Menu
Allianz and Afloat - Supporting Irish Boating

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Displaying items by tag: Skibbereen Regatta

#Rowing: The battle of the doubles went the way of the heavyweights at Skibbereen Regatta today. Philip Doyle and Ronan Byrne powered away from Skibbereen lightweights Fintan and Jake McCarthy into the headwind to win.

 On a beautiful day, there were clearcut wins in the fours races. UCC's women's crew of Margaret Cremen, Selma Bouanane, Tara Hanlon and stroke woman Emily Hegarty were in control. UCD's men - Shane O'Connell, Andrew Goff, Shane Mulvaney and David O'Malley - were also on top.  

The men's Division Two coxed four final had an exciting finish: UCC's club two crew crossed just ahead of Colaiste Iognaid's junior crew.

Published in Rowing

#Rowing: Skibbereen Regatta, set for this Saturday and Sunday, April 14th and 15th, at the National Rowing Centre, has been cancelled. The weather forecast, which orginally put the Sunday of the event in doubt, worsened. Saturday evening was set to feature a south east wind which would have made parts of the course unrowable. The organisers decided to abandon both days. The event featured a record entry for a domestic regatta.  

Published in Rowing

#Rowing: UCD won the men’s senior eights at Skibbereen Regatta today. They led Commercial with 500 metres to go and the Irish champions could not head the men in blue and saffron. The senior women’s eight was won by a Skibbereen/UCC composite which drove away from their opponents impressively over the final 100 metres.

Skibbereen Grand League Regatta, National Rowing Centre (Selected Results; with Per Centage of Projected World Gold Medal Winning Time)

Sunday

Men

Eight – Div One – A Final: 1 UCD (sen) 5:44.4 (92.62), 2 Commercial (sen) 5:46.3 (92.13), 3 UCD (inter) 5:54.9 (89.9); 5 Enniskillen (jun 18A) 6:00.6 (88.46). B Final: 2 St Michael’s (club one) 6:04.3 (87.57).  Four - Div One – A Final: 1 Commercial (sen) 6:16.1 (90.40), 2 NUIG (sen) 6:25.1 (88.28), 3 Commercial B (sen) 6:26.9 (87.89). Div Two (coxed) – A Final: 1 Queen’s A (club two) 6:50.5; 5 Shandon (jun 16). B Final: 1 Commercial (jun 18B) 7:06.6. 

Sculling,

Quadruple – Div Two, coxed – A Final: 1 Carlow (jun 18B) 6:52.4, 2 Shandon A (jun 16) 6:54.4, 3 Lee (club two) 6:56.5; 6 Queen’s (nov) 7:11.6.

Double – Div One – A Final: 1 Skibbereen, UCD (G O’Donovan, P O’Donovan; sen) 6:27.8 (92.83), 2 Skibbereen (M O’Donovan, S O’Driscoll; sen) 6:29.4 (92.64), 3 Skibbereen B (sen) 6:31.4 (91.98). B Final: 1 Shandon (inter) 6:42.3 (89.48); 3 Shandon A (jun 18A) 6:53.0 (88.03). C Final: 5 Carlow (club one) 7:01.4 (85.42).  

Single - Div Two – A Final: 1 Shandon (J Dorney; jun 16) 7:34.6, 2 Cork (C O’Sullivan; jun 18B) 7:41.1, 3 UCC (J Larkin; club two) 7:48.2.

Women

Eight – Div One – A Final: 1 Skibbereen/UCC (sen) 6:32.3 (89.97), 2 NUIG (inter) 6:36.6 (89.01), 3 Commercial (sen) 6:41.3 (87.96); 5 Cork BC (club one) 6:50.9 (85.92); 6 Col Iognaid (jun 18A) 7:10.4 (82.01).

Four – Div One – A Final: 1 UCD (sen) 7:07.1 (88.04), 2 Skibbereen A (sen) 7:13.4 (86.75), 3 Commercial A (sen) 7:17.4 (85.96); 5 Enniskillen (jun 18A) 7:18.9 (85.67). Div Two, coxed – A Final: 1 Skibbereen (club two) 7:34.3; 6 Col Iognaid (jun 16) 8:06.6. B Final: 2 Shandon (jun 18B) 8:31.0.

Sculling

Double – Div One – A Final: 1 Old Collegians, Cambridge (S Puspure, C Lambe; sen) 7:09.7 (92.40), 2 Lee, Skibbereen (sen) 7:26.6 (88.90) 3 Neptune (inter) 7:42.2 (85.9), 4 Workmans B (jun 18A) 7:42.5 (85.84). B Final: 3 St Michael’s (club one) 7:56.1 (83.39).

Single – Div Two – A Final: 1 Lee Valley (E O’Mahony; club two) 8:22.3, 2 Lee Valley (E Buckley; jun 18B) 8:28.6; 5 Neptune (N Clarke; jun 16) 8:46.1

Published in Rowing

#Rowing: Skibbereen Regatta on Friday and Saturday, April 8th and 9th, at the National Rowing Centre in Cork, is a huge event which gives spectators and athletes a chance to see medal winners from Olympic Games, World Championships – and the women’s Boat Race. Claire Lambe, a Boat Race winner last Sunday with Cambridge, teams up with double Olympian Sanita Puspure in a double scull.

Olympic medallists Paul and Gary O’Donovan will join Mark O’Donovan and Shane O’Driscoll in a four and in a quadruple.

Paul O’Donovan, the world champion in the lightweight single sculls, joins Gary in the draw for the Division One single sculls. The event, with an entry of almost 700, is the first in the three-event Grand League:  Dublin Metropolitan (Metro) and Cork will follow on in May and June.

Published in Rowing

#Rowing: Commercial won the Divison One eights at the Skibbereen Regatta last night. The senior eight were in commanding form, rebuffing Trinity’s efforts to catch them in the final quarter. UCD’s senior crew won the women’s eights by a margin of 12 seconds from the Queen’s University club one unit.

Skibbereen Regatta, National Rowing Centre, Cork, Saturday (selected results)

 Men

Eight – Division One – A Final: 1 Commercial (senior) 6:25.3, 2 Trinity (sen) 6:29.1, 3 NUIG A (sen) 6:35.7; 4 UCC (inter) 6:42.3; 5 Cork BC (jun 18A) 6:44.3; 6 Commercial (club one) 6:50.7. B Final: 1 Trinity (club one) 6:44.5. Division Two – A Final: 1 Trinity A (novice) 6:18.4; 2 UCC (club two) 6:22.0; 4 Cork (jun 18B) 6:30.7. B Final: Shandon (jun 16) 6:33.9.

Four – Division One – A Final: 1 Queen’s (sen) 6:37.6, 2 UCC (sen) 6:44.1. Division One (coxed) – A Final: 1 NUIG (sen) 6:52.4, 2 Queen’s (club one) 6:56.1, 3 Trinity (club one) 6:56.9; 5 St Joseph’s A (jun 18A) 7:02.2. B Final: 1 UCC (inter) 6:58.4. Div Two (coxed) – A Final: 1 Cork BC (jun 18B) 7:12.8; 2 Commercial B (club two) 7:14.1. B Final: Presentation, Cork (jun 16) 7:37.1.

 Pair – Division One – A Final: 1 Trinity (sen) 6:56.8, 2 Commercial A (sen) 7:00.0, 3 Commercial C (sen) 7:01.2; 5 UCC (inter) 7:11.3. B Final: 1 Trinity A (sen) 7:12.4; 4 Queen’s (club one) 7:27.1.

Sculling, Quadruple – Division One – A Final: 1 Shandon/Athlone (sen) 6:15.0, 2 Shandon (jun 18A) 6:16.1, 3 Commercial (jun 18A) 6:22.7. B Final: 1 Skibbereen (inter) 6:39.5; 2 Queen’s (club one) 6:46.1. Div Two (coxed) – A Final: 1 Clonmel (jun 18B) 7:37.3, 2 Shandon (club two) 7:38.3, 3 Shandon (jun 16) 7:56.2; 5 Queen’s A (nov) 7:59.1.

 Double – Div One – A Final: 1 Queen’s (sen) 6:44.1, 2 Shandon/Clonmel (sen) 6:50.3, 3 Castleconnell (inter) 6:53.4. B Final: 1 Belfast BC (inter) 7:05.7. Div Two – A Final: 1 Carlow (jun 18B) 7:04.6; 2 Skibbereen (club two) 7:11.9. B Final: 2 Waterford (jun 16) 7:26.1.

 Single – Div One – A Final: 1 Queen’s (P Doyle, sen) 7:18.2, 2 Clonmel (D Lynch; jun 18A) 7:18.5, 3 Queen’s (C Beck; lwt) 7:24.3; 4 Skibbereen (F McCarthy; inter) 7:26.4. B Final: 1 Garda (D Kelly; sen) 7:32.8; 5 UCC (D Synott; club one) 7:46.2. Div Two – A Final: 1 Carlow (O’Brien; club two) 7:41.8; 2 Lee Valley (C Cummins; jun 18B) 7:43.8; 5 Carlow (J Keating; jun 16) 7:58.0.

 Women

Eight – Division One – A Final: 1 UCD (sen) 7:33.2, 2 Queen’s (club one) 7:45.2, 3 UCC (club one) 7:55.0; 4 Commercial (jun 18A) 8:07.5. B Final: 1 Commercial (inter) 7:49.85. Div Two – A Final: 1 UCD (club two) 7:02.8; 3 Shandon (jun 18B); 5 Col Iognaid (jun 16). B Final: 4 Trinity A (nov) 7:44.2.

Four – Division One – A Final: 1 UCD (sen) 7:20.9, 2 Skibbereen (jun 18A) 7:34.9, 3 Trinity B (sen) 7:35.3. Division One (coxed) – A Final: Commercial (inter) 7:36.9, 2 UCD (sen) 7:37.5, 3 St Michael’s (inter) 7:46.8; 4 Queen’s (club one) 7:55.8. B Final: 1 NUIG (club one) 7:44.3. Div Two (coxed) – A Final: 1 Fermoy (club two) 8:49.4.

Pair – Div One – A Final: 1 Cork (jun 18A) 7:55.47, 2 UCC (inter) 8:08.1, 3 Queen’s (inter) 8:14.8; 4 Trinity (club one) 8:21.6.

Sculling,

Quadruple – Division One – A Final: 1 Lee (jun 18A) 7:20.4, 2 Skibbereen (jun 18A) 7:25.1, 3 Fermoy (club one) 7:27.3; 4 UCC (inter) 7:30.2, 5 Belfast BC, Queen’s, Fermoy (sen) 7:30.9. B Final: Commercial (jun 18A) 7:47.6. Div Two – A Final: 1 Cork A (jun 18B) 7:46.4; 2 Workman’s (jun 16) 7:49.0; 6 St Michael’s (club two) 8:15.6. C Final: 5 Univ of Limerick (nov) 8:56.2.

Double – Division One – A Final: 1 Lee (jun 18A): 7:42.4, 2 Neptune (jun1 18A) 7:50.3, 3 Trinity (inter) 7:54.4; 4 Skibbereen (sen) 8:10.5. B Final: 1 NUIG A (club one) 8:11.5. Div Two – A Final: 1 Carlow (club two) 8:02.4; 2 Carlow (jun 18B) 8:08.6; 3 Workman’s (jun 16) 8:11.0.

 Single – Div One – A Final: 1 Killorglin (M Dukarska; sen) 7:55.4, 2 Skibbereen (D Walsh; sen) 7:58.9, 3 Skibbereen (S Dolan; sen) 8:05.8; 4 Skibbereen (E Hegarty; jun 18A) 8:12.6, 5 UCD (A Crowley; inter) 8:20.4. B Final: 1 Skibbereen (O Hayes; lightweight) 8:27.7; 4 Belfast BC (O Blundell; club one) 8:32.8. C Final: 1 Garda (B Larsen; inter) 8:36.81. Div Two – A Final: 1 Skibbereen (A Keating; jun 16) 9:47.8; 4 Lee Valley (E Buckley; jun 18B) 10:21.7. C Final: 1 Queen’s (R Brown; club two) 9:55.9.

Published in Rowing

#Rowing: Lee’s junior women won the Division One double sculls at the Skibbereen Regatta at the National Rowing Centre. Margaret Cremen and Claire Synott had already taken the Division One quadruple, in combination with Eimear Cummins and Maedbh Heaney. Queen’s won the men’s double and the men’s four, where they were involved in a two-boat race with UCC. The women’s four gave UCD the opportunity for an emphatic victory.

Skibbereen Regatta, National Rowing Centre, Cork, Saturday (selected results)

 Men

Eight – Division Two – A Final: 1 Trinity A (novice) 6:18.4; 2 UCC (club two) 6:22.0; 4 Cork (jun 18B) 6:30.7. B Final: Shandon (jun 16) 6:33.9.

Four – Division One – A Final: 1 Queen’s (sen) 6:37.6, 2 UCC (sen) 6:44.1. Division One (coxed) – A Final: 1 NUIG (sen) 6:52.4, 2 Queen’s (club one) 6:56.1, 3 Trinity (club one) 6:56.9; 5 St Joseph’s A (jun 18A) 7:02.2. B Final: 1 UCC (inter) 6:58.4. Div Two (coxed) – A Final: 1 Cork BC (jun 18B) 7:12.8; 2 Commercial B (club two) 7:14.1. B Final: Presentation, Cork (jun 16) 7:37.1.

 Pair – Division One – A Final: 1 Trinity (sen) 6:56.8, 2 Commercial A (sen) 7:00.0, 3 Commercial C (sen) 7:01.2; 5 UCC (inter) 7:11.3. B Final: 1 Trinity A (sen) 7:12.4; 4 Queen’s (club one) 7:27.1.

Sculling, Quadruple – Division One – A Final: 1 Shandon/Athlone (sen) 6:15.0, 2 Shandon (jun 18A) 6:16.1, 3 Commercial (jun 18A) 6:22.7. B Final: 1 Skibbereen (inter) 6:39.5; 2 Queen’s (club one) 6:46.1.

 Double – Div One – A Final: 1 Queen’s (sen) 6:44.1, 2 Shandon/Clonmel (sen) 6:50.3, 3 Castleconnell (inter) 6:53.4. B Final: 1 Belfast BC (inter) 7:05.7. Div Two – A Final: 1 Carlow (jun 18B) 7:04.6; 2 Skibbereen (club two) 7:11.9. B Final: 2 Waterford (jun 16) 7:26.1.

 Single – Div One – A Final: 1 Queen’s (P Doyle, sen) 7:18.2, 2 Clonmel (D Lynch; jun 18A) 7:18.5, 3 Queen’s (C Beck; lwt) 7:24.3; 4 Skibbereen (F McCarthy; inter) 7:26.4. B Final: 1 Garda (D Kelly; sen) 7:32.8; 5 UCC (D Synott; club one) 7:46.2. Div Two – A Final: 1 Carlow (O’Brien; club two) 7:41.8; 2 Lee Valley (C Cummins; jun 18B) 7:43.8; 5 Carlow (J Keating; jun 16) 7:58.0.

 Women

Eight – Div Two – A Final: 1 UCD (club two) 7:02.8; 3 Shandon (jun 18B); 5 Col Iognaid (jun 16). B Final: 4 Trinity A (nov) 7:44.2. Four – Division One – A Final: 1 UCD (sen) 7:20.9, 2 Skibbereen (jun 18A) 7:34.9, 3 Trinity B (sen) 7:35.3.

Division One (coxed) – A Final: Commercial (inter) 7:36.9, 2 UCD (sen) 7:37.5, 3 St Michael’s (inter) 7:46.8; 4 Queen’s (club one) 7:55.8. B Final: 1 NUIG (club one) 7:44.3.

Pair – Div One – A Final: 1 Cork (jun 18A) 7:55.47, 2 UCC (inter) 8:08.1, 3 Queen’s (inter) 8:14.8; 4 Trinity (club one) 8:21.6.

Sculling,

Quadruple – Division One – A Final: 1 Lee (jun 18A) 7:20.4, 2 Skibbereen (jun 18A) 7:25.1, 3 Fermoy (club one) 7:27.3; 4 UCC (inter) 7:30.2, 5 Belfast BC, Queen’s, Fermoy (sen) 7:30.9. B Final: Commercial (jun 18A) 7:47.6. Div Two – A Final: 1 Cork A (jun 18B) 7:46.4; 2 Workman’s (jun 16) 7:49.0; 6 St Michael’s (club two) 8:15.6. C Final: 5 Univ of Limerick (nov) 8:56.2.

Double – Division One – A Final: 1 Lee (jun 18A): 7:42.4, 2 Neptune (jun1 18A) 7:50.3, 3 Trinity (inter) 7:54.4; 4 Skibbereen (sen) 8:10.5. B Final: 1 NUIG A (club one) 8:11.5.

 Div Two – A Final: 1 Carlow (club two) 8:02.4; 2 Carlow (jun 18B) 8:08.6; 3 Workman’s (jun 16) 8:11.0.

 Single – Div One – A Final: 1 Killorglin (M Dukarska; sen) 7:55.4, 2 Skibbereen (D Walsh; sen) 7:58.9, 3 Skibbereen (S Dolan; sen) 8:05.8; 4 Skibbereen (E Hegarty; jun 18A) 8:12.6, 5 UCD (A Crowley; inter) 8:20.4. B Final: 1 Skibbereen (O Hayes; lightweight) 8:27.7; 4 Belfast BC (O Blundell; club one) 8:32.8. C Final: 1 Garda (B Larsen; inter) 8:36.81. 

Published in Rowing

#Rowing: Shandon impressed in the second set of finals at the Skibbereen Regatta at the National Rowing Centre. Their senior composite quadruple, with Athlone’s Patrick Munnelly, won the Division One A Final, holding off a Shandon junior quad. Lee won the women’s Division One quad. NUIG were well on top in the men’s coxed four, but the women’s race was a battle to the line, with Commercial just holding off UCD.   

Skibbereen Regatta, National Rowing Centre, Cork, Saturday (selected results)

 Men

Eight – Division Two – A Final: 1 Trinity A (novice) 6:18.4; 2 UCC (club two) 6:22.0; 4 Cork (jun 18B) 6:30.7. B Final: Shandon (jun 16) 6:33.9.

Four – Division One (coxed) – A Final: 1 NUIG (sen) 6:52.4, 2 Queen’s (club one) 6:56.1, 3 Trinity (club one) 6:56.9; 5 St Joseph’s A (jun 18A) 7:02.2. B Final: 1 UCC (inter) 6:58.4.

 Pair – Division One – A Final: 1 Trinity (sen) 6:56.8, 2 Commercial A (sen) 7:00.0, 3 Commercial C (sen) 7:01.2; 5 UCC (inter) 7:11.3. B Final: 1 Trinity A (sen) 7:12.4; 4 Queen’s (club one) 7:27.1.

Sculling,

Quadruple – Division One – A Final: 1 Shandon/Athlone (sen)

6:15.0, 2 Shandon (jun 18A) 6:16.1, 3 Commercial (jun 18A) 6:22.7. B Final: 1 Skibbereen (inter) 6:39.5; 2 Queen’s (club one) 6:46.1.

 Double – Div Two – A Final: 1 Carlow (jun 18B) 7:04.6; 2 Skibbereen (club two) 7:11.9. B Final: 2 Waterford (jun 16) 7:26.1.

 Single – Div One – A Final: 1 Queen’s (P Doyle, sen) 7:18.2, 2 Clonmel (D Lynch; jun 18A) 7:18.5, 3 Queen’s (C Beck; lwt) 7:24.3; 4 Skibbereen (F McCarthy; inter) 7:26.4. B Final: 1 Garda (D Kelly; sen) 7:32.8; 5 UCC (D Synott; club one) 7:46.2. C Final: Portadown (S McKeown; sen) 7:25.0

 Women

Eight – Div Two – A Final: 1 UCD (club two) 7:02.8; 3 Shandon (jun 18B); 5 Col Iognaid (jun 16). B Final: 4 Trinity A (nov) 7:44.2. Four – Division One (coxed) – A Final: Commercial (inter) 7:36.9, 2 UCD (sen) 7:37.5, 3 St Michael’s (inter) 7:46.8; 4 Queen’s (club one) 7:55.8. B Final: 1 NUIG (club one) 7:44.3.

Pair – Div One – A Final: 1 Cork (jun 18A) 7:55.47, 2 UCC (inter) 8:08.1, 3 Queen’s (inter) 8:14.8; 4 Trinity (club one) 8:21.6.

Sculling,

Quadruple – Division One – A Final: 1 Lee (jun 18A) 7:20.4, 2 Skibbereen (jun 18A) 7:25.1, 3 Fermoy (club one) 7:27.3; 4 UCC (inter) 7:30.2, 5 Belfast BC, Queen’s, Fermoy (sen) 7:30.9. B Final: Commercial (jun 18A) 7:47.6. Div Two – A Final: 1 Cork A (jun 18B) 7:46.4; 2 Workman’s (jun 16) 7:49.0; 6 St Michael’s (club two) 8:15.6. C Final: 5 Univ of Limerick (nov) 8:56.2.

Double – Div Two – A Final: 1 Carlow (club two) 8:02.4; 2 Carlow (jun 18B) 8:08.6; 3 Workman’s (jun 16) 8:11.0.

 Single – Div One – A Final: 1 Killorglin (M Dukarska; sen) 7:55.4, 2 Skibbereen (D Walsh; sen) 7:58.9, 3 Skibbereen (S Dolan; sen) 8:05.8; 4 Skibbereen (E Hegarty; jun 18A) 8:12.6, 5 UCD (A Crowley; inter) 8:20.4. B Final: 1 Skibbereen (O Hayes; lightweight) 8:27.7; 4 Belfast BC (O Blundell; club one) 8:32.8. C Final: 1 Garda (B Larsen; inter) 8:36.81. 

Published in Rowing

#Rowing: The huge Skibbereen Regatta, the first Grand League event of the year, is under threat from the weather. The regatta is scheduled for Saturday and Sunday, April 9th and 10th, at the National Rowing Centre in Cork, but there have been strong winds in the area. The organisers say they may choose to limit the regatta to a single day on Saturday. A decision will be made public on Thursday.    

Published in Rowing

#ROWING – The Skibbereen Rowing Regatta, which had to be cancelled because of bad weather, has been rescheduled for Sunday, May 3rd. The Grand League event was originally scheduled for April 11th and 12th as a two-day regatta, but fell to the forecast of high winds at the National Rowing Centre. The rescheduled event will be run over just one day on the May Bank Holiday weekend at the same venue.

Published in Rowing
Tagged under

#ROWING: Trinity beat NUIG/Gráinne Mhaol into second to win the Division One men’s eights final in warm sunshine at the Skibbereen Regatta at the NRC in Cork today. This was a surprisingly emphatic win, with over five seconds in it at the finish.

The Division One women’s final was much closer. UCD’s eight held off repeated pushes by Trinity to win by .6 of a second.

Gráinne Mhaol had earlier won the Division One men’s fours final, while a composite with international hopes – Marie O’Neill, Aifric Keogh, Emily Tormey and Barbara O’Brien were by far the best women’s four.

The Skibbereen men’s double of Gary O’Donovan and Shane O’Driscoll had a fine win in the Division One final.

Skibbereen Regatta, National Rowing Centre, Cork (Sunday Results)

Men

Eight – Division One – A Final: 1 Trinity (A McElroy, D Butler, J Magan, P Moreau, M Corcoran, M Kelly, L Hawkes, I Hurley; cox: C Sheehan; senior) 5:55.1, 2 NUIG/Gráinne Mhaol (sen) 6:00.5, 3 Carlow (inter) 6:12.7; 4 Portora (jun 18) 6:14.6. B Final: Trinity (inter) 6:09.5.

Four – Division One – A Final: 1 Gráinne Mhaol 6:20.1, 2 Commercial 6:23.9, 3 NUIG 6:30.9.

Four, coxed – Division Two – A Final: 1 UCD (club two) 7:00.3, 2 Trinity (club two) 7:03.3, 3 Trinity B (club two) 7:05.7; 4 St Michael’s (jun 18) 7:06.4. B Final: Blackrock (club two) 7:04.6; 2 Portora (jun 16) 7:08.3. C Final: Pres, Cork 7:23.7.

Sculling, Quadruple – Division Two – A Final: 1 Commercial (jun 16) 6:45.9, 2 Clonmel (jun 18) 6:52.1, 3 Lee (club two) 6:53.5. B Final: Skibbereen (jun 18) 6:59.6. C Final: Athlunkard (jun 16) 7:21.6.

Double – A Final: 1 Skibbereen (u-23) 6:38.6, 2 UCC (sen) 6:41.6, 3 Shannon (jun 18) 6:55. B Final: Shannon (sen) 6:55.4; 2 Garda (inter) 6:59.2. C Final: Garda (club one) 7:16.7.

Single – Division Two – A Final: 1 Clonmel (S Channon; jun 18) 7:41.4, 2 Belfast BC (A Murray; club two) 7:46.7, 3 Lee (D Synott; jun 18) 7:49.7; 4 Shandon (S O’Sullivan; jun 16) 7:51.1. B Final: Clonmel (S Lonergan; jun 18) 7:46.9. C Final: Carrick-on-Shannon (T McCabe; jun 16) 7:55.6.

Women

Eight – Division One – A Final: 1 UCD (C Harrison, A Crowley, S Bennett, R Larsen, O Finnegan, G Collins, A Gilligan, R Gilligan; Cox: A O’Leary; inter) 6:41.2, 2 Trinity (sen) 6:41.8, 3 Cork (sen) 6:56.0; 5 Portora (jun 18) 7:09.4. B Final: Trinity (u-23) 7:13.1.

Four – Division One – A Final: Univ of Limerick, Cork, Gráinne Mhaol, NUIG (sen) 6:59, 2 UCD (u-23) 7:16.6, 3 Skibbereen (sen) 7:24.9; 4 Skibbereen (jun) 7:28.5. B Final: Muckross (jun 18) 7:35.6.

Four, coxed – Division Two – A Final: 1 Commercial (club two) 7:50.7, 2 Garda (club two) 8:07.7, 3 Trinity A (club two) 8:37.1; 4 Muckross (jun 16) 8:37.4.

Sculling

Double – Division One: 1 Skibbereen (sen) 7:33.4, 2 UCC A (inter) 7:42.5, 3 Commercial (jun 18) 7:44.7; 5 Belfast BC (club one) 8:07.4. B Final: Killorglin (inter) 8:03.4.

Single – Division Two – A Final: 1 Belfast BC (K Turner; club two) 8:25, 2 UCC (D O’Sullivan; club two) 8:29.8, 3 Belfast BC (S Quinn; club two) 8:31.1; 4 Lee (E Cummins; jun 16) 8:39.0, 5 Muckross (Z Hyde; jun 18) 8:42.9. B Final: Lee (C Synott; jun 16) 8:38.9. C Final: Lee (S O’Mahoney; jun 16) 8:57.2.

Published in Rowing
Page 1 of 2

Irish Coast Guard

The Irish Coast Guard is Ireland's 4th Blue Light service (along with An Garda Síochána, the Ambulance Service and the Fire Service). It provides a nationwide maritime emergency organisation as well as a variety of services to shipping and other government agencies.

The purpose of the Irish Coast Guard is to promote safety and security standards, and by doing so, prevent as far as possible, the loss of life at sea, and on inland waters, mountains and caves, and to provide effective emergency response services and to safeguard the quality of the marine environment.

The Irish Coast Guard has responsibility for Ireland's system of marine communications, surveillance and emergency management in Ireland's Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) and certain inland waterways.

It is responsible for the response to, and co-ordination of, maritime accidents which require search and rescue and counter-pollution and ship casualty operations. It also has responsibility for vessel traffic monitoring.

Operations in respect of maritime security, illegal drug trafficking, illegal migration and fisheries enforcement are co-ordinated by other bodies within the Irish Government.

Introduction

On average, each year, the Irish Coast Guard is expected to:

  • handle 3,000 marine emergencies
  • assist 4,500 people and save about 200 lives
  • task Coast Guard helicopters on missions around 2000 times (40 times to assist mountain rescues and 200 times to carry out aeromedical HEMS missions on behalf of the HSE), Coast Guard volunteer units will respond 1000 times and RNLI and community lifeboats will be tasked by our Coordination Centres about 950 times
  • evacuate medical patients off our Islands to hospital on 100 occasions
  • assist other nations' Coast Guards about 200 times
  • make around 6,000 maritime safety broadcasts to shipping, fishing and leisure craft users
  • carry out a safety on the water campaign that targets primary schools and leisure craft users, including at sea and beach patrols
  • investigate approximately 50 maritime pollution reports

The Coast Guard has been around in some form in Ireland since 1908.

List of Coast Guard Units in Ireland

  • Achill, Co. Mayo
  • Ardmore, Co. Waterford
  • Arklow, Co. Wicklow
  • Ballybunion, Co. Kerry
  • Ballycotton, Co. Cork
  • Ballyglass, Co. Mayo
  • Bonmahon, Co. Waterford
  • Bunbeg, Co. Donegal
  • Carnsore, Co. Wexford
  • Castlefreake, Co. Cork
  • Castletownbere, Co. Cork
  • Cleggan, Co. Galway
  • Clogherhead, Co. Louth
  • Costelloe Bay, Co. Galway
  • Courtown, Co. Wexford
  • Crosshaven, Co. Cork
  • Curracloe, Co. Wexford
  • Dingle, Co. Kerry
  • Doolin, Co. Clare
  • Drogheda, Co. Louth
  • Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin
  • Dunmore East, Co. Waterford
  • Fethard, Co. Wexford
  • Glandore, Co. Cork
  • Glenderry, Co. Kerry
  • Goleen, Co. Cork
  • Greencastle, Co. Donegal
  • Greenore, Co. Louth
  • Greystones, Co. Wicklow
  • Guileen, Co. Cork
  • Howth, Co. Dublin
  • Kilkee, Co. Clare
  • Killala, Co. Mayo
  • Killybegs, Co. Donegal
  • Kilmore Quay, Co. Wexford
  • Knightstown, Co. Kerry
  • Mulroy, Co. Donegal
  • North Aran, Co. Galway
  • Old Head Of Kinsale, Co. Cork
  • Oysterhaven, Co. Cork
  • Rosslare, Co. Wexford
  • Seven Heads, Co. Cork
  • Skerries, Co. Dublin
  • Summercove, Co. Cork
  • Toe Head, Co. Cork
  • Tory Island, Co. Donegal
  • Tramore, Co. Waterford
  • Waterville, Co. Kerry
  • Westport, Co. Mayo
  • Wicklow
  • Youghal, Co. Cork

The roles of the Irish Coast Guard

The main roles of the Irish Coast Guard are to rescue people from danger at sea or on land, to organise immediate medical transport and to assist boats and ships within the country's jurisdiction.

Each year the Irish Coast Guard co-ordinates the response to thousands of incidents at sea and on the cliffs and beaches of Ireland. It does this through its Marine Rescue Centres which are currently based in:

  • Dublin
  • Malin Head (Co Donegal)
  • Valentia Island (Co Kerry).

Each centre is responsible for search and rescue operations.

The Dublin National Maritime Operations Centre (NMOC) provides marine search and rescue response services and co-ordinates the response to marine casualty incidents within the Irish Pollution Responsibility Zone/EEZ.

The Marine Rescue Sub Centre (MRSC) Valentia and MRSC Malin Head are 24/7 centres co-ordinating search and rescue response in their areas of responsibility.

The Marine Rescue Sub Centre (MRSC) Valentia is the contact point for routine operational matters in the area between Ballycotton and Clifden.

MRSC Malin Head is the contact point for routine operational matters in the area between Clifden and Lough Foyle.

MRCC Dublin is the contact point for routine operational matters in the area between Carlingford Lough and Ballycotton.

Each MRCC/MRSC broadcasts maritime safety information on VHF and, in some cases, MF radio in accordance with published schedules.

Maritime safety information that is broadcast by the three Marine Rescue Sub-centres includes:

  • navigational warnings as issued by the UK Hydrographic Office
  • gale warnings, shipping forecasts, local inshore forecasts, strong wind warnings and small craft warnings as issued by the Irish Meteorological Office.

Coast Guard helicopters

The Irish Coast Guard has contracted five medium-lift Sikorsky Search and Rescue helicopters deployed at bases in Dublin, Waterford, Shannon and Sligo.

The helicopters are designated wheels up from initial notification in 15 minutes during daylight hours and 45 minutes at night. One aircraft is fitted and its crew trained for under slung cargo operations up to 3000kgs and is available on short notice based at Waterford.

These aircraft respond to emergencies at sea, inland waterways, offshore islands and mountains of Ireland (32 counties).

They can also be used for assistance in flooding, major inland emergencies, intra-hospital transfers, pollution, and aerial surveillance during daylight hours, lifting and passenger operations and other operations as authorised by the Coast Guard within appropriate regulations.

The Coast Guard can contract specialised aerial surveillance or dispersant spraying aircraft at short notice internationally.

Helicopter tasks include:

  • the location of marine and aviation incident survivors by homing onto aviation and marine radio distress transmissions, by guidance from other agencies, and by visual, electronic and electro-optical search
  • the evacuation of survivors from the sea, and medical evacuees from all manner of vessels including high-sided passenger and cargo vessels and from the islands
  • the evacuation of personnel from ships facing potential disaster
  • search and or rescue in mountainous areas, caves, rivers, lakes and waterways
  • the transport of offshore fire-fighters (MFRTs) or ambulance teams (MARTs) and their equipment following a request for assistance
  • the provision of safety cover for other search and rescue units including other Marine Emergency Service helicopters
  • pollution, casualty and salvage inspections and surveillance and the transport of associated personnel and equipment
  • inter-agency training in all relevant aspects of the primary role
  • onshore emergency medical service, including evacuation and air ambulance tasks
  • relief of the islands and of areas suffering from flooding or deep snow

The secondary roles of the helicopter are:

  • the exercise of the primary search, rescue and evacuation roles in adjacent search and rescue regions
  • assistance to onshore emergency services, such as in the evacuation of high-rise buildings
  • public safety awareness displays and demonstrations
  • providing helicopter expertise for seminars and training courses

The Irish Coast Guard provides aeronautical assets for search and rescue in the mountains of Ireland. Requests for Irish Coast Guard assets are made to the Marine Rescue Centres.

Requests are accepted from An Garda Síochána and nominated persons in Mountain Rescue Teams.

Information courtesy of Department of Transport, Tourism and Sport (July 2019)

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Car Brands

subaru sidebutton

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton dob
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events 2020

Wave button for Afloat new dates

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
viking sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

quantum sidebutton

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating