Menu
Allianz and Afloat - Supporting Irish Boating

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

Displaying items by tag: Flying fifteen

Low pressure systems played havoc with the Royal Alfred YC Baily Bowl on Dublin Bay this weekend with visitors from Belfast Lough adding much needed colour writes our Dublin Bay Correspondent. The one design fixture struggled to attract big numbers in any of the four fleets sailing and the local Flying fifteen class opted out altogether.

The one design weekend is part of the 2011 Royal Alfred Season.

Race officers Brian Reddy and Barry MacNeany succeeded in completing three races on Saturday on both race courses but 50 knot gusts on a white Dublin Bay put paid to Sunday racing entirely.

Simon Brien from Cultra sailing Kin won the six boat Dragon fleet with two firsts and a second from Richard Goodbody and the Johnson Brothers Diva. Next week the class East coast championships will be held on the bay.

Peter Wallace's Toy for the Boys took the Squib class from local Frank Whelan in Lola.

Vincent Delany, a favourite for the Squib event, didn't show his usual form in third returning twice at starts and struggling up through the fleet.

Requests for redress from the race committee after recall signal misfire were denied according to the RAYC.

Peter and Marie Dee in Kookaburra after winning race two, lost third place overall to Delany after retiring from the final race.

In the six boat RS Elite fleet which decamped from the shores of Belfast Lough, Tiffany Brien crewed by Jay Bourke tied with John Patterson in Momentary Lapse on 7 points but lost on tie break. The Laser radial sailor still beat her uncle Mark in Full Marks!

Trevor Darcy and Simon Hutchinson from Carrrickfergus in Bullet won the SB3 fleet by a point from Colin Galavan's Defiant after the fleet retired from the final race as the wind touched force six.

Published in Royal Alfred YC

Spot the mark was the order of the day on Dublin Bay for this afternoon's Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) race as boats, ships and racing marks appeared - and disappeared - in a sea mist that persisted all afternoon.  The south easterly breeze that had prevailed this week means Forty foot mark, located just off Sandycove point, has got more than its fair share of use. Last Thursday's courses came in to play again this afternoon in Scotsmans bay.

David Williams of the Royal St. George Yacht Club sailing Phantom produced the same form as Thursday night to win from Michael Doorly in Aphrodite in a seven boat Dragon fleet. In the Flying fifteen's Frank Burgess  of the National Yacht Club won both races. The SB3 results have not been recorded and nor have Cruisers Zero. John Maybury's Cruiser one entry, the J109 Joker, was a winner on IRC and Chris Moore's J109 Powder Monkey was the ECHO handicap winner. The rest of the DBSC results from this afternoon's race are below:

As the DBSC fleet sailed back to their moorings more boats appeared out of the mist around 4.30pm. It was the leading pack of the ISORA fleet returning from their second race to Rockabill and back. And bringing them home was Bay regular Derek Martin's Lively Lady. Click for our ISORA story here.

DUBLIN PORT Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 7 MAY 2011

BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Flying Machine (Conor O'Gallagher), 2. Prospect (Chris Johnston), 3. Bluefin Two (M & B Bryson)

BENETEAU 31.7 Echo- 1. Prospect (Chris Johnston), 2. Fiddly Bits (Kevin Byrne et al), 3. Flying Machine (Conor O'Gallagher)

CRUISERS 1 - 1. Joker 11 (John Maybury), 2. Something Else (J.Hall et al), 3. Aztec 3 (Peter Beamish)

CRUISERS 1 Echo - 1. Powder Monkey (C.Moore/M.Byrne), 2. Joker 11 (John Maybury), 3. Aztec 3 (Peter Beamish)

CRUISERS 2 Echo - 1. Dick Dastardly (B.Cusack et al), 2. Jawesome 11 (V.Kennedy/M.Dyke), 3. Smile (O'Connell/Healy/O'Sullivan)

CRUISERS 2 - 1. Jawesome 11 (V.Kennedy/M.Dyke), 2. Bendemeer (Lindsay Casey Power), 3. Smile (O'Connell/Healy/O'Sullivan)

CRUISERS 3 Echo - 1. Gung Ho (G & S O'Shea), 2. Hyflyer (John Barnard), 3. Cacciatore (Anne O'Callaghan et al)

CRUISERS 3 - 1. Gung Ho (G & S O'Shea), 2. Hyflyer (John Barnard), 3. Papytoo (M.Walsh/F.Guilfoyle)

CRUISERS 4 - 1. Maranda (Myles Kelly), 2. Ghrazel (Charles Pearson)

DRAGON - 1. Phantom (D.Williams/P.Bowring), 2. Aphrodite (Michael Doorly et al), 3. Susele (Michael Halpenny)

FLYING FIFTEEN - 1. Snow White (Frank Burgess), 2. The Big Bow Wow (N.Meagher/N.Matthews), 3. Fflogger (Alan Dooley)

FLYING FIFTEEN Race 2- 1. Snow White (Frank Burgess), 2. Hi Fibre (Michael McCambridge), 3. The Gruffalo (Keith Poole)

GLEN - 1. Glenluce (D & R O'Connor), 2. Glenshesk (L.Faulkner et al), 3. Glendun (B.Denham et al)

IDRA 14 FOOT - 1. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton), 2. Doody (J.Fitzgerald/J.Byrne), 3. Squalls (Stephen Harrison)

IDRA 14 FOOT Race 2- 1. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton), 2. Squalls (Stephen Harrison), 3. Doody (J.Fitzgerald/J.Byrne)

MERMAID - 1. Jill (P.Smith/P.Mangan), 2. Lively Lady (G O'Neill & M Hanney), 3. Kim (D Cassidy)

MERMAID Race 2- 1. Lively Lady (G O'Neill & M Hanney), 2. Jill (P.Smith/P.Mangan), 3. Kim (D Cassidy)

PY CLASS - 1. E Ryan (RS400), 2. F.Heath (Laser 1), 3. Desmond McCarthy (Laser 1)

PY CLASS Race 2- 1. F.Heath (Laser 1), 2. Desmond McCarthy (Laser 1), 3. E Ryan (RS400)

RUFFIAN 23 - 1. Ruffles (Michael Cutliffe), 2. Ripples (Frank Bradley), 3. Diane ll (Bruce Carswell)

SHIPMAN - 1. Gusto (C Heath), 2. Jo Slim (J.Clarke et al), 3. Whiterock (Henry Robinson)

SIGMA 33 - 1. White Mischief (Timothy Goodbody), 2. Gwili Two (D.Clarke/P.Maguire), 3. Popje (Ted McCourt)

SQUIB - 1. Femme Fatale (Joe O'Byrne), 2. Kookaburra (P & M Dee), 3. Nimble (Brian O'Hare)

SQUIB Race 2- 1. Femme Fatale (Joe O'Byrne), 2. Nimble (Brian O'Hare), 3. Kookaburra (P & M Dee)

WHITE SAIL CRUISERS Echo- 1. Sea Safari (Jacquelin Smith), 2. Calypso (Howard Knott), 3. Nirvana (Bernard Neeson)

WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - 1. Calypso (Howard Knott), 2. Act Two (Michael O'Leary et al), 3. Arwen (Philip O'Dwyer)

Published in DBSC
Dun Laoghaire's National Yacht Club will host the Flying Fifteen class Championship of Ireland in 2011. The event will run from June Friday June 17th to Sunday 19th.
Published in Flying Fifteen

Strangford Lough sailors maintained their grip at the top of the Irish Flying Fifteen fleet in the last event of the season. National champions Darren Martin and Simon Murray were the winners of the five race light air series on Carlingford Lough at the weekend. Second overall in the 34-boat fleet was Gerry Reilly and P. Quail and third Roger Chamberian and J. Scammell. Full results attached for download.

Published in Flying Fifteen
25th September 2010

Big FF Turnout in Carlingford

Strong tides, light winds and a fleet of 34 boats produced an end of season finale for the Flying fifteen class on Carlingford Lough this afternoon.

The fleet drawn from Strangford Lough, Carrickfergus, Dunmore East, Dun Laoghaire as well as the host port almost was double the size of July's National championship fleet at Carrickfergus.

But for all the new faces there were familiar names at the top. National Champions Darren Martin and Simon Murray have built a commanding lead after scoring 2,1,1 in northetly winds shifting up to 30 degrees. There is a fight for second overall but Dun Laoghaire's John Lavery and David O'Brien are detainly in with a chance counting 1,10 and 2. Brian McKee and Steven Martin are also in the frame.

Published in Flying Fifteen

Exhilarating north westerly winds brought the one design fleets sailing planing downwind into forty foot mark tonight in DBSC. There was some spectacular reaching in the Squib and Flying Fifteen classes but none more so than in the Dragons where 20 knots gusts meant the entire fleet had to douse kites before reaching the leeward mark off Sandycove point. David Williams in Phantom emerging as tonight's worthy winner in the three man keelboat. Full results below.

DUBLIN PORT Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 12 AUGUST 2010

BENETEAU 31.7 ˆ ECHO 1. Kernach (Eoin O'Driscoll), 2. Violet Flame (B.Murphy/L.Osbourne), 3. Bluefin Two (M & B Bryson)

BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Prospect (Chris Johnston), 2. Bluefin Two (M & B Bryson), 3. Legally Blonde (C.Drohan/P.Egan)

CRUISERS 0 - ECHO 1. Tiamat (Tim Costello), 2. Lively Lady (Derek Martin), 3. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell)

CRUISERS 0 - 1. Tiamat (Tim Costello), 2. Lively Lady (Derek Martin), 3. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell)

CRUISERS 1 - ECHO 1. Indecision (Declan Hayes et al), 2. Something Else (J.Hall et al), 3. Team Windmill (Andrew Sarratt)

CRUISERS 1 - 1. Something Else (J.Hall et al), 2. Gringo (Tony Fox), 3. Joker 11 (John Maybury)

CRUISERS 2 - ECHO 1. Bendemeer (Gerald Kinsella), 2. Dick Dastardly (B.Cusack et al), 3. Cor Baby (Keith Kiernan et al)

CRUISERS 2 - 1. Dick Dastardly (B.Cusack et al)

CRUISERS 3 - 1. Hard on Port (Flor O'Driscoll), 2. Gung Ho (G & S O'Shea), 3. Rattler 2 (Austin Whelan)

CRUISERS 3 - ECHO 1. Lady Rowena (David Bolger), 2. Gung Ho (G & S O'Shea), 3. Hard on Port (Flor O'Driscoll)

CRUISERS 4 - 1. Ghrazel (Charles Pearson), 2. Aslana (J.Martin/B.Mulkeen), 3. Maranda (Myles Kelly)

DRAGON - 1. Phantom (D.Williams/P.Bowring), 2. Zu (P.Dee et al), 3. Zinzan (Daniel O'Connor et al)

FLYING FIFTEEN - 1. Deranged (C.Doorly), 2. The Gruffalo (Keith Poole), 3. Snow White (Frank Burgess)

GLEN - 1. Glenroan (Terence Moran), 2. Glencorel (B.Waldock/K.Malcolm), 3. Glenmarissa (F.Elmes/W.Higgins)

RUFFIAN 23 - 1. Diane ll (Bruce Carswell), 2. Ruffles (Michael Cutliffe), 3. Ruff N Ready (Ann Kirwan et al)

SB3s - 1. Sin Bin (Barry O'Neill), 2. Design Security (Colin Galavan), 3. Alert Packaging (Justin Burke)

SHIPMAN - 1. Curraglas (John Masterson), 2. Kelema (N.Blake/Z.Grace), 3. Therapi (Alan McCarthy et al)

SIGMA 33 - 1. White Mischief (Timothy Goodbody), 2. Rupert (R.Lovegrove/P.Varian), 3. Popje (Ted McCourt)

SQUIB - 1. Why Not (Derek & Jean Jago), 2. Kookaburra (P & M Dee), 3. Tais (Michael O'Connell)

WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - 1. Act Two (Michael O'Leary et al), 2. Albireo (Michael Murphy), 3. Calypso (Howard Knott)

WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - ECHO 1. Act Two (Michael O'Leary et al), 2. Calypso (Howard Knott), 3. Hypertension (William Rickard)

Published in DBSC

Ben Mulligan has been relected as Flying fifteen President for another term at the recent annual general meeting of the class. Colin Dougan. A number of  new fixtures were proposed for the 2011 season including Larne, County Antrim YC (Whitehead), Cushendall and the National YC. Dun Laoghaire's NYC made no secret of the fact it would like to host the class national championships,  a reasonable ambition given it holds the biggest  fleet in the country (20 or more boats). As the Worlds are in July next year at Hayling Island SC in the UK it was again agreed to have only four events next season. It was also agreed that the venues for 2011 would be agreed at a committee meeting in Carlingford in September.

Published in Flying Fifteen
50 degree wind shifts, abandoned races or even a massive starting line bias could not stop Strangford's Darren Martin and Simony Murray from a string of consistent results at this weekend's Flying Fifteen Championship of Ireland on Belfast Lough.

The Northern pairing posted a credible third and a first in massively shifting light winds yesterday to clinch the Irish title in a 30 boat fleet. Dubliners John Lavery and David O'Brien were second. Third was Brian McKee and Steven Martin also of Strangford Lough. Full Results HERE.

Published in Racing

At the Irish Flying fifteen National Championships on Belfast Lough today Darren Martin and Simon Murray lead but only on tie break after four tight races off Carrickfergus. Dun Laoghaire pairing John Lavery and David O'Brien are second but both teams have five nett points going into tomorrow's final two races. Third overall is Lavery's National YC club-mates David Gorman and Chris Doorly on nine points. Conditions thus far for the 30-boat fleet have featured sihfty, westerly winds gusting to 14 knots with a choppy sea. Slightly lighter winds from the north west are forecast for tomorrow. Full Results HERE!

Published in Flying Fifteen

Keith Poole's 'The Gruffalo' made the most of the fact that several of the top Flying Fifteens were sailing the Northern Championships on the Ards Peninsula this weekend when he took a first and second in today's Dublin Bay Sailing Club races. Frank Burgess in Snow White Beat Grufalo in Race one but Poole struck bac k later in the afternoon to win from Tom Leonard's Mellifluence in the second race. Full results for June 12th Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results below:

DUBLIN PORT Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 12 JUNE 2010                                                                                                     
                                                                                                                                                     
BENETEAU 31.7 - ECHO 1. Legally Blonde (C.Drohan/P.Egan), 2. Thirty Something (Gerry Jones et al), 3. Flying Machine (Conor O'Gallagher)                  
                                                                                                                                                     
BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Legally Blonde (C.Drohan/P.Egan), 2. Thirty Something (Gerry Jones et al), 3. Flying Machine (Conor O'Gallagher)                  
                                                                                                                                                     
CRUISERS 0 - ECHO 1. Lively Lady (Derek Martin), 2. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell), 3. WOW (George Sisk)                                                       
                                                                                                                                                     
CRUISERS 0 - 1. Lively Lady (Derek Martin), 2. WOW (George Sisk), 3. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell)                                                       
                                                                                                                                                     
CRUISERS 1 - 1. Jalapeno (Dermod Baker et al), 2. Powder Monkey (C.Moore/M.Byrne), 3. Xtravagance (Colin Byrne)                                      
                                                                                                                                                     
CRUISERS 1 - 1. Powder Monkey (C.Moore/M.Byrne), 2. Jetstream (Peter Redden), 3. Jalapeno (Dermod Baker et al)                                       
                                                                                                                                                     
CRUISERS 2 - 1. Jawesome 11 (V.Kennedy/M.Dyke), 2. Dick Dastardly (B.Cusack et al), 3. Red Rhum (J Nicholson)                                        
                                                                                                                                                     
CRUISERS 2 - ECHO 1. Kamikaze (P.Nash/B.McIntyre), 2. Red Rhum (J Nicholson), 3. Jawesome 11 (V.Kennedy/M.Dyke)                                           
                                                                                                                                                     
CRUISERS 3 - ECHO 1. Papytoo (M.Walsh/F.Guilfoyle), 2. Carrabeg (D.Martin/R.Deasy), 3. Pamafe (Michael Costello)                                          
                                                                                                                                                     
CRUISERS 3 - 1. Two Step (Ross Doyle), 2. Asterix (J.Counihan/F.Meredith), 3. Papytoo (M.Walsh/F.Guilfoyle)                                          
                                                                                                                                                     
CRUISERS 4 - 1. Rascal (K.Burke/S.Milner), 2. Ghrazel (Charles Pearson), 3. Maranda (Myles Kelly)                                                    
                                                                                                                                                     
DRAGON - 1. Diva (R.Johnson/R.Goodbody), 2. Zinzan (Daniel O'Connor et al), 3. Zu (P.Dee et al)                                                      
                                                                                                                                                     
DRAGON – Race 2 1. Zu (P.Dee et al), 2. Diva (R.Johnson/R.Goodbody), 3. Zinzan (Daniel O'Connor et al)                                                      
                                                                                                                                                     
FIREBALL - 1. Goodness Gracious (Louise McKenna), 2. Incubus (S Oram)                                                                                
                                                                                                                                                     
FLYING FIFTEEN - 1. Snow White (Frank Burgess), 2. The Gruffalo (Keith Poole), 3. Gekko (S & P Nolan)                                                
                                                                                                                                                     
FLYING FIFTEEN - 1. The Gruffalo (Keith Poole), 2. Mellifluence (Tom Leonard), 3. Snow White (Frank Burgess)                                         
                                                                                                                                                     
GLEN - 1. Glendun (B.Denham et al), 2. Glenshesk (L.Faulkner et al), 3. Glenluce (D & R O'Connor)                                                    
                                                                                                                                                     
IDRA 14 FOOT - 1. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton), 2. Sapphire (Lorcan O'Sullivan)                                                                        
                                                                                                                                                     
IDRA 14 FOOT - 1. Sapphire (Lorcan O'Sullivan), 2. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton)                                                                        
                                                                                                                                                     
MERMAID - 1. Lively Lady (G O'Neill & M Hanney), 2. Jill (P.Smith/P.Mangan)                                                                          
                                                                                                                                                     
MERMAID - 1. Lively Lady (G O'Neill & M Hanney), 2. Jill (P.Smith/P.Mangan), 3. Tijuana (David Creedon)                                              
                                                                                                                                                     
SHIPMAN - 1. Kelema (N.Blake/Z.Grace), 2. Euphanzel lll (Louis McSherry et al), 3. Ruadh (J.O'Connor/J.O'Callaghan)                                  
                                                                                                                                                     
SQUIB - 1. Buzz Lite (G.O'Connor/B.Foster), 2. Lola (Frank Whelan), 3. Anemos (Pete & Ann Evans)                                                     
                                                                                                                                                     
SQUIB - 1. Lola (Frank Whelan), 2. Ladybird (M.Muldoon/B.Stevens), 3. Anemos (Pete & Ann Evans)                                                      
                                                                                                                                                     
WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - ECHO 1. Finnegans Wake (T.Rowlands et al), 2. Afternoon Delight (Michael Bennett et al), 3. The Great Escape (P & D Rigney)         
                                                                                                                                                     
WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - 1. Windshift (R O'Flynn et al), 2. Act Two (Michael O'Leary et al), 3. The Great Escape (P & D Rigney)

Published in DBSC
Page 28 of 29

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Associations

ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Events 2021

vdlr21 sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton
quantum sidebutton
watson sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
https://afloat.ie/resources/marine-industry-news/viking-marine

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
wavelengths sidebutton
 

Please show your support for Afloat by donating