Displaying items by tag: National Rowing Centre,
#Rowing: Ireland won the senior men’s title at the Home International Regatta at the National Rowing Centre today.
The men’s senior eight sealed the deal with a terrific win over Scotland, their closest rivals in the race and on the points table. A win for Scotland would have given them the honours.
The Ireland senior women came very close to winning the overall prize. The women’s quadruple – in the same manner as the men’s - had won the previous race, and the senior women’s eight knew that a win in the eight would have tied the points with England, but secured the big prize by virtue of the win in this key race. However, England produced a fine performance to win.
In all, Ireland had 10 wins at the regatta: the men’s four and coxed four, the pair and the quadruple won, in addition to the eight. The women’s four and the pair won, as did single sculler Selma Bouanane – by under a third of a second from Fiona Bell of Queen’s, who was rowing for Scotland.
England were in charge in both the junior men’s and junior women’s events.
Home International Regatta, National Rowing Centre, Cork (Selected Results; Irish placings: All Irish results unless stated)
Overall
Men – Senior: Ireland 30 pts, Scotland 30, England 20, Wales 15. Ireland win on basis of eights’ win. Junior: England 26, Ireland 17, Scotland 14, Wales 13.
Women – Senior: England 27, Ireland 27, Wales 20, Scotland 18. England win on basis of eights’ win. Junior: England 26, Ireland 18, Scotland 16, Wales 6.
Men – Eight: 1 Sean O’Sullivan, C Hennessy, Stephen O’Sullivan, J Quinlan, P Munnelly, T Power, D Joyce, P Moreau; cox: C O’Connell 6:01.31, 2 Scotland 6:07.10, 3 England 6:07.71. Junior: 3 Ireland 6:15.55.
Four – 1 T Power, Sean O’Sullivan, Stephen O’Sullivan, C Hennessy 6:18.37. Jun: 3 M Campion, D Ryan, B Frohburg, S Daly 6:46.28.
Four, coxed: 1 P Munnelly, J Quinlan, C Murphy, N Herlihy; cox: C O’Connell 6:44.97. Jun: 3 J Kennedy, P Murphy, R Mills, M Stewart, C Wanjau 6:52.22.
Pair – 1 D Joyce, P Moreau 7:02.03
Lightweight: 3 M Farrell, C Flynn 7:21.01. Jun: 1 S O’Neill, W Ronayne 7:05.14.
Sculling, Quadruple: 1 D Larkin, A Christie, N Hull, K Mannix 6:12.48. Jun: 2 D Kelly, T Kelly, A Sheehan, L Flynn 6:24.19.
Double – 2 N Hull, A Christie 6:47.38.
Lwt: 2 C McCrae, C O’Connell. Jun: 3 T Orlic, S Byrne 7:03.41.
Single: 3 K Mannix 7:23.51.
Lightweight Single: 3 D Larkin 7:36.9.
Junior, Single: 3 L Sutton 7:47.798.
Women
Eight: 1 England 6:48.44, 2 Ireland 6:52.35, 3 Scotland 6:56.69. Junior: 2 Ireland 6:51.598.
Four: 1 D Maguire, C Dempsey, C Feerick, K Shirlow 6:58.83.
Jun: 3 Z McCutcheon, C Fee, N Silke, S Byrnes 7:21.29.
Four, coxed: 4 R Gilligan, R Ryan, A Corcoran, S Kelly; cox: A Reid 7:40.76. Jun: 3 A Brooks, C Kirwan, A Cummins, J Crowley, S Dolan 7:38.62.
Pair – 1 N Casey, A McCarthy 7:44.299. Lightweight: 4 E Brogan, K McCarthy 8:33.09. Junior: 2 R O’Donoghue, A Tyther 7:57.62.
Sculling, Quadruple; Senior: 1 S Bounane, G O’Brien, S Crummey, O Hayes 6:53.69. Jun: 2 N Kiely, S Tierney, K Dolan, S Scully 7:12.40.
Double – 2 G O’Brien, S Crummey 7:31.69. Lwt: 3 S Clavin, V Wallace 7:54.82. Jun: M Kidney, A Lynch 7:47.67.
Single: 1 S Bouanane 8:04.81. Lightweight Single: 2 O Hayes 8:24.7. Junior, Single: 2 C O’Brien 8:25.1
# ROWING: The second session of finals on the second day of the Irish Rowing Championships produced two cracking races. Galway Rowing Club won the women’s junior 18 eight final by overhauling Muckross stroke by stroke and then holding off their battling yellow-clad rivals until the line. The men’s senior quadruple sculls produced a surprise victory for the University of Limerick/Castleconnell crew after a similarly gutsy drive which saw them take on and beat Queen’s University.
The final four races were all won by big margins. Claire McIlwaine and Alex Greene gave Queen’s an immediate fillip when they won the women’s senior pair, and Brooke Edgar of Bann in the women’s novice single, Dave Neale of UCD in the intermediate single and Skibbereen in the men’s junior quadruple were all well in charge of their races.
Irish Rowing Championships, National Rowing Centre, Cork. Day Two (Selected Results)
Men
Eight – Intermediate: 1 Trinity 6:11.27, 2 NUIG 6:15.32, 3 UCD 6:15.42.
Four – Junior, coxed: 1 Portora 6:58.48, 2 Bann 7:02.24, 3 St Joseph’s A 7:02.36.
Pair – Senior: 1 Bann (C Black, J Cassells) 6:52.02, 2 Queen’s (P Gilanders, T Oliver) 6:57.09, 3 St Michael’s A (A McEvoy, M O’Brien) 6:59.86
Sculling, Quadruple – Senior: 1 University of Limerick/Castleconnell (L Rice, S Penny, A Sheehan, D Quinlan) 6:03.59, 2 Queen’s 6:04.28, 3 Carlow 6:04.99. Junior: 1 Skibbereen 6:15.17, 2 Shannon 6:26.55, 3 Cork 6:27.76.
Single – Intermediate: 1 UCD (D Neale) 7:12.01, 2 Portora (Monteith) 7:20.31, 3 Castleconnell (Pidgeon) 7:25.16. Novice: 1 Skibbereen (R O’Neill) 7:54.04, 2 Cappoquin (Landers), 3 Clonmel (Murphy) 7:54.39.
Women
Eight - Junior: 1 Galway RC 6:43.41, 2 Muckross 6:46.40, 3 St Michael’s 7:00.20.
Pair – Senior: 1 Queen’s (C McIwaine, A Greene) 7:29.70, 2 St Michael’s 7:40.64, 3 Cork 7:52.04.
Sculling
Double – Intermediate: 1 Skibbereen (L Connolly, E Cialis) 7:46.82, 2 NUIG 7:49.05, 3 Neptune 7:54.38.
Single – Novice: 1 Bann (Edgar) 8:19.22, 2 Commercial (Foley) 8:31.85, 3 Castleconnell (Donegan) 8:43.83. Junior: 1 Fermoy (H Shinnick) 8:12.60, 2 St Michael’s (K O’Brien) 8:14.64, 3 Portora (Cromie) 8:17.35.
Queen's Take Senior Fours at Irish University Championships
Queen’s University won the men’s and women’s senior four finals at the Irish University Championships at the National Rowing Centre in Cork today. Monika Dukarska of Institute of Technology, Tralee won the single sculls’ final. In the overall rankings, Trinity headed up the early tallies.
In the Irish Schools’ Regatta, the men’s junior 16 eight final was won by St Joseph’s of Galway.
Race No | Time | H/F | Event | Grade | First | Second | Third | Fourth | Fifth | Sixth | Seventh | Qualify | Next Race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 09:00 | Heat A | School | M J16 4x+ | Colaiste Iognaid RC | Presentation College RC | Christian Brothers College BC | Ard Scoil Ris Limerick | St. Josephs College RC C | Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh | 3 to Final | 23 | ||||
2 | Heat B | School | M J16 4x+ | St. Josephs College RC | St. Fachtna's | Intermediate School Killorglin | St. Josephs College RC B | St. Brendans College Kerry | Colaiste Iognaid RC B | 3 to Final | 23 | |||||
3 | 09:10 | Heat A | School | W Open 2x | Loreto College,Dublin | Blackwater Community College, Waterford B | Colaiste Iognaid RC | St. Brigid's Secondary School | 3 to Final | 24 | ||||||
4 | Heat B | School | W Open 2x | Mercy Heights Secondary School | Blackwater Community College, Waterford | Intermediate School Killorglin | Castletroy College Limerick | 3 to Final | 24 | |||||||
5 | 09:20 | Heat A | School | M Open 1x | Rossa College Skibbereen (Hegarty) | Christian Brothers College BC A (Casey) | Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh (Grace) | Blackwater Community College Waterford (Hennessy) | Borris Vocational School A (Duffy) | CBC Tralee (Stuart) | 3 to Semi | 32/33 | ||||
6 | Heat B | School | M Open 1x | St. Brendans College, Kerry (Burns) | Coláiste an Spioráid Naoimh Cork (Crowley) | Colaiste Choilm Offaly (Gannon) | Methodist College RC B (Doyle) | Colaiste Iognaid RC B (Higgins) | 3 to Semi | 32/33 | ||||||
7 | Heat C | School | M Open 1x | Colaiste Choilm, Cork (Burgess) | Borris Vocational School B (Schone) | CBS Clonmel (Murphy) | Colaiste Iognaid RC C (Lawless) | 3 to Semi | 32/33 | |||||||
8 | Heat D | School | M Open 1x | R.B.A.I. Rowing Club (Beck) | St. Fachtna's (O'Donovan) | Methodist College RC A (Wilson) | St. Aloysius College (Quigley) | Gaelcholaiste Chiarrai (Sugrue) | 3 to Semi | 32/33 | ||||||
9 | 09:40 | Final | Uni | W Nov 1x | Queens University Belfast (Kearney) | Dublin University Ladies BC A (O'Neill) | Dublin University Ladies BC C (Greenan) | University of Limerick RC (Mooney) | Dublin University Ladies BC B (Crowe) | Cork I.T. RC (Hayes) | Final | |||||
Points | 3 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
10 | 09:45 | Heat A | Uni | M Int 1x | U.C.C. RC (Mc Guckin) | University of Limerick RC B (Sheehan) | Dublin University BC A (Dolan) | University of Limerick RC E (Murphy) | 3 to Final | 54 | ||||||
11 | Heat B | Uni | M Int 1x | D.I.T. RC (Murphy) | University of Limerick RC D (Aherne) | University of Limerick RC C (Meehan) | 3 to Final | 54 | ||||||||
12 | 09:55 | Final | Uni | W Int 2x | NUI Galway BC | Dublin University Ladies BC | Dublin University Ladies BC B | University of Limerick RC | Dublin University Ladies BC C | Final | - | |||||
Points | 4 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||
13 | 10:00 | Final | Uni | M Nov II 8+ | Queens University Belfast BC | Dublin University BC | U.C.D. BC | Final | - | |||||||
Points | 6 | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||
14 | 10:05 | Final | Uni | W Nov II 8+ | NUI Galway BC | Dublin University Ladies BC | Final | - | ||||||||
Points | 6 | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||
15 | 10:10 | Final | School | M Open 2- | St. Josephs College RC | Presentation College RC | Methodist College RC | Methodist College RC B | Final | - | ||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
Final | - | |||||||||||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
17 | 10:20 | Heat A | School | W J16 1x | Colaiste Chiarain RC A (Malone) | CBS New Ross (Nolan) | Colaiste Chiarain RC B (Malone) | Colaiste Iognaid RC (Cushen) | Christ King Cork (Cummins) | 3 to Final | 77 | |||||
18 | Heat B | School | W J16 1x | St. Angela's College (Beechinor) | St. Brigid's Secondary School (Cremin) | Gaelcholaiste Chiarrai (Ryall) | Mercy Mounthawk Kerry (Ryan) | Villiers School Limerick (O'Dwyer) | 3 to Final | 77 | ||||||
19 | 10:30 | Heat A | School | M Open 2x | Castletroy College Limerick | Ard Scoil Ris Limerick | Borris Vocational School | CBC Tralee | 3 to Semi | 80/81 | todo | |||||
20 | Heat B | School | M Open 2x | Christian Brothers College BC | CBS Clonmel | Colaiste Iognaid RC | Colaiste Iognaid RC D | Colaiste Choilm Offaly | 3 to Semi | 80/81 | ||||||
21 | 10:40 | Heat C | School | M Open 2x | St Aloysius College | Methodist College RC | Presentation College RC B | 3 to Semi | 80/81 | |||||||
22 | Heat D | School | M Open 2x | St Marys Academy Carlow | St Fachtnas | Athlone Community College | 3 to Semi | 80/81 | ||||||||
23 | 10:50 | Final | School | M J16 4x+ | Colaiste Iognaid RC | Christian Brothers College BC | St. Josephs College RC | St. Fachtna's | Presentation College RC | Intermediate School Killorglin | Final | - | ||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
24 | 10:55 | Final | School | W Open 2x | Mercy Heights Secondary School | Colaiste Iognaid RC | Loreto College,Dublin | Intermediate School Killorglin | Blackwater Community College, Waterford B | Blackwater Community College, Waterford | Final | - | ||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
25 | 11:00 | Final | Uni | W Nov 8+ | Dublin University Ladies BC B | U.C.D. BC | Queens University Belfast Ladies BC | NUI Galway BC | Dublin University Ladies BC | NUI Galway BC B | U.C.D. BC B | 3 to Final | 66 | |||
Points | 6 | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||
27 | 11:10 | Final | Uni | M S 2x | Cork I.T. RC | U.C.C. RC | Dublin University BC | University of Limerick RC | Queens University Belfast BC | NUI Galway BC | Final | - | ||||
Points | 4 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||
28 | 11:15 | Final | Uni | W S 2x | Dublin University Ladies BC | U.C.D. BC | Dublin University Ladies BC B | Final | - | |||||||
Points | 4 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||
29 | 11:20 | Heat A | Uni | M Nov 8+ | 3 to Final | 65 | ||||||||||
30 | Heat B | Uni | M Nov 8+ | 3 to Final | 65 | |||||||||||
31 | 11:30 | Final | School | W Open 8+ | Colaiste Iognaid RC | Laurel Hill | Final | - | ||||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
32 | 11:40 | S/F A | School | M Open 1x | Christian Brothers College BC A (Casey) | Colaiste Choilm, Cork (Burgess) | Borris Vocational School B (Schone) | CBS Clonmel (Murphy) | 3 to Final | 59 | ||||||
33 | S/F B | School | M Open 1x | St. Fachtna's (O'Donovan) | St. Brendans College, Kerry (Burns) | R.B.A.I. Rowing Club (Beck) | Coláiste an Spioráid Naoimh Cork (Crowley) | 3 to Final | 59 | |||||||
34 | 11:45 | Heat A | School | W J15 4x+ | Intermediate School Killorglin | Laural Hill B | St. Brigid's Secondary School | Cumann Rámhaíochta Choláiste na Coiribe | 3 to Final | 76 | ||||||
35 | Heat B | School | W J15 4x+ | Mercy Heights Secondary School | Mercy Heights Secondary School B | Laurel Hill C | 2 to Final | 76 | ||||||||
36 | 11:55 | Final | Uni | W Int 1x | U.C.D. BC (Bulman) | Queens University Belfast Ladies BC A (Addley) | U.C.C. RC (Larkin) | Final | - | |||||||
Points | 3 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
37 | 12:00 | Heat A | Uni | M Int 2x | Dublin University BC | U.C.C. RC | University of Limerick RC B | Dublin University BC B | Queens University Belfast BC | 3 to Final | 64 | |||||
38 | Heat B | Uni | M Int 2x | Queens University Belfast BC B | University of Limerick RC | U.C.D. BC | NUI Galway BC | 3 to Final | 64 | |||||||
39 | 12:10 | Heat A | Uni | W Nov 4+ | Queens University Belfast Ladies BC | U.C.C. RC | U.C.D. BC B | NUI Galway BC B | 3 to Final | 86 | ||||||
40 | Heat B | Uni | W Nov 4+ | University of Limerick RC | Dublin University Ladies BC B | U.C.D. BC | Queens University Belfast Ladies BC B | 3 to Final | 86 | |||||||
41 | 12:20 | Heat A | Uni | M Nov 4+ | Queens University Belfast BC | Dublin University BC | U.C.D. BC C | U.C.D. BC B | NUI Galway BC | 3 to Final | 87 | |||||
42 | Heat B | Uni | M Nov 4+ | U.C.D. BC | U.C.C. RC | Queens University Belfast BC B | Dublin University BC B | Queens University Belfast BC C | 3 to Final | 87 | ||||||
43 | 12:30 | Heat A | School | W Open 4x- | Castletroy College Limerick | Laurel Hill | Christ King | 3 to Final | 58 | |||||||
44 | Heat B | School | W Open 4x- | St. Brigid's Secondary School | Sacred Heart School | 3 to Final | 58 | |||||||||
45 | 12:40 | Heat A | School | W J16 2x | Intermediate School Killorglin | St. Brigid's Secondary School | Borris Vocational School | Castletroy College Limerick | Mercy Mounthawk Kerry | 3 to Final | 62 | |||||
46 | Heat B | School | W J16 2x | Colaiste Chiarain RC | Mercy Heights Secondary School | Mount St. Michael | 3 to Final | 62 | ||||||||
47 | 12:50 | Heat A | School | M J16 2X | Castletroy College Limerick | Colaiste Iognaid RC | St. Josephs College RC C | Ard Scoil Ris Limerick B | 2 to Final | 88 | ||||||
48 | Heat B | School | M J16 2x | St. Josephs College RC | Ard Scoil Ris Limerick | Blackrock College RC B | Intermediate School Killorglin B | Mercy Mounthawk Kerry | 2 to Final | 88 | ||||||
49 | Heat C | School | M J16 2x | CBS Clonmel | Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh B | Blackrock College RC | 2 to Final | 88 | ||||||||
50 | 13:05 | Final | School | M Open 4+ | Presentation College RC | St. Josephs College RC | Colaiste Iognaid RC | St. Josephs College RC B | Methodist College RC | Blackrock College RC | Final | - | ||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
75 | 15:35 | Final | Uni | W Int 8+ | Dublin University Ladies BC | NUI Galway BC | Final | - | ||||||||
Points | 6 | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||
51 | 13:10 | Final | School | M J18 II 8+ | Christian Brothers College BC | Castletroy College Limerick | Ard Scoil Ris Limerick | Colaiste Chiarain RC/Shannon RC | Blackrock College RC | Final | - | |||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
52 | 13:15 | Final | School | W J18 II 8+ | Castletroy College Limerick | Loreto Secondary School | Laurel Hill | Colaiste Chiarain RC | Final | - | ||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
lunch time !!! | ||||||||||||||||
53 | 13:45 | Final | Uni | M Int 8+ | Dublin University BC | NUI Galway BC | U.C.D. BC | Final | - | |||||||
Points | 6 | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||
54 | 13:50 | Final | Uni | M Int 1x | D.I.T. RC (Murphy) | University of Limerick RC B (Sheehan) | University of Limerick RC D (Aherne) | U.C.C. RC (Mc Guckin) | Dublin University BC A (Dolan) | Final | - | |||||
Points | 3 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
55 | 13:55 | Heat A | Uni | M S 1x | 85 | |||||||||||
56 | Heat B | Uni | M S 1x | 85 | ||||||||||||
57 | 14:05 | Final | Uni | W Nov 2x | University of Limerick RC | Dublin University Ladies BC B | Dublin University Ladies BC C | University of Limerick RC B | Final | - | ||||||
Points | 4 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||
58 | 14:10 | Final | School | W Open 4x- | St. Brigid's Secondary School | Castletroy College Limerick | Laurel Hill | Final | - | |||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
59 | 14:15 | Final | School | M Open 1x | St. Fachtna's (O'Donovan) | St. Brendans College, Kerry (Burns) | Christian Brothers College BC A (Casey) | R.B.A.I. Rowing Club (Beck) | Colaiste Choilm, Cork (Burgess) | Borris Vocational School B (Schone) | Final | - | ||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
60 | 14:20 | Heat A | School | M J16 1x | Blackrock College RC D (Flynn) | Blackwater Community College Waterford (Buckley) | Blackrock College RC A (O'Mahony) | Blackrock College RC B (Mc Namara) | 3 to Final | 98 | ||||||
61 | Heat B | School | M J16 1x | CBS Clonmel (Channon) | Athlone Community College | St Aloysius College | Intermediate School Killorglin (O'Connor) | Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh (Gallagher) | 3 to Final | 98 | ||||||
62 | 14:30 | Final | School | W J16 2x | Mercy Heights Secondary School | St. Brigid's Secondary School | Intermediate School Killorglin | Borris Vocational School | Final | - | ||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
63 | 14:35 | Final | Uni | W S 1x | Institute of Technology Tralee RC (Dukarska) | Dublin University Ladies BC (Dolan) | Cork I.T. RC (Hosford) | Final | - | |||||||
Points | 3 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
64 | 14:40 | Final | Uni | M Int 2x | University of Limerick RC B | Dublin University BC | Queens University Belfast BC B | U.C.C. RC | U.C.D. BC | University of Limerick RC | Final | - | ||||
Points | 4 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||
65 | 14:45 | Final | Uni | M Nov 8+ | Dublin University BC | U.C.D. BC | Queens University Belfast BC | Dublin University BC B | Queens University Belfast BC B | U.C.D. BC B | Final | - | ||||
Points | 6 | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||
67 | 14:55 | Final | Uni | W S 4- | Queens University Belfast Ladies BC | U.C.D. BC | U.C.D. BC B | NUI Galway BC | Final | - | ||||||
Points | 5 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||
68 | 15:00 | Final | Uni | M S 4- | Queens University Belfast BC B | U.C.D. BC | NUI Galway BC | Final | - | |||||||
Points | 5 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||
69 | 15:05 | Final | School | W Open 4- | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
70 | 15:10 | Final | School | M J16 8+ | St. Josephs College RC | CBS Clonmel | Colaiste Iognaid RC | Presentation College RC | Final | - | ||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
71 | 15:15 | Heat A | School | W J16 4x+ | Colaiste Iognaid RC | Christ King Cork | Laurel Hill | Mercy Mounthawk Kerry | 2 to Final | 90 | ||||||
72 | Heat B | School | W J16 4x+ | 2 to Final | 90 | |||||||||||
73 | 15:25 | Heat A | Uni | M Nov 2x | 3 to Final | 100 | ||||||||||
74 | Heat B | Uni | M Nov 2x | 2 to Final | 100 | |||||||||||
76 | 15:40 | Final | School | W J15 4x+ | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
77 | 15:45 | Final | School | W J16 1x | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
78 | 15:50 | Heat A | School | W Open 1x | 3 to Final | 96 | ||||||||||
Points | 4 | 3 | 1 | 3 to Final | 96 | |||||||||||
1 | 16:00 | S/F A | School | M Open 2x | S/F A | 95 | ||||||||||
2 | S/F B | School | M Open 2x | S/F B | 95 | |||||||||||
3 | 16:10 | Heat A | School | M J15 4x+ | 2 to Final | 97 | ||||||||||
4 | Heat B | School | M J15 4x+ | 2 to Final | 97 | |||||||||||
5 | Heat C | School | M J15 4x+ | 2 to Final | 97 | |||||||||||
6 | 16:25 | Final | Uni | M S 1x | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 3 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
7 | 16:30 | Final | Uni | W Nov 4+ | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 5 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||
8 | 16:35 | Final | Uni | M Nov 4+ | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 5 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||
9 | 16:40 | Final | School | M J16 2x | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
10 | 16:45 | Final | School | M Open 4x- | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
11 | 16:50 | Final | School | W J16 4x+ | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
12 | 16:55 | Final | Uni | M Nov 1x | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 3 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
13 | 17:00 | Final | Uni | M Int 4+ | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 5 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||
14 | 17:05 | Final | Uni | W Int 4+ | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 5 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||
15 | 17:10 | Final | Uni | M Nov II 4x+ | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 5 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||
16 | 17:15 | Final | School | M Open 2x | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
78 | 17:20 | Final | School | W Open 1x | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
79 | 17:25 | Final | School | M J15 4x+ | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
80 | 17:30 | Final | School | M J16 1x | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
81 | 17:35 | Final | School | M Open 8+ | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
82 | 17:40 | Final | Uni | M Nov 2x | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 4 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||
83 | 17:45 | Final | Uni | W S 8+ | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 6 | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||
84 | 17:50 | Final | Uni | M S 8+ | Final | - | ||||||||||
Points | 6 | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||
Top Junior Rowers Nixon and Cromie Win US Scholarships
ROWING: The prizegiving at the National Assessment Regatta at the NRC in Cork contained an announcement by Martin McElroy of the High Performance Programme that two Irish teenagers have landed full scholarships at American universities. Holly Nixon, a silver medallist at last year’s World Junior Championships, will be going to the University of Virginia, while Katie Cromie has been granted a scholarship to the University of Michigan. Nixon has now moved up from junior.
Rowing Ireland Prize-Giving
Men
Under-23 Pair: Sean O’Connor, Eddie Mullarkey. Junior: Joel Cassells, Chris Black
Single Scull – Senior: Justin Ryan. Junior: Paul O’Donovan
Women
Pair – Junior: Hanna McCarthy, Hanna O’Sullivan
Single Scull – Senior: Sanita Puspure. Junior: Bridget Jacques
Irish Assessments, National Rowing Centre, Cork – Day Two
Selected Results (includes projected per centage of gold-medal winning time in athletes’ class)
Men
Pair – A Final: 1 S O’Connor/E Mullarkey (under-23) 7:25.6 (85.6), 2 J Cassells/C Black (junior) 7:27.1 (87.4), 3 H Millar/L Seaman (junior) 7:34.0 (86.0). B Final: K Keohane/N Crowley (jun) 7:43.0 (84.4). C Final: D McCarthy/M Kelly (jun) 8:00.8 (81.2).
Single Sculls – A Final: 1 J Ryan (under-23 lightweight) 7:57.4 (85.9), 2 M Maher (lightweight) 7:58.7 (83.6), 3 A English (lightweight) 7:59.2 (83.5), 4 P O’Donovan (junior) 8:04.0 (85.1), 5 Jonathan Mitchell (under-23 lightweight) 8:15.0 (82.8), 6 D Quinlan (jun) 8:32.4 (80.3). B Final: 1 S O’Driscoll (under-23 lightweight) 7:56.2 (86.1), 2 A Griffin (jun) 7:56.4 (86.4), 3 M Ryan (jun) 8:03.1 (85.2). C Final: A Burns (jun) 7:53.1 (87.0). D Final: F Manning (sen) 7:58.7 (83.1). E Final: G McKillen (jun) 8:16.3 (82.9).
Women
Pair – A Final (all juniors): 1 H McCarthy/H O’Sullivan 8:28.5 (84.7), 2 B Edgar/E Hutchinson 8:29.0 (84.6), 3 A Cooper/K O’Connor 8:31.8 (84.1).
Single Scull – A Final: 1 S Puspure (heavyweight) 8:25.6 (84.1), 2 B Jacques (jun) 8:37.7 (86.1), 3 M Dukarska (under-23 heavyweight) 8:38.1 (84.0), 4 S Dolan (under-23 lightweight) 8:50.3 (85.1), 5 H Shinnick (jun) 8:53.6 (83.6), 6 K Cromie (jun) 8:59.1 (82.7). B Final: K O’Brien (jun) 8:42.7 (85.3). C Final: F Murtagh (jun) 8:38.1 (86.1). D Final: M McLaughlin 8:56.5 (83.1).
Ryan and Puspure Win A Finals at National Rowing Assessment
ROWING: Under-23 athlete Justin Ryan won the men’s A Final of the single sculls at the Irish Assessment Regatta at the National Rowing Centre in Cork. Fellow lightweights Michael Maher and Justin Ryan were second and third.
Sanita Puspure was dominant in the women’s single, where surprise packet Bridget Jacques, who is just 17, took second.
Sean O’Connor and Eddie Mullarkey of NUIG, an under-23 crew, beat Bann juniors Chris Black and Joel Cassells into second in the men’s pair. The Bann pair have not competed this season as Black has had glandular fever.
The A Final of the women’s pair, an all-junior affair, was won by Hanna McCarthy and Hanna O’Sullivan of St Michael’s after a terrific battle to the line with Brooke Edgar and Emily Hutchinson of Bann.