Menu

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Displaying items by tag: RBAI

#Rowing: Portadown Regatta enjoyed almost perfect conditions today. A packed programme was run in bright, warm sunshine and on flat water. RBAI beat the host club in one of the top events of the day, the men’s junior 18 eights final, reversing the decision of last year.

Shauna Murtagh of Carrick-on-Shannon beat Kate Crawford of Portadown in the women’s junior 18 single sculls – a first win in a regatta for the 16-year-old daughter of Ireland great Frances Cryan.

The men’s junior 18 single was won by Hugh Moore of Coleraine Grammar School.

Published in Rowing

#ROWING: The RBAI men’s junior 18A quadruple sculls was the fastest crew at the Lagan Scullers Head of the River in Belfast on Saturday. Competing in the third of three races on the day, RBAI set a time of 11 minutes and .6 of a second for the course of approximately 3,100 metres. A Methodist College junior A quadruple was second in this race and Methody crews also came home first in the other two races.

 

DRAFT RESULTS
LSH - 21st March 2015
Race 1
Pos. No. Name Club Class
Time
mm:ss.s
Class
Pos.
Diff.
(secs) %
Masters
H'cap
Time
1 32 Macrae,Cal MCRC 2xM16 11:51.8 1 100.0%
2 1 McKibbin,M BBC 1xMSen 11:56.1 1 4.3 100.6%
3 10 Mawhinney,A MCRC 4x+M15 12:20.8 1 24.7 104.1%
4 39 Shirley,J Portora 2xM16 12:20.9 2 0.1 104.1%
5 7 Reid,N RBAI 1xM18A 12:27.8 1 6.9 105.1%
6 3 Curran,J BBC 1xMSen 12:27.9 2 0.1 105.1%
7 11 McClean,C Portora 4x+M15 12:31.8 2 3.9 105.6%
8 44 Shirlow,K Bann 2xW18A 12:42.0 1 10.2 107.1%
9 13 Scott,A CAI 4x+M15 12:42.8 3 0.8 107.2%
10 4 Beck,C QUB 1xMSen 12:50.1 3 7.3 108.2%
11 46 Wylie,L Bann 2xW18A 13:00.3 2 10.2 109.6%
12 36 Meenagh,R Bann 2xW18A 13:00.5 3 0.2 109.7%
13 5 Gray,D BBC 2xMMastG 13:09.0 1 8.5 110.8% 11:33.0
14 12 Dolan,S Portora 4x+M15 13:16.5 4 7.5 111.9%
15 31 Baker,C Portora 2xM16 13:16.5 3 0.0 111.9%
16 18 McGivern,T LSC 1xMSen 13:24.9 4 8.4 113.1%
17 40 Mackin,O Portora 2xM16 13:28.8 4 3.9 113.6%
18 9 Jordan,J BRC 1xM18A 13:32.8 2 4.0 114.2%
19 21 Blundell,O BBC 1xWInt 13:35.0 1 2.2 114.5%
20 45 Taylor,L BRC 2xW18A 13:36.4 4 1.4 114.7%
21 30 Simpson,M CAI 2xM16 13:40.5 5 4.1 115.3%
22 20 Deyermond,C MCRC 1xWSen 13:41.5 1 1.0 115.4%
23 6 Cunningham,C BBC 2xMMastF 13:47.3 1 5.8 116.2% 12:33.3
24 33 O'Hara,D LVBC 2xMMastE 13:47.9 1 0.6 116.3% 12:53.9
25 50 Scott,H Bann 1xW16 13:49.5 1 1.6 116.5%
26 14 Millar,J CAI 4x+M15 13:54.1 5 4.6 117.2%
27 38 Murtagh,D P'down 2xM16 13:54.8 6 0.7 117.3%
28 23 McCaughtry,B BRC 4x+WTimeOnly 14:07.4 1 12.6 119.1%
29 43 Leahy,K MCRC 2xW18A 14:07.7 5 0.3 119.1%
30 34 Maginnis,R MCRC 2xW18A 14:08.6 6 0.9 119.2%
31 17 McAllister,J LSC 1xMSen 14:12.1 5 3.5 119.7%
32 27 Hogg,C QUBLBC 4x+WNov 14:38.9 1 26.8 123.5%
33 26 Bell,E BBC 4x+WNov 14:39.6 2 0.7 123.6%
34 15 Kashyap,A MCRC 4x+M14 14:40.7 1 1.1 123.7%
35 24 Cheung,M BRC 4x+WNov 14:45.6 3 4.9 124.4%
36 41 Maguire,R) QUBLBC 1xWC2 14:52.1 1 6.5 125.3%
37 29 Sherlock,D BBC 4xWMastC 14:58.7 1 6.6 126.3% 14:35.7
38 22 Martin,A P'down 1xWInt 15:33.7 2 35.0 131.2%
39 42 Whittaker,J QUBLBC 1xWC2 16:14.9 2 41.2 137.0%
40 48 McCann,K P'down 1xW16 16:27.5 2 12.6 138.7%
41 2 Darby,N LSC 1xMSen NTT
42 8 Earley,T CoShannon 1xM18A NTT
43 16 Woodhouse,M Portora 4x+M14 NTT
44 19 Turner,K BBC 1xWSen NTT
45 25 Lunny,J Portora 4x+WNov NTT
46 28 Humphreys,L BBC 4xWMastD NTT
47 35 Willis,J Portora 2xW18A NTT
48 37 Ryder Moore,O MCRC 2xM16 NTT
49 47 McCabe,C CoShannon 1xW16 NTT
50 49 O'Connor,A CoShannon 1xW16 NTT
51 51 Duggan,T CoShannon 1xW16 NTT
Average: 13:41.4
DRAFT RESULTS
LSH - 21st March 2015
Race 2
Pos. No. Name Club Class
Time
mm:ss.s
Class
Pos.
Diff.
(secs) %
Masters
H'cap
Time
1 68 Gibson,B MCRC 4x+M16 11:25.5 1 100.0%
2 67 Woodhouse,M Portora 4x+M16 11:45.1 2 19.6 102.9%
3 74 Lockwood,S BBC 4xMMastF 12:20.0 1 34.9 108.0% 11:08.0
4 63 Whiteside,B RBAI 2xM18A 12:31.5 1 11.5 109.6%
5 78 Irwin,B Portora 1xMInt 12:38.3 1 6.8 110.6%
6 64 Hulatt,R RBAI 4x+M16 12:46.2 3 7.9 111.8%
7 70 McBrinn,R MCRC 2xWSen 12:57.7 1 11.5 113.5%
8 66 Ramsey,J MCRC 4x+M16 13:10.1 4 12.4 115.3%
9 77 McMullan,M QUB 1xMInt 13:14.4 2 4.3 115.9%
10 85 McClean,C Portora 4x+W16 13:29.0 1 14.6 118.0%
11 65 Scott,A CAI 4x+M16 13:29.5 5 0.5 118.1%
12 69 Mawhinney,A MCRC 4x+M16 13:34.8 6 5.3 118.9%
13 83 Barry,E Bann 1xW18A 13:35.5 1 0.7 119.0%
14 89 Foster,K BRC 1xMC2 13:37.0 1 1.5 119.2%
15 95 Dolan,S Portora 4x+W15 13:37.1 1 0.1 119.2%
16 86 Breen,C Bann 4x+W15 13:43.9 2 6.8 120.2%
17 97 Morrow,D MCRC 4x+WTimeOnly 13:48.7 1 4.8 120.9%
18 84 McCaughtry,B BRC 4x+W16 13:50.3 2 1.6 121.1%
19 62 Menary,S MCRC 2xM18A 13:59.6 2 9.3 122.5%
20 82 Mullan,B Bann 1xW18A 14:01.0 2 1.4 122.7%
21 75 Laivins,A P'down 1xMInt 14:04.5 3 3.5 123.2%
22 104 Wylie,L Bann 1xW18A 14:05.8 3 1.3 123.4%
23 71 Jackson,M BRC 2xWSen 14:07.3 2 1.5 123.6%
24 99 Moore,H CAI 1xM15 14:10.5 1 3.2 124.1%
25 101 Taylor,L BRC 1xW18A 14:17.0 4 6.5 125.0%
26 91 Purdy,U BBC 1xWMastD 14:39.7 1 22.7 128.3% 13:57.7
27 90 Chambers,L P'down 1xMC2 14:41.0 2 1.3 128.5%
28 102 Odonovan,A Bann 1xW18A 14:44.2 5 3.2 129.0%
29 79 Meenagh,R Bann 1xW18A 14:51.3 6 7.1 130.0%
30 92 Lockwood,A BBC 1xWMastF 15:01.3 1 10.0 131.5% 13:39.3
31 73 Brighton,D P'down 4xMMastD 15:22.8 1 21.5 134.6% 14:45.8
32 96 Bell,A Portora 4x+W15 15:45.5 3 22.7 137.9%
33 88 Williamson,R QUB 1xMC2 16:14.1 3 28.6 142.1%
34 87 Balcombe,S Portora 4x+W15 16:32.0 4 17.9 144.7%
35 61 McCann,L QUB 4xMSen NTT
36 72 Douglas,A LS/BRC 4xMMastF NTT
37 76 Doyle,P QUB 1xMInt NTT
38 80 Coulter,C BRC 1xW18A NTT
39 81 Kelly,A CoShannon 1xW18A NTT
40 93 Bell,R BBC 1xWMastE NTT
41 94 Venkatraman,L LSC 1xWMastC NTT
42 98 McDade,J Portora 1xM15 NTT
43 100 Blake,R Portora 1xM15 NTT
44 103 Brogan,E CoShannon 1xW18A NTT
Average: 13:53.3
DRAFT RESULTS
LSH - 21st March 2015
Race 3
Pos. No. Name Club Class
Time
mm:ss.s
Class
Pos.
Diff.
(secs) %
Masters
H'cap
Time
1 112 Gaston,M RBAI 4xM18A 11:00.6 1 100.0%
2 111 Wills,M MCRC 4xM18A 11:02.3 2 1.7 100.3%
3 122 Curran,J BBC 2xMSen 11:12.7 1 10.4 101.8%
4 113 Gibson,B MCRC 4x+M18B 11:21.9 1 9.2 103.2%
5 115 McGarry,C MCRC 4xW18A 11:40.3 1 18.4 106.0%
6 120 McCaughtry,T BRC 2xMSen 11:41.7 2 1.4 106.2%
7 121 Magill,E MCRC 2xMSen 11:45.2 3 3.5 106.8%
8 136 Ramsey,J MCRC 4x+MNov 12:03.6 1 18.4 109.5%
9 133 Bell,E BBC 4x+MNov 12:21.4 2 17.8 112.2%
10 117 White,K BRC 4xW18A 12:37.0 2 15.6 114.6%
11 114 Andress,O MCRC 4xWSen 12:39.4 1 2.4 115.0%
12 119 Hoy,J RBAI 2xMSen 12:42.9 4 3.5 115.5%
13 159 Mills,R Portora 2xM14 12:44.6 1 1.7 115.7%
14 141 Marron,E LVBC 1xMMastC 12:55.8 1 11.2 117.4% 12:33.8
15 137 Honan,M RBAI 4x+MNov 12:56.6 3 0.8 117.6%
16 156 Macrae,C MCRC 1xM16 13:03.3 1 6.7 118.6%
17 138 McGivern,T LSC 1xMMastB 13:11.8 1 8.5 119.9% 13:04.8
18 152 Hetherington,H RBAI 1xM16 13:14.2 2 2.4 120.2%
19 143 D'Urso,G CoD 1xMMastE 13:15.6 1 1.4 120.4% 12:17.6
20 129 McEvoy,C MCRC 2xM15 13:24.3 1 8.7 121.8%
21 170 Steerer MCRC 8x+MTimeOnly 13:31.0 1 6.7 122.8%
22 135 Taylor,M BRC 4x+MNov 13:33.5 4 2.5 123.1%
23 139 McAllister,J LSC 1xMMastC 13:50.5 2 17.0 125.7% 13:28.5
24 153 Ryder Moore,O MCRC 1xM16 13:53.5 3 3.0 126.2%
25 157 O'Hare Smith,S Portora 1xM16 13:56.2 4 2.7 126.6%
26 124 Sherlock,S Portora 2xW16 14:00.5 1 4.3 127.2%
27 145 Lockwood,S BBC 1xMMastF 14:02.5 1 2.0 127.5% 12:43.5
28 140 Cross,P LSC 1xMMastC 14:02.6 3 0.1 127.6% 13:40.6
29 146 Fettis,G LSC 1xMMastG 14:03.9 1 1.3 127.7% 12:22.9
30 130 Farragher,R Portora 2xM15 14:09.9 2 6.0 128.7%
31 123 Moffatt,R Bann 2xW16 14:17.1 2 7.2 129.7%
32 151 Evans,C CAI 1xM16 14:28.0 5 10.9 131.4%
33 149 Griffith,P LSC 1xMMastF 14:31.1 2 3.1 131.9% 13:12.1
34 148 Keown,P LVBC 1xMMastE 14:31.8 2 0.7 132.0% 13:33.8
35 163 Hobson,K BRC 4x+WTimeOnly 14:31.9 1 0.1 132.0%
36 161 McClean,C Portora 4x+WTimeOnly 14:34.0 2 2.1 132.3%
37 142 Boomer,J LVBC 1xMMastC 14:41.0 4 7.0 133.4% 14:19.0
38 128 King,A CAI 2xM15 14:59.8 3 18.8 136.2%
39 132 Southwell,G P'down 4xMixedSen 15:22.5 1 22.7 139.6%
40 134 Bell,A Portora 4x+MNov 15:30.7 5 8.2 140.9%
41 155 Rafferty,L Portora 1xM16 16:09.0 6 38.3 146.7%
42 160 McComb,T Portora 2xW14 17:23.7 1 74.7 158.0%
43 162 Dolan,S Portora 4x+WTimeOnly 18:42.9 3 79.2 170.0%
44 116 Boyd,A P'down 4xW18A NTT
45 118 Scott,H Bann 4xW18A NTT
46 125 Gannon,E CoShannon2xW16 NTT
47 126 Woods,C MCRC 2xW16 NTT
48 127 O'Connor,A CoShannon2xW16 NTT
49 131 Sherlock,D BBC 4xWSen NTT
50 144 Gray,D BBC 1xMMastF NTT
51 147 Coppinger,H BBC 1xMMastG NTT
52 150 Purdy,U BBC 2xWMastE NTT
53 154 Young,X MCRC 1xM16 NTT
54 158 Stewart,C Portora 2xM14 NTT
Average: 13:37.3
Published in Rowing

# ROWING: The Rowing Ireland talent identification programme run by Nathan Adams in Belfast provided the fastest female and male single scullers at the Lagan Scullers’ Head of the River on Saturday. Up-and-coming talents Gareth McKillen and Bridget Jacques topped the rankings. A Belfast Boat Club/RBAI composite coxed quadruple scull was the fastest crew of the day.

Lagan Sculler’s Head of the River, Belfast, Saturday (Selected Results)

Race One: 1 Bann women’s senior quadruple sculls 12:39.8, 2 Belfast BC women sen quad 12:41.8, 3 RBAI junior single sculls (G McKillen) 13:03.1, 4 BBC/Portora masters double sculls 13:03.8, 5 BBC senior single (Wray) 13:05.9, 6 Lagan sen single (Darby) 13:06.3; 9 Portadown nov single (McKeown) 13:34.1; 15 Bann wom nov coxed quad 14:02.6.

Race Two: BBC/RBAI men sen quad 11:04.5, 2 Lagan Scullers’ men sen quad 11:46.9, 3 Methodist College jun 18A double sculls 12:38.9, 4 Lagan Scullers’ Masters single (Darby) 13:03.7, 5 RBAI jun 16 coxed quad 13:04.7, 6 Coleraine AI double sculls 13:08.1; 8 Portadown inter single (McKeown) 13:30.4; 9 Bann women’s sen double 13:36.0, 15 Bann women’s jun 16 coxed quad 14:16.7.

Race Three: 1 Methodist College jun 18A quad 11:53.8, 2 Coleraine AI jun 18B coxed quad 12:32.8, 3 Methody quad (time only) 12:42.1, 4 BBC/Lagan Scullers’ quad (mixed, time only) 12:54.5, 5 Methody women’s jun 18A quad 13:29.4, 6 Belfast BC women’s sen single (B Jacques) 13:49.6; 8 Bann women’s jun 16 double 14:13.8; 16 BBC women’s nov single (Turner) 14:50.5; 17 Portadown women’s jun 18A quad 14:57.6.

Published in Rowing

About boot Düsseldorf: With almost 250,000 visitors, boot Düsseldorf is the world's largest boat and water sports fair and every year in January the “meeting place" for the entire industry. From 18 to 26 January 2020, around 2,000 exhibitors will be presenting their interesting new products, attractive further developments and maritime equipment. This means that the complete market will be on site in Düsseldorf and will be inviting visitors on nine days of the fair to an exciting journey through the entire world of water sports in 17 exhibition halls covering 220,000 square meters. With a focus on boats and yachts, engines and engine technology, equipment and accessories, services, canoes, kayaks, kitesurfing, rowing, diving, surfing, wakeboarding, windsurfing, SUP, fishing, maritime art, marinas, water sports facilities as well as beach resorts and charter, there is something for every water sports enthusiast.

At A Glance – Boot Dusseldorf 

Organiser
Messe Düsseldorf GmbH
Messeplatz
40474 Düsseldorf
Tel: +49 211 4560-01
Fax: +49 211 4560-668
Web: https://www.boot.com/

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

Featured Webcams

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events

tokyo sidebutton
sovscup sidebutton
vdlr sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
viking sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating