Menu

Ireland's sailing, boating & maritime magazine

Displaying items by tag: Royal Cork Yacht Club

Four straight wins for the Malahide and Wexford Harbour pairing of Jack McDowell and Henry Thompson means they overtake the overnight leaders Imogen Hauer and Hugo Micka in the 420 Class of the Investwise Youth Sailing National Championships at Royal Cork.

Hauer and Micka are now third overall on 15 points, with Lough Ree's Owen Duffy and Conor Paul squeezing into second place on 12 points after seven races sailed. 

The 420 fleet sailed trapezoid coursesThe 420 fleet sailed trapezoid courses Photo: Bob Bateman

This year, the 420 numbers are reduced at the Nationals, a disappointment for double-handed followers, especially given the impressive 21-boat showing at Howth for the National Championships in August. 

Racing continues tomorrow, with more trapezoid courses expected off the Whitegate refinery in Cork Harbour.

420: Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Entries: 9420: Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Entries: 9

 420 Youth Nationals Photo Gallery by Bob Bateman - Day 2

Published in 420

After three races sailed in the 29er Skiff Class at the Investwise Youth Sailing Championships at Royal Cork, two of the Irish gold fleet finishers at the European Championships on Lake Garda in Italy on Wednesday continue neck and neck in Cork Harbour on Friday.

As regular Afloat readers will know, Royal Cork's James Dwyer and Ben O'Shaughnessy of the RCYC  finished 18th at the Euros with Clementine van Steenberge with Chiara Carra of the Royal St. George YC, three places behind in 21st place. 

After four races sailed in Cork Harbour, the battle continues with Dwyer and O'Shaughnessy one point ahead of the Royal St George girls. Another George pairing, sisters Emily and Jessica Riordan, are lying third. 

The fight for the lead of the 29er fleet was very impressive with the level of competition and standard of racingThe fight for the lead of the 29er fleet was very impressive with the level of competition and standard of racing on show Photo: Bob Bateman.

Top Irish performers at the Euros (finishing 11th), Tim Norwood and Nathan van Steenberge of the Royal Irish, are in fourth place, principally due to retiral in the second race this morning. They won the opening race and were fifth in the third.

The Irish team is adjusting from the big fleet tactics required for the massive 200 boats European fleet earlier this week to the much more modest 11 boat domestic fleet gathered on the Cuskinny Bank.

Racing continues tomorrow.

29er: Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 1129er: Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 11

 29er Youth Nationals Day 2 Photo Gallery By Bob Bateman

Published in 29er

Malahide’s Imogen Hauer and Hugo Micka have a one point overnight lead in the first day of racing in a nine boat 420 class fleet at the Investwise Youth Sailing Championships on Cork Harbour.

Lough Ree’s Eoghan Duffy with Conor Paul are a point behind the Dublin crew but only on tie-break from Jack McDowell with Henry Thompson, a Malahide and Wexford Harbour combination.

Racing continues tomorrow at Royal Cork Yacht Club

420 class Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 9420 class Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 9

Published in 420

After a dramatic conclusion to the final day of Royal Cork's AIB Autumn League where racing in all classes was abandoned and one yacht went aground in Cork Harbour, prizes were presented at the Crosshaven clubhouse based on overall results after six races sailed.

In the three boat IRC SPIN 0 Division, Conor Phelan's, Ker 37 Jump Juice won overall but shared the same seven points as Annamarie and Denis Murphy's Grand Soliel 40 Nieulargo.

Jump Juice were winners in both IRC and Club Echo Class 0. Barry Rose (left) presents the Rose TrophyJump Juice were winners in both IRC and Club Echo Class 0. The prize is collected by long time Jump crewman John Sisk. Barry Rose (left) presents the Rose Trophy for the best IRC performance Photo: Bob Bateman

Molly Murphy collects the prize for  Nieulargo (Denis Murphy and Annamarie Fegan) IRC spin 0 winner and second in Club EchoMolly Murphy collects the prize for Nieulargo (Denis Murphy and Annamarie Fegan) IRC spin 0 winner and second in Club Echo Photo: Bob Bateman

In the seven boat IRC SPIN 1 division, Kieran Collins Olson 30 Coracle IV emerged with a one-point margin after six races sailed over the Jones Family J.109 Jelly Baby that went aground and was successfully recovered. Third was the Kinsale sistership Artful Dodjer skippered by Finbarr O'Regan.

Kieran Collins sailing Coracle, was first in IRC Spi 1 and third in Echo Spi 1Kieran Collins sailing Coracle, was first in IRC Spi 1 and third in Echo Spi 1 Photo: Bob Bateman

Artful Dodjer was third in IRC spin 1 and second in Club Echo. The prize received by Nieulargo skipper Denis Murphy for Finbarr O'ReganArtful Dodjer was third in IRC spin 1 and second in Club Echo. The prize was received by Nieulargo skipper Denis Murphy for Finbarr O'Regan Photo: Bob Bateman

Dave Lane's J24 YaGottaWanna won overall on ten points in the nine boat SPIN 2 IRC division from Fiona Young's Albin Express North Star on 13 points. The Tony Donworth Quarter Tonner SuperNova is third on 14 points. Lane's performance gave him the overall win of the  AIB Series.

J/24 Ya Gotta Wanna (Dave Lane) was the Overall winner of the AIB Autumn Series and won both IRC Spin 2 and Club Echo  divisionsJ/24 Ya Gotta Wanna (Dave Lane) was the overall winner of the AIB Autumn Series and won both IRC Spin 2 and Club Echo divisions Photo: Bob Bateman

Tony Donworth's Supernova was second in IRC Two and Echo TwoTony Donworth's Supernova was second in IRC Two and Echo Two Photo: Bob Bateman

Ritchie Leonard was third in IRC Spin 2 division Photo: Bob Bateman

The J/24 Under 25 teamChris Bateman (centre) pictured the J/24 Under 25 team Photo: Bob Bateman

Michael McCann's Etchells 22 Don't Dilly Dally of the Sportsboats classMichael McCann's Etchells 22 Don't Dilly Dally of the Sportsboats class Photo: Bob Bateman

Frank Caul and John Molloy sailing Prince of Tides were Echo WS1 division winnersFrank Caul and John Molloy sailing Prince of Tides were Echo WS1 division winners Photo: Bob Bateman

Roy Hanan, Pat Barrett sailing Plumbat were  Echo WS2 division winnersRoy Hanan, Pat Barrett sailing Plumbat were Echo WS2 division winners Photo: Bob Bateman

Kieran O'Brien's Magnet was the IRC WS2 winnerKieran O'Brien's Magnet was the IRC WS2 winner Photo: Bob Bateman

Published in Royal Cork YC

From a sad scene of what appeared to be nearly certain destruction for a racing yacht, a Cork Harbour Coastguard led team has successfully refloated the J/109 that grounded at the mouth of the harbour this afternoon.

As Afloat reported earlier, the Jelly Baby came to grief at Weavers Point during the final race of Royal Cork Yacht Club's Autumn League around noon.

After the yacht broached and hit rocks, all ten crew made it ashore safely, some climbing the harbour rocks to do so.

The grounded yacht stood on its keel at Bull Rock and was being pounded by the waves for several hours until the Coastguard and a salvage team could successfully get her off the rock and refloat her on a rising tide.

Jelly Baby under tow back to CrosshavenJelly Baby under tow back to Crosshaven

Jelly Baby is hauled out at Crosshaven Boatyard with hull damage clearly visible following her afternoon on the rocksJ109 Jelly Baby is hauled out at Crosshaven Boatyard with hull damage clearly visible following her afternoon on the rocks

Published in Cork Harbour

All crew are reported safe, but a top racing yacht of the Royal Cork Yacht Club is on the rocks at Cork Harbour after a Mayday emergency incident on the final day of racing in the Club's Autumn League.

After the race rounded a weather mark, the Class One yacht Jelly Baby broached, and it is understood that a crew member from the boat went overboard.

According to eyewitness accounts, the crewman was recovered safely by the ten strong J/109 crew, but the rescue manoeuvres, brought Jelly Baby close inshore and near the rocks at the harbour mouth. 

Despite efforts to clear the lee shore, the yacht ended up on the rocks at Weaver's Point at a point known locally as Bull Rock.

Two crew went overboard. One was picked up by a competitor and the other by a RIB. 

The incident led to to an emergency Mayday call responded to by the RNLI at Crosshaven and the local Coastguard Unit and the Port Of Cork Pilot launch.

Coastguard attend the scene at Weaver's Point where a yacht went agroundCoastguard attend the scene at Weaver's Point where a yacht went aground

The rest of the crew made their way to safety by climbing the rocky cliff at Weaver's Point, an elevation of approximately 20 metres, at the mouth of Cork Harbour.

Jelly Baby on the rocks

The J109 yacht Jelly Baby at Weavers PointThe J109 yacht Jelly Baby at Weavers Point

Racing has been abandoned. 

Coastguard Hopes to Refloat 'Jelly Baby' at high Water

Coastguard volunteers attend the J109 Jelly Baby aground at Weaver's PointCoastguard volunteers attend the J109 Jelly Baby aground at Weaver's Point

Update at 3.20 pm:  The yacht remains aground and an attempt to re-float it will be made by the Crosshaven Coastguard team closer to high water.

The Coast Guard has set up a cordon near the boat.

Update: 6.30 pm: The yacht is successfully refloated. See vid here.

Jelly Baby on the rocks

Jelly Baby on the rocks

Published in Cork Harbour

Royal Cork's Jonathan O'Shaughnessy and Michael Crosbie, who put in a strong showing at the Laser Europa Cup in Hyeres, France, are the favourites for youth honours this Thursday in Cork Harbour.

O'Shaughnessy finished just outside the important top ten in 11th and Crosbie 21st in a tense edition of the Under-18 test.

More than 260 sailors participated in the French regatta, and full results are here.

Radial racing in Cork HarbourRadial racing in Cork Harbour Photo: Bob Bateman

It's a result that confirms O'Shaughnessy, who took the Radial National title in August, and Crosbie, who was the winner of the Kinsale Laser end of Season Regatta in October, as favourites for the Investwise Youth Sailing Nationals at Royal Cork later this week. 

Rocco Wright (Howth YC)Rocco Wright (Howth YC) Photo: Bob Bateman

It'll be a new look Radial fleet in Cork with some new names into the fleet, including Rocco Wright (Howth YC), who dominated the 4.7 National Championships back in August.

Michael CrosbieMichael Crosbie Photo: Bob Bateman

New names into 4.7s

As well as some high profile departures from the ILCA4 (Laser 4.7s), there's also some new entries into the class.

Sienna Wright (Howth YC) and Hannah Dadley-Young (Ballyholme YC) are now racing 4.7s along with Daniel Palmer (Ballyholme YC), who's moved in from the Topper class, along with Mauro G Regueral Noguerol (RCYC).

Four-course areas will operate in Cork Habour Aghada, Curlane Bank, Cuskinny and Roches Point with an 11-race schedule for the ILCA 6/Laser class.

Racing begins on Thursday, October 28th, and as well as deciding national honours, the event serves as the second part of a qualifications system to determine Ireland's representative at the Youth World Sailing Championships in Oman this December.

Published in Youth Sailing

Youth World ILCA 6/Laser Radial Champion Eve McMahon from Howth Yacht Club is a clear favourite for success at this Thursday's youth sailing championships hosted by Royal Cork Yacht Club and sponsored by Investwise.

Former Irish youth champion McMahon, who earned more international stripes this month with a senior world championship race win in Bulgaria, is embarked on a campaign to represent Ireland at Paris 2024, so there's no doubt the U18 sailor will be putting her impressive boat speed on show in Cork Harbour

This month, laser sailors have been training on the Royal Cork race track with Tokyo trialist Aisling Keller as a coach in advance of the championships.

Tralee Bay's Ellie CunnaneTralee Bay's Ellie Cunnane (right) Photo: Bob Bateman

The closest guide to form is the 2021 Laser National Championships held in Royal Cork back in August. At that event – in which McMahon did not compete – Tralee Bay's Ellie Cunnane was third overall and top Girl in the 46-boat national championship fleet.

Cunnane will be racing on Cork waters again next week, but there will be no doubting McMahon's speed advantage, especially in breeze. The sixth-year student demonstrated that with a consistent scoreline on Lake Garda in August to take the Girl's worlds crown, as Afloat reported here.

Laser 4.7 sailing in Cork HarbourLaser 4.7 sailing in Cork Harbour

Next week, four-course areas will operate for the youth championships in Cork Habour; Aghada, Curlane Bank, Cuskinny and Roches Point with an 11-race schedule for the ILCA 6/Laser class.

Racing begins on Thursday, October 28th, and as well as deciding national honours, the event serves as the second part of a qualifications system to determine Ireland's representative at the Youth World Sailing Championships in Oman this December.

Published in Youth Sailing

Competitors in today's AIB Autumn Series in the Royal Cork Yacht Club competed over one and a half-mile long windward-leeward courses off Cork Harbour

After six races sailed in the three boat IRC SPIN 0 Division, Conor Phelan's, Ker 37 Jump Juice leads overall but share the same points 7.0 as Annamarie and Denis Murphy's Grand Soliel 40 Nieulargo. 

Conor Phelan's, Ker 37 Jump JuiceConor Phelan's, Ker 37 Jump Juice

In the seven boat IRC SPIN 1 division, Kieran Collins Olson 30 Coracle IV has a one-point margin after six races sailed over the Jones Family J109 Jelly Baby.  Third is the Kinsale sistership Artful Dodjer skippered by Finbarr O'Regan.

Kieran Collins Olson 30 Coracle IV leads the IRC SPIN 1 divisionKieran Collins Olson 30 Coracle IV leads the IRC SPIN 1 division

J109 Close combat - The Jones Family J109 Jelly Baby and Artful Dodjer skippered by Finbarr O'ReganJ109 Close combat - The Jones Family J109 Jelly Baby and Artful Dodjer skippered by Finbarr O'Regan

Dave Lane's J24 YaGottaWanna leads overall on ten points in the nine boat SPIN 2 IRC division from Fiona Young's Albin Express North Star on 13 points. The Tony Donworth Quarter Tonner SuperNova is third on 14 points.

Dave Lane's J24 YaGottaWanna (IRL5098) and Richard Leonard's Bolero BanditDave Lane's J24 YaGottaWanna (IRL5098) and Richard Leonard's Bolero Bandit

Results are here and scroll down for today's photo gallery

Aidan Heffernan's Dufour 36, Indulgence leads IRC White Sails Division Two	Aidan Heffernan's Dufour 36, Indulgence leads IRC White Sails Division One

RCYC Autumn Series Photo Gallery Day 4

Published in Royal Cork YC
Tagged under

Competitors in today's AIB Autumn Series in the Royal Cork Yacht Club enjoyed light northerly breezes and summer-like conditions.

All fleets sailed coastal courses off Cork Harbour under the watchful eye of race officer Ross Deasy. 

Kieran Collins Coracle IV of the host club continues to lead the IRC Spinnaker 1 Division. 

Class 0, 1 and Sports boats headed all the way south to Cork Buoy for their first mark, followed by Harp, Ringabella and beat to finish off White Bay. 

Race officer Ross DeasyRace officer Ross Deasy

The Olson 30 made the most of the light winds to stay ahead of Brian Jones' J/109 Jelly Baby after four races sailed. 

Third in the seven boat fleet overall is Kinsale visitor, Finbarr O'Regan's J109 Artful Dodjer.

Conor Phelan's Ker 37 Jump JuiceConor Phelan's Ker 37 Jump Juice

In a three boat IRC Zero division, the Grand Soleil 40, Nieulargo (Denis and Annamarie Murphy) leads on five points from Conor Phelan's Ker 37 Jump Juice on seven. Eric & Wan Waterman's X37 Saxon Senator is third.

Class 2, 3 and non-spinnaker started their coastal race at Cage and sailed to Harp, Ringabella, No.14 off the refinery, back to Roches Point, and finished at White Bay.

Dave Lane's J/24 YaGottaWannaDave Lane's J/24 YaGottaWanna

There's only a point between the top three in nine boat IRC 2 Spinnaker division. Dave Lane's J/24 YaGottaWanna leads on six points from today's race winner Fiona Young's Albin Express North Star on seven. Tony Donworth's Quarter Tonner SuperNova is third on eight points.

In the dayboat IRC division, the race winning 1720 Heroes & Villans leads from Michael McCann's Etchell Don't Dilly Dally but the pair are drawn on four points each. Third is Billy Campion's 1720 Wight Hare.

Michael McCann's Etchell Don't Dilly DallyMichael McCann's Etchell Don't Dilly Dally

In the biggest division of the league, the White Sails ECHO Division 2, with 12 entries, Conor Hanlon's Sun Odyssey Lapwing leads from John O'Connor's Impala Fast Buck. Third is Mike Rider's Dehler 37 Freya.

The RCYC Autumn League White Sails divisionThe RCYC Autumn League White Sails division

Sailors were met by a live band and food in the club on arrival ashore at Crosshaven.

Racing continues next Sunday with the penultimate races.

Results are here

Day Three AIB Autumn League RCYC Photo Gallery By Bob Bateman

Published in Royal Cork YC
Page 15 of 67

THE IRISH TEAM RACING ASSOCIATION CALENDAR 2024

  • Take the Helm, Malahide Sailing Club, April 13th & 14th
  • Royal St George Invitational, RStGYC, May 25th & 26th
  • Mixed Pairs Team Racing Event, Galway, June 22nd & 23rd
  • Take the Helm 2, Venue TBC, September 21st & 22nd (Provisional)
  • 2K Keelboat Team Racing, Dun Laoighaire, September 28th & 29th
  • ITRA National Championships, Baltimore, October 18th-20th

Featured Sailing School

INSS sidebutton

Featured Clubs

dbsc mainbutton
Howth Yacht Club
Kinsale Yacht Club
National Yacht Club
Royal Cork Yacht Club
Royal Irish Yacht club
Royal Saint George Yacht Club

Featured Brokers

leinster sidebutton

Featured Webcams

Featured Associations

ICRA
isora sidebutton

Featured Marinas

dlmarina sidebutton

Featured Sailmakers

northsails sidebutton
uksails sidebutton
quantum sidebutton
watson sidebutton

Featured Chandleries

CHMarine Afloat logo
https://afloat.ie/resources/marine-industry-news/viking-marine

Featured Blogs

W M Nixon - Sailing on Saturday
podcast sidebutton
BSB sidebutton
wavelengths sidebutton
 

Please show your support for Afloat by donating