Menu
Allianz and Afloat - Supporting Irish Boating

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Displaying items by tag: DUBLIN PORT Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results

#DetainedCargoship – The detained Belize-flagged 19,000 tonnes cargo-bulker, Clipper Faith, previously reported on Afloat.ie, had to shift berths in Dublin port today so in order to accommodate a cruiseship, writes Jehan Ashmore.

In place of the Clipper Faith is the French flagged cruiseship Le Boreal, which is berthed near the East-Link toll-lift bridge along the North Wall Quay extension, the site of the proposed new dedicated cruise terminal which forms part of the Dublin Port masterplan.

Clipper Faith subsequently shifted berths downriver to the channel fairway and docked at the ESB jetty, where the bulker had originally berthed alongside more than two months ago.

 

Published in Ports & Shipping
DUBLIN PORT Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 28 AUGUST 2010

CRUISERS 3 ˆ ECHO 1. Asterix (J.Counihan/F.Meredith), 2. Jammie Dodger (J.H & D.O'Neill), 3. Jabiru (M & S Renwick)

CRUISERS 3 - 1. Asterix (J.Counihan/F.Meredith), 2. Jabiru (M & S Renwick), 3. Jammie Dodger (J.H & D.O'Neill)

CRUISERS 4 - 1. Ghrazel (Charles Pearson), 2. Rascal (K.Burke/S.Milner), 3. Maranda (Myles Kelly)

DRAGON - 1. Phantom (D.Williams/P.Bowring), 2. Susele (Michael Halpenny), 3. Chiang (Iain Finnegan)

DRAGON - RACE 3 1. Phantom (D.Williams/P.Bowring), 2. Chiang (Iain Finnegan), 3. Susele (Michael Halpenny)

DRAGON - RACE 2 1. Susele (Michael Halpenny), 2. Phantom (D.Williams/P.Bowring), 3. Chiang (Iain Finnegan)

FLYING FIFTEEN - 1. Hy5ive (D & S Gorman), 2. Rollercoaster (Tom Murphy), 3. The Gruffalo (Keith Poole)

FLYING FIFTEEN ˆ RACE 2 1. Hy5ive (D & S Gorman), 2. Fflogger (Alan Dooley), 3. The Gruffalo (Keith Poole)

GLEN - 1. Glenluce (D & R O'Connor), 2. Glenshesk (L.Faulkner et al), 3. Pterodactyl (R & D McCaffrey)

IDRA 14 FOOT - RACE 2 1. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton), 2. Squalls (Stephen Harrison)

IDRA 14 FOOT - 1. Squalls (Stephen Harrison), 2. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton)

RUFFIAN 23 - 1. Ruffles (Michael Cutliffe), 2. Ruff Nuff (D & C Mitchell), 3. Ruff N Ready (Ann Kirwan et al)

SHIPMAN - 1. Jo Slim (J.Clarke et al), 2. Euphanzel lll (Louis McSherry et al), 3. Curraglas (John Masterson)

SQUIB - 1. Why Not (Derek & Jean Jago), 2. Perfection (Jill Fleming), 3. Sidewinder (D.Croke/R.Bowen)

SQUIB - RACE 2 1. Why Not (Derek & Jean Jago), 2. Chillax (Mary McLoughlin), 3. Perfection (Jill Fleming)

WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - ECHO 1. Calypso (Howard Knott), 2. The Great Escape (P & D Rigney), 3. Act Two (Michael O'Leary et al)

WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - 1. Calypso (Howard Knott), 2. Act Two (Michael O'Leary et al), 3. The Great Escape (P & D Rigney)

Published in DBSC

Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) was cancelled tonight due to poor visibility on Dublin Bay.

Published in DBSC
DUBLIN PORT Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 7 AUGUST 2010

BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Prospect (Chris Johnston), 2. Violet Flame (B.Murphy/L.Osbourne), 3. Thirty Something (Gerry Jones et al)

BENETEAU 31.7 Echo- 1. Violet Flame (B.Murphy/L.Osbourne), 2. Kernach (Eoin O'Driscoll), 3. Extremity (Paul D'Alton)

CRUISERS 0 Echo - 1. WOW (George Sisk), 2. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell)

CRUISERS 0 - 1. WOW (George Sisk), 2. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell)

CRUISERS 1 Echo - 1. Jetstream (Peter Redden), 2. Aztec 3 (Peter Beamish), 3. Something Else (J.Hall et al)

CRUISERS 1 - 1. Joker 11 (John Maybury), 2. Jetstream (Peter Redden), 3. Aztec 3 (Peter Beamish)

CRUISERS 2 Echo - 1. Bendemeer (Gerald Kinsella), 2. Cor Baby (Keith Kiernan et al), 3. Red Rhum (J Nicholson)

CRUISERS 2 - 1. Jawesome 11 (V.Kennedy/M.Dyke), 2. Bendemeer (Gerald Kinsella), 3. Red Rhum (J Nicholson)

CRUISERS 3 Echo - 1. Carrabeg (D.Martin/R.Deasy), 2. Saki (Paget McCormack et al), 3. Gung Ho (G & S O'Shea)

CRUISERS 3 - 1. Gung Ho (G & S O'Shea), 2. Asterix (J.Counihan/F.Meredith), 3. Supernova (K.Lawless et al)

CRUISERS 4 - 1. Rascal (K.Burke/S.Milner), 2. Maranda (Myles Kelly)

DRAGON Race 1- 1. Diva (R.Johnson/R.Goodbody), 2. Phantom (D.Williams/P.Bowring), 3. Susele (Michael Halpenny)

DRAGON Race 2- 1. Diva (R.Johnson/R.Goodbody), 2. Zinzan (Daniel O'Connor et al), 3. Phantom (D.Williams/P.Bowring)

DRAGON Race 3- 1. Diva (R.Johnson/R.Goodbody), 2. Zinzan (Daniel O'Connor et al), 3. Susele (Michael Halpenny)

FIREBALL Race 1- 1. Elevation (N.Colin/M.Casey), 2. Licence to Thrill (Louis Smyth)

FIREBALL Race 2- 1. Licence to Thrill (Louis Smyth), 2. Elevation (N.Colin/M.Casey)

FLYING FIFTEEN Race 1- 1. Kooigjug (K Dumpleton), 2. Hy5ive (D & S Gorman), 3. Gekko (S & P Nolan)

FLYING FIFTEEN Race 2- 1. Kooigjug (K Dumpleton), 2. Snow White (Frank Burgess), 3. Hy5ive (D & S Gorman)

GLEN - 1. Glenluce (D & R O'Connor), 2. Glenshesk (L.Faulkner et al), 3. Pterodactyl (R & D McCaffrey)

IDRA 14 FOOT Race 1- 1. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton), 2. Sapphire (Lorcan O'Sullivan), 3. Squalls (Stephen Harrison)

IDRA 14 FOOT Race 1- 1. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton), 2. Sapphire (Lorcan O'Sullivan)

RUFFIAN 23 - 1. Alias (D.Meeke/M.McCarthy), 2. Ruffles (Michael Cutliffe), 3. Ruff N Ready (Ann Kirwan et al)

SHIPMAN - 1. Jo Slim (J.Clarke et al), 2. Euphanzel lll (Louis McSherry et al), 3. Curraglas (John Masterson)

SIGMA 33 - 1. Rupert (R.Lovegrove/P.Varian), 2. White Mischief (Timothy Goodbody), 3. Gwili Two (D.Clarke/P.Maguire)

SQUIB Race 1- 1. Anemos (Pete & Ann Evans), 2. Femme Fatale (Joe O'Byrne), 3. Kookaburra (P & M Dee)

SQUIB Race 2- 1. Femme Fatale (Joe O'Byrne), 2. Nimble (Brian O'Hare), 3. Perfection (Jill Fleming)

WHITE SAIL CRUISERS Echo - 1. Finnegans Wake (T.Rowlands et al), 2. Coumeenole (Bill Kavanagh), 3. Calypso (Howard Knott)

WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - 1. Act Two (Michael O'Leary et al), 2. Calypso (Howard Knott), 3. Windshift (R O'Flynn et al)

Published in DBSC

In a day that presented little chance for sailing, last night produced a steady south easterly breeze of 6-8 knots for Thrusday evening's Dublin Bay Sailing Club race. Red Rhum (J.Nicholson) made the most of the summer conditions to win in Class two from Peridot (Jim McCann) with Adrienne Jermyn's Helter Skleter third. In the one design Dragon class Peter Dee sailing Zu tackled the ebbing tide best and was the winner from Richard Goodbody's on form  boat, Diva. Full results are below:

 

DUBLIN PORT Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 20 MAY 2010                          

BENETEAU 31.7 - ECHO 1. Levana (Jean Mitton), 2. Flying Machine (Conor O'Gallagher), 3. Legally Blonde (C.Drohan/P.Egan)             

BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Levana (Jean Mitton), 2. Legally Blonde (C.Drohan/P.Egan), 3. Flying Machine (Conor O'Gallagher)                  

CRUISERS 0 - ECHO 1. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell), 2. WOW (George Sisk)                         

CRUISERS 0 - 1. WOW (George Sisk), 2. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell)                              

CRUISERS 1 - ECHO 1. Errislannan (Patrick Kirwan), 2. Team Windmill (Andrew Sarratt), 3. Another Adventure (Darragh Cafferkey)                    

CRUISERS 1 - 1. Joker 11 (John Maybury), 2. Errislannan (Patrick Kirwan), 3. Xtravagance (Colin Byrne)                        

CRUISERS 2 - ECHO 1. Red Rhum (J Nicholson), 2. Peridot (Jim McCann et al), 3. Helter Skelter (Adrienne Jermyn)

CRUISERS 2 - 1. Red Rhum (J Nicholson), 2. Peridot (Jim McCann et al), 3. Bendemeer (Gerald Kinsella)                     

CRUISERS 3 - 1. Hard on Port (Flor O'Driscoll), 2. Rattler 2 (Austin Whelan), 3. Two Step (Ross Doyle)                        

CRUISERS 3 - ECHO 1. Hyflyer (John Barnard), 2. Lady Rowena (David Bolger), 3. Grasshopper 2 (K & J Glynn)                        

CRUISERS 4 - 1. Maranda (Myles Kelly), 2. Aslana (J.Martin/B.Mulkeen)          

DRAGON - 1. Zu (P.Dee et al), 2. Diva (R.Johnson/R.Goodbody), 3. Susele (Michael Halpenny)                     

FLYING FIFTEEN - 1. Hy5ive (D & S Gorman), 2. Fifty Somethings (David Mulvin), 3. The Big Bow Wow (N.Meagher/N.Matthews)        

GLEN - 1. Glencorel (B.Waldock/K.Malcolm), 2. Glencree (J.Bligh/H.Roche), 3. Glenluce (D & R O'Connor)                     

RUFFIAN 23 - 1. Ruff Nuff (D & C Mitchell), 2. Ruffles (Michael Cutliffe), 3. Ruff N Ready (Ann Kirwan et al)                           

SB3s - 1. Sin Bin (Barry O'Neill), 2. Bom Chickawahwah (John O'Driscoll), 3. Design Security (Colin Galavan)                      

SHIPMAN - 1. Gusto (C Heath), 2. Jo Slim (J.Clarke et al), 3. Curraglas (John Masterson)                    

SIGMA 33 - 1. Rupert (R.Lovegrove/P.Varian), 2. Popje (Ted McCourt), 3. Miss Behavin' (A Bell et al)                                          

SQUIB - 1. Lola (Frank Whelan), 2. Anemos (Pete & Ann Evans), 3. Chillax (Mary McLoughlin)                   

WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - ECHO 1. Coumeenole (Bill Kavanagh), 2. Act Two (Michael O'Leary et al), 3. Lucy O (Aonghus O hEocha)                       

WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - 1. Act Two (Michael O'Leary et al), 2. Calypso (Howard Knott), 3. Hypertension (William Rickard)

Published in DBSC

Neil Colin's appropriately named Elevation went straight to the top of the local Dublin Bay Sailing Club Fireball dinghy fleet in last night's race in Scotsman's Bay. Racing in moderate westerly conditions and an ebb tide, Marie Barry's Reality Check was second and Incubus (S Oram) third. In the IDRA 14 dinghy class Frank Hamilton's Dunmoanin continues his winning run. Full sailing results click read more.

 

DUBLIN PORT Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 18 MAY 2010                          

CRUISERS 1 - 1. Jalapeno (Dermod Baker et al), 2. Lula Belle (Liam Coyne)                        

CRUISERS 3 - 1. Grasshopper 2 (K & J Glynn), 2. Chouskikou (R.Sheehan/R.Hickey), 3. Papytoo (M.Walsh/F.Guilfoyle)         

CRUISERS 4 - 1. Maranda (Myles Kelly), 2. Aslana (J.Martin/B.Mulkeen), 3. Ghrazel (Charles Pearson)                                           

FIREBALL - 1. Elevation (N.Colin/M.Casey), 2. Reality Check (Marie Barry), 3. Incubus (S Oram)                         

GLEN - 1. Glencorel (B.Waldock/K.Malcolm)         

IDRA 14 FOOT - 1. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton), 2. Dart (Pierre Long), 3. Doody (J.Fitzgerald/J.Byrne)        

MERMAID - 1. Tiller Girl (J.O'Rourke), 2. Lively Lady (G O'Neill & M Hanney), 3. Kim (D Cassidy)                      

PY CLASS - 1. Joan Flanagan (Laser), 2. Richard Tate (Laser), 3. David Dwyer (Laser)                       

RUFFIAN 23 - 1. Alias (D.Meeke/M.McCarthy), 2. Cresendo (L Balfe), 3. Diane ll (Bruce Carswell)                     

SIGMA 33 - 1. White Mischief (Timothy Goodbody), 2. Pippa lV (G.Kinsman/K.Blake/M.O'Brien) 

SQUIB - 1. Little Demon (Marie Dee), 2. Periguin (N.Coakley/J.Redahan)

Published in DBSC

Try as they might neither the SB3s (16 raced), the Dragons (eight) or the Flying Fifteens (12) managed to successfully fly spinnakers on a reach to New Ross mark tonight. It was therefore a disappointing first leg but one positive outcome of this white sail procession was that it kept the boats tightly packed for the next shifty leg in towards the Sandycove shoreline.

Dublin Bay Sailing Club's Thursday night racing for 17 keelboat classes – and an excellent turnout – began in medium south westerly winds. The racing started just as the tide began to flood.

Nine J109s on a slightly broader first leg to Zebra mark all managed to keep kites going even though there were some dramatic moments – and at least one broach – as gusts hit 16 knots at times.

The Dragon class had a number of lead changes with Diva (R.Johnson/R.Goodbody) winning from Phantom (D.Williams/P.Bowring), and third Zu (P.Dee et al). Alert Packaging (Justin Burke) won the SB3s with Sin Bin (Barry O'Neill) second and third was Sacrebleu (R.Hayes/D.Smith). See below for full results.

The departure of a large cruise liner, The Marco Polo, from Dublin Port proved to be a remarkable back drop to the racing action on a night where winds eased to 10 knots as most classes were finishing at the Mac Lir committee Boat in Scotsman's Bay.

 

DUBLIN PORT Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 13 MAY 2010

BENETEAU 31.7 – ECHO 1. Levana (Jean Mitton), 2. Magic (D.O'Sullivan/D.Espey), 3. Attitude (D.Owens/T.Milner)

BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Levana (Jean Mitton), 2. Magic (D.O'Sullivan/D.Espey), 3. Prospect (Chris Johnston)

CRUISERS 0 - ECHO 1. WOW (George Sisk), 2. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell), 3. Lively Lady (Derek Martin)

CRUISERS 0 - 1. WOW (George Sisk), 2. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell), 3. Lively Lady (Derek Martin)

CRUISERS 1 - ECHO 1. Something Else (J.Hall et al), 2. Jetstream (Peter Redden), 3. Joker 11 (John Maybury)

CRUISERS 1 - 1. Something Else (J.Hall et al), 2. Joker 11 (John Maybury)

CRUISERS 2 - ECHO 1. Jawesome 11 (V.Kennedy/M.Dyke), 2. Kit (Graeme Hanna), 3. Helter Skelter (Adrienne Jermyn)

CRUISERS 2 - 1. Jawesome 11 (V.Kennedy/M.Dyke), 2. Why Not 2 (Stephen Oram et al), 3. Kit (Graeme Hanna)

CRUISERS 3 - ECHO 1. Hard on Port (Flor O'Driscoll), 2. Two Step (Ross Doyle), 3. Supernova (K.Lawless et al)

CRUISERS 3 - 1. Hard on Port (Flor O'Driscoll), 2. Two Step (Ross Doyle), 3. Supernova (K.Lawless et al)

DRAGON - 1. Diva (R.Johnson/R.Goodbody), 2. Phantom (D.Williams/P.Bowring), 3. Zu (P.Dee et al)

FLYING FIFTEEN - 1. Deranged (C.Doorly), 2. Fflogger (Alan Dooley), 3. Hy5ive (D & S Gorman)

GLEN - 1. Glencree (J.Bligh/H.Roche), 2. Glenmarissa (F.Elmes/W.Higgins)

RUFFIAN 23 - 1. Ruff N Ready (Ann Kirwan et al), 2. Ruff Nuff (D & C Mitchell), 3. Diane ll (Bruce Carswell)

SB3s - 1. Alert Packaging (Justin Burke), 2. Sin Bin (Barry O'Neill), 3. Sacrebleu (R.Hayes/D.Smith)

SHIPMAN - 1. Malindi (B.Smith/A.Gray), 2. Curraglas (John Masterson), 3. Gusto (C Heath)

SIGMA 33 - 1. Rupert (R.Lovegrove/P.Varian), 2. White Mischief (Timothy Goodbody), 3. Popje (Ted McCourt)

SQUIB - 1. Absolutely Fabulous (N Kennedy/P Reilly), 2. Little Demon (Marie Dee), 3. Chillax (Mary McLoughlin)

WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - ECHO 1. Persistence (C. Broadhead et al), 2. Act Two (Michael O'Leary et al), 3. Edenpark (Liam Farmer)

WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - 1. Persistence (C. Broadhead et al), 2. Act Two (Michael O'Leary et al), 3. Arwen (Philip O'Dwyer)

Published in DBSC

Dublin bay Sailing Club's tightly bunched Cruisers Zero fleet made a fine sight as they filed out of Dublin Bay in rolling waves towards the Burford bank today. The biggest boats of the DBSC fleet were sailing in north easterly winds gusting to over 20 knots. The spectacle of the hard pressed yachts was made all the better by the bright sunshine that filled the bay area this afternoon. Cruisers Zero short tacked towards Poldy buoy before fetching off for the New Ross mark. Some entries were heavily reefed but others, such as Lively Lady, Derek Martin's Beneteau 44.7 from the Royal Irish YC opted for full main. It was a decision that produced good gains on port tack especially as the mean wind strength was often only 16 to 18 knots. Unfortunately there was little chance for spinnakers on the leg back into the bay to New Ross but by the end of this leg, at least one of the J109s had hoisted a blue gennaker. The action was short-lived though. By 3.30pm the bulk of the fleet were back in harbour after only an hour of sailing in the best breeze of the season. With many class starts cancelled it was left to individual boats to venture out and enjoy the surf as many in the Flying fifteens did. Results below: 

DUBLIN PORT Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 8 MAY 2010

BENETEAU 31.7 Echo- 1. Prospect (Chris Johnston), 2. Flying Machine (Conor O'Gallagher), 3. Thirty Something (Gerry Jones et al)

BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Prospect (Chris Johnston), 2. Flying Machine (Conor O'Gallagher), 3. Magic (D.O'Sullivan/D.Espey)

CRUISERS 0 Echo - 1. WOW (George Sisk), 2. Lively Lady (Derek Martin)

CRUISERS 0 - 1. WOW (George Sisk), 2. Lively Lady (Derek Martin)

CRUISERS 1 Echo - 1. Jump The Gun (M.Monaghan/J.Kelly), 2. Something Else (J.Hall et al), 3. Indecision (Declan Hayes et al)

CRUISERS 1 - 1. Something Else (J.Hall et al), 2. Aztec 3 (Peter Beamish), 3. Joker 11 (John Maybury)

 

Published in DBSC

Westerly winds gusting to over 10 knots provided ample breeze for the first Dublin Bay Sailing Club Thursday race of the season. Colin Galavan's Design Security was the winner in a large turnout of  SB3s and Charles Broadhead's Persistence was the winner of the White Sail Cruisers on ECHO handicap. A full set of sailing results is published here.

 

DUBLIN PORT Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 29 APRIL 2010                          

BENETEAU 31.7 Echo- 1. Attitude (D.Owens/T.Milner), 2. Magic (D.O'Sullivan/D.Espey), 3. Prospect (Chris Johnston)                     

BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Magic (D.O'Sullivan/D.Espey), 2. Attitude (D.Owens/T.Milner), 3. Prospect (Chris Johnston)                     

CRUISERS 0 Echo - 1. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell), 2. Lively Lady (Derek Martin)                       

CRUISERS 1 Echo - 1. Jalapeno (Dermod Baker et al), 2. Something Else (J.Hall et al), 3. Another Adventure (Darragh Cafferkey)                    

CRUISERS 1 - 1. Jalapeno (Dermod Baker et al), 2. Joker 11 (John Maybury), 3. Something Else (J.Hall et al)                           

CRUISERS 2 - 1. Jawesome 11 (V.Kennedy/M.Dyke), 2. Peridot (Y Charrier et al), 3. Red Rhum (J Nicholson)                    

CRUISERS 2 Echo - 1. Red Rhum (J Nicholson), 2. Peridot (Y Charrier et al), 3. Jawesome 11 (V.Kennedy/M.Dyke)            

CRUISERS 3 Echo - 1. Gung Ho (G & S O'Shea), 2. Lady Rowena (David Bolger), 3. Jiminy Cricket (Mona Tyndall)                      

CRUISERS 3 - 1. Gung Ho (G & S O'Shea), 2. Supernova (K.Lawless et al), 3. Cries of Passion (Bryan Maguire)                      

FLYING FIFTEEN - 1. Fifty Somethings (David Mulvin), 2. Deranged (C.Doorly), 3. Flyer (Niall Coleman)                      

GLEN - 1. Glendun (B.Denham et al), 2. Glencorel (B.Waldock/K.Malcolm), 3. Glenshane (P Hogan)                                

RUFFIAN 23 - 1. Ruff Nuff (D & C Mitchell), 2. Ruffles (Michael Cutliffe), 3. Diane ll (Bruce Carswell)                     

SB3s - 1. Design Security (Colin Galavan), 2. Blue Bird (Cathy McAleavy), 3. Sin Bin (Barry O'Neill)                      

SHIPMAN - 1. Poppy (Peter Wallis et al), 2. Whiterock (Henry Robinson), 3. Curraglas (John Masterson)                    

SIGMA 33 - 1. Popje (Ted McCourt), 2. Rupert (R.Lovegrove/P.Varian), 3. Enchantress (Michael Larkin et al)                           

SQUIB - 1. Aquabats (Brendan Fogarty), 2. Absolutely Fabulous (N Kennedy/P Reilly), 3. Anemos (Pete & Ann Evans)                        

WHITE SAIL CRUISERS Echo - 1. Persistence (C. Broadhead et al), 2. Afternoon Delight (Michael Bennett et al), 3. Lucy O (Aonghus O hEocha)

WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - 1. Persistence (C. Broadhead et al), 2. Windshift (R O'Flynn et al), 3. Arwen (Philip O'Dwyer)

Published in DBSC

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Car Brands

subaru sidebutton

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton dob
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events 2021

vdlr21 sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

quantum sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
https://afloat.ie/resources/marine-industry-news/viking-marine

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating