In one of the highlights of the club year, the National Yacht Club awarded thirteen annual awards for outstanding sailing achievements on Saturday night.
The awards, as well as the Commodore’s Cup, were presented at the NYC annual Sailing Awards Dinner at Dun Laoghaire Harbour.
National Yacht Club Commodore Conor O’Regan and the array of NYC silverware Photo: Michael Chester
The Boyne Regatta Cup – for best performance in offshore racing of the year
Gavin Doyle - 1st in IRC 2 handed, 1st in IRC 4 and 3rd overall in the RORC Castle Rock Race 2021 and 3rd Overall, 3rd in IRC 4 and 3rd in the IRC 2 handed division in the RORC Channel Race 2021, JOG NJO Sails Weymouth 2021 – IRC 4 – 2nd, RORC/SORC Solent Shakedown 2021 1st, sailing his Corby 25 Duff Lite with Co-Skipper Alex Piatti Photo: Michael Chester
The O’Leary Cup – for best performance of the year in one designs
John Lavery & Alan Green (pictured left) - Winners of the Flying Fifteen Championship of Ireland for a second consecutive year are presented with the O'Leary Cup by Conor O'Regan Photo: Michael Chester
The Edward Yacht Club Trophy – for best performance of the year in dinghies, Mermaids or Flying Fifteens
David Cahill - 1st overall on Tuesday nights and 2nd overall on Saturdays in the huge Laser Radial Class (44 competitors) in DBSC. Winner of the Dr. Alf Delany Cup for most successful dinghy for the season Photo: Michael Chester
John Byrne Memorial Trophy – for the greatest contribution to sailing in the NYC during the year
Alan Balfe - For his dedication and commitment in organising events in his role as Sailing Secretary last year and for the last two years in very difficult Covid times Photo: Michael Chester
The Winkelmann Trophy – for Cadet of the year
Nathan van Steenberge - For his campaign in the 29er class, finishing 11th overall in 29er Europeans in Lake Garda in October in a 200 boat fleet Photo: Michael Chester
The Greystones 1892 Regatta Cup – for the team who represented the Club with distinction
(Above and below) The large team of volunteers on shore and on the water for the Laser 4.7 Youth Worlds. The trophy was collected by Con Murphy. Young and old, the volunteers worked with great dedication and commitment on the water (on the committtee boat, on mark laying and rescue RIBS) and ashore (Race Office and Results, Covid Officer, and launching and recovering 120 Lasers quickly and efficiently each morning and afternoon throughout the week-long event). Many of the volunteers worked on all or most days of the event. Photos: Michael Chester
The Paul Murphy Cup – for the sailing management volunteer of the year
Gearoid O’Riain & Liam O’Riain - For their long standing commitment in providing their skills and RIB for mark laying at most of the events hosted by the National Yacht Club Photo: Michael Chester
The Township Cup – for best Cruise of the year
Simon Wall - For his 2-handed, 8 days cruise from Sweden to Dun Laoghaire in October 2021 in very rough seas conditions
The Muglins Cup – for the most interesting family cruise
Barry MacNeaney - For sailing a Bavaria 40 from Preveza Greece around the South Ionian Gulf with nine onboard including his five grandchildren aged 10y to 16y – for them, a huge adventure learning boat handling skills of helming, holding a course, basic navigation, anchoring in secluded bays for swimming, and sleeping on deck.
Martin Crotty Trophy Award – for a younger Member who shows sailing endeavour
Conor Totterdell - Co-skippered ‘Desert Star’ of Irish Offshore Sailing to second place in IRC4 category in the Fastnet Race, finishing 14th overall and top placed Irish Entry with a mostly inexperienced crew. The prize was accepted by Alan Daly and presented by Suzie Barry with Conor O’Regan Commodore of the NYC Photo: Michael Chester
The Wild Geese Trophy – for The overseas member who achieves the best performance in racing or distinguishes himself/ herself in sailing
Tom Dolan - For his amazing sailing achievements in the Figaro Class, ‘the toughest one-design racing class’ offshore and single-handed, and for sharing his experience with our younger members on his recent visit to the NYC. The prize was accepted by Gerry Jones Photo: Michael Chester
The Sue McDonnell Trophy – for the female club member who has contributed most to the advancement of women in sailing
Caitriona O’Brien - For her dedication in her role organising and enabling the NYC Women on the Water racing on the Club J80s. The award was presented by Fiona Mc Donnell with Conor O’Regan Commodore of the NYC Photo: Michael Chester
The Totterdell Trophy – for the member who has contributed most to promoting and developing the Laser class in the club
Aisling Murphy - For organising all the adult Laser sailing activities in the Club Photo: Michael Chester
The Commodore’s Cup
Finn Lynch - For his Silver Medal at the ILCA World Championships in Spain
NYC Sailing Awards – Commodore’s Commendations 2021
Commendations were presented by Commodore of the NYC, Conor O’Regan. Photo: Michael Chester
Commodore’s Commendations 2021
|
|
|
|
|
|
Recipient
|
|
Achievement
|
|
Flore Dion
|
|
For her role in the junior section in charge of the Opi class
|
|
Dara Totterdell
|
|
For chairing the IS ‘Results working group’ and helping the NYC producing events results
|
|
Keith Poole
|
|
RO for the F15 Frostbites Series
|
|
Sarah Gorman
|
|
For organising the Junior September series
|
|
Rebecca Hall & Sarah Robson
|
|
For leading the TY programme in the NYC in 2020/2021
|
|
Sarah Spain, Verena Keane & Nikki Mathews
|
|
For leading the TY programme in the NYC in 2021/2022
|