | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | ||||
04:20:00pm(118) | FINAL A | ||||||
Lane 2 | Lee Valley RC - Cork BC/Lee Valley RC ( mens senior 2X ) | 07:12.84 | 1 | 00:00.00 | + 00:00.00 | 83.17% | |
Lane 3 | Carlow RC ( mens senior 2X ) | 07:18.97 | 2 | 00:06.13 | 00:06.13 | 82.01% | |
Lane 1 | Lee RC ( mens intermediate I 2X ) | 07:22.58 | 3 | 00:09.74 | 00:03.61 | 81.34% | |
Lane 4 | Shandon BC ( mens J18A 2X ) | 07:25.34 | 4 | 00:12.50 | 00:02.76 | 80.84% | |
Lane 7 | Garda Siochana BC ( mens intermediate I 2X ) | 07:26.63 | 5 | 00:13.79 | 00:01.29 | 80.60% | |
Lane 0 | Queens University Belfast BC B ( mens U23 2X (ns) mens senior 2X ) | 07:30.42 | 6 | 00:17.58 | 00:03.79 | 79.93% | |
Lane 6 | Skibbereen RC ( mens U23 2X (ns) mens senior 2X ) | 07:50.93 | 7 | 00:38.09 | 00:20.51 | 76.44% | |
Lane 5 | Skibbereen RC B ( mens J18A 2X ) | 09:24.19 | 8 | 02:11.35 | 01:33.26 | 63.81% | |
MENS DIVISION2 4X+ | |||||||
04:25:00pm(119) | FINAL C | 05:46.00 | |||||
Lane 4 | Presentation College RC ( mens J16 4X+ ) | 07:51.29 | 1 | 00:00.00 | + 00:00.00 | 73.42% | |
Lane 3 | St. Michaels Rowing Club ( mens J16 4X+ ) | 08:01.50 | 2 | 00:10.21 | 00:10.21 | 71.86% | |
Lane 2 | Colaiste Chiarain RC ( mens J18B 4X+ ) | 08:29.88 | 3 | 00:38.59 | 00:28.38 | 67.86% | |
Lane 1 | NUI Galway BC ( mens novice 4X+ ) | 08:38.87 | 4 | 00:47.58 | 00:08.99 | 66.68% | |
Lane 6 | Shandon BC ( mens novice 4X+ ) | 09:36.66 | 5 | 01:45.37 | 00:57.79 | 60.00% | |
Lane 5 | St. Josephs College RC B ( mens J16 4X+ ) | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | |||||
Lane 0 | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | ||||||
Lane 7 | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | ||||||
4:30:00pm(120) | FINAL B | ||||||
Lane 4 | Athlone BC ( mens J16 4X+ ) | 07:26.63 | 1 | 00:00.00 | 00:00.00 | 77.47% | |
Lane 3 | Galway RC B ( mens novice 4X+ ) | 07:34.32 | 2 | 00:07.69 | 00:07.69 | 76.16% | |
Lane 2 | Castleconnell BC ( mens J16 4X+ ) | 07:38.88 | 3 | 00:12.25 | 00:04.56 | 75.40% | |
Lane 5 | Commercial RC ( mens novice 4X+ ) | 07:51.84 | 4 | 00:25.21 | 00:12.96 | 73.33% | |
Lane 6 | Lee RC ( mens J16 4X+ ) | 07:57.18 | 5 | 00:30.55 | 00:05.34 | 72.51% | |
Lane 1 | St. Josephs College RC ( mens J16 4X+ ) | 08:11.11 | 6 | 00:44.48 | 00:13.93 | 70.45% | |
Lane 0 | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | ||||||
Lane 7 | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | ||||||
4:35:00pm(121) | FINAL A | ||||||
Lane 4 | Cork BC ( mens J16 4X+ ) | 07:05.49 | 1 | 00:00.00 | + 00:00.00 | 81.32% | |
Lane 3 | Galway RC ( mens novice 4X+ ) | 07:05.68 | 2 | 00:00.19 | 00:00.19 | 81.28% | |
Lane 2 | Clonmel RC ( mens J18B 4X+ ) | 07:15.23 | 3 | 00:09.74 | 00:09.55 | 79.50% | |
Lane 1 | Shannon RC ( mens J18B 4X+ ) | 07:22.29 | 4 | 00:16.80 | 00:07.06 | 78.23% | |
Lane 0 | Dublin University BC ( mens novice 4X+ ) | 07:26.31 | 5 | 00:20.82 | 00:04.02 | 77.52% | |
Lane 5 | Athlunkard BC ( mens novice 4X+ ) | 07:41.00 | 6 | 00:35.51 | 00:14.69 | 75.05% | |
Lane 6 | Skibbereen RC ( mens J16 4X+ ) | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | #DIV/0! | |||
Lane 7 | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | 00:00.00 | #DIV/0! | ||||
WOMENS DIVISION2 1X | |||||||
4:40:00pm(122) | FINAL C | Cancelled | 07:06.00 | ||||
Lane 3 | University of Limerick RC A (Mooney) ( womens novice 1X ) | moved | 00:00.00 | + 00:00.00 | #VALUE! | ||
Lane 4 | Lee RC B (O' Brien) ( womens novice 1X ) | moved | #VALUE! | #VALUE! | #VALUE! | ||
Lane 2 | Lee RC A (Mc Grath) ( womens novice 1X ) | #VALUE! | #VALUE! | #DIV/0! | |||
Lane 5 | Skibbereen RC A (Casey) ( womens J18B 1X ) | #VALUE! | 00:00.00 | #DIV/0! | |||
Lane 1 | Skibbereen RC B (Hegarty) ( womens J18B 1X ) | #VALUE! | 00:00.00 | #DIV/0! | |||
Lane 6 | Skibbereen RC C (O ( womens J16 1X ) | #VALUE! | 00:00.00 | #DIV/0! | |||
Lane 0 | #VALUE! | 00:00.00 | #DIV/0! | ||||
Lane 7 | #VALUE! | 00:00.00 | #DIV/0! | ||||
4:45:00pm(123) | FINAL B | ||||||
Lane 3 | Fermoy RC B (Freeman) ( womens J16 1X ) | 09:26.92 | 1 | 00:00.00 | + 00:00.00 | 75.14% | |
Lane 6 | Garda Siochana BC (O Brien) ( womens novice 1X ) | 09:31.03 | 2 | 00:04.11 | 00:04.11 | 74.60% | |
Lane 1 | Castleconnell BC B (Quinlan) ( womens J18B 1X ) | 09:44.78 | 3 | 00:17.86 | 00:13.75 | 72.85% | |
Lane 2 | Lee RC A (Mc Grath) ( womens J16 1X ) | 09:57.07 | 4 | 00:30.15 | 00:12.29 | 71.35% | |
Lane 4 | Shandon BC (Callanan) ( womens J18B 1X ) | 10:02.05 | 5 | 00:35.13 | 00:04.98 | 70.76% | |
Lane 0 | University of Limerick (Mooney) (Women's Novice 1X) | 10:06.24 | 6 | 00:39.32 | 00:04.19 | 70.27% | |
Lane 7 | Lee RC B (O' Brien) ( womens novice 1X ) | 10:07.23 | 7 | 00:40.31 | 00:00.99 | 70.15% | |
Lane 5 | Athlunkard BC (Green) ( womens J18B 1X ) | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | #DIV/0! | |||
4:50:00pm(124) | FINAL A | ||||||
Lane 3 | Fermoy RC A (Sohun) ( womens J16 1X ) | 09:08.16 | 1 | 00:00.00 | + 00:00.00 | 77.71% | |
Lane 4 | Commercial RC (Foley) ( womens novice 1X ) | 09:10.51 | 2 | 00:02.35 | 00:02.35 | 77.38% | |
Lane 5 | University of Limerick RC B (Kearney) ( womens novice 1X ) | 09:33.85 | 3 | 00:25.69 | 00:23.34 | 74.24% | |
Lane 6 | Castleconnell BC A (Donnegan) ( womens J18B 1X ) | 09:42.16 | 4 | 00:34.00 | 00:08.31 | 73.18% | |
Lane 2 | Lee RC B (Heaney) ( womens J16 1X ) | 09:54.14 | 5 | 00:45.98 | 00:11.98 | 71.70% | |
Lane 1 | Fermoy RC (Dowling) ( womens novice 1X ) | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | #DIV/0! | |||
Lane 0 | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | 00:00.00 | #DIV/0! | ||||
Lane 7 | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | 00:00.00 | #DIV/0! | ||||
WOMENS DIVISION1 2- | |||||||
4:55:00pm(125) | FINAL B | 06:51.00 | |||||
Lane 4 | Queens University Belfast Ladies BC ( womens senior 2- ) | 08:34.56 | 1 | 00:00.00 | + 00:00.00 | 79.87% | |
Lane 2 | St. Michaels Rowing Club ( womens J18A 2- ) | 08:39.01 | 2 | 00:04.45 | 00:04.45 | 79.19% | |
Lane 3 | Dublin University Ladies BC ( womens senior 2- ) | 08:49.23 | 3 | 00:14.67 | 00:10.22 | 77.66% | |
Lane 5 | Shannon RC ( womens J18A 2- ) | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | |||||
Lane 1 | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | ||||||
Lane 6 | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | ||||||
Lane 0 | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | ||||||
Lane 7 | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | ||||||
5:00:00pm(126) | FINAL A | ||||||
Lane 3 | Queens University Belfast Ladies BC ( womens U23 2- (ns) womens senior 2- ) | 08:07.91 | 1 | 00:00.00 | + 00:00.00 | 84.24% | |
Lane 4 | NUI Galway BC ( womens senior 2- ) | 08:17.15 | 2 | 00:09.24 | 00:09.24 | 82.67% | |
Lane 5 | Skibbereen RC ( womens U23 2- (ns) womens senior 2- ) | 08:25.12 | 3 | 00:17.21 | 00:07.97 | 81.37% | |
Lane 2 | Cork BC ( womens senior 2- ) | 08:27.28 | 4 | 00:19.37 | 00:02.16 | 81.02% | |
Lane 1 | St. Michaels Rowing Club ( womens intermediate I 2- ) | 08:29.24 | 5 | 00:21.33 | 00:01.96 | 80.71% | |
Lane 6 | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | ||||||
Lane 0 | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | ||||||
Lane 7 | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | ||||||
WOMENS JUNIOR15 4X+ (1500m) | |||||||
5:05:00pm(127) | FINAL A | ||||||
Lane 6 | Killorglin RC ( womens J15 4X+ ) | 1 | |||||
Lane 0 | Skibbereen RC ( womens J15 4X+ ) | 2 | |||||
Lane 3 | Carlow RC ( womens J15 4X+ ) | 3 | |||||
Lane 2 | St. Michaels Rowing Club ( womens J15 4X+ ) | 4 | |||||
Lane 1 | Shandon BC ( womens J15 4X+ ) | 5 | |||||
Lane 7 | Skibbereen RC B ( womens J15 4X+ ) | 6 | |||||
Lane 5 | Skibbereen RC C ( womens J15 4X+ ) | 7 | |||||
Lane 4 | Shandon BC B ( womens J15 4X+ ) | 8 | |||||
WOMENS DIVISION2 8+ | |||||||
5:10:00pm(128) | FINAL B | 05:53.00 | |||||
Lane 1 | U.C.D. BC ( womens novice 8+ ) | 08:08.99 | 00:00.00 | + 00:00.00 | 72.19% | ||
Lane 3 | Commercial RC/trinity ( womens novice 8+ ) | 08:15.00 | 00:06.01 | 00:06.01 | 71.31% | ||
Lane 2 | Shannon RC ( womens novice 8+ ) | 08:18.14 | 00:09.15 | 00:03.14 | 70.86% | ||
Lane 4 | Clonmel RC ( womens J18B 8+ ) | 08:19.53 | 00:10.54 | 00:01.39 | 70.67% | ||
Lane 5 | Shannon RC ( womens J16 8+ ) | 08:24.06 | 00:15.07 | 00:04.53 | 70.03% | ||
Lane 6 | Commercial RC ( womens J16 8+ ) | 08:40.03 | 00:31.04 | 00:15.97 | 67.88% | ||
Lane 0 | Shandon BC ( womens J16 8+ ) | 08:55.25 | 00:46.26 | 00:15.22 | 65.95% | ||
Lane 7 | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | |||||
5:15:00pm(129) | FINAL A | ||||||
Lane 3 | Dublin University Ladies BC ( womens novice 8+ ) | 07:24.85 | 1 | 00:00.00 | + 00:00.00 | 79.35% | |
Lane 4 | U.C.D. BC B ( womens novice 8+ ) | 07:28.51 | 2 | 00:03.66 | 00:03.66 | 78.71% | |
Lane 2 | Queens University Belfast Ladies BC ( womens novice 8+ ) | 07:43.63 | 3 | 00:18.78 | 00:15.12 | 76.14% | |
Lane 5 | NUI Galway BC ( womens novice 8+ ) | 07:54.91 | 4 | 00:30.06 | 00:11.28 | 74.33% | |
Lane 6 | Dublin University Ladies BC B ( womens novice 8+ ) | 08:06.71 | 5 | 00:41.86 | 00:11.80 | 72.53% | |
Lane 0 | Cork BC ( womens novice 8+ ) | 08:09.32 | 6 | 00:44.47 | 00:02.61 | 72.14% | |
Lane 1 | NUI Galway BC B ( womens novice 8+ ) | 08:19.36 | 7 | 00:54.51 | 00:10.04 | 70.69% | |
Lane 7 | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | #DIV/0! | ||||
MENS DIVISION2 4+ | |||||||
5:20:00pm(130) | FINAL B | 05:53.00 | |||||
Lane 4 | U.C.C. RC ( mens novice 4+ ) | 07:45.27 | 1 | 00:00.00 | + 00:00.00 | 75.87% | |
Lane 3 | Queens University Belfast BC C ( mens novice 4+ ) | 07:52.05 | 2 | 00:06.78 | 00:06.78 | 74.78% | |
Lane 5 | U.C.D. BC B ( mens novice 4+ ) | 08:49.74 | 3 | 01:04.47 | 00:57.69 | 66.64% | |
Lane 2 | Cork BC ( mens novice 4+ ) | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | |||||
Lane 1 | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | ||||||
Lane 6 | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | ||||||
Lane 0 | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | ||||||
Lane 7 | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | ||||||
5:25:00pm(131) | FINAL A | ||||||
Lane 4 | Queens University Belfast BC ( mens novice 4+ ) | 07:19.93 | 1 | 00:00.00 | + 00:00.00 | ||
Lane 3 | Dublin University BC ( mens novice 4+ ) | 07:23.71 | 2 | 00:03.78 | 00:03.78 | 79.56% | |
Lane 2 | Queens University Belfast BC B ( mens novice 4+ ) | 07:33.58 | 3 | 00:13.65 | 00:09.87 | 77.83% | |
Lane 1 | NUI Galway BC ( mens novice 4+ ) | 07:38.24 | 4 | 00:18.31 | 00:04.66 | 77.03% | |
Lane 5 | St. Michaels Rowing Club ( mens J18B 4+ ) | 07:45.77 | 5 | 00:25.84 | 00:07.53 | 75.79% | |
Lane 6 | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | ||||||
Lane 0 | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | ||||||
Lane 7 | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | ||||||
WOMENS DIVISION1 1X | |||||||
5:30:00pm(132) | FINAL C | 07:06.00 | |||||
Lane 3 | Neptune RC A (Cassidy) ( womens J18A 1X ) | 09:19.08 | 1 | 00:00.00 | + 00:00.00 | 76.20% | |
Lane 4 | Dublin University Ladies BC (Rodger) ( womens intermediate I 1X ) | 09:33.09 | 2 | 00:14.01 | 00:14.01 | 74.33% | |
Lane 2 | Garda Siochana BC (Holden) ( womens intermediate I 1X ) | 09:41.61 | 3 | 00:22.53 | 00:08.52 | 73.24% | |
Lane 5 | Queens University Belfast Ladies BC (Keaney) ( womens intermediate I 1X ) | 09:48.86 | 4 | 00:29.78 | 00:07.25 | 72.34% | |
scratched | Lane 1 | U.C.C. RC (Larkin) ( womens intermediate I 1X ) | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | ||||
Lane 6 | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | ||||||
Lane 0 | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | ||||||
Lane 7 | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | ||||||
5:35:00pm(133) | FINAL B | ||||||
Lane 2 | U.C.D. BC (Bulman) ( womens intermediate I 1X ) | 08:56.16 | 1 | 00:00.00 | + 00:00.00 | 79.45% | |
Lane 5 | Three Castles Rowing Club C (Jacob) ( womens senior 1X ) | 08:59.79 | 2 | 00:03.63 | 00:03.63 | 78.92% | |
Lane 6 | Shandon BC (Corcoran- O'Hare) ( womens senior 1X ) | 09:01.15 | 3 | 00:04.99 | 00:01.36 | 78.72% | |
Lane 1 | Neptune RC B (O'Brien) ( womens J18A 1X ) | 09:03.69 | 4 | 00:07.53 | 00:02.54 | 78.35% | |
Lane 3 | Three Castles Rowing Club D (Moran) ( womens senior 1X ) | 09:04.54 | 5 | 00:08.38 | 00:00.85 | 78.23% | |
Lane 4 | University of Limerick RC (O'Sullivan) ( womens senior 1X ) | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | |||||
Lane 0 | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | ||||||
Lane 7 | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | ||||||
5:40:00pm(134) | FINAL A | ||||||
Lane 2 | Three Castles Rowing Club B (Walshe) ( womens senior 1X ) | 08:29.73 | 1 | 00:00.00 | + 00:00.00 | 83.57% | |
Lane 3 | Three Castles Rowing Club A (Moran) ( womens senior 1X ) | 08:35.54 | 2 | 00:05.81 | 00:05.81 | 82.63% | |
Lane 4 | Fermoy RC (Shinnick) ( womens J18A 1X ) | 08:42.70 | 3 | 00:12.97 | 00:07.16 | 81.50% | |
Lane 1 | Three Castles Rowing Club (Quinn) ( womens lightweight 1X ) | 08:55.67 | 4 | 00:25.94 | 00:12.97 | 79.53% | |
Lane 5 | St. Michaels Rowing Club (O'Brien) ( womens J18A 1X ) | 08:56.12 | 5 | 00:26.39 | 00:00.45 | 79.46% | |
Lane 6 | St. Michaels Rowing Club (O'Keeffe) ( womens intermediate I 1X ) | 09:04.45 | 6 | 00:34.72 | 00:08.33 | 78.24% | |
Lane 0 | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | #DIV/0! | ||||
Lane 7 | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | 00:00.00 | #DIV/0! | ||||
MENS DIVISION1 4X | |||||||
5:45:00pm(135) | FINAL B | 05:33.00 | |||||
Lane 3 | Carlow RC ( mens intermediate I 4X- ) | 06:53.94 | 1 | 00:00.00 | + 00:00.00 | 80.45% | |
Lane 4 | University of Limerick RC B ( mens senior 4X- ) | 07:00.55 | 2 | 00:06.61 | 00:06.61 | 79.18% | |
Lane 2 | NUI Galway BC ( mens intermediate I 4X- ) | 07:05.91 | 3 | 00:11.97 | 00:05.36 | 78.19% | |
Lane 5 | Fermoy RC ( mens J18A 4X- ) | 07:09.85 | 4 | 00:15.91 | 00:03.94 | 77.47% | |
Lane 6 | Fermoy RC B ( mens J18A 4X- ) | 07:45.36 | 5 | 00:51.42 | 00:35.51 | 71.56% | |
Lane 1 | Athlunkard BC ( mens intermediate I 4X- ) | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | |||||
Lane 0 | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | ||||||
Lane 7 | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | ||||||
5:50:00pm(136) | FINAL A | ||||||
Lane 3 | Skibbereen RC ( mens senior 4X- ) | 06:38.09 | 1 | 00:00.00 | + 00:00.00 | 83.65% | |
Lane 4 | Skibbereen RC ( mens J18A 4X- ) | 06:38.36 | 2 | 00:00.27 | 00:00.27 | 83.59% | |
Lane 5 | University of Limerick RC A - Garda Siochana BC/University of Limerick RC ( mens senior 4X- ) | 06:41.19 | 3 | 00:03.10 | 00:02.83 | 83.00% | |
Lane 2 | Carlow RC ( mens senior 4X- ) | 06:44.28 | 4 | 00:06.19 | 00:03.09 | 82.37% | |
Lane 1 | Lee RC ( mens J18A 4X- ) | 06:48.79 | 5 | 00:10.70 | 00:04.51 | 81.46% | |
Lane 6 | Presentation College RC ( mens J18A 4X- ) | 07:00.27 | 6 | 00:22.18 | 00:11.48 | 79.23% | |
Lane 0 | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | ||||||
Lane 7 | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | ||||||
MENS DIVISION2 2X | |||||||
5:55:00pm(137) | NO RACE AFTER DECLATIONS | ||||||
6:00:00pm(138) | FINAL D | 06:00.00 | |||||
Lane 1 | Blackrock College RC ( mens J18B 2X ) | 08:50.17 | 1 | 00:00.00 | + 00:00.00 | 67.90% | |
Lane 3 | Blackrock College RC ( mens J16 2X ) | 08:50.93 | 2 | 00:00.76 | 00:00.76 | 67.81% | |
Lane 4 | Castleconnell BC ( mens J16 2X ) | 08:53.58 | 3 | 00:03.41 | 00:02.65 | 67.47% | |
Lane 2 | St. Josephs College RC C ( mens J16 2X ) | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | |||||
Lane 5 | Galway RC ( mens novice 2X ) | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | |||||
Lane 6 | Presentation College RC ( mens J16 2X ) | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | |||||
Lane 0 | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | ||||||
Lane 7 | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | ||||||
6:05:00pm(139) | FINAL C | ||||||
Lane 3 | Fermoy RC ( mens J16 2X ) | 08:19.81 | 1 | 00:00.00 | + 00:00.00 | 72.03% | |
Lane 1 | Athlunkard BC ( mens J16 2X ) | 08:31.48 | 2 | 00:11.67 | 00:11.67 | 70.38% | |
Lane 0 | Skibbereen RC C ( mens J16 2X ) | 08:34.56 | 3 | 00:14.75 | 00:03.08 | 69.96% | |
Lane 4 | Lee RC ( mens J18B 2X ) | 08:34.93 | 4 | 00:15.12 | 00:00.37 | 69.91% | |
Lane 6 | Cork BC ( mens J16 2X ) | 09:22.30 | 5 | 01:02.49 | 00:47.37 | 64.02% | |
Lane 2 | St. Josephs College RC B ( mens J16 2X ) | ||||||
Lane 5 | St. Josephs College RC ( mens J16 2X ) | ||||||
Lane 7 | |||||||
6:10:pm(140) | FINAL B | ||||||
Lane 4 | St. Michaels Rowing Club ( mens J18B 2X ) | 07:49.27 | 1 | 00:00.00 | + 00:00.00 | 76.71% | |
Lane 3 | Skibbereen RC B ( mens J16 2X ) | 07:54.01 | 2 | 00:04.74 | 00:04.74 | 00:00.00 | |
Lane 2 | Commercial RC ( mens novice 2X ) | 07:59.01 | 3 | 00:09.74 | 00:05.00 | 75.16% | |
Lane 1 | Clonmel RC ( mens J16 2X ) | 08:01.50 | 4 | 00:12.23 | 00:02.49 | 74.77% | |
Lane 0 | Waterford BC ( mens J18B 2X ) | 08:05.61 | 5 | 00:16.34 | 00:04.11 | 74.13% | |
Lane 5 | Shandon BC ( mens novice 2X ) | 08:16.16 | 6 | 00:26.89 | 00:10.55 | 72.56% | |
Lane 6 | Skibbereen RC ( mens J16 2X ) | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | |||||
Lane 7 | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | ||||||
6:15:00pm(141) | FINAL A | ||||||
Lane 3 | Lee RC B ( mens J18B 2X ) | 07:35.10 | 1 | 00:00.00 | + 00:00.00 | 79.10% | |
Lane 2 | Skibbereen RC ( mens novice 2X ) | 07:38.99 | 2 | 00:03.89 | 00:03.89 | 78.43% | |
Lane 4 | Lee RC ( mens novice 2X ) | 07:41.23 | 3 | 00:06.13 | 00:02.24 | 78.05% | |
Lane 0 | Cork BC ( mens J18B 2X ) | 07:44.19 | 4 | 00:09.09 | 00:02.96 | 77.55% | |
Lane 1 | Shannon RC B ( mens J16 2X ) | 07:45.13 | 5 | 00:10.03 | 00:00.94 | 77.40% | |
Lane 5 | Lee RC ( mens J16 2X ) | 07:48.29 | 6 | 00:13.19 | 00:03.16 | 76.88% | |
Lane 6 | Athlone BC ( mens J18B 2X ) | 07:49.65 | 7 | 00:14.55 | 00:01.36 | 76.65% | |
Lane 7 | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | |||||
WOMENS DIVISION1 4- | |||||||
6:20:00pm(142) | FINAL A | 06:16.00 | |||||
Lane 3 | Queens University Belfast Ladies BC ( womens U23 4- (ns) womens senior 4- ) | 07:36.57 | 1 | 00:00.00 | + 00:00.00 | 82.35% | |
Lane 2 | U.C.D. BC ( womens senior 4- ) | 07:41.51 | 2 | 00:04.94 | 00:04.94 | 81.47% | |
Lane 1 | NUI Galway BC ( womens senior 4- ) | 07:51.02 | 3 | 00:14.45 | 00:09.51 | 79.83% | |
Lane 6 | Galway RC ( womens J18A 4- ) | 07:54.94 | 4 | 00:18.37 | 00:03.92 | 79.17% | |
Lane 0 | Cork BC ( womens senior 4- ) | 08:16.06 | 5 | 00:39.49 | 00:21.12 | 75.80% | |
Lane 5 | St. Michaels Rowing Club ( womens J18A 4- ) | 08:24.20 | 6 | 00:47.63 | 00:08.14 | 74.57% | |
Lane 4 | Skibbereen RC ( womens U23 4- (ns) womens senior 4- ) | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | |||||
Lane 7 | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | ||||||
MENS DIVISION1 8+ | |||||||
6:25:00pm(143) | FINAL B | 05:19.00 | |||||
Lane 3 | U.C.D. BC ( mens intermediate I 8+ ) | 06:26.82 | 1 | 00:00.00 | + 00:00.00 | 82.47% | |
Lane 4 | Dublin University BC B ( mens intermediate I 8+ ) | 06:27.29 | 2 | 00:00.47 | 00:00.47 | 82.37% | |
Lane 2 | Galway RC ( mens J18A 8+ ) | 06:32.75 | 3 | 00:05.93 | 00:05.46 | 81.22% | |
Lane 5 | U.C.D. BC B ( mens intermediate I 8+ ) | 06:37.81 | 4 | 00:10.99 | 00:05.06 | 80.19% | |
Lane 1 | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | ||||||
Lane 6 | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | ||||||
Lane 0 | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | ||||||
Lane 7 | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | ||||||
6:30:00pm(144) | FINAL A | ||||||
1 | Queens University Belfast BC ( mens senior 8+ ) | 06:11.02 | 1 | 00:00.00 | + 00:00.00 | 85.98% | |
Lane 4 | Gr·inne Mhaol RC ( mens senior 8+ ) | 06:13.13 | 2 | 00:02.11 | 00:02.11 | 85.49% | |
Lane 3 | Dublin University BC ( mens intermediate I 8+ ) | 06:17.35 | 3 | 00:06.33 | 00:04.22 | 84.54% | |
Lane 2 | NUI Galway BC ( mens intermediate I 8+ ) | 06:19.95 | 4 | 00:08.93 | 00:02.60 | 83.96% | |
Lane 1 | Cork BC ( mens senior 8+ ) | 06:29.36 | 5 | 00:18.34 | 00:09.41 | 81.93% | |
Lane 6 | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | ||||||
Lane 0 | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | ||||||
Lane 7 | ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | ||||||
############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### | |||||||
END OF THE DAY! |
UCD Women's Senior Eight Wins Division One at Skibbereen Regatta
#ROWING: UCD won the Division One A Final of the women’s senior eight at at Skibbereen Regatta at the National Rowing Centre today, seeing off a strong challenge from NUIG. Queen’s University were similarly impressive in winning the Division One title of the men’s coxless four.
John Keohane of Lee Valley claimed a notable scalp when he won the Division One men’s single scull A Final, beating top junior Paul O’Donovan of the host club. Keohane said that the two men had matched each other down the course but that O’Donovan had had a very poor start.
Two Bronze Medals for Ireland at International Regatta
Ireland took two bronze medals at the Memorial Paolo D’Aloja International Regatta in Piediluco, Italy today. The men’s lightweight double scull of Mark O’Donovan and Niall Kenny took their second medal in two days, while women’s single sculler Sanita Puspure improved on her fifth placing in Saturday’s competition.
Memorial Paolo D’Aloja International Regatta, Piediluco, Italy Day Three, Sunday (Selected Results)
Men Lightweight Double Scull – A Final: 1 Spain 6:58.11, 2 Switzerland 7:00.06, 3 Ireland (M O’Donovan, N Kenny) 7:00.52.
Lightweight Single Scull – A Final: 1 Italy 7:33.80; 6 Ireland (M Maher) 7:59.96.
Women Single Scull – A Final: 1 Sweden (F Svensson) 8:31.39, 2 Lithuania (D Vistartaite) 8:31.65, 3 Ireland (S Puspure) 8:39.49; 4 Italy (G Bascelli) 8:45.25, 5 Lithuania (L Saltyte) 8:56.34.
Three Ireland Finalists On Second Day of Italian Regatta
Queen's Eight Win Senior Final But Trinity Best Overall
ROWING: Trinity completed a clean sweep at the Irish University Championships at the National Rowing Centre today. They took the overall prize with a remarkable 85 points, 23 ahead of nearest rivals, UCD. They had earlier taken the Wiley Cup for men by winning the novice and intermediate eights finals and the Bank of Ireland trophy for women by winning the equivalent races.
The men’s senior eights final provided an unexpected finish to the day when Queen’s were emphatic winners. The crew is virtually a new one, and this season’s head coach, Mick Desmond, said he was very pleased with the result. UCD beat Trinity into second in the women’s senior eight.
UCD heavyweight oarsman Dave Neale saw off Gary O’Donovan of Cork IT and Anthony English of UCC in the senior single sculls final.
Monika Dukarska of Tralee IT won the women’s senior single, beating lightweight international Sarah Dolan of Trinity into second.
The oveall winners at the Irish Schools’ Regatta wre Colaiste Iognaid of Galway.
Overall: Trinity 85 points, UCD 62, Queen’s 50, NUIG 33, University of Limerick 18, UCC 12
Schools: Colaiste Iognaid 19, Castletroy College, Limerick 16, St Joseph’s 15.
Race No | Time | H/F | Event | Grade | First | Second | Third | Fourth | Fifth | Sixth | Seventh | Qualify | Next Race |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 09:00 | Heat A | School | M J16 4x+ | Colaiste Iognaid RC | Presentation College RC | Christian Brothers College BC | Ard Scoil Ris Limerick | St. Josephs College RC C | Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh | 3 to Final | 23 | |
2 | Heat B | School | M J16 4x+ | St. Josephs College RC | St. Fachtna's | Intermediate School Killorglin | St. Josephs College RC B | St. Brendans College Kerry | Colaiste Iognaid RC B | 3 to Final | 23 | ||
3 | 09:10 | Heat A | School | W Open 2x | Loreto College,Dublin | Blackwater Community College, Waterford B | Colaiste Iognaid RC | St. Brigid's Secondary School | 3 to Final | 24 | |||
4 | Heat B | School | W Open 2x | Mercy Heights Secondary School | Blackwater Community College, Waterford | Intermediate School Killorglin | Castletroy College Limerick | 3 to Final | 24 | ||||
5 | 09:20 | Heat A | School | M Open 1x | Rossa College Skibbereen (Hegarty) | Christian Brothers College BC A (Casey) | Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh (Grace) | Blackwater Community College Waterford (Hennessy) | Borris Vocational School A (Duffy) | CBC Tralee (Stuart) | 3 to Semi | 32/33 | |
6 | Heat B | School | M Open 1x | St. Brendans College, Kerry (Burns) | Coláiste an Spioráid Naoimh Cork (Crowley) | Colaiste Choilm Offaly (Gannon) | Methodist College RC B (Doyle) | Colaiste Iognaid RC B (Higgins) | 3 to Semi | 32/33 | |||
7 | Heat C | School | M Open 1x | Colaiste Choilm, Cork (Burgess) | Borris Vocational School B (Schone) | CBS Clonmel (Murphy) | Colaiste Iognaid RC C (Lawless) | 3 to Semi | 32/33 | ||||
8 | Heat D | School | M Open 1x | R.B.A.I. Rowing Club (Beck) | St. Fachtna's (O'Donovan) | Methodist College RC A (Wilson) | St. Aloysius College (Quigley) | Gaelcholaiste Chiarrai (Sugrue) | 3 to Semi | 32/33 | |||
9 | 09:40 | Final | Uni | W Nov 1x | Queens University Belfast (Kearney) | Dublin University Ladies BC A (O'Neill) | Dublin University Ladies BC C (Greenan) | University of Limerick RC (Mooney) | Dublin University Ladies BC B (Crowe) | Cork I.T. RC (Hayes) | Final | ||
Points | 3 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
10 | 09:45 | Heat A | Uni | M Int 1x | U.C.C. RC (Mc Guckin) | University of Limerick RC B (Sheehan) | Dublin University BC A (Dolan) | University of Limerick RC E (Murphy) | 3 to Final | 54 | |||
11 | Heat B | Uni | M Int 1x | D.I.T. RC (Murphy) | University of Limerick RC D (Aherne) | University of Limerick RC C (Meehan) | 3 to Final | 54 | |||||
12 | 09:55 | Final | Uni | W Int 2x | NUI Galway BC | Dublin University Ladies BC | Dublin University Ladies BC B | University of Limerick RC | Dublin University Ladies BC C | Final | - | ||
Points | 4 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||
13 | 10:00 | Final | Uni | M Nov II 8+ | Queens University Belfast BC | Dublin University BC | U.C.D. BC | Final | - | ||||
Points | 6 | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||
14 | 10:05 | Final | Uni | W Nov II 8+ | NUI Galway BC | Dublin University Ladies BC | Final | - | |||||
Points | 6 | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||
15 | 10:10 | Final | School | M Open 2- | St. Josephs College RC | Presentation College RC | Methodist College RC | Methodist College RC B | Final | - | |||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
Final | - | ||||||||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
17 | 10:20 | Heat A | School | W J16 1x | Colaiste Chiarain RC A (Malone) | CBS New Ross (Nolan) | Colaiste Chiarain RC B (Malone) | Colaiste Iognaid RC (Cushen) | Christ King Cork (Cummins) | 3 to Final | 77 | ||
18 | Heat B | School | W J16 1x | St. Angela's College (Beechinor) | St. Brigid's Secondary School (Cremin) | Gaelcholaiste Chiarrai (Ryall) | Mercy Mounthawk Kerry (Ryan) | Villiers School Limerick (O'Dwyer) | 3 to Final | 77 | |||
19 | 10:30 | Heat A | School | M Open 2x | Castletroy College Limerick | Ard Scoil Ris Limerick | Borris Vocational School | CBC Tralee | 3 to Semi | 80/81 | |||
20 | Heat B | School | M Open 2x | Christian Brothers College BC | CBS Clonmel | Colaiste Iognaid RC | Colaiste Iognaid RC D | Colaiste Choilm Offaly | 3 to Semi | 80/81 | |||
21 | 10:40 | Heat C | School | M Open 2x | St Aloysius College | Methodist College RC | Presentation College RC B | 3 to Semi | 80/81 | ||||
22 | Heat D | School | M Open 2x | St Marys Academy Carlow | St Fachtnas | Athlone Community College | 3 to Semi | 80/81 | |||||
23 | 10:50 | Final | School | M J16 4x+ | Colaiste Iognaid RC | Christian Brothers College BC | St. Josephs College RC | St. Fachtna's | Presentation College RC | Intermediate School Killorglin | Final | - | |
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
24 | 10:55 | Final | School | W Open 2x | Mercy Heights Secondary School | Colaiste Iognaid RC | Loreto College,Dublin | Intermediate School Killorglin | Blackwater Community College, Waterford B | Blackwater Community College, Waterford | Final | - | |
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
25 | 11:00 | Final | Uni | W Nov 8+ | Dublin University Ladies BC B | U.C.D. BC | Queens University Belfast Ladies BC | NUI Galway BC | Dublin University Ladies BC | NUI Galway BC B | U.C.D. BC B | 3 to Final | 66 |
Points | 6 | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||
27 | 11:10 | Final | Uni | M S 2x | Cork I.T. RC | U.C.C. RC | Dublin University BC | University of Limerick RC | Queens University Belfast BC | NUI Galway BC | Final | - | |
Points | 4 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||
28 | 11:15 | Final | Uni | W S 2x | Dublin University Ladies BC | U.C.D. BC | Dublin University Ladies BC B | Final | - | ||||
Points | 4 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||
29 | 11:20 | Heat A | Uni | M Nov 8+ | 3 to Final | 65 | |||||||
30 | Heat B | Uni | M Nov 8+ | 3 to Final | 65 | ||||||||
31 | 11:30 | Final | School | W Open 8+ | Colaiste Iognaid RC | Laurel Hill | Final | - | |||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
32 | 11:40 | S/F A | School | M Open 1x | Christian Brothers College BC A (Casey) | Colaiste Choilm, Cork (Burgess) | Borris Vocational School B (Schone) | CBS Clonmel (Murphy) | 3 to Final | 59 | |||
33 | S/F B | School | M Open 1x | St. Fachtna's (O'Donovan) | St. Brendans College, Kerry (Burns) | R.B.A.I. Rowing Club (Beck) | Coláiste an Spioráid Naoimh Cork (Crowley) | 3 to Final | 59 | ||||
34 | 11:45 | Heat A | School | W J15 4x+ | Intermediate School Killorglin | Laural Hill B | St. Brigid's Secondary School | Cumann Rámhaíochta Choláiste na Coiribe | 3 to Final | 76 | |||
35 | Heat B | School | W J15 4x+ | Mercy Heights Secondary School | Mercy Heights Secondary School B | Laurel Hill C | 2 to Final | 76 | |||||
36 | 11:55 | Final | Uni | W Int 1x | U.C.D. BC (Bulman) | Queens University Belfast Ladies BC A (Addley) | U.C.C. RC (Larkin) | Final | - | ||||
Points | 3 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
37 | 12:00 | Heat A | Uni | M Int 2x | Dublin University BC | U.C.C. RC | University of Limerick RC B | Dublin University BC B | Queens University Belfast BC | 3 to Final | 64 | ||
38 | Heat B | Uni | M Int 2x | Queens University Belfast BC B | University of Limerick RC | U.C.D. BC | NUI Galway BC | 3 to Final | 64 | ||||
39 | 12:10 | Heat A | Uni | W Nov 4+ | Queens University Belfast Ladies BC | U.C.C. RC | U.C.D. BC B | NUI Galway BC B | 3 to Final | 86 | |||
40 | Heat B | Uni | W Nov 4+ | University of Limerick RC | Dublin University Ladies BC B | U.C.D. BC | Queens University Belfast Ladies BC B | 3 to Final | 86 | ||||
41 | 12:20 | Heat A | Uni | M Nov 4+ | Queens University Belfast BC | Dublin University BC | U.C.D. BC C | U.C.D. BC B | NUI Galway BC | 3 to Final | 87 | ||
42 | Heat B | Uni | M Nov 4+ | U.C.D. BC | U.C.C. RC | Queens University Belfast BC B | Dublin University BC B | Queens University Belfast BC C | 3 to Final | 87 | |||
43 | 12:30 | Heat A | School | W Open 4x- | Castletroy College Limerick | Laurel Hill | Christ King | 3 to Final | 58 | ||||
44 | Heat B | School | W Open 4x- | St. Brigid's Secondary School | Sacred Heart School | 3 to Final | 58 | ||||||
45 | 12:40 | Heat A | School | W J16 2x | Intermediate School Killorglin | St. Brigid's Secondary School | Borris Vocational School | Castletroy College Limerick | Mercy Mounthawk Kerry | 3 to Final | 62 | ||
46 | Heat B | School | W J16 2x | Colaiste Chiarain RC | Mercy Heights Secondary School | Mount St. Michael | 3 to Final | 62 | |||||
47 | 12:50 | Heat A | School | M J16 2X | Castletroy College Limerick | Colaiste Iognaid RC | St. Josephs College RC C | Ard Scoil Ris Limerick B | 2 to Final | 88 | |||
48 | Heat B | School | M J16 2x | St. Josephs College RC | Ard Scoil Ris Limerick | Blackrock College RC B | Intermediate School Killorglin B | Mercy Mounthawk Kerry | 2 to Final | 88 | |||
49 | Heat C | School | M J16 2x | CBS Clonmel | Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh B | Blackrock College RC | 2 to Final | 88 | |||||
50 | 13:05 | Final | School | M Open 4+ | Presentation College RC | St. Josephs College RC | Colaiste Iognaid RC | St. Josephs College RC B | Methodist College RC | Blackrock College RC | Final | - | |
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
75 | 15:35 | Final | Uni | W Int 8+ | Dublin University Ladies BC | NUI Galway BC | Final | - | |||||
Points | 6 | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||
51 | 13:10 | Final | School | M J18 II 8+ | Christian Brothers College BC | Castletroy College Limerick | Ard Scoil Ris Limerick | Colaiste Chiarain RC/Shannon RC | Blackrock College RC | Final | - | ||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
52 | 13:15 | Final | School | W J18 II 8+ | Castletroy College Limerick | Loreto Secondary School | Laurel Hill | Colaiste Chiarain RC | Final | - | |||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
lunch time !!! | |||||||||||||
53 | 13:45 | Final | Uni | M Int 8+ | Dublin University BC | NUI Galway BC | U.C.D. BC | Final | - | ||||
Points | 6 | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||
54 | 13:50 | Final | Uni | M Int 1x | D.I.T. RC (Murphy) | University of Limerick RC B (Sheehan) | University of Limerick RC D (Aherne) | U.C.C. RC (Mc Guckin) | Dublin University BC A (Dolan) | Final | - | ||
Points | 3 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
55 | 13:55 | M S 1x | 85 | ||||||||||
56 | M S 1x | 85 | |||||||||||
57 | 14:05 | Final | Uni | W Nov 2x | University of Limerick RC | Dublin University Ladies BC B | Dublin University Ladies BC C | University of Limerick RC B | Final | - | |||
Points | 4 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||
58 | 14:10 | Final | School | W Open 4x- | St. Brigid's Secondary School | Castletroy College Limerick | Laurel Hill | Final | - | ||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
59 | 14:15 | Final | School | M Open 1x | St. Fachtna's (O'Donovan) | St. Brendans College, Kerry (Burns) | Christian Brothers College BC A (Casey) | R.B.A.I. Rowing Club (Beck) | Colaiste Choilm, Cork (Burgess) | Borris Vocational School B (Schone) | Final | - | |
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
60 | 14:20 | Heat A | School | M J16 1x | Blackrock College RC D (Flynn) | Blackwater Community College Waterford (Buckley) | Blackrock College RC A (O'Mahony) | Blackrock College RC B (Mc Namara) | 3 to Final | 98 | |||
61 | Heat B | School | M J16 1x | CBS Clonmel (Channon) | Athlone Community College | St Aloysius College | Intermediate School Killorglin (O'Connor) | Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh (Gallagher) | 3 to Final | 98 | |||
62 | 14:30 | Final | School | W J16 2x | Mercy Heights Secondary School | St. Brigid's Secondary School | Intermediate School Killorglin | Borris Vocational School | Final | - | |||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
63 | 14:35 | Final | Uni | W S 1x | Institute of Technology Tralee RC (Dukarska) | Dublin University Ladies BC (Dolan) | Cork I.T. RC (Hosford) | Final | - | ||||
Points | 3 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
64 | 14:40 | Final | Uni | M Int 2x | University of Limerick RC B | Dublin University BC | Queens University Belfast BC B | U.C.C. RC | U.C.D. BC | University of Limerick RC | Final | - | |
Points | 4 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||
65 | 14:45 | Final | Uni | M Nov 8+ | Dublin University BC | U.C.D. BC | Queens University Belfast BC | Dublin University BC B | Queens University Belfast BC B | U.C.D. BC B | Final | - | |
Points | 6 | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||
67 | 14:55 | Final | Uni | W S 4- | Queens University Belfast Ladies BC | U.C.D. BC | U.C.D. BC B | NUI Galway BC | Final | - | |||
Points | 5 | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||
68 | 15:00 | Final | Uni | M S 4- | Queens University Belfast BC B | U.C.D. BC | NUI Galway BC | Final | - | ||||
Points | 5 | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||
69 | 15:05 | Final | School | W Open 4- | Laurel Hill | Colaiste Iognaid RC | Final | - | |||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
70 | 15:10 | Final | School | M J16 8+ | St. Josephs College RC | CBS Clonmel | Colaiste Iognaid RC | Presentation College RC | Final | - | |||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
71 | 15:15 | Heat A | School | W J16 4x+ | Colaiste Iognaid RC | Christ King Cork | Laurel Hill | Mercy Mounthawk Kerry | 2 to Final | 90 | |||
72 | Heat B | School | W J16 4x+ | Intermediate School Kilorglin | Sacred Heart Offaly | Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh | Laurel Hill B | 2 to Final | 90 | ||||
73 | 15:25 | Heat A | Uni | M Nov 2x | Dublin University BC B | University of Limerick RC | Dublin City University RC | NUI Galway BC | 3 to Final | 100 | |||
74 | Heat B | Uni | M Nov 2x | Dublin University BC | U.C.D. BC B | D.I.T. RC | 2 to Final | 100 | |||||
76 | 15:40 | Final | School | W J15 4x+ | Intermediate School Killorglin | Mercy Heights Secondary School | Laural Hill B | Mercy Heights Secondary School B | St. Brigid's Secondary School | Final | - | ||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
77 | 15:45 | Final | School | W J16 1x | St. Brigid's Secondary School (Cremin) | St. Angela's College (Beechinor) | Colaiste Chiarain RC B (Malone) | CBS New Ross (Nolan) | Colaiste Chiarain RC A (Malone) | Gaelcholaiste Chiarrai (Ryall) | Final | - | |
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
78 | 15:50 | Heat A | School | W Open 1x | Regina Mundi College Cork | Mount Mercy College Cork | Scoil Mhuire Cork (Higgins) | Presentation Secondary School Tralee A (Deady) | 3 to Final | 96 | |||
Points | 4 | 3 | 1 | 3 to Final | 96 | ||||||||
80 | 16:00 | S/F A | School | M Open 2x | Castletroy College Limerick | Ard Scoil Ris Limerick | St Aloysius College | Methodist College RC | Borris Vocational School | S/F A | 95 | ||
81 | S/F B | School | M Open 2x | St Fachtnas | St Marys Academy Carlow | Christian Brothers College BC | CBS Clonmel | Colaiste Iognaid RC | Athlone Community College | S/F B | 95 | ||
82 | 16:10 | Heat A | School | M J15 4x+ | Colaiste Iognaid RC | CBS Clonmel | Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh | St. Fachtna's | St. Josephs College RC C | Christian Brothers College BC B | 2 to Final | 97 | |
83 | Heat B | School | M J15 4x+ | Presentation College RC | Christian Brothers College BC | Colaiste Iognaid RC B | St. Josephs College RC | St. Josephs College RC B | 2 to Final | 97 | |||
84 | Heat C | School | M J15 4x+ | Intermediate School Killorglin | Colaiste Chiarain RC | CBS Clonmel B | Presentation College RC B | Cumann Rámhaíochta Choláiste na Coiribe | 2 to Final | 97 | |||
85 | 16:25 | Final | Uni | M S 1x | U.C.D. BC (Neale) | Cork I.T. RC (O'Donovan) | U.C.C. RC (English) | Cork I.T. RC (O'Driscoll) | D.I.T. RC (Ryan) | University of Limerick RC (Doorley) | Final | - | |
Points | 3 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
86 | 16:30 | Final | Uni | W Nov 4+ | University of Limerick RC | Queens University Belfast Ladies BC | U.C.D. BC | Dublin University Ladies BC B | U.C.C. RC | U.C.D. BC B | Final | - | |
Points | 5 | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||
87 | 16:35 | Final | Uni | M Nov 4+ | U.C.D. BC C | U.C.D. BC | Dublin University BC | U.C.C. RC | Queens University Belfast BC B | Final | - | ||
Points | 5 | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||
88 | 16:40 | Final | School | M J16 2x | Castletroy College Limerick | CBS Clonmel | Colaiste Iognaid RC | Ard Scoil Ris Limerick | St. Josephs College RC | Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh B | Final | - | |
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
89 | 16:45 | Final | School | M Open 4x- | Castletroy College Limerick | Presentation College RC | Knockbeg College Carlow | Colaiste Iognaid RC | Methodist College RC | Christian Brothers College BC | Final | - | |
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
90 | 16:50 | Final | School | W J16 4x+ | Intermediate School Kilorglin | Colaiste Iognaid RC | Christ King Cork | Sacred Heart Offaly | Final | - | |||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
91 | 16:55 | Final | Uni | M Nov 1x | Dublin University BC C (Keegan) | U.C.D. BC (Tracey) | Dublin University BC B (Mc Cormick) | University of Limerick RC (Haugh) | Dublin University BC A (Kavanagh) | Final | - | ||
Points | 3 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
92 | 17:00 | Final | Uni | M Int 4+ | Dublin University BC | Dublin University BC B | U.C.C. RC | NUI Galway BC | U.C.D. BC | U.C.D. BC B | Final | - | |
Points | 5 | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||
93 | 17:05 | Final | Uni | W Int 4+ | Queens University Belfast Ladies BC | U.C.C. RC | Final | - | |||||
Points | 5 | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||
94 | 17:10 | Final | Uni | M Nov II 4x+ | NUI Galway BC | D.I.T. RC | Final | - | |||||
Points | 5 | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||
95 | 17:15 | Final | School | M Open 2x | St Fachtnas | St Marys Academy Carlow | St Aloysius College | Ard Scoil Ris Limerick | Final | - | |||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
96 | W Open 1x | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | |||||||||||||
97 | 17:25 | Final | School | M J15 4x+ | Colaiste Iognaid RC | Presentation College RC | CBS Clonmel | Intermediate School Killorglin | Christian Brothers College BC | Final | - | ||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
98 | 17:30 | Final | School | M J16 1x | Blackrock College RC D (Flynn) | Athlone Community College | CBS Clonmel (Channon) | Blackwater Community College Waterford (Buckley) | Blackrock College RC A (O'Mahony) | Final | - | ||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
99 | 17:35 | Final | School | M Open 8+ | St. Josephs College RC | Presentation College RC | Methodist College RC | Final | - | ||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
100 | 17:40 | Final | Uni | M Nov 2x | Dublin University BC B | Dublin City University RC | University of Limerick RC | Dublin University BC | Final | - | |||
Points | 4 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||
101 | 17:45 | Final | Uni | W S 8+ | U.C.D. BC | Dublin University Ladies BC | Queens University Belfast Ladies BC | NUI Galway BC | Final | - | |||
Points | 6 | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||
102 | 17:50 | Final | Uni | M S 8+ | Queens University Belfast BC | NUI Galway BC | U.C.D. BC | Dublin University BC | Final | - |
Trinity, the defending champions, were on course for a very good day at the Irish University Championships at the National Rowing Centre in Cork today. They won the novice and intermediate eights in both men’s and women’s events, ensuring that they would take both the Wiley Cup for men and the Bank of Ireland trophy for women. Queen’s University won the men’s and women’s senior four finals, while Dave Neale of UCD took the men’s senior single sculls’ final and Monika Dukarska of IT Tralee the women’s senior single.
Queen's Take Senior Fours at Irish University Championships
Queen’s University won the men’s and women’s senior four finals at the Irish University Championships at the National Rowing Centre in Cork today. Monika Dukarska of Institute of Technology, Tralee won the single sculls’ final. In the overall rankings, Trinity headed up the early tallies.
In the Irish Schools’ Regatta, the men’s junior 16 eight final was won by St Joseph’s of Galway.
Race No | Time | H/F | Event | Grade | First | Second | Third | Fourth | Fifth | Sixth | Seventh | Qualify | Next Race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 09:00 | Heat A | School | M J16 4x+ | Colaiste Iognaid RC | Presentation College RC | Christian Brothers College BC | Ard Scoil Ris Limerick | St. Josephs College RC C | Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh | 3 to Final | 23 | ||||
2 | Heat B | School | M J16 4x+ | St. Josephs College RC | St. Fachtna's | Intermediate School Killorglin | St. Josephs College RC B | St. Brendans College Kerry | Colaiste Iognaid RC B | 3 to Final | 23 | |||||
3 | 09:10 | Heat A | School | W Open 2x | Loreto College,Dublin | Blackwater Community College, Waterford B | Colaiste Iognaid RC | St. Brigid's Secondary School | 3 to Final | 24 | ||||||
4 | Heat B | School | W Open 2x | Mercy Heights Secondary School | Blackwater Community College, Waterford | Intermediate School Killorglin | Castletroy College Limerick | 3 to Final | 24 | |||||||
5 | 09:20 | Heat A | School | M Open 1x | Rossa College Skibbereen (Hegarty) | Christian Brothers College BC A (Casey) | Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh (Grace) | Blackwater Community College Waterford (Hennessy) | Borris Vocational School A (Duffy) | CBC Tralee (Stuart) | 3 to Semi | 32/33 | ||||
6 | Heat B | School | M Open 1x | St. Brendans College, Kerry (Burns) | Coláiste an Spioráid Naoimh Cork (Crowley) | Colaiste Choilm Offaly (Gannon) | Methodist College RC B (Doyle) | Colaiste Iognaid RC B (Higgins) | 3 to Semi | 32/33 | ||||||
7 | Heat C | School | M Open 1x | Colaiste Choilm, Cork (Burgess) | Borris Vocational School B (Schone) | CBS Clonmel (Murphy) | Colaiste Iognaid RC C (Lawless) | 3 to Semi | 32/33 | |||||||
8 | Heat D | School | M Open 1x | R.B.A.I. Rowing Club (Beck) | St. Fachtna's (O'Donovan) | Methodist College RC A (Wilson) | St. Aloysius College (Quigley) | Gaelcholaiste Chiarrai (Sugrue) | 3 to Semi | 32/33 | ||||||
9 | 09:40 | Final | Uni | W Nov 1x | Queens University Belfast (Kearney) | Dublin University Ladies BC A (O'Neill) | Dublin University Ladies BC C (Greenan) | University of Limerick RC (Mooney) | Dublin University Ladies BC B (Crowe) | Cork I.T. RC (Hayes) | Final | |||||
Points | 3 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
10 | 09:45 | Heat A | Uni | M Int 1x | U.C.C. RC (Mc Guckin) | University of Limerick RC B (Sheehan) | Dublin University BC A (Dolan) | University of Limerick RC E (Murphy) | 3 to Final | 54 | ||||||
11 | Heat B | Uni | M Int 1x | D.I.T. RC (Murphy) | University of Limerick RC D (Aherne) | University of Limerick RC C (Meehan) | 3 to Final | 54 | ||||||||
12 | 09:55 | Final | Uni | W Int 2x | NUI Galway BC | Dublin University Ladies BC | Dublin University Ladies BC B | University of Limerick RC | Dublin University Ladies BC C | Final | - | |||||
Points | 4 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||
13 | 10:00 | Final | Uni | M Nov II 8+ | Queens University Belfast BC | Dublin University BC | U.C.D. BC | Final | - | |||||||
Points | 6 | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||
14 | 10:05 | Final | Uni | W Nov II 8+ | NUI Galway BC | Dublin University Ladies BC | Final | - | ||||||||
Points | 6 | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||
15 | 10:10 | Final | School | M Open 2- | St. Josephs College RC | Presentation College RC | Methodist College RC | Methodist College RC B | Final | - | ||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
Final | - | |||||||||||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
17 | 10:20 | Heat A | School | W J16 1x | Colaiste Chiarain RC A (Malone) | CBS New Ross (Nolan) | Colaiste Chiarain RC B (Malone) | Colaiste Iognaid RC (Cushen) | Christ King Cork (Cummins) | 3 to Final | 77 | |||||
18 | Heat B | School | W J16 1x | St. Angela's College (Beechinor) | St. Brigid's Secondary School (Cremin) | Gaelcholaiste Chiarrai (Ryall) | Mercy Mounthawk Kerry (Ryan) | Villiers School Limerick (O'Dwyer) | 3 to Final | 77 | ||||||
19 | 10:30 | Heat A | School | M Open 2x | Castletroy College Limerick | Ard Scoil Ris Limerick | Borris Vocational School | CBC Tralee | 3 to Semi | 80/81 | todo | |||||
20 | Heat B | School | M Open 2x | Christian Brothers College BC | CBS Clonmel | Colaiste Iognaid RC | Colaiste Iognaid RC D | Colaiste Choilm Offaly | 3 to Semi | 80/81 | ||||||
21 | 10:40 | Heat C | School | M Open 2x | St Aloysius College | Methodist College RC | Presentation College RC B | 3 to Semi | 80/81 | |||||||
22 | Heat D | School | M Open 2x | St Marys Academy Carlow | St Fachtnas | Athlone Community College | 3 to Semi | 80/81 | ||||||||
23 | 10:50 | Final | School | M J16 4x+ | Colaiste Iognaid RC | Christian Brothers College BC | St. Josephs College RC | St. Fachtna's | Presentation College RC | Intermediate School Killorglin | Final | - | ||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
24 | 10:55 | Final | School | W Open 2x | Mercy Heights Secondary School | Colaiste Iognaid RC | Loreto College,Dublin | Intermediate School Killorglin | Blackwater Community College, Waterford B | Blackwater Community College, Waterford | Final | - | ||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
25 | 11:00 | Final | Uni | W Nov 8+ | Dublin University Ladies BC B | U.C.D. BC | Queens University Belfast Ladies BC | NUI Galway BC | Dublin University Ladies BC | NUI Galway BC B | U.C.D. BC B | 3 to Final | 66 | |||
Points | 6 | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||
27 | 11:10 | Final | Uni | M S 2x | Cork I.T. RC | U.C.C. RC | Dublin University BC | University of Limerick RC | Queens University Belfast BC | NUI Galway BC | Final | - | ||||
Points | 4 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||
28 | 11:15 | Final | Uni | W S 2x | Dublin University Ladies BC | U.C.D. BC | Dublin University Ladies BC B | Final | - | |||||||
Points | 4 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||
29 | 11:20 | Heat A | Uni | M Nov 8+ | 3 to Final | 65 | ||||||||||
30 | Heat B | Uni | M Nov 8+ | 3 to Final | 65 | |||||||||||
31 | 11:30 | Final | School | W Open 8+ | Colaiste Iognaid RC | Laurel Hill | Final | - | ||||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
32 | 11:40 | S/F A | School | M Open 1x | Christian Brothers College BC A (Casey) | Colaiste Choilm, Cork (Burgess) | Borris Vocational School B (Schone) | CBS Clonmel (Murphy) | 3 to Final | 59 | ||||||
33 | S/F B | School | M Open 1x | St. Fachtna's (O'Donovan) | St. Brendans College, Kerry (Burns) | R.B.A.I. Rowing Club (Beck) | Coláiste an Spioráid Naoimh Cork (Crowley) | 3 to Final | 59 | |||||||
34 | 11:45 | Heat A | School | W J15 4x+ | Intermediate School Killorglin | Laural Hill B | St. Brigid's Secondary School | Cumann Rámhaíochta Choláiste na Coiribe | 3 to Final | 76 | ||||||
35 | Heat B | School | W J15 4x+ | Mercy Heights Secondary School | Mercy Heights Secondary School B | Laurel Hill C | 2 to Final | 76 | ||||||||
36 | 11:55 | Final | Uni | W Int 1x | U.C.D. BC (Bulman) | Queens University Belfast Ladies BC A (Addley) | U.C.C. RC (Larkin) | Final | - | |||||||
Points | 3 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
37 | 12:00 | Heat A | Uni | M Int 2x | Dublin University BC | U.C.C. RC | University of Limerick RC B | Dublin University BC B | Queens University Belfast BC | 3 to Final | 64 | |||||
38 | Heat B | Uni | M Int 2x | Queens University Belfast BC B | University of Limerick RC | U.C.D. BC | NUI Galway BC | 3 to Final | 64 | |||||||
39 | 12:10 | Heat A | Uni | W Nov 4+ | Queens University Belfast Ladies BC | U.C.C. RC | U.C.D. BC B | NUI Galway BC B | 3 to Final | 86 | ||||||
40 | Heat B | Uni | W Nov 4+ | University of Limerick RC | Dublin University Ladies BC B | U.C.D. BC | Queens University Belfast Ladies BC B | 3 to Final | 86 | |||||||
41 | 12:20 | Heat A | Uni | M Nov 4+ | Queens University Belfast BC | Dublin University BC | U.C.D. BC C | U.C.D. BC B | NUI Galway BC | 3 to Final | 87 | |||||
42 | Heat B | Uni | M Nov 4+ | U.C.D. BC | U.C.C. RC | Queens University Belfast BC B | Dublin University BC B | Queens University Belfast BC C | 3 to Final | 87 | ||||||
43 | 12:30 | Heat A | School | W Open 4x- | Castletroy College Limerick | Laurel Hill | Christ King | 3 to Final | 58 | |||||||
44 | Heat B | School | W Open 4x- | St. Brigid's Secondary School | Sacred Heart School | 3 to Final | 58 | |||||||||
45 | 12:40 | Heat A | School | W J16 2x | Intermediate School Killorglin | St. Brigid's Secondary School | Borris Vocational School | Castletroy College Limerick | Mercy Mounthawk Kerry | 3 to Final | 62 | |||||
46 | Heat B | School | W J16 2x | Colaiste Chiarain RC | Mercy Heights Secondary School | Mount St. Michael | 3 to Final | 62 | ||||||||
47 | 12:50 | Heat A | School | M J16 2X | Castletroy College Limerick | Colaiste Iognaid RC | St. Josephs College RC C | Ard Scoil Ris Limerick B | 2 to Final | 88 | ||||||
48 | Heat B | School | M J16 2x | St. Josephs College RC | Ard Scoil Ris Limerick | Blackrock College RC B | Intermediate School Killorglin B | Mercy Mounthawk Kerry | 2 to Final | 88 | ||||||
49 | Heat C | School | M J16 2x | CBS Clonmel | Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh B | Blackrock College RC | 2 to Final | 88 | ||||||||
50 | 13:05 | Final | School | M Open 4+ | Presentation College RC | St. Josephs College RC | Colaiste Iognaid RC | St. Josephs College RC B | Methodist College RC | Blackrock College RC | Final | - | ||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
75 | 15:35 | Final | Uni | W Int 8+ | Dublin University Ladies BC | NUI Galway BC | Final | - | ||||||||
Points | 6 | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||
51 | 13:10 | Final | School | M J18 II 8+ | Christian Brothers College BC | Castletroy College Limerick | Ard Scoil Ris Limerick | Colaiste Chiarain RC/Shannon RC | Blackrock College RC | Final | - | |||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
52 | 13:15 | Final | School | W J18 II 8+ | Castletroy College Limerick | Loreto Secondary School | Laurel Hill | Colaiste Chiarain RC | Final | - | ||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
lunch time !!! | ||||||||||||||||
53 | 13:45 | Final | Uni | M Int 8+ | Dublin University BC | NUI Galway BC | U.C.D. BC | Final | - | |||||||
Points | 6 | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||
54 | 13:50 | Final | Uni | M Int 1x | D.I.T. RC (Murphy) | University of Limerick RC B (Sheehan) | University of Limerick RC D (Aherne) | U.C.C. RC (Mc Guckin) | Dublin University BC A (Dolan) | Final | - | |||||
Points | 3 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
55 | 13:55 | Heat A | Uni | M S 1x | 85 | |||||||||||
56 | Heat B | Uni | M S 1x | 85 | ||||||||||||
57 | 14:05 | Final | Uni | W Nov 2x | University of Limerick RC | Dublin University Ladies BC B | Dublin University Ladies BC C | University of Limerick RC B | Final | - | ||||||
Points | 4 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||
58 | 14:10 | Final | School | W Open 4x- | St. Brigid's Secondary School | Castletroy College Limerick | Laurel Hill | Final | - | |||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
59 | 14:15 | Final | School | M Open 1x | St. Fachtna's (O'Donovan) | St. Brendans College, Kerry (Burns) | Christian Brothers College BC A (Casey) | R.B.A.I. Rowing Club (Beck) | Colaiste Choilm, Cork (Burgess) | Borris Vocational School B (Schone) | Final | - | ||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
60 | 14:20 | Heat A | School | M J16 1x | Blackrock College RC D (Flynn) | Blackwater Community College Waterford (Buckley) | Blackrock College RC A (O'Mahony) | Blackrock College RC B (Mc Namara) | 3 to Final | 98 | ||||||
61 | Heat B | School | M J16 1x | CBS Clonmel (Channon) | Athlone Community College | St Aloysius College | Intermediate School Killorglin (O'Connor) | Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh (Gallagher) | 3 to Final | 98 | ||||||
62 | 14:30 | Final | School | W J16 2x | Mercy Heights Secondary School | St. Brigid's Secondary School | Intermediate School Killorglin | Borris Vocational School | Final | - | ||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
63 | 14:35 | Final | Uni | W S 1x | Institute of Technology Tralee RC (Dukarska) | Dublin University Ladies BC (Dolan) | Cork I.T. RC (Hosford) | Final | - | |||||||
Points | 3 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
64 | 14:40 | Final | Uni | M Int 2x | University of Limerick RC B | Dublin University BC | Queens University Belfast BC B | U.C.C. RC | U.C.D. BC | University of Limerick RC | Final | - | ||||
Points | 4 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||
65 | 14:45 | Final | Uni | M Nov 8+ | Dublin University BC | U.C.D. BC | Queens University Belfast BC | Dublin University BC B | Queens University Belfast BC B | U.C.D. BC B | Final | - | ||||
Points | 6 | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||
67 | 14:55 | Final | Uni | W S 4- | Queens University Belfast Ladies BC | U.C.D. BC | U.C.D. BC B | NUI Galway BC | Final | - | ||||||
Points | 5 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||
68 | 15:00 | Final | Uni | M S 4- | Queens University Belfast BC B | U.C.D. BC | NUI Galway BC | Final | - | |||||||
Points | 5 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||
69 | 15:05 | Final | School | W Open 4- | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
70 | 15:10 | Final | School | M J16 8+ | St. Josephs College RC | CBS Clonmel | Colaiste Iognaid RC | Presentation College RC | Final | - | ||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
71 | 15:15 | Heat A | School | W J16 4x+ | Colaiste Iognaid RC | Christ King Cork | Laurel Hill | Mercy Mounthawk Kerry | 2 to Final | 90 | ||||||
72 | Heat B | School | W J16 4x+ | 2 to Final | 90 | |||||||||||
73 | 15:25 | Heat A | Uni | M Nov 2x | 3 to Final | 100 | ||||||||||
74 | Heat B | Uni | M Nov 2x | 2 to Final | 100 | |||||||||||
76 | 15:40 | Final | School | W J15 4x+ | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
77 | 15:45 | Final | School | W J16 1x | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
78 | 15:50 | Heat A | School | W Open 1x | 3 to Final | 96 | ||||||||||
Points | 4 | 3 | 1 | 3 to Final | 96 | |||||||||||
1 | 16:00 | S/F A | School | M Open 2x | S/F A | 95 | ||||||||||
2 | S/F B | School | M Open 2x | S/F B | 95 | |||||||||||
3 | 16:10 | Heat A | School | M J15 4x+ | 2 to Final | 97 | ||||||||||
4 | Heat B | School | M J15 4x+ | 2 to Final | 97 | |||||||||||
5 | Heat C | School | M J15 4x+ | 2 to Final | 97 | |||||||||||
6 | 16:25 | Final | Uni | M S 1x | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 3 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
7 | 16:30 | Final | Uni | W Nov 4+ | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 5 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||
8 | 16:35 | Final | Uni | M Nov 4+ | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 5 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||
9 | 16:40 | Final | School | M J16 2x | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
10 | 16:45 | Final | School | M Open 4x- | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
11 | 16:50 | Final | School | W J16 4x+ | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
12 | 16:55 | Final | Uni | M Nov 1x | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 3 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
13 | 17:00 | Final | Uni | M Int 4+ | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 5 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||
14 | 17:05 | Final | Uni | W Int 4+ | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 5 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||
15 | 17:10 | Final | Uni | M Nov II 4x+ | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 5 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||
16 | 17:15 | Final | School | M Open 2x | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
78 | 17:20 | Final | School | W Open 1x | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
79 | 17:25 | Final | School | M J15 4x+ | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
80 | 17:30 | Final | School | M J16 1x | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
81 | 17:35 | Final | School | M Open 8+ | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
82 | 17:40 | Final | Uni | M Nov 2x | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 4 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||
83 | 17:45 | Final | Uni | W S 8+ | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 6 | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||
84 | 17:50 | Final | Uni | M S 8+ | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 6 | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||