Menu
Allianz and Afloat - Supporting Irish Boating

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Displaying items by tag: DBSC

Ross O'Leary sailing a Laser dinghy mastered the light summer breeze in Scotsman's bay last night to win the Portsmouth Yardstick (PY) division of Dublin Bay Sailing Club's Tuesday night race. Second was Gary O'Hare and third Peter Craig, both also sailing Laser dinghies. Full results for Dublin Bay Sailing Club Race 22 June are below:

CRUISERS 2 - 1. Red Rhum (J Nicholson), 2. Katanca (C. Ennis/B O'Connor), 3. Borraine (Ean Pugh)                                                      

CRUISERS 3 - 1. Grasshopper 2 (K & J Glynn), 2. Pamafe (Michael Costello), 3. Asterix (J.Counihan/F.Meredith)                                         

CRUISERS 4 - 1. Maranda (Myles Kelly), 2. Aslana (J.Martin/B.Mulkeen), 3. Ghrazel (Charles Pearson)                                                   

FIREBALL - 1. Elevation (N.Colin/M.Casey), 2. Goodness Gracious (Louise McKenna), 3. Reality Check (Marie Barry)                                      

FLYING FIFTEEN - 1. Deranged (C.Doorly), 2. Gekko (S & P Nolan), 3. The Big Bow Wow (N.Meagher/N.Matthews)                                            

GLEN - 1. Glenmiller (P Cusack), 2. Glencorel (B.Waldock/K.Malcolm), 3. Glenmarissa (F.Elmes/W.Higgins)                                               

IDRA 14 FOOT - 1. Sapphire (Lorcan O'Sullivan), 2. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton), 3. Doody (J.Fitzgerald/J.Byrne)                                        

MERMAID - 1. Tiller Girl (J.O'Rourke), 2. Jill (P.Smith/P.Mangan), 3. Aideen (B.Martin/D.Brennan)                                                     

PY CLASS - 1. Ross O'Leary (Laser), 2. Gary O'Hare (Laser), 3. Peter Craig (Laser)                                                                    

RUFFIAN 23 - 1. Shillelagh (J.Caldwell/D.Barber), 2. Papillon (Paul Cassidy), 3. Cresendo (L Balfe)                                                   

Published in DBSC

Lorcan O'Sullivan's Sapphire was the winner of both IDRA 14 dinghy races today in the Dublin Bay Sailing Club series. Sailing results below:

DUBLIN PORT Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 19 JUNE 2010                                                                                                      

FLYING FIFTEEN - 1. Hy5ive (D & S Gorman), 2. Snow White (Frank Burgess), 3. The Big Bow Wow (N.Meagher/N.Matthews)                                   

FLYING FIFTEEN - 1. Hy5ive (D & S Gorman), 2. The Big Bow Wow (N.Meagher/N.Matthews), 3. Fflogger (Alan Dooley)                                       

IDRA 14 FOOT - 1. Sapphire (Lorcan O'Sullivan), 2. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton), 3. Squalls (Stephen Harrison)                                          

IDRA 14 FOOT - 1. Sapphire (Lorcan O'Sullivan), 2. Squalls (Stephen Harrison), 3. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton)

(No other DBSC class results issued by the club tonight)                              

Published in DBSC

Sea Kayaks were the only things moving on Dublin Bay last night as Dublin Bay Sailing Club cancelled Thursday evening's Club race due to lack of wind.

Published in DBSC

Louise McKenna's Goodness Gracious made the best of tricky light airs on Dublin Bay this evening to win the Dublin Bay Sailing Club Tuesday night dinghy race from Neil Colin's Elevation. Third was Marie Barry's Reality Check. It was the last chance for practice before the Fireball open event at East Down Yacht Club this weekend, and by all accounts Strangford Lough conditions may well match tonight. Full Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 15 JUNE 2010 are below: 

 

DUBLIN PORT Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 15 JUNE 2010                                                                                                      

 

CRUISERS 1 - 1. Jalapeno (Dermod Baker et al), 2. Something Else (J.Hall et al), 3. Powder Monkey (C.Moore/M.Byrne)                                   

 

CRUISERS 2 - 1. Red Rhum (J Nicholson), 2. Borraine (Ean Pugh), 3. Katanca (C. Ennis/B O'Connor)                                                      

 

CRUISERS 3 - 1. Cacciatore (Anne O'Callaghan et al), 2. Rattler 2 (Austin Whelan), 3. Grasshopper 2 (K & J Glynn)                                     

 

CRUISERS 4 - 1. Ghrazel (Charles Pearson), 2. Aslana (J.Martin/B.Mulkeen)                                                                             

 

FIREBALL - 1. Goodness Gracious (Louise McKenna), 2. Elevation (N.Colin/M.Casey), 3. Reality Check (Marie Barry)                                      

 

GLEN - 1. Glencoe (Rose Mary Craig et al)                                                                                                             

 

IDRA 14 FOOT - 1. Sapphire (Lorcan O'Sullivan), 2. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton), 3. Doody (J.Fitzgerald/J.Byrne)                                        

 

MERMAID - 1. Tiller Girl (J.O'Rourke), 2. Jill (P.Smith/P.Mangan), 3. Lively Lady (G O'Neill & M Hanney)                                              

 

PY CLASS - 1. Peter Craig (Laser), 2. Tim Goodbody (Laser 1), 3. Ross O'Leary (Laser)                                                                 

 

RUFFIAN 23 - 1. Diane ll (Bruce Carswell), 2. Golden Girl (Michael Carrigan et al), 3. Shillelagh (J.Caldwell/D.Barber)                               

 

SIGMA 33 - 1. Pippa lV (G.Kinsman/K.Blake/M.O'Brien), 2. White Mischief (Timothy Goodbody), 3. September Song (Conor Colleary)                        

 


Published in DBSC

Keith Poole's 'The Gruffalo' made the most of the fact that several of the top Flying Fifteens were sailing the Northern Championships on the Ards Peninsula this weekend when he took a first and second in today's Dublin Bay Sailing Club races. Frank Burgess in Snow White Beat Grufalo in Race one but Poole struck bac k later in the afternoon to win from Tom Leonard's Mellifluence in the second race. Full results for June 12th Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results below:

DUBLIN PORT Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 12 JUNE 2010                                                                                                     
                                                                                                                                                     
BENETEAU 31.7 - ECHO 1. Legally Blonde (C.Drohan/P.Egan), 2. Thirty Something (Gerry Jones et al), 3. Flying Machine (Conor O'Gallagher)                  
                                                                                                                                                     
BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Legally Blonde (C.Drohan/P.Egan), 2. Thirty Something (Gerry Jones et al), 3. Flying Machine (Conor O'Gallagher)                  
                                                                                                                                                     
CRUISERS 0 - ECHO 1. Lively Lady (Derek Martin), 2. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell), 3. WOW (George Sisk)                                                       
                                                                                                                                                     
CRUISERS 0 - 1. Lively Lady (Derek Martin), 2. WOW (George Sisk), 3. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell)                                                       
                                                                                                                                                     
CRUISERS 1 - 1. Jalapeno (Dermod Baker et al), 2. Powder Monkey (C.Moore/M.Byrne), 3. Xtravagance (Colin Byrne)                                      
                                                                                                                                                     
CRUISERS 1 - 1. Powder Monkey (C.Moore/M.Byrne), 2. Jetstream (Peter Redden), 3. Jalapeno (Dermod Baker et al)                                       
                                                                                                                                                     
CRUISERS 2 - 1. Jawesome 11 (V.Kennedy/M.Dyke), 2. Dick Dastardly (B.Cusack et al), 3. Red Rhum (J Nicholson)                                        
                                                                                                                                                     
CRUISERS 2 - ECHO 1. Kamikaze (P.Nash/B.McIntyre), 2. Red Rhum (J Nicholson), 3. Jawesome 11 (V.Kennedy/M.Dyke)                                           
                                                                                                                                                     
CRUISERS 3 - ECHO 1. Papytoo (M.Walsh/F.Guilfoyle), 2. Carrabeg (D.Martin/R.Deasy), 3. Pamafe (Michael Costello)                                          
                                                                                                                                                     
CRUISERS 3 - 1. Two Step (Ross Doyle), 2. Asterix (J.Counihan/F.Meredith), 3. Papytoo (M.Walsh/F.Guilfoyle)                                          
                                                                                                                                                     
CRUISERS 4 - 1. Rascal (K.Burke/S.Milner), 2. Ghrazel (Charles Pearson), 3. Maranda (Myles Kelly)                                                    
                                                                                                                                                     
DRAGON - 1. Diva (R.Johnson/R.Goodbody), 2. Zinzan (Daniel O'Connor et al), 3. Zu (P.Dee et al)                                                      
                                                                                                                                                     
DRAGON – Race 2 1. Zu (P.Dee et al), 2. Diva (R.Johnson/R.Goodbody), 3. Zinzan (Daniel O'Connor et al)                                                      
                                                                                                                                                     
FIREBALL - 1. Goodness Gracious (Louise McKenna), 2. Incubus (S Oram)                                                                                
                                                                                                                                                     
FLYING FIFTEEN - 1. Snow White (Frank Burgess), 2. The Gruffalo (Keith Poole), 3. Gekko (S & P Nolan)                                                
                                                                                                                                                     
FLYING FIFTEEN - 1. The Gruffalo (Keith Poole), 2. Mellifluence (Tom Leonard), 3. Snow White (Frank Burgess)                                         
                                                                                                                                                     
GLEN - 1. Glendun (B.Denham et al), 2. Glenshesk (L.Faulkner et al), 3. Glenluce (D & R O'Connor)                                                    
                                                                                                                                                     
IDRA 14 FOOT - 1. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton), 2. Sapphire (Lorcan O'Sullivan)                                                                        
                                                                                                                                                     
IDRA 14 FOOT - 1. Sapphire (Lorcan O'Sullivan), 2. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton)                                                                        
                                                                                                                                                     
MERMAID - 1. Lively Lady (G O'Neill & M Hanney), 2. Jill (P.Smith/P.Mangan)                                                                          
                                                                                                                                                     
MERMAID - 1. Lively Lady (G O'Neill & M Hanney), 2. Jill (P.Smith/P.Mangan), 3. Tijuana (David Creedon)                                              
                                                                                                                                                     
SHIPMAN - 1. Kelema (N.Blake/Z.Grace), 2. Euphanzel lll (Louis McSherry et al), 3. Ruadh (J.O'Connor/J.O'Callaghan)                                  
                                                                                                                                                     
SQUIB - 1. Buzz Lite (G.O'Connor/B.Foster), 2. Lola (Frank Whelan), 3. Anemos (Pete & Ann Evans)                                                     
                                                                                                                                                     
SQUIB - 1. Lola (Frank Whelan), 2. Ladybird (M.Muldoon/B.Stevens), 3. Anemos (Pete & Ann Evans)                                                      
                                                                                                                                                     
WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - ECHO 1. Finnegans Wake (T.Rowlands et al), 2. Afternoon Delight (Michael Bennett et al), 3. The Great Escape (P & D Rigney)         
                                                                                                                                                     
WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - 1. Windshift (R O'Flynn et al), 2. Act Two (Michael O'Leary et al), 3. The Great Escape (P & D Rigney)

Published in DBSC

Chris Johnston's Prospect was the winner of tonight's Beneteau 31.7 Dublin Bay Sailing Club race. Second was Levana Jean Mitton and third Michael Blaney's After U. Full results below: 

 

DUBLIN PORT Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 10 JUNE 2010                                                                                                      

 

BENETEAU 31.7 -Echo 1. Flying Machine (Conor O'Gallagher), 2. Violet Flame (B.Murphy/L.Osbourne), 3. Levana (Jean Mitton)                                 

BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Prospect (Chris Johnston), 2. Levana (Jean Mitton), 3. After U Too (Michael Blaney)                                                

 

CRUISERS 0 - Echo 1. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell), 2. Lively Lady (Derek Martin), 3. WOW (George Sisk)                                                        

 

CRUISERS 0 - 1. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell), 2. WOW (George Sisk), 3. Lively Lady (Derek Martin)                                                        

 

CRUISERS 1 - 1. Jalapeno (Dermod Baker et al), 2. Contango (Barry Cunningham), 3. Raptor (D.Hewitt et al)                                             

 

CRUISERS 1 - Echo 1. Jura (Barry McCabe), 2. Jalapeno (Dermod Baker et al), 3. Raptor (D.Hewitt et al)                                                     

 

CRUISERS 2 - 1. Jawesome 11 (V.Kennedy/M.Dyke), 2. Dick Dastardly (B.Cusack et al), 3. Red Rhum (J Nicholson)                                         

 

CRUISERS 2 - Echo 1. Red Rhum (J Nicholson), 2. Borraine (Ean Pugh), 3. Peridot (Jim McCann et al)                                                         

 

CRUISERS 3 - Echo 1. Cacciatore (Anne O'Callaghan et al), 2. Asterix (J.Counihan/F.Meredith), 3. Hard on Port (Flor O'Driscoll)                            

 

CRUISERS 3 - 1. Hard on Port (Flor O'Driscoll), 2. Asterix (J.Counihan/F.Meredith), 3. Cries of Passion (Bryan Maguire)                               

 

CRUISERS 4 - 1. Ghrazel (Charles Pearson), 2. Aslana (J.Martin/B.Mulkeen), 3. Maranda (Myles Kelly)                                                   

 

DRAGON - 1. Zinzan (Daniel O'Connor et al), 2. Zu (P.Dee et al), 3. Diva (R.Johnson/R.Goodbody)                                                       

 

FLYING FIFTEEN - 1. Fflogger (Alan Dooley), 2. Deranged (C.Doorly), 3. Fifty Somethings (David Mulvin)                                                

 

RUFFIAN 23 - 1. Ruff N Ready (Ann Kirwan et al), 2. Diane ll (Bruce Carswell), 3. Ruffles (Michael Cutliffe)                                          

 

SB3s - 1. Flutter (Andrew Algeo), 2. Design Security (Colin Galavan), 3. Probably (William Riordan)                                                   

 

SHIPMAN - 1. Curraglas (John Masterson), 2. Malindi (B.Smith/A.Gray), 3. Therapi (Alan McCarthy et al)                                                

 

SIGMA 33 - 1. Rupert (R.Lovegrove/P.Varian), 2. Leeuwin (Henry Leonard et al), 3. Pippa lV (G.Kinsman/K.Blake/M.O'Brien)                              

 

SQUIB - 1. Little Demon (Marie Dee), 2. Coorse & Fine (W.Goodbody)                                                                                    

 

WHITE SAIL CRUISERS -Echo 1. Nauti-Gal (J & J Crawford), 2. Calypso (Howard Knott), 3. Creme de la Creme (J.Kirwan/H.Irvine)                              

WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - 1. Nauti-Gal (J & J Crawford), 2. Calypso (Howard Knott), 3. Just Jasmin (Philip Smith)            

Published in DBSC
Gringo was the Class one winner of Saturday's Dun Laoghaire Motor Yacht Club Regatta sailed on Dublin Bay. No results are available for Class Zero yet according to the DMYC website but other class results from the event are published here. The regatta was sailed in 8-10 knot southerly winds.

The Dublin Bay Sailing Club Commodore's yacht Gringo was the Class one winner of Saturday's Dun Laoghaire Motor Yacht Club Regatta.Tony Fox beat John Hall's Something Else for the top result on IRC handicap.No results are available for Class Zero yet according to the DMYC website.  The regatta was sailed in 8-10 knot southerly winds and the event replaced the normal Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) Saturday race. Other class results from the event are published here.

Published in Dublin Bay
Tagged under

Fresh from his third overall result at the Irish Cruiser Nationals a week ago, Ken Lawless was back at the top of the Class three fleet tonight when his yacht Supernova sailed to success in a warm Summer breeze on Dublin Bay.

It may have just appeared tightly bunched to shoreline spectators but nearly every boat in the Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) fleet appeared to round Pier mark tonight within a time frame of just a few minutes. It was a spectacle worth watching as the massive fleet – of up to 200 boats – reached the mark in Scotsman's bay and hoisted colourful spinnakers before heading off for a lap of Dublin Bay, in a perfect 10-12 knot southerly sailing breeze.

The fleet was joined for a time by Mick Liddy's Open 40 entry in to this month's Round Ireland Race. Liddy was joined by blind adventurer Mark Pollock for the evening training session. Also on the water was Enda O'Coineen's 100-mph RIB, also preparing for a circumnavigation in
this weekend's around Ireland powerboat race.
The steady breeze allowed for an early finish, the Squibs bringing up the rear and all boats back in harbour by 8pm just as the wind died away. It was certainly a lot earlier than just two weeks ago when navigation lights were tuned on before the finish of some classes. Full results below:

DUBLIN PORT Dublin Bay Sailing Club Results for 3 JUNE 2010

BENETEAU 31.7 - ECHO 1. Magic (D.O'Sullivan/D.Espey), 2. Levana (Jean Mitton), 3. Bluefin Two (M & B Bryson)

BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Magic (D.O'Sullivan/D.Espey), 2. Levana (Jean Mitton), 3. Bluefin Two (M & B Bryson)

CRUISERS 0 - ECHO 1. Lively Lady (Derek Martin), 2. WOW (George Sisk), 3. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell)

CRUISERS 0 - 1. WOW (George Sisk), 2. Lively Lady (Derek Martin), 3. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell)

CRUISERS 1 - ECHO 1. Errislannan (Patrick Kirwan), 2. Joker 11 (John Maybury), 3. Axiom (M.O'Neill)

CRUISERS 1 - 1. Joker 11 (John Maybury), 2. Errislannan (Patrick Kirwan), 3. Contango (Barry Cunningham)

CRUISERS 2 - ECHO 1. Witzend 11 (Peter Conlon), 2. Red Rhum (J Nicholson), 3. Jawesome 11 (V.Kennedy/M.Dyke)

CRUISERS 2 - 1. Witzend 11 (Peter Conlon), 2. Red Rhum (J Nicholson), 3. Jawesome 11 (V.Kennedy/M.Dyke)

CRUISERS 3 - ECHO 1. Hyflyer (John Barnard), 2. Asterix (J.Counihan/F.Meredith), 3. Two Step (Ross Doyle)

CRUISERS 3 - 1. Supernova (K.Lawless et al), 2. Two Step (Ross Doyle), 3. Asterix (J.Counihan/F.Meredith)

DRAGON - 1. Diva (R.Johnson/R.Goodbody), 2. Phantom (D.Williams/P.Bowring), 3. Chiang (Iain Finnegan)

FLYING FIFTEEN - 1. Flyer (Niall Coleman), 2. The Gruffalo (Keith Poole), 3. Deranged (C.Doorly)

GLEN - 1. Glenariff (Adrian Lee), 2. Pterodactyl (R & D McCaffrey), 3. Glendun (B.Denham et al)

RUFFIAN 23 - 1. Ruffles (Michael Cutliffe), 2. Diane ll (Bruce Carswell), 3. Shannagh (S.Gill/P.MacDiarmada)

SB3s - 1. Sin Bin (Barry O'Neill), 2. Flutter (Andrew Algeo), 3. Sunday Brunch (D.Dwyer/R.Tate)

SHIPMAN - 1. Whiterock (Henry Robinson), 2. Curraglas (John Masterson), 3. Just Good Friends (Michael Carroll)

SIGMA 33 - 1. White Mischief (Timothy Goodbody), 2. Rupert (R.Lovegrove/P.Varian), 3. Miss Behavin' (A Bell et al)

SQUIB - 1. Why Not (Derek & Jean Jago), 2. Perfection (Jill Fleming), 3. Little Demon (Marie Dee)

WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - ECHO 1. Nauti-Gal (J & J Crawford), 2. Act Two (Michael O'Leary et al), 3. Finnegans Wake (T.Rowlands et al)

WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - 1. Act Two (Michael O'Leary et al), 2. Nauti-Gal (J & J Crawford), 3. Just Jasmin (Philip Smith)

Published in DBSC
Lively Lady took the honours in last night's Dublin Bay Sailing Club Racing in light WNW of 5.0                                                                                                 

BENETEAU 31.7 – ECHO 1. Flying Machine (Conor O'Gallagher), 2. Fiddly Bits (Kevin Byrne et al), 3. Prospect (Chris Johnston)                               

BENETEAU 31.7 - 1. Prospect (Chris Johnston), 2. Magic (D.O'Sullivan/D.Espey), 3. Flying Machine (Conor O'Gallagher)                                  

CRUISERS 0 - ECHO 1. Lively Lady (Derek Martin), 2. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell)                                                                              

CRUISERS 0 - 1. Lively Lady (Derek Martin), 2. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell)                                                                              

CRUISERS 1 - 1. Gringo (Tony Fox), 2. Jalapeno (Dermod Baker et al), 3. Adrenalin (Joe McDonald)                                                      

CRUISERS 1 - ECHO 1. Indecision (Declan Hayes et al), 2. Adrenalin (Joe McDonald), 3. Gringo (Tony Fox)                                                    

CRUISERS 2 - ECHO 1. Red Rhum (J Nicholson), 2. Bendemeer (Gerald Kinsella), 3. Peridot (Jim McCann et al)                                                 

CRUISERS 2 - 1. Red Rhum (J Nicholson), 2. Bendemeer (Gerald Kinsella), 3. Peridot (Jim McCann et al)                                                 

CRUISERS 3 - ECHO 1. Asterix (J.Counihan/F.Meredith), 2. Hyflyer (John Barnard), 3. Small Wonder (Hugh Kelly)                                              

CRUISERS 3 - 1. Hard on Port (Flor O'Driscoll), 2. Rattler 2 (Austin Whelan), 3. Asterix (J.Counihan/F.Meredith)                                      

CRUISERS 4 - 1. Aslana (J.Martin/B.Mulkeen), 2. Maranda (Myles Kelly)                                                                                 

DRAGON - 1. Phantom (D.Williams/P.Bowring), 2. Puca (P.Burke/R.Henry), 3. Chiang (Iain Finnegan)                                                      

FLYING FIFTEEN - 1. Flyer (Niall Coleman), 2. Snow White (Frank Burgess), 3. Fflogger (Alan Dooley)                                                   

GLEN - 1. Glencoe (Rose Mary Craig et al), 2. Glencree (J.Bligh/H.Roche), 3. Glenroan (Terence Moran)                                                 

RUFFIAN 23 - 1. Carmen (Michael Hinkson et al), 2. Ruff Nuff (D & C Mitchell), 3. Ruff N Ready (Ann Kirwan et al)                                     

SB3s - 1. Bom Chickawahwah (John O'Driscoll), 2. Sin Bin (Barry O'Neill), 3. Design Security (Colin Galavan)                                          

SHIPMAN - 1. Malindi (B.Smith/A.Gray), 2. Gusto (C Heath), 3. Jo Slim (J.Clarke et al)                                                                

SIGMA 33 - 1. White Mischief (Timothy Goodbody), 2. Popje (Ted McCourt), 3. Leeuwin (Henry Leonard et al)                                             

SQUIB - 1. Why Not (Derek & Jean Jago), 2. Little Demon (Marie Dee), 3. Tais (Michael O'Connell)                                                      

WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - ECHO 1. Afternoon Delight (Michael Bennett et al), 2. Nirvana (Bernard Neeson), 3. Nauti-Gal (J & J Crawford)                        

WHITE SAIL CRUISERS - 1. Act Two (Michael O'Leary et al), 2. Nauti-Gal (J & J Crawford), 3. Calypso (Howard Knott)
Published in DBSC
Tagged under

Dublin Bay Sailing Club are holding a series of talks on the racing rules in May and June. All talks will be given by Gordon Davies (National Judge and ISA member) in the Royal St George Yacht Club at 8.00pm and will last approximately one hour.
All interested parties are welcome. Admission Free.

Talk 1
Wednesday 26th May 2010
Topic: Reading the rule book. Rules when boats meet.

Talk 2
Wednesday 2nd June 2010
Topic: At marks and obstructions.

Talk 3
Wednesday 9th June 2010
Topic: Protests.

Published in Boating Fixtures
Page 99 of 101

Round Ireland Yacht Race Information

The Round Ireland Yacht Race is Ireland's classic offshore yacht race starts from Wicklow Sailing Club (WSC) and is organised jointly with the Royal Ocean Racing Club (RORC) and the Royal Irish Yacht Club (RIYC). This page details the very latest updates from the 2008 race onwards including the race schedule, yacht entries and the all-important race updates from around the 704-mile course. Keep up to date with the Round Ireland Yacht Race here on this one handy reference page.

2020 Round Ireland Race

The 2020 race, the 21st edition, was the first race to be rescheduled then cancelled.

Following Government restrictions over COVID-19, a decision on the whether or not the 2020 race can be held was made on April 9 2020 to reschedule the race to Saturday, August 22nd. On July 27th, the race was regrettably cancelled due to ongoing concerns about COVID-19.

Because of COVID-19, the race had to have a virtual launch party at the Royal Irish Yacht Club for its 21st edition

In spite of the pandemic, however, a record entry was in prospect for 2020 with 50 boats entered with four weeks to go to the race start. The race was also going big on size and variety to make good on a pre-race prediction that the fleet could reach 60. An Irish offshore selection trial also looked set to be a component part of the 2020 race.

The rescheduling of the race to a news date emphasises the race's national significance, according to Afloat here

FAQs

704 nautical miles, 810 miles or 1304 kilometres

3171 kilometres is the estimate of Ireland's coastline by the Ordnance Survey of Ireland.

SSE Renewables are the sponsors of the 2020 Round Ireland Race.

Wicklow Sailing Club in association with the Royal Ocean Racing Club in London and The Royal Irish Yacht Club in Dublin.

Off Wicklow Harbour on Saturday, August 22nd 2020

Monohulls 1300 hrs and Multihulls 13.10 hrs

Leave Ireland and all its islands (excluding Rockall) to starboard.

It depends on the boat. The elapsed record time for the race is under 40 hours but most boats take five or six days to complete the course.

The Race Tracker is https://afloat.ie/sail/events/round-ireland/item/25789-round-ireland-yacht-race-tracker-2016-here.

The idea of a race around Ireland began in 1975 with a double-handed race starting and finishing in Bangor organised by Ballyholme Yacht Club with stopovers in Crosshaven and Killybegs. That race only had four entries. In 1980 Michael Jones put forward the idea of a non-stop race and was held in that year from Wicklow Sailing Club. Sixteen pioneers entered that race with Brian Coad’s Raasay of Melfort returning home after six days at sea to win the inaugural race. Read the first Round Ireland Yacht Race 1980 Sailing Instructions here

 

The Round Ireland race record of 38 h 37 min 7 s is held by MOD-70 trimaran Musandam-Oman Sail and was set in June 2016.

George David’s Rambler 88 (USA) holds the fastest monohull race time of two days two hours 24 minutes and 9 seconds set in the 2016 race.

William Power's 45ft Olivia undertook a round Ireland cruise in September 1860

 

Richard Hayes completed his solo epic round Ireland voyage in September 2018 in a 14-foot Laser dinghy. The voyage had seen him log a total of 1,324 sea miles (2,452 kilometres) in 54 sailing days. in 1961, the Belfast Lough Waverly Durward crewed by Kevin and Colm MacLaverty and Mick Clarke went around Ireland in three-and-a-half weeks becoming the smallest keelboat ever to go round. While neither of these achievements occurred as part of the race they are part of Round Ireland sailing history

© Afloat 2020

At A Glance – Round Ireland Yacht Race 2022

Race start: Off Wicklow Harbour date to be announced, most likely end of June 2022

There will be separate starts for monohulls and multihulls.

Race course:  leave Ireland and all its islands (excluding Rockall) to starboard.

Race distance: is approximately 704 nautical miles or 1304 kilometres.

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Car Brands

subaru sidebutton

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton dob
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events 2020

Wave button for Afloat new dates

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

quantum sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
https://afloat.ie/resources/marine-industry-news/viking-marine

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
mansfield sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating