Displaying items by tag: NUIG,
#ROWING: The Afloat Rowers of the Month for July are the Grainne Mhaol/NUIG crew which won the senior eights final at the Irish Championships. This was the third win of the last four years for a senior eight involving NUIG. The victory over Queen’s came by virtue of a stunning finish, a characteristic of NUIG crews in recent years. The achievement was all the more poignant as it was dedicated to long-time coach Tom Tuohy, who died last year after a short illness.
Rower of the Month awards: The judging panel is made up of Liam Gorman, rowing correspondent of The Irish Times and David O'Brien, Editor of Afloat magazine. Monthly awards for achievements during the year will appear on afloat.ie and the overall national award will be presented to the person or crew who, in the judges' opinion, achieved the most notable results in, or made the most significant contribution to rowing during 2012. Keep a monthly eye on progress and watch our 2012 champions list grow.
#ROWING: Galway crews won both the men’s Intermediate and Junior 18A eights at the Limerick Regatta. The junior title went to St Joseph’s, while NUIG won the intermediate crown.
Limerick Regatta Results 2012 | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Race | Time | Event | Heat | Lane 1 | Lane 2 | Lane 3 | Lane 4 | Next Race | No Qual | |||||
1 | 08:30 | Men's Junior 18A 1X | Heat A | Castleconnell (Moloney) | 2 | Colaiste Iognaid RC A (Bell) | 1 | Fermoy RC A (Fischer) | 4 | St. Michaels (Hanily) | 3 | 34/35 | ||
2 | 08:30 | Men's Junior 18A 1X | Heat B | Graiguenamanagh C (Murphy) | 3 | Clonmel RC B (Mc Kenna) | 2 | Tralee RC B (Sugrue) | 4 | Shannon RC B (Fitzgibbon) | 1 | 34/35 | ||
3 | 08:30 | Men's Junior 18A 1X | Heat C | Athlone BC (Molloy) | 1 | Clonmel RC A (Allen) | 3 | Fermoy RC B (O'Mahoney) | 2 | 34/35 | ||||
4 | 08:30 | Men's Junior 18A 1X | Heat D | Shannon RC C (Devereux) | 2 | Graiguenamanagh RC B (Schone) | 1 | UL RC (Aherne) | 3 | 34/35 | ||||
5 | 08:30 | Men's Junior 18A 1X | Heat E | St. Joseph's (Lydon) | 1 | Tralee RC A (Stuart) | 2 | Shannon RC A (Blackwell) | 3 | 34/35 | ||||
6 | 08:30 | Men's Junior 18A 1X | Heat F | NO RACE | 34/35 | |||||||||
7 | 08:50 | Men's Intermediate 1X | Heat A | Garda Suiochana B (Kenny) | 3 | University of Limerick A (Sheehan) | 2 | St. Michael's (Lazda) | 1 | 44 | ||||
8 | 08:50 | Men's Intermediate 1X | Heat B | University of Limerick (Brinn) | 2 | St. Michael's B (O'Connor) | 1 | 44 | ||||||
9 | 09:00 | Mens Novice 4X+ | Heat A | Athlunkard A | 1 | Shandon BC | 2 | NUIG | 3 | 45 | ||||
10 | 09:00 | Mens Novice 4X+ | Heat B | Commercial RC | 1 | Athlunkard B | 2 | 45 | ||||||
11 | 09:10 | Mens Junior 15 4X+ | Heat A | Graiguenamanagh BC | 3 | Cork BC C | 2 | Athlunkard BC | 4 | Clonmel | 1 | 51/52 | ||
12 | 09:10 | Mens Junior 15 4X+ | Heat B | Carlow B | 1 | St. Joseph's B | Cork BC A | 2 | 3 | 51/52 | ||||
13 | 09:10 | Mens Junior 15 4X+ | Heat C | Athlone | 3 | Shandon | 2 | Colaiste Chiarain | 4 | Fermoy | 1 | 51/52 | ||
14 | 09:10 | Mens Junior 15 4X+ | Heat D | St. Michael's A | 4 | Shannon | 1 | Carlow | 3 | Colaiste Iognaid | 2 | 51/52 | ||
15 | 09:10 | Mens Junior 15 4X+ | Heat E | Killorglin | 1 | Muckross | 4 | St. Joseph's | 2 | Cork BC B | 3 | 51/52 | ||
16 | 09:10 | Mens Junior 15 4X+ | Heat F | NO RACE | 51/52 | |||||||||
17 | 09:35 | Mens Junior 18 2X | Heat A | Coláiste Iognaid B | 3 | St. Michael's | 2 | Fermoy | 4 | Athlone | 1 | 50 | ||
18 | 09:35 | Mens Junior 18 2X | Heat B | Castleconnell | 3 | Fermoy B | 2 | Coláiste Iognaid A | 1 | 50 | ||||
19 | 09:35 | Mens Junior 18 2X | Heat C | Coláiste Chiaráin | 3 | Tralee | 2 | Coláiste Iognaid C | 1 | 50 | ||||
20 | 09:35 | Mens Junior 18 2X | Heat D | Clonmel | 2 | Shandon | 3 | St. Michael's B | 1 | 50 | ||||
21 | 09:55 | Women's Junior 16 2X | Heat A | Athlunkard | 3 | Shandon | 2 | Fermoy | Graiguenamanagh BC | 1 | 46 | |||
22 | 09:55 | Women's Junior 16 2X | Heat B | St. Michael's | 4 | Tralee | 3 | Coláiste Chiaráin | 2 | Castleconnell | 1 | 46 | ||
23 | 09:55 | Women's Junior 16 2X | Heat C | NO RACE | 46 | |||||||||
24 | 10:10 | Men's Intermediate II - 1X | Heat A | St. Michael's C (Taylor) | 4 | Cappoquinn (Landers) | 2 | Clonmel (Predergast) | 1 | St. Michaels (Culinane) | 3 | 53 | ||
25 | 10:10 | Men's Intermediate II - 1X | Heat B | Commerical (Peuget) | 1 | Neptune (Brett) | 3 | Neptune A (McCarthy) | 2 | Athlunkard (Carroll) | 4 | 53 | ||
26 | 10:10 | Men's Intermediate II - 1X | Heat C | NO RACE | 53 | |||||||||
27 | 10:20 | Womens Junior 18A 4X- | Heat A | Castleconnell | Shandon - DISQ | St. Michael's A | 2 | St. Michael's B | 1 | 58 | ||||
28 | 10:20 | Womens Junior 18A 4X- | Heat B | Fermoy | 1 | Athlone | 2 | St. Michael's C | 58 | |||||
29 | 10:30 | Womens Junior 15 2X | Heat A | St. Michael's C | 1 | Fermoy | 3 | Offaly | 2 | Coláiste Iognaid A | 4 | 60 | ||
30 | 10:30 | Womens Junior 15 2X | Heat B | Coláiste Iognaid B | 3 | St. Michael's B | 2 | Killorglin | 1 | 60 | ||||
31 | 10:30 | Womens Junior 15 2X | Heat C | St. Michael's A | 2 | Shandon | 3 | Cork | 1 | 60 | ||||
32 | 10:45 | Men's Senior 2- | Heat A | St. Michael's A | 1 | Neptune | 3 | Muckross/ULRC | 2 | Lee RC | 61 | |||
33 | 10:45 | Men's Senior 2- | Heat B | RACE 32 is NOW A FINAL | RACE 32 is NOW A FINAL | RACE 32 is NOW A FINAL | RACE 32 is NOW A FINAL | 61 | ||||||
34 | 10:55 | Men's Junior 18A 1X | Semi A | Castleconnell (Moloney) | 2 | Coláiste Iognaid (Bell) | 1 | Shannon (Fitzgibbon) | 3 | Clonmel (McKenna) | 4 | 63 | ||
35 | 10:55 | Men's Junior 18A 1X | Semi B | Athlone (Molloy) | 2 | Graiguenamanagh (Shone) | 3 | St. Joseph's (Lydon) | 1 | 63 | ||||
36 | 11:05 | Women's Junior 16 4X+ | Heat A | Shandon | 1 | Castleconnell BC | 2 | Athlone | 3 | 62 | ||||
37 | 11:05 | Women's Junior 16 4X+ | Heat B | Athlunkard | 2 | Colaiste Iognaid | 1 | 62 | ||||||
38 | 11:15 | Men's Junior 16 1X | Heat A | Shannon (Carmody) | 1 | Clonmel (Chadfield) | 2 | Commercial (Carroll) | 3 | Cork (O'Connell) - Injury | 67 | |||
39 | 11:15 | Men's Junior 16 1X | Heat B | Castleconnell (Kileen) | 1 | Athlunkard (Meehan) | 3 | Conmel B (May) | 4 | Coláiste Chiaráin (Malone) | 2 | 67 | ||
40 | 11:15 | Men's Junior 16 1X | Heat C | Athlone (Egan) | 1 | Clonmel (Lonergan) | 3 | Athlone (Hannon) | 2 | Skibbereen (Mc Carthy) | 4 | 67 | ||
41 | 11:15 | Men's Junior 16 1X | Heat D | No Race | 67 | |||||||||
42 | 11:35 | Womens Novice 4X+ | Heat A | Cappoquinn | 1 | Shannon | 3 | Kilorglin | 2 | 69 | ||||
43 | 11:35 | Womens Novice 4X+ | Heat B | Cork A | 1 | Cork B | 2 | Athlunkard | 3 | 69 | ||||
44 | 11:45 | Men's Intermediate 1X | Final | University of Limerick A (Sheehan) | 3 | St. Michael's (Lazda) | 2 | St. Michael's B (O'Connor) | 1 | University of Limerick (Brinn) | ||||
45 | 11:50 | Men's Novice 4X+ | Final | Athlunkard A | 1 | Commerical | 2 | Shandon | 3 | |||||
46 | 11:55 | Women's Junior 16 2X | Final | Shandon | Graiguenamanagh BC | 1 | Castleconnell | 2 | Coláiste Chiaráin - SCR | |||||
47 | 12:00 | Womens Senior 2- | Final | Cork | 1 | Shannon | 2 | |||||||
48 | 12:05 | Womens Junior 18 8 | Final | Muckross | 1 | Shannon | 2 | |||||||
49 | 12:10 | Women's Novice 4+ | Final | NUIG A | 2 | NUIG B | 3 | UL | 1 | |||||
50 | 12:15 | Men's Junior 18A 2X | Final | Athlone | 2 | Coláiste Iognaid A | 3 | St. Michael's B | 4 | Coláiste Iognaid C | 1 | |||
51 | 12:20 | Mens Junior 15 4X+ | Final 1 | Clonmel | 3 | Carlow B | 1 | Fermoy | 2 | |||||
52 | 12:25 | Mens Junior 15 4X+ | Final 2 | Shannon | 2 | Killorglan | 1 | |||||||
53 | 12:30 | Men's Intermediate II - 1X | Final | Cappoquinn (Landers) | 2 | Clonmel (Prendergast) | 1 | Commerical (Peuget) | 4 | Neptune A (Mc Carthy) | 3 | |||
54 | 12:35 | Men's Junior 16 8 | Final | Muckross | 3 | St. Joseph's | 2 | Coláiste Iognaid | 1 | |||||
55 | 12:40 | Women's Senior 1X | Final | ULRC (O'Sullivan) | 2 | Killorglan (Dukarska) | 1 | |||||||
56 | 12:45 | Men's Novice 4+ | Final | - Time Pushed to 13.05 | Commerical | 1 | Cork | 2 | ||||||
57 | 12:50 | Men's Junior 18A 8 | Final | St. Joseph's | 1 | St. Michael's | 2 | Fermoy | 3 | |||||
58 | 12:55 | Women's Junior 18A 4X- | Final | St. Michael's A | 3 | St. Michael's B | 1 | Fermoy | 2 | Athlone | ||||
59 | 13:00 | Men's Master 8 | Final | Old Collegians | 1 | Shannon | 2 | |||||||
60 | 13:05 | Womens Junior 15 2X | Final | Offaly | 3 | St. Michael's C | 2 | Killorglin | 1 | Cork | 4 | |||
61 | 13:10 | Men's Senior 2- | Final | NO RACE - FINAL RUN @ RACE 32 | ||||||||||
62 | 13:15 | Women's Junior 16 4X+ | Final | Shandon | 2 | Colaiste Iognaid | 1 | Castleconnell | 3 | |||||
63 | 13:20 | Men's Junior 18A 1X | Final | Colaiste Iognaid (Bell) | 1 | St. Joseph's (Lydon) | 2 | Castleconnell (Moloney) | 3 | |||||
64 | 13:25 | Men's Intermediate 8 | Final | St. Joseph's | 2 | NUIG | 1 | Athlunkard | 4 | Muckross | 3 | |||
65 | 13:30 | Women's Intermediate 8 | Final | NUIG | 3 | Muckross | 2 | St. Michael's | 1 | |||||
66 | 13:35 | Men's Senior 4X | Final | UL RC | 1 | Castleconnell / Clonmel / UL | 2 | NUIG | 3 | |||||
67 | 13:40 | Men's Junior 16 1X | Final | Shannon (Carmody) | 1 | Castleconnell (Kileen) | 3 | Athlone (Egan) | 2 | |||||
68 | 13:45 | Women's Intermediate 1X | Final | Limerick (Willis) | 2 | Offaly (Piggot) | 1 | |||||||
69 | 13:50 | Women's Novice 4X+ | Final | Cork BC B | 4 | Cappoquinn | 2 | Cork BC A | 3 | Killorglin | 1 | |||
70 | 13:55 | Men's Junior 14 4X+ | Heat A | Colaiste Iognaid A | 4 | Cork BC A | 2 | Castleconnell B | 3 | Fermoy C | 1 | 121/122 | 1 | |
71 | 13:55 | Men's Junior 14 4X+ | Heat B | Fermoy A | 3 | Fermoy B | 1 | Lee | 2 | Colaiste Chiarain | 4 | 121/122 | 1 | |
72 | 13:55 | Men's Junior 14 4X+ | Heat C | St Michaels | 3 | Cholaiste Na Coiribe | 4 | Cork BC C | 2 | Athlone A | 1 | 121/122 | 1 | |
73 | 13:55 | Men's Junior 14 4X+ | Heat D | Castleconnell BC | 2 | Offaly | 3 | Muckross DISQ 3 | 4 | Cork BC B | 1 | 121/122 | 1 | |
74 | 13:55 | Men's Junior 14 4X+ | Heat E | Athlone BC B | 4 | Shandon BC | 2 | Shannon RC | 1 | Lee B | 3 | 121/122 | 1 | |
75 | 13:55 | Men's Junior 14 4X+ | Heat F | No Race | Above HEATS HAVE CHANGED!!! | 121/122 | ||||||||
76 | 14:20 | Men's Senior 1X | Heat A | Straight Final at final time | 124 | |||||||||
77 | 14:20 | Men's Senior 1X | Heat B | See race no 124 | 124 | |||||||||
78 | 14:30 | Men's Novice 1X | Heat A | Waterford A (Konan) | 4 | Cappoquinn A (Hennessy) | 3 | Shandon (Cronje) | 2 | Clonmel (Murphy) | 1 | 128 | 1 | |
79 | 14:30 | Men's Novice 1X | Heat B | Waterford B (Corrigan) | 1 | Waterford C (Harrison) | 2 | Shandon C (Smith) | 3 | 128 | 1 | |||
80 | 14:30 | Men's Novice 1X | Heat C | Shandon A (Carroll) | 3 | Castleconnell (O'Connor) | 1 | Waterford (Stender) | 2 | 128 | 1 | |||
81 | 14:30 | Men's Novice 1X | Heat D | Cappoquin (Landers) | 1 | Neptune (McCarthy) | 2 | Cappoquinn (Moloney) | 3 | 128 | 1 | |||
82 | 14:45 | Mens Junior 16 2X | Heat A | Clonmel | 2 | Castleconnell | 1 | Fermoy | 4 | Athlunkard | 3 | 129 | 1 | |
83 | 14:45 | Mens Junior 16 2X | Heat B | Commerical | 1 | Shandon | 4 | Skibbereen | 2 | Colaiste Iognaid B | 3 | 129 | 1 | |
84 | 14:45 | Mens Junior 16 2X | Heat C | Tralee | 3 | Shannon A | 4 | Shannon B | 1 | Colaiste Iognaid A | 2 | 129 | 1 | |
85 | 14:45 | Mens Junior 16 2X | Heat D | No Race | 129 | |||||||||
86 | 15:05 | Womens Junior 14 4X+ | Heat A | Castleconnell | 3 | Shandon | 2 | Athlone B | 4 | Shannon C | 1 | 134 | 1 | |
87 | 15:05 | Women's Junior 14 4X+ | Heat B | Athlone A | 3 | Castleconnell B - DISQ No Bow Ball | Muckross B | 2 | Lee | 1 | 134 | 1 | ||
88 | 15:05 | Women's Junior 14 4X+ | Heat C | St. Michael's | 1 | Athlunkard | 2 | Cholaiste Na Coiribe | 3 | Shannon RC - DNS | 134 | 1 | ||
89 | 15:05 | Women's Junior 14 4X+ | Heat D | Muckross A | 2 | Shannon B | 3 | Colaiste Iognaid | 1 | 134 | 1 | |||
90 | 15:25 | Men's Junior 18A 4X- | Heat A | Waterford BC - DNF | St Michaels | 2 | Colaiste Iognaid | 1 | 135 | 2 | ||||
91 | 15:25 | Men's Junior 18A 4X- | Heat B | Shandon BC | 2 | Shannon RC | 1 | 135 | 1 | |||||
92 | 15:35 | Women's Junior 18A 1X | Heat A | Tralee (Deady) | 2 | Colaiste Iognaid (Gavin) | 1 | St. Michael's B (Ahern) | 3 | 136 | 1 | |||
93 | 15:35 | Women's Junior 18A 1X | Heat B | St. Michael's C (Sheehan) | 2 | Athlunkard (Green) | 1 | Tralee B (O'Donnell) | 3 | 136 | 1 | |||
94 | 15:35 | Women's Junior 18A 1X | Heat C | St. MIchael's A (O'Brien) | 2 | Muckross (Crowley) | 1 | Castleconnell (Donnigan) | 136 | 1 | ||||
95 | 15:50 | Mens Junior 15 2X | Heat A | Kilorglan A | 3 | Kilorglan B | 2 | St. Joseph's B | 4 | Shandon B | 1 | 131/132 | 1 | |
96 | 15:50 | Mens Junior 15 2X | Heat B | Shannon B - DNS | Colaiste Chiarain | 1 | Shannon A | 2 | St. Joseph's C | 3 | 131/132 | 1 | ||
98 | 15:50 | Mens Junior 15 2X | Heat D | Fermoy A | 4 | Castleconnell A | 3 | Colaiste Iognaid B | 1 | Colaiste Iognaid A | 2 | 131/132 | 1 | |
99 | 15:50 | Mens Junior 15 2X | Heat E | Fermoy D | 1 | Athlone | 3 | Shandon | 4 | St. Joseph's D | 2 | 131/132 | 1 | |
97 | 15:50 | Mens Junior 15 2X | Heat C | Graiguenamanagh | 3 | Clonmel | 1 | Fermoy C | 4 | Cork A | 2 | 131/132 | 1 | |
100 | 15:50 | Mens Junior 15 2X | Heat F | St. Joseph's A | 1 | Cork C | 3 | Skibbereen | 2 | 131/132 | 1 | |||
101 | 15:50 | Mens Junior 15 2X | Heat G | Athlunkard | 1 | Fermoy B | 3 | Cork B | 2 | 131/132 | 1 | |||
124 | 18:05 | Men's Senior 1X | Final | Commercial A (Crowley) | Offaly (O'Donohue) | |||||||||
102 | 16:15 | Women's Junior 16 1X | Heat A | Colaiste Chiarain B (G Malone) | 2 | Tralee (Ryall) | 3 | Colaiste Chiarain (R Malone) | 4 | St. Michael's (Klimek) | 1 | 141 | 1 | |
103 | 16:15 | Women's Junior 16 1X | Heat B | Killorglin (Hyde) | 2 | Graiguenamanagh (Duffy) | 4 | Fermoy (Sohun) | 1 | Clonmel (Coyne) | 3 | 141 | 1 | |
104 | 16:15 | Women's Junior 16 1X | Heat C | Castleconnell A (Griffin) | 3 | St. Michael's B (Madden) | 2 | Fermoy B (Freeman) | 1 | Graiguenamanagh B (Walsh) | 4 | 141 | 1 | |
105 | 16:15 | Women's Junior 16 1X | Heat D | Colaiste Iognaid (Cushen) | 2 | Colaiste Chiarain (Downes) | 3 | Fermoy (Ryan) | 1 | 141 | 1 | |||
106 | 16:35 | Men's Junior 16 4X+ | Heat A | Athlunkard | 2 | Colaiste Iognaid B | 3 | Tralee | 4 | Athlone | 1 | 142 | 1 | |
107 | 16:35 | Men's Junior 16 4X+ | Heat B | St. Michael's B | 3 | Muckross B | 2 | Coláiste Chiráin | 4 | Colaiste Iognaid | 1 | 142 | 1 | |
108 | 16:35 | Men's Junior 16 4X+ | Heat C | Shandon | 3 | Muckross | 4 | St. Joseph's A | 2 | Commerical | 1 | 142 | 1 | |
109 | 16:35 | Men's Junior 16 4X+ | Heat D | Shannon | 1 | St. Joseph's B | 3 | Athlone B | 4 | St. Michael's | 2 | 142 | 1 | |
110 | 16:55 | Women's Novice 1X | Heat A | ULRC (Kearney) | 1 | Shandon (Callinan) | 2 | Killorglin (Ryan) | 3 | ULRC (Mooney) | 4 | 143 | 2 | |
111 | 16:55 | Women's Novice 1X | Heat B | Offaly (Piggot) | 2 | St. Michael's (Gill) | 1 | Castleconnell (Silk) | 143 | 2 | ||||
112 | 17:05 | Men's Intermediate 2X | Heat A | NUIG - DNF (crashed) | 3 | UL | 1 | Athlunkard | Lee | 2 | 144 | 2 | ||
113 | 17:05 | Men's Intermediate 2X | Heat B | Neptune | 2 | St. Michael's | 3 | Garda | 1 | 144 | 2 | |||
114 | 17:15 | Women's Junior 18A 2X | Heat A | Muckross B | 1 | Fermoy | 2 | St. Michael's B | 3 | 145 | 1 | |||
115 | 17:15 | Women's Junior 18A 2X | Heat B | Clonmel | 2 | Muckross | 3 | St. Michael's A | 1 | 145 | 1 | |||
116 | 17:15 | Women's Junior 18A 2X | Heat C | Capoquinn | 2 | Muckross C | 3 | Colaiste Iognaid | 1 | 145 | 1 | |||
117 | 17:15 | Women's Junior 18A 2X | Heat D | Castleconnell | 2 | Shandon | 1 | Athlunkard | 3 | 145 | 1 | |||
118 | 17:35 | Women’s Junior 15 4X+ | Heat A | Colaiste Iognaid | 3 | St. MIchael's Rowing Club | 1 | Muckross RC | 4 | St. Michael's B | 2 | 146 | 2 | |
119 | 17:35 | Women’s Junior 15 4X+ | Heat B | Tralee | 1 | Fermoy | 2 | Shannon - DNS | 0 | 146 | 1 | |||
120 | 17:35 | Women’s Junior 15 4X+ | Heat C | Killorglin | 1 | St. Michael's C | 3 | Shandon | 2 | 146 | 1 | |||
121 | 17:50 | Mens Junior 14 4X+ | Final 1 | Fermoy C | 1 | Fermoy B | 2 | Athlone A | 3 | |||||
122 | 17:55 | Mens Junior 14 4X+ | Final 2 | Cork B | 1 | Shannon | 2 | |||||||
123 | 18:00 | Women's Senior 2X | Final | No Event | ||||||||||
124 | 18:05 | Men's Senior 1X | Final | Will be raced at 16:00 | Commercial A (Crowley) | Offaly (O'Donohue) | ||||||||
125 | 18:10 | Women's Intermediate 4+ | Final | Cork BC | 2 | ULRC | 1 | |||||||
126 | 18:15 | Women's Junior 18A 4- | Final | Colaiste Iognaid | 1 | Muckross RC | 2 | |||||||
127 | 18:20 | Women's Junior 16 8 | Final | Shannon | 1 | St. Michael's | 2 | Athlone | 3 | |||||
128 | 18:25 | Men's Novice 1X | Final | Castleconnell (O'Connor) | 3 | Clonmel (Murphy) | 2 | Waterford B (Corrigan) | 4 | Cappoquin (Landers) | 1 | |||
129 | 18:30 | Men's Junior 16 2X | Final | Castleconnell | 2 | Commerical | 1 | Shannon B | 3 | |||||
130 | 18:35 | Men's Intermediate 4+ | Final | St. Michael's | 3 | NUIG B | 2 | NUIG A | 1 | |||||
131 | 18:40 | Mens Junior 15 2X | Final 1 | Fermoy D | 3 | Shandon B | 2 | Colaiste Chiarain | 4 | Colaiste Iognaid B | 1 | |||
132 | 18:45 | Mens Junior 15 2X | Final 2 | Clonmel | 2 | St. Joseph's A | 1 | Athlunkard | 3 | |||||
133 | 18:50 | Women's Novice 8 | Final | Shannon | 3 | Cork | 4 | Athlunkard | 2 | NUIG | 1 | |||
134 | 18:55 | Womens Junior 14 4X+ | Final | St. Michaels | 4 | Shannon | 2 | Lee | 1 | Col Iognaid | 3 | |||
135 | 19:00 | Men's Junior 18A 4X- | Final | St. Michael's | 3 | Colaiste Iognaid | 2 | Shannon | 1 | Shandon - DNS | ||||
136 | 19:05 | Women's Junior 18A 1X | Final | Colaiste Iognaid (Gavin) | 3 | Athlunkard (Green) | 2 | Muckross (Crowley) | 1 | |||||
137 | 19:10 | Men's Junior 18A 4+ | Final | Colaiste Iognaid | 1 | Michael's A | 2 | Michael's B | 3 | |||||
138 | 19:15 | Men's Masters 1X | Final 1 | Clonmel (Kinsella) | 2 | Tralee (Slattery) | 4 | Commerical (Crowley) | 1 | Portora Board Club | 3 | |||
139 | 19:20 | Men's Masters 1X | Final 2 | |||||||||||
140 | 19:25 | Womens Junior 18 2- | Final | St. Michael's A | 3 | St. Michael's B | 1 | Shannon | 2 | |||||
141 | 19:30 | Women's Junior 16 1X | Final | Fermoy (Freeman) | 4 | St. Michael's (Klimek) | 1 | Fermoy (Sohan) | 2 | Fermoy (Ryan) | 3 | |||
142 | 19:35 | Men's Junior 16 4X+ | Final | Shannon | 3 | Athlone | 2 | Colaiste Iognaid | 1 | Commercial | 4 | |||
143 | 19:40 | Women's Novice 1X | Final | Shandon (Callinan) - DNS | UL (Carney) | 1 | St. Michael's Gill | 2 | Offaly (Piggot) - DNS | |||||
144 | 19:45 | Men's Intermediate 2X | Final | Lee | 2 | ULRC | 1 | Garda | 4 | Neptune | 3 | |||
145 | 19:50 | Women's Junior 18A 2X | Final | Colaiste Iognaid | 4 | Muckross B | 1 | St. Michael's A | 2 | Shandon | 3 | |||
146 | 19:55 | Women’s Junior 15 4X+ | Final | Killorglin | 1 | St. Michael's | 2 | Tralee | 3 | St. Michael's B - DNS | ||||
NUIG and Grainne Mhaol See Off Raiders in Galway
ROWING: Two Grainne Mhaol/NUIG eights which were a mix of seniors and intermediates filled the the top spots at the Galway Head of the River on Saturday. Just over a second separated the crews, with the Cork Boat Club senior eight over 15 seconds further back.
12 Galway Head of the River - Race 1 - Fours and 2x - Overall Results
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos Drw Club Crw Sectn Name Time
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 2 St Michaels RC -- Mens Snr 4 [--------------] 00:14:23.6
2 1 Cork BC -- Mens Snr 4 [--------------] 00:14:40.9
3 4 NUIG BC -- Mens Inter 4 [--------------] 00:14:49.5
4 16 Presentation RC -- Mens Junior 4 [--------------] 00:15:14.4
5 34 Galway RC -- Mens Master 4 [--------------] 00:15:16.6
6 18 St Josephs RC -- Mens Junior 4 [--------------] 00:15:20.8
7 17 St Michaels RC -- Mens Junior 4 [--------------] 00:15:23.0
8 54 Galway RC -- Womens junior 8 [--------------] 00:15:43.1
9 90 NUIG BC -- TimingOnly [-M Inter 4x ] 00:15:43.7
10 22 Galway RC -- Mens Junior 4 [--------------] 00:15:44.1
11 19 Galway RC -- Mens Junior 4 [--------------] 00:15:44.6
12 3 Carlow RC -- Mens Snr 2x [--------------] 00:15:45.7
13 23 St Michaels RC -- Mens Junior 4 [--------------] 00:15:45.8
14 20 Col Iognaid RC -- Mens Junior 4 [--------------] 00:15:50.5
15 5 UCDBC -- Mens Inter 4 [--------------] 00:15:51.2
16 37 NUIG BC -- Womens Snr 8 [--------------] 00:15:53.8
17 6 Muckross RC -- Mens Inter 4 [--------------] 00:15:56.4
18 13 Garda BC -- Mens Inter 2x [--------------] 00:16:01.9
19 51 St Josephs RC -- Mens J16 4 [--------------] 00:16:04.7
20 10 St Michaels RC -- Mens Inter 2x [--------------] 00:16:05.2
21 38 St Michaels RC -- Womens Snr 4x [--------------] 00:16:08.4
22 8 UCDBC -- Mens Inter 4 [--------------] 00:16:10.2
23 21 Carlow RC -- Mens Junior 4 [--------------] 00:16:14.4
24 7 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens Inter 4 [--------------] 00:16:16.1
25 9 Muckross RC -- Mens Inter 4 [--------------] 00:16:18.9
26 50 Col Iognaid RC -- Mens J16 2x [--------------] 00:16:21.5
27 57 Muckross RC -- Womens junior 8 [--------------] 00:16:26.3
28 43 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens J16 4 [--------------] 00:16:28.2
29 15 Cork BC -- Mens Inter 2x [--------------] 00:16:32.7
30 56 St Michaels RC -- Womens junior 8 [--------------] 00:16:32.8
31 36 City of Derry BC -- Mens Master 4 [--------------] 00:16:36.6
32 66 Uni Limerick RC -- Womens Nov 8 [--------------] 00:16:46.5
33 29 St Michaels RC -- Mens Jr 2x [--------------] 00:16:46.7
34 24 Presentation RC -- Mens Jr 2x [--------------] 00:16:49.6
35 67 NUIG BC -- Womens Nov 8 [--------------] 00:17:04.7
36 11 Athlone BC -- Mens Inter 2x [--------------] 00:17:05.7
37 80 Carlow RC -- Womens J16 4x [--------------] 00:17:08.1
38 59 CarrickOnShannon RC -- Womens Jun 4x [--------------] 00:17:08.7
39 86 St Josephs RC -- TimingOnly [Mens Jnr 16 4x] 00:17:12.1
40 41 Col Iognaid RC -- Mens J16 4 [--------------] 00:17:14.3
41 27 Col Iognaid RC -- Mens Jr 2x [--------------] 00:17:19.6
42 52 Cork BC -- Mens Nov 4 [--------------] 00:17:20.2
43 73 Carlow RC -- Womens Mast 4x [--------------] 00:17:20.5
44 68 NUIG BC -- Womens Nov 8 [--------------] 00:17:25.0
45 30 Col Iognaid RC -- Mens Jr 2x [--------------] 00:17:27.8
46 48 Athlone BC -- Mens J16 2x [--------------] 00:17:28.3
47 77 Killorglin RC -- Womens J16 4x [--------------] 00:17:31.8
48 45 Athlunkard BC -- Mens J16 2x [--------------] 00:17:34.6
49 33 Tralee RC -- Mens Jr 2x [--------------] 00:17:41.3
50 78 Cork BC -- Womens J16 4x [--------------] 00:17:41.5
51 28 St Josephs RC -- Mens Jr 2x [--------------] 00:17:46.8
52 14 St Michaels RC -- Mens Inter 2x [--------------] 00:17:49.7
53 79 Commercial-Dub RC -- Womens J16 4x [--------------] 00:17:56.7
54 39 Col Iognaid RC -- Mens J16 4 [--------------] 00:18:00.2
55 49 St Michaels RC -- Mens J16 2x [--------------] 00:18:01.3
56 69 Athlunkard BC -- Womens Nov 8 [--------------] 00:18:01.4
57 72 Galway RC -- Mens Master 2x [--------------] 00:18:08.3
58 55 Athlone BC -- Womens junior 8 [--------------] 00:18:08.9
59 46 Killorglin RC -- Mens J16 2x [--------------] 00:18:14.9
60 61 CarrickOnShannon RC -- Womens Jun 4x [--------------] 00:18:16.6
61 84 St Michaels RC -- Womens J16 4x [--------------] 00:18:19.6
62 47 Tralee RC -- Mens J16 2x [--------------] 00:18:35.3
63 85 Athlunkard BC -- Mens Nov 2x [--------------] 00:18:36.5
64 76 Col Iognaid RC -- Womens J16 4x [--------------] 00:18:39.7
65 81 Commercial-Dub RC -- Womens J16 4x [--------------] 00:18:41.1
66 75 Galway RC -- Womens J16 4x [--------------] 00:18:45.1
67 44 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens J16 2x [--------------] 00:19:06.1
68 74 Offaly RC -- Womens J16 4x [--------------] 00:19:17.2
69 88 NUIG BC -- TimingOnly [Men Nov 4x ] 00:19:29.9
70 70 Three Castles -- Mens Master 2x [--------------] 00:19:48.6
71 82 Tralee RC -- Womens J16 4x [--------------] 00:20:00.9
72 65 Shandon BC -- Womens Nov 4x [--------------] 00:20:06.9
73 63 Athlone BC -- Womens J16 8 [--------------] 00:20:29.1
74 25 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens Jr 2x [--------------] 00:21:05.4
75 83 Cholaiste na Coiribe -- Womens J16 4x [--------------] 00:23:30.1
76 71 Three Castles -- Mens Master 2x [--------------] 00:23:37.5
2012 Galway Head of the River - Race 2 - Sculls and Pairs - Overall Results
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos Drw Club Crw Sectn Name Time
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 2 St Michaels RC -- Mens Snr 2 [--------------] 00:16:26.3
2 1 St Michaels RC -- Mens Snr 2 [--------------] 00:16:27.2
3 3 Cork BC -- Mens Snr 2 [--------------] 00:16:47.8
4 13 Galway RC -- Mens Jr 2 [--------------] 00:17:04.2
5 30 Neptune RC -- Mens Inter 1x [bailey ] 00:17:11.7
6 31 St Michaels RC -- Mens Inter 1x [Stundon ] 00:17:14.4
7 10 Cork BC -- Mens Jr 2 [--------------] 00:17:31.7
8 6 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens Inter 2 [--------------] 00:17:33.4
9 4 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens Snr 2 [--------------] 00:17:34.0
10 20 Lagan Scullers -- Mens Snr 1x [darby ] 00:17:36.5
11 24 Uni Limerick RC -- Mens Inter 1x [rice ] 00:17:36.6
12 50 Athlone BC -- Mens Jr 1x [molloy ] 00:17:40.1
13 7 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens Inter 2 [--------------] 00:17:44.1
14 19 Carlow RC -- Mens Snr 1x [Coughlan ] 00:17:44.7
15 21 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens Snr 1x [Gleeson ] 00:17:52.4
16 39 Col Iognaid RC -- Mens Jr 1x [bell ] 00:17:52.8
17 25 Uni Limerick RC -- Mens Inter 1x [sheehan ] 00:17:52.8
18 29 Carlow RC -- Mens Inter 1x [murphy ] 00:17:53.3
19 23 CarrickOnShannon RC -- Mens Inter 1x [Little ] 00:17:54.6
20 22 Carlow RC -- Mens Snr 1x [Ryan ] 00:18:07.4
21 32 Garda BC -- Mens Inter 1x [Kelly ] 00:18:08.2
22 51 Killorglin RC -- Womens Snr 1x [dukarska ] 00:18:10.0
23 61 Offaly RC -- Mens Nov 1x [gannon ] 00:18:17.6
24 54 Three Castles -- Womens Snr 1x [Moran ] 00:18:18.5
25 33 Neptune RC -- Mens Inter 1x [harwood ] 00:18:28.1
26 34 St Michaels RC -- Mens Inter 1x [Cullinane ] 00:18:30.2
27 47 St Michaels RC -- Mens Jr 1x [Hanily ] 00:18:33.5
28 35 Sligo RC -- Mens Inter 1x [McGarry ] 00:18:33.7
29 28 Shandon BC -- Mens Inter 1x [OFlynn ] 00:18:34.2
30 36 Garda BC -- Mens Inter 1x [MacEoin ] 00:18:37.3
31 71 St Michaels RC -- Womens Jun 1x [OBrien ] 00:18:46.0
32 14 NUIG BC -- Womens Snr 2 [--------------] 00:18:51.3
33 56 Uni Limerick RC -- Womens Snr 1x [osullivan ] 00:18:58.9
34 52 St Michaels RC -- Womens Snr 1x [Jennings ] 00:19:00.1
35 53 Three Castles -- Womens Snr 1x [quinn ] 00:19:05.8
36 26 Garda BC -- Mens Inter 1x [Murphy ] 00:19:13.8
37 67 City of Derry BC -- Mens Master 1x [Durso ] 00:19:14.8
38 16 Shannon RC -- Womens Jr 2 [--------------] 00:19:14.9
39 46 Tralee RC -- Mens Jr 1x [stuart ] 00:19:16.3
40 76 Cork BC -- Womens Jun 1x [Higgins ] 00:19:23.1
41 77 Muckross RC -- Womens Jun 1x [crowly ] 00:19:27.6
42 58 St Michaels RC -- Womens Inter 1x [McEvoy ] 00:19:29.6
43 43 Col Iognaid RC -- Mens Jr 1x [higgins ] 00:19:36.8
44 48 Offaly RC -- Mens Jr 1x [walshe ] 00:19:42.3
45 17 Sligo RC -- Womens Jr 2 [--------------] 00:19:43.8
46 87 Commercial-Dub RC -- Womens Nov 1x [Foley ] 00:19:43.9
47 60 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens Nov 1x [Connolly ] 00:19:48.5
48 72 Neptune RC -- Womens Jun 1x [obrien ] 00:19:51.1
49 84 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens Jr 16 1x [Dunne ] 00:19:54.5
50 78 Cork BC -- Womens Jun 1x [Hamel ] 00:19:57.1
51 49 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens Jr 1x [EstelleRoe ] 00:19:58.3
52 65 CarrickOnShannon RC -- Mens Nov 1x [carthy ] 00:19:58.7
53 80 Neptune RC -- Womens Jun 1x [cassidy ] 00:19:59.7
54 27 Athlone BC -- Mens Inter 1x [egan ] 00:20:13.3
55 68 Lagan Scullers -- Mens Master 1x [mcallister ] 00:20:14.9
56 69 Tralee RC -- Mens Master 1x [slattery ] 00:20:16.2
57 37 St Michaels RC -- Mens Inter 1x [Taylor ] 00:20:19.0
58 85 Killorglin RC -- Mens Jr 16 1x [dee ] 00:20:19.1
59 88 St Michaels RC -- Womens Nov 1x [Gill ] 00:20:21.4
60 83 Athlone BC -- Mens Jr 16 1x [hannon ] 00:20:22.2
61 74 Cork BC -- Womens Jun 1x [Devine ] 00:20:27.8
62 73 Athlunkard BC -- Womens Jun 1x [green ] 00:20:31.8
63 45 St Josephs RC -- Mens Jr 1x [lydon ] 00:20:46.5
64 89 Garda BC -- Womens Nov 1x [OBrien ] 00:21:01.5
65 82 Tralee RC -- Womens Jun 1x [deady ] 00:21:25.5
66 92 Tralee RC -- Womens j16 1x [Ryall ] 00:21:44.9
67 15 NUIG BC -- Womens Inter 2 [--------------] 00:21:45.2
68 93 Col Iognaid RC -- Womens j16 1x [Cusheen ] 00:21:58.2
69 59 Garda BC -- Womens Inter 1x [holden ] 00:21:58.3
70 70 Three Castles -- Mens Master 1x [OKeeffe ] 00:22:18.9
71 94 Tribesmen RC -- TimingOnly [Womens N 4x ] 00:22:28.6
72 63 Shandon BC -- Mens Nov 1x [Smith ] 00:22:49.7
73 79 Tralee RC -- Womens Jun 1x [odonnell ] 00:23:20.5
74 81 Col Iognaid RC -- Womens Jun 1x [NiGriofa ] 00:23:48.6
2012 Galway Head of the River - Race 3 - Eights and Quads - Overall Results
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos Drw Club Crw Sectn Name Time
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 3 Grainne Mhaol NUIG -- Mens Snr 8 [--------------] 00:13:34.2
2 1 Grainne Mhaol NUIG -- Mens Snr 8 [--------------] 00:13:35.5
3 2 Cork BC -- Mens Snr 8 [--------------] 00:13:51.1
4 11 Galway RC -- Mens Jr 8 [--------------] 00:14:00.4
5 9 St Josephs RC -- Mens Jr 8 [--------------] 00:14:03.6
6 7 UCDBC -- Mens Inter 8 [--------------] 00:14:14.7
7 4 Carlow RC -- Mens Snr 4x [--------------] 00:14:25.8
8 5 Uni Limerick RC -- Mens Snr 4x [--------------] 00:14:26.2
9 10 St Michaels RC -- Mens Jr 8 [--------------] 00:14:27.5
10 22 Presentation RC -- Mens Jr 18 4x [--------------] 00:14:36.3
11 8 Muckross RC -- Mens Inter 8 [--------------] 00:14:37.9
12 20 Carlow RC -- Mens Jr 18 4x [--------------] 00:14:39.0
13 12 Col Iognaid RC -- Mens Jr 8 [--------------] 00:14:50.4
14 47 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens MasterDplu [--------------] 00:14:52.5
15 19 Cork BC -- Mens Jr 18 4x [--------------] 00:15:04.1
16 17 Athlone BC -- Mens Jr 18 4x [--------------] 00:15:08.3
17 27 St Josephs RC -- Mens Jr 16 8 [--------------] 00:15:18.7
18 31 Col Iognaid RC -- Mens Jr 16 4x [--------------] 00:15:27.8
19 39 Cork BC -- Mens Jr 16 4x [--------------] 00:15:37.5
20 18 St Michaels RC -- Mens Jr 18 4x [--------------] 00:15:47.0
21 35 Presentation RC -- Mens Jr 16 4x [--------------] 00:15:56.9
22 16 Athlunkard BC -- Mens Inter 4x [--------------] 00:15:58.5
23 32 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens Jr 16 4x [--------------] 00:15:58.9
24 15 St Michaels RC -- Mens Inter 4x [--------------] 00:16:08.5
25 26 Col Iognaid RC -- Mens Jr 16 8 [--------------] 00:16:26.4
26 25 Athlunkard BC -- Mens Nov 4x [--------------] 00:16:29.0
27 45 St Michaels RC -- Mens MasterDplu [--------------] 00:16:29.2
28 37 Carlow RC -- Mens Jr 16 4x [--------------] 00:16:47.3
29 33 Killorglin RC -- Mens Jr 16 4x [--------------] 00:16:51.2
30 23 Cork BC -- Mens Nov 4x [--------------] 00:16:56.0
31 56 Muckross RC -- Womens Jr 4 [--------------] 00:17:01.3
32 38 Galway RC -- Mens Jr 16 4x [--------------] 00:17:03.1
33 13 Athlunkard BC -- Mens Nov 8 [--------------] 00:17:03.8
34 49 Cork BC -- Womens Snr 4 [--------------] 00:17:10.4
35 21 Tralee RC -- Mens Jr 18 4x [--------------] 00:17:10.4
36 34 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens Jr 16 4x [--------------] 00:17:10.8
37 50 NUIG BC -- Womens Snr 4 [--------------] 00:17:13.3
38 54 Col Iognaid RC -- Womens Jr 4 [--------------] 00:17:20.0
39 51 Commercial-Dub RC -- Womens Inter 4 [--------------] 00:17:25.0
40 84 NUIG BC -- Womens Nov 4 [--------------] 00:17:28.4
41 64 Neptune RC -- Womens Jr 2x [--------------] 00:17:28.7
42 86 Uni Limerick RC -- Womens Nov 4 [--------------] 00:17:39.8
43 67 CarrickOnShannon RC -- Womens Jr 2x [--------------] 00:17:53.2
44 87 CarrickOnShannon RC -- Womens Nov 4 [--------------] 00:17:54.0
45 52 NUIG BC -- Womens Inter 4 [--------------] 00:17:57.4
46 58 St Michaels RC -- Womens Inter 2x [--------------] 00:17:57.9
47 61 Cork BC -- Womens Jr 2x [--------------] 00:18:01.1
48 90 NUIG BC -- TimingOnly [Women Nov 8 ] 00:18:04.0
49 24 NUIG BC -- Mens Nov 4x [--------------] 00:18:08.1
50 76 Carlow RC -- Womens J16 2x [--------------] 00:18:18.1
51 62 Muckross RC -- Womens Jr 2x [--------------] 00:18:18.8
52 40 St Josephs RC -- Mens Jr 16 4x [--------------] 00:18:28.1
53 81 Killorglin RC -- Womens J16 2x [--------------] 00:18:29.5
54 79 Carlow RC -- Womens J16 2x [--------------] 00:18:36.0
55 29 Sligo RC -- Mens Jr 16 4x [--------------] 00:18:39.0
56 75 St Michaels RC -- Womens J16 2x [--------------] 00:18:43.9
57 78 Galway RC -- Womens J16 2x [--------------] 00:18:47.0
58 59 Garda BC -- Womens Inter 2x [--------------] 00:18:53.2
59 60 St Michaels RC -- Womens Jr 2x [--------------] 00:18:53.9
60 68 Cork BC -- Womens Jr 2x [--------------] 00:18:55.4
61 83 Carlow RC -- Womens J16 2x [--------------] 00:19:00.5
62 63 Muckross RC -- Womens Jr 2x [--------------] 00:19:05.8
63 71 CarrickOnShannon RC -- Womens Jr 2x [--------------] 00:19:19.6
64 65 Tralee RC -- Womens Jr 2x [--------------] 00:19:24.6
65 85 NUIG BC -- Womens Nov 4 [--------------] 00:19:24.7
66 73 Commercial-Dub RC -- Womens J16 4 [--------------] 00:19:40.2
67 57 St Michaels RC -- Womens Jr 4 [--------------] 00:19:42.0
68 89 Galway RC -- Womens Nov 2x [--------------] 00:19:56.2
69 77 Athlunkard BC -- Womens J16 2x [--------------] 00:20:25.0
70 66 Offaly RC -- Womens Jr 2x [--------------] 00:20:37.2
71 30 Cholaiste na Coiribe -- Mens Jr 16 4x [--------------] 00:20:47.8
72 82 Tralee RC -- Womens J16 2x [--------------] 00:21:22.4
73 74 Sligo RC -- Womens J16 2x [--------------] 00:21:40.9
2012 Galway Head of the River - Race 1 - Fours and 2x - Section Results
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos Drw Club Crw Sectn Name Time
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 2 St Michaels RC -- Mens Snr 4 [--------------] 00:14:23.6
2 1 Cork BC -- Mens Snr 4 [--------------] 00:14:40.9
1 4 NUIG BC -- Mens Inter 4 [--------------] 00:14:49.5
2 5 UCDBC -- Mens Inter 4 [--------------] 00:15:51.2
3 6 Muckross RC -- Mens Inter 4 [--------------] 00:15:56.4
4 8 UCDBC -- Mens Inter 4 [--------------] 00:16:10.2
5 7 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens Inter 4 [--------------] 00:16:16.1
6 9 Muckross RC -- Mens Inter 4 [--------------] 00:16:18.9
1 16 Presentation RC -- Mens Junior 4 [--------------] 00:15:14.4
2 18 St Josephs RC -- Mens Junior 4 [--------------] 00:15:20.8
3 17 St Michaels RC -- Mens Junior 4 [--------------] 00:15:23.0
4 22 Galway RC -- Mens Junior 4 [--------------] 00:15:44.1
5 19 Galway RC -- Mens Junior 4 [--------------] 00:15:44.6
6 23 St Michaels RC -- Mens Junior 4 [--------------] 00:15:45.8
7 20 Col Iognaid RC -- Mens Junior 4 [--------------] 00:15:50.5
8 21 Carlow RC -- Mens Junior 4 [--------------] 00:16:14.4
1 34 Galway RC -- Mens Master 4 [--------------] 00:15:16.6
2 36 City of Derry BC -- Mens Master 4 [--------------] 00:16:36.6
1 54 Galway RC -- Womens junior 8 [--------------] 00:15:43.1
2 57 Muckross RC -- Womens junior 8 [--------------] 00:16:26.3
3 56 St Michaels RC -- Womens junior 8 [--------------] 00:16:32.8
4 55 Athlone BC -- Womens junior 8 [--------------] 00:18:08.9
1 90 NUIG BC -- TimingOnly [-M Inter 4x ] 00:15:43.7
2 86 St Josephs RC -- TimingOnly [Mens Jnr 16 4x] 00:17:12.1
3 88 NUIG BC -- TimingOnly [Men Nov 4x ] 00:19:29.9
1 3 Carlow RC -- Mens Snr 2x [--------------] 00:15:45.7
1 37 NUIG BC -- Womens Snr 8 [--------------] 00:15:53.8
1 13 Garda BC -- Mens Inter 2x [--------------] 00:16:01.9
2 10 St Michaels RC -- Mens Inter 2x [--------------] 00:16:05.2
3 15 Cork BC -- Mens Inter 2x [--------------] 00:16:32.7
4 11 Athlone BC -- Mens Inter 2x [--------------] 00:17:05.7
5 14 St Michaels RC -- Mens Inter 2x [--------------] 00:17:49.7
1 51 St Josephs RC -- Mens J16 4 [--------------] 00:16:04.7
2 43 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens J16 4 [--------------] 00:16:28.2
3 41 Col Iognaid RC -- Mens J16 4 [--------------] 00:17:14.3
4 39 Col Iognaid RC -- Mens J16 4 [--------------] 00:18:00.2
1 38 St Michaels RC -- Womens Snr 4x [--------------] 00:16:08.4
1 50 Col Iognaid RC -- Mens J16 2x [--------------] 00:16:21.5
2 48 Athlone BC -- Mens J16 2x [--------------] 00:17:28.3
3 45 Athlunkard BC -- Mens J16 2x [--------------] 00:17:34.6
4 49 St Michaels RC -- Mens J16 2x [--------------] 00:18:01.3
5 46 Killorglin RC -- Mens J16 2x [--------------] 00:18:14.9
6 47 Tralee RC -- Mens J16 2x [--------------] 00:18:35.3
7 44 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens J16 2x [--------------] 00:19:06.1
1 66 Uni Limerick RC -- Womens Nov 8 [--------------] 00:16:46.5
2 67 NUIG BC -- Womens Nov 8 [--------------] 00:17:04.7
3 68 NUIG BC -- Womens Nov 8 [--------------] 00:17:25.0
4 69 Athlunkard BC -- Womens Nov 8 [--------------] 00:18:01.4
1 29 St Michaels RC -- Mens Jr 2x [--------------] 00:16:46.7
2 24 Presentation RC -- Mens Jr 2x [--------------] 00:16:49.6
3 27 Col Iognaid RC -- Mens Jr 2x [--------------] 00:17:19.6
4 30 Col Iognaid RC -- Mens Jr 2x [--------------] 00:17:27.8
5 33 Tralee RC -- Mens Jr 2x [--------------] 00:17:41.3
6 28 St Josephs RC -- Mens Jr 2x [--------------] 00:17:46.8
7 25 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens Jr 2x [--------------] 00:21:05.4
1 80 Carlow RC -- Womens J16 4x [--------------] 00:17:08.1
2 77 Killorglin RC -- Womens J16 4x [--------------] 00:17:31.8
3 78 Cork BC -- Womens J16 4x [--------------] 00:17:41.5
4 79 Commercial-Dub RC -- Womens J16 4x [--------------] 00:17:56.7
5 84 St Michaels RC -- Womens J16 4x [--------------] 00:18:19.6
6 76 Col Iognaid RC -- Womens J16 4x [--------------] 00:18:39.7
7 81 Commercial-Dub RC -- Womens J16 4x [--------------] 00:18:41.1
8 75 Galway RC -- Womens J16 4x [--------------] 00:18:45.1
9 74 Offaly RC -- Womens J16 4x [--------------] 00:19:17.2
10 82 Tralee RC -- Womens J16 4x [--------------] 00:20:00.9
11 83 Cholaiste na Coiribe -- Womens J16 4x [--------------] 00:23:30.1
1 59 CarrickOnShannon RC -- Womens Jun 4x [--------------] 00:17:08.7
2 61 CarrickOnShannon RC -- Womens Jun 4x [--------------] 00:18:16.6
1 52 Cork BC -- Mens Nov 4 [--------------] 00:17:20.2
1 73 Carlow RC -- Womens Mast 4x [--------------] 00:17:20.5
1 72 Galway RC -- Mens Master 2x [--------------] 00:18:08.3
2 70 Three Castles -- Mens Master 2x [--------------] 00:19:48.6
3 71 Three Castles -- Mens Master 2x [--------------] 00:23:37.5
1 85 Athlunkard BC -- Mens Nov 2x [--------------] 00:18:36.5
1 65 Shandon BC -- Womens Nov 4x [--------------] 00:20:06.9
1 63 Athlone BC -- Womens J16 8 [--------------] 00:20:29.1
2012 Galway Head of the River - Race 2 - Sculls and Pairs - Section Results
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos Drw Club Crw Sectn Name Time
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 2 St Michaels RC -- Mens Snr 2 [--------------] 00:16:26.3
2 1 St Michaels RC -- Mens Snr 2 [--------------] 00:16:27.2
3 3 Cork BC -- Mens Snr 2 [--------------] 00:16:47.8
4 4 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens Snr 2 [--------------] 00:17:34.0
1 13 Galway RC -- Mens Jr 2 [--------------] 00:17:04.2
2 10 Cork BC -- Mens Jr 2 [--------------] 00:17:31.7
1 30 Neptune RC -- Mens Inter 1x [bailey ] 00:17:11.7
2 31 St Michaels RC -- Mens Inter 1x [Stundon ] 00:17:14.4
3 24 Uni Limerick RC -- Mens Inter 1x [rice ] 00:17:36.6
4 25 Uni Limerick RC -- Mens Inter 1x [sheehan ] 00:17:52.8
5 29 Carlow RC -- Mens Inter 1x [murphy ] 00:17:53.3
6 23 CarrickOnShannon RC -- Mens Inter 1x [Little ] 00:17:54.6
7 32 Garda BC -- Mens Inter 1x [Kelly ] 00:18:08.2
8 33 Neptune RC -- Mens Inter 1x [harwood ] 00:18:28.1
9 34 St Michaels RC -- Mens Inter 1x [Cullinane ] 00:18:30.2
10 35 Sligo RC -- Mens Inter 1x [McGarry ] 00:18:33.7
11 28 Shandon BC -- Mens Inter 1x [OFlynn ] 00:18:34.2
12 36 Garda BC -- Mens Inter 1x [MacEoin ] 00:18:37.3
13 26 Garda BC -- Mens Inter 1x [Murphy ] 00:19:13.8
14 27 Athlone BC -- Mens Inter 1x [egan ] 00:20:13.3
15 37 St Michaels RC -- Mens Inter 1x [Taylor ] 00:20:19.0
1 6 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens Inter 2 [--------------] 00:17:33.4
2 7 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens Inter 2 [--------------] 00:17:44.1
1 20 Lagan Scullers -- Mens Snr 1x [darby ] 00:17:36.5
2 19 Carlow RC -- Mens Snr 1x [Coughlan ] 00:17:44.7
3 21 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens Snr 1x [Gleeson ] 00:17:52.4
4 22 Carlow RC -- Mens Snr 1x [Ryan ] 00:18:07.4
1 50 Athlone BC -- Mens Jr 1x [molloy ] 00:17:40.1
2 39 Col Iognaid RC -- Mens Jr 1x [bell ] 00:17:52.8
3 47 St Michaels RC -- Mens Jr 1x [Hanily ] 00:18:33.5
4 46 Tralee RC -- Mens Jr 1x [stuart ] 00:19:16.3
5 43 Col Iognaid RC -- Mens Jr 1x [higgins ] 00:19:36.8
6 48 Offaly RC -- Mens Jr 1x [walshe ] 00:19:42.3
7 49 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens Jr 1x [EstelleRoe ] 00:19:58.3
8 45 St Josephs RC -- Mens Jr 1x [lydon ] 00:20:46.5
1 51 Killorglin RC -- Womens Snr 1x [dukarska ] 00:18:10.0
2 54 Three Castles -- Womens Snr 1x [Moran ] 00:18:18.5
3 56 Uni Limerick RC -- Womens Snr 1x [osullivan ] 00:18:58.9
4 52 St Michaels RC -- Womens Snr 1x [Jennings ] 00:19:00.1
5 53 Three Castles -- Womens Snr 1x [quinn ] 00:19:05.8
1 61 Offaly RC -- Mens Nov 1x [gannon ] 00:18:17.6
2 60 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens Nov 1x [Connolly ] 00:19:48.5
3 65 CarrickOnShannon RC -- Mens Nov 1x [carthy ] 00:19:58.7
4 63 Shandon BC -- Mens Nov 1x [Smith ] 00:22:49.7
1 71 St Michaels RC -- Womens Jun 1x [OBrien ] 00:18:46.0
2 76 Cork BC -- Womens Jun 1x [Higgins ] 00:19:23.1
3 77 Muckross RC -- Womens Jun 1x [crowly ] 00:19:27.6
4 72 Neptune RC -- Womens Jun 1x [obrien ] 00:19:51.1
5 78 Cork BC -- Womens Jun 1x [Hamel ] 00:19:57.1
6 80 Neptune RC -- Womens Jun 1x [cassidy ] 00:19:59.7
7 74 Cork BC -- Womens Jun 1x [Devine ] 00:20:27.8
8 73 Athlunkard BC -- Womens Jun 1x [green ] 00:20:31.8
9 82 Tralee RC -- Womens Jun 1x [deady ] 00:21:25.5
10 79 Tralee RC -- Womens Jun 1x [odonnell ] 00:23:20.5
11 81 Col Iognaid RC -- Womens Jun 1x [NiGriofa ] 00:23:48.6
1 14 NUIG BC -- Womens Snr 2 [--------------] 00:18:51.3
1 67 City of Derry BC -- Mens Master 1x [Durso ] 00:19:14.8
2 68 Lagan Scullers -- Mens Master 1x [mcallister ] 00:20:14.9
3 69 Tralee RC -- Mens Master 1x [slattery ] 00:20:16.2
4 70 Three Castles -- Mens Master 1x [OKeeffe ] 00:22:18.9
1 16 Shannon RC -- Womens Jr 2 [--------------] 00:19:14.9
2 17 Sligo RC -- Womens Jr 2 [--------------] 00:19:43.8
1 58 St Michaels RC -- Womens Inter 1x [McEvoy ] 00:19:29.6
2 59 Garda BC -- Womens Inter 1x [holden ] 00:21:58.3
1 87 Commercial-Dub RC -- Womens Nov 1x [Foley ] 00:19:43.9
2 88 St Michaels RC -- Womens Nov 1x [Gill ] 00:20:21.4
3 89 Garda BC -- Womens Nov 1x [OBrien ] 00:21:01.5
1 84 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens Jr 16 1x [Dunne ] 00:19:54.5
2 85 Killorglin RC -- Mens Jr 16 1x [dee ] 00:20:19.1
3 83 Athlone BC -- Mens Jr 16 1x [hannon ] 00:20:22.2
1 92 Tralee RC -- Womens j16 1x [Ryall ] 00:21:44.9
2 93 Col Iognaid RC -- Womens j16 1x [Cusheen ] 00:21:58.2
1 15 NUIG BC -- Womens Inter 2 [--------------] 00:21:45.2
1 94 Tribesmen RC -- TimingOnly [Womens N 4x ] 00:22:28.6
2012 Galway Head of the River - Race 3 - Eights and Quads - Section Results
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos Drw Club Crw Sectn Name Time
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 3 Grainne Mhaol NUIG -- Mens Snr 8 [--------------] 00:13:34.2
2 1 Grainne Mhaol NUIG -- Mens Snr 8 [--------------] 00:13:35.5
3 2 Cork BC -- Mens Snr 8 [--------------] 00:13:51.1
1 11 Galway RC -- Mens Jr 8 [--------------] 00:14:00.4
2 9 St Josephs RC -- Mens Jr 8 [--------------] 00:14:03.6
3 10 St Michaels RC -- Mens Jr 8 [--------------] 00:14:27.5
4 12 Col Iognaid RC -- Mens Jr 8 [--------------] 00:14:50.4
1 7 UCDBC -- Mens Inter 8 [--------------] 00:14:14.7
2 8 Muckross RC -- Mens Inter 8 [--------------] 00:14:37.9
1 4 Carlow RC -- Mens Snr 4x [--------------] 00:14:25.8
2 5 Uni Limerick RC -- Mens Snr 4x [--------------] 00:14:26.2
1 22 Presentation RC -- Mens Jr 18 4x [--------------] 00:14:36.3
2 20 Carlow RC -- Mens Jr 18 4x [--------------] 00:14:39.0
3 19 Cork BC -- Mens Jr 18 4x [--------------] 00:15:04.1
4 17 Athlone BC -- Mens Jr 18 4x [--------------] 00:15:08.3
5 18 St Michaels RC -- Mens Jr 18 4x [--------------] 00:15:47.0
6 21 Tralee RC -- Mens Jr 18 4x [--------------] 00:17:10.4
1 47 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens MasterDplu [--------------] 00:14:52.5
2 45 St Michaels RC -- Mens MasterDplu [--------------] 00:16:29.2
1 27 St Josephs RC -- Mens Jr 16 8 [--------------] 00:15:18.7
2 26 Col Iognaid RC -- Mens Jr 16 8 [--------------] 00:16:26.4
1 31 Col Iognaid RC -- Mens Jr 16 4x [--------------] 00:15:27.8
2 39 Cork BC -- Mens Jr 16 4x [--------------] 00:15:37.5
3 35 Presentation RC -- Mens Jr 16 4x [--------------] 00:15:56.9
4 32 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens Jr 16 4x [--------------] 00:15:58.9
5 37 Carlow RC -- Mens Jr 16 4x [--------------] 00:16:47.3
6 33 Killorglin RC -- Mens Jr 16 4x [--------------] 00:16:51.2
7 38 Galway RC -- Mens Jr 16 4x [--------------] 00:17:03.1
8 34 Commercial-Dub RC -- Mens Jr 16 4x [--------------] 00:17:10.8
9 40 St Josephs RC -- Mens Jr 16 4x [--------------] 00:18:28.1
10 29 Sligo RC -- Mens Jr 16 4x [--------------] 00:18:39.0
11 30 Cholaiste na Coiribe -- Mens Jr 16 4x [--------------] 00:20:47.8
1 16 Athlunkard BC -- Mens Inter 4x [--------------] 00:15:58.5
2 15 St Michaels RC -- Mens Inter 4x [--------------] 00:16:08.5
1 25 Athlunkard BC -- Mens Nov 4x [--------------] 00:16:29.0
2 23 Cork BC -- Mens Nov 4x [--------------] 00:16:56.0
3 24 NUIG BC -- Mens Nov 4x [--------------] 00:18:08.1
1 56 Muckross RC -- Womens Jr 4 [--------------] 00:17:01.3
2 54 Col Iognaid RC -- Womens Jr 4 [--------------] 00:17:20.0
3 57 St Michaels RC -- Womens Jr 4 [--------------] 00:19:42.0
1 13 Athlunkard BC -- Mens Nov 8 [--------------] 00:17:03.8
1 49 Cork BC -- Womens Snr 4 [--------------] 00:17:10.4
2 50 NUIG BC -- Womens Snr 4 [--------------] 00:17:13.3
1 51 Commercial-Dub RC -- Womens Inter 4 [--------------] 00:17:25.0
2 52 NUIG BC -- Womens Inter 4 [--------------] 00:17:57.4
1 84 NUIG BC -- Womens Nov 4 [--------------] 00:17:28.4
2 86 Uni Limerick RC -- Womens Nov 4 [--------------] 00:17:39.8
3 87 CarrickOnShannon RC -- Womens Nov 4 [--------------] 00:17:54.0
4 85 NUIG BC -- Womens Nov 4 [--------------] 00:19:24.7
1 64 Neptune RC -- Womens Jr 2x [--------------] 00:17:28.7
2 67 CarrickOnShannon RC -- Womens Jr 2x [--------------] 00:17:53.2
3 61 Cork BC -- Womens Jr 2x [--------------] 00:18:01.1
4 62 Muckross RC -- Womens Jr 2x [--------------] 00:18:18.8
5 60 St Michaels RC -- Womens Jr 2x [--------------] 00:18:53.9
6 68 Cork BC -- Womens Jr 2x [--------------] 00:18:55.4
7 63 Muckross RC -- Womens Jr 2x [--------------] 00:19:05.8
8 71 CarrickOnShannon RC -- Womens Jr 2x [--------------] 00:19:19.6
9 65 Tralee RC -- Womens Jr 2x [--------------] 00:19:24.6
10 66 Offaly RC -- Womens Jr 2x [--------------] 00:20:37.2
1 58 St Michaels RC -- Womens Inter 2x [--------------] 00:17:57.9
2 59 Garda BC -- Womens Inter 2x [--------------] 00:18:53.2
1 90 NUIG BC -- TimingOnly [Women Nov 8 ] 00:18:04.0
1 76 Carlow RC -- Womens J16 2x [--------------] 00:18:18.1
2 81 Killorglin RC -- Womens J16 2x [--------------] 00:18:29.5
3 79 Carlow RC -- Womens J16 2x [--------------] 00:18:36.0
4 75 St Michaels RC -- Womens J16 2x [--------------] 00:18:43.9
5 78 Galway RC -- Womens J16 2x [--------------] 00:18:47.0
6 83 Carlow RC -- Womens J16 2x [--------------] 00:19:00.5
7 77 Athlunkard BC -- Womens J16 2x [--------------] 00:20:25.0
8 82 Tralee RC -- Womens J16 2x [--------------] 00:21:22.4
9 74 Sligo RC -- Womens J16 2x [--------------] 00:21:40.9
1 73 Commercial-Dub RC -- Womens J16 4 [--------------] 00:19:40.2
1 89 Galway RC -- Womens Nov 2x [--------------] 00:19:56.2
Galway's Finest Fastest on the Erne
ROWING: The men’s senior eight from Grainne Mhaol/NUIG were the fastest crew at the Erne Head of the River at Enniskillen. The Galway crew had six seconds to spare over the Queen’s University senior eight, and NUIG’s intermediate eight were third.
Position | Crew Identity | Class | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | GM/NUIG | MS8 | 19.35 |
2 | QUBBC | MS8 | 19.41 |
3 | NUIG | MI8 | 20.12 |
4 | DUBC | MI8 | 20.19 |
5 | Bann | MI8 | 20.34 |
6 | mcb | MI8 | 21 |
7 | QUBBC | MI8 | 21.11 |
8 | Galway | MJ18 8 | 21.23 |
9 | DUBC | MN8 | 21.26 |
10 | Portora(4x-) | MJ18 4 | 21.39 |
11 | CAIBC | MJ18 8 | 21.49 |
12 | Neptune A | MN8 | 22.06 |
13 | QUBBC | MN8 | 22.09 |
14 | Bann | MJ18 8 | 22.12 |
15 | DUBC (4X-) | MI4 | 22.16 |
16 | NUIG (4X-) | MI4 | 22.46 |
17 | UCD | WS 8 | 22.5 |
18 | Neptune | MJ16 8 | 22.54 |
19 | BBC E | MM8 | 23 |
20 | NUIG | WS8 | 23.17 |
21 | BRC E | MM 8 | 23.23 |
22 | St Mich | WS 8 | 23.26 |
23 | LS/CAI (4X-) | MS 4 | 23.33 |
24 | Galway (4x-) | MJ18 4 | 23.37 |
25 | OCBC E | MM 8 | 23.43 |
26 | MCB | MJ16 8 | 23.57 |
27 | NUIG (4X+) | MI4 | 24 |
27 | MCB (4X-) | MI4 | 24 |
29 | QUBBC B | MN 8 | 24.02 |
30 | Portora | MJ16 8 | 24.03 |
31 | CAIBC | MJ16 8 | 24.05 |
32 | CAIBC (4X-) | MJ18 4 | 24.28 |
33 | DUBC(4+) | MI 4 | 24.24 |
34 | Portora | WJ18 8 | 24.39 |
35 | UCD | WI 8 | 24.47 |
35 | Bann (4x-) | WS 4 | 24.47 |
37 | Portora (4x-) | MJ18 4 | 24.52 |
38 | MCB | MI 4 | 24.57 |
39 | LVBC E | MM 8 | 25 |
40 | RBAI | MJ16 8 | 25.01 |
41 | QULBC (4-) | WS 4 | 25.04 |
42 | RBAI(4+) | MJ18 4 | 25.08 |
43 | RBAI (4X-) | MJ18 4 | 25.24 |
44 | Molesey G | MM 8 | 25.28 |
45 | BBC D | WM8 | 25.32 |
46 | MCB (4X-) | WS 4 | 25.34 |
47 | BRC G | MM 8 | 25.49 |
48 | Neptune B | MN 8 | 26.01 |
49 | MCB | WJ18 8 | 26.21 |
50 | NUIG | WN 8 | 26.23 |
51 | St Mich (4X-) | WS 4 | 26.46 |
52 | MCB B | MJ16 8 | 26.51 |
53 | UCD | WN 8 | 27.21 |
54 | P'down | MM 8 | 27.47 |
55 | NUIG (4+) | WS 4 | 28.18 |
56 | Portora B | WJ18 8 | 28.28 |
NUIG and Queen's Go Head to Head on the Erne
ROWING: Over 60 crews from all over Ireland will descend on Lough Erne tomorrow for the Erne Head of the River. This year competition looks set to be fierce. The biggest battle of the day should be between NUI Galway and Queen’s men’s senior eights. This will be the first time they have met this season, and both will be out to show their dominance.
From its humble beginnings in 1957, when just four crews took part, the Erne Head has gone from strength to strength, and the number of crews taking part has steadily increased. The organisers contend that at six kilometres tomorrow’s is the longest rowing event in Ireland, and the gruelling course provides athletes with the opportunity to test their both their fitness and their mental strength after winter training.
With a number of sharp bends to contend with, it is also the perfect stage for coxswains to show off their steering skills and their ability to get the best out of their crew when they start to tire. And of course, as crews battle to overtake each other, it provides plenty of excitement for those watching from the banks of the Erne.
The hosts of the event, Portora, will be approaching the event on the back of a double success at the Fermanagh Sports Awards where Derek Holland won Coach of the Year and the Boat Club at Portora Royal were joint winners of the Junior Team of the Year award.