Menu
Allianz and Afloat - Supporting Irish Boating

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

Displaying items by tag: National Rowing Centre,

#Rowing: Ireland won the senior men’s title at the Home International Regatta at the National Rowing Centre today.

The men’s senior eight sealed the deal with a terrific win over Scotland, their closest rivals in the race and on the points table. A win for Scotland would have given them the honours.

The Ireland senior women came very close to winning the overall prize. The women’s quadruple – in the same manner as the men’s - had won the previous race, and the senior women’s eight knew that a win in the eight would have tied the points with England, but secured the big prize by virtue of the win in this key race. However, England produced a fine performance to win.

In all, Ireland had 10 wins at the regatta: the men’s four and coxed four, the pair and the quadruple won, in addition to the eight. The women’s four and the pair won, as did single sculler Selma Bouanane – by under a third of a second from Fiona Bell of Queen’s, who was rowing for Scotland.

England were in charge in both the junior men’s and junior women’s events.

Home International Regatta, National Rowing Centre, Cork (Selected Results; Irish placings: All Irish results unless stated)

Overall

Men – Senior: Ireland 30 pts, Scotland 30, England 20, Wales 15. Ireland win on basis of eights’ win. Junior: England 26, Ireland 17, Scotland 14, Wales 13.

Women – Senior: England 27, Ireland 27, Wales 20, Scotland 18. England win on basis of eights’ win. Junior: England 26, Ireland 18, Scotland 16, Wales 6.

Men – Eight: 1 Sean O’Sullivan, C Hennessy, Stephen O’Sullivan, J Quinlan, P Munnelly, T Power, D Joyce, P Moreau; cox: C O’Connell 6:01.31, 2 Scotland 6:07.10, 3 England 6:07.71. Junior: 3 Ireland 6:15.55.

Four – 1 T Power, Sean O’Sullivan, Stephen O’Sullivan, C Hennessy 6:18.37. Jun: 3 M Campion, D Ryan, B Frohburg, S Daly 6:46.28.

Four, coxed: 1 P Munnelly, J Quinlan, C Murphy, N Herlihy; cox: C O’Connell 6:44.97. Jun: 3 J Kennedy, P Murphy, R Mills, M Stewart, C Wanjau 6:52.22.

Pair – 1 D Joyce, P Moreau 7:02.03

Lightweight: 3 M Farrell, C Flynn 7:21.01. Jun: 1 S O’Neill, W Ronayne 7:05.14.

Sculling, Quadruple: 1 D Larkin, A Christie, N Hull, K Mannix 6:12.48. Jun: 2 D Kelly, T Kelly, A Sheehan, L Flynn 6:24.19.

Double – 2 N Hull, A Christie 6:47.38.

Lwt: 2 C McCrae, C O’Connell. Jun: 3 T Orlic, S Byrne 7:03.41.

Single: 3 K Mannix 7:23.51.

Lightweight Single: 3 D Larkin 7:36.9.

Junior, Single: 3 L Sutton 7:47.798.

Women

Eight: 1 England 6:48.44, 2 Ireland 6:52.35, 3 Scotland 6:56.69. Junior: 2 Ireland 6:51.598.

Four: 1 D Maguire, C Dempsey, C Feerick, K Shirlow 6:58.83.

Jun: 3 Z McCutcheon, C Fee, N Silke, S Byrnes 7:21.29.

Four, coxed: 4 R Gilligan, R Ryan, A Corcoran, S Kelly; cox: A Reid 7:40.76. Jun: 3 A Brooks, C Kirwan, A Cummins, J Crowley, S Dolan 7:38.62.

Pair – 1 N Casey, A McCarthy 7:44.299. Lightweight: 4 E Brogan, K McCarthy 8:33.09. Junior: 2 R O’Donoghue, A Tyther 7:57.62.

Sculling, Quadruple; Senior: 1 S Bounane, G O’Brien, S Crummey, O Hayes 6:53.69. Jun: 2 N Kiely, S Tierney, K Dolan, S Scully 7:12.40.

Double – 2 G O’Brien, S Crummey 7:31.69. Lwt: 3 S Clavin, V Wallace 7:54.82. Jun: M Kidney, A Lynch 7:47.67.

Single: 1 S Bouanane 8:04.81. Lightweight Single: 2 O Hayes 8:24.7. Junior, Single: 2 C O’Brien 8:25.1

Published in Rowing

# ROWING: The second session of finals on the second day of the Irish Rowing Championships produced two cracking races. Galway Rowing Club won the women’s junior 18 eight final by overhauling Muckross stroke by stroke and then holding off their battling yellow-clad rivals until the line. The men’s senior quadruple sculls produced a surprise victory for the University of Limerick/Castleconnell crew after a similarly gutsy drive which saw them take on and beat Queen’s University.

The final four races were all won by big margins. Claire McIlwaine and Alex Greene gave Queen’s an immediate fillip when they won the women’s senior pair, and Brooke Edgar of Bann in the women’s novice single, Dave Neale of UCD in the intermediate single and Skibbereen in the men’s junior quadruple were all well in charge of their races.

Irish Rowing Championships, National Rowing Centre, Cork. Day Two (Selected Results)

Men

Eight – Intermediate: 1 Trinity 6:11.27, 2 NUIG 6:15.32, 3 UCD 6:15.42.

Four – Junior, coxed: 1 Portora 6:58.48, 2 Bann 7:02.24, 3 St Joseph’s A 7:02.36.

Pair – Senior: 1 Bann (C Black, J Cassells) 6:52.02, 2 Queen’s (P Gilanders, T Oliver) 6:57.09, 3 St Michael’s A (A McEvoy, M O’Brien) 6:59.86

Sculling, Quadruple – Senior: 1 University of Limerick/Castleconnell (L Rice, S Penny, A Sheehan, D Quinlan) 6:03.59, 2 Queen’s 6:04.28, 3 Carlow 6:04.99. Junior: 1 Skibbereen 6:15.17, 2 Shannon 6:26.55, 3 Cork 6:27.76.

Single – Intermediate: 1 UCD (D Neale) 7:12.01, 2 Portora (Monteith) 7:20.31, 3 Castleconnell (Pidgeon) 7:25.16. Novice: 1 Skibbereen (R O’Neill) 7:54.04, 2 Cappoquin (Landers), 3 Clonmel (Murphy) 7:54.39.

Women

Eight - Junior: 1 Galway RC 6:43.41, 2 Muckross 6:46.40, 3 St Michael’s 7:00.20.

Pair – Senior: 1 Queen’s (C McIwaine, A Greene) 7:29.70, 2 St Michael’s 7:40.64, 3 Cork 7:52.04.

Sculling

Double – Intermediate: 1 Skibbereen (L Connolly, E Cialis) 7:46.82, 2 NUIG 7:49.05, 3 Neptune 7:54.38.

Single – Novice: 1 Bann (Edgar) 8:19.22, 2 Commercial (Foley) 8:31.85, 3 Castleconnell (Donegan) 8:43.83. Junior: 1 Fermoy (H Shinnick) 8:12.60, 2 St Michael’s (K O’Brien) 8:14.64, 3 Portora (Cromie) 8:17.35.

Published in Rowing

Queen’s University won the men’s and women’s senior four finals at the Irish University Championships at the National Rowing Centre in Cork today. Monika Dukarska of Institute of Technology, Tralee won the single sculls’ final. In the overall rankings, Trinity headed up the early tallies.

In the Irish Schools’ Regatta, the men’s junior 16 eight final was won by St Joseph’s of Galway.

Race NoTimeH/FEventGradeFirstSecondThirdFourthFifthSixthSeventhQualifyNext Race   
109:00Heat ASchoolM J16 4x+ Colaiste Iognaid RC Presentation College RC Christian Brothers College BC Ard Scoil Ris Limerick St. Josephs College RC C Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh  3 to Final23   
2 Heat BSchoolM J16 4x+ St. Josephs College RC St. Fachtna's Intermediate School Killorglin St. Josephs College RC B St. Brendans College Kerry Colaiste Iognaid RC B 3 to Final23   
309:10Heat ASchoolW Open 2x Loreto College,Dublin Blackwater Community College, Waterford B Colaiste Iognaid RC St. Brigid's Secondary School    3 to Final24   
4 Heat BSchoolW Open 2x Mercy Heights Secondary School Blackwater Community College, Waterford Intermediate School Killorglin Castletroy College Limerick    3 to Final24   
509:20Heat ASchoolM Open 1x Rossa College Skibbereen (Hegarty) Christian Brothers College BC A (Casey) Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh (Grace) Blackwater Community College Waterford (Hennessy) Borris Vocational School A (Duffy) CBC Tralee (Stuart) 3 to Semi32/33   
6 Heat BSchoolM Open 1x St. Brendans College, Kerry (Burns) Coláiste an Spioráid Naoimh Cork (Crowley) Colaiste Choilm Offaly (Gannon) Methodist College RC B (Doyle) Colaiste Iognaid RC B (Higgins)  3 to Semi32/33   
7 Heat CSchoolM Open 1x Colaiste Choilm, Cork (Burgess) Borris Vocational School B (Schone) CBS Clonmel (Murphy) Colaiste Iognaid RC C (Lawless)   3 to Semi32/33   
8 Heat DSchoolM Open 1x R.B.A.I. Rowing Club (Beck) St. Fachtna's (O'Donovan) Methodist College RC A (Wilson) St. Aloysius College (Quigley) Gaelcholaiste Chiarrai (Sugrue)  3 to Semi32/33   
909:40FinalUni W Nov 1xQueens University Belfast (Kearney) Dublin University Ladies BC A (O'Neill) Dublin University Ladies BC C (Greenan) University of Limerick RC (Mooney) Dublin University Ladies BC B (Crowe) Cork I.T. RC (Hayes) Final    
    Points321         
1009:45Heat AUni M Int 1x U.C.C. RC (Mc Guckin) University of Limerick RC B (Sheehan) Dublin University BC A (Dolan) University of Limerick RC E (Murphy)   3 to Final54   
11 Heat BUni M Int 1x D.I.T. RC (Murphy) University of Limerick RC D (Aherne) University of Limerick RC C (Meehan)    3 to Final54   
1209:55FinalUni W Int 2x NUI Galway BC Dublin University Ladies BC Dublin University Ladies BC B University of Limerick RC Dublin University Ladies BC C  Final-   
    Points432         
1310:00FinalUni M Nov II 8+ Queens University Belfast BC Dublin University BC U.C.D. BC     Final-   
    Points654         
1410:05FinalUni W Nov II 8+ NUI Galway BC Dublin University Ladies BC      Final-   
    Points654         
1510:10FinalSchoolM Open 2- St. Josephs College RC Presentation College RC Methodist College RC Methodist College RC B   Final-   
    Points421         
            Final-   
    Points421         
1710:20Heat ASchoolW J16 1x Colaiste Chiarain RC A (Malone) CBS New Ross (Nolan) Colaiste Chiarain RC B (Malone) Colaiste Iognaid RC (Cushen) Christ King Cork (Cummins)  3 to Final77   
18 Heat BSchoolW J16 1x St. Angela's College (Beechinor) St. Brigid's Secondary School (Cremin) Gaelcholaiste Chiarrai (Ryall) Mercy Mounthawk Kerry (Ryan) Villiers School Limerick (O'Dwyer)  3 to Final77   
1910:30Heat ASchoolM Open 2x Castletroy College Limerick Ard Scoil Ris Limerick Borris Vocational School CBC Tralee    3 to Semi80/81todo  
20 Heat BSchoolM Open 2x Christian Brothers College BC CBS Clonmel Colaiste Iognaid RC Colaiste Iognaid RC D Colaiste Choilm Offaly   3 to Semi80/81   
2110:40Heat CSchoolM Open 2xSt Aloysius College Methodist College RC Presentation College RC B    3 to Semi80/81   
22 Heat DSchool M Open 2xSt Marys Academy CarlowSt FachtnasAthlone Community College    3 to Semi80/81   
2310:50FinalSchoolM J16 4x+ Colaiste Iognaid RC Christian Brothers College BC St. Josephs College RC St. Fachtna's Presentation College RC Intermediate School Killorglin  Final-   
    Points421         
2410:55FinalSchoolW Open 2x Mercy Heights Secondary School Colaiste Iognaid RC Loreto College,Dublin Intermediate School Killorglin Blackwater Community College, Waterford B Blackwater Community College, Waterford  Final-   
    Points421         
2511:00FinalUni W Nov 8+ Dublin University Ladies BC B U.C.D. BC Queens University Belfast Ladies BC NUI Galway BC Dublin University Ladies BC NUI Galway BC B U.C.D. BC B3 to Final66   
    Points654         
2711:10FinalUni M S 2x Cork I.T. RC U.C.C. RC Dublin University BC University of Limerick RC Queens University Belfast BC NUI Galway BC  Final-   
    Points432         
2811:15FinalUni W S 2x Dublin University Ladies BC U.C.D. BC Dublin University Ladies BC B    Final-   
    Points432         
2911:20Heat AUni M Nov 8+       3 to Final65   
30 Heat BUni M Nov 8+       3 to Final65   
3111:30FinalSchoolW Open 8+ Colaiste Iognaid RC Laurel Hill      Final-   
    Points421         
3211:40S/F ASchoolM Open 1x Christian Brothers College BC A (Casey) Colaiste Choilm, Cork (Burgess) Borris Vocational School B (Schone) CBS Clonmel (Murphy)   3 to Final59   
33 S/F BSchoolM Open 1x St. Fachtna's (O'Donovan) St. Brendans College, Kerry (Burns) R.B.A.I. Rowing Club (Beck) Coláiste an Spioráid Naoimh Cork (Crowley)   3 to Final59   
3411:45Heat ASchoolW J15 4x+ Intermediate School Killorglin Laural Hill B St. Brigid's Secondary School Cumann Rámhaíochta Choláiste na Coiribe    3 to Final76   
35 Heat BSchoolW J15 4x+ Mercy Heights Secondary School Mercy Heights Secondary School B Laurel Hill C    2 to Final76   
3611:55FinalUni W Int 1x U.C.D. BC (Bulman) Queens University Belfast Ladies BC A (Addley) U.C.C. RC (Larkin)    Final-   
    Points321         
3712:00Heat AUni M Int 2x Dublin University BC U.C.C. RC University of Limerick RC B Dublin University BC B Queens University Belfast BC   3 to Final64   
38 Heat BUni M Int 2x Queens University Belfast BC B University of Limerick RC U.C.D. BC NUI Galway BC    3 to Final64   
3912:10Heat AUni W Nov 4+ Queens University Belfast Ladies BC U.C.C. RC U.C.D. BC B NUI Galway BC B   3 to Final86   
40 Heat BUni W Nov 4+ University of Limerick RC Dublin University Ladies BC B U.C.D. BC Queens University Belfast Ladies BC B   3 to Final86   
4112:20Heat AUni M Nov 4+ Queens University Belfast BC Dublin University BC U.C.D. BC C U.C.D. BC B NUI Galway BC   3 to Final87   
42 Heat BUni M Nov 4+ U.C.D. BC U.C.C. RC Queens University Belfast BC B Dublin University BC B Queens University Belfast BC C  3 to Final87   
4312:30Heat ASchoolW Open 4x- Castletroy College Limerick Laurel Hill Christ King    3 to Final58   
44 Heat BSchoolW Open 4x- St. Brigid's Secondary School Sacred Heart School      3 to Final58   
4512:40Heat ASchoolW J16 2x Intermediate School Killorglin St. Brigid's Secondary School Borris Vocational School Castletroy College Limerick Mercy Mounthawk Kerry  3 to Final62   
46 Heat BSchoolW J16 2x Colaiste Chiarain RC Mercy Heights Secondary School Mount St. Michael     3 to Final62   
4712:50Heat ASchoolM J16 2X Castletroy College Limerick Colaiste Iognaid RC St. Josephs College RC C Ard Scoil Ris Limerick B   2 to Final88   
48 Heat BSchoolM J16 2x St. Josephs College RC Ard Scoil Ris Limerick Blackrock College RC B Intermediate School Killorglin B Mercy Mounthawk Kerry  2 to Final88   
49 Heat CSchoolM J16 2x CBS Clonmel Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh B Blackrock College RC     2 to Final88   
5013:05FinalSchoolM Open 4+ Presentation College RC St. Josephs College RC Colaiste Iognaid RC St. Josephs College RC B Methodist College RC Blackrock College RC  Final-   
    Points421         
7515:35FinalUniW Int 8+ Dublin University Ladies BC NUI Galway BC      Final-   
    Points654         
5113:10FinalSchoolM J18 II 8+ Christian Brothers College BC Castletroy College Limerick Ard Scoil Ris LimerickColaiste Chiarain RC/Shannon RC Blackrock College RC   Final-   
    Points421         
5213:15FinalSchoolW J18 II 8+ Castletroy College Limerick Loreto Secondary SchoolLaurel Hill Colaiste Chiarain RC    Final-   
    Points421         
lunch time !!!                
5313:45FinalUni M Int 8+ Dublin University BC NUI Galway BC U.C.D. BC     Final-   
    Points654         
5413:50FinalUni M Int 1x D.I.T. RC (Murphy) University of Limerick RC B (Sheehan) University of Limerick RC D (Aherne) U.C.C. RC (Mc Guckin) Dublin University BC A (Dolan)   Final-   
    Points321         
5513:55Heat AUniM S 1x        85   
56 Heat BUniM S 1x        85   
5714:05FinalUni W Nov 2x University of Limerick RC Dublin University Ladies BC B Dublin University Ladies BC C University of Limerick RC B   Final-   
    Points432         
5814:10FinalSchoolW Open 4x- St. Brigid's Secondary School Castletroy College Limerick Laurel Hill     Final-   
    Points421      
5914:15FinalSchoolM Open 1x St. Fachtna's (O'Donovan) St. Brendans College, Kerry (Burns) Christian Brothers College BC A (Casey) R.B.A.I. Rowing Club (Beck) Colaiste Choilm, Cork (Burgess) Borris Vocational School B (Schone) Final-
    Points421      
6014:20Heat ASchoolM J16 1x Blackrock College RC D (Flynn) Blackwater Community College Waterford (Buckley) Blackrock College RC A (O'Mahony) Blackrock College RC B (Mc Namara)   3 to Final98
61 Heat BSchoolM J16 1x CBS Clonmel (Channon)Athlone Community CollegeSt Aloysius College Intermediate School Killorglin (O'Connor) Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh (Gallagher)  3 to Final98
6214:30FinalSchoolW J16 2x Mercy Heights Secondary School St. Brigid's Secondary School Intermediate School Killorglin Borris Vocational School    Final-
    Points421      
6314:35FinalUni W S 1x Institute of Technology Tralee RC (Dukarska) Dublin University Ladies BC (Dolan) Cork I.T. RC (Hosford)    Final-
    Points321      
6414:40FinalUni M Int 2x University of Limerick RC B Dublin University BC Queens University Belfast BC B U.C.C. RC U.C.D. BC University of Limerick RC  Final-
    Points432      
6514:45FinalUni M Nov 8+ Dublin University BC U.C.D. BC Queens University Belfast BC Dublin University BC B Queens University Belfast BC B U.C.D. BC B Final-
    Points654      
6714:55FinalUniW S 4- Queens University Belfast Ladies BC U.C.D. BC U.C.D. BC B NUI Galway BC    Final-
    Points543      
6815:00FinalUniM S 4- Queens University Belfast BC B U.C.D. BC NUI Galway BC     Final-
    Points543      
6915:05FinalSchoolW Open 4-       Final-
    Points421      
7015:10FinalSchoolM J16 8+ St. Josephs College RC CBS Clonmel Colaiste Iognaid RC Presentation College RC    Final-
    Points421      
7115:15Heat ASchoolW J16 4x+ Colaiste Iognaid RC Christ King Cork Laurel Hill Mercy Mounthawk Kerry   2 to Final90
72 Heat BSchoolW J16 4x+       2 to Final90
7315:25Heat AUniM Nov 2x       3 to Final100
74 Heat BUniM Nov 2x       2 to Final100
7615:40FinalSchoolW J15 4x+       Final-
    Points421      
7715:45FinalSchoolW J16 1x       Final-
    Points421      
7815:50Heat ASchoolW Open 1x       3 to Final96
    Points431    3 to Final96
116:00S/F ASchoolM Open 2x       S/F A95
2 S/F BSchoolM Open 2x       S/F B95
316:10Heat ASchoolM J15 4x+       2 to Final97
4 Heat BSchoolM J15 4x+       2 to Final97
5 Heat CSchoolM J15 4x+       2 to Final97
616:25FinalUni M S 1x       Final-
    Points321      
716:30FinalUni W Nov 4+       Final-
    Points543      
816:35FinalUniM Nov 4+       Final-
    Points543      
916:40FinalSchoolM J16 2x       Final-
    Points421      
1016:45FinalSchoolM Open 4x-       Final-
    Points421      
1116:50Final SchoolW J16 4x+       Final-
    Points421      
1216:55FinalUniM Nov 1x       Final-   
    Points321         
1317:00Final Uni M Int 4+       Final-   
    Points543         
1417:05Final Uni W Int 4+       Final-   
    Points543         
1517:10Final Uni M Nov II 4x+       Final-   
    Points543         
1617:15Final SchoolM Open 2x       Final-   
    Points421         
7817:20Final SchoolW Open 1x       Final-   
    Points421         
7917:25Final SchoolM J15 4x+       Final-   
    Points421         
8017:30Final SchoolM J16 1x       Final-   
    Points421         
8117:35Final SchoolM Open 8+       Final-   
    Points421         
8217:40Final UniM Nov 2x       Final-   
    Points432         
8317:45Final UniW S 8+       Final-   
    Points654         
8417:50Final UniM S 8+       Final-   
    Points654         
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                
Published in Rowing

ROWING: The prizegiving at the National Assessment Regatta at the NRC in Cork contained an announcement by Martin McElroy of the High Performance Programme that  two Irish teenagers have landed full scholarships at American universities. Holly Nixon, a silver medallist at last year’s World Junior Championships, will be going to the University of Virginia, while Katie Cromie has been granted a scholarship to the University of Michigan. Nixon has now moved up from junior.

Rowing Ireland Prize-Giving

Men

Under-23 Pair: Sean O’Connor, Eddie Mullarkey. Junior: Joel Cassells, Chris Black

Single Scull – Senior: Justin Ryan. Junior: Paul O’Donovan

Women

Pair – Junior: Hanna McCarthy, Hanna O’Sullivan

Single Scull – Senior: Sanita Puspure. Junior: Bridget Jacques

Irish Assessments, National Rowing Centre, Cork – Day Two

Selected Results (includes projected per centage of gold-medal winning time in athletes’ class)

Men

Pair – A Final: 1 S O’Connor/E Mullarkey (under-23) 7:25.6 (85.6), 2 J Cassells/C Black (junior) 7:27.1 (87.4), 3 H Millar/L Seaman (junior) 7:34.0 (86.0). B Final: K Keohane/N Crowley (jun) 7:43.0 (84.4). C Final: D McCarthy/M Kelly (jun) 8:00.8 (81.2).

Single Sculls – A Final: 1 J Ryan (under-23 lightweight) 7:57.4 (85.9), 2 M Maher (lightweight) 7:58.7 (83.6), 3 A English (lightweight) 7:59.2 (83.5), 4 P O’Donovan (junior) 8:04.0 (85.1), 5 Jonathan Mitchell (under-23 lightweight) 8:15.0 (82.8), 6 D Quinlan (jun) 8:32.4 (80.3). B Final: 1 S O’Driscoll (under-23 lightweight) 7:56.2 (86.1), 2 A Griffin (jun) 7:56.4 (86.4), 3 M Ryan (jun) 8:03.1 (85.2). C Final: A Burns (jun) 7:53.1 (87.0). D Final: F Manning (sen) 7:58.7 (83.1). E Final: G McKillen (jun) 8:16.3 (82.9).

Women

Pair – A Final (all juniors): 1 H McCarthy/H O’Sullivan 8:28.5 (84.7), 2 B Edgar/E Hutchinson 8:29.0 (84.6), 3 A Cooper/K O’Connor 8:31.8 (84.1).

Single Scull – A Final: 1 S Puspure (heavyweight) 8:25.6 (84.1), 2 B Jacques (jun) 8:37.7 (86.1), 3 M Dukarska (under-23 heavyweight) 8:38.1 (84.0), 4 S Dolan (under-23 lightweight) 8:50.3 (85.1), 5 H Shinnick (jun) 8:53.6 (83.6), 6 K Cromie (jun) 8:59.1 (82.7). B Final: K O’Brien (jun) 8:42.7 (85.3). C Final: F Murtagh (jun) 8:38.1 (86.1). D Final: M McLaughlin 8:56.5 (83.1).

Published in Rowing

ROWING: Under-23 athlete Justin Ryan won the men’s A Final of the single sculls at the Irish Assessment Regatta at the National Rowing Centre in Cork. Fellow lightweights Michael Maher and Justin Ryan were second and third.

Sanita Puspure was dominant in the women’s single, where surprise packet Bridget Jacques, who is just 17, took second.

Sean O’Connor and Eddie Mullarkey of NUIG, an under-23 crew, beat Bann juniors Chris Black and Joel Cassells into second in the men’s pair. The Bann pair have not competed this season as Black has had glandular fever.

The A Final of the women’s pair, an all-junior affair, was won by Hanna McCarthy and Hanna O’Sullivan of St Michael’s after a terrific battle to the line with Brooke Edgar and Emily Hutchinson of Bann.

Published in Rowing

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Associations

ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Events 2021

vdlr21 sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton
quantum sidebutton
watson sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
https://afloat.ie/resources/marine-industry-news/viking-marine

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
wavelengths sidebutton
 

Please show your support for Afloat by donating