Menu
Allianz and Afloat - Supporting Irish Boating

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

Displaying items by tag: Calves Week

The weather gods were partially kind to Schull on Friday with a fickle north westerly wind of 4 to 15 knots and intermittent sunshine on the final day of Calves Week 2022.

Once again, all seven fleets had an in-harbour start with a short windward cross harbour leg before rounding the mark on the western shore, much to the delight of the crowds of spectators who had a spectacular close-up view of the activities on the water.

Sailors prepare to go afloat for Calves Week Regatta in Schull Harbour Photo: Bob BatemanSailors prepare to go afloat for Calves Week Regatta in Schull Harbour Photo: Bob Bateman

Class 0 was a day for the Cape 31 to shine, with Anthony O'Leary's Antix and Dan O'Grady's Aja taking first and second respectfully in both divisions. At the same time, third place for Paul O'Higgins was good enough for Rockabill VI to secure the overall trophy. In Echo, a third spot today for the Jones family in Jelly Baby saw them win the overall.

ISORA champion Paul O'Higgins's JPK 10.80 Rockabill VI took Calves Week Class Zero overall Photo: Bob BatemanISORA champion Paul O'Higgins's JPK 10.80 Rockabill VI took Calves Week Class Zero overall Photo: Bob Bateman

In Class 1 IRC, it was a victory for Ritchie and Mike Evans from Howth sailing Snapshot to secure them the overall from Leslie Parnell's Black Velvet, while a popular win in Echo went to Gabby Hogan's local-based Growler.

Leslie Parnell's Black VelvetLeslie Parnell's 34.7 Black Velvet from the Royal Irish Yacht club on Dublin Bay Photo: Bob Bateman

Class 2 continued to be dominated by the Royal Cork's Bad Company, who continued to hold off the challenge of Norbert Reilly's Ghost Raider by winning both divisions, while in class 3, Patrick Collins Ealu from Baltimore had a clear victory in both divisions.

Niall McPhilips's Guapa	from RCYC Photo: Bob BatemanNiall McPhilips's Guapa from RCYC Photo: Bob Bateman

In Class 4, IRC Rob O'Reilly's Bon Journo eclipsed the fleet in his Dynamo 25 B to win IRC overall and the best IRC helm of the event, while in Echo, the prize went to Des Corbertt's Netta J Sadler 25 from Cove sailing club.

Kieran O'Brien's MagnetKieran O'Brien's Magnet Photo: Bob Bateman

In White Sail 1, Kieran O'Brien's Magnet finished a great week by winning overall in both divisions. At the same time, the veteran Lady Min in White Sail 2 continued a fantastic outing by winning the Echo trophy and best local Schull boat. 

Results are below

Published in Calves Week
Tagged under

The notorious variable northerly wind in Schull Harbour, West Cork, created a problem for Calves Week OD Alan Crosbie, who cleverly devised a short cross harbour starting beat before sending the various fleets on an interesting inter-island three-hour course around Carburys hundred isles.

In Class Zero IRC, it was business as usual for Paul O'Higgins' JPK 10.80 Rockabill VI taking the top spot with Royal Irish clubmate Prima Forte (Paul Burke) from Dublin Bay taking the ECHO trophy.

A reversal of yesterday's results in class One saw the Howth-based J99 Snapshot clinching victory from the Parnell family Beneteau 34.7 Black Velvet. 

In Class Two, it was a clean sweep for the Bad Company crew from the Royal Cork, winning both divisions.

In Class Three, Patrick Collins Ealu continues to dominate the IRC fleet, with local Schull boat Aphrodite winning ECHO for Edmund Krugel.

Class Four IRC continues to be dominated by Rob Reilly's Bon Journo, with Cove-based Netta J taking the ECHO trophy.

Des Corbett's Cove-based Sadler 25 Netta JDes Corbett's Cove-based Sadler 25 Netta J Photo: Bob Bateman

In the White Sail classes, Kieran O'Brien's Magnet from RCYC held off the challenge of fellow club member Prince of Tides to claim the IRC trophy, while the Kinsale-based Y Dream won ECHO.

Kieran O'Brien's MG335 Magnet from Royal CorkKieran O'Brien's MG335 Magnet from Royal Cork Photo: Bob Bateman

In White Sail 2, Simon O Keeffe's Lady Min continued Wednesday's success with another victory ahead of Niall Mc Philips' Guapa.

