Displaying items by tag: Rowing,
Puspure in Final at Olympic Qualification Rowing Regatta
# ROWING: Sanita Puspure is just a race away from qualifying for the Olympic Games. The Ireland single sculler finished third in her semi-final this morning behind Kim Crow of Australia and Iva Obradovic of Serbia to book her place in tomorrow’s A Final.
Olympic Qualification Regatta, Lucerne, Switzerland
Women’s Single Scull – Semi-Final One (Three to A Final; rest to B Final): 1 Australia (K Crow) 7:32.83, 2 Serbia (I Obradovic) 7:37.99, 3 Ireland (S Puspure) 7:41.27; 4 Norway (T Gjoertz) 7:42.55, 5 Ukraine (N Huba) 7:52.73, 6 Britain (R Gamble-Flint) 7:52.90. Semi-Final Two: 1 Denmark (FU Erichsen) 7:36.13, United States (G Stone) 7:39.48, Estonia (K Pajusalu) 7:42.79; France 7:48.85, 5 Latvia 8:02.96, 6 Bulgaria 8:03.05
#ROWING: Niall Kenny and Mark O’Donovan finished third in their heat of the lightweight double scull to qualify directly for the semi-finals at the Olympic Qualification Regatta in Lucerne in Switzerland today. Australia were the clear winners and Poland were second.
Olympic Qualification Regatta, Lucerne (Irish interest)
Men
Lightweight Double Scull (First Three From Heats Straight to A/B Semi-Finals; rest to Repechage) – Heat One: 1 Hungary (Z Hirling, T Varga) 6:32.80, 2 Bulgaria 6:37.98, Austria 6:39.59. Heat Two: 1 Australia (R Chisholm, T Gibson) 6:26.56, Poland 6:34.06, 3 Ireland (M O’Donovan, N Kenny) 6:36.01, 4 Turkey 6:40.65, 5 Armenia 7:10.88. Heat Three: United States (A Campbell Jr, W Daly) 6:24.40, 2 Spain 6:24.71, 3 Switzerland 6:35.65; 4 Czech Republic 6:49.21.
Women
Single Scull (First Two in Heats Straight to A/B Semi-Finals) – Heat One: 1 Serbia (I Obradovic) 7:27.70, 2 Estonia (K Pajusalu) 7:34.28. Heat Two: 1 Australia (K Crowe) 7:29.48, 2 United States (G Stone) 7:32.00. Heat Three: 1 Denmark (F Erichsen) 7:32.66, 2 Ireland (S Puspure) 7:35.85; 3 Norway (T Gjoertz) 7:35.88, 4 Latvia (E Gulbe) 7:53.35, 5 Bulgaria (LM Rusinova) 7:58.28
Puspure Makes Good Start in Olympic Rowing Qualifier
#ROWING: Single sculler Sanita Puspure avoided a repechage by finishing second in her heat and moving directly into the A/B Semi-Finals of the Oympic Qualification Regatta in Lucerne in Switzerland today. Puspure had just three hundredths of a second to spare over Tale Gjoertz of Norway for the crucial second spot behind Fie Udby Erichsen of Denmark.
Olympic Qualification Regatta, Lucerne (Irish interest)
Women
Single Scull (First Two in Heats Straight to A/B Semi-Finals) – Heat One: 1 Serbia (I Obradovic) 7:27.70, 2 Estonia (K Pajusalu) 7:34.28. Heat Two: 1 Australia (K Crowe) 7:29.48, 2 United States (G Stone) 7:32.00. Heat Three: 1 Denmark (F Erichsen) 7:32.66
2 Ireland (S Puspure) 7:35.85; 3 Norway (T Gjoertz) 7:35.88, 4 Latvia (E Gulbe) 7:53.35, 5 Bulgaria (LM Rusinova) 7:58.28
#ROWING: Galway crews won both the men’s Intermediate and Junior 18A eights at the Limerick Regatta. The junior title went to St Joseph’s, while NUIG won the intermediate crown.
Limerick Regatta Results 2012 | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Race | Time | Event | Heat | Lane 1 | Lane 2 | Lane 3 | Lane 4 | Next Race | No Qual | |||||
1 | 08:30 | Men's Junior 18A 1X | Heat A | Castleconnell (Moloney) | 2 | Colaiste Iognaid RC A (Bell) | 1 | Fermoy RC A (Fischer) | 4 | St. Michaels (Hanily) | 3 | 34/35 | ||
2 | 08:30 | Men's Junior 18A 1X | Heat B | Graiguenamanagh C (Murphy) | 3 | Clonmel RC B (Mc Kenna) | 2 | Tralee RC B (Sugrue) | 4 | Shannon RC B (Fitzgibbon) | 1 | 34/35 | ||
3 | 08:30 | Men's Junior 18A 1X | Heat C | Athlone BC (Molloy) | 1 | Clonmel RC A (Allen) | 3 | Fermoy RC B (O'Mahoney) | 2 | 34/35 | ||||
4 | 08:30 | Men's Junior 18A 1X | Heat D | Shannon RC C (Devereux) | 2 | Graiguenamanagh RC B (Schone) | 1 | UL RC (Aherne) | 3 | 34/35 | ||||
5 | 08:30 | Men's Junior 18A 1X | Heat E | St. Joseph's (Lydon) | 1 | Tralee RC A (Stuart) | 2 | Shannon RC A (Blackwell) | 3 | 34/35 | ||||
6 | 08:30 | Men's Junior 18A 1X | Heat F | NO RACE | 34/35 | |||||||||
7 | 08:50 | Men's Intermediate 1X | Heat A | Garda Suiochana B (Kenny) | 3 | University of Limerick A (Sheehan) | 2 | St. Michael's (Lazda) | 1 | 44 | ||||
8 | 08:50 | Men's Intermediate 1X | Heat B | University of Limerick (Brinn) | 2 | St. Michael's B (O'Connor) | 1 | 44 | ||||||
9 | 09:00 | Mens Novice 4X+ | Heat A | Athlunkard A | 1 | Shandon BC | 2 | NUIG | 3 | 45 | ||||
10 | 09:00 | Mens Novice 4X+ | Heat B | Commercial RC | 1 | Athlunkard B | 2 | 45 | ||||||
11 | 09:10 | Mens Junior 15 4X+ | Heat A | Graiguenamanagh BC | 3 | Cork BC C | 2 | Athlunkard BC | 4 | Clonmel | 1 | 51/52 | ||
12 | 09:10 | Mens Junior 15 4X+ | Heat B | Carlow B | 1 | St. Joseph's B | Cork BC A | 2 | 3 | 51/52 | ||||
13 | 09:10 | Mens Junior 15 4X+ | Heat C | Athlone | 3 | Shandon | 2 | Colaiste Chiarain | 4 | Fermoy | 1 | 51/52 | ||
14 | 09:10 | Mens Junior 15 4X+ | Heat D | St. Michael's A | 4 | Shannon | 1 | Carlow | 3 | Colaiste Iognaid | 2 | 51/52 | ||
15 | 09:10 | Mens Junior 15 4X+ | Heat E | Killorglin | 1 | Muckross | 4 | St. Joseph's | 2 | Cork BC B | 3 | 51/52 | ||
16 | 09:10 | Mens Junior 15 4X+ | Heat F | NO RACE | 51/52 | |||||||||
17 | 09:35 | Mens Junior 18 2X | Heat A | Coláiste Iognaid B | 3 | St. Michael's | 2 | Fermoy | 4 | Athlone | 1 | 50 | ||
18 | 09:35 | Mens Junior 18 2X | Heat B | Castleconnell | 3 | Fermoy B | 2 | Coláiste Iognaid A | 1 | 50 | ||||
19 | 09:35 | Mens Junior 18 2X | Heat C | Coláiste Chiaráin | 3 | Tralee | 2 | Coláiste Iognaid C | 1 | 50 | ||||
20 | 09:35 | Mens Junior 18 2X | Heat D | Clonmel | 2 | Shandon | 3 | St. Michael's B | 1 | 50 | ||||
21 | 09:55 | Women's Junior 16 2X | Heat A | Athlunkard | 3 | Shandon | 2 | Fermoy | Graiguenamanagh BC | 1 | 46 | |||
22 | 09:55 | Women's Junior 16 2X | Heat B | St. Michael's | 4 | Tralee | 3 | Coláiste Chiaráin | 2 | Castleconnell | 1 | 46 | ||
23 | 09:55 | Women's Junior 16 2X | Heat C | NO RACE | 46 | |||||||||
24 | 10:10 | Men's Intermediate II - 1X | Heat A | St. Michael's C (Taylor) | 4 | Cappoquinn (Landers) | 2 | Clonmel (Predergast) | 1 | St. Michaels (Culinane) | 3 | 53 | ||
25 | 10:10 | Men's Intermediate II - 1X | Heat B | Commerical (Peuget) | 1 | Neptune (Brett) | 3 | Neptune A (McCarthy) | 2 | Athlunkard (Carroll) | 4 | 53 | ||
26 | 10:10 | Men's Intermediate II - 1X | Heat C | NO RACE | 53 | |||||||||
27 | 10:20 | Womens Junior 18A 4X- | Heat A | Castleconnell | Shandon - DISQ | St. Michael's A | 2 | St. Michael's B | 1 | 58 | ||||
28 | 10:20 | Womens Junior 18A 4X- | Heat B | Fermoy | 1 | Athlone | 2 | St. Michael's C | 58 | |||||
29 | 10:30 | Womens Junior 15 2X | Heat A | St. Michael's C | 1 | Fermoy | 3 | Offaly | 2 | Coláiste Iognaid A | 4 | 60 | ||
30 | 10:30 | Womens Junior 15 2X | Heat B | Coláiste Iognaid B | 3 | St. Michael's B | 2 | Killorglin | 1 | 60 | ||||
31 | 10:30 | Womens Junior 15 2X | Heat C | St. Michael's A | 2 | Shandon | 3 | Cork | 1 | 60 | ||||
32 | 10:45 | Men's Senior 2- | Heat A | St. Michael's A | 1 | Neptune | 3 | Muckross/ULRC | 2 | Lee RC | 61 | |||
33 | 10:45 | Men's Senior 2- | Heat B | RACE 32 is NOW A FINAL | RACE 32 is NOW A FINAL | RACE 32 is NOW A FINAL | RACE 32 is NOW A FINAL | 61 | ||||||
34 | 10:55 | Men's Junior 18A 1X | Semi A | Castleconnell (Moloney) | 2 | Coláiste Iognaid (Bell) | 1 | Shannon (Fitzgibbon) | 3 | Clonmel (McKenna) | 4 | 63 | ||
35 | 10:55 | Men's Junior 18A 1X | Semi B | Athlone (Molloy) | 2 | Graiguenamanagh (Shone) | 3 | St. Joseph's (Lydon) | 1 | 63 | ||||
36 | 11:05 | Women's Junior 16 4X+ | Heat A | Shandon | 1 | Castleconnell BC | 2 | Athlone | 3 | 62 | ||||
37 | 11:05 | Women's Junior 16 4X+ | Heat B | Athlunkard | 2 | Colaiste Iognaid | 1 | 62 | ||||||
38 | 11:15 | Men's Junior 16 1X | Heat A | Shannon (Carmody) | 1 | Clonmel (Chadfield) | 2 | Commercial (Carroll) | 3 | Cork (O'Connell) - Injury | 67 | |||
39 | 11:15 | Men's Junior 16 1X | Heat B | Castleconnell (Kileen) | 1 | Athlunkard (Meehan) | 3 | Conmel B (May) | 4 | Coláiste Chiaráin (Malone) | 2 | 67 | ||
40 | 11:15 | Men's Junior 16 1X | Heat C | Athlone (Egan) | 1 | Clonmel (Lonergan) | 3 | Athlone (Hannon) | 2 | Skibbereen (Mc Carthy) | 4 | 67 | ||
41 | 11:15 | Men's Junior 16 1X | Heat D | No Race | 67 | |||||||||
42 | 11:35 | Womens Novice 4X+ | Heat A | Cappoquinn | 1 | Shannon | 3 | Kilorglin | 2 | 69 | ||||
43 | 11:35 | Womens Novice 4X+ | Heat B | Cork A | 1 | Cork B | 2 | Athlunkard | 3 | 69 | ||||
44 | 11:45 | Men's Intermediate 1X | Final | University of Limerick A (Sheehan) | 3 | St. Michael's (Lazda) | 2 | St. Michael's B (O'Connor) | 1 | University of Limerick (Brinn) | ||||
45 | 11:50 | Men's Novice 4X+ | Final | Athlunkard A | 1 | Commerical | 2 | Shandon | 3 | |||||
46 | 11:55 | Women's Junior 16 2X | Final | Shandon | Graiguenamanagh BC | 1 | Castleconnell | 2 | Coláiste Chiaráin - SCR | |||||
47 | 12:00 | Womens Senior 2- | Final | Cork | 1 | Shannon | 2 | |||||||
48 | 12:05 | Womens Junior 18 8 | Final | Muckross | 1 | Shannon | 2 | |||||||
49 | 12:10 | Women's Novice 4+ | Final | NUIG A | 2 | NUIG B | 3 | UL | 1 | |||||
50 | 12:15 | Men's Junior 18A 2X | Final | Athlone | 2 | Coláiste Iognaid A | 3 | St. Michael's B | 4 | Coláiste Iognaid C | 1 | |||
51 | 12:20 | Mens Junior 15 4X+ | Final 1 | Clonmel | 3 | Carlow B | 1 | Fermoy | 2 | |||||
52 | 12:25 | Mens Junior 15 4X+ | Final 2 | Shannon | 2 | Killorglan | 1 | |||||||
53 | 12:30 | Men's Intermediate II - 1X | Final | Cappoquinn (Landers) | 2 | Clonmel (Prendergast) | 1 | Commerical (Peuget) | 4 | Neptune A (Mc Carthy) | 3 | |||
54 | 12:35 | Men's Junior 16 8 | Final | Muckross | 3 | St. Joseph's | 2 | Coláiste Iognaid | 1 | |||||
55 | 12:40 | Women's Senior 1X | Final | ULRC (O'Sullivan) | 2 | Killorglan (Dukarska) | 1 | |||||||
56 | 12:45 | Men's Novice 4+ | Final | - Time Pushed to 13.05 | Commerical | 1 | Cork | 2 | ||||||
57 | 12:50 | Men's Junior 18A 8 | Final | St. Joseph's | 1 | St. Michael's | 2 | Fermoy | 3 | |||||
58 | 12:55 | Women's Junior 18A 4X- | Final | St. Michael's A | 3 | St. Michael's B | 1 | Fermoy | 2 | Athlone | ||||
59 | 13:00 | Men's Master 8 | Final | Old Collegians | 1 | Shannon | 2 | |||||||
60 | 13:05 | Womens Junior 15 2X | Final | Offaly | 3 | St. Michael's C | 2 | Killorglin | 1 | Cork | 4 | |||
61 | 13:10 | Men's Senior 2- | Final | NO RACE - FINAL RUN @ RACE 32 | ||||||||||
62 | 13:15 | Women's Junior 16 4X+ | Final | Shandon | 2 | Colaiste Iognaid | 1 | Castleconnell | 3 | |||||
63 | 13:20 | Men's Junior 18A 1X | Final | Colaiste Iognaid (Bell) | 1 | St. Joseph's (Lydon) | 2 | Castleconnell (Moloney) | 3 | |||||
64 | 13:25 | Men's Intermediate 8 | Final | St. Joseph's | 2 | NUIG | 1 | Athlunkard | 4 | Muckross | 3 | |||
65 | 13:30 | Women's Intermediate 8 | Final | NUIG | 3 | Muckross | 2 | St. Michael's | 1 | |||||
66 | 13:35 | Men's Senior 4X | Final | UL RC | 1 | Castleconnell / Clonmel / UL | 2 | NUIG | 3 | |||||
67 | 13:40 | Men's Junior 16 1X | Final | Shannon (Carmody) | 1 | Castleconnell (Kileen) | 3 | Athlone (Egan) | 2 | |||||
68 | 13:45 | Women's Intermediate 1X | Final | Limerick (Willis) | 2 | Offaly (Piggot) | 1 | |||||||
69 | 13:50 | Women's Novice 4X+ | Final | Cork BC B | 4 | Cappoquinn | 2 | Cork BC A | 3 | Killorglin | 1 | |||
70 | 13:55 | Men's Junior 14 4X+ | Heat A | Colaiste Iognaid A | 4 | Cork BC A | 2 | Castleconnell B | 3 | Fermoy C | 1 | 121/122 | 1 | |
71 | 13:55 | Men's Junior 14 4X+ | Heat B | Fermoy A | 3 | Fermoy B | 1 | Lee | 2 | Colaiste Chiarain | 4 | 121/122 | 1 | |
72 | 13:55 | Men's Junior 14 4X+ | Heat C | St Michaels | 3 | Cholaiste Na Coiribe | 4 | Cork BC C | 2 | Athlone A | 1 | 121/122 | 1 | |
73 | 13:55 | Men's Junior 14 4X+ | Heat D | Castleconnell BC | 2 | Offaly | 3 | Muckross DISQ 3 | 4 | Cork BC B | 1 | 121/122 | 1 | |
74 | 13:55 | Men's Junior 14 4X+ | Heat E | Athlone BC B | 4 | Shandon BC | 2 | Shannon RC | 1 | Lee B | 3 | 121/122 | 1 | |
75 | 13:55 | Men's Junior 14 4X+ | Heat F | No Race | Above HEATS HAVE CHANGED!!! | 121/122 | ||||||||
76 | 14:20 | Men's Senior 1X | Heat A | Straight Final at final time | 124 | |||||||||
77 | 14:20 | Men's Senior 1X | Heat B | See race no 124 | 124 | |||||||||
78 | 14:30 | Men's Novice 1X | Heat A | Waterford A (Konan) | 4 | Cappoquinn A (Hennessy) | 3 | Shandon (Cronje) | 2 | Clonmel (Murphy) | 1 | 128 | 1 | |
79 | 14:30 | Men's Novice 1X | Heat B | Waterford B (Corrigan) | 1 | Waterford C (Harrison) | 2 | Shandon C (Smith) | 3 | 128 | 1 | |||
80 | 14:30 | Men's Novice 1X | Heat C | Shandon A (Carroll) | 3 | Castleconnell (O'Connor) | 1 | Waterford (Stender) | 2 | 128 | 1 | |||
81 | 14:30 | Men's Novice 1X | Heat D | Cappoquin (Landers) | 1 | Neptune (McCarthy) | 2 | Cappoquinn (Moloney) | 3 | 128 | 1 | |||
82 | 14:45 | Mens Junior 16 2X | Heat A | Clonmel | 2 | Castleconnell | 1 | Fermoy | 4 | Athlunkard | 3 | 129 | 1 | |
83 | 14:45 | Mens Junior 16 2X | Heat B | Commerical | 1 | Shandon | 4 | Skibbereen | 2 | Colaiste Iognaid B | 3 | 129 | 1 | |
84 | 14:45 | Mens Junior 16 2X | Heat C | Tralee | 3 | Shannon A | 4 | Shannon B | 1 | Colaiste Iognaid A | 2 | 129 | 1 | |
85 | 14:45 | Mens Junior 16 2X | Heat D | No Race | 129 | |||||||||
86 | 15:05 | Womens Junior 14 4X+ | Heat A | Castleconnell | 3 | Shandon | 2 | Athlone B | 4 | Shannon C | 1 | 134 | 1 | |
87 | 15:05 | Women's Junior 14 4X+ | Heat B | Athlone A | 3 | Castleconnell B - DISQ No Bow Ball | Muckross B | 2 | Lee | 1 | 134 | 1 | ||
88 | 15:05 | Women's Junior 14 4X+ | Heat C | St. Michael's | 1 | Athlunkard | 2 | Cholaiste Na Coiribe | 3 | Shannon RC - DNS | 134 | 1 | ||
89 | 15:05 | Women's Junior 14 4X+ | Heat D | Muckross A | 2 | Shannon B | 3 | Colaiste Iognaid | 1 | 134 | 1 | |||
90 | 15:25 | Men's Junior 18A 4X- | Heat A | Waterford BC - DNF | St Michaels | 2 | Colaiste Iognaid | 1 | 135 | 2 | ||||
91 | 15:25 | Men's Junior 18A 4X- | Heat B | Shandon BC | 2 | Shannon RC | 1 | 135 | 1 | |||||
92 | 15:35 | Women's Junior 18A 1X | Heat A | Tralee (Deady) | 2 | Colaiste Iognaid (Gavin) | 1 | St. Michael's B (Ahern) | 3 | 136 | 1 | |||
93 | 15:35 | Women's Junior 18A 1X | Heat B | St. Michael's C (Sheehan) | 2 | Athlunkard (Green) | 1 | Tralee B (O'Donnell) | 3 | 136 | 1 | |||
94 | 15:35 | Women's Junior 18A 1X | Heat C | St. MIchael's A (O'Brien) | 2 | Muckross (Crowley) | 1 | Castleconnell (Donnigan) | 136 | 1 | ||||
95 | 15:50 | Mens Junior 15 2X | Heat A | Kilorglan A | 3 | Kilorglan B | 2 | St. Joseph's B | 4 | Shandon B | 1 | 131/132 | 1 | |
96 | 15:50 | Mens Junior 15 2X | Heat B | Shannon B - DNS | Colaiste Chiarain | 1 | Shannon A | 2 | St. Joseph's C | 3 | 131/132 | 1 | ||
98 | 15:50 | Mens Junior 15 2X | Heat D | Fermoy A | 4 | Castleconnell A | 3 | Colaiste Iognaid B | 1 | Colaiste Iognaid A | 2 | 131/132 | 1 | |
99 | 15:50 | Mens Junior 15 2X | Heat E | Fermoy D | 1 | Athlone | 3 | Shandon | 4 | St. Joseph's D | 2 | 131/132 | 1 | |
97 | 15:50 | Mens Junior 15 2X | Heat C | Graiguenamanagh | 3 | Clonmel | 1 | Fermoy C | 4 | Cork A | 2 | 131/132 | 1 | |
100 | 15:50 | Mens Junior 15 2X | Heat F | St. Joseph's A | 1 | Cork C | 3 | Skibbereen | 2 | 131/132 | 1 | |||
101 | 15:50 | Mens Junior 15 2X | Heat G | Athlunkard | 1 | Fermoy B | 3 | Cork B | 2 | 131/132 | 1 | |||
124 | 18:05 | Men's Senior 1X | Final | Commercial A (Crowley) | Offaly (O'Donohue) | |||||||||
102 | 16:15 | Women's Junior 16 1X | Heat A | Colaiste Chiarain B (G Malone) | 2 | Tralee (Ryall) | 3 | Colaiste Chiarain (R Malone) | 4 | St. Michael's (Klimek) | 1 | 141 | 1 | |
103 | 16:15 | Women's Junior 16 1X | Heat B | Killorglin (Hyde) | 2 | Graiguenamanagh (Duffy) | 4 | Fermoy (Sohun) | 1 | Clonmel (Coyne) | 3 | 141 | 1 | |
104 | 16:15 | Women's Junior 16 1X | Heat C | Castleconnell A (Griffin) | 3 | St. Michael's B (Madden) | 2 | Fermoy B (Freeman) | 1 | Graiguenamanagh B (Walsh) | 4 | 141 | 1 | |
105 | 16:15 | Women's Junior 16 1X | Heat D | Colaiste Iognaid (Cushen) | 2 | Colaiste Chiarain (Downes) | 3 | Fermoy (Ryan) | 1 | 141 | 1 | |||
106 | 16:35 | Men's Junior 16 4X+ | Heat A | Athlunkard | 2 | Colaiste Iognaid B | 3 | Tralee | 4 | Athlone | 1 | 142 | 1 | |
107 | 16:35 | Men's Junior 16 4X+ | Heat B | St. Michael's B | 3 | Muckross B | 2 | Coláiste Chiráin | 4 | Colaiste Iognaid | 1 | 142 | 1 | |
108 | 16:35 | Men's Junior 16 4X+ | Heat C | Shandon | 3 | Muckross | 4 | St. Joseph's A | 2 | Commerical | 1 | 142 | 1 | |
109 | 16:35 | Men's Junior 16 4X+ | Heat D | Shannon | 1 | St. Joseph's B | 3 | Athlone B | 4 | St. Michael's | 2 | 142 | 1 | |
110 | 16:55 | Women's Novice 1X | Heat A | ULRC (Kearney) | 1 | Shandon (Callinan) | 2 | Killorglin (Ryan) | 3 | ULRC (Mooney) | 4 | 143 | 2 | |
111 | 16:55 | Women's Novice 1X | Heat B | Offaly (Piggot) | 2 | St. Michael's (Gill) | 1 | Castleconnell (Silk) | 143 | 2 | ||||
112 | 17:05 | Men's Intermediate 2X | Heat A | NUIG - DNF (crashed) | 3 | UL | 1 | Athlunkard | Lee | 2 | 144 | 2 | ||
113 | 17:05 | Men's Intermediate 2X | Heat B | Neptune | 2 | St. Michael's | 3 | Garda | 1 | 144 | 2 | |||
114 | 17:15 | Women's Junior 18A 2X | Heat A | Muckross B | 1 | Fermoy | 2 | St. Michael's B | 3 | 145 | 1 | |||
115 | 17:15 | Women's Junior 18A 2X | Heat B | Clonmel | 2 | Muckross | 3 | St. Michael's A | 1 | 145 | 1 | |||
116 | 17:15 | Women's Junior 18A 2X | Heat C | Capoquinn | 2 | Muckross C | 3 | Colaiste Iognaid | 1 | 145 | 1 | |||
117 | 17:15 | Women's Junior 18A 2X | Heat D | Castleconnell | 2 | Shandon | 1 | Athlunkard | 3 | 145 | 1 | |||
118 | 17:35 | Women’s Junior 15 4X+ | Heat A | Colaiste Iognaid | 3 | St. MIchael's Rowing Club | 1 | Muckross RC | 4 | St. Michael's B | 2 | 146 | 2 | |
119 | 17:35 | Women’s Junior 15 4X+ | Heat B | Tralee | 1 | Fermoy | 2 | Shannon - DNS | 0 | 146 | 1 | |||
120 | 17:35 | Women’s Junior 15 4X+ | Heat C | Killorglin | 1 | St. Michael's C | 3 | Shandon | 2 | 146 | 1 | |||
121 | 17:50 | Mens Junior 14 4X+ | Final 1 | Fermoy C | 1 | Fermoy B | 2 | Athlone A | 3 | |||||
122 | 17:55 | Mens Junior 14 4X+ | Final 2 | Cork B | 1 | Shannon | 2 | |||||||
123 | 18:00 | Women's Senior 2X | Final | No Event | ||||||||||
124 | 18:05 | Men's Senior 1X | Final | Will be raced at 16:00 | Commercial A (Crowley) | Offaly (O'Donohue) | ||||||||
125 | 18:10 | Women's Intermediate 4+ | Final | Cork BC | 2 | ULRC | 1 | |||||||
126 | 18:15 | Women's Junior 18A 4- | Final | Colaiste Iognaid | 1 | Muckross RC | 2 | |||||||
127 | 18:20 | Women's Junior 16 8 | Final | Shannon | 1 | St. Michael's | 2 | Athlone | 3 | |||||
128 | 18:25 | Men's Novice 1X | Final | Castleconnell (O'Connor) | 3 | Clonmel (Murphy) | 2 | Waterford B (Corrigan) | 4 | Cappoquin (Landers) | 1 | |||
129 | 18:30 | Men's Junior 16 2X | Final | Castleconnell | 2 | Commerical | 1 | Shannon B | 3 | |||||
130 | 18:35 | Men's Intermediate 4+ | Final | St. Michael's | 3 | NUIG B | 2 | NUIG A | 1 | |||||
131 | 18:40 | Mens Junior 15 2X | Final 1 | Fermoy D | 3 | Shandon B | 2 | Colaiste Chiarain | 4 | Colaiste Iognaid B | 1 | |||
132 | 18:45 | Mens Junior 15 2X | Final 2 | Clonmel | 2 | St. Joseph's A | 1 | Athlunkard | 3 | |||||
133 | 18:50 | Women's Novice 8 | Final | Shannon | 3 | Cork | 4 | Athlunkard | 2 | NUIG | 1 | |||
134 | 18:55 | Womens Junior 14 4X+ | Final | St. Michaels | 4 | Shannon | 2 | Lee | 1 | Col Iognaid | 3 | |||
135 | 19:00 | Men's Junior 18A 4X- | Final | St. Michael's | 3 | Colaiste Iognaid | 2 | Shannon | 1 | Shandon - DNS | ||||
136 | 19:05 | Women's Junior 18A 1X | Final | Colaiste Iognaid (Gavin) | 3 | Athlunkard (Green) | 2 | Muckross (Crowley) | 1 | |||||
137 | 19:10 | Men's Junior 18A 4+ | Final | Colaiste Iognaid | 1 | Michael's A | 2 | Michael's B | 3 | |||||
138 | 19:15 | Men's Masters 1X | Final 1 | Clonmel (Kinsella) | 2 | Tralee (Slattery) | 4 | Commerical (Crowley) | 1 | Portora Board Club | 3 | |||
139 | 19:20 | Men's Masters 1X | Final 2 | |||||||||||
140 | 19:25 | Womens Junior 18 2- | Final | St. Michael's A | 3 | St. Michael's B | 1 | Shannon | 2 | |||||
141 | 19:30 | Women's Junior 16 1X | Final | Fermoy (Freeman) | 4 | St. Michael's (Klimek) | 1 | Fermoy (Sohan) | 2 | Fermoy (Ryan) | 3 | |||
142 | 19:35 | Men's Junior 16 4X+ | Final | Shannon | 3 | Athlone | 2 | Colaiste Iognaid | 1 | Commercial | 4 | |||
143 | 19:40 | Women's Novice 1X | Final | Shandon (Callinan) - DNS | UL (Carney) | 1 | St. Michael's Gill | 2 | Offaly (Piggot) - DNS | |||||
144 | 19:45 | Men's Intermediate 2X | Final | Lee | 2 | ULRC | 1 | Garda | 4 | Neptune | 3 | |||
145 | 19:50 | Women's Junior 18A 2X | Final | Colaiste Iognaid | 4 | Muckross B | 1 | St. Michael's A | 2 | Shandon | 3 | |||
146 | 19:55 | Women’s Junior 15 4X+ | Final | Killorglin | 1 | St. Michael's | 2 | Tralee | 3 | St. Michael's B - DNS | ||||
Puspure Fifth in World Cup Rowing Final
#ROWING: Ireland’s Sanita Puspure finished fifth in the A Final of the single scull at the World Cup Regatta in Belgrade today. Puspure, tasting this level of competition in the single scull for the first time, mixed it with the world’s best in the early stages and was second after 500 metres. But as Zhang Xiuyun of China and world champion Mirka Knapkova of the Czech Republic set a hot pace at the head of the field, Puspure settled at the back. Zhang won gold, Knapkova silver and Nataliya Mustafayeva of Azerbaijan pipped Frida Svensson of Sweden for the bronze.
Iva Obradovic of host country Serbia was withdrawn due to medical reasons.
World Cup Regatta, Belgrade, Selected Results (Irish interest)
Sunday
Men
Lightweight Four – A Final: 1 Denmark 6:01.17, 2 Britain (P Chambers, R Williams, R Chambers, C Bartley) 6:02.23.
Single Scull – A Final: 1 Czech Republic 6:47.82, 2 Britain (A Campbell) 6:51.33.
Women
Single Scull – A Final: 1 China (X Zhang) 7:24.15, 2 Czech Republic (M Knapkova) 7:27.55, 3 Azerbaijan (N Mustafayeva) 7:29.71; 4 Sweden (F Svensson) 7:30.77, 5 Ireland (S Puspure) 7:45.97. Serbia (I Obradovic) did not start.
#ROWING: Two Irish single scullers reached A Finals on the first day of the the huge Munich Junior Regatta. Bridget Jacques finished fifth in a race won by world junior champion Anne Beenken of Germany. Beenken pipped Jacques’s fellow Northern Irish woman Holly Nixon for gold last year at the World Championships.
Paul O’Donovan, who finished fourth at those Championships, had a rare off-day in his final today and finished sixth.
Munich Junior International Regatta (Day One, Selected Results)
Men
Four – Heat One: 4 Ireland (L Seaman, H Millar, C Black, J Cassells) 6:20.86. B Final: 3 Ireland 6:24.24.
Single Scull - Heat Four: 1 Ireland (P O’Donovan) 7:15.42. Final: 1 Czech Republic (M Plocek) 7:06.20; 6 Ireland (O’Donovan) 7:34.26.
Women
Single Scull – Heat Two: 1 Ireland (B Jacques) 8:01.96. Heat Three: 3 Ireland (B Walsh) 8:19.20. Final: 1 Germany (A Beenken) 7:53.78; 5 Ireland (Jacques) 8:07.97.
Lambe Fifth in A Final at World Cup
#ROWING: Claire Lambe finished fifth in the A Final of the lightweight single sculls at the World Cup in Belgrade today. The 21-year-old Dubliner struggled to stay with the hot pace set by Michaela Taupe-Traer of Austria and Kathryn Twyman of Britain, who took the gold and silver medals. Pamela Weisshaupt of Switzerland took the bronze.
World Cup, Belgrade – Day Two (Irish interest)
Men
Lightweight Double Scull – C Final (places 13 to 18): 1 Austria Two 6:24.17, 2 Austria Three 6:24.21, 3 Slovenia Two 6:26.16, 4 Croatia 6:26.66, 5 Ireland (M O’Donovan, N Kenny) 6:26.67, 6 Austria One 6:27.57.
Lightweight Single – C Final: Ireland (M Maher) did not start.
Women
Single Scull – A/B Semi-Final (First Three to A Final; rest to B Final): 1 China (X Zhang) 7:18.59, 2 Czech Republic (M Knapkova) 7:18.81, 3 Ireland (S Puspure) 7:27.27; 4 Estonia (K Pajusalu) 7:32.15, 5 Serbia Two (I Filipovic) 7:43.16, 6 Ukraine (N Huba) 7:48.97.
Lightweight Single Scull – Repechage (First Four to A/B Semi-Final): 1 Switzerland (P Weisshaupt) 7:55.81, 2 Ireland (C Lambe) 7:57.35, 3 Sweden One (C Lilja) 7:58.63, 4 Croatia (H Pavkovic) 8:01.57; 5 Sweden Two (L Kalstroem) 8:06.42. A Final: 1 Austria (M Taupe-Traer) 7:48.45, 2 Britain (K Twyman) 7:50.11, 3 Switzerland (P Weisshaupt) 7:52.83; 4 Sweden 8:03.47, 5 Ireland 8:03.47, 6 Croatia 8:09.51.
O'Donovan and Kenny Miss Out at World Cup
#ROWING: Ireland’s lightweight double scull of Mark O’Donovan and Niall Kenny did not make it into the A/B Semi-Finals at the World Cup regatta in Belgrade today. In a close-fought repechage, where two places were available, Ireland were in contention at half way, but in a hectic second 1,000 metres they fell back as Cuba and the Czech Republic took the qualification places.
Michael Maher also had a disappointing repechage in the lightweight single scull. He finished sixth, well outside the A/B Semi-Final places.
World Cup Regatta, Belgrade – Day One (Irish interest)
Men
Lightweight Four – Heat Two (First Directly to A Final): 1 Britain (P Chambers, R Williams, R Chambers, C Bartley) 5:52.30.
Single Scull – Heat Two (Winner to A/B Semi-Final): 1 Britain (A Campbell) 6:57.43.
Lightweight Double Scull – Heat Four (Winner to A/B Semi-Finals; rest to Repechages): 1 China (C Wu, F Zhang) 6:22.40, 2 Greece 6:26.19, 3 Austria Four 6:32.40, 4 Ireland (M O’Donovan, N Kenny) 6:32.96, 5 Austria Two 6:37.47. Repechage (First Two to A/B Semi-Finals): 1 Cuba 6:25.96, 2 Czech Republic 6:26.89; 3 Slovenia Two 6:27.15, 4 Ireland 6:30.89, 5 Sweden 6:36.06.
Lightweight Single Scull – Heat One (First Three to A/B Semi-Final; rest to Repechage): 1 France Two 7:07.89, 2 Norway Three 7:11.01, 3 Greece 7:11.15, 4 Egypt 7:18.82, 5 Ireland (M Maher) 7:24.05. Repechage (First Three to A/B Semi-Finals) 1 Italy 7:08.05; 6 Ireland 7:30.00.
Women
Single Scull – Heat Three (First Two Directly to A/B Semi-Finals; rest to repechages): 1 Serbia (I Obradovic) 7:29.83, 2 Ireland (S Puspure) 7:34.28; 3 Norway (T Gjoertz) 7:34.70, 4 Lithuania (D Vistartaite) 7:58.31, 5 Austria (L Farthofer) 8:01.66.
Lightweight Single Scull – Heat One (Winner to A Final; rest to Repechage): 1 Britain (K Twyman) 7:49.69; 2 Ireland (C Lambe) 7:54.91, 3 Austria Two 8:00.09, 4 Croatia 8:00.85.
#ROWING: Sanita Puspure was Ireland's success story on the first day of the World Cup Regatta in Belgrade today. She won a battle with Norway’s Tale Gjoertz to finish second behind local woman Iva Obradovic in her heat and qualify directly for the A/B Semi-Final of the single scull.
The three other Ireland crews in action all face into repechages. Mark O’Donovan and Niall Kenny finished fourth in their heat of the lightweight double sculls, over 10 seconds behind the winners, China. In the lightweight single sculls, Michael Maher finished fifth in his heat and Claire Lambe second in hers.
World Cup Regatta, Belgrade – Day One (Irish interest)
Men
Single Scull – Heat Two (Winner to A/B Semi-Final): 1 Britain (A Campbell) 6:57.43.
Lightweight Double Scull – Heat Four (Winner to A/B Semi-Finals; rest to Repechages): 1 China (C Wu, F Zhang) 6:22.40, 2 Greece 6:26.19, 3 Austria Four 6:32.40, 4 Ireland (M O’Donovan, N Kenny) 6:32.96, 5 Austria Two 6:37.47.
Lightweight Single Scull – Heat One (First Three to A/B Semi-Final; rest to Repechage): 1 France Two 7:07.89, 2 Norway Three 7:11.01, 3 Greece 7:11.15, 4 Egypt 7:18.82, 5 Ireland (M Maher) 7:24.05.
Women
Single Scull – Heat Three (First Two Directly to A/B Semi-Finals; rest to repechages): 1 Serbia (I Obradovic) 7:29.83, 2 Ireland (S Puspure) 7:34.28; 3 Norway (T Gjoertz) 7:34.70, 4 Lithuania (D Vistartaite) 7:58.31, 5 Austria (L Farthofer) 8:01.66.
Lightweight Single Scull – Heat One (Winner to A Final; rest to Repechage): 1 Britain (K Twyman) 7:49.69; 2 Ireland (C Lambe) 7:54.91, 3 Austria Two 8:00.09, 4 Croatia 8:00.85.
Ireland Adaptive Coxed Four Takes Bronze in Italy
#ROWING: The Ireland adaptive rowing crew which has qualified for the Paralympic Games in London took bronze at an international regatta in Varese in Italy on Saturday. The crew of Anne-Marie McDaid, Sarah Caffrey, Shane Ryan, Kevin du Toit and cox Helen Arbuthnot set a new Irish record of three minutes 28.3 seconds for the legs, trunk and arms mixed coxed four, filling the third spot behind Britain and Germany. Today, Ireland, with Kevin Wall in for Ryan, finished fifth.