Menu
Allianz and Afloat - Supporting Irish Boating

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Displaying items by tag: Skibbereen

#ROWING: John Keohane was the fastest men’s single sculler and Marie O’Neill the fastest woman at the big Skibbereen Head of the River at the National Rowing Centre in Cork on Saturday. Skibbereen’s men’s quadruple scull were the fastest crew of the day, with a winning time of 10 minutes 30 seconds for the 3,800 metres.

Skibbereen Head of the River, National Rowing Centre, Farran Wood, Cork, Saturday (Selected Results)

Head One

Women, Eight – Junior 16: Shannon 13:27.

Quadruple Scull – Senior: Skibbereen 11:36. Intermediate: University of Limerick 13:43. Novice, coxed: Cork 13:30. Junior 18A: Skibbereen 12:01, 2 Shandon 12:12, 3 Castleconnell 12:22.

Head Two

Men

Single Sculls: 1 Lee Valley (J Keohane) 12:01, 2 University of Limerick (Penny) 12:03, 3 Cork IT (O’Donovan) 12:19. Intermediate: 1 Skibbereen (Burns) 12:33, 2 UCC (McGuckin) 12:42, 3 Skibbereen (Leonard) 12:44. Novice: 1 Lee (Keogh) 12:45, 2 Clonmel (Murphy) 13:06, 3 UCC (Stanton) 13:34. Junior 18A: 1 Lee (Mitchell) 12:25, 2 Skibbereen (Ryan) 12:26, 3 Presentation (Keohane) 12:34. H

Head Three

Women, Pair – Senior: Cork 14:23.

Single Scull – Senior: 1 Cork (O’Neill) 13:12, 2 Skibbereen (Walsh) 13:13, 3 Skibbereen (Fitzgerald) 13:44. Intermediate: 1 Lee Valley (K Corcoran-O’Hare) 13:45, 2 Cork (Judge) 14:25, 3 Fermoy (Dowling) 14:35. Novice: 1 University of Limerick (Griffin) 15:13, 2 Lee (McGrath) 15:19, 3 University of Limerick (Mooney) 15:39. Junior 18A: 1 Skibbereen (Walsh) 13:46, 2 Fermoy (Shinnick) 13:47, 3 Cork (Hamel) 14:23. Junior 16: Cork (Beechinor) 14:37.

Head Four

Men, Four, coxed – Junior 18A: Presentation 12:08.

Double Sculls – Senior: 1 Lee Valley 11:18 and Skibbereen/Cork IT 11:18. Intermediate: Skibbereen 11:30. Novice Lee 12:06. Junior 18A: 1 Skibbereen 11:13, 2 Lee 11:16, 3 Shandon 11:30. Junior 16: Skibbereen 11:44.

Head Five

Women, Four – Senior: Cork 11:49. Intermediate, coxed: Shandon 13:06. Novice, coxed: 13:42.

Double Scull – Senior: 1 Skibbereen B 12:35, 2 Skibbereen A 12:36. Intermediate: Killorglin 13:10. Junior 18A: 1 Fermoy 12:40, 2 Graiguenamanagh 13:40, 3 Cork 14:01. Junior 16: Muckross 13:16.

Head Six

Men, Eight – Intermediate: University of Limerick 10:52. Junior 18A: Presentation 10:42. Junior 16: Presentation 11:54.

Quadruple Sculls – Senior: Skibbereen 10:30. Intermediate One: University of Limerick 11:32. Junior 18A: 1 Skibbereen 10:29, 2 Lee 10:34, 3 Shandon 10:49. Junior 16, coxed: Clonmel 11:13.

Rolling Head (Two Kilometres)

Quadruple Sculls - Junior 15, coxed: Killorglin 7:45.

Published in Rowing

#TOURISM - Winter might be upon us, but it's a great time to plan a new year holiday in Ireland on the sea, according to the UK's Daily Echo.

From night-time paddling in with renowned kayaking instructor Jim Kennedy, to snorkelling in Baltimore, relaxing in Skibbereen and and fresh seafood lunches in Kinsale, a vacation in Cork can appeal to any taste.

Whale and dolphin watching is a big draw for the region, too, as Ireland's coast – the first cetacean sanctuary in Europe - plays host to a growing variety of species.

The summer feeding grounds off the southern coast are particularly busy, and tourist boats are often treated to whales breaching the surface and surrounded by dolphins putting on a show.

The Daily Echo has more on the story HERE.

Published in Aquatic Tourism

Skibbereen brought their titles up to five for the first two days of the National Rowing Championships in Cork by taking the women’s senior pair through Christine Fitzerald and Denise Walsh and combining with Lee Valley to win the men’s senior quadruple scull. The women’s Junior 18A eight was an emphatic win for St Michael’s, and Sarah Allen of Bann, who is just 16, was also in commanding form as she won the women’s novice single sculls championship.

The main action of the day ended with Anthony English of UCD taking the men’s intermediate single scull and Castleconnell’s Dylan Quigley and Adrian Sheahan taking the men’s junior 18A double scull.

National Rowing Championships, National Rowing Centre, Cork – Day Two

Men

Eight – Intermediate: 1 Queen’s 6:00.1, 2 Trinity 6:01.7, 3 Neptune 6:05.5.

Four, coxed – Junior 18A: 1 Bann 6:33.5, 2 St Joseph’s College 6:41.8, 3 Portora 6:47.6. Masters, coxed (non-Championship): 1 Commercial/City of Derry, 2 Fermoy, 3 Galway RC.

Pair – Senior: 1 Queen’s (E Mac Domhnaill, M Ewing) 6:56.7, 2 Grainne Mhaol 7:01.1, 3 St Michael’s 7:01.7, 4 Queen’s B 7:12.9, 5 Galway B 7:15.0, 6 Galway A 7:52.7.

Sculling, Quadruple – Senior: 1 Skibbereen/Lee Valley (G O’Donovan, G Murphy, K McCarthy, C Dowling) 6:05.1, 2 Queen’s 6:07.2, 3 University of Limerick/Garda 6:09.7.

Double – Junior: 1 Castleconnell (D Quigley, A Sheahan) 6:37.4, 2 Lee 6:44.2, 3 Commercial 6:45.7.

Single – Intermediate: 1 UCD (A English) 7:17.8, 2 Skibbereen 7:27.9, 3 Neptune 7:31.0. Junior 16 (non-Championship): 1 Cork (D Buckley) 7:38.1, 2 Offaly (Phelan) 7:38.6, 3 Cork 7:50.4.

Women

Eight – Junior 18A: 1 St Michael’s 6:49.3, 2 Cork 7:00.3, 3 Portora 7:03.6.

Pair – Senior: 1 Skibbereen (C Fitzgerald, D Walsh) 7:53.0, 2 Commercial 8:02.8, 3 St Michael’s 8:03.6.

Sculling, Quadruple – Senior: 1 Skibbereen 6:51.2, 2 Old Collegians/Three Castles 6:51.7, 3 St Michael’s 7:14.5. Junior 16 (non-Championship): 1 Galway 7:27.1, 2 Commercial 7:39.1, 3 Muckross 7:49.3.

Double – Intermediate: 1 Commercial 7:35.1, 2 Skibbereen 7:40.0, 3 Garda 8:17.0.

Single – Novice: 1 Bann (S Allen) 8:43.2, 2 Shandon (R Mertz) 8:47.9, 3 Queen’s (H Adley) 8:50.7. Junior 18A: 1 Fermoy (H Shinnick) 8:05.9, 2 Skibbereen (M Dineen) 8:10.7, 3 Portora (K Cromie) 8:19.7.

Published in Rowing

Cork and Kerry took the first senior prizes on offer at the National Rowing Championships at the National Rowing Centre in Cork today. The Skibbereen senior women’s four of Orla Hayes, Christine Fitzgerald, Denise Walsh and Michelle (Shelly) Dineen had plenty to spare over Queen’s in their final, while Sean Casey and Cathal Moynihan of Muckross won the men’s senior double, also from Queen’s.

 Kerryman Neil Prendeville, who rows with Castleconnell, continued the trend when he won the junior single scull from clubmate Adrian Sheehan.   The women's junior double scull was won by Jenny Russell and Katie Cromie from Enniskillen club Portora. 

National Rowing Championships, National Rowing Centre, Farran Wood, Cork

Day One

Men

Eight – Junior 16 (non-Championship): 1 Galway RC, 2 St Joseph’s College, 3 Cork RC.

Four, Intermediate, coxed: 1 UCD 6:26.3, 2 Queen’s  6:29.5, 3 Neptune 6:33.3

Sculling, Quadruple – Novice, coxed: 1 Shandon 6:54.5,  Queen’s 6:58.3, 3 St Michael’s 7:02.1.

Double – Senior: 1 Muckross (S Casey, C Moynihan) 6:30.8, 2 Queen’s 6:31.7, 3 Lee Valley 6:36.3, 4 Skibbereen 6:41.8, 5 Galway 6:48.9.

Single – Junior 18A: 1 Castleconnell (N Prendiville) 7:21.6, 2 Castleconnell (A Sheehan), 7:24.0, 3 Neptune (Griffin) 7:29.6.

Women 

Four – Senior: 1 Skibbereen (O Hayes, C Fitzgerald, D Walsh, M Dineen) 6:51.5, 2 Queen’s 6:58.5, 3 Muckross 6:58.9, 4 UCD 7:07.9, 5 Trinity 7:09.0, 6 NUIG 7:30.7. Novice, coxed: 1 NUIG 7:23.4, 2 Galway 7:24.7, 3 Queen’s A 7:38.2.

 

Sculling, Double – Junior 18A: 1 Portora (J Russell, K Cromie) 7:35.6, 2 Skibbereen 7:45.8, 3 Methodist College RC 7:52.6.

Published in Rowing

Skibbereen's strong support of the Grand League rowing series has paid dividends, as they are well on top of the table at the end of the four-regatta programme. The west Cork club also won both men's division one and women's division one. The prize for overall winner is €800 and division winners get €300.  

 

Grand League Series Final Points Table 2011
Position Overall Final Points Table after Skibbereen, Queens, Metro and Cork Regattas 2011 Points
1 Skibbereen RC 664
2 U.C.D. BC 350
3 St. Michaels Rowing Club 329
4 Commercial RC 325
5 Neptune RC 319
6 Cork Boat Club 195
7 Bann RC 175
8 Dublin University BC 165
9 Shandon BC 164
10 Dublin University Ladies BC 151
11 Lee RC 150
12 NUI Galway BC 128
13 Queens University Belfast BC 118
14 Muckross RC 117
15 Shannon RC 116
16 Castleconnell BC 104
17 Portora Boat Club 102
18 Methodist College RC 91
19 Queens University Belfast Ladies BC 89
20 Fermoy RC 86
21 Carrick-on-Shannon RC 80
22 University of Limerick RC 77
23 Clonmel RC 75
24 Carlow RC 74
25 U.C.C. RC 68
26 Galway RC 66
27 Killorglin RC 62.5
28 Garda Siochana BC 54.5
29 Three Castles Rowing Club 53
30 Old Collegians BC 49
31 Cappoquin BC 47
32 St. Josephs College RC 43
33 Presentation College RC 37
34 Lee Valley RC 32
35 Coleraine Academical Institution Boat Club 30
36 Athlunkard BC 29
37 R.B.A.I. Rowing Club 28
38 Tralee RC 26
39 Fossa RC 23
40 Colaiste Chiarain RC 20
41 Grainne Mhaol RC 16
42 Belfast RC 12
42 Workmens RC 12
44 Lagan Scullers Club 11
45 Lady Elizabeth BC 10
46 Graiguenamanagh BC 9
47 Tribesmen RC 8
48 Bantry BC 6
48 Offaly RC 6
50 Blackrock College RC 5
51 Portadown BC 2
Position Universities in the Grand League: Final Points Table
1 UCD 350
2 Trinity 315
3 Queens 207
4 NUIG 128
5 UL 77
6 UCC 68
Position Top Provincial Clubs in Final Grand League Points Table
1 Skibbereen RC 664
2 U.C.D. BC 350
7 Bann RC 175
12 NUI Galway BC 128
Grand League Series Final Points Mens Division 1
Mens Division 1 Final Points After Skibbereen, Queens, Metro and Cork Regattas 2011 Points
1 Skibbereen RC 287
2 U.C.D. BC 125
3 Neptune RC 122
4 Commercial RC 91
5 St. Michaels Rowing Club 84
6 Dublin University BC 83
6 Queens University Belfast BC 83
8 Lee RC 64
9 Carlow RC 56
10 NUI Galway BC 56
11 Castleconnell BC 51
12 Bann RC 50
13 Muckross RC 43
14 Portora Boat Club 37
15 Presentation College RC 31
16 University of Limerick RC 28.5
17 Methodist College RC 25
18 Lee Valley RC 24
19 Fossa RC 23
19 Three Castles Rowing Club 23
21 Cork BC 22
22 Garda Siochana BC 17.5
23 St. Josephs College RC 17
24 Grainne Mhaol RC 16
24 R.B.A.I. Rowing Club 16
26 U.C.C. RC 15
27 Coleraine Academical Institution Boat Club 14
28 Shandon BC 12
29 Carrick-on-Shannon RC 10
29 Lady Elizabeth BC 10
31 Belfast RC 8
32 Clonmel RC 7
33 Workmens RC 5
34 Galway RC 2
Grand League Series Final Points Mens Division 2
Mens Division 2 Final Points After Skibbereen, Queens, Metro and Cork Regattas 2011 Points
1 St. Michaels Rowing Club 137
2 Neptune RC 120
3 Skibbereen RC 98
4 Dublin University BC 82
5 U.C.D. BC 74
6 Cork BC 73
7 Bann RC 61
8 Shandon BC 54
9 Castleconnell BC 52
10 Commercial RC 49
11 Methodist College RC 48
12 Lee RC 47
13 Fermoy RC 38
14 Queens University Belfast BC 35
15 Cappoquin RC 33
15 U.C.C. RC 33
17 Shannon RC 28
18 Portora Boat Club 27
19 St. Josephs College RC 26
20 Clonmel RC 25
21 University of Limerick RC 21
22 Galway RC 20
23 Carrick-on-Shannon RC 18
23 NUI Galway BC 18
25 Athlunkard BC 17
26 Coleraine Academical Institution Boat Club 16
27 Carlow RC 12
27 R.B.A.I. Rowing Club 12
29 Lagan Scullers Club 11
29 Tralee RC 11
31 Garda Siochana BC 8
31 Lee Valley BC 8
31 Tribesmen RC 8
34 Workmens RC 7
35 Graiguenamanagh BC 6
35 Presentation College Cork 6
37 Blackrock College RC 5
38 Colaiste Chiarain RC 4
39 Muckross RC 1
Grand League Series Final Points Womens Division 1
Womens Division 1 Final Points After Skibbereen, Queens, Metro and Cork Regattas 2011 Points
1 Skibbereen RC 255
2 U.C.D. BC 123
3 St. Michaels Rowing Club 96
4 Dublin University Ladies BC 93
5 Neptune RC 65
6 Killorglin RC 58.5
7 Shandon BC 47
8 Muckross RC 46
9 Queens University Belfast Ladies BC 44
10 Bann RC 42
11 Commercial RC 36
12 Cork BC 32
13 Old Collegians BC 30
14 Three Castles Rowing Club 30
15 NUI Galway BC 29
16 Portora Boat Club 29
17 Carrick-on-Shannon RC 19
18 OCBC 19
19 Clonmel RC 18
20 University of Limerick RC 17.5
21 Shannon RC 9
22 Methodist College RC 8
23 Fermoy Boat Club 7
24 Offaly RC 6
25 Belfast RC 4
26 Portadown BC 2
27 Athlunkard BC 1
Grand League Series Final Points Womens Division 2
Womens Division 2 Final Points After Skibbereen, Queens, Metro and Cork Regattas 2011 Points
1 Commercial RC 149
2 Shannon RC 79
3 Cork BC 68
4 Dublin University Ladies BC 58
5 Shandon BC 52
6 Queens University Belfast Ladies BC 45
7 Galway RC 44
8 Fermoy RC 41
9 Lee RC 39
10 U.C.D. BC 37
11 Carrick-on-Shannon RC 33
12 Garda Siochana BC 29
13 Muckross RC 27
14 Clonmel RC 25
14 NUI Galway BC 25
16 Skibbereen RC 24
17 Bann RC 22
18 Colaiste Chiarain RC 16
19 Tralee RC 15
20 Cappoquin RC 14
21 Neptune RC 12
21 St. Michaels Rowing Club 12
23 Athlunkard BC 11
23 U.C.C. RC 11
25 Methodist College RC 10
25 University of Limerick RC 10
27 Portora Boat Club 9
28 Bantry BC 6
28 Carlow RC 6
30 Killorglin RC 4
31 Graiguenamanagh BC 3
32 Castleconnell BC 1

 

Published in Rowing

UCD stand on top of the Grand League points table after the first regatta of the season. Skibbereen, the hosts of last month's regatta are in second. Trinity, who won the Irish University Championships, have good showing for both their women's club, DULBC, and the men's club.  

Below is the  Grand League Rowing points table. Next up for the Grand League series: Queens Regatta, May 14th, Metro Regatta, May 28th and Cork & Monkstown Regatta, July 2nd.

  
Overall Club Points After Skibbereen Regatta  
1 U.C.D. BC 187
2 Skibbereen RC 119
3 Shandon BC 107
4 St. Michaels Rowing Club 103
5 Dublin University Ladies BC 94
6 Cork BC 92
7 NUI Galway BC 82
8 Commercial RC 72
9 Neptune RC 71
10 Dublin University BC 55
11 Muckross RC 53
12 U.C.C. RC 49
13 University of Limerick RC 47.5
14 Carlow RC 46
15 St. Josephs College RC 43
16 Shannon RC 41
17 Fermoy RC 40
18 Clonmel RC 32
19 Athlunkard BC 29
20 Lee RC 29
21 Galway RC 20
22 Killorglin RC 18.5
23 Cappoquin 17
24 Tralee RC 17
25 Three Castles Rowing Club 15
26 Garda Siochana BC 14
27 Colaiste Chiarain RC 12
28 Lee Valley RC 12
29 Workmens RC 12
30 Old Collegians BC (Walshe) 10
31 Presentation College RC 10
32 Graiguenamanagh BC 9
33 Fossa RC 7
34 Grainne Mhaol RC 4
35 Castleconnell BC 1
 
 
Mens Division 1 After Skibbereen Regatta  
1 U.C.D. BC 74
2 Skibbereen RC 65
3 Neptune RC 39
4 Dublin University BC 30
5 Carlow RC 28
6 Commercial RC 28
7 Lee RC 24
8 Cork BC 22
9 NUI Galway BC 22
10 Muckross RC 21
11 St. Josephs College RC 17
12 University of Limerick RC 17
13 St. Michaels Rowing Club 15
14 Lee Valley RC 12
15 Shandon BC 12
16 Presentation College RC 10
17 Fossa RC 7
18 Garda Siochana BC 6
19 U.C.C. RC 6
20 Workmens RC 5
21 Grainne Mhaol RC 4
22 Three Castles Rowing Club 3
23 Clonmel RC 1
 
 
Mens Division 2 After Skibbereen Regatta
1 St. Michaels Rowing Club 38
2 Cork BC 33
3 Neptune RC 32
4 U.C.D. BC A 27
5 St. Josephs College RC 26
6 Dublin University BC 25
7 Shannon RC 24
8 Shandon BC 23
9 U.C.C. RC 23
10 Fermoy RC 21
11 Athlunkard BC 17
12 Carlow RC 12
13 Cappoquin RC 11
14 University of Limerick RC 11
15 Commercial RC 9
16 Skibbereen RC 9
17 Tralee RC 9
18 Workmens RC 7
19 Clonmel RC 6
20 Graiguenamanagh BC 6
21 NUI Galway BC 6
22 Lee RC 5
23 Colaiste Chiarain RC 4
24 Muckross RC 1
 
 
Womens Division 1 After Skibbereen Regatta  
1 U.C.D. BC 61
2 Dublin University Ladies BC 47
3 Skibbereen RC 45
4 Shandon BC 40
5 St. Michaels Rowing Club 38
6 NUI Galway BC 29
7 Muckross RC 23
8 Killorglin RC 14.5
9 Three Castles Rowing Club 12
10 Old Collegians BC 10
11 University of Limerick RC 9.5
12 Clonmel RC 9
13 Cork BC 9
14 U.C.C. RC 9
15 Athlunkard BC 1
 
 
Womens Division 2 After Skibbereen Regatta  
1 Dublin University Ladies BC 47
2 Commercial 35
3 Shandon BC 33
4 Cork BC 28
5 NUI Galway BC 25
6 U.C.D. BC 25
7 Galway RC 20
8 Fermoy RC 19
9 Shannon RC 17
10 Clonmel RC 16
11 St. Michaels Rowing Club 12
12 Athlunkard BC 11
13 U.C.C. RC 11
14 University of Limerick RC 10
15 Colaiste Chiarain 8
16 Garda Siochana BC 8
17 Muckross RC 8
18 Tralee RC 8
19 Cappoquin 6
20 Carlow RC 6
21 Killorglin RC 4
22 Graiguenamanagh 3
23 Castleconnell BC 1
Published in Rowing
Last year's Grand League winners, Skibbereen Rowing Club, will host the first of four Rowing Ireland Grand League regattas at the National Rowing Centre in Cork this weekend (April 9)

Other challengers this season will be runners up Neptune along with St. Michael's, Limerick, Commercial and UCD who all finished in the top five last season. Skibbereen Regatta sees a number of impressive crews start their challenge to become Grand League winners. With the absence of an NUIG entry, UCD's Senior 4 - stand out as the crew to watch. Muckross Olympians Sean Casey and Cathal Moynihan race together for the first time in the Senior 2x. As has been the trend, the men's Intermediate 1x has a large entry, as do all junior events. The Novice 8+ and 4+ Grand League titles look set to be fought for, mainly by the University clubs.

This is the second year the new Grand League will run at selected Irish regattas. The new format is designed to give competitive rowers more race time and allows all rowers to compete on speed as opposed to competing in strictly age-related or  wins-related categories. The new system remains virtually unchanged from the 2010 season with all boats racing off in a series of heats which are timed, with the fastest six going into the A final and the next six into the B final.

Regatta hosts, Skibbereen RC, celebrated their 40th anniversary last year in impressive style, winning the Grand League and taking 14 national titles to bring the clubs' overall total to 123. They also hosted one of the country's best attended regattas last year with 456 crews racing. At international level, the club were well represented on national teams winning medals at the under 23 Worlds, the Coupe de la Jeunesse and Home Internationals.

The club capped off the year by opening a new boathouse, one of the largest ever built in Ireland. While the club's main emphasis is competitive rowing, they also take in 180 students for their annual schools rowing programme – an annual eight week course involving nine local schools.

The second Grand League regatta will be hosted by Queen's University in Castlewellan, Co. Down on May 14th.

Published in Rowing
Tributes have been paid to legendary boat builder George Bushe, who died last week aged 89.
Born in Baltimore, Co Cork, Bushe got his start in boat building through his father, who make traditional punts. From there he went on to Skinner's Boatyard in Skibbereen and worked with the late Jack O'Driscoll in Ringaskiddy.
In the 1960s and '70s he worked at the Southcoast Boatyard in Rochestown, where be built many famous racing boats for Cork's premier sailing clans - such as the Golden Apple for the late Hugh Coveney, father of Minister for the Marine Simon Coveney.
Bushe went into semi-retirement in the 1970s, working at the Royal Cork Yacht Club, restoring boats in winter and even racing his own until the mid 2000s.
His remains were carried to St Patrick's Cemetary in Crosshaven aboard the Cánóg, the last boat he completed and which he raced competitively as recently as 2006.
George Bushe is survived by his wife Carmel and their children: Bernice, Fergus, sail maker Majella, shipwright Mark, and boat builder and sailor Killian Bushe, who just last month received the Fastnet Award for his own contributions to sailing.
The Irish Examiner has more HERE.

Sailing tributes have been paid to legendary boat builder George Bushe, who died last week aged 89.

Born in Baltimore, Co Cork, Bushe got his start in boat building through his father, who make traditional punts. From there he went on to Skinner's Boatyard in Skibbereen and worked with the late Jack O'Driscoll in Ringaskiddy.

In the 1960s and '70s he worked at the Southcoast Boatyard in Rochestown, where be built many famous racing boats for Cork's premier sailing clans - such as the Golden Apple for the late Hugh Coveney, father of Minister for the Marine Simon Coveney.

Bushe went into semi-retirement in the 1970s, working at the Royal Cork Yacht Club, restoring boats in winter and even racing his own until the mid 2000s.

His remains were carried to St Patrick's Cemetary in Crosshaven aboard the Cánóg, the last boat he completed and which he raced competitively as recently as 2006.

George Bushe is survived by his wife Carmel and their children: Bernice, Fergus, sail maker Majella, shipwright Mark, and boat builder and sailor Killian Bushe, who just last month received the Fastnet Award for his own contributions to sailing.
 
The Irish Examiner has more on the story HERE

Published in News Update

Cork crews saw off rivals from far and near at the Cork rowing Head of the River at the Marina on Saturday. UCC’s men’s senior eight were the fastest men’s crew – by 1.3 seconds from De Maas of Rotterdam, a masters eight. The fastest women’s crew was Cork Boat Club’s junior 18 eight, adjudged just .8 of a second quicker than UCD’s women’s senior eight. The fastest men’s single sculler was  John Keohane of Lee Valley and Karen Corcoran-O’Hare of Shandon was the fastest women’s single sculler.

 

Cork Head of the River, The Marina, Cork, Saturday

Overall: 1 UCC men’s senior eight 12 minutes 6.7 seconds, 2 De Maas, Rotterdam men’s masters eight 12:08.0, 3 UCC men’s novice eight 12:25.9, 4 UCD men’s novice eight 12:42.4, 5 Presentation College men’s junior eight 12:44.3, 6 Muckross intermediate eight 12:49.9. 

Men, Eight – Senior: UCC 12:06.7. Intermediate: Muckross 12:49.9. Novice: UCC 12:25.9. Junior: Presentation 12:44.3. Junior 16: Cork 13:21.2. Masters: De Maas 12:08.0.

Fours – Senior: Cork/Garda 12:53.6. Intermediate: UCC 13:40.6. Novice: Cappoquin 13:43.9. Junior 18, coxed: Presentation 13:04.0

Pair – Junior 18: Presentation 14:58.7. Masters: De Maas 13:09.9. Coastal – Novice: Ahakista 17:28.7.

Sculling, Quadruple – Senior: Shannon 13:50.8. Novice: Shannon 15:07.4. Junior 18: Cork 13:05.3. Junior 16: Cork 13:15.2.

Double – Intermediate: Cork IT 13:41.6. Junior 18: Clonmel 13:53.9. Junior 16: St Michael’s 15:04.4. Coastal – Novice: Kilmacsimon 16:17.2.

Single – Senior: Lee Valley (J Keohane) 14:16.4. Intermediate: Lee (O’Connell) 14:53.4. Novice: Lee (O’Connell) 14:37.9. Junior 18: Workmen’s (Burns) 14:33.0. Junior 16: Shandon (Casey) 15:08.9. Masters: Skibbereen (Barry) 15:40.07. Coastal – Novice: Kilmacsimon 17:33.6

 

Women – Overall: 1 Cork junior eight 13:40.0, 2 UCD senior eight 13:40.8, 3 St Michael’s junior eight 13:54.1.

Eight – Senior: UCD 13:40.8. Novice: UCC 14:25.4. Junior 18: 1 Cork 13:40.0. Junior 16: Clonmel 16:21.0.

 Four – Senior: Muckross 14:15.9. Intermediate: UCC 17:00.9. Novice: UCC 16:29.8. Masters: Skibbereen 22:34.9.

Pair – Junior 18: St Michael’s 15:00.2.

 Sculling, Quadruple  - Novice: Shannon 15:51.4. Junior 16: St Michael’s 15:16.5.

Double – Intermediate: UCC 16:15.1. Junior 18: Cork 14:43.9. Junior 16: Lee 15:42.3. Masters: Cork 15:38.3.

Single – Senior: Intermediate: Shandon (K Corcoran-O’Hare) 15:39.7. Junior 18: Lee (Kearney) 16:52.1. Junior 16: Lee (Hamel) 16:13.6. Masters: Cork (Crowley) 17:49.2.

Coastal: 1 Kilmacsimon men’s novice double scull 16:17.2, 2 Ahakista men’s novice quadruple coxed scull 17:28.7.

Click this link for Irish Rowing details

Click this link for the Latest Rowing News

Published in Rowing

Up to eight hundred rowers from twenty eight clubs will compete in Rowing Ireland’s second Grand League Regatta which takes place next Saturday at the Queen's Regatta in Castlewellan , Co Down. The leading clubs after the first Grand League Regatta of the season, which was held at the National Rowing Centre in Cork two weeks ago are:

 
Skibbereen 192 points, UCD 96 pts, Lee Rowing Club, Cork 86 pts and Commercial RC Dublin 75pts.
.
UCD lead the Men's Senior Category ahead of Commercial, while Dublin University Ladies Boat Club lead the Women's Senior Category over NUI Galway.
 
Cork Clubs dominate the junior ranking with Skibbereen RC on top in both Junior Men’s and Women’s categories.
 
In the Junior Women,  Skibbereen RC lead Shandon BC with Presentation College BC holding down the number two spot in the Junior Men’s category.
 
Rowing Ireland spokesperson, Pat McInerney said, “The top senior men’s race this weekend sees Queens up against UCD, Commercial, St Michaels, Neptune and several junior crews including the Bann juniors who placed very well at the recent London schools head.”

Click this link for Irish Rowing details

Click this link for the Latest Rowing News

Published in Rowing
Page 9 of 9

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Car Brands

subaru sidebutton

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton dob
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events 2020

Wave button for Afloat new dates

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

quantum sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
https://afloat.ie/resources/marine-industry-news/viking-marine

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating