Displaying items by tag: Schools',
14th April 2012
Queen's Take Senior Fours at Irish University Championships
Queen’s University won the men’s and women’s senior four finals at the Irish University Championships at the National Rowing Centre in Cork today. Monika Dukarska of Institute of Technology, Tralee won the single sculls’ final. In the overall rankings, Trinity headed up the early tallies.
In the Irish Schools’ Regatta, the men’s junior 16 eight final was won by St Joseph’s of Galway.
Race No | Time | H/F | Event | Grade | First | Second | Third | Fourth | Fifth | Sixth | Seventh | Qualify | Next Race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 09:00 | Heat A | School | M J16 4x+ | Colaiste Iognaid RC | Presentation College RC | Christian Brothers College BC | Ard Scoil Ris Limerick | St. Josephs College RC C | Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh | 3 to Final | 23 | ||||
2 | Heat B | School | M J16 4x+ | St. Josephs College RC | St. Fachtna's | Intermediate School Killorglin | St. Josephs College RC B | St. Brendans College Kerry | Colaiste Iognaid RC B | 3 to Final | 23 | |||||
3 | 09:10 | Heat A | School | W Open 2x | Loreto College,Dublin | Blackwater Community College, Waterford B | Colaiste Iognaid RC | St. Brigid's Secondary School | 3 to Final | 24 | ||||||
4 | Heat B | School | W Open 2x | Mercy Heights Secondary School | Blackwater Community College, Waterford | Intermediate School Killorglin | Castletroy College Limerick | 3 to Final | 24 | |||||||
5 | 09:20 | Heat A | School | M Open 1x | Rossa College Skibbereen (Hegarty) | Christian Brothers College BC A (Casey) | Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh (Grace) | Blackwater Community College Waterford (Hennessy) | Borris Vocational School A (Duffy) | CBC Tralee (Stuart) | 3 to Semi | 32/33 | ||||
6 | Heat B | School | M Open 1x | St. Brendans College, Kerry (Burns) | Coláiste an Spioráid Naoimh Cork (Crowley) | Colaiste Choilm Offaly (Gannon) | Methodist College RC B (Doyle) | Colaiste Iognaid RC B (Higgins) | 3 to Semi | 32/33 | ||||||
7 | Heat C | School | M Open 1x | Colaiste Choilm, Cork (Burgess) | Borris Vocational School B (Schone) | CBS Clonmel (Murphy) | Colaiste Iognaid RC C (Lawless) | 3 to Semi | 32/33 | |||||||
8 | Heat D | School | M Open 1x | R.B.A.I. Rowing Club (Beck) | St. Fachtna's (O'Donovan) | Methodist College RC A (Wilson) | St. Aloysius College (Quigley) | Gaelcholaiste Chiarrai (Sugrue) | 3 to Semi | 32/33 | ||||||
9 | 09:40 | Final | Uni | W Nov 1x | Queens University Belfast (Kearney) | Dublin University Ladies BC A (O'Neill) | Dublin University Ladies BC C (Greenan) | University of Limerick RC (Mooney) | Dublin University Ladies BC B (Crowe) | Cork I.T. RC (Hayes) | Final | |||||
Points | 3 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
10 | 09:45 | Heat A | Uni | M Int 1x | U.C.C. RC (Mc Guckin) | University of Limerick RC B (Sheehan) | Dublin University BC A (Dolan) | University of Limerick RC E (Murphy) | 3 to Final | 54 | ||||||
11 | Heat B | Uni | M Int 1x | D.I.T. RC (Murphy) | University of Limerick RC D (Aherne) | University of Limerick RC C (Meehan) | 3 to Final | 54 | ||||||||
12 | 09:55 | Final | Uni | W Int 2x | NUI Galway BC | Dublin University Ladies BC | Dublin University Ladies BC B | University of Limerick RC | Dublin University Ladies BC C | Final | - | |||||
Points | 4 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||
13 | 10:00 | Final | Uni | M Nov II 8+ | Queens University Belfast BC | Dublin University BC | U.C.D. BC | Final | - | |||||||
Points | 6 | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||
14 | 10:05 | Final | Uni | W Nov II 8+ | NUI Galway BC | Dublin University Ladies BC | Final | - | ||||||||
Points | 6 | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||
15 | 10:10 | Final | School | M Open 2- | St. Josephs College RC | Presentation College RC | Methodist College RC | Methodist College RC B | Final | - | ||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
Final | - | |||||||||||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
17 | 10:20 | Heat A | School | W J16 1x | Colaiste Chiarain RC A (Malone) | CBS New Ross (Nolan) | Colaiste Chiarain RC B (Malone) | Colaiste Iognaid RC (Cushen) | Christ King Cork (Cummins) | 3 to Final | 77 | |||||
18 | Heat B | School | W J16 1x | St. Angela's College (Beechinor) | St. Brigid's Secondary School (Cremin) | Gaelcholaiste Chiarrai (Ryall) | Mercy Mounthawk Kerry (Ryan) | Villiers School Limerick (O'Dwyer) | 3 to Final | 77 | ||||||
19 | 10:30 | Heat A | School | M Open 2x | Castletroy College Limerick | Ard Scoil Ris Limerick | Borris Vocational School | CBC Tralee | 3 to Semi | 80/81 | todo | |||||
20 | Heat B | School | M Open 2x | Christian Brothers College BC | CBS Clonmel | Colaiste Iognaid RC | Colaiste Iognaid RC D | Colaiste Choilm Offaly | 3 to Semi | 80/81 | ||||||
21 | 10:40 | Heat C | School | M Open 2x | St Aloysius College | Methodist College RC | Presentation College RC B | 3 to Semi | 80/81 | |||||||
22 | Heat D | School | M Open 2x | St Marys Academy Carlow | St Fachtnas | Athlone Community College | 3 to Semi | 80/81 | ||||||||
23 | 10:50 | Final | School | M J16 4x+ | Colaiste Iognaid RC | Christian Brothers College BC | St. Josephs College RC | St. Fachtna's | Presentation College RC | Intermediate School Killorglin | Final | - | ||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
24 | 10:55 | Final | School | W Open 2x | Mercy Heights Secondary School | Colaiste Iognaid RC | Loreto College,Dublin | Intermediate School Killorglin | Blackwater Community College, Waterford B | Blackwater Community College, Waterford | Final | - | ||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
25 | 11:00 | Final | Uni | W Nov 8+ | Dublin University Ladies BC B | U.C.D. BC | Queens University Belfast Ladies BC | NUI Galway BC | Dublin University Ladies BC | NUI Galway BC B | U.C.D. BC B | 3 to Final | 66 | |||
Points | 6 | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||
27 | 11:10 | Final | Uni | M S 2x | Cork I.T. RC | U.C.C. RC | Dublin University BC | University of Limerick RC | Queens University Belfast BC | NUI Galway BC | Final | - | ||||
Points | 4 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||
28 | 11:15 | Final | Uni | W S 2x | Dublin University Ladies BC | U.C.D. BC | Dublin University Ladies BC B | Final | - | |||||||
Points | 4 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||
29 | 11:20 | Heat A | Uni | M Nov 8+ | 3 to Final | 65 | ||||||||||
30 | Heat B | Uni | M Nov 8+ | 3 to Final | 65 | |||||||||||
31 | 11:30 | Final | School | W Open 8+ | Colaiste Iognaid RC | Laurel Hill | Final | - | ||||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
32 | 11:40 | S/F A | School | M Open 1x | Christian Brothers College BC A (Casey) | Colaiste Choilm, Cork (Burgess) | Borris Vocational School B (Schone) | CBS Clonmel (Murphy) | 3 to Final | 59 | ||||||
33 | S/F B | School | M Open 1x | St. Fachtna's (O'Donovan) | St. Brendans College, Kerry (Burns) | R.B.A.I. Rowing Club (Beck) | Coláiste an Spioráid Naoimh Cork (Crowley) | 3 to Final | 59 | |||||||
34 | 11:45 | Heat A | School | W J15 4x+ | Intermediate School Killorglin | Laural Hill B | St. Brigid's Secondary School | Cumann Rámhaíochta Choláiste na Coiribe | 3 to Final | 76 | ||||||
35 | Heat B | School | W J15 4x+ | Mercy Heights Secondary School | Mercy Heights Secondary School B | Laurel Hill C | 2 to Final | 76 | ||||||||
36 | 11:55 | Final | Uni | W Int 1x | U.C.D. BC (Bulman) | Queens University Belfast Ladies BC A (Addley) | U.C.C. RC (Larkin) | Final | - | |||||||
Points | 3 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
37 | 12:00 | Heat A | Uni | M Int 2x | Dublin University BC | U.C.C. RC | University of Limerick RC B | Dublin University BC B | Queens University Belfast BC | 3 to Final | 64 | |||||
38 | Heat B | Uni | M Int 2x | Queens University Belfast BC B | University of Limerick RC | U.C.D. BC | NUI Galway BC | 3 to Final | 64 | |||||||
39 | 12:10 | Heat A | Uni | W Nov 4+ | Queens University Belfast Ladies BC | U.C.C. RC | U.C.D. BC B | NUI Galway BC B | 3 to Final | 86 | ||||||
40 | Heat B | Uni | W Nov 4+ | University of Limerick RC | Dublin University Ladies BC B | U.C.D. BC | Queens University Belfast Ladies BC B | 3 to Final | 86 | |||||||
41 | 12:20 | Heat A | Uni | M Nov 4+ | Queens University Belfast BC | Dublin University BC | U.C.D. BC C | U.C.D. BC B | NUI Galway BC | 3 to Final | 87 | |||||
42 | Heat B | Uni | M Nov 4+ | U.C.D. BC | U.C.C. RC | Queens University Belfast BC B | Dublin University BC B | Queens University Belfast BC C | 3 to Final | 87 | ||||||
43 | 12:30 | Heat A | School | W Open 4x- | Castletroy College Limerick | Laurel Hill | Christ King | 3 to Final | 58 | |||||||
44 | Heat B | School | W Open 4x- | St. Brigid's Secondary School | Sacred Heart School | 3 to Final | 58 | |||||||||
45 | 12:40 | Heat A | School | W J16 2x | Intermediate School Killorglin | St. Brigid's Secondary School | Borris Vocational School | Castletroy College Limerick | Mercy Mounthawk Kerry | 3 to Final | 62 | |||||
46 | Heat B | School | W J16 2x | Colaiste Chiarain RC | Mercy Heights Secondary School | Mount St. Michael | 3 to Final | 62 | ||||||||
47 | 12:50 | Heat A | School | M J16 2X | Castletroy College Limerick | Colaiste Iognaid RC | St. Josephs College RC C | Ard Scoil Ris Limerick B | 2 to Final | 88 | ||||||
48 | Heat B | School | M J16 2x | St. Josephs College RC | Ard Scoil Ris Limerick | Blackrock College RC B | Intermediate School Killorglin B | Mercy Mounthawk Kerry | 2 to Final | 88 | ||||||
49 | Heat C | School | M J16 2x | CBS Clonmel | Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh B | Blackrock College RC | 2 to Final | 88 | ||||||||
50 | 13:05 | Final | School | M Open 4+ | Presentation College RC | St. Josephs College RC | Colaiste Iognaid RC | St. Josephs College RC B | Methodist College RC | Blackrock College RC | Final | - | ||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
75 | 15:35 | Final | Uni | W Int 8+ | Dublin University Ladies BC | NUI Galway BC | Final | - | ||||||||
Points | 6 | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||
51 | 13:10 | Final | School | M J18 II 8+ | Christian Brothers College BC | Castletroy College Limerick | Ard Scoil Ris Limerick | Colaiste Chiarain RC/Shannon RC | Blackrock College RC | Final | - | |||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
52 | 13:15 | Final | School | W J18 II 8+ | Castletroy College Limerick | Loreto Secondary School | Laurel Hill | Colaiste Chiarain RC | Final | - | ||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
lunch time !!! | ||||||||||||||||
53 | 13:45 | Final | Uni | M Int 8+ | Dublin University BC | NUI Galway BC | U.C.D. BC | Final | - | |||||||
Points | 6 | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||
54 | 13:50 | Final | Uni | M Int 1x | D.I.T. RC (Murphy) | University of Limerick RC B (Sheehan) | University of Limerick RC D (Aherne) | U.C.C. RC (Mc Guckin) | Dublin University BC A (Dolan) | Final | - | |||||
Points | 3 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
55 | 13:55 | Heat A | Uni | M S 1x | 85 | |||||||||||
56 | Heat B | Uni | M S 1x | 85 | ||||||||||||
57 | 14:05 | Final | Uni | W Nov 2x | University of Limerick RC | Dublin University Ladies BC B | Dublin University Ladies BC C | University of Limerick RC B | Final | - | ||||||
Points | 4 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||
58 | 14:10 | Final | School | W Open 4x- | St. Brigid's Secondary School | Castletroy College Limerick | Laurel Hill | Final | - | |||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
59 | 14:15 | Final | School | M Open 1x | St. Fachtna's (O'Donovan) | St. Brendans College, Kerry (Burns) | Christian Brothers College BC A (Casey) | R.B.A.I. Rowing Club (Beck) | Colaiste Choilm, Cork (Burgess) | Borris Vocational School B (Schone) | Final | - | ||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
60 | 14:20 | Heat A | School | M J16 1x | Blackrock College RC D (Flynn) | Blackwater Community College Waterford (Buckley) | Blackrock College RC A (O'Mahony) | Blackrock College RC B (Mc Namara) | 3 to Final | 98 | ||||||
61 | Heat B | School | M J16 1x | CBS Clonmel (Channon) | Athlone Community College | St Aloysius College | Intermediate School Killorglin (O'Connor) | Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh (Gallagher) | 3 to Final | 98 | ||||||
62 | 14:30 | Final | School | W J16 2x | Mercy Heights Secondary School | St. Brigid's Secondary School | Intermediate School Killorglin | Borris Vocational School | Final | - | ||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
63 | 14:35 | Final | Uni | W S 1x | Institute of Technology Tralee RC (Dukarska) | Dublin University Ladies BC (Dolan) | Cork I.T. RC (Hosford) | Final | - | |||||||
Points | 3 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
64 | 14:40 | Final | Uni | M Int 2x | University of Limerick RC B | Dublin University BC | Queens University Belfast BC B | U.C.C. RC | U.C.D. BC | University of Limerick RC | Final | - | ||||
Points | 4 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||
65 | 14:45 | Final | Uni | M Nov 8+ | Dublin University BC | U.C.D. BC | Queens University Belfast BC | Dublin University BC B | Queens University Belfast BC B | U.C.D. BC B | Final | - | ||||
Points | 6 | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||
67 | 14:55 | Final | Uni | W S 4- | Queens University Belfast Ladies BC | U.C.D. BC | U.C.D. BC B | NUI Galway BC | Final | - | ||||||
Points | 5 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||
68 | 15:00 | Final | Uni | M S 4- | Queens University Belfast BC B | U.C.D. BC | NUI Galway BC | Final | - | |||||||
Points | 5 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||
69 | 15:05 | Final | School | W Open 4- | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
70 | 15:10 | Final | School | M J16 8+ | St. Josephs College RC | CBS Clonmel | Colaiste Iognaid RC | Presentation College RC | Final | - | ||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
71 | 15:15 | Heat A | School | W J16 4x+ | Colaiste Iognaid RC | Christ King Cork | Laurel Hill | Mercy Mounthawk Kerry | 2 to Final | 90 | ||||||
72 | Heat B | School | W J16 4x+ | 2 to Final | 90 | |||||||||||
73 | 15:25 | Heat A | Uni | M Nov 2x | 3 to Final | 100 | ||||||||||
74 | Heat B | Uni | M Nov 2x | 2 to Final | 100 | |||||||||||
76 | 15:40 | Final | School | W J15 4x+ | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
77 | 15:45 | Final | School | W J16 1x | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
78 | 15:50 | Heat A | School | W Open 1x | 3 to Final | 96 | ||||||||||
Points | 4 | 3 | 1 | 3 to Final | 96 | |||||||||||
1 | 16:00 | S/F A | School | M Open 2x | S/F A | 95 | ||||||||||
2 | S/F B | School | M Open 2x | S/F B | 95 | |||||||||||
3 | 16:10 | Heat A | School | M J15 4x+ | 2 to Final | 97 | ||||||||||
4 | Heat B | School | M J15 4x+ | 2 to Final | 97 | |||||||||||
5 | Heat C | School | M J15 4x+ | 2 to Final | 97 | |||||||||||
6 | 16:25 | Final | Uni | M S 1x | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 3 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
7 | 16:30 | Final | Uni | W Nov 4+ | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 5 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||
8 | 16:35 | Final | Uni | M Nov 4+ | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 5 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||
9 | 16:40 | Final | School | M J16 2x | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
10 | 16:45 | Final | School | M Open 4x- | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
11 | 16:50 | Final | School | W J16 4x+ | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
12 | 16:55 | Final | Uni | M Nov 1x | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 3 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
13 | 17:00 | Final | Uni | M Int 4+ | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 5 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||
14 | 17:05 | Final | Uni | W Int 4+ | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 5 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||
15 | 17:10 | Final | Uni | M Nov II 4x+ | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 5 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||
16 | 17:15 | Final | School | M Open 2x | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
78 | 17:20 | Final | School | W Open 1x | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
79 | 17:25 | Final | School | M J15 4x+ | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
80 | 17:30 | Final | School | M J16 1x | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
81 | 17:35 | Final | School | M Open 8+ | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
82 | 17:40 | Final | Uni | M Nov 2x | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 4 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||
83 | 17:45 | Final | Uni | W S 8+ | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 6 | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||
84 | 17:50 | Final | Uni | M S 8+ | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 6 | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||
Published in
Rowing
Tagged under