Menu

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

In association with ISA Logo Irish Sailing

Displaying items by tag: Dublin Bay Sailing Club

A drop in wind on Dublin Bay tonight meant DBSC dinghy racing was abandoned and Paul Barrington's J109 Jalapeno was the only finisher in the Combined DBSC Cruisers race. 

All other boats & classes were recorded as 'Did Not Finish' - no result.

Published in DBSC

Race 1

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Tsunami, 2. Wow, 3. Lively Lady

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Tsunami, 2. Lively Lady, 3. Wow

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Bon Exemple, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Chimaera

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Jalapeno, 2. Powder Monkey, 3. Indecision

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Jalapeno, 2. Chimaera, 3. White Mischief

31.7 One Design: 1. Levante, 2. Prospect, 3. Bluefin Two

31.7 Echo: 1. Bluefin Two, 2. Fiddly Bits, 3. Levante

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Peridot, 2. Springer, 3. Leeuwin

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Springer, 2. Leeuwin, 3. Peridot

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Springer, 2. Leeuwin, 3. Rupert

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Maranda, 2. Cartoon, 3. Ceol Na Mara

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Maranda, 2. Ceol Na Mara, 3. Cartoon

SB20: 1. Black, 2. Carpe Diem, 3. Venuesworld.com

Sportsboat: 1. Jawesome III, 2. Zelus

Flying 15: 1. Betty, 2. Ffinisterre, 3. Hera

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Aideen, 3. Tijuana

Race 2

SB20: 1. Black, 2. So Blue, 3. Venuesworld.com

Sportsboat: 1. Jawesome III, 2. Toute Si, 3. Zelus

Flying 15: 1. Flyer, 2. Eleni, 3. Fflagella

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Tijuana, 3. Aideen

Published in DBSC

DBSC Results for 04/07/2019

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Wow, 2. Hot Cookie

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Wow, 2. Hot Cookie

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Bon Exemple, 2. Chimaera, 3. Something Else

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Bon Exemple, 2. Chimaera, 3. Something Else

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Chimaera, 2. Something Else, 3. White Mischief

31.7 One Design: 1. Crazy Horse, 2. Attitude, 3. Levante

31.7 Echo: 1. Crazy Horse, 2. Attitude, 3. Levante

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Red Rhum, 2. Enchantress, 3. Rupert

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Ruthless, 2. Red Rhum, 3. Enchantress

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Enchantress, 2. Rupert, 3. Springer

Cruiser 3A IRC: 1. Running Wild, 2. Cartoon, 3. Black Sheep

Cruiser 3A Echo: 1. Running Wild, 2. Cartoon, 3. Starlet

Cruiser 3B IRC: 1. Asterix, 2. Dubious, 3. Maranda

Cruiser 3B ECHO: 1. Dubious, 2. Asterix, 3. Papytoo

Cruiser 5A NS-IRC: 1. Shearwater, 2. Persistence, 3. The Great Escape

Cruiser 5A Echo: 1. Aurora, 2. Spirit, 3. The Great Escape

Cruiser 5B NS-IRC: 1. Menapia

Cruiser 5B Echo: 1. Menapia, 2. Lucyo, 3. Setanta

SB20: 1. So Blue, 2. Carpe Diem, 3. Lia

Sportsboat: 1. Jester, 2. Zelus, 3. RIYC 1

Dragon: 1. Phantom, 2. Zin Zan

Flying 15: 1. Betty, 2. Flyer, 3. No Name

Ruffian: 1. Ruffles, 2. Alias, 3. Ripples

Shipman: 1. Curraglas

B211 One Design: 1. Small Wonder, 2. Anemos II, 3. Isolde

B211 Echo: 1. Small Wonder, 2. Isolde, 3. Bees Wing

Published in DBSC

DBSC Results for 02/07/2019

Race 1

Cruiser 3 Tuesday Echo: 1. Maranda, 2. Asterix, 3. Wynward

Combined Cruisers Tuesday Echo: 1. Jalapeno, 2. Hot Cookie

Ruffian: 1. Carmen, 2. Bandit, 3. Alias

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Isolde, 3. Ventuno

B211 Echo: 1. Isolde, 2. Yikes, 3. Ventuno

PY Class: 1. T Murphy, 2. Cressida, 3. Cordelia

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Slipstream, 3. Sapphire

Fireball: 1. S Oram, 2. M Barry & C Power, 3. L McKenna

Laser Standard: 1. R Wallace, 2. G O'Hare, 3. D O'Connell

Laser Radial: 1. M Sorgassi, 2. S Gilmore, 3. B Hughes

Race 2

PY Class: 1. T Murphy, 2. Cressida, 3. Desdemona

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Slipstream, 3. Sapphire

Fireball: 1. S Oram, 2. M Barry & C Power, 3. F Miller

Laser Standard: 1. R Wallace, 2. G O'Hare, 3. R O'Leary

Laser Radial: 1. J O'Beirne, 2. M Sorgassi, 3. S Gilmore

Published in DBSC

DBSC Race 1

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Lively Lady, 2. Tsunami

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Lively Lady, 2. Tsunami

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. White Mischief, 2. Ruth, 3. Dear Prudence

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. White Mischief, 2. Ruth, 3. Dear Prudence

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. White Mischief, 2. Ruth, 3. Dear Prudence

31.7 One Design: 1. Prospect, 2. Camira, 3. Levante

31.7 Echo: 1. Fiddly Bits, 2. Kernach, 3. Extreme Reality

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Windjammer, 2. Rupert, 3. Peridot

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Windjammer, 2. Leeuwin, 3. Rupert

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Rupert, 2. Gwili Two, 3. Leeuwin

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Dubious, 2. Asterix, 3. Ceol Na Mara

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Ceol Na Mara, 2. Maranda, 3. Pamafe

Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Cevantes, 2. Persistence

Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Persistence, 2. Spirit, 3. Afternoon Delight

SB20: 1. Black, 2. Venuesworld.com, 3. Carpe Diem

Sportsboat: 1. Jitterburg, 2. Jester, 3. Jambiya

Flying 15: 1. Ffantastic Mr Fox, 2. Betty, 3. FFandango

Ruffian: 1. Bandit, 2. Ruffles, 3. Icicle

Shipman: 1. Viking, 2. Curraglas, 3. Jo Slim

B211 One Design: 1. Small Wonder, 2. Yikes, 3. Bees Wing

B211 Echo: 1. Yikes, 2. Small Wonder, 3. Bees Wing

Glen: 1. Glenluce, 2. Pterodactyl, 3. Glenshesk

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Aideen, 3. Red Seal

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Diane, 3. Slipstream

Race 2

SB20: 1. Venuesworld.com, 2. Black, 3. Carpe Diem

Sportsboat: 1. Jester, 2. Jitterburg, 3. Jambiya

Flying 15: 1. Ffantastic Mr Fox, 2. Betty, 3. Nimble

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Red Seal, 3. Aideen

IDRA 14: 1. Slipstream, 2. Dumoanin, 3. Diane

Race 3

IDRA 14: 1. Diane, 2. Dumoanin, 3. Sapphire

Published in DBSC

DBSC's Thursday night racing was cancelled on Dublin Bay this evening due to lack of wind.

It follows a similar cancellation earlier this week when Tuesday night dinghy racing was scrubbed also for no wind.

On the south coast, the second day of Sovereign's Cup racing was cancelled due to gales on the south coast this morning. 

 

Published in DBSC

110 boats competed to today in DBSC's Saturday race. Top three results in all classes below:

Race 1

Cruiser 0 IRC: 1. Tsunami, 2. Lively Lady

Cruiser 0 Echo: 1. Tsunami, 2. Lively Lady

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1=. Chimaera, 1=. Gringo, 3. White Mischief

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Prima Luce, 2. Raptor, 3. Chimaera

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Chimaera, 2. White Mischief, 3. Dear Prudence

31.7 One Design: 1. Bluefin Two, 2. Levante, 3. Prospect

31.7 Echo: 1. Bluefin Two, 2. Levante, 3. Extreme Reality

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Gwili Two, 2. Windjammer, 3. Peridot

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Enchantress, 2. Springer, 3. Gwili Two

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Gwili Two, 2. Enchantress, 3. Springer

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Starlet, 2. Asterix, 3. Dubious

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Starlet, 2. Pamafe, 3. Asterix

Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Cevantes, 2. Persistence, 3. Shearwater

Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Persistence, 2. Spirit, 3. Shearwater

SB20: 1. So Blue, 2. Carpe Diem, 3. Bad-Kilcullen

Sportsboat: 1. Jawesome III, 2. Jitterburg, 3. Toute Si

Dragon: 1. Phantom, 2. Sir Ossis of the River

Flying 15: 1. Flyer, 2. No Name, 3. Nimble

Ruffian: 1. Scamp, 2. Bandit, 3. Ripples

Shipman: 1. Curraglas, 2. Jo Slim, 3. Viking

B211 One Design: 1. Ventuno, 2. Small Wonder, 3. Yikes

B211 Echo: 1. Ventuno, 2. Small Wonder, 3. Yikes

Squib: 1. Periquin, 2. Sidewinder

Glen: 1. Glenluce, 2. Pterodactyl, 3. Glendun

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Red Seal, 3. Aideen

IDRA 14: 1. Slipstream, 2. Dumoanin, 3. Sapphire

Race 2

SB20: 1. Bad-Kilcullen, 2. Lo Fly, 3. So Blue

Sportsboat: 1. Jitterburg, 2. Jawesome III, 3. George 3

Flying 15: 1. Flyer, 2. No Name, 3. Snow White

Squib: 1. Sidewinder, 2. Periquin

Mermaid: 1. Aideen, 2. Red Seal

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Slipstream, 3. Sapphire

Race 3

IDRA 14: 1. Sapphire, 2. Dumoanin, 3. Doody

Race 4

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Sapphire, 3. Chaos

Published in DBSC

Race 1

Cruiser 3 Tuesday Echo: 1. Grasshopper 2, 2. Papytoo, 3. Pamafe

Combined Cruisers: 1. Jalapeno, 2. D-Tox

Sportsboat: 1. Sea Jade, 2. George 3, 3. Jay-Z

Ruffian: 1. Bandit, 2. Carmen, 3. Icicle

B211 One Design: 1. Billy Whizz, 2. Yikes

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Red Seal, 3. Aideen

PY Class: 1. Cordelia, 2. Cressida, 3. T Murphy

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Dart, 3. Doody

Fireball: 1. S Oram, 2. F Miller, 3. M Barry & C Power

Laser Standard: 1. R O'Leary, 2. R Wallace, 3. D O'Connell

Laser Radial: 1. C Clancy, 2. J O'Beirne, 3. M Sorgassi

Race 2

Mermaid: 1. Red Seal, 2. Jill, 3. Aideen

PY Class: 1. T Murphy, 2. Cordelia, 3. Cressida

IDRA 14: 1. Dart, 2. Dunmoanin, 3. Doody

Fireball: 1. S Oram, 2. F Miller, 3. L McKenna

Laser Standard: 1. R Wallace, 2. J Marmelstein, 3. D Maloney

Laser Radial: 1. C Clancy, 2. B Hughes, 3. O Laverty

Published in DBSC

Race 1

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Jalapeno, 2. Dear Prudence, 3. Gringo

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Dear Prudence, 2. Jalapeno, 3. Powder Monkey

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Jalapeno, 2. Dear Prudence, 3. White Mischief

31.7 One Design: 1. Prospect, 2. Levante, 3. Camira

31.7 Echo: 1. Indigo, 2. Kalamar, 3. Fiddly Bits

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Gwili Two, 2. Peridot, 3. Leeuwin

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Leeuwin, 2. Gwili Two, 3. Graduate

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Gwili Two, 2. Leeuwin, 3. Moonshine

Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Asterix, 2. Starlet, 3. Dubious

Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Wynward, 2. Pamafe, 3. Saki

Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. Cevantes, 2. Shearwater, 3. Persistence

Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Shearwater, 2. Just Jasmin, 3. Persistence

SB20: 1. Carpe Diem, 2. Venuesworld.com, 3. Black

Sportsboat: 1. Jambiya, 2. Jester, 3. Jitterburg

Dragon: 1. Phantom, 2. Zin Zan

Flying 15: 1. Snow White, 2. Betty, 3. Flyer

Ruffian: 1. Icicle, 2. Bandit, 3. Ruffles

Shipman: 1. Curraglas, 2. Viking, 3. Invader

B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Chinook, 3. Billy Whizz

B211 Echo: 1. Ventuno, 2. Bees Wing, 3. Small Wonder

Glen: 1. Glenluce, 2. Glencree, 3. Glendun

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Aideen

IDRA 14: 1. Dumoanin, 2. Chaos, 3. Slipstream

Race 2

SB20: 1. So Blue, 2. Carpe Diem, 3. Venuesworld.com

Sportsboat: 1. Jester, 2. Jambiya, 3. Jitterburg

Flying 15: 1. Ash, 2. Betty, 3. Ignis Caput II

Mermaid: 1. Jill, 2. Aideen

IDRA 14: 1. Diane, 2. Dumoanin, 3. Dart

The Best Dressed boat for Bloomsday was Kalamar. 

Published in DBSC

Despite 11 DBSC boats competing in this week's Dun Laoghaire to Dingle Race, there was a fantastic turnout of 120 boats this evening, for Thursday night's DBSC racing on Dublin Bay including a 100% turnout of all twelve Beneteau 31.7s. Results are below: 

DBSC Results for 13/06/2019

Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Gringo, 2. Jalapeno, 3. White Mischief

Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Raptor, 2. Gringo, 3. Black Velvet

Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Jalapeno, 2. White Mischief, 3. Dear Prudence

31.7 One Design: 1. Crazy Horse, 2. Attitude, 3. Prospect

31.7 Echo: 1. Attitude, 2. Extreme Reality, 3. Kernach

Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Peridot, 2. Gwili Two, 3. Enchantress

Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Enchantress, 2. Peridot, 3. Graduate

Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Gwili Two, 2. Enchantress, 3. Leeuwin

Cruiser 3A IRC: 1. Running Wild, 2. Starlet, 3. Supernova

Cruiser 3A Echo: 1. Starlet, 2. Supernova, 3. Running Wild

Cruiser 5A NS-IRC: 1. Shearwater, 2. Persistence, 3. The Great Escape

Cruiser 5A Echo: 1. Shearwater, 2. Persistence, 3. Spirit

SB20: 1. Venuesworld.com, 2. Carpe Diem, 3. So Blue

Sportsboat: 1. Sea Jade, 2. Aquaholics, 3. RIYC 1

Dragon: 1. Phantom, 2. Zin Zan, 3. Dcision

Flying 15: 1. Betty, 2. Rodriguez, 3. Ignis Caput II

Ruffian: 1. Bandit, 2. Shannagh, 3. Ruff Diamond

Shipman: 1. Twocan, 2. Invader, 3. Curraglas

B211 One Design: 1. Chinook, 2. Small Wonder, 3. Marissa XIV

B211 Echo: 1. Small Wonder, 2. Chinook, 3. Bees Wing

Squib: 1. Sidewinder, 2. The Backstop

Glen: 1. Pterodactyl, 2. Glencree, 3. Glendun

Published in DBSC
Page 1 of 44

Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) is one of Europe's biggest yacht racing clubs. It has almost sixteen hundred elected members. It presents more than 100 perpetual trophies each season some dating back to 1884. It provides weekly racing for upwards of 360 yachts, ranging from ocean-going forty footers to small dinghies for juniors.

Undaunted by austerity and encircling gloom, Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC), supported by an institutional memory of one hundred and twenty nine years of racing and having survived two world wars, a civil war and not to mention the nineteen thirties depression, it continues to present its racing programme year after year as a cherished Dublin sporting institution.

The DBSC formula that, over the years, has worked very well for Dun Laoghaire sailors. As ever DBSC start racing at the end of April and finish at the end of September. The current commodore is Chris Moore of the National Yacht Club.

The character of racing remains broadly the same in recent times, with starts and finishes at Club's two committee boats, one of them DBSC's new flagship, the Freebird. The latter will also service dinghy racing on Tuesdays and Saturdays. Having more in the way of creature comfort than the John T. Biggs, it has enabled the dinghy sub-committee to attract regular team to manage its races, very much as happened in the case of MacLir and more recently with the Spirit of the Irish. The expectation is that this will raise the quality of dinghy race management, which, operating as it did on a class quota system, had tended to suffer from a lack of continuity.

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

mgm sidebutton
bjmarine sidebutton
xyachts sidebutton

Featured Associations

ISA sidebutton
ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Events

tokyo sidebutton
sovscup sidebutton
vdlr sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
osm sidebutton
viking sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
sellingboat sidebutton

Please show your support for Afloat by donating