Menu
Allianz and Afloat - Supporting Irish Boating

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Displaying items by tag: Bratislava

Organisers at the Canoe Slalom World Championships in Bratislava today cancelled racing for a second day due to weather concerns. The new schedule (printed IN FULL below) sites both the women’s and men’s K1 heats tomorrow (Friday). Ireland’s Hannah Craig and Aisling Conlon will compete in the morning, while Eoin Rheinisch, Ciaran Heurteau and Patrick Hynes have heats in the afternoon.

2011 ICF CANOE SLALOM WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
Official Revised Programme
Friday
9th September 2011
9.00 Forerunners
9.30 Heats 1st Run- C2M, K1W
11.40 Heats 2nd Run- C2M, K1W
14.55 Forerunners
15.05 Heats 1st Run- K1M
17.05 Heats 2nd Run- K1M
20.00 Olympic Celebrations (City Centre)
Saturday
10th September 2011
8.00 Full Run Demos
9.20 Forerunners
9.30 Semi-Finals - C2M
10.15 Semi-Finals - K1W
12.05 Finals - C2M
12.35 Finals - K1W
13.20 Medal Ceremonies - C2M, K1W
14.50 Forerunners
15.00 Heats 1st Run- C1M, C1W
16.51 Heats 2nd Run- C1M, C1W
20.00 Flowers Ceremony - C2M, K1W (City Centre)
Sunday
11th September 2011
8.30 Forerunners
9.00 Semi-Finals - K1M
10.25 Semi-Finals - C1M
12.05 Finals - K1M
12.35 Finals - C1M
13.05 Semi-Finals - C1W
14.05 Medal Ceremonies - K1M, C1M
15.00 Finals - C1W
15.40 Forerunners
15.50 Team Finals - C2M, K1W, K1M, C1W, C1M
20.00 Flowers Ceremony - K1M, C1M (City Centre)
Medal Ceremony - C1W (City Centre)
Teams Medals Giving Ceremony (City Centre)
Closing Ceremony (City Centre)
21.00 After Party (City Centre)
www.canoeslalom2011.com
2011 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships
Bratislava
Slovakia
07.09. - 11.09.11
START LIST
Areál Divoká voda HEATS 09 Sep 2011 Start Time: 15:05
KAYAK (K1) MEN
Data Processed with Canoe123 (c) by SIWIDATA
StartList.lst LIVE TIMING & RESULTS: www.123result.com Report Created THU 8 SEP 2011 12:19 Data Processed with Canoe123 (c) by SIWIDATA Page 1/3
Start
Order
Bib
No. Name Ctry. ICF
Rank
Start Time
1st Run
Start Time
2nd Run Total
1 110 MUKUNDI Titus KEN 15:05:00 17:05:00
2 109 PEIKER Tarmo EST 15:06:00 17:06:00
3 108 IRVES Taavi EST 15:07:00 17:07:00
4 107 GERMAY Antoine BEL 15:08:00 17:08:00
5 106 ATMANAVICIUS Mantas LTU 175 15:09:00 17:09:00
6 105 TEMIRZHANOV Roman KAZ 15:10:00 17:10:00
7 104 PETRAUSKAS Edvinas LTU 15:11:00 17:11:00
8 103 IVANKOVIC Stefan BIH 15:12:00 17:12:00
9 102 KIM Hyun Soo KOR 412 15:13:00 17:13:00
10 101 NELSON Mauro ARG 404 15:14:00 17:14:00
11 100 PAULSEN Lars NOR 387 15:15:00 17:15:00
12 99 MAZEIKIS Simantas LTU 379 15:16:00 17:16:00
13 98 GANCEDO Facundo ARG 375 15:17:00 17:17:00
14 97 LAIDINS Marcis LAT 357 15:18:00 17:18:00
15 96 CESPEDES Arnaldo CRC 348 15:19:00 17:19:00
16 95 OLIVEIRA Anderson BRA 330 15:20:00 17:20:00
17 94 ROUICH Mehdi MAR 311 15:21:00 17:21:00
18 93 MACHADO Joao BRA 309 15:22:00 17:22:00
19 92 YOON Young Jung KOR 271 15:23:00 17:23:00
20 91 MILLAND Hector VEN 267 15:24:00 17:24:00
21 90 POLAT Ugur TUR 265 15:25:00 17:25:00
22 89 MYAGKIY Ivan UZB 257 15:26:00 17:26:00
23 88 CORDERO Matias ARG 242 15:27:00 17:27:00
24 87 PAVLOVIC Predrag SRB 241 15:28:00 17:28:00
25 86 STANOVSKY Miroslav LAT 219 15:29:00 17:29:00
26 85 MAHLABA Katleho RSA 199 15:30:00 17:30:00
27 84 GASSOU Komlangan TOG 197 15:31:00 17:31:00
28 83 ASEFIRAD Alireza IRI 196 15:32:00 17:32:00
29 82 TARKKA Teijo FIN 195 15:33:00 17:33:00
30 81 ACAR Anil TUR 194 15:34:00 17:34:00
31 80 STOILJKOVIC Dusan SRB 188 15:35:00 17:35:00
32 79 VOLKOV Pyotr KAZ 184 15:36:00 17:36:00
33 78 MYAGKIY Yuriy UZB 183 15:37:00 17:37:00
34 77 SAVIC Darko BIH 181 15:38:00 17:38:00
35 76 BUKARA Filip SRB 176 15:39:00 17:39:00
36 75 HYNES Patrick IRL 173 15:40:00 17:40:00
37 74 WAHLEN Fredrik SWE 169 15:41:00 17:41:00
38 73 KANAYA Tohru JPN 166 15:42:00 17:42:00
39 72 KARAMARKO Filip CRO 164 15:43:00 17:43:00
40 71 MORTBERG Tommy SWE 160 15:44:00 17:44:00
41 70 CELMINS Ritvars LAT 153 15:45:00 17:45:00
42 69 KRIESINGER Ingo BEL 152 15:46:00 17:46:00
43 68 KREMSLEHNER Christopher AUT 148 15:47:00 17:47:00
44 67 LIUTAROVICH Dzmitry BLR 145 15:48:00 17:48:00
45 66 DAOUST-CISSE Babacar SEN 142 15:49:00 17:49:00
46 65 HALAVINSKI Dzmitry BLR 141 15:50:00 17:50:00
47 64 DA SILVA Pedro BRA 138 15:51:00 17:51:00
48 63 YOSHIDA Taku JPN 132 15:52:00 17:52:00
49 62 MRKOCI Marko CRO 127 15:53:00 17:53:00
50 61 AKINYEMI Johnathan NGR 123 15:54:00 17:54:00
51 60 SILVA Ivan POR 122 15:55:00 17:55:00
2011 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships
Bratislava
Slovakia
07.09. - 11.09.11
START LIST
Areál Divoká voda HEATS 09 Sep 2011 Start Time: 15:05
KAYAK (K1) MEN
Data Processed with Canoe123 (c) by SIWIDATA
StartList.lst LIVE TIMING & RESULTS: www.123result.com Report Created THU 8 SEP 2011 12:19 Data Processed with Canoe123 (c) by SIWIDATA Page 2/3
Start
Order
Bib
No. Name Ctry. ICF
Rank
Start Time
1st Run
Start Time
2nd Run Total
52 59 OHRSTROM Isak SWE 121 15:56:00 17:56:00
53 58 WESSELINK Bas NED 120 15:57:00 17:57:00
54 57 TSVET Igor UKR 119 15:58:00 17:58:00
55 56 KALTSIS Marios GRE 118 15:59:00 17:59:00
56 55 HERMANS Maarten NED 117 16:00:00 18:00:00
57 54 JANCEK Lubomir SVK 116 16:01:00 18:01:00
58 53 TAN Ya CHN 113 16:02:00 18:02:00
59 52 HUSSLEIN Hermann THA 104 16:03:00 18:03:00
60 51 MERRITT Jaxon AUS 96 16:04:00 18:04:00
61 50 NIKOLOVSKI Atanas MKD 86 16:05:00 18:05:00
62 49 BRUS Simon SLO 85 16:06:00 18:06:00
63 48 XIAN Jinbin CHN 84 16:07:00 18:07:00
64 47 HUANG Cunguang CHN 82 16:08:00 18:08:00
65 46 MANNING-HUNTER Paul CAN 80 16:09:00 18:09:00
66 45 OSBORNE Aaron NZL 79 16:10:00 18:10:00
67 44 ROOZENBURG Johann NZL 78 16:11:00 18:11:00
68 43 EYGEL Pavel RUS 75 16:12:00 18:12:00
69 42 POTOCNY Marcel SVK 71 16:13:00 18:13:00
70 41 BOUKPETI Benjamin TOG 68 16:14:00 18:14:00
71 40 HEURTEAU Ciaran IRL 59 16:15:00 18:15:00
72 39 YAZAWA Kazuki JPN 56 16:16:00 18:16:00
73 38 RAIBA Omar ITA 55 16:17:00 18:17:00
74 37 DAWSON Michael NZL 54 16:18:00 18:18:00
75 36 MULIC Dinko CRO 52 16:19:00 18:19:00
76 35 DOBY Mathieu BEL 49 16:20:00 18:20:00
77 34 RHEINISCH Eoin IRL 48 16:21:00 18:21:00
78 33 HEYL Brett USA 46 16:22:00 18:22:00
79 32 BOUTEN Robert NED 45 16:23:00 18:23:00
80 31 PARSONS Scott USA 43 16:24:00 18:24:00
81 30 HOUNSLOW Richard GBR 42 16:25:00 18:25:00
82 29 DRAPER Warwick AUS 41 16:26:00 18:26:00
83 28 HALCIN Martin SVK 40 16:27:00 18:27:00
84 27 DE GENNARO Giovanni ITA 38 16:28:00 18:28:00
85 26 HASTINGS John CAN 36 16:29:00 18:29:00
86 25 FORD David CAN 34 16:30:00 18:30:00
87 24 JUANMARTI Carles ESP 33 16:31:00 18:31:00
88 23 NATMESSNIG Herwig AUT 32 16:32:00 18:32:00
89 22 SWETNAM Huw GBR 29 16:33:00 18:33:00
90 21 OBLINGER Helmut AUT 26 16:34:00 18:34:00
91 20 POLACZYK Mateusz POL 25 16:35:00 18:35:00
92 19 MANN Scott USA 23 16:36:00 18:36:00
93 18 COLOBER Vivien FRA 22 16:37:00 18:37:00
94 17 FORSYTHE William AUS 20 16:38:00 18:38:00
95 16 CRESPO Joan ESP 19 16:39:00 18:39:00
96 15 PRSKAVEC Jiri CZE 17 16:40:00 18:40:00
97 14 LEFEVRE Fabien FRA 16 16:41:00 18:41:00
98 13 WALSH Campbell GBR 14 16:42:00 18:42:00
99 12 SCHUBERT Sebastian GER 13 16:43:00 18:43:00
100 11 GRIMM Alexander GER 12 16:44:00 18:44:00
101 10 POPIELA Dariusz POL 10 16:45:00 18:45:00
102 9 MEGLIC Jure SLO 9 16:46:00 18:46:00
2011 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships
Bratislava
Slovakia
07.09. - 11.09.11
START LIST
Areál Divoká voda HEATS 09 Sep 2011 Start Time: 15:05
KAYAK (K1) MEN
Data Processed with Canoe123 (c) by SIWIDATA
StartList.lst LIVE TIMING & RESULTS: www.123result.com Report Created THU 8 SEP 2011 12:19 Data Processed with Canoe123 (c) by SIWIDATA Page 3/3
Start
Order
Bib
No. Name Ctry. ICF
Rank
Start Time
1st Run
Start Time
2nd Run Total
103 8 KURT Michael SUI 8 16:47:00 18:47:00
104 7 AIGNER Hannes GER 7 16:48:00 18:48:00
105 6 NEVEU Boris FRA 6 16:49:00 18:49:00
106 5 HILGERT Lubos CZE 5 16:50:00 18:50:00
107 4 HERNANZ Samuel ESP 4 16:51:00 18:51:00
108 3 HRADILEK Vavrinec CZE 3 16:52:00 18:52:00
109 2 KAUZER Peter SLO 2 16:53:00 18:53:00
110 1 MOLMENTI Daniele ITA 1 16:54:00 18:54:00
2011 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships
Bratislava
Slovakia
07.09. - 11.09.11
START LIST
Areál Divoká voda HEATS 09 Sep 2011 Start Time: 10:19
KAYAK (K1) WOMEN
Data Processed with Canoe123 (c) by SIWIDATA
StartList.lst LIVE TIMING & RESULTS: www.123result.com Report Created THU 8 SEP 2011 12:19 Data Processed with Canoe123 (c) by SIWIDATA Page 1/2
Start
Order
Bib
No. Name Ctry. ICF
Rank
Start Time
1st Run
Start Time
2nd Run Total
1 71 PETROVIC Kristina SRB 10:19:00 12:29:00
2 70 SATILA Ana BRA 183 10:20:00 12:30:00
3 69 SAMLAL Jihane MAR 180 10:21:00 12:31:00
4 68 GARCIA Montserrat AND 168 10:22:00 12:32:00
5 67 MIREMBE Prossy UGA 159 10:23:00 12:33:00
6 66 CASSINI Maria Sol ARG 157 10:24:00 12:34:00
7 65 DE PAULA Poliana BRA 149 10:25:00 12:35:00
8 64 BARANAUSKAITE Erika LTU 129 10:26:00 12:36:00
9 63 DERKS Dian NED 124 10:27:00 12:37:00
10 62 KVANLI Michelle USA 118 10:28:00 12:38:00
11 61 POLEZHAEVA Svetlana KAZ 114 10:29:00 12:39:00
12 60 SAETHER Mariann NOR 112 10:30:00 12:40:00
13 59 CONLON Aisling IRL 105 10:31:00 12:41:00
14 58 US Olena UKR 101 10:32:00 12:42:00
15 57 NICHOLAS Ella COK 100 10:33:00 12:43:00
16 56 NOSAL Agnieszka POL 95 10:34:00 12:44:00
17 55 WHITEHEAD Nikki NZL 94 10:35:00 12:45:00
18 54 LEENDERS Claudia NED 93 10:36:00 12:46:00
19 53 KAIFUCHI Moe JPN 91 10:37:00 12:47:00
20 52 ISMAILOVA Sevinch BLR 85 10:38:00 12:48:00
21 51 LUKICHEVA Yekaterina KAZ 84 10:39:00 12:49:00
22 50 FROEHLICH Thea CAN 83 10:40:00 12:50:00
23 49 CHABBEY Elise SUI 78 10:41:00 12:51:00
24 48 JULL Louise NZL 77 10:42:00 12:52:00
25 47 MEDON POLACZYK Joanna POL 76 10:43:00 12:53:00
26 46 US Viktoriya UKR 73 10:44:00 12:54:00
27 45 PRENDIN Angela ITA 71 10:45:00 12:55:00
28 44 BOUDENS Sarah CAN 67 10:46:00 12:56:00
29 43 TAKESHITA Yuriko JPN 63 10:47:00 12:57:00
30 42 NEE Ashley USA 59 10:48:00 12:58:00
31 41 FEREKIDOU Maria GRE 57 10:49:00 12:59:00
32 40 OTANO Jone ESP 56 10:50:00 13:00:00
33 39 YAZAWA Aki JPN 55 10:51:00 13:01:00
34 38 LI Lu CHN 53 10:52:00 13:02:00
35 37 PEROVA Ekaterina RUS 52 10:53:00 13:03:00
36 36 GROENEVELD Jessica CAN 51 10:54:00 13:04:00
37 35 JONES Luuka NZL 50 10:55:00 13:05:00
38 34 QUEEN Caroline USA 49 10:56:00 13:06:00
39 33 GIAI PRON Clara ITA 46 10:57:00 13:07:00
40 32 NEWMAN Nouria FRA 45 10:58:00 13:08:00
41 31 MARTINEZ Marta ESP 44 10:59:00 13:09:00
42 30 CRAIG Hannah IRL 43 11:00:00 13:10:00
43 29 WOLFFHARDT Viktoria AUT 41 11:01:00 13:11:00
44 28 ZOU Yingying CHN 39 11:02:00 13:12:00
45 27 PACIERPNIK Natalia POL 38 11:03:00 13:13:00
46 26 PEROVA Aleksandra RUS 37 11:04:00 13:14:00
47 25 LI Jingjing CHN 33 11:05:00 13:15:00
48 24 MOZETIC Nina SLO 31 11:06:00 13:16:00
49 23 GRANT Sarah AUS 30 11:07:00 13:17:00
50 22 LOIR Caroline FRA 28 11:08:00 13:18:00
51 21 KHARITONOVA Marta RUS 27 11:09:00 13:19:00
2011 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships
Bratislava
Slovakia
07.09. - 11.09.11
START LIST
Areál Divoká voda HEATS 09 Sep 2011 Start Time: 10:19
KAYAK (K1) WOMEN
Data Processed with Canoe123 (c) by SIWIDATA
StartList.lst LIVE TIMING & RESULTS: www.123result.com Report Created THU 8 SEP 2011 12:19 Data Processed with Canoe123 (c) by SIWIDATA Page 2/2
Start
Order
Bib
No. Name Ctry. ICF
Rank
Start Time
1st Run
Start Time
2nd Run Total
52 20 FER Emilie FRA 24 11:10:00 13:20:00
53 19 BLAKEMAN Laura GBR 22 11:11:00 13:21:00
54 18 TERCELJ Eva SLO 20 11:12:00 13:22:00
55 17 FOX Jessica AUS 19 11:13:00 13:23:00
56 16 LAWRENCE Rosalyn AUS 16 11:14:00 13:24:00
57 15 KRAGELJ Ursa SLO 15 11:15:00 13:25:00
58 14 BAER Claudia GER 14 11:16:00 13:26:00
59 13 PAVELKOVA Irena CZE 13 11:17:00 13:27:00
60 12 HILGERTOVA Stepanka CZE 12 11:18:00 13:28:00
61 11 OBLINGER-PETERS Violetta AUT 11 11:19:00 13:29:00
62 10 NEAVE Elizabeth GBR 10 11:20:00 13:30:00
63 9 KUDEJOVA Katerina CZE 9 11:21:00 13:31:00
64 8 KALISKA Elena SVK 8 11:22:00 13:32:00
65 7 PENNIE Fiona GBR 7 11:23:00 13:33:00
66 6 MANN Dana SVK 6 11:24:00 13:34:00
67 5 KUHNLE Corinna AUT 5 11:25:00 13:35:00
68 4 SCHORNBERG Jasmin GER 4 11:26:00 13:36:00
69 3 PFEIFER Melanie GER 3 11:27:00 13:37:00
70 2 CHOURRAUT Maialen ESP 2 11:28:00 13:38:00
71 1 DUKATOVA Jana SVK 1 11:29:00 13:39:00
2011 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships
Bratislava
Slovakia
07.09. - 11.09.11
START LIST
Areál Divoká voda FINAL 11 Sep 2011 Start Time: 16:54
KAYAK (K1) MEN
Data Processed with Canoe123 (c) by SIWIDATA
StartList.lst LIVE TIMING & RESULTS: www.123result.com Report Created THU 8 SEP 2011 12:26 Data Processed with Canoe123 (c) by SIWIDATA Page 1/1
Start
Order
Bib
No. Name Ctry. Start Time Total
1 23 VENEZUELA VEN 16:54:00
23A MILLAND Hector 23B SILVA Jose 23C GUDINO Argenis
2 22 ARGENTINA ARG 16:56:00
22A CORDERO Matias 22B GANCEDO Facundo 22C NELSON Mauro
3 21 BRAZIL BRA 16:58:00
21A DA SILVA Pedro 21B OLIVEIRA Anderson 21C MACHADO Joao
4 20 LATVIA LAT 17:00:00
20A STANOVSKY Miroslav 20B CELMINS Ritvars 20C LAIDINS Marcis
5 19 SWEDEN SWE 17:02:00
19A OHRSTROM Isak 19B MORTBERG Tommy 19C WAHLEN Fredrik
6 18 BELGIUM BEL 17:04:00
18A DOBY Mathieu 18B GERMAY Antoine 18C KRIESINGER Ingo
7 17 NETHERLANDS NED 17:06:00
17A BOUTEN Robert 17B HERMANS Maarten 17C WESSELINK Bas
8 16 IRELAND IRL 17:08:00
16A RHEINISCH Eoin 16B HEURTEAU Ciaran 16C HYNES Patrick
9 15 CHINA CHN 17:10:00
15A XIAN Jinbin 15B HUANG Cunguang 15C TAN Ya
10 14 JAPAN JPN 17:12:00
14A YAZAWA Kazuki 14B KANAYA Tohru 14C YOSHIDA Taku
11 13 NEW ZEALAND NZL 17:14:00
13A DAWSON Michael 13B ROOZENBURG Johann 13C OSBORNE Aaron
12 12 AUSTRIA AUT 17:16:00
12A OBLINGER Helmut 12B NATMESSNIG Herwig 12C KREMSLEHNER Christopher
13 11 CANADA CAN 17:18:00
11A FORD David 11B HASTINGS John 11C MANNING-HUNTER Paul
14 10 SLOVAKIA SVK 17:20:00
10A HALCIN Martin 10B POTOCNY Marcel 10C JANCEK Lubomir
15 9 USA USA 17:22:00
9A HEYL Brett 9B MANN Scott 9C PARSONS Scott
16 8 AUSTRALIA AUS 17:24:00
8A FORSYTHE William 8B DRAPER Warwick 8C MERRITT Jaxon
17 7 GREAT BRITAIN GBR 17:26:00
7A WALSH Campbell 7B HOUNSLOW Richard 7C SWETNAM Huw
18 6 ITALY ITA 17:28:00
6A DE GENNARO Giovanni 6B MOLMENTI Daniele 6C RAIBA Omar
19 5 SPAIN ESP 17:30:00
5A JUANMARTI Carles 5B CRESPO Joan 5C HERNANZ Samuel
20 4 SLOVENIA SLO 17:32:00
4A KAUZER Peter 4B MEGLIC Jure 4C BRUS Simon
21 3 GERMANY GER 17:34:00
3A SCHUBERT Sebastian 3B AIGNER Hannes 3C GRIMM Alexander
22 2 FRANCE FRA 17:36:00
2A NEVEU Boris 2B COLOBER Vivien 2C LEFEVRE Fabien
23 1 CZECH CZE 17:38:00
1A HILGERT Lubos 1B HRADILEK Vavrinec 1C PRSKAVEC Jiri

Published in Canoeing
Eoin Rheinisch joins four other canoeists representing Ireland at the Canoe Slalom World Cup today.
Ciarán Heurteau, Patrick Hynes, Hannah Craig and Aisling Conlan round out the squad competing in Leipzig, Germany.
Rheinish told The Irish Times that he was "shattered" after a week of hard training in Bratislava, aiming for the World Championships and Olympic qualification there in September.
"But they are the kind of sessions I need to be getting intermittently,” he said.

Eoin Rheinisch joins four others representing Ireland at the Canoe Slalom World Cup today. 

Ciarán Heurteau, Patrick Hynes, Hannah Craig and Aisling Conlan round out the squad competing in Leipzig, Germany.

Rheinisch told The Irish Times that he was "shattered" after a week of hard training in Bratislava, aiming for the World Championships and Olympic qualification there in September. 

"But they are the kind of sessions I need to be getting intermittently,” he said.

Published in Canoeing

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Car Brands

subaru sidebutton

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton dob
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events 2020

Wave button for Afloat new dates

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
viking sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

quantum sidebutton

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating