Menu

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Displaying items by tag: St Michael's

#Rowing: The junior trials, set for Saturday at Lough Rynn and the National Rowing Centre, have been called off. The wind would have made Lough Rynn unsuitable, and it was not thought fair to have a trial at just one of the two venues. There was also the consideration that many rowers have not had sufficient time on the water because of flooding. The testing process will continue at the Ireland trial on March 19th and 20th at the NRC.  

 The St Michael’s Head of the River, scheduled for February 20th, has been rescheduled for March 12th.

Published in Rowing

#ROWING: Sam McKeown of Portadown won the intermediate single sculls, beating Damien Kelly of Garda, at Limerick Regatta today. The St Michael’s men’s senior pair came out on top and Portora won both the junior 18 and junior 16 men’s eights. Patrick Munnelly of Athlone won the final of the men’s junior 18 single sculls. The event had to be delayed for over an hour because of inclement weather and junior 14 events were cancelled. However, a meeting at the venue decided that the Irish Schools Regatta on Sunday will go ahead.

Limerick Regatta, O’Brien’s Bridge, Selected Results:

Men

Eight – Junior 18: 1 Portora, 2 St Joseph’s, 3 St Michael’s.

Junior 16: 1 Portora, 2 Col Iognáid, 3 St Joseph’s. Masters: St Michael’s.

Four – Senior: 1 Skibbereen, 2 St Michael’s.

Pair – Senior: 1 St Michael’s, 2 Neptune, 3 Shannon.

Sculling – Quadruple – Club Two: 1 Cork B, 2 Shandon, 3 Cork A. Junior 15, coxed, Final One: 1 Shandon A, 2 St Michael’s, 3 Killorglin. Final Two: Castleconnell.

Single – Intermediate: 1 Portadown (S McKeown), 2 Garda (D Kelly), 3 St Michael’s (D O’Connor). Junior 18: 1 Athlone (P Munnelly), 2 Graiguenamanagh (A Lennon), 3 Castleconnell (N Meehan).

Women

Eight – Junior 18: 1 Portora, 2 St Michael’s, 3 Galway.

Sculling, Quadruple – Junior 18: 1 Lee, 2 Fermoy, 3 Offaly.

Double – Junior 15: 1 Workmans, 2 Fermoy, 3 Lee A.

Published in Rowing

#ROWING: The junior A eight from St Michael’s were the fastest crew at the St Michael’s Head of the River at O’Brien’s Bridge today. Carlow’s intermediate four were just three seconds slower. The St Michael’s senior eight, rowing in unfavourable conditions later in the day, could only manages sixth place overall. The UCD B eight were the fastest women’s crew.

St Michael’s Head of the River, O’Brien’s Bridge, Saturday (Selected Results)

Overall: 1 St Michael’s A junior 18 eight 10 minutes 52 seconds, 2 Carlow intermediate four 10:55, 3 St Michael’s inter eight 10:56, 4 Commercial senior quadruple sculls 10:57, 5 Commercial Club Two eight 11:05, 6 St Michael’s senior eight 11:09.

Men

Eight – Senior: St Michael’s 11 minutes 9 seconds. Inter: St Michael’s 10:56. Club Two: Commercial A 11:05. Junior 18: St Michael’s A 10:52. Jun 16: Col Iognáid 11:21. Masters: Fermoy 11:39.

Four – Senior: St Michael’s 11:11. Inter: Carlow 10:55. St Brendan’s Junior 18, coxed: Col Iognáid 13:14. Masters: Galway 13:23.

Pair – Junior 18: Athlunkard 13:04.

Sculling

Quadruple – Senior: Commercial 10:57. Inter: Garda 11:10. Novice: St Brendan’s (coxed) 16:21. Club Two: Clonmel 12:44. Jun 18: Presentation 11:33. Jun 16: Commercial A (coxed) 12:07. Masters: Shandon 11:53.

Double – Senior: Castleconnell/Portadown 11:33. Inter: Presentation 12:05, Killorglin 12:05. Jun 18: Fermoy B 12:31.

Single – Senior: St Michael’s (D O’Connor) 12:19. Inter: Garda 12:26. Novice: Castleconnell (A Mozdzer) 14:22. Jun 18: Waterford (A Goff) 12:38. Jun 16: Commercial (E Meehan) 13:43. Masters: Cahir 13:22.

Women

Eight – Senior: UCD B 11:45. Novice: Commercial C 13:19. Club Two: Galway 12:56. Jun 18: Shannon 11:47. Jun 16: Col Iognáid 14:29. Masters: Shannon 14:58.

Four – Inter: Shannon (coxed) 13:40. Novice: Fermoy B (coxed) 13:51. Jun 18: Carlow A 13:07. Jun 16: Cork 13:06. Masters: Tribesmen 14:58.

Pair – Senior: Shannon A 13:43. Inter: Univ of Limerick 14:49. Jun 18: Shannon 14:37.

Sculling

Quadruple – Club Two: Athlunkard (coxed) 13:02.

Double – Inter: Carlow 14:13. Jun 18: Cork A 14:18.

Single – Inter: St Michael’s (A O’Sullivan) 14:34. Novice: Fermoy (E Kinsella) 17:24. Jun 18: Fermoy (S Cotter) 14:59. Jun 16: Workmans (S Burns) 15:24.

Published in Rowing

ROWING: David O’Malley won the junior single sculls title at the Irish Rowing Championships at the National Rowing Centre today. The St Michael’s man carved out an early lead over last year’s champion Conor Carmoday of Shannon and stretched it to two and a half lengths by half way. Carmody, under pressure himself from Waterford’s Andrew Goff, cut the lead in the closing stages, but O’Malley held on.

The men’s senior doubles was won impressively by Gary O’Donovan and Shane O’Donovan of Skibbereen from Eimantas Grigalius and Dave Neale of Three Castles, while NUIG/Cork won the women’s senior four. The women’s junior doubles was won by Oisin and Dervla Forde, who live in Torrevieja in Spain, but were campaigning for Cork Boat Club.

Irish Rowing Championships, National Rowing Centre, Cork (Selected Results, Finals)

Men

Four, coxed – Intermediate: 1 NUIG 6:26.37, 2 Carlow 6:29.33, 3 Neptune 6:36.71.

Sculling, Quadruple – Novice, coxed: 1 Queen’s 6:49.52, 2 Clonmel 7:01.83, 3 Kenmare 7:17.56.

Double – Senior: 1 Skibbereen 6:30.22, 2 Three Castles 6:34.96, 3 UCC 6:45.32.

Single – Junior: 1 St Michael’s (D O’Malley), 2 Shannon (C Carmody), 3 Waterford (A Goff).

Women

Four – Senior: 1 NUIG/Cork 6:57.92, 2 Trinity 7:09.18, 3 Skibbereen 7:16.93.

Four, coxed – Club: 1 NUIG A 7:25.50, 2 UCC 7:33.87, 3 Skibbereen 7:38.30.

Pair – Intermediate: 1 St Michael’s 7:49.72, 2 Trinity 7:53.27, 3 Shannon 7:53.29.

Sculling

Double – Junior: 1 Cork 7:26.87, 2 Belfast 7:32.25, 3 Commercial 7:36.33.

Published in Rowing

#ROWING: Kenny McDonald, the world champion indoor rower in the 40 to 49 lightweight class, will launch a bid on Sunday to break the Irish and world records in this class. McDonald, of Shannon Rowing Club, and Dubliner Jonathan Doyle, the man he replaced as champion earlier this year, will take each other on at St Michael’s Rowing Club in Limerick at 1 p.m. The Irish record  is 6:21.7, held by Philip Healy, and the world record time is 6:16.8. It was set in January at the European Championships in Copenhagen by five-time Olympic medallist Eskild Ebbesen.

McDonald, who is a garda and an instructor in the Garda College in Templemore, set a time of six minutes 24.5 seconds when he won his title in Boston in February, but felt he could have gone faster. “The race went well, it was nice to win it, (but) I was going out at the back of my mind to break the world record. It went well for 1200 metres but the wheels started to come off at that stage. The last 800 metres I lost the focus. I definitely had a faster time in me.”

Published in Rowing

ROWING: The St Michael’s head of the river, which was to be held this Saturday, February 1st, has been postoned for three weeks. The organisers say that he forecast of “very severe” weather prompted the move. The rescheduled head will be on February 22nd. Plans to hold the Kerry and Sligo heads of the river also fell to poor weather earlier this month.

Published in Rowing
#RowingCastleconnell: The fastest crew of the day at the Castleconnell Head of the River was the Castleconnell/Clonmel composite quadruple of David Quinlan, Alan Prendegast, Adrian Sheehan and Stewart Shannon. St Joeeph's won the boy's quad. The junior eight from St Michael’s posted the fastest time in this class. David O’Malley, Eoghan Whittle and Conor Carmody were among the junior scullers who had good results, and Presentation had the strongest junior pair of the day. Conditions were challenging, with strong head winds during the day and some showers in the late morning.
Crew NumberEvent Team NameStartFinishTime 
257mens senior 4X- Castleconnell BC A - Castleconnell BC/Clonmel RC 3:14:343:25:240:10:50 
224mens J18A 4X- St. Josephs College RC 4:31:014:41:530:10:52 
259mens senior 4X- Shannon RC - Shannon RC/University of Limerick RC 5:06:285:17:390:11:11 
235mens masters 8+ Shannon RC A (d 395)2:12:162:23:410:11:25 
260mens senior 4X- St. Michaels Rowing Club 6:39:306:50:560:11:26 
132mens J15 4X+ St. Michaels Rowing Club E4:43:414:55:090:11:28 
28mens intermediate I 4+ Presentation College RC 4:31:544:43:260:11:32 
27mens intermediate I 4+ Colaiste Iognaid RC 4:35:304:47:040:11:34 
231mens J18A 8+ St. Michaels Rowing Club 5:00:415:12:320:11:51 
174mens J16 4X+ Clonmel RC 4:00:084:12:040:11:56 
172mens J16 4X+ Carrick-on-Shannon RC 5:25:555:37:530:11:58 
227mens J18A 8+ Presentation College RC 2:51:013:03:010:12:00 
26mens intermediate I 4+ Athlunkard BC 2:59:353:11:400:12:05 
214mens J18A 2X Athlone BC 3:32:043:44:130:12:09 
251mens senior 2- St. Michaels Rowing Club B0:46:130:58:240:12:11 
254mens senior 2X St. Michaels Rowing Club 1:07:041:19:200:12:16
255mens senior 2X St. Michaels Rowing Club B4:14:594:27:230:12:24
222mens J18A 4X- Athlunkard BC 1:27:391:40:040:12:25
267U23 (ns) mens senior 2X Castleconnell BC - Castleconnell BC/Colaiste Chiarain RC 2:52:063:04:350:12:29
117mens J15 4X+ Athlunkard BC 4:06:254:18:560:12:31
228mens J18A 8+ Presentation College RC B2:51:303:04:040:12:34
25mens intermediate I 2X St. Michaels Rowing Club 3:51:144:03:520:12:38
225mens J18A 4X- St. Josephs College RC B2:05:322:18:110:12:39
212mens J18A 2- Presentation College RC 1:14:181:27:010:12:43
24mens intermediate I 2X Garda Siochana BC B3:00:243:13:110:12:47
20mens intermediate I 2X Athlone BC B2:30:072:42:560:12:49
173mens J16 4X+ Castleconnell BC 4:40:304:53:220:12:52
252mens senior 2- St. Michaels Rowing Club C3:13:463:26:390:12:53
171mens J16 4X+ Athlone BC 3:52:084:05:020:12:54
382womens J18A 8+ Shannon RC 0:37:060:50:000:12:54
237mens masters 8+ St. Michaels Rowing Club (d 431)2:38:472:51:440:12:57
202mens J18A 1X St. Michaels Rowing Club A (O'Malley) 2:41:392:54:420:13:03 
122mens J15 4X+ Colaiste Iognaid RC C6:52:247:05:300:13:06 
116mens J15 4X+ Athlone BC 4:33:024:46:100:13:08 
215mens J18A 2X Colaiste Iognaid RC 6:41:466:54:550:13:09 
195mens J18A 1X St. Josephs College RC A (Fallon) 2:17:242:30:350:13:11 
209mens J18A 2- Clonmel RC 1:20:051:33:170:13:12 
15mens intermediate I 1X St. Michaels Rowing Club E (O'Connor)3:47:374:00:490:13:12 
111mens J15 2X Killorglin RC 0:38:170:51:300:13:13 
23mens intermediate I 2X Garda Siochana BC 2:13:532:27:100:13:17 
245mens novice 4+ University of Limerick RC 3:02:173:15:340:13:17 
161mens J16 2X Castleconnell BC A 4:20:364:33:540:13:18 
210mens J18A 2- Colaiste Iognaid RC 2:01:562:15:160:13:20 
256mens senior 2X University of Limerick RC 3:03:583:17:190:13:21 
378womens J18A 4X- Castleconnell BC 4:15:234:28:450:13:22raced as 2x
124mens J15 4X+ Killorglin RC 2:02:402:16:040:13:24 
9mens intermediate I 1X NUI Galway BC (Breen)4:03:214:16:500:13:29 
164mens J16 2X Clonmel RC 5:13:095:26:410:13:32
265U23 (ns) mens lightweight 1X Castleconnell BC (Quinlan)0:51:531:05:260:13:33
180mens J16 8+ Presentation College RC 3:41:373:55:120:13:35
162mens J16 2X Castleconnell BC B3:34:083:47:440:13:36
185mens J18A 1X Athlunkard BC A (Gallagher) 4:44:224:57:580:13:36
187mens J18A 1X Castleconnell BC (Whittle)0:35:030:48:400:13:37
399womens senior 2X St. Michaels Rowing Club 3:07:253:21:050:13:40
114mens J15 2X St. Michaels Rowing Club B3:42:583:56:380:13:40
107mens J15 2X Colaiste Iognaid RC B5:01:205:15:000:13:40
126mens J15 4X+ Presentation College RC 5:22:205:36:000:13:40
266U23 (ns) mens senior 1X Castleconnell BC (Sheehan)0:51:331:05:170:13:44
379womens J18A 4X- Colaiste Iognaid RC 2:08:272:22:110:13:44
223mens J18A 4X- Shannon RC 6:53:087:06:540:13:46
194mens J18A 1X Shannon RC D (Carmody)1:11:351:25:230:13:48
100mens J15 2X Athlunkard BC 1:45:361:59:240:13:48
211mens J18A 2- Colaiste Iognaid RC B1:55:572:09:450:13:48
165mens J16 2X Colaiste Chiarain RC 1:22:481:36:370:13:49
69mens J14 4X+ St. Michaels Rowing Club 1:52:192:06:080:13:49
16mens intermediate I 1X St. Michaels Rowing Club F (O'Connor)1:12:281:26:180:13:50
1mens intermediate I 1X Athlone BC A (Molloy) 0:55:481:09:400:13:52
246mens senior 1X Clonmel RC (Prendergast)0:52:131:06:070:13:54
197mens J18A 1X St. Josephs College RC C (Killeen)1:52:472:06:410:13:54
7mens intermediate I 1X Garda Siochana BC C (Murphy)4:25:434:39:410:13:58
248mens senior 1X St. Michaels Rowing Club B (Waldron)0:36:060:50:040:13:58
113mens J15 2X St. Michaels Rowing Club 4:33:584:47:560:13:58
233mens masters 1X Shannon RC (O'Callaghan) (b 38)6:58:417:12:400:13:59
398womens senior 1X St. Michaels Rowing Club C (Clavin)3:36:403:50:400:14:00
403mens J14 8X+ Colaiste Iognaid RC - invitation3:35:583:49:590:14:01
220mens J18A 2X Tralee RC 3:31:123:45:140:14:02
207mens J18A 1X Tralee RC C (Walsh)4:24:344:38:370:14:03
5mens intermediate I 1X Garda Siochana BC A (Kelly) 1:14:501:28:550:14:05
128mens J15 4X+ St. Michaels Rowing Club 1:02:181:16:240:14:06
53mens J14 2X St. Michaels Rowing Club C4:26:164:40:230:14:07
178mens J16 4X+ St. Josephs College RC 3:48:214:02:280:14:07
182mens J18A 1X Athlone BC A (Egan) 1:30:071:44:140:14:07
119mens J15 4X+ Clonmel RC 2:58:403:12:470:14:07
109mens J15 2X Colaiste Iognaid RC D4:27:534:42:010:14:08
238mens novice 1X Athlone BC (Munnelly)0:50:391:04:500:14:11
13mens intermediate I 1X St. Michaels Rowing Club C (Quinn)0:40:030:54:160:14:13
104mens J15 2X Clonmel RC 1:22:131:36:260:14:13
348womens J16 4X+ St. Michaels Rowing Club 4:10:184:24:310:14:13
138mens J16 1X Clonmel RC A (Anderson) 1:10:111:24:260:14:15
146mens J16 1X St. Josephs College RC A (Dillon) 2:34:392:48:560:14:17
273womens intermediate I 2- University of Limerick RC 0:41:490:56:060:14:17
18mens intermediate I 1X St. Michaels Rowing Club H (Quinn)3:37:373:51:540:14:17
339womens J16 2X Carrick-on-Shannon RC 4:44:474:59:060:14:19
14mens intermediate I 1X St. Michaels Rowing Club D (O'Connor)0:53:131:07:330:14:20
184mens J18A 1X Athlone BC C (Hannon)4:21:424:36:020:14:20
11mens intermediate I 1X St. Michaels Rowing Club A (O'Brien) 0:30:250:44:460:14:21
373womens J18A 2X Carrick-on-Shannon RC 5:13:455:28:060:14:21
108mens J15 2X Colaiste Iognaid RC C5:08:185:22:400:14:22
137mens J16 1X Castleconnell BC B (Hogan)1:26:151:40:370:14:22
189mens J18A 1X Colaiste Iognaid RC (Coyne)1:18:011:32:240:14:23
135mens J16 1X Carrick-on-Shannon RC (Hartigan)3:25:293:39:540:14:25
219mens J18A 2X St. Michaels Rowing Club 0:58:221:12:480:14:26
106mens J15 2X Colaiste Iognaid RC 1:44:581:59:260:14:28
76mens J15 1X Carrick-on-Shannon RC A (Mc Cabe) 3:29:293:43:580:14:29
113mens J15 2X St. Michaels Rowing Club 3:43:433:58:120:14:29
351womens J16 8+ Shannon RC 3:27:193:41:500:14:31
6mens intermediate I 1X Garda Siochana BC B (MacEoin)1:15:191:29:500:14:31
229mens J18A 8+ Shannon RC 2:59:133:13:450:14:32
213mens J18A 2- St. Michaels Rowing Club 1:35:581:50:300:14:32
196mens J18A 1X St. Josephs College RC B (Bennett)3:00:483:15:200:14:32
62mens J14 4X+ Presentation College RC 4:25:124:39:450:14:33
186mens J18A 1X Athlunkard BC B (Meehan)3:20:133:34:470:14:34
191mens J18A 1X Shannon RC A (Browne) 1:12:031:26:390:14:36
188mens J18A 1X Clonmel RC (Channon)0:52:451:07:210:14:36
3mens intermediate I 1X Athlunkard BC (Devereux)1:08:591:23:360:14:37
393womens novice 8+ Garda Siochana BC 4:23:114:37:500:14:39
319womens J15 4X+ Clonmel RC 1:19:361:34:190:14:43
203mens J18A 1X St. Michaels Rowing Club B (O'Connor)0:25:560:40:410:14:45
183mens J18A 1X Athlone BC B (Hannon)0:55:141:09:590:14:45
134mens J16 1X Cappoquin RC (Buckley)3:00:133:14:590:14:46
169mens J16 2X Presentation College RC 5:11:565:26:420:14:46
4mens intermediate I 1X Clonmel RC (Murphy)0:51:031:05:500:14:47
150mens J16 1X St. Josephs College RC E (O'Rourke)4:48:165:03:050:14:49
94mens J15 1X St. Michaels Rowing Club B (Mc Keon)5:28:205:43:100:14:50
396womens senior 1X St. Michaels Rowing Club A (O'Sullivan) 0:36:260:51:160:14:50
115mens J15 2X St. Michaels Rowing Club C3:45:154:00:050:14:50
95mens J15 1X St. Michaels Rowing Club C (Mc Keon)5:30:275:45:180:14:51
301womens J14 4X+ St. Michaels Rowing Club 5:47:356:02:280:14:53
129mens J15 4X+ St. Michaels Rowing Club B1:09:491:24:420:14:53
239mens novice 1X Cappoquin RC A (Aherne) 4:01:294:16:240:14:55
302womens J14 4X+ St. Michaels Rowing Club B3:23:423:38:380:14:56
312womens J15 2X Colaiste Iognaid RC 4:16:114:31:070:14:56
121mens J15 4X+ Colaiste Iognaid RC B7:07:207:22:160:14:56
140mens J16 1X Colaiste Chiarain RC A (Banahan) 3:09:453:24:440:14:59
86mens J15 1X Colaiste Iognaid RC B (Convery)1:23:461:38:460:15:00
77mens J15 1X Carrick-on-Shannon RC B (Jordan)3:28:513:43:520:15:01
340womens J16 2X Shannon RC 5:09:385:24:400:15:02
376womens J18A 2X Colaiste Iognaid RC 3:58:154:13:180:15:03
366womens J18A 2- Colaiste Iognaid RC 4:23:514:38:540:15:03
50mens J14 2X Presentation College RC 3:03:423:18:450:15:03
269womens intermediate I 1X St. Michaels Rowing Club (O'Sullivan)1:19:091:34:150:15:06
84mens J15 1X Clonmel RC (Britton)2:20:212:35:280:15:07
377womens J18A 4X- Athlunkard BC 0:49:361:04:430:15:07
175mens J16 4X+ Presentation College RC 5:10:375:25:450:15:08
2mens intermediate I 1X Athlone BC C (Noonan)0:48:461:03:550:15:09
10mens intermediate I 1X Shannon RC (Blackwell)3:01:583:17:070:15:09
142mens J16 1X Colaiste Chiarain RC C (Hogan)0:31:550:47:050:15:10
56mens J14 4X+ Castleconnell BC 2:15:372:30:470:15:10
131mens J15 4X+ St. Michaels Rowing Club D2:39:502:55:010:15:11
130mens J15 4X+ St. Michaels Rowing Club C3:55:264:10:370:15:11
21mens intermediate I 2X Athlunkard BC 1:00:181:15:310:15:13
241mens novice 1X Carrick-on-Shannon RC (Lavin)3:30:503:46:040:15:14
247mens senior 1X St. Michaels Rowing Club A (Lynch) 0:26:440:41:590:15:15
398womens senior 1X St. Michaels Rowing Club C (Clavin)0:27:110:42:290:15:18
236mens masters 8+ Shannon RC B - Clonmel RC/Shannon RC (b 323)0:56:511:12:100:15:19
363womens J18A 1X St. Michaels Rowing Club A (Madden) 4:45:255:00:440:15:19
97mens J15 2X Athlone BC B3:06:013:21:220:15:21
12mens intermediate I 1X St. Michaels Rowing Club B (Murphy)1:04:091:19:310:15:22
141mens J16 1X Colaiste Chiarain RC B (Bayle)3:49:334:04:570:15:24
316womens J14 4X+ Athlone BC 1:54:542:10:190:15:25
206mens J18A 1X Tralee RC B (Pope)2:07:292:22:540:15:25
384womens masters 8+ Shannon RC B (b 289)2:43:132:58:380:15:25
102mens J15 2X Castleconnell BC C4:32:204:47:450:15:25
154mens J16 1X St. Josephs College RC I (Moran)5:02:005:17:260:15:26
160mens J16 1X St. Michaels Rowing Club B (Oyewo)2:35:142:50:400:15:26
240mens novice 1X Cappoquin RC B (Povey)2:58:203:13:470:15:27
139mens J16 1X Clonmel RC B (Anderson)1:06:071:21:350:15:28
326womens J15 4X+ St. Michaels Rowing Club B5:02:545:18:240:15:30
96mens J15 2X Athlone BC 3:03:243:18:550:15:31
68mens J14 4X+ St. Josephs College RC C5:05:065:20:390:15:33
360womens J18A 1X Colaiste Iognaid RC B (Cushen)3:53:344:09:070:15:33
309womens J15 2X Athlone BC B4:27:214:42:550:15:34
93mens J15 1X St. Michaels Rowing Club A (Lane) 5:29:365:45:100:15:34
136mens J16 1X Castleconnell BC A (Meehan) 1:43:411:59:160:15:35
364womens J18A 1X St. Michaels Rowing Club B (Klimek)0:37:440:53:190:15:35
365womens J18A 1X St. Michaels Rowing Club C (Sherin)1:44:091:59:490:15:40
208mens J18A 1X Tralee RC D (Stuart)3:30:163:45:570:15:41
272womens intermediate I 2- Shannon RC 3:08:373:24:190:15:42
308womens J15 2X Athlone BC 4:26:544:42:360:15:42
350womens J16 8+ Athlunkard BC 1:50:252:06:100:15:45
159mens J16 1X St. Michaels Rowing Club A (Cowton) 1:13:041:28:500:15:46
359womens J18A 1X Colaiste Iognaid RC A (Cushen) 1:26:441:42:300:15:46
311womens J15 2X Clonmel RC 3:17:283:33:150:15:47
325womens J15 4X+ St. Michaels Rowing Club 5:57:236:13:100:15:47
151mens J16 1X St. Josephs College RC F (Cusack)5:14:365:30:230:15:47
127mens J15 4X+ Presentation College RC B4:21:174:37:060:15:49
85mens J15 1X Colaiste Iognaid RC A (Buckley) 2:18:222:34:110:15:49
54mens J14 4X+ Athlone BC 4:42:544:58:430:15:49
338womens J16 1X St. Michaels Rowing Club (Murphy)0:31:210:47:130:15:52
274womens intermediate I 2X Cappoquin RC 3:10:483:26:430:15:55
335womens J16 1X Shannon RC A (Coll) 3:33:023:48:570:15:55
200mens J18A 1X St. Josephs College RC F (Gavin-Munnelly)2:17:532:33:490:15:56
375womens J18A 2X Castleconnell BC B1:17:391:33:370:15:58
324womens J15 4X+ Shannon RC 5:08:585:24:590:16:01
355womens J18A 1X Castleconnell BC B (Griffin)0:44:251:00:290:16:04
310womens J15 2X Castleconnell BC 3:33:303:49:370:16:07
199mens J18A 1X St. Josephs College RC E (Gavin-Munnelly)1:51:072:07:140:16:07
286womens J14 2X Colaiste Chiarain RC 2:50:233:06:320:16:09
179mens J16 4X+ St. Josephs College RC B3:01:373:17:460:16:09
70mens J14 4X+ St. Michaels Rowing Club B3:05:143:21:230:16:09
170mens J16 2X Presentation College RC B5:11:255:27:440:16:19
49mens J14 2X Killorglin RC 1:58:202:14:390:16:19
353womens J18A 1X Carrick-on-Shannon RC B (Mc Cabe)2:47:543:04:200:16:26
371womens J18A 2X Athlunkard BC 2:46:543:03:220:16:28
291womens J14 4X+ Athlone BC D3:11:293:27:570:16:28
133mens J16 1X Athlone BC (Temple)0:57:301:13:590:16:29
55mens J14 4X+ Athlone BC B5:27:405:44:100:16:30
387womens novice 1X Shannon RC A (Lane) 1:41:421:58:130:16:31
198mens J18A 1X St. Josephs College RC D (Jones)2:41:092:57:400:16:31
341womens J16 2X St. Michaels Rowing Club 1:23:201:39:520:16:32
268womens intermediate I 1X Garda Siochana BC (Holden)2:40:172:56:520:16:35
293womens J14 4X+ Clonmel RC 1:17:201:33:550:16:35
330womens J16 1X Carrick-on-Shannon RC B (Kelly)2:48:483:05:250:16:37
354womens J18A 1X Castleconnell BC A (Silke) 0:54:141:10:520:16:38
314womens J15 2X St. Michaels Rowing Club 1:07:361:24:170:16:41
289womens J15 4X+ Athlone BC B3:56:574:13:380:16:41
318womens J15 4X+ Castleconnell BC 1:33:121:49:550:16:43
295womens J14 4X+ Colaiste Iognaid RC 2:21:302:38:130:16:43
294womens J14 4X+ Colaiste Chiarain RC 0:40:460:57:300:16:44
44mens J14 2X Castleconnell BC 5:03:285:20:130:16:45
342womens J16 2X St. Michaels Rowing Club B1:01:241:18:110:16:47
297womens J14 4X+ Colaiste Iognaid RC C4:04:134:21:060:16:53
388womens novice 1X Shannon RC B (Ryan)0:54:531:11:480:16:55
91mens J15 1X Shannon RC A (Kerley) 1:31:301:48:250:16:55
112mens J15 2X Presentation College RC 2:55:013:11:560:16:55
271womens intermediate I 1X University of Limerick RC B (Green)0:46:491:03:460:16:57
88mens J15 1X Colaiste Iognaid RC D (O’halloran3:18:453:35:430:16:58
370womens J18A 2X Athlone BC 1:08:331:25:320:16:59
31mens J14 1X Athlone BC B (Byrne)2:13:212:30:210:17:00
385womens novice 1X Carrick-on-Shannon RC (Mulvey)2:48:173:05:180:17:01
278womens J14 1X Colaiste Chiarain RC A (Hogan) 0:39:280:56:300:17:02
345womens J16 4X+ Castleconnell BC B3:03:043:20:080:17:04
79mens J15 1X Castleconnell BC B (Silke)1:03:411:20:480:17:07
277womens J14 1X Clonmel RC (Sutcliffe)3:17:053:34:130:17:08
390womens novice 2X Athlunkard BC 3:18:053:35:140:17:09
87mens J15 1X Colaiste Iognaid RC C (Coen)3:19:273:36:360:17:09
268womens intermediate I 1X Garda Siochana BC (Holden)1:05:351:22:470:17:12
287womens J14 2X Shannon RC 1:16:221:33:360:17:14
205mens J18A 1X Tralee RC A (Hanafin) 2:01:232:18:380:17:15
391womens novice 4+ Garda Siochana BC 1:38:151:55:300:17:15raced as 4x+
285womens J14 2X Castleconnell BC B2:45:283:02:440:17:16 
66mens J14 4X+ St. Josephs College RC 3:09:183:26:340:17:16 
357womens J18A 1X Castleconnell BC D (Cunningham)1:51:272:08:460:17:19 
105mens J15 2X Clonmel RC B1:40:321:57:520:17:20 
317womens J15 4X+ Athlunkard BC 3:21:093:38:310:17:22 
80mens J15 1X Castleconnell BC C (Brazier Smalle)1:03:101:20:350:17:25 
402womens J14 8X+ Colaiste Iognaid RC B - invitation5:10:165:27:430:17:27 
346womens J16 4X+ Clonmel RC 2:11:052:28:340:17:29 
368womens J18A 2- Shannon RC A 2:19:282:36:570:17:29 
327womens J16 1X Athlunkard BC (Reale)4:28:194:45:500:17:31 
404womens J15 1x W15 1x Athlone inv1:42:262:00:020:17:36 
336womens J16 1X Shannon RC B (Davis)3:38:403:56:170:17:37 
328womens J16 1X Cappoquin RC (Laughlin)3:15:303:33:080:17:38 
390womens novice 2X Athlunkard BC 2:27:362:45:150:17:39 
296womens J14 4X+ Colaiste Iognaid RC B3:15:093:32:480:17:39 
329womens J16 1X Carrick-on-Shannon RC A (Gannon) 2:46:183:03:570:17:39 
204mens J18A 1X St. Michaels Rowing Club C (Doev)2:47:353:05:170:17:42 
292womens J14 4X+ Castleconnell BC 3:49:054:06:490:17:44 
38mens J14 1X Killorglin RC A (Houlihan) 0:38:540:56:380:17:44 
290womens J14 4X+ Athlone BC C2:06:462:24:380:17:52 
347womens J16 4X+ Clonmel RC B2:11:352:29:340:17:59 
63mens J14 4X+ Presentation College RC B2:56:413:14:410:18:00 
51mens J14 2X Shannon RC 2:00:102:18:150:18:05 
64mens J14 4X+ Shannon RC 6:01:026:19:100:18:08 
401womens J14 8X+ Colaiste Iognaid RC - invitation4:19:534:38:030:18:10 
386womens novice 1X Killorglin RC (Murphy)0:33:460:51:560:18:10 
391womens novice 4+ Garda Siochana BC 2:25:322:43:460:18:14raced as 4x+
103mens J15 2X Castleconnell BC D1:53:302:11:490:18:19 
343womens J16 4X+ Athlunkard BC 4:58:075:16:270:18:20 
82mens J15 1X Castleconnell BC E (Nash)1:20:361:39:010:18:25 
258mens senior 4X- Castleconnell BC B2:57:453:16:190:18:34 
394womens novice 8+ University of Limerick RC 2:29:022:47:410:18:39
358womens J18A 1X Castleconnell BC E (O'Neill)2:55:363:14:150:18:39
67mens J14 4X+ St. Josephs College RC B4:09:224:28:110:18:49
307womens J15 1X Tralee RC (Mc Elligott)1:56:382:15:290:18:51
39mens J14 1X Killorglin RC B (Murphy)0:32:470:51:400:18:53
303womens J15 1X Cappoquin RC (Murphy)3:12:193:31:170:18:58
282womens J14 2X Athlone BC 1:11:041:30:040:19:00
193mens J18A 1X Shannon RC C (Clancy)2:00:472:20:100:19:23
81mens J15 1X Castleconnell BC D (Mc Keon)1:18:321:37:590:19:27
57mens J14 4X+ Clonmel RC 3:05:183:24:490:19:31
45mens J14 2X Clonmel RC 2:33:012:52:400:19:39
275womens J14 1X Carrick-on-Shannon RC A (Duggan) 2:49:463:09:270:19:41
29mens intermediate I 4+ Presentation College RC B5:19:215:39:070:19:46
276womens J14 1X Carrick-on-Shannon RC B (Mulvey)2:45:513:05:400:19:49
283womens J14 2X Carrick-on-Shannon RC 5:07:435:27:370:19:54
284womens J14 2X Castleconnell BC 2:07:532:27:560:20:03
37mens J14 1X Clonmel RC C (Mc Kenna)1:21:151:41:260:20:11
288womens J14 4X+ Athlone BC 1:15:521:36:090:20:17
36mens J14 1X Clonmel RC B (Bates)1:16:501:37:080:20:18
35mens J14 1X Clonmel RC A (0'Donnell) 1:21:481:42:110:20:23
315womens J15 2X Tralee RC 1:57:202:19:240:22:04
401womens J14 8X+ Colaiste Iognaid RC - invitation2:44:283:06:500:22:22
305womens J15 1X Castleconnell BC B (Barton)0:59:361:22:150:22:39
64mens J14 4X+ Shannon RC 4:11:164:34:050:22:49
149mens J16 1X St. Josephs College RC D (Moran)5:12:260:00:00dnf
Published in Rowing

#IrishRowingChampionships: NUIG/Gráinne Mhaol produced one of their best ever rows to win the senior eights championship of Ireland at the National Rowing Centre in Cork today. The defending champions had a fine start and upped the tempo down the course to burn off their rivals. They set a time of six minutes 13.38 seconds in headwind conditions. Queen's University were second and UCD third.

The women’s senior eight from St Michael’s created history by becoming the first senior eight solely from the club to win a senior eights championship. Sinéad Jennings, who was not originally entered, but had been part of the crew as it was formed, came in for Emily Tormey.

Skibbereen brought their tally of titles at the Championships to six with wins in the men’s intermediate double sculls and the women’s junior quadruple sculls, while Lee won the men’s junior pairs and Sinéad Dolan of Trinity the intermediate single sculls.

The last race of Championships, which were sponsored by Hanley Calibration, was the women’s novice eight, where Queen’s University took the title.

Irish Rowing Championships, National Rowing Centre, Farran Woods, Cork – Day Three (Selected Results, Finals)

Men

Eight – Senior: 1 Gráinne Mhaol/NUIG (R O’Callaghan, R Bennett, D Mannion, N Kenny, E Donnelly, A Martin, C Folan, J Wall; cox: R Cooke) 6:13.38, 2 Queen’s University, Belfast 6:17.87, 3 UCD 6:17.94.

Four – Novice, coxed: 1 Queen’s 7:49.87, 2 UCD 7:50.79, 3 UCC 7:55.25.

Pair – Intermediate: 1 UCC 8:13.04, 2 Portora 8:36.82, 3 Bann 8:42.84. Junior: 1 Lee 7:45.41, 2 Clonmel 7:49.17, 3 Shandon 7:56.48.

Sculling, Double – Intermediate: 1 Skibbereen B 7:30.60, 2 Skibbereen A 7:36.20, 3 Belfast BC 7:36.79. Junior: 1 Shandon (J Casey, A Harrington) 7:55.13, 2 Skibbereen 8:13.06, 3 Lee 8:19.07.

Single – Senior: 1 Lee Valley (J Keohane) 8:00.96, 2 Three Castles (E Grigalius) 8:03.83, 3 Portadown (S McKeown) 8:21.55.

Women

Eight – Senior: 1 St Michael’s (A Leahy, S Jennings, J O’Keeffe, A O’Sullivan, K O’Brien, A Sheehan, O McEvoy, H O’Sullivan; cox C McGowan) 7:14.80, 2 UCD 7:22.21, 3 Cork/Skibbereen 7:22.95. Four, Intermediate, coxed: 1 St Michael’s 8:10.43, 2 UCD C 8:18.36, 3 UCD A 8:28.10. Novice: 1 Queen’s 7:34.56, 2 Bann 7:36.42, 3 Commercial 7:43.41.

Pair – Junior: 1 Portora (D Maguire, P Mulligan) 9:04.90, 2 Muckross 9:16.42, 3 Shannon 9:19.32.

Sculling, Quadruple – Junior: 1 Skibbereen 7:52.92, 2 Cork BC A 8:03.87, 3 Cork BC B 8:06.00.

Single – Senior: 1 UCD (C Lambe) 9:09.20, 2 St Michael’s (S Jennings) 9:10.31, 3 Three Castles (H Walshe) 9:28.57. Intermediate: 1 Trinity (Sinéad Dolan) 9:22.10, 2 NUIG (C Hurst) 9:30.96, 3 Trinity (S O’Brien) 9:35.91.

 

Published in Rowing

#IrishRowingChampionships: Claire Lambe and John Keohane won the men’s and women’s senior single sculls titles at the Irish Rowing Championships at Farran Woods in Cork today. Both had hard battles before crossing the line as winners.

Lambe had a disappointing start and saw Sinéad Jennings take and hold the lead until halfway. Lambe came back and led by 1500 metres, but Jennings mounted challenge after challenge.

Keohane took the lead early on but had to battle to retain it. Eimantas Grigalius, a World Junior Champion in 2003, drove hard a the Corkman through the closing 500 metres, but Keohane, rating below his opponent, retained his lead – and the title he won last year.

There was great excitement in the closing stages of the men’s novice coxed four. UCD’s lead was eaten away and then completely lost to Queen’s University, who won by .92 of a second. UCD also lost out in the women’s intermediate coxed four to a strong St Michael’s crew of Hannah McCarthy, Emily Tormey, Kate O’Brien, Hanah O’Sullivan and cox Conor McGowan.

The men’s intermediate pair and the women’s junior pair and men’s junior double sculls were convincingly won by UCC, Portora and Shandon respectively.

Irish Rowing Championships, National Rowing Centre, Farran Woods, Cork – Day Three (Selected Results, Finals)

Men

Four – Novice, coxed: 1 Queen’s 7:49.87, 2 UCD 7:50.79, 3 UCC 7:55.25.

Pair – Intermediate: 1 UCC 8:13.04, 2 Portora 8:36.82, 3 Bann 8:42.84.

Sculling, Double – Junior: 1 Shandon (J Casey, A Harrington) 7:55.13, 2 Skibbereen 8:13.06, 3 Lee 8:19.07.

Single – Senior: 1 Lee Valley (J Keohane) 8:00.96, 2 Three Castles (E Grigalius) 8:03.83, 3 Portadown (S McKeown) 8:21.55.

Women

Four, Intermediate, coxed: 1 St Michael’s 8:10.43, 2 UCD C 8:18.36, 3 UCD A 8:28.10.

Pair – Junior: 1 Portora (D Maguire, P Mulligan) 9:04.90, 2 Muckross 9:16.42, 3 Shannon 9:19.32.

Sculling, Single – Senior: 1 UCD (C Lambe) 9:09.20, 2 St Michael’s (S Jennings) 9:10.31, 3 Three Castles (H Walshe) 9:28.57.

Published in Rowing

# ROWING METROREGATTA: NUIG/Grainne Mhaol won the big one, the Division One eights A Final, in bright warm sunshine at Metropolitan Regatta in Blessington today. The crew which blended much-medalled Grainne Mhaol oarsmen with outstanding under-23 athletes from NUIG had less than a length at the finish over UCD, but this was a convincing win. UCD also had to give way in the women’s eight, this time to a surprisingly dominant St Michael’s, which featured an even wider age range – from a junior athlete in Hannah McCarthy all the way to former World Champion Sinead Jennings, who is 36.

UCD provided the top men’s coxless four on the day, while NUIG’s Rob O’Callaghan and Richie Bennett were the best pair. Paul O’Donovan was the best single sculler, while Denise Walsh won the women’s Division One single – ahead of Sinead Jennings, who had earlier teamed up with Sheila Clavin the win the women’s double.

 

Start TimeRace No.RoundLane No.DivisionGradeCrews in Draw OrderStart TimeFinish TimeElapsed Time
MDiv2 1X07:451        
   Heat12MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Commercial RC B (Keogh) 0:21:59  
   Heat13MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Castleconnell BC (Whittle) 0:21:590:30:09.740:08:10.74
   Heat14MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Carlow RC (Curran) 0:21:590:30:35.500:08:36.50
   Heat15MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X 0:21:59  
   Heat16MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X 0:21:59  
   Heat17MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Cappoquin RC (Buckley) 0:21:590:30:14.400:08:15.40
           
  2Heat21MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Cork BC (O'Connell) 0:25:090:33:07.950:07:58.95
   Heat22MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Skibbereen RC B (O'Sullivan) 0:25:090:33:55.360:08:46.36
   Heat23MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Waterford BC A (Goff) 0:25:090:33:14.980:08:05.98
   Heat24MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Waterford BC B (O'Hanlon) 0:25:090:33:29.760:08:20.76
   Heat25MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Shandon BC (O'Sullivan) 0:25:090:33:22.470:08:13.47
   Heat26MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Carrick-on-Shannon RC (Hartigan) 0:25:090:33:50.080:08:41.08
           
  3Heat31MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Lee RC D (White) 0:28:010:36:46.910:08:45.91
   Heat32MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Lee RC A (Synnott) 0:28:010:35:57.000:07:56.00
   Heat33MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Neptune RC A (Doyle) 0:28:010:36:05.470:08:04.47
   Heat34MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Athlone BC B (Hannon) 0:28:010:36:22.240:08:21.24
   Heat35MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Colaiste Iognaid RC (Coyne) 0:28:010:36:14.690:08:13.69
   Heat36MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Cork BC (Connolly) 0:28:010:37:11.890:09:10.89
   Heat37MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Lee RC H (Hill) 0:28:010:35:56.570:07:55.57
           
  4Heat41MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Clonmel RC A (Channon) 0:32:270:40:16.540:07:49.54
   Heat42MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Commercial RC B (D'Estelle-Roe) 0:32:270:41:00.510:08:33.51
   Heat43MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Commercial RC A (Carroll) 0:32:270:40:29.510:08:02.51
   Heat44MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Athlone BC A (Byrne) 0:32:270:40:34.170:08:07.17
   Heat45MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Shandon BC (Begley) 0:32:270:40:24.240:07:57.24
   Heat46MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Castleconnell BC (Kileen) 0:32:270:40:43.090:08:16.09
   Heat47MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Athlone BC A (Munnelly) 0:32:270:40:20.700:07:53.70
           
  5Heat51MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Lee RC B (Kearney) 0:38:170:46:15.580:07:58.58
   Heat52MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Clonmel RC B (May) 0:38:170:46:26.830:08:09.83
   Heat53MDiv2 1XMN 1X Cappoquin RC (Povey) 0:38:170:46:33.910:08:16.91
   Heat54MDiv2 1XMN 1X 0:38:17  
   Heat55MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC A (Bergin) 0:38:170:46:40.340:08:23.34
   Heat56MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC F (Dover) 0:38:170:47:19.490:09:02.49
           
  6Heat61MDiv2 1XMN 1X U.C.D. BC A (Toland) 0:43:340:51:40.490:08:06.49
   Heat62MDiv2 1XMN 1X U.C.D. BC D (Coffey) 0:43:340:52:21.950:08:47.95
   Heat63MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC C (Costello) 0:43:340:52:09.240:08:35.24
   Heat64MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC J (Brennan) 0:43:340:52:00.810:08:26.81
   Heat65MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC I (Slevin) 0:43:340:52:33.700:08:59.70
   Heat66MDiv2 1XMN 1X Waterford BC (O'Mahony) 0:43:340:51:58.840:08:24.84
   Heat67MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC E (Mc Cormick) 0:43:340:52:41.250:09:07.25
           
  7Heat71MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC B (Nolan) 0:48:430:59:38.530:10:55.53
   Heat72MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC G (Coulter) 0:48:430:57:53.510:09:10.51
   Heat73MDiv2 1XMN 1X U.C.D. BC C (Di Mascio) 0:48:43  
   Heat74MDiv2 1XMN 1X Skibbereen RC (Mc Carthy) 0:48:430:56:44.440:08:01.44
   Heat75MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC D (Healy) 0:48:430:57:49.610:09:06.61
   Heat76MDiv2 1XMN 1X Commercial RC (Grenham) 0:48:430:57:18.700:08:35.70
   Heat77MDiv2 1XMN 1X Athlone BC B (Temple) 0:48:430:57:00.810:08:17.81
           
  8Heat81MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC H (O'Kelly) 0:53:13  
   Heat82MDiv2 1XMN 1X U.C.D. BC B (Ryan) 0:53:13  
   Heat83MDiv2 1XMN 1X Sligo RC (Patterson) 0:53:131:01:05.090:07:52.09
   Heat84MDiv2 1XMN 1X Portadown BC (Mc Keown) 0:53:131:01:10.240:07:57.24
   Heat85MDiv2 1XMN 1X Carlow RC (Hipp) 0:53:131:01:37.660:08:24.66
   Heat86MDiv2 1XMN 1X Shandon BC (Smith) 0:53:131:01:45.650:08:32.65
   Heat87MDiv2 1XMN 1X Commercial RC A (O Rourke) 0:53:131:02:45.580:09:32.58
           
           
WDiv2 4X+08:4512Heat11WDiv2 4X+WJ16 4X+ Shandon BC 1:20:201:29:16.060:08:56.06
   Heat12WDiv2 4X+WJ16 4X+ Carlow RC 1:20:201:28:23.140:08:03.14
   Heat13WDiv2 4X+WJ16 4X+ Neptune RC 1:20:201:28:36.540:08:16.54
   Heat14WDiv2 4X+WJ16 4X+ Three Castles Rowing Club 1:20:201:29:38.920:09:18.92
   Heat15WDiv2 4X+WJ16 4X+ Bann RC 1:20:201:28:27.300:08:07.30
           
  13Heat21WDiv2 4X+WJ16 4X+ Offaly RC 1:24:391:33:17.760:08:38.76
   Heat22WDiv2 4X+WJ16 4X+ Skibbereen RC 1:24:391:32:50.830:08:11.83
   Heat23WDiv2 4X+WJ18B 4X+ Commercial RC 1:24:391:33:25.170:08:46.17
   Heat24WDiv2 4X+WN 4X+ Cork BC 1:24:391:33:10.500:08:31.50
           
MDiv2 8+08:5514Heat11MDiv2 8+MJ18B 8+ Blackrock College RC B 1:34:371:41:47.380:07:10.38
   Heat12MDiv2 8+MJ18B 8+ Cork BC 1:34:371:41:18.660:06:41.66
   Heat13MDiv2 8+MJ18B 8+ Blackrock College RC 1:34:371:42:54.040:08:17.04
   Heat14MDiv2 8+MJ18B 8+ Neptune RC 1:34:371:41:33.180:06:56.18
           
  15Heat21MDiv2 8+MN 8+ University of Limerick RC 1:39:111:45:53.830:06:42.83
   Heat22MDiv2 8+MN 8+ Dublin University BC 1:39:111:45:41.560:06:30.56
   Heat23MDiv2 8+MN 8+ NUI Galway BC 1:39:111:45:45.700:06:34.70
   Heat24MDiv2 8+MN 8+ U.C.D. BC B 1:39:111:45:44.710:06:33.71
   Heat25MDiv2 8+MN 8+ U.C.D. BC 1:39:111:45:49.210:06:38.21
           
WDiv1 2X09:0516Heat11WDiv1 2XWJ18A 2X Skibbereen RC 1:42:061:50:08.270:08:02.27
   Heat12WDiv1 2XW Int 2X Cork BC 1:42:061:50:34.250:08:28.25
   Heat13WDiv1 2XW Int 2X Dublin University Ladies BC 1:42:061:50:03.340:07:57.34
   Heat14WDiv1 2XW Int 2X NUI Galway BC 1:42:061:50:02.700:07:56.70
           
  17Heat21WDiv1 2XW Int 2X University of Limerick RC 1:45:151:53:59.310:08:44.31
   Heat22WDiv1 2XW Int 2X Neptune RC 1:45:151:54:34.070:09:19.07
   Heat23WDiv1 2XWS 2X St. Michaels Rowing Club 1:45:151:53:09.510:07:54.51
   Heat24WDiv1 2XWS 2X Skibbereen RC C 1:45:151:53:12.700:07:57.70
           
WDiv2 4+09:1518Heat11WDiv2 4+WJ16 4+ Shandon BC 1:50:301:59:22.560:08:52.56
   Heat12WDiv2 4+WJ18B 4+ Shandon BC 1:50:301:59:33.940:09:03.94
   Heat13WDiv2 4+WJ18B 4+ Colaiste Iognaid RC 1:50:301:58:56.700:08:26.70
   Heat14WDiv2 4+WN 4+ NUI Galway BC B 1:50:301:59:57.640:09:27.64
   Heat15WDiv2 4+WN 4+ U.C.D. BC 1:50:301:59:00.470:08:30.47
           
  19Heat21WDiv2 4+WN 4+ Garda Siochana BC 1:55:232:04:17.010:08:54.01
   Heat22WDiv2 4+WN 4+ U.C.D. BC B 1:55:232:04:46.780:09:23.78
   Heat23WDiv2 4+WN 4+ Dublin University Ladies BC 1:55:232:03:43.410:08:20.41
   Heat24WDiv2 4+WN 4+ Dublin University Ladies BC B 1:55:232:04:17.420:08:54.42
   Heat25WDiv2 4+WN 4+ NUI Galway BC 1:55:232:03:57.220:08:34.22
           
MDiv1 1X09:3020Heat11MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Cork BC (Mc Carthy) 2:04:35  
   Heat12MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Lee RC B (Mitchell) 2:04:352:12:27.670:07:52.67
   Heat13MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Shannon RC B (Browne) 2:04:352:13:10.870:08:35.87
   Heat14MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X St. Michaels Rowing Club (O'Malley) 2:04:352:12:21.370:07:46.37
   Heat15MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Skibbereen RC A (Hegarty) 2:04:352:12:31.430:07:56.43
   Heat16MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Lee RC A (Buckley) 2:04:352:12:46.570:08:11.57
   Heat17MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Shannon RC C (Carmody) 2:04:352:12:23.570:07:48.57
           
  21Heat21MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Shandon BC B (Casey) 2:07:232:15:30.160:08:07.16
   Heat22MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Commercial RC (Yeomans) 2:07:232:15:32.070:08:09.07
   Heat23MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Shannon RC A (Blackwell) 2:07:232:15:47.260:08:24.26
   Heat24MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Skibbereen RC B (Ryan) 2:07:232:15:19.280:07:56.28
   Heat25MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Waterford BC (O'Mahony) 2:07:23  
   Heat26MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Shandon BC A (Harrington) 2:07:232:15:13.590:07:50.59
           
  22Heat31MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Clonmel RC (Prendergast) 2:11:402:19:29.210:07:49.21
   Heat32MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Three Castles Rowing Club (Corcoran) 2:11:402:19:48.640:08:08.64
   Heat33MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Bann RC (Whoriskey) 2:11:402:20:15.950:08:35.95
   Heat34MDiv1 1XM Int 1X University of Limerick RC A (Haugh) 2:11:402:19:59.440:08:19.44
   Heat35MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Carrick-on-Shannon RC (Cox) 2:11:402:19:59.920:08:19.92
   Heat36MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Dublin University BC B (Mc Carthy) 2:11:40  
   Heat37MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Garda Siochana BC A (Kelly) 2:11:402:19:38.560:07:58.56
           
  23Heat41MDiv1 1XM Int 1X University of Limerick RC B (Caroll) 2:16:58  
   Heat42MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Dublin University BC A (Harwood) 2:16:582:25:21.190:08:23.19
   Heat43MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Skibbereen RC B (Hurley) 2:16:582:24:58.200:08:00.20
   Heat44MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Carlow RC C (Mc Cormack) 2:16:582:25:45.060:08:47.06
   Heat45MDiv1 1XM Int 1X    
   Heat46MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Cork BC (Collins) 2:16:582:25:36.640:08:38.64
   Heat47MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Garda Siochana BC B (MacEoin) 2:16:582:25:22.210:08:24.21
           
  24Heat51MDiv1 1XM Lwt 1XQueens (Evans)2:22:022:30:18.380:08:16.38
   Heat52MDiv1 1XMS 1X U.C.D. BC (O'Donovan) 2:22:022:29:46.090:07:44.09
   Heat53MDiv1 1XMS 1X Carlow RC (Bolger) 2:22:022:30:09.030:08:07.03
   Heat54MDiv1 1XMS 1X Commercial RC (Crowley) 2:22:022:31:00.610:08:58.61
   Heat55MDiv1 1XMS 1X Skibbereen RC B (O'Donovan) 2:22:022:29:50.440:07:48.44
   Heat56MDiv1 1XMS 1X Skibbereen RC C (O'Driscoll) 2:22:022:29:48.740:07:46.74
   Heat57MDiv1 1XMS 1X Commercial RC (Graham) 2:22:022:30:40.390:08:38.39
           
  25  Race not needed due to crews scratching     
           
WDiv2 2X10:0026Heat11WDiv2 2XWJ16 2X Skibbereen RC 2:33:242:42:02.320:08:38.32
   Heat12WDiv2 2XWJ16 2X Neptune RC 2:33:242:42:21.240:08:57.24
   Heat13WDiv2 2XWJ18B 2X   0:00:00.00
   Heat14WDiv2 2XWJ18B 2X Shandon BC 2:33:242:42:49.950:09:25.95
   Heat15WDiv2 2XWJ18B 2X Clonmel RC 2:33:242:42:57.540:09:33.54
           
  27Heat21WDiv2 2XWN 2X Skibbereen RC B 2:40:152:48:52.820:08:37.82
   Heat22WDiv2 2XWN 2X Skibbereen RC 2:40:152:49:09.480:08:54.48
   Heat23WDiv2 2XWN 2X Cork BC 2:40:152:49:52.770:09:37.77
   Heat24WDiv2 2XWN 2X Commercial RC 2:40:152:49:20.140:09:05.14
   Heat25WDiv2 2XWN 2X Lee RC 2:40:152:49:00.340:08:45.34
   Heat16WDiv2 2XWJ18B 2X Athlone BC 2:40:152:49:52.640:09:37.64
           
MDiv1 4+10:1028  Now a Straight Final Later in this Division     
  29  Now a Straight Final Later in this Division     
           
WDiv1 8+10:2030Heat11WDiv1 8+WJ18A 8+ Bann RC 2:52:092:59:34.380:07:25.38
   Heat12WDiv1 8+WJ18A 8+ Commercial RC 2:52:093:00:02.420:07:53.42
   Heat13WDiv1 8+W Int 8+ Commercial RC 2:52:092:59:29.520:07:20.52
   Heat14WDiv1 8+W Int 8+ Cork BC 2:52:092:59:57.810:07:48.81
           
  31Heat21WDiv1 8+W Int 8+ U.C.D. BC 2:57:553:05:19.600:07:24.60
   Heat22WDiv1 8+W Int 8+ NUI Galway BC 2:57:553:05:28.290:07:33.29
   Heat23WDiv1 8+WS 8+ Dublin University Ladies BC 2:57:553:05:05.980:07:10.98
   Heat24WDiv1 8+WS 8+ St. Michaels Rowing Club 2:57:553:05:00.100:07:05.10
   Heat25WDiv1 8+WS 8+ U.C.D. BC 2:57:553:05:02.130:07:07.13
           
MJ14 1X10:3532Final 11MJ14 1XMJ14 1X Carlow RC B (O Brien)    
   Final 12MJ14 1XMJ14 1X Blackrock College RC A (Byrne)    
   Final 13MJ14 1XMJ14 1X Colaiste Iognaid RC (Buckley)    
   Final 14MJ14 1XMJ14 1X Blackrock College RC C (Ennis)    
   Final 15MJ14 1XMJ14 1X Blackrock College RC B (Dignam)    
   Final 16MJ14 1XMJ14 1X Lee RC A (Jackson)    
           
  33Final 21MJ14 1XMJ14 1X Blackrock College RC E (Lawless)    
   Final 22MJ14 1XMJ14 1X Carlow RC A (Keating)    
   Final 23MJ14 1XMJ14 1X Blackrock College RC D (Haugh)    
   Final 24MJ14 1XMJ14 1X Offaly RC A (Keenan)    
   Final 25MJ14 1XMJ14 1X Blackrock College RC F (Millar)    
           
MJ15 4X+10:4534Final 11MJ15 4X+MJ15 4X+ Athlone BC    
   Final 12MJ15 4X+MJ15 4X+ Cork BC    
   Final 13MJ15 4X+MJ15 4X+ Neptune RC B    
   Final 14MJ15 4X+MJ15 4X+ Lee RC    
   Final 15MJ15 4X+MJ15 4X+ Cork BC B    
           
  35Final 21MJ15 4X+MJ15 4X+ Commercial RC    
   Final 22MJ15 4X+MJ15 4X+ Neptune RC    
   Final 23MJ15 4X+MJ15 4X+ Carlow RC    
   Final 24MJ15 4X+MJ15 4X+ Blackrock College RC    
           
WJ14 1X10:5536Final1WJ14 1XWJ14 1X Lee RC C (Synnott)    
   Final2WJ14 1XWJ14 1X Shannon RC (O'Dwyer)    
           
WJ15 4X+11:0037Final1WJ15 4X+WJ15 4X+ Commercial RC    
   Final2WJ15 4X+WJ15 4X+ Athlone BC    
   Final3WJ15 4X+WJ15 4X+ Skibbereen RC B    
           
M Mast 1X11:0538Final1M Mast 1XM Mast 1X Commercial RC (Crowley) (d 51)    
   Final2M Mast 1XM Mast 1X Neptune RC (Dolan) (e 56)    
   Final3M Mast 1XM Mast 1X Galway RC (Heaney) (c 48)    
   Final4M Mast 1XM Mast 1X City of Derry BC (D'Urso) (e 55)    
   Final5M Mast 1XM Mast 1X Waterford BC A (Mc Carthy (C)) (a 35)    
   Final6M Mast 1XM Mast 1X Carlow RC (O Brien) (c 47)    
   Final7M Mast 1XM Mast 1X Waterford BC B (Mc Carthy (G)) (a 35)    
           
WDiv1 4X-11:1039Final1WDiv1 4X-WJ18A 4X- Cork BC    
   Final2WDiv1 4X-WJ18A 4X- Carrick-on-Shannon RC    
   Final3WDiv1 4X-WJ18A 4X- Skibbereen RC 2   
   Final4WDiv1 4X-WJ18A 4X- St. Michaels Rowing Club 3   
   Final5WDiv1 4X-W Int 4X- Shandon BC    
   Final6WDiv1 4X-WS 4X- Skibbereen RC 1   
           
WDiv1 4+11:1540Final1WDiv1 4+W Int 4+ NUI Galway BC 3:55:280:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final2WDiv1 4+W Int 4+ Cork BC 3:55:280:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final3WDiv1 4+W Int 4+ Dublin University Ladies BC 3:55:280:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final4WDiv1 4+W Int 4+ Commercial RC B 3:55:280:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final5WDiv1 4+W Int 4+ Commercial RC 3:55:280:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
           
MDiv2 1X11:2041Final H1MDiv2 1X     
   Final H2MDiv2 1X     
   Final H3MDiv2 1X     
   Final H4MDiv2 1X     
   Final H5MDiv2 1X     
   Final H6MDiv2 1X     
   Final H7MDiv2 1X     
           
MDiv2 1X11:2042Final G1MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC B (Nolan) 3   
   Final G2MDiv2 1XMN 1X Commercial RC A (O Rourke) 2   
   Final G3MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Cork BC (Connolly)    
   Final G4MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC G (Coulter) 1   
   Final G5MDiv2 1X     
   Final G6MDiv2 1X     
   Final G7MDiv2 1X     
           
  43Final F1MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC E (Mc Cormick) 6   
   Final F2MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC D (Healy) 2   
   Final F3MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC F (Dover) 7   
   Final F4MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC I (Slevin) 5   
   Final F5MDiv2 1XMN 1X U.C.D. BC D (Coffey) 4   
   Final F6MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Skibbereen RC B (O'Sullivan) 3   
   Final F7MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Lee RC D (White) 1   
           
  44Final E1MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Carrick-on-Shannon RC (Hartigan)    
   Final E2MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Carlow RC (Curran) 2   
   Final E3MDiv2 1XMN 1X Commercial RC (Grenham)    
   Final E4MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC C (Costello) 1   
   Final E5MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Commercial RC B (D'Estelle-Roe)    
   Final E6MDiv2 1XMN 1X Shandon BC (Smith) 6   
   Final E7MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC J (Brennan)    
           
  45Final D1MDiv2 1XMN 1X Waterford BC (O'Mahony)    
   Final D2MDiv2 1XMN 1X Carlow RC (Hipp) 2   
   Final D3MDiv2 1XMN 1X Dublin University BC A (Bergin) 1   
   Final D4MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Athlone BC B (Hannon) 4   
   Final D5MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Waterford BC B (O'Hanlon) 3   
   Final D6MDiv2 1XMN 1X Athlone BC B (Temple) 5   
   Final D7MDiv2 1XMN 1X Cappoquin RC (Povey) 6   
           
  46Final C1MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Castleconnell BC (Kileen) 7   
   Final C2MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Cappoquin RC (Buckley) 6   
   Final C3MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Colaiste Iognaid RC (Coyne) 3   
   Final C4MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Shandon BC (O'Sullivan) 4   
   Final C5MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Castleconnell BC (Whittle) 1   
   Final C6MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Clonmel RC B (May) 5   
   Final C7MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Athlone BC A (Byrne) 2   
           
  47Final B1MDiv2 1XMN 1X U.C.D. BC A (Toland) 2   
   Final B2MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Waterford BC A (Goff) 7   
   Final B3MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Neptune RC A (Doyle) 6   
   Final B4MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Commercial RC A (Carroll) 5   
   Final B5MDiv2 1XMN 1X Skibbereen RC (Mc Carthy) 4   
   Final B6MDiv2 1XMJ16 1X Cork BC (O'Connell) 1   
   Final B7MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Lee RC B (Kearney) 3   
           
  48Final A1MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Shandon BC (Begley) 4   
   Final A2MDiv2 1XMN 1X Portadown BC (Mc Keown) 2   
   Final A3MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Lee RC A (Synnott) 7   
   Final A4MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Lee RC H (Hill) 6   
   Final A5MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Athlone BC A (Munnelly) 3   
   Final A6MDiv2 1XMN 1X Sligo RC (Patterson) 1   
   Final A7MDiv2 1XMJ18B 1X Clonmel RC A (Channon) 5   
           
MDiv1 2-12:0049Final C1MDiv1 2-MS 2- Commercial RC 0:10:200:18:34.050:08:13.62
   Final C2MDiv1 2-MS 2- Commercial RC C 0:10:200:18:22.220:08:01.79
   Final C3MDiv1 2-M Int 2- Dublin University BC B 0:10:200:18:08.130:07:47.70
   Final C4MDiv1 2-MS 2- Dublin University BC 0:10:200:18:28.050:08:07.62
   Final C5MDiv1 2-  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final C6MDiv1 2-  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
           
  50Final B1MDiv1 2-MJ18A 2- Neptune RC 0:15:100:23:16.430:08:06.43
   Final B2MDiv1 2-M Int 2- Dublin University BC C 0:15:100:23:49.690:08:39.69
   Final B3MDiv1 2-MS 2- Lady Elizabeth BC 0:15:100:22:56.760:07:46.76
   Final B4MDiv1 2-M Int 2- Commercial RC 0:15:100:23:22.420:08:12.42
   Final B5MDiv1 2-MJ18A 2- St. Michaels Rowing Club 0:15:100:22:59.190:07:49.19
   Final B6MDiv1 2-M Int 2- Shandon BC 0:15:100:22:55.210:07:45.21
   Final B7MDiv1 2-M Int 2- Neptune RC 0:15:100:23:04.290:07:54.29
           
  51Final A1MDiv1 2-M Int 2- Fossa RC 0:19:170:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final A2MDiv1 2-M Int 2- U.C.D. BC 0:19:170:26:56.050:07:39.50
   Final A3MDiv1 2-M Int 2- Bann RC 0:19:170:27:00.070:07:43.52
   Final A4MDiv1 2-MS 2- Queens0:19:170:26:39.610:07:23.06
   Final A5MDiv1 2-MJ18A 2- Clonmel RC 0:19:170:26:57.520:07:40.97
   Final A6MDiv1 2-MS 2- NUI Galway BC 0:19:170:26:32.730:07:16.18
   Final A7MDiv1 2-MS 2- Gráinne Mhaol RC - Gráinne Mhaol RC/NUI Galway BC 0:19:170:26:34.930:07:18.38
           
WDiv2 4X+12:1552Final B1WDiv2 4X+WJ16 4X+ Three Castles Rowing Club 0:25:130:34:34.730:09:21.90
   Final B2WDiv2 4X+WJ16 4X+ Shandon BC 0:25:130:34:09.760:08:56.93
   Final B3WDiv2 4X+WJ18B 4X+ Commercial RC 0:25:130:34:44.320:09:31.49
   Final B4WDiv2 4X+  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final B5WDiv2 4X+  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
           
  53Final A1WDiv2 4X+WJ16 4X+ Offaly RC 0:28:240:37:27.090:09:03.41
   Final A2WDiv2 4X+WN 4X+ Cork BC 0:28:240:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final A3WDiv2 4X+WJ16 4X+ Neptune RC 0:28:240:36:46.140:08:22.46
   Final A4WDiv2 4X+WJ16 4X+ Skibbereen RC 0:28:240:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final A5WDiv2 4X+WJ16 4X+ Bann RC 0:28:240:36:42.810:08:19.13
   Final A6WDiv2 4X+WJ16 4X+ Carlow RC 0:28:240:36:36.810:08:13.13
           
MDiv2 8+12:2554Final B1MDiv2 8+MJ18B 8+ Blackrock College RC 0:32:390:39:50.070:07:11.07
   Final B2MDiv2 8+MJ18B 8+ Blackrock College RC B 0:32:390:40:40.340:08:01.34
   Final B3MDiv2 8+MJ18B 8+ Neptune RC 0:32:390:39:42.320:07:03.32
   Final B4MDiv2 8+  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
           
  55Final A1MDiv2 8+MN 8+ University of Limerick RC 0:39:120:45:59.040:06:47.04
   Final A2MDiv2 8+MJ18B 8+ Cork BC 0:39:120:46:03.130:06:51.13
   Final A3MDiv2 8+MN 8+ U.C.D. BC 0:39:120:45:50.090:06:38.09
   Final A4MDiv2 8+MN 8+ NUI Galway BC 0:39:120:45:58.310:06:46.31
   Final A5MDiv2 8+MN 8+ U.C.D. BC B 0:39:120:45:53.470:06:41.47
   Final A6MDiv2 8+MN 8+ Dublin University BC 0:39:120:45:46.490:06:34.49
           
WDiv1 2X12:3556Final B1WDiv1 2XW Int 2X Neptune RC 0:44:520:54:12.700:09:20.70
   Final B2WDiv1 2XW Int 2X University of Limerick RC 0:44:520:53:54.130:09:02.13
   Final B3WDiv1 2X  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final B4WDiv1 2X  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
           
  57Final A1WDiv1 2XW Int 2X Cork BC 0:47:490:56:23.500:08:34.50
   Final A2WDiv1 2XWJ18A 2X Skibbereen RC 0:47:490:56:13.260:08:24.26
   Final A3WDiv1 2XWS 2X Skibbereen RC C 0:47:490:55:46.230:07:57.23
   Final A4WDiv1 2XW Int 2X Dublin University Ladies BC 0:47:490:55:56.250:08:07.25
   Final A5WDiv1 2XW Int 2X NUI Galway BC 0:47:490:55:59.590:08:10.59
   Final A6WDiv1 2XWS 2X St. Michaels Rowing Club 0:47:490:55:42.290:07:53.29
           
WDiv2 4+12:4558Final B1WDiv2 4+WN 4+ NUI Galway BC B 0:55:011:04:50.800:09:49.80
   Final B2WDiv2 4+WN 4+ U.C.D. BC B 0:55:011:04:35.680:09:34.68
   Final B3WDiv2 4+WJ18B 4+ Shandon BC 0:55:011:04:21.750:09:20.75
   Final B4WDiv2 4+  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final B5WDiv2 4+  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
           
  59Final A1WDiv2 4+WN 4+ Dublin University Ladies BC B 1:00:081:09:34.230:09:26.23
   Final A2WDiv2 4+WN 4+ Garda Siochana BC 1:00:081:09:15.280:09:07.28
   Final A3WDiv2 4+WJ16 4+ Shandon BC 1:00:081:09:20.770:09:12.77
   Final A4WDiv2 4+WN 4+ NUI Galway BC 1:00:081:08:57.620:08:49.62
   Final A5WDiv2 4+WN 4+ U.C.D. BC 1:00:081:08:49.650:08:41.65
   Final A6WDiv2 4+WJ18B 4+ Colaiste Iognaid RC 1:00:081:08:50.250:08:42.25
   Final A7WDiv2 4+WN 4+ Dublin University Ladies BC 1:00:081:08:40.080:08:32.08
           
MDiv1 1X13:0060  Race not required due to crews scratching     
  61Final E1MDiv1 1XMS 1X Commercial RC (Crowley) 1:04:371:13:40.880:09:03.88
   Final E2MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Carlow RC C (Mc Cormack) 1:04:371:13:47.370:09:10.37
   Final E3MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Cork BC (Collins) 1:04:371:13:24.300:08:47.30
   Final E4MDiv1 1X  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final E5MDiv1 1X  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final E6MDiv1 1X  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final E7MDiv1 1X  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
           
  62Final D1MDiv1 1XMS 1X Commercial RC (Graham) 1:11:291:19:13.320:07:44.32
   Final D2MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Bann RC (Whoriskey) 1:11:291:19:23.590:07:54.59
   Final D3MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Shannon RC B (Browne) 1:11:291:19:18.520:07:49.52
   Final D4MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Shannon RC A (Blackwell) 1:11:291:19:20.450:07:51.45
   Final D5MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Garda Siochana BC B (MacEoin) 1:11:291:19:06.400:07:37.40
   Final D6MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Dublin University BC A (Harwood) 1:11:291:19:12.820:07:43.82
           
  63Final C1MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Carrick-on-Shannon RC (Cox) 1:13:141:22:01.390:08:47.39
   Final C2MDiv1 1XM Int 1X University of Limerick RC A (Haugh) 1:13:141:22:09.060:08:55.06
   Final C3MDiv1 1XM Lwt 1XQueens (Evans)1:13:14  
   Final C4MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Lee RC A (Buckley) 1:13:141:21:43.190:08:29.19
   Final C5MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Commercial RC (Yeomans) 1:13:141:21:52.190:08:38.19
   Final C6MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Three Castles Rowing Club (Corcoran) 1:13:141:21:48.460:08:34.46
           
  64Final B1MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Shandon BC B (Casey) 1:21:381:30:09.660:08:31.66
   Final B2MDiv1 1XMS 1X Carlow RC (Bolger) 1:21:381:29:45.680:08:07.68
   Final B3MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Skibbereen RC B (Hurley) 1:21:381:29:55.680:08:17.68
   Final B4MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Garda Siochana BC A (Kelly) 1:21:381:30:07.210:08:29.21
   Final B5MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Skibbereen RC A (Hegarty) 1:21:381:29:50.530:08:12.53
   Final B6MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Skibbereen RC B (Ryan) 1:21:381:30:00.260:08:22.26
   Final B7MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Lee RC B (Mitchell) 1:21:381:29:47.690:08:09.69
           
  65Final A1MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Shandon BC A (Harrington) 1:26:271:37:13.270:10:46.27
   Final A2MDiv1 1XM Int 1X Clonmel RC (Prendergast) 1:26:271:34:38.150:08:11.15
   Final A3MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X Shannon RC C (Carmody) 1:26:271:34:32.390:08:05.39
   Final A4MDiv1 1XMS 1X Skibbereen RC B (O'Donovan) 1:26:271:34:24.160:07:57.16
   Final A5MDiv1 1XMS 1X Skibbereen RC C (O'Driscoll) 1:26:271:34:25.500:07:58.50
   Final A6MDiv1 1XMJ18A 1X St. Michaels Rowing Club (O'Malley) 1:26:271:34:35.210:08:08.21
   Final A7MDiv1 1XMS 1X U.C.D. BC (O'Donovan) 1:26:271:34:17.050:07:50.05
           
WDiv2 2X13:3066Final B1WDiv2 2XWN 2X Cork BC 1:40:351:50:38.640:10:03.64
   Final B2WDiv2 2XWJ18B 2X Athlone BC 1:40:351:51:02.460:10:27.46
   Final B3WDiv2 2XWJ18B 2X Clonmel RC 1:40:351:50:47.000:10:12.00
   Final B4WDiv2 2X  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final B5WDiv2 2X  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
           
  67Final A1WDiv2 2XWJ18B 2X Shandon BC 1:43:421:53:53.060:10:11.06
   Final A2WDiv2 2XWN 2X Commercial RC 1:43:421:53:08.420:09:26.42
   Final A3WDiv2 2XWJ16 2X Neptune RC 1:43:42  
   Final A4WDiv2 2XWN 2X Skibbereen RC 1:43:421:53:54.090:10:12.09
   Final A5WDiv2 2XWN 2X Lee RC 1:43:421:52:53.270:09:11.27
   Final A6WDiv2 2XWJ16 2X Skibbereen RC 1:43:421:52:38.970:08:56.97
   Final A7WDiv2 2XWN 2X Skibbereen RC B 1:43:421:52:55.280:09:13.28
           
MDiv1 4+13:4068Final1MDiv1 4+MJ18A 4+ Colaiste Iognaid RC 1:48:491:56:17.980:07:28.98
   Final2MDiv1 4+M Int 4+ U.C.D. BC 1:48:491:56:02.540:07:13.54
   Final3MDiv1 4+M Int 4+ NUI Galway BC B 1:48:491:55:59.090:07:10.09
   Final4MDiv1 4+M Int 4+ NUI Galway BC 1:48:491:56:10.560:07:21.56
   Final5MDiv1 4+M Int 4+ Dublin University BC 1:48:491:56:20.790:07:31.79
   Final6MDiv1 4+MS 4+ U.C.D. BC 1:48:491:56:00.300:07:11.30
           
  69  Race not needed due to crews scratching     
           
MDiv1 4-13:5070Final1MDiv1 4-MS 4- Gráinne Mhaol RC 1:56:312:03:12.270:06:41.27
   Final2MDiv1 4-MS 4- St. Michaels Rowing Club 1:56:312:03:20.760:06:49.76
   Final3MDiv1 4-MS 4- St. Michaels Rowing Club B 1:56:312:03:37.550:07:06.55
   Final4MDiv1 4-MS 4- U.C.D. BC 1:56:312:03:09.410:06:38.41
   Final5MDiv1 4-MS 4- Dublin University BC 1:56:312:03:37.290:07:06.29
           
WDiv1 8+13:5571Final B1WDiv1 8+WJ18A 8+ Commercial RC 2:04:412:12:58.090:08:17.09
   Final B2WDiv1 8+W Int 8+ Cork BC 2:04:410:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final B3WDiv1 8+W Int 8+ NUI Galway BC 2:04:412:12:29.500:07:48.50
   Final B4WDiv1 8+  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
           
  72Final A1WDiv1 8+WJ18A 8+ Bann RC 2:08:372:16:26.310:07:49.31
   Final A2WDiv1 8+W Int 8+ U.C.D. BC 2:08:372:16:10.990:07:33.99
   Final A3WDiv1 8+W Int 8+ Commercial RC 2:08:372:16:15.800:07:38.80
   Final A4WDiv1 8+WS 8+ Dublin University Ladies BC 2:08:372:16:01.280:07:24.28
   Final A5WDiv1 8+WS 8+ U.C.D. BC 2:08:372:15:53.450:07:16.45
   Final A6WDiv1 8+WS 8+ St. Michaels Rowing Club 2:08:372:15:51.710:07:14.71
           
M Mast 4+14:0573Final1M Mast 4+M Mast 4+ Old Collegians BC (c 192) 0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final2M Mast 4+M Mast 4+ Waterford BC (c 170) 0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final3M Mast 4+M Mast 4+ Waterford BC B (b 149) 0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
           
MDiv1 2X14:1074Heat11MDiv1 2XMJ18A 2X Shannon RC 2:18:50 ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Heat12MDiv1 2XMJ18A 2X Skibbereen RC 2:18:502:26:28.130:07:38.13
   Heat13MDiv1 2XMJ18A 2X St. Michaels Rowing Club 2:18:502:26:40.850:07:50.85
   Heat14MDiv1 2XMJ18A 2X Shandon BC 2:18:50 ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Heat15MDiv1 2XMJ18A 2X Commercial RC 2:18:502:26:43.480:07:53.48
   Heat16MDiv1 2XM Int 2X Clonmel RC 2:18:502:26:58.470:08:08.47
   Heat17MDiv1 2XM Int 2X Garda Siochana BC B 2:18:502:26:29.490:07:39.49
           
  75Heat21MDiv1 2XM Int 2X Garda Siochana BC 2:22:492:30:17.700:07:28.70
   Heat22MDiv1 2XM Int 2X Carlow RC B 2:22:492:30:44.440:07:55.44
   Heat23MDiv1 2XM Int 2X Carlow RC 2:22:492:30:15.530:07:26.53
   Heat24MDiv1 2XMS 2X Skibbereen RC 2:22:492:30:06.360:07:17.36
   Heat25MDiv1 2XMS 2X Queens2:22:49  
   Heat26MDiv1 2XMS 2X Carlow RC 2:22:492:30:19.530:07:30.53
   Heat27MDiv1 2XMS 2XCommercial/Lee (Time Only)2:22:492:30:21.590:07:32.59
           
           
WDiv2 1X14:4079Heat11WDiv2 1XWJ16 1X Lee RC C (Synnott) 2:42:35 ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Heat12WDiv2 1XWJ16 1X Skibbereen RC B (Mc Carthy) 2:42:352:52:57.440:10:22.44
   Heat13WDiv2 1XWJ16 1X Neptune RC (Doyle) 2:42:352:52:23.440:09:48.44
   Heat14WDiv2 1XWJ16 1X Shandon BC (O'Sullivan) 2:42:352:52:26.530:09:51.53
   Heat15WDiv2 1XWJ16 1X St. Michaels Rowing Club (Murphy) 2:42:352:52:12.770:09:37.77
   Heat16WDiv2 1XWJ16 1X Colaiste Iognaid RC (Lenihan) 2:42:352:53:06.990:10:31.99
   Heat17WDiv2 1XWJ16 1X Cappoquin RC (Laughlin) 2:42:352:53:27.920:10:52.92
           
  80Heat21WDiv2 1XWJ18B 1X Athlone BC (Curley) 2:47:302:57:45.900:10:15.90
   Heat22WDiv2 1XWJ18B 1X Clonmel RC (Coyne) 2:47:302:57:52.170:10:22.17
   Heat23WDiv2 1XWJ18B 1X Fermoy RC A (Ryan) 2:47:302:57:14.370:09:44.37
   Heat24WDiv2 1XWJ18B 1X Colaiste Iognaid RC (Cushen) 2:47:302:57:07.280:09:37.28
   Heat25WDiv2 1XWJ18B 1X Carlow RC (Byrne) 2:47:302:57:04.940:09:34.94
   Heat26WDiv2 1XWN 1X Cork BC B (Dorgan) 2:47:302:58:10.040:10:40.04
   Heat27WDiv2 1XWN 1X Shannon RC C (Lane) 2:47:300:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
           
  81Heat31WDiv2 1XWN 1X Shannon RC A (Ryan) 2:51:293:01:23.950:09:54.95
   Heat32WDiv2 1XWN 1X Skibbereen RC (Hegarty) 2:51:293:01:08.060:09:39.06
   Heat33WDiv2 1XWN 1X Dublin University Ladies BC (Greenan) 2:51:293:01:34.010:10:05.01
   Heat34WDiv2 1XWN 1X Commercial RC (Foley) 2:51:293:01:14.190:09:45.19
   Heat35WDiv2 1XWN 1X Belfast BC (Cameron) 2:51:293:01:27.280:09:58.28
   Heat36WDiv2 1XWN 1X Cork BC A (Desmond) 2:51:293:03:36.750:12:07.75
           
  82  Race not needed due to crews scratching     
           
WDiv1 2-15:0083Heat11WDiv1 2-WJ18A 2-    
   Heat12WDiv1 2-WJ18A 2- Shandon BC 3:02:313:11:50.180:09:19.18
   Heat13WDiv1 2-WJ18A 2- Colaiste Iognaid RC 3:02:313:12:36.710:10:05.71
   Heat14WDiv1 2-W Int 2- NUI Galway BC 3:02:313:11:40.790:09:09.79
   Heat15WDiv1 2-W Int 2- Commercial RC 3:02:313:11:25.090:08:54.09
           
  84Heat21WDiv1 2-W Int 2- Cork BC 3:07:253:16:48.010:09:23.01
   Heat22WDiv1 2-W Int 2- Bann RC 3:07:253:16:26.890:09:01.89
   Heat23WDiv1 2-W Int 2- University of Limerick RC 3:07:253:16:51.790:09:26.79
   Heat24WDiv1 2-WS 2- NUI Galway BC - NUI Galway BC/Tribesmen RC 3:07:253:15:59.360:08:34.36
   Heat25WDiv1 2-WS 2- Skibbereen RC 3:07:253:16:13.770:08:48.77
   Heat26WDiv1 2-WJ18A 2- Bann RC 3:07:253:16:46.230:09:21.23
           
  85Heat31WDiv1 2-WS 2- Dublin University Ladies BC 3:14:453:23:53.070:09:08.07
   Heat32WDiv1 2-WS 2- Skibbereen RC B 3:14:453:24:17.740:09:32.74
   Heat33WDiv1 2-WS 2- Dublin University Ladies BC B 3:14:453:24:25.290:09:40.29
   Heat34WDiv1 2-WS 2- Cork BC 3:14:453:23:29.850:08:44.85
   Heat35WDiv1 2-WS 2- Dublin University Ladies BC C 3:14:453:24:07.990:09:22.99
   Heat36WDiv1 2-WS 2- Dublin University Ladies BC D 3:14:453:23:39.420:08:54.42
           
WDiv2 8+15:1586Heat11WDiv2 8+WJ16 8+ Shandon BC 3:23:113:31:37.550:08:26.55
   Heat12WDiv2 8+WJ18B 8+ Shannon RC 3:23:113:31:25.080:08:14.08
   Heat13WDiv2 8+WN 8+ Commercial RC 3:23:113:31:16.420:08:05.42
   Heat14WDiv2 8+WN 8+ Garda Siochana BC 3:23:113:31:52.880:08:41.88
           
  87Heat21WDiv2 8+WN 8+ NUI Galway BC 3:28:303:37:21.450:08:51.45
   Heat22WDiv2 8+WN 8+ Dublin University Ladies BC 3:28:303:36:38.180:08:08.18
   Heat23WDiv2 8+WN 8+ U.C.D. BC 3:28:303:36:45.860:08:15.86
   Heat24WDiv2 8+WN 8+ University of Limerick RC 3:28:30 ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
           
MDiv2 4+15:2588Heat11MDiv2 4+MJ18B 4+ Blackrock College RC 3:32:593:41:08.480:08:09.48
   Heat12MDiv2 4+MJ18B 4+ Commercial RC 3:32:593:40:56.890:07:57.89
   Heat13MDiv2 4+MN 4+ U.C.D. BC B 3:32:593:40:47.460:07:48.46
   Heat14MDiv2 4+MN 4+ Dublin University BC 3:32:593:40:45.950:07:46.95
   Heat15MDiv2 4+MN 4+ University of Limerick RC 3:32:593:40:44.000:07:45.00
           
  89Heat21MDiv2 4+MN 4+ NUI Galway BC 3:35:353:43:13.910:07:38.91
   Heat22MDiv2 4+MN 4+ NUI Galway BC B 3:35:353:43:33.490:07:58.49
   Heat23MDiv2 4+MN 4+ Belfast RC 3:35:353:43:21.520:07:46.52
   Heat24MDiv2 4+MN 4+ U.C.D. BC 3:35:353:43:13.180:07:38.18
   Heat25MDiv2 4+MN 4+ Dublin University BC B 3:35:353:43:49.980:08:14.98
           
WDiv1 1X15:3590Heat11WDiv1 1XWJ18A 1X Neptune RC (Kavanagh) 3:39:523:51:17.740:11:25.74
   Heat12WDiv1 1XWJ18A 1X Fermoy RC (Sohun) 3:39:523:49:58.840:10:06.84
   Heat13WDiv1 1XWJ18A 1X Carrick-on-Shannon RC (Mc Cabe) 3:39:523:50:22.650:10:30.65
   Heat14WDiv1 1XWJ18A 1X Commercial RC (Rodger) 3:39:523:50:03.710:10:11.71
   Heat15WDiv1 1XW Int 1X NUI Galway BC (Hurst) 3:39:523:49:24.900:09:32.90
   Heat16WDiv1 1XW Int 1X Shandon BC (Horgan) 3:39:523:49:35.820:09:43.82
   Heat17WDiv1 1XW Int 1X University of Limerick RC A (Cooper) 3:39:52 ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
           
  91Heat21WDiv1 1XW Int 1X Dublin University Ladies BC A (O'Brien) 3:45:243:54:56.190:09:32.19
   Heat22WDiv1 1XW Int 1X Dublin University Ladies BC B (Dolan) 3:45:243:54:54.810:09:30.81
   Heat23WDiv1 1XW Int 1X University of Limerick RC B (Green) 3:45:240:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Heat24WDiv1 1XW Int 1X Bann RC (Allen) 3:45:243:55:29.390:10:05.39
   Heat25WDiv1 1XW Int 1X Lee Valley RC (Corcoran- O'Hare) 3:45:243:55:16.460:09:52.46
   Heat26WDiv1 1XW Int 1X Belfast BC (Cameron) 3:45:243:56:12.830:10:48.83
   Heat27WDiv1 1XW Int 1X Neptune RC (Feldman) 3:45:243:58:39.230:13:15.23
           
  92Heat31WDiv1 1XW Int 1X Commercial RC B (Holden) 3:52:494:03:21.620:10:32.62
   Heat32WDiv1 1XW Lwt 1X Commercial RC (Dolan) 3:52:494:02:14.350:09:25.35
   Heat33WDiv1 1XW Lwt 1X Three Castles Rowing Club (Quinn) 3:52:494:02:43.510:09:54.51
   Heat34WDiv1 1XWS 1X St. Michaels Rowing Club A (Clavin) 3:52:494:02:15.850:09:26.85
   Heat35WDiv1 1XWS 1X St. Michaels Rowing Club B (Jennings) 3:52:494:02:05.060:09:16.06
   Heat36WDiv1 1XWS 1X Skibbereen RC (Walsh) 3:52:494:02:07.350:09:18.35
           
  93  Race not needed due to crews scratching     
           
MDiv1 4X-15:5594Heat11MDiv1 4X-MJ18A 4X- Athlone BC 4:01:194:08:42.610:07:23.61
   Heat12MDiv1 4X-MJ18A 4X- Colaiste Iognaid RC 4:01:194:08:44.860:07:25.86
   Heat13MDiv1 4X-MJ18A 4X- Neptune RC 4:01:194:08:41.930:07:22.93
   Heat14MDiv1 4X-MJ18A 4X- Lee RC 4:01:194:08:35.490:07:16.49
   Heat15MDiv1 4X-MJ18A 4X- Shandon BC 4:01:194:08:47.050:07:28.05
   Heat16MDiv1 4X-M Int 4X- Garda Siochana BC 4:01:194:08:49.210:07:30.21
   Heat17MDiv1 4X-M Int 4X- Carlow RC 4:01:194:08:37.150:07:18.15
           
  95Heat21MDiv1 4X-M Int 4X- Dublin University BC 4:05:014:13:41.090:08:40.09
   Heat22MDiv1 4X-MS 4X- Commercial RC 4:05:014:11:53.280:06:52.28
   Heat23MDiv1 4X-MS 4X- Queens4:05:014:12:06.910:07:05.91
   Heat24MDiv1 4X-MS 4X- St. Michaels Rowing Club - Lee RC/Shannon RC/Skibbereen RC/St. Michaels Rowing Club 4:05:014:11:59.570:06:58.57
   Heat25MDiv1 4X-MS 4X- Carlow RC - Carlow RC/Three Castles Rowing Club 4:05:014:12:03.920:07:02.92
   Heat26MDiv1 4X-MS 4X- Skibbereen RC 4:05:014:12:03.310:07:02.31
           
MDiv2 2X16:0596Heat11MDiv2 2XMJ16 2X Colaiste Iognaid RC 4:12:024:20:35.720:08:33.72
   Heat12MDiv2 2XMJ16 2X Commercial RC 4:12:024:20:42.240:08:40.24
   Heat13MDiv2 2XMJ16 2X Waterford BC 4:12:024:20:27.210:08:25.21
   Heat14MDiv2 2XMJ16 2X Carlow RC 4:12:024:21:09.080:09:07.08
   Heat15MDiv2 2XMJ16 2X Carlow RC B 4:12:024:22:00.580:09:58.58
   Heat16MDiv2 2XMJ16 2X Carlow RC C 4:12:020:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Heat17MDiv2 2XMJ16 2X Clonmel RC 4:12:024:20:37.790:08:35.79
           
  97Heat21MDiv2 2XMJ16 2X Shandon BC 4:17:174:25:57.040:08:40.04
   Heat22MDiv2 2XMJ16 2X Athlone BC 4:17:174:27:40.060:10:23.06
   Heat23MDiv2 2XMJ18B 2X Cork BC B 4:17:174:25:46.630:08:29.63
   Heat24MDiv2 2XMJ18B 2X Castleconnell BC 4:17:174:25:30.810:08:13.81
   Heat25MDiv2 2XMJ18B 2X Lee RC 4:17:170:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Heat27MDiv2 2XMJ18B 2X Cork BC A 4:17:174:26:13.520:08:56.52
           
           
  98Heat31MDiv2 2XMN 2X Dublin University BC 4:24:584:34:32.380:09:34.38
   Heat32MDiv2 2XMN 2X Portadown BC 4:24:584:33:57.890:08:59.89
   Heat33MDiv2 2XMN 2X U.C.D. BC 4:24:584:33:29.500:08:31.50
   Heat34MDiv2 2XMN 2X Waterford BC 4:24:584:35:32.280:10:34.28
   Heat35MDiv2 2XMN 2XCarlow C4:24:584:34:12.820:09:14.82
   Heat36MDiv2 2XMN 2X Skibbereen RC 4:24:584:33:08.370:08:10.37
   Heat37MDiv2 2XMJ18B2XClonmel4:24:584:33:27.360:08:29.36
           
           
  99  Race not needed due to crews scratching     
           
MJ15 1X16:30100Final11MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Commercial RC A (Beggan) 1   
   Final12MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Commercial RC B (Byrne)    
   Final13MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Neptune RC (Thompson)    
   Final14MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Blackrock College RC F (Manahan)    
   Final15MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Carlow RC (Byrne)    
   Final16MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Blackrock College RC E (De Burca)    
           
  101Final21MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Cork BC B (O'Sullivan (F))    
   Final22MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Colaiste Iognaid RC (Buckley)    
   Final23MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Cork BC A (O'Connell)    
   Final24MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Carrick-on-Shannon RC (Mc Cabe)    
   Final25MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Cork BC C (Rea)    
   Final26MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Lee RC C (Crean)    
           
  102Final31MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Blackrock College RC B (Crowley)    
   Final32MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Blackrock College RC C (Rowland)    
   Final33MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Lee RC D (Deasy)    
   Final34MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Blackrock College RC G (O'Connor)    
   Final35MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Cork BC D (White)    
           
  103Final41MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Blackrock College RC D (Somers)    
   Final42MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Lee RC B (Larkin)    
   Final43MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Athlone BC A (Flynn)    
   Final44MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Athlone BC B (Maloney)    
   Final45MJ15 1XMJ15 1X Lee RC A (Breen)    
           
MJ14 4X+16:50104Final1MJ14 4X+MJ14 4X+ Carlow RC 1   
   Final2MJ14 4X+MJ14 4X+ Three Castles Rowing Club 2   
   Final3MJ14 4X+MJ14 4X+ Neptune RC 3   
   Final4MJ14 4X+MJ14 4X+ Carlow RC B 4   
           
WJ15 1X16:55105Final3WJ15 1XWJ15 1X Offaly RC (Mooney) 1   
   Final2WJ15 1XWJ15 1X Lee RC C (Cummins) 2   
   Final4WJ15 1XWJ15 1X Neptune RC (Desay) 3   
   Final5WJ15 1XWJ15 1X Cappoquin RC (Murphy) 4   
   Final1WJ15 1XWJ15 1X Athlone BC (Mc Mickan)    
           
WJ14 4X+17:00106Final1WJ14 4X+WJ14 4X+ Cappoquin RC    
   Final2WJ14 4X+WJ14 4X+ Skibbereen RC    
   Final3WJ14 4X+WJ14 4X+ Carlow RC    
   Final4WJ14 4X+WJ14 4X+ Athlone BC    
   Final5WJ14 4X+WJ14 4X+ Commercial RC    
           
M Mast 817:05107Final1M Mast 8+M Mast 8+ Belfast RC - Belfast BC/Belfast RC (e 451) 1   
   Final2M Mast 8+M Mast 8+ Old Collegians BC - City of Derry BC/Old Collegians BC/Three Castles Rowing Club (e 463) 2   
   Final3M Mast 8+M Mast 8+ Waterford BC (b 319) 3   
           
MDiv1 2X17:10108Final B1MDiv1 2XM Int 2X Clonmel RC 5:47:335:55:49.950:08:16.95
   Final B2MDiv1 2XM Int 2X Carlow RC B 5:47:335:56:01.240:08:28.24
   Final B3MDiv1 2XMJ18A 2X Commercial RC 5:47:330:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final B4MDiv1 2XMJ18A 2X St. Michaels Rowing Club 5:47:335:55:43.460:08:10.46
   Final B5MDiv1 2X   0:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final B6MDiv1 2X   0:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final B7MDiv1 2X   0:00:00.000:00:00.00
           
  109Final A1MDiv1 2XM Int 2X Garda Siochana BC B 5:51:395:59:32.220:07:53.22
   Final A2MDiv1 2XMJ18A 2X Skibbereen RC 5:51:395:59:24.670:07:45.67
   Final A3MDiv1 2XMS 2XCommercial/Lee (Time Only)5:51:395:59:25.210:07:46.21
   Final A4MDiv1 2XMS 2X Carlow RC 5:51:395:59:36.150:07:57.15
   Final A5MDiv1 2XM Int 2X Garda Siochana BC 5:51:395:59:30.560:07:51.56
   Final A6MDiv1 2XM Int 2X Carlow RC 5:51:395:59:43.540:08:04.54
   Final A7MDiv1 2XMS 2X Skibbereen RC 5:51:395:59:12.710:07:33.71
           
MDiv2 4X+17:20110Final C1MDiv2 4X+not required 0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final C2MDiv2 4X+  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final C3MDiv2 4X+  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final C4MDiv2 4X+  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final C5MDiv2 4X+  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
           
  111Final B1MDiv2 4X+MJ16 4X+ Skibbereen RC 5:33:565:42:18.690:08:22.69
   Final B2MDiv2 4X+MJ16 4X+ Carlow RC 5:33:565:42:18.690:08:22.69
   Final B3MDiv2 4X+MJ16 4X+ Commercial RC 5:33:565:41:51.730:07:55.73
   Final B4MDiv2 4X+MJ18B 4X+ Neptune RC 5:33:565:43:46.240:09:50.24
   Final B5MDiv2 4X+  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
           
  112Final A1MDiv2 4X+MJ18B 4X+ Neptune RC B 5:42:505:51:32.100:08:42.10
   Final A2MDiv2 4X+MN 4X+ Commercial RC 5:42:500:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final A3MDiv2 4X+MN 4X+ Carrick-on-Shannon RC 5:42:505:51:03.410:08:13.41
   Final A4MDiv2 4X+MN 4X+ Neptune RC 5:42:505:50:41.770:07:51.77
   Final A5MDiv2 4X+MN 4X+ Lee RC 5:42:505:50:56.950:08:06.95
   Final A6MDiv2 4X+MN 4X+ Dublin University BC 5:42:505:50:42.070:07:52.07
   Final A7MDiv2 4X+MN 4X+ U.C.D. BC 5:42:505:50:38.210:07:48.21
           
WDiv2 1X17:35113  Race not required.     
  114Final C1WDiv2 1XWN 1X Cork BC A (Desmond) 6:00:420:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final C2WDiv2 1XWJ16 1X Cappoquin RC (Laughlin) 6:00:426:12:12.090:11:30.09
   Final C3WDiv2 1XWN 1X Cork BC B (Dorgan) 6:00:420:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final C4WDiv2 1XWJ16 1X Colaiste Iognaid RC (Lenihan) 6:00:426:11:46.340:11:04.34
   Final C5WDiv2 1X   0:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final C6WDiv2 1X   0:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final C7WDiv2 1X   0:00:00.000:00:00.00
           
  115Final B1WDiv2 1XWJ16 1X Skibbereen RC B (Mc Carthy) 6:06:456:17:28.600:10:43.60
   Final B2WDiv2 1XWJ18B 1X Clonmel RC (Coyne) 6:06:456:17:53.890:11:08.89
   Final B3WDiv2 1XWJ18B 1X Athlone BC (Curley) 6:06:456:17:32.460:10:47.46
   Final B4WDiv2 1XWN 1X Dublin University Ladies BC (Greenan) 6:06:456:17:13.200:10:28.20
   Final B5WDiv2 1XWN 1X Belfast BC (Cameron) 6:06:456:17:23.690:10:38.69
   Final B6WDiv2 1XWN 1X Shannon RC A (Ryan) 6:06:456:17:14.720:10:29.72
   Final B7WDiv2 1XWJ16 1X Shandon BC (O'Sullivan) 6:06:456:17:17.520:10:32.52
           
  116Final A1WDiv2 1XWJ16 1X Neptune RC (Doyle) 6:10:296:21:00.530:10:31.53
   Final A2WDiv2 1XWN 1X Commercial RC (Foley) 6:10:296:20:29.150:10:00.15
   Final A3WDiv2 1XWJ18B 1X Fermoy RC A (Ryan) 6:10:296:20:55.210:10:26.21
   Final A4WDiv2 1XWN 1X Skibbereen RC (Hegarty) 6:10:296:20:33.720:10:04.72
   Final A5WDiv2 1XWJ16 1X St. Michaels Rowing Club (Murphy) 6:10:296:20:44.390:10:15.39
   Final A6WDiv2 1XWJ18B 1X Colaiste Iognaid RC (Cushen) 6:10:296:20:55.760:10:26.76
   Final A7WDiv2 1XWJ18B 1X Carlow RC (Byrne) 6:10:296:20:58.920:10:29.92
           
WDiv1 2-17:55117Final C1WDiv1 2-WJ18A 2- Colaiste Iognaid RC 6:15:26DSQ#VALUE!
   Final C2WDiv1 2-WS 2- Dublin University Ladies BC B 6:15:266:26:29.460:11:03.46
   Final C3WDiv1 2-WS 2- Skibbereen RC B 6:15:260:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final C4WDiv1 2-W Int 2- University of Limerick RC 6:15:266:26:15.850:10:49.85
   Final C5WDiv1 2-  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
           
  118Final B1WDiv1 2-W Int 2- Cork BC 6:26:090:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final B2WDiv1 2-WS 2- Dublin University Ladies BC C 6:26:096:35:31.870:09:22.87
   Final B3WDiv1 2-WJ18A 2- Bann RC 6:26:096:36:03.660:09:54.66
   Final B4WDiv1 2-WJ18A 2- Shandon BC 6:26:096:36:38.400:10:29.40
   Final B5WDiv1 2-W Int 2- NUI Galway BC 6:26:096:35:32.200:09:23.20
   Final B6WDiv1 2-WS 2- Dublin University Ladies BC 6:26:096:35:32.710:09:23.71
           
  119Final A1WDiv1 2-W Int 2- Bann RC 6:31:156:40:37.940:09:22.94
   Final A2WDiv1 2-WS 2- Dublin University Ladies BC D 6:31:156:40:24.380:09:09.38
   Final A3WDiv1 2-W Int 2- Commercial RC 6:31:156:40:31.960:09:16.96
   Final A4WDiv1 2-WS 2- Skibbereen RC 6:31:156:40:15.480:09:00.48
   Final A5WDiv1 2-WS 2- Cork BC 6:31:156:40:13.300:08:58.30
   Final A6WDiv1 2-WS 2- NUI Galway BC - NUI Galway BC/Tribesmen RC 6:31:156:40:03.570:08:48.57
           
WDiv2 8+18:10120Final B1WDiv2 8+not required 0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final B2WDiv2 8+  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final B3WDiv2 8+  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final B4WDiv2 8+  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
           
  121Final A1WDiv2 8+WN 8+ NUI Galway BC 6:41:466:51:35.140:09:49.14
   Final A2WDiv2 8+WN 8+ Garda Siochana BC 6:41:466:50:31.380:08:45.38
   Final A3WDiv2 8+WJ16 8+ Shandon BC 6:41:466:50:34.750:08:48.75
   Final A4WDiv2 8+WN 8+ U.C.D. BC 6:41:466:49:59.040:08:13.04
   Final A5WDiv2 8+WJ18B 8+ Shannon RC 6:41:466:50:18.130:08:32.13
   Final A6WDiv2 8+WN 8+ Dublin University Ladies BC 6:41:466:50:04.710:08:18.71
   Final A7WDiv2 8+WN 8+ Commercial RC 6:41:466:50:04.260:08:18.26
           
MDiv2 4+18:20122Final B1MDiv2 4+MN 4+ Dublin University BC B 6:45:416:53:42.900:08:01.90
   Final B2MDiv2 4+MJ18B 4+ Blackrock College RC 6:45:416:53:46.340:08:05.34
   Final B3MDiv2 4+MN 4+ NUI Galway BC B 6:45:416:53:43.340:08:02.34
   Final B4MDiv2 4+  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final B5MDiv2 4+  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
           
  123Final A1MDiv2 4+MJ18B 4+ Commercial RC 6:50:006:57:57.940:07:57.94
   Final A2MDiv2 4+MN 4+ U.C.D. BC B 6:50:006:57:57.400:07:57.40
   Final A3MDiv2 4+MN 4+ Dublin University BC 6:50:006:57:49.290:07:49.29
   Final A4MDiv2 4+MN 4+ Belfast RC 6:50:006:57:55.970:07:55.97
   Final A5MDiv2 4+MN 4+ University of Limerick RC 6:50:006:57:48.110:07:48.11
   Final A6MDiv2 4+MN 4+ NUI Galway BC 6:50:006:57:57.030:07:57.03
   Final A7MDiv2 4+MN 4+ U.C.D. BC 6:50:006:57:45.060:07:45.06
           
WDiv1 1X18:30124  Race not Required     
  125Final C1WDiv1 1XW Int 1X Neptune RC (Feldman) 6:59:597:11:46.350:11:47.35
   Final C2WDiv1 1XWJ18A 1X Neptune RC (Kavanagh) 6:59:597:10:24.270:10:25.27
   Final C3WDiv1 1XW Int 1X Belfast BC (Cameron) 6:59:590:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final C4WDiv1 1XW Int 1X Commercial RC B (Holden) 6:59:597:10:10.830:10:11.83
   Final C5WDiv1 1X  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final C6WDiv1 1X  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final C7WDiv1 1X  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
           
  126Final B1WDiv1 1XWJ18A 1X Carrick-on-Shannon RC (Mc Cabe) 7:04:230:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final B2WDiv1 1XWJ18A 1X Commercial RC (Rodger) 7:04:237:14:31.840:10:08.84
   Final B3WDiv1 1XWJ18A 1X Fermoy RC (Sohun) 7:04:237:14:21.500:09:58.50
   Final B4WDiv1 1XW Int 1X Bann RC (Allen) 7:04:237:14:23.030:10:00.03
   Final B5WDiv1 1XW Lwt 1X Three Castles Rowing Club (Quinn) 7:04:237:14:06.490:09:43.49
   Final B6WDiv1 1XW Int 1X Lee Valley RC (Corcoran- O'Hare) 7:04:237:14:11.640:09:48.64
   Final B7WDiv1 1XW Int 1X Shandon BC (Horgan) 7:04:237:14:10.320:09:47.32
           
  127Final A1WDiv1 1XW Int 1X NUI Galway BC (Hurst) 7:07:297:16:54.790:09:25.79
   Final A2WDiv1 1XW Int 1X Dublin University Ladies BC A (O'Brien) 7:07:297:16:54.010:09:25.01
   Final A3WDiv1 1XW Int 1X Dublin University Ladies BC B (Dolan) 7:07:297:16:55.760:09:26.76
   Final A4WDiv1 1XWS 1X St. Michaels Rowing Club A (Clavin) 7:07:297:16:53.100:09:24.10
   Final A5WDiv1 1XW Lwt 1X Commercial RC (Dolan) 7:07:297:16:48.280:09:19.28
   Final A6WDiv1 1XWS 1X Skibbereen RC (Walsh) 7:07:297:16:33.320:09:04.32
   Final A7WDiv1 1XWS 1X St. Michaels Rowing Club B (Jennings) 7:07:297:16:33.740:09:04.74
           
MDiv1 4X-18:50128Final B1MDiv1 4X-M Int 4X- Dublin University BC 7:12:457:20:59.010:08:14.01
   Final B2MDiv1 4X-M Int 4X- Garda Siochana BC 7:12:457:20:00.040:07:15.04
   Final B3MDiv1 4X-MJ18A 4X- Shandon BC 7:12:450:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final B4MDiv1 4X-MJ18A 4X- Colaiste Iognaid RC 7:12:457:20:03.860:07:18.86
   Final B5MDiv1 4X-MJ18A 4X- Athlone BC 7:12:457:20:15.580:07:30.58
   Final B6MDiv1 4X-MJ18A 4X- Neptune RC 7:12:457:20:02.500:07:17.50
   Final B7MDiv1 4X-  7:12:450:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
           
  129Final A1MDiv1 4X-M Int 4X- Carlow RC 7:29:047:36:17.510:07:13.51
   Final A2MDiv1 4X-MJ18A 4X- Lee RC 7:29:047:36:07.180:07:03.18
   Final A3MDiv1 4X-MS 4X- Queens7:29:047:36:09.080:07:05.08
   Final A4MDiv1 4X-MS 4X- Carlow RC - Carlow RC/Three Castles Rowing Club 7:29:047:36:02.700:06:58.70
   Final A5MDiv1 4X-MS 4X- Skibbereen RC 7:29:047:35:55.380:06:51.38
   Final A6MDiv1 4X-MS 4X- St. Michaels Rowing Club - Lee RC/Shannon RC/Skibbereen RC/St. Michaels Rowing Club 7:29:047:36:00.720:06:56.72
   Final A7MDiv1 4X-MS 4X- Commercial RC 7:29:047:35:47.340:06:43.34
           
MDiv2 2X19:00130  Race not required     
  131Final C1MDiv2 2XMN 2X Waterford BC 7:33:037:42:40.420:09:37.42
   Final C2MDiv2 2XMJ16 2X Athlone BC 7:33:037:41:58.300:08:55.30
   Final C3MDiv2 2XMJ16 2X Carlow RC B 7:33:03 ###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final C4MDiv2 2XMN 2X Dublin University BC 7:33:037:41:56.630:08:53.63
   Final C5MDiv2 2X  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final C6MDiv2 2X  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
   Final C7MDiv2 2X  0:00:000:00:00.000:00:00.00
           
  132Final B1MDiv2 2XMN 2XCarlow C7:36:387:45:55.090:09:17.09
   Final B2MDiv2 2XMJ16 2X Carlow RC 7:36:387:45:28.270:08:50.27
   Final B3MDiv2 2XMN 2X Portadown BC 7:36:387:45:16.170:08:38.17
   Final B4MDiv2 2XMJ18B 2X Cork BC A 7:36:380:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final B5MDiv2 2XMJ16 2X Commercial RC 7:36:387:45:06.020:08:28.02
   Final B6MDiv2 2XMJ16 2X Shandon BC 7:36:387:44:58.890:08:20.89
   Final B7MDiv2 2XMJ16 2X Clonmel RC 7:36:387:45:00.180:08:22.18
           
  133Final A1MDiv2 2XMJ16 2X Colaiste Iognaid RC 7:39:297:47:52.650:08:23.65
   Final A2MDiv2 2XMN 2X U.C.D. BC 7:39:297:47:49.280:08:20.28
   Final A3MDiv2 2XMJ18B 2X Cork BC B 7:39:297:47:38.550:08:09.55
   Final A4MDiv2 2XMJ18B2XClonmel7:39:297:47:41.140:08:12.14
   Final A5MDiv2 2XMJ16 2X Waterford BC 7:39:297:48:02.960:08:33.96
   Final A6MDiv2 2XMJ18B 2X Castleconnell BC 7:39:297:47:25.280:07:56.28
   Final A7MDiv2 2XMN 2X Skibbereen RC 7:39:297:47:24.670:07:55.67
           
WDiv1 4-19:20134Final1WDiv1 4-WJ18A 4- St. Michaels Rowing Club 7:49:567:58:13.610:08:17.61
   Final2WDiv1 4-WS 4- St. Michaels Rowing Club 7:49:567:57:56.430:08:00.43
   Final3WDiv1 4-WS 4- U.C.D. BC A 7:49:560:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final4WDiv1 4-WS 4- U.C.D. BC B 7:49:560:00:00.00###############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################
   Final5WDiv1 4-WS 4- Cork BC - Cork BC/Tribesmen RC 7:49:567:57:43.210:07:47.21
   Final6WDiv1 4-WS 4- Skibbereen RC 7:49:567:58:01.380:08:05.38
           
MDiv1 8+19:25135Final1MDiv1 8+M Int 8+ Belfast RC 7:54:528:02:10.530:07:18.53
   Final2MDiv1 8+M Int 8+ U.C.D. BC 7:54:528:01:24.070:06:32.07
   Final3MDiv1 8+M Int 8+ NUI Galway BC 7:54:528:01:27.300:06:35.30
   Final4MDiv1 8+M Int 8+ Dublin University BC 7:54:528:01:32.330:06:40.33
   Final5MDiv1 8+MS 8+ U.C.D. BC 7:54:528:01:16.330:06:24.33
   Final6MDiv1 8+MS 8+ Gráinne Mhaol RC - Gráinne Mhaol RC/NUI Galway BC 7:54:528:01:14.530:06:22.53
   Final7MDiv1 8+MS 8+ St. Michaels Rowing Club 7:54:528:01:28.700:06:36.70
          
Published in Rowing
Page 2 of 3

The Rolex Fastnet Race - This biennial offshore pilgrimage attracts crews from all walks of life:- from aspiring sailors to professional crews; all ages and all professions. Some are racing for charity, others for a personal challenge. For the world's top professional sailors, it is a 'must-do' race. For some, it will be their first-ever race, and for others, something they have competed in for over 50 years! The race attracts the most diverse fleet of yachts, from beautiful classic yachts to some of the fastest racing machines on the planet – and everything in between.  The testing course passes eight famous landmarks along the route: The Needles, Portland Bill, Start Point, the Lizard, Land’s End, the Fastnet Rock, Bishop’s Rock off the Scillies and Plymouth breakwater (now Cherbourg for 2021 and 2023). After the start in Cowes, the fleet heads westward down The Solent, before exiting into the English Channel at Hurst Castle. The finish is in Plymouth, Devon via the Fastnet Rock, off the southern tip of Ireland

  • The leg across the Celtic Sea to (and from) the Fastnet Rock is known to be unpredictable and challenging. The competitors are exposed to fast-moving Atlantic weather systems and the fleet often encounter tough conditions
  • Flawless decision-making, determination and total commitment are the essential requirements. Crews have to manage and anticipate the changing tidal and meteorological conditions imposed by the complex course
  • The symbol of the race is the Fastnet Rock, located off the southern coast of Ireland. Also known as the Teardrop of Ireland, the Rock marks an evocative turning point in the challenging race
  • Once sailors reach the Fastnet Rock, they are well over halfway to the finish in Plymouth. The lighthouse first shone its light on New Year’s Day in 1854
  • Fastnet Rock originally had six keepers (now unmanned), with four on the rock at a time with the other two on leave. Each man did four weeks on, two weeks off

At A Glance – Fastnet Race

  • The world's largest offshore yacht race
  • The biennial race is 605 nautical miles - Cowes, Fastnet Rock, Plymouth
  • A fleet of over 400 yachts regularly will take part
  • The international fleet is made up of over 26 countries
  • Multihull course record: 1 day, 8 hours, 48 minutes (2011, Banque Populaire V)
  • Monohull course record: 1 day, 18 hours, 39 minutes (2011, Volvo 70, Abu Dhabi)
  • Largest IRC Rated boat is the 100ft (30.48m) Scallywag 100 (HKG)
  • Some of the Smallest boats in the fleet are 30 footers
  • Rolex SA has been a longstanding sponsor of the race since 2001
  • The first race was in 1925 with 7 boats. The Royal Ocean Racing Club was set up as a result

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

Featured Webcams

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events 2020

tokyo sidebuttoncork300 sidebuttoncorkweek2020 sidebuttonroundire sidebuttonWave Regatta button full size

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
viking sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating