Displaying items by tag: canoeing
When a Novice Paddler Takes On the Liffey Descent
The Irish Times' Conor Pope jumped in at the deep end when he took part in his first Liffey Descent last weekend (VIDEO BELOW).
The first-time canoeist faced his many fears to tackle the challenging course from the K Club in Kildare to Islandbridge as part of a three-man Canadian canoe.
That is, provided they got past the first weir at Straffan, where 60% of competitors take a tumble.
Pope writes: "As we approach its edge, the foaming white water’s roar barely manages to drown out the roars of hundreds of paddlers who’ve already succumbed to its fury."
Surviving that, the trio ploughed through the wodded stretch known as 'the jungle' before avoiding a smash into the wall at Leixlip dam.
From then on in the water flows faster towards the Wren's Nest, and the stuff of nightmares for the novist paddler!
Read more about Conor Pope's adventures on the Liffey Descent HERE.
Neil Fleming and Peter Egan in K2 (racing kayak) were the fastest crews in the Liffey Descent today, covering the course in a fast one hour 49 minutes and 10 seconds. John Boyton and Graham O’Regan were almost six minutes behind them in second.
Liffey Descent Results
Class Place Time BIB First Surname Club Class
1 02:04:44 43 Sean McCarthy Salmon Leap JUNIOR RACING KAYAK - K1
2 02:14:20 51 Matthew Burke Salmon Leap JUNIOR RACING KAYAK - K1
3 02:18:43 48 Iomhar MacGiollaPhadraig Salmon Leap JUNIOR RACING KAYAK - K1
4 02:19:51 42 Anthony Forristal Thomastown JUNIOR RACING KAYAK - K1
5 02:35:21 44 Gerald O'Halloran WWKC JUNIOR RACING KAYAK - K1
6 03:07:27 47 Ryan Brady Slalom leap Canoe Club JUNIOR RACING KAYAK - K1
1 02:08:21 581 George Barnicoat Longridge JUNIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:08:21 581 James Allen Longridge JUNIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
2 02:49:33 584 Donal Devenney Salmon Leap CC JUNIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:49:33 584 Caoimhin Croc Salmon Leap CC JUNIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
1 02:18:28 81 Aisling Smith WWKC JUNIOR WILD WATER RACERS
2 02:32:53 85 Grimes Daniel JUNIOR WILD WATER RACERS
3 02:40:53 84 Brian McGuinness Salmon Leap JUNIOR WILD WATER RACERS
4 02:46:52 82 Conor Quinn wwkc JUNIOR WILD WATER RACERS
5 03:10:47 83 Eadaoin Whelan WWKC JUNIOR WILD WATER RACERS
1 04:23:07 523 Niall Killeen Mulligar Kayak Club MENS SENIOR RACING KAYAK TRIPLES - K3
04:23:07 523 David Corcoran Mulligar Kayak Club MENS SENIOR RACING KAYAK TRIPLES - K3
04:23:07 523 Pat Clifford Mulligar Kayak Club MENS SENIOR RACING KAYAK TRIPLES - K3
1 02:29:19 138 John Keegan ICU MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
2 02:29:49 160 Eamonn O'Callanain ICU MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
3 02:30:43 180 Kieran Varley Thomastown MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
4 02:31:38 105 Edward Broekaart Donegal Canoe Club MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
5 02:36:35 153 John Mollohan Citywise MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
6 02:42:28 109 Brendan Buggy Celbridge MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
7 02:42:39 173 Gerard Ryan Salmon Leap MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
8 02:48:14 104 Malcolm Blowers BRITISH CU MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
9 02:49:22 103 Ivan Barrett Malahide Sea Scouts MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
10 02:50:03 148 David Leonard Donegal Canoe Club MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
11 02:55:00 169 Richard Reid ICU MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
12 02:55:52 166 Donal O'Mathuna Dromore MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
13 02:56:41 188 Catriona Woods Lisburn City Paddlers MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
14 02:57:16 134 Cathal Herron Donegal Canoe Club MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
15 02:59:29 112 Denis Conlan Kilcullen Canoe Club MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
16 03:00:45 151 Roy McConnell BCU/CANI MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
17 03:01:46 186 Norman Woods CCKA MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
18 03:02:10 191 John Dooley Killkenny Aqua Canoe Club MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
19 03:03:26 133 Patrick Hannon ICU MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
20 03:04:02 193 Tom Shortt ICU MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
21 03:05:19 165 James O'Keeffe Voyagers CC MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
22 03:05:46 106 Alan Brook BRITISH CU (CANI) MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
23 03:07:03 149 Andrew Lindsay ICU MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
24 03:08:41 120 Peter Durnin Rockhoppers MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
25 03:08:56 167 Seamus O'Drisceoil Espori/Cape Clear MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
26 03:14:34 171 Frank Roche Donegal Canoe Club MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
27 03:14:51 194 Paul Heffernan Phoenix Kayak Club MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
28 03:15:42 156 Eamon Moran Kilcullen MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
29 03:15:46 168 Finbar Rafferty DUCC MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
30 03:18:04 163 Donal O'Kane DUKC MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
31 03:21:07 142 Lorcan Keyes 32nd Limerick Scouts MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
32 03:22:12 136 Peter Hickey ICU MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
33 03:22:14 130 Paul Gurhy Voyagers CC MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
34 03:22:52 176 david Steele icu MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
35 03:25:19 126 David Gill British CU /NI MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
36 03:27:51 155 Ian Moore BRITISH CU MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
37 03:28:35 182 Malcolm Vincent Belfast MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
38 03:29:32 123 Padraig Flynn ICU MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
39 03:34:14 152 Paul McGovern Celbridge Paddlers MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
40 03:34:16 137 Gerry Keane Celbridge Paddlers MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
41 03:37:59 129 Eugene Gracey BCU/CANI MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
42 03:38:05 132 Rick Hanna Lisburn City Paddlers MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
43 03:38:23 177 Derek Stephenson BCU/CANI MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
44 03:47:19 179 Carthy Brian MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
45 03:49:04 115 John Daly ICU MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
46 03:50:50 121 Michael Fahy TDU MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
47 03:51:11 118 Fergus Doyle Tullow Kayak Club MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
48 03:52:54 197 Sammon Martin MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
49 03:54:28 145 Paul Laing BCU MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
50 03:55:06 175 Stefan Schuller BRITISH CU MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
51 03:59:37 150 Paul Maguire Silverbridge MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
52 04:02:59 178 Kevin Tuffy Foyle MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
53 04:11:40 117 Patrick Dougan BCU/CANI MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
54 04:25:11 189 Geoff Baird Ravanet Paddlers MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
55 04:25:59 116 Anne Donnell Donegal Canoe Club MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
56 04:25:59 114 Kevin Cooney Kilcullen MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
57 04:28:11 187 gerry woods Goya Gang MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
58 04:33:28 143 Neal Labuschagne Voyagers MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
59 04:38:44 113 Kevin Conway ICU MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
60 04:40:39 185 Anthony Viney Erne MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
61 04:42:57 198 Kehely Con MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
62 04:51:18 159 Sean Nolan Sligo MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
63 04:53:36 119 Stephen Dunne Mullingar MASTERS GENERAL PURPOSE
1 01:58:56 213 Deaglan O'Drisceoil SLCC MASTERS RACING KAYAK - K1
2 02:02:40 202 James Butler Nottingham KC MASTERS RACING KAYAK - K1
3 02:07:42 203 Fergus Cooper Celbridge CONTRAST* MASTERS RACING KAYAK - K1
4 02:34:17 220 Gary Carter Lincoln MASTERS RACING KAYAK - K1
5 02:35:34 212 Noel O'Connell Kilcullen MASTERS RACING KAYAK - K1
6 02:45:48 206 Paul Murphy Kilkenny Aqua Canoe Club MASTERS RACING KAYAK - K1
7 02:48:16 205 Iain Maclean ICU MASTERS RACING KAYAK - K1
8 02:48:48 224 Peter Hutchison Richmond Canoe Club MASTERS RACING KAYAK - K1
9 02:50:45 219 Vincent Martin WWKC MASTERS RACING KAYAK - K1
10 02:59:20 223 Anthony Pantling Hempstead MASTERS RACING KAYAK - K1
11 03:20:56 952 Liam Keogh Kilcullen MASTERS RACING KAYAK - K1
12 03:51:17 221 Archie Miles Lincoln MASTERS RACING KAYAK - K1
1 02:10:35 557 Richard Oliver Lincoln MASTERS RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:10:35 557 Andrew Grimwood Lincoln MASTERS RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
2 02:10:43 555 Lawrence Buckley ICU MASTERS RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:10:43 555 Ciaran Cooke ICU MASTERS RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
3 02:14:37 552 Adrian Trickett Worcester MASTERS RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:14:37 552 Jon Bird Worcester MASTERS RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
4 02:19:20 553 Brian Gallagher Salmon Leap MASTERS RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:19:20 553 Gerry Collins Salmon Leap MASTERS RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
5 02:19:44 559 John Keernan WWKC MASTERS RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:19:44 559 Tony Dillon WWKC MASTERS RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
6 02:22:52 560 James Treewood MASTERS RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:22:52 560 Anita Seaford MASTERS RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
7 02:24:28 554 Robert Stuart Scottish MASTERS RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:24:28 554 Martin Kelly Scottish MASTERS RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
8 02:37:12 551 Paddy Gowen Donabate Sea Scouts MASTERS RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:37:12 551 Brian Nolan Donabate Sea Scouts MASTERS RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
9 02:45:14 556 Sim Treacy ICU MASTERS RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:45:14 556 PJ Whealan ICU MASTERS RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
1 02:33:23 2 Alex Broderick Thomastown MENS JUNIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
2 02:45:28 3 Kevin Cahill Phoenix MENS JUNIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
3 02:45:59 19 Doolan Gareth MENS JUNIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
4 03:02:13 15 Shane Nugent Mullingar MENS JUNIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
5 03:11:31 6 Ross Fowler Celbridge PCC MENS JUNIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
6 03:13:17 16 Alan O'Donovan Inny Kayakers MENS JUNIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
7 03:46:01 14 Ben McNeilly Lacken MENS JUNIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
8 04:11:41 9 Eddy Fox Intercity Paddlers MENS JUNIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
9 04:36:32 5 Dean Donnelly Ballyfermot MENS JUNIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
10 02:21:53 334 Paul Forristal Thomastown MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
11 02:32:31 420 Martyn Walsh Thomastown MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
12 02:33:44 302 Alan Barrett Malahide Sea Scouts MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
13 02:37:35 396 Patrick Woods ICU MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
14 02:38:35 374 Mark Redmond WWKC MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
15 02:40:46 345 Paraic Keane Celbridge Paddlers MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
16 02:44:26 342 Ken Hynes DCUCC MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
17 02:48:28 406 John Kearney Barrow Valley Canoe Club MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
18 02:51:36 324 Michael Coughlan UCC CC MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
19 02:51:39 368 Louis O'Carroll WWKC MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
20 02:53:42 404 Dermot Morley Ribbontail Paddlers MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
21 02:56:23 344 Gerard Keane Trinity MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
22 02:57:57 336 Lee Harding TDU MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
23 03:01:52 362 Richard Murphy Cavan MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
24 03:03:03 423 Cerrigan Denis MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
25 03:04:22 348 Patrick King ICU MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
26 03:05:13 301 Richard Allan WWKC MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
27 03:05:34 386 Brian Staunton Mullingar Canoe Club MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
28 03:06:46 313 Stephen Burke Moy Canoe Club MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
29 03:07:22 395 Gavin Whitehead Thomastown MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
30 03:11:29 333 Gerard Fitzpatrick n/a MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
31 03:12:10 382 Niall Scannell Rockhoppers MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
32 03:13:27 350 Conor Lehane Phoenix MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
33 03:14:45 338 Liam Hendrick Ribbontail MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
34 03:15:10 418 Paul Flynn ICU MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
35 03:15:11 414 Carl O'Grady Scouts MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
36 03:15:45 310 Patrick Brereton Kilcullen Canoe Club MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
37 03:17:21 425 Mulligan Niall MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
38 03:18:12 379 Cormac Roche Dromore Watersports MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
39 03:20:21 373 Pat Power Lir MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
40 03:21:59 370 Barry O'Sullivan ICU MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
41 03:22:25 365 Lar O'Brien Kilcullen MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
42 03:22:37 358 Ruaridh McGuckin Shackleton MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
43 03:26:55 369 Don O'Hanlon Phoenix MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
44 03:28:26 378 Eamonn Riggs Silverbridge MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
45 03:29:51 304 Alan Beere Trim Canoe Club MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
46 03:30:02 372 Trevor O'Toole Trim Canoe Club MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
47 03:30:06 351 Fergus Maughan Kilcullen MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
48 03:30:28 380 Sean Ryan Lir MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
49 03:31:26 306 John Bewley Silverbridge MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
50 03:33:54 388 Stewart Stobbs Chester MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
51 03:34:50 328 Damien Donegan Celbridge MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
52 03:35:31 352 Rory McCauley Strabane MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
53 03:36:44 329 Niall Doran Strabane MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
54 03:37:01 403 Barry McDermott Lisburn City Paddlers MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
55 03:38:03 411 Gavin Twomey Phoenix MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
56 03:38:17 416 Kevin Kirrane Rockhoppers MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
57 03:38:57 392 Gareth Toolan UCD MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
58 03:39:25 307 Kevin Bonnie Shackleton MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
59 03:44:49 195 Alan McNeilly Lacken MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
60 03:45:48 315 Philip Byrne TDU MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
61 03:46:46 422 Gullifoyle Eoin MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
62 03:50:49 323 Chris Corr Castlebar K C MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
63 03:54:13 355 Peter McDonnell Silverbridge MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
64 03:56:41 426 Glass Darren MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
65 03:56:46 413 Dale Rothwell Tullow Kayak Club MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
66 03:56:48 361 Alan Moody Tullow Kayak Club MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
67 03:58:28 337 Ryan Hawes Shackleton MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
68 03:59:25 303 Graeme Barrett Shackleton MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
69 03:59:43 321 Jasper Chisnall Shackleton MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
70 04:01:14 326 Tommy Daly Rockhoppers MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
71 04:01:15 424 Doherty Geoffrey MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
72 04:08:39 427 GallAGHER Conor MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
73 04:08:53 407 Tim Mason Sandycove Kayak Club MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
74 04:09:07 419 Adrian Guinan ICU MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
75 04:10:33 311 Val Browne MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
76 04:10:45 394 Colm Tuohy Galway Kayak Club MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
77 04:10:57 309 Ronan Breathnach Galway Kayak Club MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
78 04:11:16 385 Burkhard Springer Galway Kayak Club MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
79 04:11:36 383 Christopher Smyth Intercity Paddlers MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
80 04:11:38 356 David McGinty Intercity Paddlers MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
81 04:12:46 428 Byrne John MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
82 04:14:25 387 Alan Stevens n/a MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
83 04:16:20 409 Colum Power ICU MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
84 04:16:20 408 Rick O'Mahony ICU MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
85 04:20:07 397 Sean O'Sullivan Phoenix Kayak Club MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
86 04:20:40 346 Sean Kelleher Kilcullen Canoe Club MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
87 04:21:06 322 Richard Coady Limerick Kayak Club MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
88 04:21:08 366 Sean O'Brien Limerick Kayak Club MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
89 04:25:08 400 Stewart Bettle Ravanet Paddlers MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
90 04:25:10 398 Geoff Jr. Baird Ravanet Paddlers MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
91 04:25:11 399 Chris Baird Ravanet Paddlers MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
92 04:25:14 401 Graham Bettle Ravanet Paddlers MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
93 04:27:12 410 Darragh Burke Phoenix MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
94 04:36:32 391 Glyn Thomas Inny Kayakers MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
95 04:40:46 393 Joe Tottenham CANI MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
96 04:42:57 318 Karl Byrne Sligo Kayak Club MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
97 04:42:59 354 Ailbe McCormack ICU MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
98 04:43:13 320 Peter Casey n/a MENS SENIOR GENERAL PURPOSE
1 01:58:24 257 Gary Mawer Salmon Leap MENS SENIOR RACING KAYAK - K1
2 02:00:39 255 Dermot Hudson Salmon Leap MENS SENIOR RACING KAYAK - K1
3 02:10:54 265 Stuart West Worcester MENS SENIOR RACING KAYAK - K1
4 02:20:03 256 David Maritz Richmond MENS SENIOR RACING KAYAK - K1
5 02:20:28 252 Graham Champ Salmon Leap MENS SENIOR RACING KAYAK - K1
6 02:21:17 259 Dave Pedlar Worcester MENS SENIOR RACING KAYAK - K1
7 02:29:49 955 Declan Halton Salmon Leap MENS SENIOR RACING KAYAK - K1
8 02:31:42 260 David Smith BCU MENS SENIOR RACING KAYAK - K1
9 02:32:09 251 Steven Bullivant Lincoln MENS SENIOR RACING KAYAK - K1
10 02:36:14 269 Keith Longney Brit Quadrathlon MENS SENIOR RACING KAYAK - K1
11 03:14:22 253 Ruairi De Hal Dundalk Kayak Club MENS SENIOR RACING KAYAK - K1
12 03:16:38 261 Peter Tallon WWKC MENS SENIOR RACING KAYAK - K1
1 01:49:10 511 Neil Fleming Celbridge SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
01:49:10 511 Peter Egan Celbridge SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
2 01:55:03 525 Boyton John SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
01:55:03 525 Graham O'Regan SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
3 01:57:19 501 Brett Irvine Richmond SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
01:57:19 501 Kenlea Murray Richmond SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
4 01:57:25 512 Grant Anderson Nottingham SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
01:57:25 512 Tim Lawrenson Nottingham SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
5 01:57:49 503 Jason Briory SLCC SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
01:57:49 503 Malcolm Banks SLCC SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
6 01:59:18 527 Martin Burke SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
01:59:18 527 Simon Van Lonkhuyzen SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
7 02:00:16 518 Tim Morrissey Dollymount Sea Scouts SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:00:16 518 Jim Morrissey Kayakmor SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
8 02:00:44 514 Liam McCarthy Salmon Leap SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:00:44 514 Pedro Lopez Salmon Leap SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
9 02:01:27 505 James King Richmond SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:01:27 505 Richard Hendron Richmond SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
10 02:03:31 529 James Smith SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:03:31 529 Paul Moroney SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
11 02:04:01 530 Dave Frances SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:04:01 530 Dermot Stack SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
12 02:05:14 521 Thomas Daniels Reading SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:05:14 521 Daniel Seaford Reading SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
13 02:05:55 507 David Oliver Lincoln Canoe Club SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:05:55 507 David Matthew Lincoln Canoe Club SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
14 02:07:52 519 Edward Rutherford Elmbridge SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:07:52 519 Edward Cox Elmbridge SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
15 02:10:14 517 Aisa Cooper Celbridge Paddlers Cnaoe Club SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:10:14 517 David Pringle Celbridge Paddlers Cnaoe Club SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
16 02:10:27 508 Mike Rees-Clark Richmond SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:10:27 508 Michael Lavarack Richmond SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
17 02:13:52 510 James Clarke Moy Canoe Club SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:13:52 510 Jim Meascal Moy Canoe Club SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
18 02:15:21 524 Martin Hearns Celbridge Paddlers SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:15:21 524 Caoimhe Ni Chuinn Celbridge Paddlers SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
19 02:18:59 502 Michael Wright Falcon Oxford SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:18:59 502 Sam Jones Falcon Oxford SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
20 02:20:52 509 Robert Poole Roy SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:20:52 509 Brendan Stead Roy SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
21 02:20:56 506 Andrew O'Connell WWKC SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:20:56 506 Michael Morrissey WWKC SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
22 02:21:11 528 Phil Pearse SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:21:11 528 Olly Main SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
23 02:36:22 513 Ashley Fleming Galway Kayak Club SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:36:22 513 John Gallagher Galway Kayak Club SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
24 02:41:04 504 Simon Platt Natal Canoe Club ENG SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
02:41:04 504 Gaby Stevenson Natal Canoe Club ENG SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
25 03:20:23 531 Henry Hendron SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
03:20:23 531 Paul Hayes SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
26 04:18:07 520 Lisa Gruener Intercity Paddlers SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
04:18:07 520 Tim Hardings Intercity Paddlers SENIOR RACING KAYAK DOUBLE - K2
1 02:13:28 288 Adam Sweeney Salmon Leap SENIOR WILDWATER RACER
2 02:14:53 287 John Ringwood WWKC SENIOR WILDWATER RACER
3 02:17:24 284 Andrew Redmond ICU SENIOR WILDWATER RACER
4 02:20:27 282 John Parker Worcester SENIOR WILDWATER RACER
5 02:21:07 285 Colm Ryan WWKC SENIOR WILDWATER RACER
6 02:25:24 294 Spence Peter SENIOR WILDWATER RACER
7 02:29:17 283 Michael Pigott Richmond SENIOR WILDWATER RACER
8 02:32:17 295 DeRaeymaeker Hans SENIOR WILDWATER RACER
9 02:47:50 289 Jamie Pounch Celbridge PCC SENIOR WILDWATER RACER
10 02:51:26 286 Jeff Toomey Salmon Leap SENIOR WILDWATER RACER
11 02:52:20 296 Mitchell Fintan SENIOR WILDWATER RACER
First Paddler Second Paddler
1 02:33:29 613 Brian Mc Nulty C Smith Chester TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
2 02:46:04 609 T Marron N Canavan Donegal Canoe Club TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
3 02:46:59 631 J Mc Mahon L Creighton 1st Antrim Youth Club TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
4 02:53:27 959 G O Brien G Coonan WWKC TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
5 02:58:20 629 D Mitchell K Durkan Celbridge TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
6 03:02:17 623 T Monaghan P Carroll N A TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
7 03:02:49 626 R Mc Clure H Triggs KACC TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
8 03:03:29 603 C Kelly D Gallagher Donegal Canoe Club TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
9 03:03:34 625 K Mc Cabe S Forysythe Lisburn TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
10 03:04:20 606 M Kennedy R Fee CANI TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
11 03:04:54 636 S Mc Kernan R Mc Kernan Malahide SC TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
12 03:07:14 722 P Dew M Clague Belfast Kayak Club TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
13 03:07:40 627 P Brett L Cassin KACC TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
14 03:10:19 607 C Lively J Mc Vicker Share TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
15 03:15:00 620 E Quigley G Raftery Salmon Leap TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
16 03:17:03 612 K O Shea C Graney ICU TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
17 03:20:29 726 R Coffey G O Donoghue Shackleton / ICU TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
18 03:23:56 630 M Martin M Roulston Donegal Canoe Club TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
19 03:28:07 601 D Comerford S Mc Mahon Thomastown TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
20 03:28:20 604 M Mc Cabe D Vanduyvenvoorde CANADA / ICU TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
21 03:31:07 602 C Hobson R Hobson BRITISH CU (CANI) TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
22 03:34:55 637 M Sollars L Fingleton ICU TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
23 03:36:36 624 D Owens A Fox n/a TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
24 03:38:30 608 M Ellison V Jordan Belfast TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
25 03:39:42 633 J Howard P Brennan ICU TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
26 03:44:50 635 J Cully V Aspil Mixed TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
27 03:47:28 614 N Clements O Clements Leeds Canoe Union TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
28 03:49:54 619 G Whitley G Tobin Fresh Air Adventure TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
29 03:50:53 611 G Monaghan E Ward n/a TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
30 03:53:06 616 C Buckley P O Dwyer 5th Port Sea Scouts TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
31 03:54:39 621 T Crowe F Halley n/a TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
32 03:57:19 610 E Mc Elroy C O Flannigan East Coast Sea Kayaking TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
33 03:58:26 632 B Healy L Bryon ICU TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
34 04:09:11 634 C Brennan J Molloy Contrast TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
35 04:15:35 617 E Ball E Egan 5th Port Sea Scouts TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
36 04:26:26 960 Daniel O'Broin WWKC TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
37 04:28:44 618 S Lynch A Murphy Fresh Air Adventure TOURING CANADIAN DOUBLE
1 02:54:11 &
Northern Ireland Cleans Up at National Sea Cadet Regatta
Northern Ireland has much to celebrate after trumping the rest of the UK at the National Sea Cadet Regatta in London recently, with a medal haul of 22 gold, nine silver and nine bronze.
Among the winners were Luke Fitzhenry and Afton Fitzhenry from Lisburn, who became UK Sea Cadet Champions in their canoeing categories, the Ulster Star reports.
Luke took gold in the junior mixed doubles sprint with teammate Gracious Philips, and just missed out on first place in the individual sprint.
Meanwhile Afton topped the senior mixed doubles sprint with Adam Campell and the senior girls individual sprint, adding a silver medal in the two-mile marathon.
The NI team also brought home the regatta's top prize, the Armitage Trophy, for the first time this century, along with the Ulster Cup for senior girls, the Barbara Simpson Cup for junior girls and the Nottingham Cup for junior boys.
Volunteers Needed for Paddlefest 2011
The Irish Canoe Union has put out a call for volunteers to assist in the running of this year's Paddlefest event in Co Wicklow.
Paddlefest 2011 will be taking place on 25 and 26 September at the Hidden Valley Holiday Park in Rathdrum.
The junior paddling festival held every September. Each year 200 to 300 juniors participate in a variety of activities based around the different disciplines kayaking has to offer.
This year the Irish Canoe Union will be helping out with the organisation of the event, and is looking for volunteers to help give the children the opportunity to go kayaking over the corse of the weekend.
Anyone interested and available to help out should contact Benny Cullen at the Irish Canoe Union at [email protected].
NI Highlights New Canoe Routes Ahead of National Trails Day
The Northern Ireland Tourist Board is highlighting the latest additions to its network of canoeing trails ahead of National Trails Day on Sunday 2 October.
“We are very fortunate in Northern Ireland to have so many perfect calm lakes and meandering rivers to explore and canoeing provides a great day out or weekend away for the family," the board's Nigel Tilson told the Community Telegraph.
As previously reported on Afloat.ie, the new coastal Foyle Canoe Trail and South East Canoe Trail join Northern Ireland's five inland canoe trails at Lough Neagh, the River Blackwater, Lough Erne, the Lower Bann and Strangford Lough.
These will be joined later this year by two more sea trails on the north and east coasts.
National Trails Day will feature six two-hour canoeing sessions with free equipment and lessons. For details visit www.nationaltrailsday.co.uk.
Rheinisch and Heurteau Miss Out in Prague
Ireland’s two semi-finalists at the canoe slalom World Cup in Prague missed out on a place in the final. Just 10 of the 40 qualify from the K1 Men’s Semi-Finals: Ciaran Heurteau finished 14th today and Eoin Rheinisch, who had one touch and incurred a two-second penalty, was 18th.
Canoe Slalom World Cup, Prague (Irish interest)
Men, K1 Semi-Finals (10 to Final): 1 D Molmenti (Italy) 88:32; 14 C Heurteau 93.93; 18 E Rheinisch 95.30
Heurteau and Rheinisch in Prague Semi-Finals
Ireland's Ciaran Heurteau and Eoin Rheinisch finished in the top 40 in the heats of the canoe slalom World Cup in Prague today and qualified for tomorrow's semi-finals. Heurteau improved on a first run which put him 37th to finish in 25th and Rheinisch, who was placed 10th after the first run, sat out the second run and was placed 28th.
Canoe Slalom World Cup, Prague, Czech Republic – Day One (Irish interest)
Men – K1 – First Round: 1 V Hradilek (Czech Republic) 82.43; 25 C Heurteau 88.89; 28 E Rheinisch 89.16; 78 P Hynes 112.47.
Women – K1 – First Round: 1 I Pavelkova (Czech Republic) 97.43; 41 H Craig 112.95; 56 A Conlon 169.34.
Smith Best of Irish at Junior Wildwater Worlds
Aisling Smith was the Irish team's best performer at the Junior Wildwater Canoeing World Championships in the Czech Republic, the Evening Herald reports.
Smith finished ninth in the women's K1 classic race at the event in Opava at the end of last month.
Her time of 17:48.31 put her 42 seconds behind the winner, Switzerland's Melanie Mathys.
Elsewhere at Opava, in the men's K1 classic Iomhar Mac Giolla Phádraig finished 23rd, Daniel Grimes was 43rd and Bearach O Casaide placed 44th. In the K1 men's team race the Irish placed 12th, and Mac Giolla Phádraig came 39th in the K1 sprint.
Liffey Descent Postponed Due To Lack of Water
The annual Liffey Descent canoe race has been pushed back by a month - due to a lack of water.
The Irish Canoe Union (ICU) announced that due to significantly low water levels in the ESB reservoirs that provide the flood for the race, the event has been postponed till 8 October.
Organisers said they were left with the "difficult decision" to either postpone the event or run the things as scheduled on 10 September without the flood.
“It is considered that the running of the race in the absence of the excitement generated by a flood would detract from its value as the premier Irish canoeing event," said a statement from the ICU.
The Liffey Swim has been an institution since 1960, atracting canoeists from around the world every September for the run from Kildare to Islandbridge.
The Irish Times has more on the story HERE.
New Coastal Canoe Trails for Northern Ireland
This week Northern Ireland welcomes the launch of two new coastal canoe trails.
The new Foyle Canoe Trail stretches for 33 miles from Lifford in Co Donegal to Moville on the Inishowen peninsula at Lough Foyle, passing through Derry on the way, with plenty of wild and official campsites along the route.
Meanwhile, the South East Coast Canoe Trail is a sea kayaker's dream – 50 miles of rocky bays and sandy beaches past the Mourne and Cooley mountain ranges from Strangford village to Newry.
According to OutdoorNI.com, the trails were developed by the Countryside Access and Activities Network (CAAN), the Loughs Agency and Down and Derry District Councils, add to the five inland canoe trails already in place.
CAAN development officer Kathryn Callaghan commented: "Both these trails offer a golden opportunity for us all to explore two picturesque corners of Northern Ireland from a unique perspective.”
Waterproof guides for both trails are available free from from local tourist information centres or online from www.canoeni.com.
The coastal trails are the first of four to be launched in 2011. Later this year the North Coast Canoe Trail will take in the Giant’s Causeway and Carrick-a-rede Rope Bridge, while the East Coast Canoe Trail will pass the renowned Glens of Antrim, Belfast Lough and the Ards peninsula.