Racing continues on Friday. The full results are below.

Published in Calves Week
Tagged under

After a miserable 48 hours of fog and rain, the weather gods finally cast a benevolent eye on Schull on Wednesday. Calves Week competitors were greeted with a clear blue sky and steady 15 knots of westerly wind.

Race Officer Alan Crosbie started all seven fleets in the inner harbour with a short cross harbour beat to the weather mark before the fleets split into various courses before all rounding the Fastnet Rock.

The Calves Week 2022 fleet in Schull Harbour The Calves Week 2022 fleet in Schull Harbour Photo: Mary Malone

In Class 0 IRC, ISORA champion Paul O'Higgins' JPK 10.80 Rockabill VI held off the challenge of Royal Cork's Jelly Baby, with the Jones family having to settle for the ECHO prize.

Irish Sea Offshore champion, Rockabill VI leads Class Zero at Calves Week after the Fastnet Race Photo: Bob BatemanIrish Sea Offshore champion Rockabill VI leads Class Zero at Calves Week after the Fastnet Race Photo: Bob Bateman 

Two Cape 31s are racing at Calves Week, including Anthony O'Leary's striking red-hulled Antix Photo: Bob BatemanTwo Cape 31s are racing at Calves Week, including Anthony O'Leary's striking red-hulled Antix Photo: Bob Bateman

The pace of the new high tech Cape 31s is clearly seen in this drone image of Antx leading Dan O'Grady's blue-hulled Aja from Howth Photo: Tom NewmanThe pace of the new high tech Cape 31s is clearly seen in this drone image of Antix leading Dan O'Grady's blue-hulled Aja from Howth with Afloat's photographer Bob Bateman in pursuit by RIB Photo: Tom Newman

The visiting J121 Darkwood from Cowes (left) and the Jones family's J122 Jelly Baby from Royal Cork Photo: Bob BatemanThe visiting J121 Darkwood from Cowes (left) and the Jones family's J122 Jelly Baby from Royal Cork Photo: Mary Malone

In Class 1 IRC, it was an all-east coast affair with the Parnell family on Black Velvet from the Royal Irish YC coming home ahead of Snapshot of Howth.

Leslie Parnell's Beneteau First 34.7 Black Velvet wins the Calves Week Class One start for the opening race round the Fastnet Rock Photo: Bob BatemanLeslie Parnell's Beneteau First 34.7 Black Velvet (3471) wins the first Calves Week 2022 Class One start for the opening race round the Fastnet Rock Photo: Bob Bateman

In ECHO, victory went to Gabby Hogan's Growler, followed by another local Schull boat crewed by the O'Brien family in Tighey Boy.

Gabby Hogan's Growler Photo: Bob BatemanGabby Hogan's Growler Photo: Bob Bateman

The O'Brien family's J109 in Tighey Boy is a local West Cork entry Photo: Bob BatemanThe O'Brien family's J109 in Tighey Boy is a local West Cork entry Photo: Bob Bateman

Class 2 saw Joe Kiernan's Gambit representing Foynes YC on the Shannon Estuary, winning both divisions from the Royal Cork's Bad Company.

The Collins family Dehler 34 Ealu from Baltimore Photo: Bob BatemanThe Collins' family Dehler 34 Ealu from Baltimore Photo: Bob Bateman

In Class 3 IRC, the Collins family from Baltimore sailing their Dehler 34 Ealu took the trophy, while in ECHO, victory went to Martin Lane's Chatter Box.

 Rob O Reilly's Dynamo 25 BonJourno! Part Deux from Monkstown Bay Sailing Club Photo: Bob BatemanRob O Reilly's Dynamo 25 BonJourno! Part Deux from Monkstown Bay Sailing Club Photo: Bob Bateman

Class 4 saw a runaway victory for Rob O Reilly's Bon Journo in both divisions.

In White sail 1, it was back to winning ways for the Murphy family in Nieulargo, sailing this time in an unfamiliar fleet. 

Royal Cork's Yacht of the Year, the Grand Soleil 40, Nieulargo, is competing in the White Sails Division Photo: Bob BatemanRoyal Cork's Yacht of the Year, the Grand Soleil 40, Nieulargo, is competing in the White Sails Division Photo: Bob Bateman

The loudest cheer of the evening presentation went to the old lady of the fleet when Simon O Keefe was presented with the White sail 2 Trophy for sailing the Schull-based 120-year-old Lady Min to victory, passing the finishing line on the beach from which she was originally launched in 1902.

An early decision is expected on Thursday morning on whether to schedule an additional series of races to compensate for Tuesday's cancellation.  

Bob Bateman's Calves Week 2022 Photo Gallery Day Two (Fastnet Race)

Results are below

Published in Calves Week
Tagged under

Competitors in Calves Week, Schull in West Cork were greeted with damp grey conditions on Tuesday morning and the sight of the dreaded AP flag flying from the event centre as OD Alan Crosbie contemplated on how to deal with the bank of fog which enveloped the harbour, reducing visibility to a little over 200 metres.

Following a three-hour delay, racing was eventually cancelled.

This is the first time in the event's history that the opening series of races were lost.

With an improving forecast, tomorrow's Fastnet race is expected to go ahead, with the race committee contemplating the viability of adding an additional series of races on Thursday or Friday.

Published in Calves Week
Tagged under

Calves Week 2022 Handicapping Committee has published class allocations for this week's 70-boat fleet along with the initial ECHO handicaps, and these are downloadable below.

As Afloat previously reported, racing will be over seven classes with everything from the latest "hi-tech" boats to classic traditional and not-so-traditional finding a place at the West Cork festival of sailing.

The splits show a six-boat Zero fleet with two Cape 31s and an 11-boat Class One fleet with three J109s, A J99, an A35 and three Grand Soleil models as well as the vintage Imp, a 39-foot Holland design amongst its number.

A special trophy has been presented to Class 3 this year from Cove Sailing Club members to commemorate the untimely passing of their fellow club member, the late Liam Allister, who had competed regularly in Calves Week in his First 28.5 “Bambora”.

"It looks like we will have plenty of breeze and some murky conditions to start off, but it should improve to champagne sailing conditions as the week goes on", Schull Harbour Sailing Club Commodore Sean Norris told competitors on Sunday.

Published in Calves Week
Tagged under

The sailing instructions for next week's Calves Week in West Cork have been published on the dedicated competitors' WhatsApp group, Calves Week Notice Board” which acts as the official notice board for the event.

The entry for the regatta was previewed here. The 2022 SIs are also downloadable below as a PDF file.

With seven classes competing, racing begins for class 0 at 11.30 on Tuesday, with OD Alan Crosbie hoping to have all classes clear of the start line before 12.35.

The start sequence for the Fastnet race on Wednesday is reversed, with the smaller White Sail 2 fleet starting first.

A special trophy has been presented to class 3 this year from Cove Sailing Club members to commemorate the untimely passing of their fellow club member, the late Liam Allister, who had competed regularly in Calves Week in his First 28.5 “Bambora”.

Registration opens at 14.00 on Monday at the Fastnet Marine outdoor education centre in Schull, with skippers briefing at 18.00

Published in Calves Week
Tagged under

The West Cork festival of yacht racing kicks off on Saturday, July 30th, when SCORA will start an offshore race from Kinsale to Baltimore at 8 am. This race replaces the traditional overnight one from Crosshaven, which had suffered from declining numbers in the past few years.

The cruiser fleet will be greeted by Baltimore Sailing Club, which hosts the 1720 sportsboat Baltimore Cup and Heir Island Sloop Series in the harbour over the Bank holiday weekend.

Registration for Calves Week 2022 opens on the Bank holiday Monday afternoon at the Fastnet Marine and Outdoor Education Centre in Schull, with the reception at 6 pm.

The vintage 1902 Lady Min will be sailed on her home waters by Simon O'Keefe Photo: Bob BatemanThe vintage 1902 Lady Min will be sailed on her home waters by Simon O'Keefe Photo: Bob Bateman

With the current entry list approaching 70 boats (download the entry list below), event Race Officer Alan Crosbie expects to have up to seven separate fleets racing on various courses using natural and laid marks in the greater Roaring Water Bay area.

Anthony O Leary's national championships winning Cape 31 Antix will be in SchullAnthony O Leary's national championships winning Cape 31 Antix will be in Schull Photo: Bob Bateman

"the current entry list is approaching 70 boats"

The variety of boats entered extends from the veteran 1902 Lady Min, sailed on her home waters by Simon O Keefe, to Anthony O Leary's and Dan O'Grady's ultra-modern Cape 31 class and a return to West Cork after a long absence of George Radley's Imp after her recent restoration project.

The 1976 Ron Holland 40-footer Imp has been restored by George RadleyThe 1976 Ron Holland 40-footer Imp has been recently restored by Cork Harbour sailor George Radley Photo: Bob Bateman

A top contender in the Zero and One fleet is Brian Jones' J122 Jelly Baby, who will be endeavouring to emulate the previous owners' last year's overall IRC success in the same boat, which was then named Kaya.

Michael O Donnell's J121 DarkwoodMichael O Donnell's J121 Darkwood visits from Cowes Photo: Bob Bateman

However, stiff competition is expected from Michael O Donnell's J121 Darkwood and Paul O'Higgins's JPK 10.80 Rockabill VI, regularly appearing on the Schull winners podium.

Brian Jones' J122 Jelly BabyBrian Jones' J122 Jelly Baby from Royal Cork Photo: Bob Bateman

The local boat Tighey Boy, a recently acquired J109 sailed by Tony O'Brien, hopes that local knowledge and some imported Australian crew will give him the edge.

The Grand Soleil 34 'Justtina'  from the National Yacht Club on Dublin BayJohn Treanor's Grand Soleil 34 'Justtina' from the National Yacht Club on Dublin Bay

In Class 2, Norbert O Reilly's Ghost Raider will seek to retain the class trophy he won last year in his previous boat Red Cloud.

In contrast, in class 3, Colman Garvey and Kieran Kelleher from RCYC are quietly confident of a good result as they bring their quarter tonner Diamond to Schull for the first time.

Colman Garvey and Kieran Kelleher's Quarter Tonner Diamond Colman Garvey and Kieran Kelleher's Quarter Tonner Diamond Photo: Bob Bateman

Class 4 continues to flourish in Schull with the active support of the local club, and Rob O'Reilly's Bon Journo joins the fleet, hoping to retain the overall trophy.

The top contender in white sail one is expected to be Frank Caul, and John Molloy sailed Prince of Tides fresh from her overall victory in Cork Week, while class 2 usually produces a local winner from the host club fleet.

The four days of racing begin at midday Tuesday, August 2nd, with the popular Fastnet race, which is weather dependent, scheduled for Thursday.

After a two-year covid-related absence, the nightly presentation of prizes and live entertainment returns to the main street of Schull.

Calves Week 2022 Entry List below

Published in Calves Week
Tagged under

Schull Harbour Sailing Club is already preparing for Calves Week in August and has issued the Notice of Race for the West Cork major annual event.

“After all the uncertainty which the pandemic created for the past few years, we want to get our arrangements across with certainty to everyone for this season, providing the planning for the year ahead which, we hope, will be a much better one for sailing than the difficulties the sport had to overcome for the past few years,” says Schull Commodore Sean Norris.

Within a few hours of the NOR being issued, entries had started to arrive. The event will run from Tuesday, August 2 to Friday, August 5.

“We look forward to welcoming everyone to Schull in the first week of August where old friendships can be renewed and new ones made,” says Commodore Norris who is my guest on this week’s Podcast where we discuss the success of the West Cork club’s efforts to popularise sailing in both cruisers and dinghies.

Club cruiser racing will begin in May and Saturday morning dinghy racing and tuition in June.

Podcast below

Notice of Race document downloadable below

Published in Calves Week
Tagged under

Martin Mahon from Courtown Sailing Club in North Wexford is also a member of Royal Ulster Yacht Club in Bangor, having lived in Holywood on the south side of Belfast Lough for some years. He regularly sails his Joubert-Nievelt 1/4 tonner Snoopy at RUYC but wanted to experience a big event, so he chose Calves Week in West Cork. Snoopy finished second overall.

Martin made the long journey south with Snoopy on a trailer for the four-day regatta in Schull Harbour, which began on Tuesday 3rd August. Joining him were Robby and his son Josh Milhench and Gavin Watson. They sailed under the RUYC and Courtown SC flag in Class 3.

Snoopy began with a bullet in the first race on a Round the Islands course ahead of Peter O'Leary's First Class 8, Repo8. With a second in the Fastnet Race on Wednesday behind Patrick Collins' Dehler 34 Ealu from Baltimore and a third behind the same boat in the third race, also Round the Islands, they started the final race with high hopes of a big performance. But unfortunately, a friend of Martins' brought on board to boost the crew in the heavy winds of the last day, suffered a knock out in a big gust and had to be taken ashore. She is fortunately recovering. Snoopy retired and had to discard the seventh place.

Martin has returned north enthusiastic about taking part in more significant events.

Published in Quarter Ton

The overall lead changed in two of the four IRC classes on the final day of Schull Harbour Sailing Club's Calves Week 2021 Regatta that sees East coast visitors winning in Division Zero/One and Two. 

The top three IRC divisions of Calves Week were each won by crews who took three wins out of four for overall victory in West Cork this week.

There were no last race nerves today as Frank Whelan's new J/122 Kaya chalked up his third win to give the Greystones Sailing Club entry a comprehensive win of zero/one. Whelan finished on three points and a five-point margin over the modified 1720 sportsboat Antix Beag skippered by Anthony O'Leary of Royal Cork Yacht Club

Brian Jones' J/109 Jelly Baby, also from Royal Cork Yacht Club, maintained his third place in the 12-boat class one fleet.

The four-day Calves Week Regatta had a mix of courses taking in the Fastnet Rock on Wednesday and many of Carbery's Hundred Isles, together with laid courses in Roaringwater Bay and it is one of Irish sailing's most popular fixtures on the south coast.

Royal Cork's Cortegada overhauled by Howth's Red Cloud

George Radley's RCYC Half Tonner CortegadaGeorge Radley's RCYC Half Tonner Cortegada lost out on the final day to a Dublin J/80 Photo: Thomas Newman

After a series-long lead, George Radley's RCYC Half Tonner Cortegada was overtaken by Norbert Reilly's J/80 Red Cloud from Howth Yacht Club in the final race. A third race win today for Reilly gave him overall victory by four points. Third overall is Flor Riordan's Elan 31 Three Cheers in the nine boat class two fleet.

Racing in day three of Calves Week Regatta Photo: Thomas NewmanClass Two yachts round the weather mark in day three of Calves Week Regatta Photo: Thomas Newman

Baltimore Dehler 34 is class three winner

A third race win for Patrick Collins Dehler 34 Ealu from Baltimore Sailing Club sealed class three for the West Cork entry ahead of Courtown Sailing Club Quarter Tonner Snoopy (Martin Mahon). Peter O'Leary's First Class 8, Repo8 from Crookhaven Sailing Club is third. 

Rob O'Reilly's quarter tonner BonJourNo! Part Deux from Monkstown Bay Sailing ClubRob O'Reilly's quarter tonner BonJourNo! Part Deux from Monkstown Bay Sailing Club regaind the lead in the final race Photo: Bob Bateman

Quarter tonner Bon journo claims class four prize

Early class four regatta leader Rob O'Reilly's quarter tonner BonJourNo! Part Deux from Monkstown Bay Sailing Club in Cork Harbour won the final race today to move back to the top of the leaderboard deposing overnight leader Rene Wubben's Albin Ballad Seven Whistler from Waterford Harbour Sailing Club.  Richard Hanley of Kinsale Yacht Club in the GK 24 Saoirse finished in third place.

Frank Caul's Grand Soleil 37 Prince of TidesFrank Caul's Grand Soleil 37 Prince of Tides Photo: Thomas Newman

White sail victory for Prince of Tides

Frank Caul's Grand Soleil 37 Prince of Tides from Royal Cork Yacht Club won the white sails IRC fleet with local Schull Harbour Sailing Club's Indulgence, a Dehler 36 skippered by Aidan Heffernan in second. Bryan Heffernan's Aisling, a Dufour 365, also from Schull Harbour Sailing Club,  was third.

Results are here

Published in West Cork
Tagged under
Page 1 of 8

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Associations

ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Events 2022

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
https://afloat.ie/resources/marine-industry-news/viking-marine

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton
quantum sidebutton
watson sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
wavelengths sidebutton
 

Please show your support for Afloat by donating