Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

afloat headers rowing

UCD The Top Eight at Skibbereen Regatta

9th April 2017
UCD drive to the line to beat Commercial at Skibbereen Regatta. UCD drive to the line to beat Commercial at Skibbereen Regatta.

#Rowing: UCD won the men’s senior eights at Skibbereen Regatta today. They led Commercial with 500 metres to go and the Irish champions could not head the men in blue and saffron. The senior women’s eight was won by a Skibbereen/UCC composite which drove away from their opponents impressively over the final 100 metres.

Skibbereen Grand League Regatta, National Rowing Centre (Selected Results; with Per Centage of Projected World Gold Medal Winning Time)

Sunday

Men

Eight – Div One – A Final: 1 UCD (sen) 5:44.4 (92.62), 2 Commercial (sen) 5:46.3 (92.13), 3 UCD (inter) 5:54.9 (89.9); 5 Enniskillen (jun 18A) 6:00.6 (88.46). B Final: 2 St Michael’s (club one) 6:04.3 (87.57).  Four - Div One – A Final: 1 Commercial (sen) 6:16.1 (90.40), 2 NUIG (sen) 6:25.1 (88.28), 3 Commercial B (sen) 6:26.9 (87.89). Div Two (coxed) – A Final: 1 Queen’s A (club two) 6:50.5; 5 Shandon (jun 16). B Final: 1 Commercial (jun 18B) 7:06.6. 

Sculling,

Quadruple – Div Two, coxed – A Final: 1 Carlow (jun 18B) 6:52.4, 2 Shandon A (jun 16) 6:54.4, 3 Lee (club two) 6:56.5; 6 Queen’s (nov) 7:11.6.

Double – Div One – A Final: 1 Skibbereen, UCD (G O’Donovan, P O’Donovan; sen) 6:27.8 (92.83), 2 Skibbereen (M O’Donovan, S O’Driscoll; sen) 6:29.4 (92.64), 3 Skibbereen B (sen) 6:31.4 (91.98). B Final: 1 Shandon (inter) 6:42.3 (89.48); 3 Shandon A (jun 18A) 6:53.0 (88.03). C Final: 5 Carlow (club one) 7:01.4 (85.42).  

Single - Div Two – A Final: 1 Shandon (J Dorney; jun 16) 7:34.6, 2 Cork (C O’Sullivan; jun 18B) 7:41.1, 3 UCC (J Larkin; club two) 7:48.2.

Women

Eight – Div One – A Final: 1 Skibbereen/UCC (sen) 6:32.3 (89.97), 2 NUIG (inter) 6:36.6 (89.01), 3 Commercial (sen) 6:41.3 (87.96); 5 Cork BC (club one) 6:50.9 (85.92); 6 Col Iognaid (jun 18A) 7:10.4 (82.01).

Four – Div One – A Final: 1 UCD (sen) 7:07.1 (88.04), 2 Skibbereen A (sen) 7:13.4 (86.75), 3 Commercial A (sen) 7:17.4 (85.96); 5 Enniskillen (jun 18A) 7:18.9 (85.67). Div Two, coxed – A Final: 1 Skibbereen (club two) 7:34.3; 6 Col Iognaid (jun 16) 8:06.6. B Final: 2 Shandon (jun 18B) 8:31.0.

Sculling

Double – Div One – A Final: 1 Old Collegians, Cambridge (S Puspure, C Lambe; sen) 7:09.7 (92.40), 2 Lee, Skibbereen (sen) 7:26.6 (88.90) 3 Neptune (inter) 7:42.2 (85.9), 4 Workmans B (jun 18A) 7:42.5 (85.84). B Final: 3 St Michael’s (club one) 7:56.1 (83.39).

Single – Div Two – A Final: 1 Lee Valley (E O’Mahony; club two) 8:22.3, 2 Lee Valley (E Buckley; jun 18B) 8:28.6; 5 Neptune (N Clarke; jun 16) 8:46.1

Leave a comment

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

DBSC
nyc sidebutton flag

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

chmarine sidebutton
viking sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating