Displaying items by tag: Volvo
Sanderson Unveils 'Discoverireland' on Team Sanya
Team Sanya are working in close partnership with 'Lets Do It Global', organisers of the Volvo Ocean Race Finish in Galway, under the 'discoverireland. com' brand.
Team Sanya afloat in Irish colours. Photo: Tim Stonton
This is the second time China and Ireland have partnered with China to enter a boat into the Volvo Ocean Race. The first was with the Green Dragon Team in 2008-2009. Sanya, is situated in the southern most city in China and is a popular tourist destination. It is also where Rosanna Davidson won her Miss World title in 2003.
The chairman of Let's Do It Global Enda O'Coineen said ''this partnership with China and Ireland for Team Sanya is a dynamic collaboration of all Irish interests. Led by tourism, it will leverage the extraordinary opportunity the Volvo Ocean Race coming to Ireland presents. Having such a professional team and a skipper with the calibre of Mike Sanderson, twice winner of the Volvo Ocean Race and a Media Crew Member, Galway man Frankie Leonard on board we are assured of a very exciting race, culminating in the final in Galway on the 3rd July 2012. As final destination, Galway will host the largest festival in the country.
This is a major opportunity for the tourism sector and all Irish based businesses. We have developed "Global Village 2012" with four pillars, Food, Innovation, Green and Marine, as a platform to showcase to a global audience all that is good about doing business in Ireland."
The Volvo Ocean Rcae is regarded as sailing's premier global race and one of the most demanding team sports in the world. The race will begin on 29 October in Alicante, Spain and will finish in Galway early July 2012. is the stopover ports include Cape Town, Abu Dhabi, Auckland, Itajai in Brazil, Miami, Lisbon, and Lorient.
Sailing to Success on Supernova
She maybe old but she's still a fast one. Don't let the fact that a 33-year old local yacht took top prize from a combined fleet of 420 competitors at Ireland's biggest sailing regatta, the Volvo regatta in Dun Laoghaire yesterday.
The three sailors involved in the campaign, skipper Ken Lawless, Sybil McCormack and Pat Shannon have invested in a three year campaign to get the quarter tonner Supernova up to speed and it was only after a season of modifications last year that they found the real go button on the Dubois Starflash design.
In fact, Supernova won from O'Driscoll by only the narrowest of margins and only after the third tie-break was applied to the arch rivals.
Both boats had equal points plus three wins and two second places apiece. Both had also discarded a second place and so the class, and the 2011 title, was decided on countback and who won the last race.
In a season of successes for the vintage Dubois Starflash design Dun Laoghaire sailor Lawless and his partners Sybil McCormack and Pat Shannon have already won class honours in June’s Lambay race. The quarter tonner has taken overall honours too in Dublin Bay Sailing Club's first series this season.
Part of the reason for the success has been a winter of overhauls to the 1978 design including extra downwind sail area and improved stability with the relocation of its floorboards. The improvements brought about better performances downwind, especially in light airs.
The vintage boat from the old IOR handicap days is in fact a carbon copy of the famous 1979 Admiral's Cupper two tonner Police Car, a boat that has held huge appeal for Lawless.
"We were second to Hard on Port at this regatta two years ago when they won boat of the week so there was intense rivalry today but we knew we could do it!" Lawless said last night.
In a classic Dublin Bay scenario a light westerly gradient breeze of 8 knots fought an opposing sea breeze leaving Ireland's top race management teams with little option but to reset some courses and abandon others across the regatta's nine different courses.
Despite the on the water headaches however, the outcome has been a full programme of races in nearly all the 25 competing classes, thanks to nimble race teams.
More light winds at Dun Laoghaire today. More Photos on the Afloat Gallery HERE.
It leaves just two more races for the one designs and dinghies and a single race to decide the overall honours in the Cruiser classes tomorrow (Sunday) morning.
The hardest done by was perhaps the SB3s and Dragons who were sailing in Scotsmans' Bay. Race three was started twice and abandoned twice as the regatta's Chief Race Officer Con Murphy sat between two bands of wind, neither stable enough for racing.
The fickle conditions brought the first slip from Flor O'Driscoll's leading J24 in Cruisers III. Though the Royal St. George Crew still lead their margin is now a single point over Ken Lawless' Supernova.
O'Driscoll who is counting three races wins only managed a second and an untypical 22nd placing today. Supernova closed the gap with two race wins. Another J24 3. Scandal (Brian McDowell) is third.
21 Cruisers III are racing in IRC and 33 under the local ECHO handicap to be the biggest class at the regatta.
The J109s are racing for national championship honours and Pat Kelly's Storm from Rush Sailing Club is back in command again after a slip on Friday. Second is Andrew Sarratt's with John Maybury's Joker third.
In spite of the race abandonment issues Sharkbait (Ben Duncan/Brian Moran) lead the Laser SB3s. Aidan O'Connell's entry from the Royal St.George is third with John O'Driscoll's BornChickaWahWah third.
In the dinghy classes Johnny Ross Murphy's Water wag Little Tern leads from Swift (Guy Kilroy). William and Linda Prentice's Tortoise is third.
The final races for all classes get underway in the morning at 10.55am
Selected overall VDLR results after Day three (provisional) below:
IRC CLASS 0 - 1. Crazy Horse (Chambers/Reilly), 2. Elf Too (Christina Murray) 3. Grand Cru II (Jamie McGarry)
IRC CLASS 1 – Something Else(John&Brian Hall/Sue McDonnell), 2 Bengal Magic (John Moorehead/Chris Ferres), 3. Antix Beag (Anthony O'Leary)
IRC CLASS 2 - 1. Ruthless (Conor Ronan), 2. Impetuous (Fergal Noonan/Robert Chambers) 3. King One (David Cullen)
IRC CLASS 3 - 1. Hard on Port (Flor O'Driscoll), 2. Supernova (Syd MacCormack/Ken Lawless/Pat Shannon), 3. Scandal (Brian McDowell)
NON SPINNAKER 1 - 1. Tsunami (Vincent Farrell), 2. Lula Belle (Liam Coyne), 3. Persistance (Charles Broadhead/Jerry Collins/Ian Stuart)
NON SPINNAKER 2 - 1. Bite the Bullet (Colm Bermingham), 2. Voyager (Joe Carton), 3. Arwen (Philip O'Dwyer)
NON SPINNAKER DBSC CUP - 1. Persistance(Charles Broadhead/Jerry Collins/Ian Stuart), 2. Arwen (Philip O'Dwyer),3.Eden Park (Liam Farmer)
J109 - 1. Storm (Pat Kelly), 2. Jedi (Barratt/Austin/McGuinness), 3. Joker 2 (John Maybury)
J80 WELSH/IRISH CUP- 1. Ireland 1 (Geoff O'Donoghue), 2. Ireland 2 (Stephen Doherty), 3. Wales 1 (Kieron Inman)
LASER SB3- 1. Sharkbait (Ben Duncan/Brian Moran), 2. Aidan O'Connell, 3. BornChickaWahWah(John O'Driscoll)
BENETEAU 31.7 – 1. Twister(Fletcher/Byers/Fair),2. Flying Machine (Conor&Donal O'Gallagher),3.30 Something(Kavanagh/Jones/Gaffney/Lubliner)
SIGMA 33 - 1.White Mischief (Tim Goodbody), 2. Popje (Ted McCourt), 3. Moonshine (Ronnie Moloney/David O'Flynn)
RUFFIAN 23- 1. Ruff Nuff (Derek&Carol Mitchell), 2. Diane 2 (Alan Claffey) 3. Ruff n'Ready(Cullen/Brown/Kirwan)
SHIPMAN- 1.Curraglass (John Masterson), 2. Whiterock (Henry M Robinson), 3. Joe Slim(Clarke/Maher&Maher)
GLEN - 1. Glenluce (Donal&Richard O'Connor), 2.Glenmarissa(Frank Elmes/Wilf Higgins), 3. Pterodactyl (Roderick & David McCaffrey)
FLYING 15- 1. Hy5ive(David Gorman), 2. The Gruffalo (Keith Poole) 3. The Big Bow Wow (Niall Meagher&Nicki Matthews),
DRAGON- 1.Phantom (Peter Bowring/David Williams), 2. Jaguar(Martin Byrne), 3. Sir Ossis of the River (Burgin/Murphy/Burke)
MERMAID - 1. Tiller Girl (Johnathon O'Rourke), 2. Endeavour(Roger Bannon), 3. Thumbalina(Patrick Boardman)
SQUIB - 1. Toy for the Boys (Peter Wallace), 2. Femme Fatale(Joe O'Byrne/Vincent Delaney), 3. Anemos (Peter & Anne Evans)
WATER WAG - 1. Little Tern (J Ross-Murphy) 2. Swift(Guy Kilroy), 3. Tortoise(William & Linda Prentice)
WAYFARER- 1. Devil's Advocat (Richard Hartley) 2. Still Gamboling (Brian Lamb), 3. Black Pear (David Wade)
FIREBALL- 1. El Rey Del Fuego (Francis Rowan) 2. Lets Get Messy (Andy Boyle/Barry Hurley), 3. Moon Monkey (Diana Kissane)
IDRA 14- 1. Delos II (Patrick O Neill) 2. Dunmoanin (Frank Hamilton), 3. Chaos (Julie Ascoop/Heather Keenan)
HOWTH 17- 1. Isobel (Brian&Conor Turvey) 2. Oona (Peter Courtney), 3. Leila (Roddy Cooper)
LASER RADIAL - 1. Declan Kickham, 2. Pump It (Luke Murphy), 3. Eoin Foley
LASER STANDARD- 1. Fossa Too (Will Nesbitt), 2. SharonHowey.com (Richard Tate), 3. Francis Barry
Day Two: Heavy then Light at Volvo Dun Laoghaire Regatta
Ireland's largest sailing event approaches the half way stage tomorrow and a number of key champions are emerging in cruiser, one design and dinghy classes.
Howth Yacht Club's Crazy Horse (Chambers/Reilly) leads Cruisers Zero from two Scottish visitors. Another local boat, the royal St. George's Sigma 38 Erislannan leads Class one, again from Scottish visitors.
Sligo Yacht Club's Conor Ronan has a two point lead in Class two but in the strongest regatta performance of the regatta to date the 2009 class three winner Hard on Port is in control again.
Flor O'Driscoll's J24 Hard on Port has three wins in his 38 boat fleet, the biggest fleet of the regatta.
Supernova, (above) with three seconds, is challenging Hard on Port (below) with three first places in Cruisers III, the biggest fleet of the event
The one designs are lead, by fleet size at least, by the SB3s with 33 racing. The Howth trio of Ben Duncan, Brian Moran and Ric Morris are ahead but only by a point, their margin reduced by an OCS in race four.
The J109 class are also racing for national honours and after three races the early leader Pat Kelly's Storm has lost out to Joker (John Maybury) and Dermot Baker's Jalapeno in second.
The Dragon class only started racing the regatta today have now completed three races. Sir Ossis of the River sailed by Denis Bergin leads from Peter Bowring's Phantom.
Selected overall VDLR results (provisional) below:
IRC CLASS 0 (after three races) - 1. Crazy Horse (Chambers/Reilly), 2 Grand Cru II (Jamie McGarry) 3. Elf Too (Christina Murray)
IRC CLASS 1 (after three races) – Errislannan (Paul Kirwan), 2 Carmen II (Paul Scuff/Alan Jeffrey), 3. Animal (Debbie Aitken)
IRC CLASS 2 (after three races) - 1. Ruthless (Conor Ronan), 2. Impetuous (Fergal Noonan/Robert Chambers) 3. King One (David Cullen)
IRC CLASS 3 (after three races) - 1. Hard on Port (Flor O'Driscoll), 2. Supernova (Syd MacCormack/Ken Lawless/Pat Shannon), 3. Pinocchio (Noel Davidson)
J109 (after three races) - 1. Joker 2(John Maybury), 2. Jalapeno (Baker et Al), 3. Storm (Pat Kelly)
BENETEAU 31.7 (after three races) – 1. Twister(Fletcher/Byers/Fair),2. Flying Machine (Conor&Donal O'Gallagher),3.30 Something(Kavanagh/Jones/Gaffney/Lubliner)
SIGMA 33 (after three races) - 1.White Mischief (Tim Goodbody), 2. Popje (Ted McCourt), 3. Enchantress (Bonner/Nicholl/Larkin)
RUFFIAN 23 (after three races)- 1. Ruff Nuff (Derek&Carol Mitchell), 2. Ruff n'Ready (Cullen/Brown/Kirwan) 3. Paramour (Power/Sastre/Russell)
SHIPMAN (after three races)- 1.Curraglass (John Masterson), 2. Lulu (Bob & Tom Galvin), 3. Whiterock (Henry M Robinson)
GLEN (after three races)- 1.Glenmarissa(Frank Elmes/Wilf Higgins) 2. Glenluce (Donal&Richard O'Connor), 3. Pterodactyl (Roderick & David McCaffrey)
FLYING 15 (after four races)- 1. Hy5ive(David Gorman), 2. Gruffalo (Keith Poole) 3. Final Fling (Norman Hamilton/William Rutherford)
DRAGON (after three races)- 1.Sir Ossis of the River (Burgin/Murphy/Burke), 2. Phantom (Peter Bowring/David Williams), 3. Susele(Michael Halpenny)
MERMAID (after four races) - 1. Endeavour (Roger Bannon), 2. Thumbalina (Patrick Boardman), 3. MiDi (Enda Weldon)
SQUIB (after four races) - 1. Toy for the Boys (Peter Wallace), 2. Lola (Frank Whelan), 2. Anemos (Peter & Anne Evan)
Big Winds Start Volvo Dun Laoghaire Regatta
Unexpected strong winds got the fourth Volvo Dun Laoghaire Regatta off to a stunning start on Dublin Bay yesterday even though a number of boats in the massive 420-boat fleet got into difficulties as the southerly breeze hit 25 knots. SCROLL DOWN FOR VIDEO AND PICTURES AT THE BOTTOM OF THIS STORY.
Nearly 3,000 sailors and 420 boats are afloat for the four day regatta that is the biggest sailing event in the Irish Sea area.
An impressive line up of 14 Class Zero boats has made Volvo Dun Laoghaire regatta the biggest turnout this year for the 40-footers and it was appropriate that Howth's well campaigned Crazy Horse should make the running in the big sea conditions.
Mighty Max, a Prima 38, a visitor to Dublin Bay from Liverpool
The Chambers/Reilly skippered Mills 36 beat Fairlie visitor Christine Murray's Elf too, a Beneteau First 40 on the windward leeward course. Third was another visitor Grand Cru (Jamie McGarry) from the Clyde.
Crazy Horse takes a wave in the first race. Photo: Gareth Craig
Anthony O'Leary put on a David vs Goliath performance in the dramatic opener. Surfing conditions gave his modified 1720 a real chance to show her speed downwind against some boats seemingly twice the size in IRC One.
The gutsy performance would have put the Royal Cork yacht 'Antix Beag' top of the 19-boat fleet except the Cork crew lost their rig. It is still unofficial but Debbie Aitken's Elan 380 Animal from Royal Northern and Clyde Yacht Club is the probable winner. Second is the locally based Sigma 38 Errislannan skippered by Paul Kirwan.
Late last night O'Leary got a new mast through one of the local sailing school's 1720 fleet and thanks to school principal Alistair Rumball the customised 1720 hopes to be back on the water this morning.
A Mermaid dinghy is dismasted in the strong winds
In class two Sligo visitor Ruthless, a Corby 26, sailed by Conor Ronan beat the locally based half tonner Dick Dastardly from the DMYC. Another vintage half tonner, King one, from Howth and skippered by Dave Cullen was third.
Last year's winner of the overall Volvo trophy Flor O'Driscoll is back in contention again. His J24 Hard on Port was the winner of the regatta's biggest fleet taking a win from Ken Lawless's Supernova in the 38-boat class three division.
In the one design divisions there were plenty of familiar names at the top top of the fleets given the testing southerlies that prevailed.
Sigma Supreme - White Mischief prepares for a hoist
Tim Goodbody leads the Sigma 33s, David Gorman the Flying fifteens, Patrick Boardman the Mermaids, Colin Galavan the SB3s, first race winner Ben Duncan did not sail the second race. Pat Kelly's Storm leads the 10 boat J109s who are also racing for national championship honours.
Supernova takes a tack in Class Three
Mid-Week Wrap up: Fireballs, Lasers, Three Peaks, Calves Week, VOR and Life Saving Honours
An Irish debutant leads the fleet after four days of competition in the Three Peaks Yacht Race. Last night Glen Ward's crew were climbing Ben Nevis.
Half the country is heading for the Tall Ships.
400 are now expected for next week's Volvo Dun Laoghaire Regatta.
There's only a month to Calves week in West Cork. The race programme (plus a sponsor) has been unveiled.
One year to go to the finish of the Volvo Ocean race. Galway gets serious.
Who should be June's Sailor of the Month? Water Rat asks are two medals a realistic expectation from London?
And finally, a German Honour on an Irish Lifesaver. Well done Frank Nolan.
All these stories – and more – on our home page this morning!
With only four months to the start of the race, China revealed its first sole entry into the Volvo Ocean Race this morning and also announced an Irish sponsor as part of its first challenge for world sailing honours. Discover Ireland, promoting Irish tourism, is backing the boat as a secondary sponsor. Mike Sanderson, one of the world's leading sailors and past winner of the race, will lead Team Sanya.
China was previously represented in the 2008-2009 edition by Green Dragon, a jointly backed venture with Ireland, an entry that promised a podium finish but finished fifth out of the seven boats competing.Irish crew will also be on the boat for this episode of the race but those details are under wraps until an Irish launch of the project on July 1, it is understood.
The Chinese entry is the seventh entry in to the race.
The race finishes in Galway in June 2012.
Despite its huge technical and financial resources, the most populous nation on the planet has never won a round-the-globe sailing competition but intends to make the breakthrough, with the recruitment of New Zealander Mike Sanderson as skipper.
Sanderson, 40, is a two-time winner of the Volvo Ocean Race and will chase a hat trick of triumphs with a crew that mixes experienced sailors with relatively raw Chinese members.
Team Sanya is the seventh world-class contender to join this year's race, with Sanderson going head-to-head with some of the sailing's biggest names.
"This is a fantastic opportunity to race under the flag of such a great country and culture," said Sanderson today at the Team Sanya launch in central Beijing.
"We are building up a strong team and are ready to take on this exciting challenge. Our approach will be one of compelling intent, working fast and smart, representing this great country and team with ambition, dynamism and colourful energy."
China, as is the case in many sports, has incredible potential within sailing and a win in the Volvo Ocean Race would be a huge boost to its ambitions.
Li Quanhai, Vice Chairman of the China Yacht Association said: "China is a sports power and has abundant marine resources. Our involvement in top sailing events, such as the Olympic Regatta and the Volvo Ocean Race, greatly improves the development of China's water sports.
Knut Frostad, CEO of Volvo Ocean Race said: "We are very excited about the news of Team Sanya and the return of Mike Sanderson, a veteran and true ambassador of the Volvo Ocean Race.
"This will be the seventh entry for the next edition and will not only bring a competitive yacht to our first class field but also will allow China to build on its already large sailing following.
"Team Sanya will allow the Chinese sailing fans to connect with the Volvo Ocean Race again and will be an amazing platform to engage with new audiences and attract potential tourists to Sanya and China itself."
For the Deputy Mayor of Sanya, Wu Yanjun, the city known as the "Hawaii of the Orient" would directly benefit from this opportunity. "Hosting world class events like the Volvo Ocean Race will directly improve our sailing and yachting related facilities."
The stopover will be in Luhuitou Bay, Sanya, where construction is expected to finish in August 2011. When completed, the facility will be a world-class marina.
China was previously represented in the 2008-2009 edition by Green Dragon, a jointly backed venture with Ireland and there will again be an Irish flavour to the Team Sanya challenger with Discover Ireland, promoting Irish tourism, renewing its commitment as a secondary sponsor.
Helly Hansen will be the Official Clothing Partner to the team and the Sanya-based Blue Ocean Protection Association will conduct onboard environmental-protection initiatives while spreading the philosophy of protecting the oceans everywhere throughout the race.
Mr. Jiang Sixian, Vice-governor of Hainan Province and Party Secretary of Sanya City, Mike Sanderson, Skipper of Team Sanya, George Blake, General Manager, Global Promotion for Team Sanya. China launched its first ever sole entry in the Volvo Ocean Race today and announced that one of the world's leading sailors, twice Volvo Ocean Race winner Mike Sanderson from New Zealand, would helm its Team Sanya for the gruelling nine-month, 39,270 mile challenge beginning in October. The Announcement took place at the Park Hyatt, Beijing, China Friday June. 17, 2011.
Already 380 boats have signed up for the regatta which will be the biggest sailing event in Ireland in 2011. The competing sailors are drawn from Dublin Bay yacht clubs as well as from across Ireland with added participation from English, Welsh, Scottish, Isle of Man, French, Spanish, German and Danish yacht clubs.
For many of the boats in the cruising classes, Volvo Dun Laoghaire Regatta 2011 will be the culmination of hard training and participation first at the ICRA National Championships at Royal Cork Yacht Club in Crosshaven (17th – 19th June) and then the Sovereign's Cup at Kinsale (22nd – 25th June.) When the first starting guns are fired in Dun Laoghaire on the afternoon of Thursday 7th July, the fleet form should be clearer based on the results from the earlier regattas.
However star contenders that lined up for prizes at Volvo Dun Laoghaire Regatta 2009 are already in contention for prizes in 2011.
IRC Class Zero has attracted ten entries and will feature boats such as Aquelina, a J122 Arklow Sailing Club, Dopplebock, German-entry Dopplebock from Nordduscher Regatta Verein, a new J111 that is the latest 'WoW' from the Royal Irish Yacht Club in Dun Laoghaire and Cork's Jump Juice from the RCYC; all are expected to feature in the top results. Organisers are also expecting entries from Allan Hogg's, Argie Bargie from Royal Western Yacht Club, Kilrush, Co Clare and Vincent's Farrell's, Tsunami, from the National Yacht Club.
IRC Class 1 has already attracted 22 entries and will feature Afloat's Sailor of the Year 2010 Anthony O Leary with Antix Beag (RCYC), a modified 1720 which in the right conditions is unbeatable. Paul O'Higgins's Rockabill V (NYC/ RIYC) was IRC 1 champion at Volvo Dun Laoghaire Regatta 2009 is also a key contender. Organisers say Rockabill is an extremely well crewed boat and could be in contention for the overall event prize.
IRC Class 2 has already attracted 24 entries and the star contender is David Cullen's King One, a half tonner from Howth Yacht Club which although a classic boat is very well sailed. Red Rhum, Jonathan and Christopher Nicholson's Dehler DB1 from the Royal St George Yacht Club which won on ECHO at Volvo Dun Laoghaire Regatta 2009 is also in this class.
IRC Class 3 also has a strong entry with 33 entries so far and Flor O'Driscoll's Hard on Port (RStGYC) was the only boat in 2009 which achieved race wins across the regatta and is obviously the star contender in this class.
The non spinnaker classes (White Sail 1 and White Sail 2) which demonstrate the true spirit of sailing, have already attracted 25 entries, especially from visiting entries.
Philip Dillworth's Orna, a Grand Soleil 40 from the National Yacht Club which will sail in Non Spinnaker class 1 is a wonderfully consistent boat that wins everything. Other boats to watch out for in this class are Persistance from the RIYC which won on ECHO in White Sail 1 class at Volvo Dun Laoghaire Regatta 2009 and Katanca from RIYC and MacMagic from HYC who both achieved line honors two years ago.
So far 12 J109's are registered to race at Volvo Dun Laoghaire Regatta 2011 and John Hall's 'Something Else' from NYC is widely regarded as the boat to beat in that class. Other 'one design' classes will include the Beneteau 31.7s, the Sigma 33s, the Ruffian 23s and the Shipman 28s.
The dinghy classes will include Laser SB3s sportboats. Squibs, Mermaids, Dragons, Flying Fifteens, Fireballs and Lasers single-handed.
Ben Duncan and Brian Moran's SB3, Sharkbait from Howth YC is already sitting at top of its class. But another a key competitor in that class will be Annalise Murphy who is currently ranked 9th in the world by the ISAF (International Sailing Federation), is a 2012 Olympic sailing campaigner and has kindly taken on the role of 2011 Volvo Dun Laoghaire Regatta ambassador. Annalise will be sailing the SB3, Bluebird. In the Dragon class, a former Olympic boat, Martin Byrne is currently the national champion on Jaguar, so is the boat to beat in that class.
The classic boat classes will include Glens, Howth 17s, IDRA 14s, Water Wags, Wayfarers and Etchells and may be consolidated into a single race area, depending on the turn out. The UK and Irish national championships for the Wayfarer class will also take place during the event, with 40 to 50 boats expected in this fleet alone.
Organisers are also trying to build a relationship with the kite boarding class, which may become an ISAF Olympic class by 2016. The Regatta will have a prize for a kite boarding event in Sutton, and will have a kite boarding demonstration on one of the regatta days.
In addition to the overall winners and runners up, special trophies will be awarded for Best IRC, Best One Design/ Keelboat, Best Dinghy/ Small Keelboat, Best Visiting Boat and the Irish Open White Sail Champion.
Behind the scenes, there'll be more than 300 volunteers making sure that the event runs smoothly and organisers say they will process more than 6,000 sets of results (including handicap combinations) over the four days.
The regatta will take over the entire waterfront at Dún Laoghaire for the event, using the four yacht clubs and benefiting from Dublin Bay Sailing Club's expertise and equipment.
New CEO Announced for Galway Volvo Ocean Race Festival
Lets Do It Global, the organisation behind the Irish entry in to the Volvo Ocean Race and the Galway Race finish has announced a new Chief Executive Officer. It has also announced it is 'closing a seed fund' to support the race festival takikng place in just over a year's time.
The new CEO announced today is Fintan Healy. His appointment follows a selection process where there were 20 applicants. His specific focus will be the Volvo Ocean Race Finish in Galway 2012, the planned Festival and Galway's Global Village (Expo) 2012.
Healy will report to a new 'Advisory Board of Directors' coming together for 2012 to include prominent leaders from Business, Sport and the Arts - to be announced shortly, according to Lets Lets Do It Global.
Sneak Peek at Volvo Dun Laoghaire's 360 Entries So Far
With still eight weeks to go to the first race in Volvo Dun Laoghaire Regatta there are 360 entries now in from across 24 classes.
July's event stood at just 22 entries six months ago but it grew steadily over the Spring to put it on a par with the 2009 VDLR, the biggest regatta in Irish sailing that year.
The positive response is an indication, says organiser Adam Winkelmann, that the 2011 fleet, should be a bumper one too when it sets sail on July 7th for the four day event.
The line up has got an international flavour too; there are entries in from Germany, France, Denmark, Scotland, Wales, UK and of course Ireland with the bulk of entries drawn from the capital's own waters of Dublin Bay. Here's a sneek peek (below) of the first 360 entries so far:
Class | Club | Boat Name | Boat Make | Owner | Type |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
IRC 0 | Arklow SC | Aquelina | J122 | Sheila & James Tyrell | IRL National |
IRC 0 | Clyde CC | Grand Cru | Beneteau First 40.7 | Jamie McGarry | Scotland |
IRC 0 | Clyde CC | Eos | elan 410 | Roderick Stuart | Scotland |
IRC 0 | Fairlie Yacht Club | Elf Too | Beneteau First 40 | Christine Murray | Scotland |
IRC 0 | Howth YC | Crazy Horse | Mill 36 | Chambers/Reilly | IRL National |
IRC 0 | Liverpool YC | Mighty Max 2 | Prima 38 | Neil Thomas | UK |
IRC 0 | Norddeutscher Regatta Verein | Doppelbock | Dufour 45 Performance | Friedrich Boehnert | Germany |
IRC 0 | Royal Irish YC | Lively Lady | Beneteau First 44.7 | Derek Martin | Local |
IRC 0 | Royal Irish YC | WOW | J111 | George Sisk | Local |
IRC 0 | Swansea Yacht & Sub Aqua Club | Dark Angel | Dubois 37 | Anthony Ackland | UK |
IRC 1 | Ballyholme YC | Trouble | Corby 29 | Smyth,Ross and Magowan | N.Ireland |
IRC 1 | Carlingford SC | Humdinger | Jeanneau Sunfast 37 | Michael Mc Cabe | IRL National |
IRC 1 | Holyhead | VaVavoom | elan 37 | Richard Calveley | Wales |
IRC 1 | Liverpool YC | Rebel | Sigma 38 | Stan Edge | UK |
IRC 1 | National Yacht Club | Gringo | Archambault A35 | Tony Fox | Local |
IRC 1 | National YC | Adrenalin | Archambault A35 | McDonald,Wright,Balfe,O'Malley | Local |
IRC 1 | National YC | Lula Belle | Beneteau First 36.7 | Liam Coyne | Local |
IRC 1 | National YC | Sailing West Intuition | Reflex 38 | Sailing West | Local |
IRC 1 | National YC/Royal Irish YC | Rockabill V | Corby 33 | Paul O'Higgins | Local |
IRC 1 | Royal Cork YC | Antix Beag | Modified 1720 | Anthony O'Leary | IRL National |
IRC 1 | Royal Irish YC | Aztec | Archambault A35 | Peter Beamish | Local |
IRC 1 | Royal Irish YC | Axiom | X 37 sport | Michael O'Neill | Local |
IRC 1 | Royal Irish YC | Black Velvet | Beneteau 34.7 | Parnell Family | Local |
IRC 1 | Royal Irish YC | Xtravagance | X34 | Colin Byrne | Local |
IRC 1 | Royal Northern and Clyde Yacht Club | Animal | Elan 380 | Debbie Aitken | UK |
IRC 1 | Royal St George YC | Megalopolis | Rob Humphres 36 Custom | Peter Allman | Local |
IRC 1 | Royal St George YC | Errislannan | Sigma 38 | Paul Kirwan | Local |
IRC 1 | Total Ulster and Ballyholme Yacht Club. | Respect | Corby 29 | Mr Ian Wilson | N.Ireland |
IRC 1 | Royal Irish YC | Another Adventure | Archambault A35 | Daragh Cafferky | Local |
IRC 1 | Helensburgh SC | Carmen 2 | Beneteau First 36.7 | Paul Scutt / Alan Jeffrey | Scotland |
IRC 1 | Royal Irish YC | Raptor | Mills 30CR | Denis Hewitt & Ors | Local |
IRC 2 | Arklow SC | J'Zus Outhaul | J92 | Brian Dempsey | IRL National |
IRC 2 | DL Marina | White Lotus | ELAN 333 | Paul Tully | Local |
IRC 2 | Dun Laoghaire Motor YC | Dick Dastardly | One off Berret 1/2 tonner | Brian Cusack and Others | Local |
IRC 2 | Howth YC | King One | Half Tonner | David Cullen | IRL National |
IRC 2 | Howth YC | Dux | X302 | Anthony Gore-Grimes | IRL National |
IRC 2 | Howth YC | Impetuous | Corby 25 | Fergal Noonan & Robert Chambers | IRL National |
IRC 2 | Howth YC | Jokers Wild | Beneteau 32S5 | Gordon Knaggs | IRL National |
IRC 2 | Howth YC | Papillion | Beneteau 300 | Brendan O' Halloran | IRL National |
IRC 2 | Howth YC | MiniMumm | Beneteau Platu 25 | Ronan Cobbe and Niamh McDonald | IRL National |
IRC 2 | Killyleagh YC | Movistar bleu | Élan 333 | Raymond Killops | N.Ireland |
IRC 2 | Liverpool YC | Flash 2 | FORMULA 28 | Adam Kyffin & Jon Oliver | UK |
IRC 2 | National YC | Smile | Corby 25 | Healy, O'Connell, O'Sullivan | Local |
IRC 2 | National YC | Jester | J80 | Declan Curtin | Local |
IRC 2 | Royal Irish YC | Cor Baby | Corby 26 | Martin Ryan / Vincent Lattimore | Local |
IRC 2 | Royal Irish YC | Jawesome II | J80 | Mervyn Dyke/Basil D'Arcy | Local |
IRC 2 | Royal Irish YC | Diamond | Huzar 30 Ocean | Kyran McStay | Local |
IRC 2 | Royal Irish YC | Peridot | Mustang 30 Mk2 | Yannick Charrier / Jim McCann / Paul Cadden / Hugh O'Donnell | Local |
IRC 2 | Royal St George YC | Kamikaze | Jeanneau Sunfast 32 | Peter Nash | Local |
IRC 2 | Royal St George YC | Free Spirit | Elan 333 | Doherty,Gilsenan,Hannigan, O'Reilly, Ryan | Local |
IRC 2 | Royal St George YC | Red Rhum | Dehler DB1 | Jonathan Nicholson, Christopher Nicholson | Local |
IRC 2 | Royal St George YC | Bendemeer | Beneteau 325 | Lindsay J Casey and Denis Power | Local |
IRC 2 | Royal St George YC | Helter Skelter | Jeanneau Sunfast 32i | Adrienne and Averil Jermyn | Local |
IRC 2 | Sligo YC | Ruthless | Corby 26 | Conor Ronan | IRL National |
IRC 2 | UCD Sailing Club, RIYC | Graduate | Dominic O Keeffe | ||
IRC 3 | Bray SC | Shrinkwrap Pro | Superseal 26 | Donal Gleeson | IRL National |
IRC 3 | DL Marina | Asterix | Hunter Sonata | Counihan Meredith Boushel | Local |
IRC 3 | DL Marina | Jabiru | Hunter Sonata | Martin & Saundra Renwick | Local |
IRC 3 | Douglas Bay YC IOM | Tango | Bolero 26 | Andy Dunn | IOM |
IRC 3 | Dublin Bay SC | Chouskikou | Beneteau First 28 | Ronnie Sheehan / Ray Hickey | Local |
IRC 3 | Dun Laoghaire Motor YC | Challenger | Europa Challenger | Boland, Breathnach, Rossiter | Local |
IRC 3 | Howth YC | SunChaser | Jeanneau Sun Dream 28 | Michael Marr | IRL National |
IRC 3 | Howth YC | Gecko | Bolero Quarter Ton | Kevin Darmody | IRL National |
IRC 3 | Howth YC | Holly | H-Boat | Basil Mac Mahon | IRL National |
IRC 3 | Malahide YC | Goyave | First 28 | Colm Fitzpatrick and Russell Camier | IRL National |
IRC 3 | Malahide YC | Scandal | J 24 | Brian McDowell | IRL National |
IRC 3 | National YC | Grasshopper 2 | Hanse 301 | Kevin and John Glynn | Local |
IRC 3 | National YC | Huggy Bear | Impala 28 | Sean Doyle | Local |
IRC 3 | National YC | Cacciatore | Hunter Sonata | Mairead Ni Cheallachain | Local |
IRC 3 | National YC | Two Step | bolero 26 | Ross Doyle | Local |
IRC 3 | Poolbeg Yacht & Boat Club / DBSC | HyFlyer | Hydro | John Barnard | IRL National |
IRC 3 | Royal Irish YC | Capilano | Beneteau 211 | Seamus Storan | Local |
IRC 3 | Royal Irish YC | Borraine | Aphrodite 101 | EAN PUGH | FRA |
IRC 3 | Royal Irish YC | Wynward | Beneteau First 27 | W. McCormack | Local |
IRC 3 | Royal Irish YC | Cri-Cri | J 133 | Paul Colton | Local |
IRC 3 | Royal Irish YC | Chinook | Beneteau 21 | Andrew Bradley | Local |
IRC 3 | Royal Irish YC | Pamafe | Beneteau First 285 | Michael Costello | Local |
IRC 3 | Royal Irish YC | Supernova | Quarter Tonner | Syb McCormack / Ken Lawless / Pat Shannon | Local |
IRC 3 | Royal Irish YC | Saki | Nicholson 31 | Paget McCormack, Ben,Michael Ryan | Local |
IRC 3 | Royal Irish YC | Yikes | Beneteau 211 | Joe Conway | Local |
IRC 3 | Royal Irish YC | Taiscealai | Shamrock | brian Richardson and Jorid Lindberg | Local |
IRC 3 | Royal Irish YC | Isolde | Beneteau 21.7 | Peter carroll | Local |
IRC 3 | Royal Irish YC | Small Wonder | Beneteau 211 | Hugh C Kelly | Local |
IRC 3 | Royal St George YC | Hard on Port | One Design | Flor O'Driscoll | Local |
IRC 3 | Royal St George YC | Syzrgy | Beneteau 211 | Rowan Fogarty | Local |
IRC 3 | Royal St George YC | Carrabeg | D L Martin and R Deasy | Local | |
IRC 3 | Lady Rowena | Sadler 34SE | David Bolger | Local | |
Two-Handed IRC | Liverpool YC | Ulula | Corby | Nick Ogden | UK |
Two-Handed IRC | Pwllheli SC | Mojito | Bavaria | Peter Dunlop | Wales |
Two-Handed IRC | Royal Irish YC | Dinah | JOD35(mod) | Barry Hurley | Local |
J109 | Holy Loch SC | Tigh Soluis II | One Design | Dr Ken Grant | Scotland |
J109 | Liverpool YC | Sleeper | One Design | Alasdair Davidson, John Carrier | UK |
J109 | National YC | Jalapeno | One Design | Baker et al | Local |
J109 | National YC | Powder Monkey | One Design | Chris Moore | Local |
J109 | National YC | Something Else | One Design | John and Brian Hall, Sue McDonnell | Local |
J109 | Royal Irish YC | Indecision | One Design | declan hayes/patrick halpenny/ronan molony | Local |
J109 | Royal Irish YC | Joker 2 | One Design | John Maybury | Local |
J109 | Royal Irish YC | Jura | One Design | Peter Boucher | Local |
J109 | Royal Irish YC | Jump the Gun | One Design | Michael Monaghan & John Kelly | Local |
J109 | Royal Irish YC | Jetstream | One Design | Peter Redden | Local |
J109 | Royal St George YC | Jedi | One Design | Sarratt and Austin and McGuiness | Local |
J109 | Rush SC/Howth YC | Storm | One Design | Pat Kelly | IRL National |
Beneteau 31.7 | Ballyholme Yacht Club / Royal Ulster Yacht Club | Twister | One Design | Fletcher, Byers, Fair | N.Ireland |
Beneteau 31.7 | National YC | Prospect | One Design | Chris Johnston | Local |
Beneteau 31.7 | National YC | Bluefin | One Design | M Bryson,B&S O'Callaghan | Local |
Beneteau 31.7 | National YC | Levante | One Design | Brian Leyden,Michael Leahy | Local |
Beneteau 31.7 | Royal Irish YC | Magic | One Design | Donal O'Sullivan, David Espey | Local |
Beneteau 31.7 | Royal Irish YC | Flying Machine | One Design | Conor and Donal O Gallagher | Local |
Beneteau 31.7 | Royal Irish YC | Dies Irae | One Design | Patrick D Rowan | Local |
Beneteau 31.7 | Royal Irish YC | Prima Nocte | One Design | Ptrick Burke and Patrick Kennedy | Local |
Beneteau 31.7 | Royal Irish YC | Extreme Reality | One Design | Patrick McSwiney, Emmet O'Rafferty | Local |
Beneteau 31.7 | Royal Irish YC | Attitude | One Design | Sugars, Owens and Branigan | Local |
Beneteau 31.7 | Royal St George YC | Levana | One Design | Jean Mitton | Local |
Beneteau 31.7 | Royal St George YC | Avalon | One Design | Conan & Fox | Local |
Beneteau 31.7 | Royal St George YC | 30 Something | One Design | Kavanagh,Jones,Gaffney,Lubliner | Local |
Beneteau 31.7 | Royal St George YC | Fiddly Bits | One Design | PJ Timmins/Bill Quigley/Domhnall Murray/Kevin Byrne | Local |
Beneteau 31.7 | Royal St George YC | After You Too | One Design | Michael Blaney | Local |
Beneteau 31.7 | Royal St George YC | Violet Flame | One Design | Brendan Murphy | Local |
Beneteau 31.7 | Royal St George YC | Legally blonde | Cathal Drohan | Local | |
Sigma 33 | Douglas Bay YC IOM | Polished Manx | One Design | Kuba Szymanski | IOM |
Sigma 33 | National YC | Popje | One Design | Ted McCourt | Local |
Sigma 33 | National YC | Elandra | One Design | Ralph Hance, | Local |
Sigma 33 | National YC | Enchantress | One Design | K.Bonner/L.Nicholl/M.Larkin | Local |
Sigma 33 | National YC | Miss Behavin | One Design | Alan Bell & Others | Local |
Sigma 33 | Royal Irish YC | Leeuwin | One Design | Henry &Caroline Leonard & Robert Kerr | Local |
Sigma 33 | Royal Irish YC | September Song | One Design | Barry Colleary | Local |
Sigma 33 | Royal Irish YC | White Mischief | One Design | Tim Goodbody | Local |
Sigma 33 | Royal Irish YC | Pastiche | One Design | Thomas J O Neill | Local |
Sigma 33 | Royal St George YC | Gwili Two | One Design | Dermot Clarke & Paddy Maguire | Local |
Sigma 33 | Royal St George YC | Rupert | One Design | Patrick T Varian, Richard V. Lovegrove | Local |
Sigma 33 | Royal St George YC | Moonshine | One Design | Ronnie Moloney,David O'flynn | Local |
Sigma 33 | TBC | Fandango | One Design | Cope/Lee/Price | Wales |
Non-Spinnaker | Bray SC | Syledis in Blue | Beneteau Oceanis Clipper 323 | John & Brenda Hayes | IRL National |
Non-Spinnaker | Carlingford SC | chase me | westerly fulmar bilge keel | John Raughter | IRL National |
Non-Spinnaker | Douglas Bay YC IOM | Grand Cru | Dufour 425 | Peter Curphey | IOM |
Non-Spinnaker | Dun Laoghaire Motor YC | Just Jasmin | Bavaria Match 35 | Philip Smith | Local |
Non-Spinnaker | Howth YC | Brazen Hussy | Dufour 34 | J Barry/M Stirling | IRL National |
Non-Spinnaker | Howth YC | Voyager | Dehler 34 | Joe Carton | IRL National |
Non-Spinnaker | Howth YC | Bite the Bullet | Elan 333 | Colm Bermingham | IRL National |
Non-Spinnaker | National | Miss Scarlett | Jeanneau | Anthony Keane | Local |
Non-Spinnaker | National YC | Orna | Grand Soleil 40 | Philip Dilworth | Local |
Non-Spinnaker | National YC | Rebellion | Lambay 60 | Hughes,O'Mahony,Hanlon | Local |
Non-Spinnaker | National YC | Tsunami | Beneteau First 40.7 | Vincent Farrell | Local |
Non-Spinnaker | Royal Irish YC | Act Two | Dufour 42 | M.O'Leary,T.Roche,D.Andrews | Local |
Non-Spinnaker | Royal Irish YC | Eden Park | jeanneau sun odyssey | Liam Farmer | Local |
Non-Spinnaker | Royal Irish YC | The Great Escape | Bavaria 33 | Patrick and Denise Rigney | Local |
Non-Spinnaker | Royal Irish YC | Sea Safari | Jeanneau Sun Oddessy 37 | jacqueline smith | Local |
Non-Spinnaker | Royal Irish YC | Afternoon Delight | Jenneau Sun Odyssey 32 | M.Bennett; M. Brennan; G.Begley; J.P.Mackay | Local |
Non-Spinnaker | Royal Irish YC | Arwen | Hanse | Philip O'Dwyer | Local |
Non-Spinnaker | Royal Irish YC | Persistance | Sigma 38 | Charles Broadhead, Jerry Collins, Ian Stuart | Local |
Non-Spinnaker | Royal St George YC | Nirvana | Beneteau 311 | Bernard Neeson | Local |
Non-Spinnaker | Royal St George YC | Katie | Janneau Sun Odyssey 32 | Conorv McGuinness and Others | Local |
Non-Spinnaker | Royal St George YC | Calypso | Beneteau Oceanis 361 | Howard Knott, | Local |
Non-Spinnaker | Royal St George YC | Vespucci | Dehler 31 | Sean and Kristina O'Regan | Local |
Non-Spinnaker | Royal St George YC | Spirit | Jeanneau 39DS | Colin O'Brien et al | Local |
Non-Spinnaker | Royal St George YC | Nauti-Gal | Beneteau First 310 | John / Jason Crawford | Local |
Non-Spinnaker | Royal St George YC | Windshift | Jeanneau Sunfast 37 | Ruairi O'Flynn, James O'Connor | Local |
Ruffian 23 | Dun Laoghaire Motor YC | Carmen | One Design | Brendan Duffy | Local |
Ruffian 23 | Dun Laoghaire Motor YC | Ruff Rider | One Design | Ronan Lee | Local |
Ruffian 23 | Dun Laoghaire Motor YC | Ruff Justice | One Design | Pat O'Dowd | Local |
Ruffian 23 | Dun Laoghaire Motor YC | Ripples | One Design | Frank Bradley | Local |
Ruffian 23 | National YC | Crescendo | One Design | Lorcan Balfe | Local |
Ruffian 23 | National YC | Riff Raff | One Design | Brian Warner, Richard Godley, Hilary Murphy-Fagan | Local |
Ruffian 23 | National YC | Different Drummer | One Design | Declan Tonge | Local |
Ruffian 23 | National YC | Paramour | One Design | Larry Power, Roberto Sastre, David Russell | Local |
Ruffian 23 | National YC | Ruff n' Ready | One Design | B Cullen/C Brown/A Kirwan | Local |
Ruffian 23 | Royal St George YC | Ruff Nuff | One Design | Derek and Carol Mitchell, | Local |
Ruffian 23 | Royal St George YC | Diane 2 | One Design | Alan Claffey | Local |
Ruffian 23 | Royal St George YC | Nuits Saint Georges | Alan Kirwan | Local | |
Ruffian 23 | Sailing in Dublin | Ruff Diamond | One Design | Sailing in Dublin | Local |
Shipman | Dun Laoghaire Motor YC | Invader | One Design | Gerard Glynn | Local |
Shipman | Dun Laoghaire Motor YC | Just Good Friends | One Design | Micheal Carroll | Local |
Shipman | National YC | Curraglas | One Design | John Masterson | Local |
Shipman | National YC | Malindi | One Design | Andrew Gray | Local |
Shipman | National YC | Bluefin | One Design | finucane,o'sullivan,hegarty,rous | Local |
Shipman | Royal Irish YC | Whiterock | One Design | Henry M. Robinson | Local |
Shipman | Royal Irish YC | Macro One | One Design | J Murray | Local |
Shipman | Royal St George YC | Jo Slim | One Design | J.D.Clarke,William and Gerard Maher | Local |
Shipman | Royal St George YC | Euphanzel 3 | One Design | John Simington | Local |
Shipman | Royal St George YC | Twocan | One Design | F. David Freeman | Local |
Shipman | Royal St George YC | Viking | One Design | Dr Fergus Mason, Dr Monica McWeeney, Oliver McCrohan Brian J Glynn | Local |
Shipman | Royal St George YC | Gusto | One Design | Christine Heath | Local |
Shipman | Royal St George YC | The Den | One Design | Aisling Costello / George Miller | Local |
Shipman | Royal St George YC | Poppy | One Design | Peter Wallis | Local |
Laser SB3 | Howth YC | Sharkbait | One Design | Ben Duncan/Brian Moran | IRL National |
Laser SB3 | Howth YC | TBA | One Design | David Quinn / Garrett May | IRL National |
Laser SB3 | Howth YC | Monkey | Cassidy/Kavanagh/McCormack | IRL National | |
Laser SB3 | Howth YC | Shockwave | One Design | Eoin Quinlan | Local |
Laser SB3 | Howth YC | Sin a Bhuifl | Gillian Guinness | Local | |
Laser SB3 | Kinsale YC | TBC | One Design | Ronan Downing | IRL National |
Laser SB3 | Lough Ree YC/Arklow SC | Sirius Black | One Design | Anna Leech and Ken Hudson | IRL National |
Laser SB3 | National YC | Bumble B | One Design | Fionnuala Loughrey | Local |
Laser SB3 | National YC | Bluebird | One Design | Cathy Mac Aleavey | Local |
Laser SB3 | National YC | Alert Packaging | One Design | Justin Burke | Local |
Laser SB3 | National YC | Odin | One Design | James Gorman | Local |
Laser SB3 | National YC | Rubadubdub | One Design | Nick Doherty,Rob Gavin | Local |
Laser SB3 | National YC | Mandarin | Rory Byrne | Local | |
Laser SB3 | Royal Irish YC | SacreBleu | One Design | Doug Smith | Local |
Laser SB3 | Royal Irish YC | SuperBug | One Design | Niamh O'Rourke and Garrett O'Carroll | Local |
Laser SB3 | Royal Irish YC | Bád-Kilcullen | One Design | Jerry Dowling | Local |
Laser SB3 | Royal North of Ireland YC | SplashGordon | One Design | Gordon Patterson | N.Ireland |
Laser SB3 | Royal St George YC | Sin Bin | One Design | Barry O'Neill | Local |
Laser SB3 | Royal St George YC | Yeti | One Design | Sean Craig | Local |
Laser SB3 | Royal St George YC | Kick'er Off | One Design | Ed Cook / Selina Dicker | Local |
Laser SB3 | Royal St George YC | Sandy Bottom | One Design | Gordon Judge | Local |
Laser SB3 | Royal St George YC | TBC | One Design | Aidan O'Connell | Local |
Laser SB3 | Royal St George YC | Seriously Bonkers 3 | One Design | Martin Cuppage, Peter Lee | Local |
Laser SB3 | Royal St George YC | Sunday Brunch | One Design | Richard Tate, David Dwyer | Local |
Laser SB3 | Royal St George YC | BomChickaWahWah | One Design | John O'Driscoll | Local |
Laser SB3 | Royal St George YC | Lupi D'Irlanda | One Design | MARCO SORGASSI | Local |
Laser SB3 | Royal St George YC | TBC | One Design | Chris Arrowsmith | Local |
Laser SB3 | Royal St George YC | White Noise | Cormac Walsh | Local | |
Laser SB3 | Sligo YC | Boomsticks | One Design | Brian Reilly | IRL National |
Laser SB3 | West Riding SC | Hutton's | One Design | Ben Williamson | UK |
Laser SB3 | Smoke on the water | One Design | Bob Hobby | Local | |
Squib | Dun Laoghaire Motor YC | Periquin | One Design | Noel Colclough,John Redahan | Local |
Squib | Howth YC | Klipbok | One Design | Emmet Dalton | IRL National |
Squib | Howth YC | Kerfuffle | One Design | Jonathan Craig | IRL National |
Squib | National YC | Pintail | One Design | M.Muldoonand Mrs. B Stevens | Local |
Squib | Royal North of Ireland YC | TOY for the boys | One Design | Peter Wallace | N.Ireland |
Squib | Royal St George YC | Perfection | One Design | JILL FLEMING | Local |
Squib | Royal St George YC | Kookaburra | One Design | Peter and Marie Dee | Local |
Squib | Royal St George YC | Lola | One Design | Frank Whelan | Local |
Squib | Royal St George YC | BuzzLite | One Design | Gerry O 'Connor | Local |
Squib | Royal St George YC | Anemos | One Design | Peter and Anne evans | Local |
Squib | Royal St George YC | Femme Fatale | One Design | Joe O'Byrne + Vincent Delany | Local |
Squib | Royal St George YC | Chillax | One Design | Mrs Mary McLoughlin | Local |
Squib | Royal St George YC | Coorse and Fine | One Design | Wendy Goodbody | Local |
Squib | Royal St George YC | Nimble | One Design | Brian O'Hare and Tonia McAllister | Local |
Squib | Royal St George YC | Fox | One Design | Michael Moran,Ronan Browne | Local |
Squib | Royal St George YC | Little Demon | One Design | Sheila Power | Local |
Squib | Royal St George YC | Sidewinder | One Design | Rupert Bowen / Rupert Westrup / David Croke | Local |
Mermaid | Clontarf Yacht & Boat Club | Ferga | Martin Reilly | IRL National | |
Mermaid | National YC | Aideen | One Design | Dan Brennan and Brendan Martin | Local |
Mermaid | National YC | Tiller Girl | One Design | Jonathan O'Rourke | Local |
Mermaid | National YC | Endeavour | One Design | Roger Bannon | Local |
Mermaid | National YC | Lively Lady | One Design | Geraldine O'Neill and Michael Hanney | Local |
Mermaid | Royal Irish YC | Jill | One Design | Paul Smith, Pat Mangan | Local |
Mermaid | Royal St George YC | Oonagh | One Design | Marilyn and John Griffith | Local |
Mermaid | Rush SC | Clare | One Design | Paddy Archer | IRL National |
Mermaid | Rush SC | Thumbalina | One Design | Patrick Boardman | IRL National |
Mermaid | Rush SC | MiDi | One Design | Enda Weldon | IRL National |
Mermaid | Skerries SC | Helen | One Design | Therese McHugh | IRL National |
Mermaid | Skerries SC | The Message | One Design | Ross Galbraith | IRL National |
Mermaid | Skerries SC | Bean Adhmaid | One Design | Martin O'Toole | IRL National |
Mermaid | Skerries SC | Dolphin | One Design | James O'Toole | IRL National |
Mermaid | Skerries SC | Fugitive | One Design | Brian Mc Nally | IRL National |
Mermaid | Skerries SC | Azeezy | One Design | sam shiels | IRL National |
Dragon | Royal Irish YC | Susele | One Design | Michael Halpenny | Local |
Dragon | Royal Irish YC | Diva | One Design | Rick Johnson / Richard Goodbody / Rob Johnson | Local |
Dragon | Royal Irish YC | Zin Zan | One Design | Dan O' Connor,P.Moriarty,T.Carpenter | Local |
Dragon | Royal St George YC | Jaguar | One Design | Martin Byrne | Local |
Dragon | Royal St George YC | Chiang | One Design | Iain Finnegan, | Local |
Dragon | Royal St George YC | Whisper | One Design | Michael Cotter | Local |
Dragon | Royal St George YC | Aphrodite | One Design | Doorly,Bolger,O'Kelly | Local |
Dragon | Royal St George YC | ZU | One Design | Matt Minch, Tim Pearson, Conor Grimley | Local |
Dragon | Royal St George YC | Phantom | One Design | Peter Bowring,David Williams | Local |
Dragon | Yacht Club de Cannes | Eve | One Design | EAN PUGH | Local |
Etchell | Howth YC | Kootamundra Wattle | One Design | Dan O'Grady | IRL National |
Etchell | Howth YC | Fetching | One Design | Stephen O'Flaherty | IRL National |
Fireball | Coal Harbour DL | license to Thrill | One Design | LOUIS SMYTH | Local |
Fireball | Coal Harbour DL | Samphire | One Design | Cearbhall Daly | Local |
Fireball | Dun Laoghaire Motor YC | Elevation | One Design | Neil Colin , Margaret Casey | Local |
Fireball | Dun Laoghaire Motor YC | No Name | One Design | B McGuire, M.Chambers | Local |
Fireball | National YC | El Rey del Fuego | One Design | Francis Rowan | Local |
Fireball | National YC | NN | One Design | Stephen Oram | Local |
Fireball | National YC | Position is Possession | One Design | Gavin Doyle | Local |
Fireball | National YC | Incubus | One Design | Marie Barry | Local |
Fireball | Royal St George YC | Goodness Gracious | One Design | Louise McKenna | Local |
Flying Fifteen | East Antrim BC | Final Fling | One Design | Norman Hamilton & William Rutherford | N.Ireland |
Flying Fifteen | National YC | Fflogger II | One Design | Alan Dooley | Local |
Flying Fifteen | National YC | Kooigjug | One Design | Ken Dumpleton | Local |
Flying Fifteen | National YC | Flyer | One Design | Niall Coleman | Local |
Flying Fifteen | National YC | Out of the Blue | One Design | Fraser Mitchell | Local |
Flying Fifteen | National YC | HY5ive | One Design | David Gorman | Local |
Flying Fifteen | National YC | A Mere Triffle | One Design | Peter Sherry | Local |
Flying Fifteen | National YC | The Gruffalo | One Design | Keith Poole | Local |
Flying Fifteen | National YC | Ash | One Design | Joe Coughlan | Local |
Flying Fifteen | National YC | Hi Fibre | One Design | Michael McCambridge | Local |
Flying Fifteen | National YC | As Good As It Gets | One Design | Alan Balfe | Local |
Flying Fifteen | National YC | Gekko | One Design | Sean & Paul Nolan | Local |
Flying Fifteen | National YC | Melliffluence | One Design | Tom Leonard | Local |
Flying Fifteen | National YC | Rollercoaster | One Design | Tom Murphy | Local |
Flying Fifteen | National YC | Snow White | One Design | Francis J Burgess | Local |
Flying Fifteen | National YC | The Big Bow Wow | One Design | Niall Meagher and Nicki Matthews | Local |
Flying Fifteen | National YC | Val Doolican | One Design | Ben Mulligan | Local |
Flying Fifteen | National YC | Fastidiots | Peter & Conor Cronin | Local | |
Glen | Royal St George YC | Pterodactyl | One Design | Roderick & David McCaffrey | Local |
Glen | Royal St George YC | Glenshesk | One Design | G Walker,L Faulkner,M Reid,A Henderson | Local |
Glen | Royal St George YC | Glenmarissa | One Design | Frank Elmes/Wilf Higgins | Local |
Glen | Royal St George YC | Glencoe | One Design | Patrick Sheehan | Local |
Glen | Royal St George YC | Glendun | One Design | Brian Denham | Local |
Glen | Royal St George YC | Glencree | One Design | John Bligh / Henry Roche | Local |
Glen | Royal St George YC | Glenluce | One Design | Donal O'Connor & Richard O'Connor | Local |
Glen | Royal St George YC | Glen Miller | One Design | Paul Cusack | Local |
Glen | Royal St George YC | Glenshane | One Design | Peter Hogan | Local |
Howth 17 | Howth YC | Oona | One Design | Peter Courtney | IRL National |
Howth 17 | Howth YC | Leila | One Design | Roddy Cooper | IRL National |
Howth 17 | Howth YC | Aura | One Design | Ian Malcolm | IRL National |
Howth 17 | Howth YC | Isobel | One Design | Brian and Conor Turvey | IRL National |
Howth 17 | Howth YC | Echo | One Design | Bryan and Harriette Lynch | Local |
IDRA 14 | Clontarf Yacht & Boat Club | Shearwater | One Design | Ciaran Browne | IRL National |
IDRA 14 | Clontarf Yacht & Boat Club | Chimaera | One Design | Killian Sargent , Yvonne Murray | IRL National |
IDRA 14 | Clontarf Yacht & Boat Club | Chaos | One Design | Julie Ascoop, Heather Keenan | IRL National |
IDRA 14 | Dun Laoghaire Motor YC | Doody | One Design | John Fitzgerald / Jennifer Byrne | Local |
IDRA 14 | Dun Laoghaire Motor YC | Dart | One Design | Pierre Long | Local |
IDRA 14 | Dun Laoghaire Motor YC | Dunmoanin | One Design | Frank Hamilton | Local |
IDRA 14 | Dun Laoghaire Motor YC | Squalls | One Design | Stephen Harrison, | Local |
IDRA 14 | Dun Laoghaire Motor YC | Diane | One Design | Fergal O'Flaherty / Brian Murphy | Local |
IDRA 14 | Dun Laoghaire Motor YC | Sapphire | One Design | Lorcan O'Sulivan | Local |
IDRA 14 | Royal St George YC | Spray | One Design | Joanne Sheehan | Local |
IDRA 14 | Sutton DC | Starfish | One Design | Alan Carr | IRL National |
IDRA 14 | Sutton DC | Siobhan | One Design | Gordan Kelly | IRL National |
IDRA 14 | Sutton DC | Charmian | One Design | Gerard O'Hanlon | IRL National |
IDRA 14 | Sutton DC | Slipstream | One Design | Alan Henry | IRL National |
Water Wag | National YC | Mollie | One Design | Cathy Mac Aleavey | Local |
Water Wag | Royal Irish YC | Coquette | One Design | Seymour Cresswell | Local |
Water Wag | Royal Irish YC | Swift | One Design | Guy Kilroy | Local |
Water Wag | Royal Irish YC | Scallywag | One Design | Dan O'Connor,David Williams | Local |
Water Wag | Royal St George YC | Little Tern | One Design | J. Ross-Murphy, | Local |
Water Wag | Royal St George YC | SKEE | One Design | David W Duffy | Local |
Water Wag | Wag Club | Pansy | One Design | Julie Delany | Local |
Wayfarer | Aarhus Sejlklub | Windwhisperer | One Design | Peter Sigetty Bøje | Denmark |
Wayfarer | Aldeburgh | No Strings Attached | One Design | Jonathan Christie | UK |
Wayfarer | Blackwater SC | Plane White | One Design | Mike Pearce | UK |
Wayfarer | Bough Beech SC | Compleat Fiasco | One Design | Guy Marks/P Kershaw | UK |
Wayfarer | Carsington sailing club | Devil's Advocate | One Design | Richard Hartley | UK |
Wayfarer | Craftinsure.com / Ripon Sailing Club | Risky Business | One Design | Bernard Clarke | UK |
Wayfarer | Cullaun | Into the Mystic | One Design | Margaret Hynes | IRL National |
Wayfarer | East Down YC | Hofreki | One Design | Trevor Fisher | N.Ireland |
Wayfarer | East Down YC | Hart-Beat | One Design | Gordon Jess | N.Ireland |
Wayfarer | East Down YC | Lammergier | One Design | Margie Crawford | N.Ireland |
Wayfarer | East Down YC | Way Fair Lady | One Design | Henry O'Friel | UK |
Wayfarer | Great Moor SC | Ooh oh! | One Design | Ian Richards | UK |
Wayfarer | Greystones SC | Liquidasset | One Design | Monica Schaefer | IRL National |
Wayfarer | Greystones SC | WARE TEG 11 | One Design | Morgan Burgess | IRL National |
Wayfarer | Hickling Broad SC | Catspaw | One Design | Brian Wilkins | UK |
Wayfarer | Medway YC | Slippery When Wet | One Design | Phil Stacey | UK |
Wayfarer | Mengeham Rythe Sailing Club | Sudden Comfort | One Design | Simon and Susan Hope | UK |
Wayfarer | Parkstone, Poole, uk | Ten Grand | One Design | Simon Cox | UK |
Wayfarer | Royal Corinthian IOW | Tumult | One Design | Bjarne T. Clausen | UK |
Wayfarer | Southwold SC | Spree Lady | One Design | Ralph Roberts | UK |
Wayfarer | Starcross YC | Nimbus | One Design | Liam McGrath | UK |
Wayfarer | StauntonHarold sailing club | TBA | One Design | Stuart Hopson | UK |
Wayfarer | Upper Thames SC | Panache | One Design | Mr. J. Dighton | UK |
Wayfarer | Upper Thames SC | Gorgeous Worgeous | One Design | Quentin Strauss | UK |
Wayfarer | Wilsonian Sailing Club | Don't worry, Be Happy! | One Design | John Goudie | UK |
Wayfarer | Wilsonian SC | Still Gamboling | One Design | Brian Lamb | UK |
Wayfarer | Yorkshire Dales SC | Aeowen | One Design | John Mellor | UK |
Wayfarer | The Black Pearl | One Design | Neil McSherry | Local | |
Laser Radial | Royal St George YC | Evee | One Design | ORLA CALLENDER | Local |
Laser Radial | Wicklow SC | Hornet | One Design | Oscar McCullagh | IRL National |
Laser Radial | Wicklow SC | Pump It | One Design | Luke Murphy | IRL National |
Laser Standard Rig | Royal Irish YC | Fossa Too | One Design | Will Nesbitt | Local |
Laser Standard Rig | Royal Irish YC | graphics-it.com | One Design | Paul Keane | Local |
Laser Standard Rig | Royal St George YC | Sharonhoey.com | One Design | Richard Tate | Local |
Laser Standard Rig | Royal St George YC | Gatsby | One Design | Des McCarthy | Local |